List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1967 [1]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
---|---|---|
Ernest Wilcox Adams | Humanities | Philosophy |
Roberto Alberty | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Dalmo de Souza Amorim | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
Wallace Ludwig Anderson | Humanities | American Literature |
Thomas Julius Anton | Social Sciences | Political Science |
David E. Apter | Social Sciences | Political Science |
John Alexander Armstrong | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Arthur Ian Aronson | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
John Ashbery | Creative Arts | Poetry |
Richard C. Atkinson | Social Sciences | Education |
Kimball C. Atwood | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Robert Auerbach | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Edward Avedisian | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Paul H. Avrich | Humanities | Russian History |
Héctor Azar Barbar | Humanities | Theatre Arts |
John Edwin Baldwin | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Ian G. Barbour | Humanities | Religion |
Frank Barron | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Rémy Bastien | Sociology | |
Antonio M. Battro | Psychology | |
David Thomas Bazelon | Law | |
Ernst Behler | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Jordan Belson | Creative Arts | Film |
Paul Benacerraf | Philosophy | |
William Ralph Bennett | Physics | |
Carl Edward Bereiter | Education | |
Leo Bersani | French Literature | |
Warner Bement Berthoff | American Literature | |
Peter Anthony Bertocci | Philosophy | |
Philip Thomas Bezanson | Music Composition | |
Hans H. A. Bielenstein | South Asian Studies | |
George Lee Bireline | Fine Arts | |
Howard Kent Birnbaum | Applied Mathematics | |
Tagea Kristina Simon Björnberg | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Paul Blackburn | Poetry | |
Peter H. Blanckenhagen | Fine Arts Research | |
James Barkley Blue | Creative Arts | Film |
Walter D. Bonner | Plant Sciences | |
Iris Yvonne Borg | Earth Science | |
Merle L. Borrowman | Education | |
Frank Bowling | Fine Arts | |
Carl Edward Braaten | Religion | |
Louis de Branges | Mathematics | |
Richard Brilliant | Fine Arts Research | |
James D. Brooks | Fine Arts | |
Daniel Hovey Calhoun | U.S. History | |
Kenneth Neill Cameron | English Literature | |
Herman Y. Carr | Physics | |
Frank Paul Casa | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Hector-Neri Castañeda | Philosophy | |
Fernando Cervigón Marcos | Earth Science | |
Birutė Ciplijauskaitė | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Robert Erskine Cleland | Plant Sciences | |
Ornette Coleman | Music Composition | |
William B. Coley | English Literature | |
Eugene D. Commins | Physics | |
Giles Constable | Medieval History | |
Guillermo A. Contreras | Medicine & Health | |
Marie Cosindas | Creative Arts | Photography |
Albert Morton Craig | East Asian Studies | |
George H. Crumb | Music Composition | |
Alexandre Eulalio Pimenta Cunha | Latin American Literature | |
Edward Baldwin Curtis | Mathematics | |
Morris Davis | Political Science | |
Carlos F. Díaz-Alejandro | Economics | |
Amilcar Augusto Pereira de Castro | Fine Arts | |
David Joseph DeLaura | English Literature | |
Arthur Pentland Dempster | Statistics | |
Charles John Dizenzo | Drama & Performance Art | |
Madeleine Doran | English Literature | |
Robert J. Downey | Creative Arts | Film |
Edward P. Dozier | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Sally Hazelet Drummond | Fine Arts | |
James George Eayrs | Political Science | |
John O. Edwards | Chemistry | |
Allan Jacob Erslev | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Luis Sigifredo Espinal T. | Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences |
Richard Carl Exner | Humanities | German & Scandinavian Literature |
David L. Falkoff | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Manny Farber | Humanities | Film, Video, & Radio Studies |
Iain Finnie | Natural Sciences | Engineering |
Martin E. Fishbein | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Avrom Fleishman | Humanities | Literary Criticism |
Seymour Fogel | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Christopher S. Foote | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Roberto I. M. G. Forneris | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Patricia Tobacco Forrester | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
David Fairweather Foxon | Humanities | Bibliography |
George Marsh Fredrickson | Humanities | U.S. History |
A. Stone Freedberg | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
Eric Conrad Freund | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Theodore Wood Friend | Humanities | South Asian Studies |
Kenneth L. Gaburo | Music Composition | |
Frank Otto Gatell | U.S. History | |
George Paul Georghiou | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Kenneth Jay Gergen | Psychology | |
Emmanuel Ghent | Music Composition | |
Julian Howard Gibbs | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Corinne Lathrop Gilb | Sociology | |
Walter Gilbert | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Carlos Gitler Rechtman | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Charles James Goebel | Physics | |
Maurice Marks Goldsmith | Political Science | |
Timothy H. Goldsmith | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Malcolm Goldstein | Theatre Arts | |
Craufurd David Wycliffe Goodwin | Economic History | |
Gilbert Saul Gordan | Medicine & Health | |
Raymond Grew | German & East European History | |
