List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1982

Last updated

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1982 [1]

Contents

1982 U.S. and Canadian Fellows

FellowCategoryField of Study
Robert Neal Ackerman Creative ArtsFine Arts
Janet Ann Adelman HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Steven A. Adelman Natural SciencesChemistry
Barbara Ann Anderson Social SciencesSociology
Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson Social SciencesPolitical Science
John Leonard Anderson Natural SciencesEngineering
Laurie Phillips Anderson Creative ArtsFilm
George E. Andrews Natural SciencesMathematics
Hugo Aguirre Armelin Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Douglas E. Ashford Social SciencesPolitical Science
G. Michael Bancroft Natural SciencesChemistry
Ann Banfield HumanitiesLinguistics
Martha Banta HumanitiesAmerican Literature
Robert J. Barro Social SciencesEconomics
Roger Graham Barry Social SciencesGeography & Environmental Studies
Jonathan Beck Medieval Literature
John Bryant Bender English Literature
Andrew Scott Berg Drama & Performance Art
Truman Fassett Bewley Economics
Robert L. Bireley Renaissance History
Ran Blake Music Composition
Elliott Martin Blass Psychology
William Henry Bond Bibliography
Ivonne Aline Bordelois Linguistics
Rafael Luis Bras Engineering
Victoria E. R. Bricker Linguistics
Marilyn Christine Bridges Creative ArtsPhotography
Arthur Eastwood Broadus Medicine & Health
T. Alan Broughton Fiction
Carolyn Brown Creative ArtsFilm
David Wolf Budbill Poetry
Claudio Bunster Physics
Jesús Calderón Molecular & Cellular Biology
Sharon Cameron American Literature
Jared Carter Poetry
Steve Carter Drama & Performance Art
Manuel Castells Architecture, Planning, & Design
John Joseph Cebra Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jerome Charyn Fiction
José Carlos Chiaramonte Iberian & Latin American History
Christine Choy Creative ArtsFilm
William A. Christian Iberian & Latin American History
Amy Clampitt Poetry
Preston Cloud Earth Science
Barry S. Coller Medicine & Health
Martha Constantine-Paton Neuroscience
Houston Conwill Fine Arts
William Edwin Cooper Psychology
José Luis Coraggio Gazzin Economics
Janet Cox-Rearick Fine Arts Research
Stanley Crouch General Nonfiction
Gordon Davidson Theatre Arts
Paulo O. De Azevedo Architecture, Planning, & Design
Jack Dennis Political Science
Robb Forman Dew Creative ArtsFiction
William Byron Dillingham American Literature
Loni Ding Creative ArtsFilm
Richard Clyde DiPrima Applied Mathematics
William Courtney Dowling English Literature
Tom Doyle Fine Arts
Edgar A. Dryden American Literature
Edward George Effros Mathematics
Glen Holl Elder Social SciencesSociology
George Elison HumanitiesEast Asian Studies
Jurgis Elisonas HumanitiesEast Asian Studies
James EllisHumanitiesTheatre Arts
Edward M. Eyring Natural SciencesChemistry
Martin Kerr Facey Creative ArtsFine Arts
Robert M. Fagen Natural SciencesOrganismic Biology & Ecology
Viola Farber Creative ArtsChoreography
Charles Bailey Faulhaber HumanitiesMedieval Literature
Michael David Fayer Natural SciencesChemistry
Pat Ferrero Creative ArtsFilm
Arthur I. Fine HumanitiesPhilosophy
John V. A. Fine HumanitiesMedieval History
Morris Paul Fiorina Social SciencesPolitical Science
Richard Fishman Creative ArtsFine Arts
John Gwynn Fleagle Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Robert M. Flores HumanitiesSpanish & Portuguese Literature
Ursula R. Franklin HumanitiesFrench Literature
Carlos Franqui Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Paul William Friedrich Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Laura J. Furman Creative ArtsFiction
Lilian R. Furst HumanitiesLiterary Criticism
Frank F. Furstenberg Social SciencesSociology
John Morgan Fyler HumanitiesMedieval Literature
Gerardo Jorge Gandini Music Composition
Carmen Garcia Muñoz Music Research
Michael Saunders Gazzaniga Neuroscience
Gregory Lynn Geoffroy Chemistry
Sandra M. Gilbert Literary Criticism
Norton Sydney Ginsburg Geography & Environmental Studies
Roberto González Echevarría Latin American Literature
Jorie Graham Poetry
Paul B. Green Plant Sciences
Linda Gregg Poetry
Robert Greskovic Dance Studies
Jan Tomasz Gross Sociology
Allen R. Grossman Poetry
Ernest Arthur Gusella Video & Audio
Paul D. Guyer Philosophy
Charles M. Haar Social SciencesLaw
Mitchell Lewis Halperin Medicine & Health
Thomas Leroy Hankins History of Science & Technology
Andrew D. Hanson Plant Sciences
Michael Harrington Political Science
Robert Arthur Harris Chemistry
William V. Harris Classics
John Fraser Hart Geography & Environmental Studies
Deborah Hay Creative ArtsChoreography
Shelby Hearon Fiction
Peter Heller Intellectual & Cultural History
Mark H. Helprin Fiction
Sandra Herbert History of Science & Technology
George Herms Fine Arts
Patricia Hills Fine Arts Research
David A. Hollinger U.S. History
Lynn Hunt HumanitiesFrench History
Richard O. Hynes Molecular & Cellular Biology
Ian Charles Jarvie Film, Video, & Radio Studies
George Brooks Johnson Organismic Biology & Ecology
Philip M. Johnson Chemistry
Estelle Jussim Photography Studies
Richard Lauren Kagan Iberian & Latin American History
Barbara Kasten Creative ArtsPhotography
Miriam Kastner Earth Science
John Robert Keeble Fiction
Robert Lloyd Kelley U.S. History
Raymond Case Kelly Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Elizabeth KendallFilm, Video, & Radio Studies
Wendy Kesselman Drama & Performance Art
Maxine Hong Kingston Fiction
Anthony W. Knapp Mathematics
MacGregor Knox Italian Literature
David L. Kohlstedt Earth Science
Harold W. Kuhn Social SciencesEconomics
William A. Kuhns Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Terence David La Noue Fine Arts
Bolivar Lamounier Political Science
Coral Lansbury English Literature
Eric Larrabee General Nonfiction
William Larson Creative ArtsPhotography
Luce López-Baralt Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Brad E. Leithauser Poetry
Douglas L. Leslie Law
Gerald Charles Levinson Music Composition
Larry P. Levis Poetry
Max Lifchitz Music Composition
Ming-Chang Lin Chemistry
Bruce Lincoln Religion
W. Bruce Lincoln Russian History
Lester K. Little Medieval History
Lily Litvak Spanish & Portuguese Literature
A. Walton Litz English Literature
Tai-Ping Liu Mathematics
George Lusztig Mathematics
Jesús P. Machado-Salas Neuroscience
Leo Manso Fine Arts
Emanuel Margoliash Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert Mark Architecture, Planning, & Design
Calvin Martin U.S. History
Marian Marzynski Creative ArtsFilm
Bernard J. Matkowsky Applied Mathematics
Deirdre N. McCloskey Economic History
John J. McCusker Economic History
William Shield McFeely U.S. History
Paul Meier Statistics
Robert L. Metzenberg Molecular & Cellular Biology
Thomas J. Meyer Chemistry
Margaret Ruth Miles Religion
Larry L. Miller Chemistry
Peter Minshall Fine Arts
Gerald C. Monsman English Literature
Allen D. Moore Creative ArtsFilm
Patrice A. Morrow Organismic Biology & Ecology
Catherine Murphy Fine Arts
Frederick Naftolin Natural SciencesMedicine & Health
John W. Negele Natural SciencesPhysics
Richard G. Niemi Political Science
Anne Noggle Creative ArtsPhotography
David Bourke O'Connor HumanitiesNear Eastern Studies
Marion Hugh O'Leary Natural SciencesChemistry
Fernando Orrego Natural SciencesNeuroscience
Sherry B. Ortner Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Cynthia Ozick Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Heberto Juan Padilla Poetry
Dimitri A. Papanastassiou Astronomy—Astrophysics
Stephen H. Paulus Music Composition
Franklin Pease Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Sheldon Penman Organismic Biology & Ecology
Daniel James Perlongo Music Composition
Miguel Piñero Drama & Performance Art
Joao Murça Pires Plant Sciences
David Plante Fiction
Gary G. Porton Religion
G. Bingham Powell Political Science
Lawrence N. Powell U.S. History
Ronald John Prokopy Organismic Biology & Ecology
Martin L. Puryear Fine Arts
Mary Ann Radzinowicz English Literature
Angel A. Rama Latin American Literature
Bernard Rands Music Composition
Irmengard Rauch Linguistics
Dana F. Reitz Creative ArtsChoreography
François Paul Rigolot French Literature
William H. Riker Political Science
Thomas Roma Creative ArtsPhotography
Bruce Alan Rosenberg Folklore & Popular Culture
William G. Rosenberg Russian History
James F. Ross Philosophy
Charles William Royster U.S. History
Leo Rubinfien Creative ArtsPhotography
Darrett B. Rutman U.S. History
Vern Rutsala Poetry
Thomas P. Saine German & Scandinavian Literature
John Hearsey McMillan Salmon French History
Bruce Saylor Music Composition
Randy W. Schekman Molecular & Cellular Biology
Richard N. Schwab Bibliography
Jarvis Edwin Seegmiller Medicine & Health
Bennett M. Shapiro Molecular & Cellular Biology
Irwin I. Shapiro Astronomy—Astrophysics
English Showalter French Literature
David Dean Shulman South Asian Studies
William Thomas Silfvast Applied Mathematics
Sunil Kumar Sinha Physics
Nancy Gillian Siraisi History of Science & Technology
Alberto Sirlin Physics
Candace Slater Folklore & Popular Culture
Merritt Roe Smith U.S. History
Richard Eric Snow Psychology
Joan Snyder Fine Arts
Sean C. Solomon Earth Science
Márcio Souza Fiction
Wendy Steiner Literary Criticism
Pat Steir Fine Arts
Harold William Stevenson Psychology
Pamela Stewart Poetry
Frank Jones Sulloway History of Science & Technology
Ann Swidler Social SciencesSociology
Leslie Warren Tannenbaum HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Nicholas Thorne Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Gary A. Tomlinson HumanitiesMusic Research
George Trakas Creative ArtsFine Arts
Constantino Tsallis Natural SciencesPhysics
Frank Miller Turner HumanitiesBritish History
Luisa Valenzuela Creative ArtsFiction
Valerio Valeri Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Barry Lloyd Vercoe Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Michael S. Wald Social SciencesLaw
Stephen Saunders Webb HumanitiesU.S. History
Gabriel Paul Weisberg HumanitiesFine Arts Research
John A. Whitehead Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
William Tobey Wickner Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Nina Diana Wiener Creative ArtsChoreography
Hannah Wilke Creative ArtsFine Arts
Susan Wilmarth-Rabineau Creative ArtsFine Arts
Don B. Wilmeth HumanitiesTheatre Arts
Robert B. Wilson Social SciencesEconomics
Arthur Winfree Natural SciencesOrganismic Biology & Ecology
Robert Stewart Winter HumanitiesMusic Research
Tobias Wolff Creative ArtsFiction
Craig Milton Wright HumanitiesMusic Research
Shang Fa Yang Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Arnulfo Zepeda Natural SciencesPhysics

See also

Related Research Articles

Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."

Christopher Theofanidis is an American composer whose works have been performed by leading orchestras from around the world, including the London Symphony, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Moscow Soloists, the National, Atlanta, Baltimore, St. Louis, Detroit, and many others. He participated in the Young American Composer-in-Residence Program with Barry Jekowsky and the California Symphony from 1994 to 1996 and, more recently, served as Composer of the Year for the Pittsburgh Symphony during their 2006–2007 Season, for which he wrote a violin concerto for Sarah Chang.

Larissa Szporluk is an American poet and professor. Her most recent book is Embryos & Idiots. Her poems have appeared in literary journals and magazines including Daedalus, Faultline, Meridian, American Poetry Review, and Black Warrior Review. Her honors include two The Best American Poetry awards, a Pushcart Prize, and fellowships from Guggenheim, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Ohio Arts Council.

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-22. Retrieved 2010-05-26.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)