Hans Rudolf Griem | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Irwin C. Gunsalus | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Monroe Z. Hafter | Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature |
Raoul Hague | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Charles Edward Hamm | Music Research | |
Cadet Hammond Hand | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
William Royal Harvey | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Daniel Heartz | Music Research | |
Ernest Mark Henley | Physics | |
Jay L. Hirshfield | Applied Mathematics | |
Theodore Hornberger | American Literature | |
Maureen Howard | Fiction | |
Graham Hoyle | Neuroscience | |
Adrienne Doris Hytier | French Literature | |
Vernon Martin Ingram | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Robert Louis Jackson | Slavic Literature | |
Richard Calvin Jarnagin | Chemistry | |
Christopher Jencks | Earth Science | |
Eric O. Johannesson | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Robert Walter Johannsen | U.S. History | |
Garth Jones | Physics | |
Allan Kaprow | Fine Arts | |
David Kaser | Bibliography | |
Seymour Katcoff | Chemistry | |
Thomas J. Katz | Chemistry | |
Adrienne Kennedy | Drama & Performance Art | |
Vlady Kibalchich Russakov | Fine Arts | |
Porter Martin Kier | Earth Science | |
Yuriko Kikuchi | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Gordon Stanley Kino | Engineering | |
Gabriel Kohn | Fine Arts | |
Arthur Kopit | Drama & Performance Art | |
Jerzy Kosinski | Fiction | |
Richard Kostelanetz | General Nonfiction | |
James S. Kouvel | Physics | |
William Kraft | Music Composition | |
Ojars Kratins | Medieval Literature | |
George Krause | Creative Arts | Photography |
Irving Bernard Kravis | Economics | |
John D. Krumboltz | Education | |
Nicholas Krushenick | Fine Arts | |
Herbert Jay Landar | Linguistics | |
Walter Gordon Langlois | French Literature | |
James Lynn Larimer | Neuroscience | |
Vicente Leñero Otero | Fiction | |
Dennis Leon | Fine Arts | |
Barbara Kiefer Lewalski | English Literature | |
Edward Sheldon Lewis | Chemistry | |
Lowell N. Lewis | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Leigh Lisker | Linguistics | |
Leon Frank Litwack | U.S. History | |
David Sherman Lovejoy | U.S. History | |
Theodore J. Lowi | Political Science | |
Rose Mandel | Creative Arts | Photography |
Leslie A. Marchand | English Literature | |
Steven Marcus | English Literature | |
Donald James Martino | Music Composition | |
Wilson Martins | Latin American Literature | |
Roger Davis Masters | Political Science | |
David Matza | Sociology | |
Arno Joseph Mayer | German & East European History | |
Bruce R. McGarvey | Chemistry | |
Thomas McGrath | Poetry | |
Carl Edwin McIlwain | Physics | |
James M. McPherson | U.S. History | |
Edward Jay Miller | Music Composition | |
Edwin Haviland Miller | American Literature | |
Sibyl D. Moholy-Nagy | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Guido Molinari | Fine Arts | |
Ian Whitelaw Monie | Medicine & Health | |
Marco Antonio Montes de Oca | Poetry | |
Vivian Moses | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Robert Moskowitz | Fine Arts | |
Frederick Wolf Munz | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Walter Tandy Murch | Fine Arts | |
Héctor Alvarez Murena | Fiction | |
James Dickson Murray | Engineering | |
William Nachbar | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Satyabrata Nandi | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Víctor Augusto Núñez Regueiro | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Herbert Blair Neatby | Humanities | British History |
Frederick Neumann | Music Research | |
Henry B. Nicholson | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Alden Nowlan | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Pedro Nowosad | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Richard Desmond O'Brien | Natural Sciences | Neuroscience |
Joyce Carol Oates | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Frederick Arlan Olafson | Humanities | Philosophy |
Ezequiel de Olaso | Humanities | Philosophy |
Donald J. Olsen | Humanities | British History |
John Overend | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Marion Palfi | Creative Arts | Photography |
Raymond Parker | Fine Arts | |
Rodman Wilson Paul | U.S. History | |
Lee D. Peachey | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Thomas Fraser Pettigrew | Psychology | |
Allen Compere Pipkin | Applied Mathematics | |
George W. Platzman | Earth Science | |
Charles Pollock | Fine Arts | |
Michael Ponce de León | Fine Arts | |
Keith R. Porter | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Francis Paul Prucha | U.S. History | |
Alejandro Puente | Fine Arts | |
Ralph J. Raitt | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Fausto Arturo Ramirez | Chemistry | |
Mary Helen Rasmussen | Music Research | |
Theodore Franklin Reff | Fine Arts Research | |
Ad F. Reinhardt | Fine Arts | |
Henry H. Remak | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Frederic Middlebrook Richards | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Herman G. Richey | Chemistry | |
Moses Rischin | U.S. History | |
John A. Robinson | Computer Science | |
Lawrence Baylor Robinson | Engineering | |
Sergio Rodriguez | Physics | |
William Kent Rose | English Literature | |
Jakob Rosenberg | Fine Arts Research | |
Edward Weil Rosenheim | English Literature | |
Joseph Rothschild | Political Science | |
Rodolfo Ruibal | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Marshall D. Sahlins | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Eraldus Scala | Engineering | |
Joseph F. Schacht | Near Eastern Studies | |
Stanley Schachter | Psychology | |
Jerome B. Schneewind | Philosophy | |
Richard J. Schoeck | Law | |
James Ralston Scobie | Iberian & Latin American History | |
Alan W. Searcy | Chemistry | |
Irving Ezra Segal | Mathematics | |
Tomás Segovia | Poetry | |
Ben B. Seligman | Economics | |
Bernard Semmel | British History | |
Dietmar Seyferth | Chemistry | |
Lauriston Sharp | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Muzafer Sherif | Psychology | |
John Silcox | Physics | |
Claude Mitchell Simpson | American Literature | |
Arthur Joseph Slavin | British History | |
Moishe Smith | Fine Arts | |
Milton Sobel | Statistics | |
Joseph M. Solá-Solé | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Christopher Spencer | English Literature | |
Mark Spilka | Literary Criticism | |
William Russell Spillers | Computer Science | |
Parithychery R. Srinivasan | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Philip A. Stadter | Renaissance History | |
Donald Adelbert Stone | French Literature | |
Frank William Stringfellow | Religion | |
Lawrence Talbot | Natural Sciences | Engineering |
John Torrence Tate | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
William N. Tavolga | Natural Sciences | Organismic Biology & Ecology |
Kip Stephen Thorne | Natural Sciences | Astronomy—Astrophysics |
Harold Tovish | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Sam Bard Treiman | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Richard Aaker Trythall | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Yi-Fu Tuan | Social Sciences | Geography & Environmental Studies |
Jerry Norman Uelsmann | Creative Arts | Photography |
Stephen H. Unger | Natural Sciences | Computer Science |
Carlos María Urien | Natural Sciences | Earth Science |
Albert Valdman | Humanities | Linguistics |
Paul Matthews van Buren | Humanities | Religion |
Arthur Veis | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Kurt Vonnegut | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Charles T. Walker | Natural Sciences | Physics |
James King Walker | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Philip D. Walker | Humanities | French Literature |
Earl Reeves Wasserman | Humanities | English Literature |
George Whalley | Humanities | English Literature |
Harold Widom | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
David B. Wittry | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Emerson Seville Woelffer | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Ramón Xirau Subias | Humanities | Literary Criticism |
Irving Zabin | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Lotfi A. Zadeh | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Donald S. Zagoria | Social Sciences | Political Science |
Anthony Nicholas Zahareas | Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature |
Moshe Zeltzer | Humanities | Near Eastern Studies |
Lawrence I. Zox | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Guggenheim may refer to:
The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation is a private foundation formed in 1925 by Olga and Simon Guggenheim in memory of their son, who died on April 26, 1922. The organization awards Guggenheim Fellowships to professionals who have demonstrated exceptional ability by publishing a significant body of work in the fields of natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, and the creative arts, excluding the performing arts.
Lee Friedlander is an American photographer and artist. In the 1960s and 1970s, Friedlander evolved an influential and often imitated visual language of urban "social landscape," with many of his photographs including fragments of store-front reflections, structures framed by fences, posters and street signs. His work is characterized by its innovative use of framing and reflection, often using the natural environment or architectural elements to frame his subjects. Over the course of his career, Friedlander has been the recipient of numerous awards and his work has been exhibited in major museums and galleries worldwide.
Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, endowed by the late Simon and Olga Hirsh Guggenheim. These awards are bestowed upon individuals who have demonstrated distinguished accomplishment in the past and potential for future achievement. The recipients exhibit outstanding aptitude for prolific scholarship or exceptional talent in the arts.
Patricia Barber is an American songwriter, composer, singer, and pianist.
Jeffrey Paul Mass was an American academic, historian, author and Japanologist. He was Yamato Ichihashi Professor of Japanese History at Stanford University.
Mauricio Leib Lasansky was an Argentine artist and educator known both for his advanced techniques in intaglio printmaking and for a series of 33 pencil drawings from the 1960s titled "The Nazi Drawings." Lasansky, who migrated to and became a citizen of the United States, established the school of printmaking at the University of Iowa, which offered the first Master of Fine Arts program in the field in the United States. Sotheby's identifies him as one of the fathers of modern printmaking.
Paul J. Kosmin is a historian of the Hellenistic period, the centuries after the conquests of Alexander the Great that saw the spread of Greek culture and language across the Eastern Mediterranean and western Asia. His main focus is the Seleucid Empire, the Macedonian successor state that ruled Syria, Babylonia, Persia, and various adjoining regions at its height. He is a professor of classics at Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts.