List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1969 [1]
Fellow | Category | Field of Study |
Jorge Aceves | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
John M. Alexander | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Leni Alexander | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Luis Raúl Almodóvar | Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences |
Stanford Anderson | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Richard Allen Askey | Natural Sciences | Mathematics |
Arthur Lee-Francis Askins | Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature |
Anna Balakian | Humanities | French Literature |
Eric A. Barnard | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Erik Barnouw | Creative Arts | General Nonfiction |
Scott Bartlett | Creative Arts | Film |
Damián Carlos Bayón | Fine Arts Research | |
Jose Carlos Becerra Ramos | Poetry | |
Elmer Lewis Becker | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Larry S. Bell | Fine Arts | |
Carlos Germán Belli de la Torre | Poetry | |
Michael Benedikt | Poetry | |
Sacvan Bercovitch | American Literature | |
Samuel Morris Berman | Physics | |
Joachim Birke | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Edward Alan Bloom | English Literature | |
Jacob J. Blum | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Charles Kincaid Bockelman | Physics | |
Dwight Bolinger | Linguistics | |
Alfredo S. C. Bolsi | Earth Science | |
Marie Borroff | English Literature | |
Beverly Mary Boyd | Medieval Literature | |
Robert Browning Bradfield | Medicine & Health | |
Ralph Bray | Physics | |
Rubin Bressler | Medicine & Health | |
Roger Hamilton Brown | U.S. History | |
Stephen Douglas Burton | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
Carlos Salvador Carbonell | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Manuel Cardona | Physics | |
John Edward Casida | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Theodore Grant Castner | Physics | |
Joseph Cerny | Chemistry | |
Seymour Chatman | Literary Criticism | |
Daniel J. Christensen | Fine Arts | |
Alain Clément | U.S. History | |
Paul Joseph Cohen | Mathematics | |
Albert Spaulding Cook | Literary Criticism | |
John R. Coplans | Fine Arts Research | |
Gordon Alexander Craig | German & East European History | |
Richard Lincoln Crocker | Music Research | |
Lewis Perry Curtis | British History | |
Lawrence Frederick Dahl | Chemistry | |
Albert Damon | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Arthur C. Danto | Philosophy | |
Howard Ted Davis | Chemistry | |
Victoria de la Jara | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Walter De Maria | Fine Arts | |
Johannes Martenis Jacob de Wet | Plant Sciences | |
Kenneth M. Dolbeare | Political Science | |
Bernard F. Dukore | Theatre Arts | |
John Edmunds | Music Composition | |
Elliot W. Eisner | Education | |
Bernard F. Erlanger | Natural Sciences | Molecular & Cellular Biology |
Alejandro Feinstein | Natural Sciences | Astronomy—Astrophysics |
George R. Feiwel | Social Sciences | Economics |
Eliot Feld | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Herbert Ferber | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Henry Albert Fischel | Humanities | Near Eastern Studies |
Alfred G. Fischer | Natural Sciences | Earth Science |
Stanley Fish | Humanities | English Literature |
Robert Forster | Humanities | French History |
Irwin M. Freedberg | Natural Sciences | Medicine & Health |
William W. Freehling | Humanities | U.S. History |
Margit Frenk | Humanities | Spanish & Portuguese Literature |
Tom S. Fricano | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Sheldon Kay Friedlander | Natural Sciences | Engineering |
Edward Allan Frieman | Natural Sciences | Astronomy—Astrophysics |
Ivan Frisch | Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics |
Alan Garen | Physics | |
William H. Gass | Fiction | |
Jaime F. George | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Robert Augustus Georges | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
Brian Albert Gerrish | Religion | |
Ivar Giaever | Physics | |
A. Bartlett Giamatti | English Literature | |
Margaret Brenman Gibson | Psychology | |
Diane Giguère | French Literature | |
Alberto Gironella | Fine Arts | |
Murray Glanzer | Psychology | |
Robert Gomer | Chemistry | |
Joseph Goto | Fine Arts | |
Ronald Gottesman | American Literature | |
Loren R. Graham | Russian History | |
Moltke Stefanus Gram | Philosophy | |
Ralph Greif | Applied Mathematics | |
Reinhold Grimm | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Erich S. Gruen | Classics | |
Ricardo Gullón | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
John Hagan | Creative Arts | English Literature |
Walter S. H. Hamady | Fine Arts | |
William Lee Hansen | Education | |
Chauncey Hare | Creative Arts | Photography |
James Thomas Harrison | Poetry | |
Michael A. Harrison | Computer Science | |
Geoffrey H. Hartman | Literary Criticism | |
Eugene Helfand | Chemistry | |
Juan José Hernández | Fiction | |
William Mayo Hindle | Creative Arts | Film |
Marion E. Hodes | Medicine & Health | |
Donald R. Howard | Medieval Literature | |
Antonín Hruby | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Chih-tsing Hsia | East Asian Studies | |
Stanley Edgar Hyman | Literary Criticism | |
Jorge Ibargüengoitia | Creative Arts | Fiction |
Will Insley | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
David J. Jacob | Architecture, Planning, & Design | |
Fredric Ruff Jameson | French Literature | |
Richard C. Jeffrey | Philosophy | |
Daniel D. Joseph | Applied Mathematics | |
Richard Vincent Kadison | Mathematics | |
Ludwig W. Kahn | German & Scandinavian Literature | |
Thomas Kailath | Computer Science | |
Edward J. Kane | Economics | |
Simon Karlinsky | Slavic Literature | |
Gordon D. Kaufman | Religion | |
David Richard Kearns | Chemistry | |
Raymond K. Kent | African Studies | |
Larry Kevan | Chemistry | |
James Roger King | Organismic Biology & Ecology | |
Robert M. Kingdon | French History | |
James L. Kinsey | Chemistry | |
Arthur C. Kirsch | English Literature | |
Ulrich C. Knoepflmacher | English Literature | |
Arthur Kornberg | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Robert Alan Kraft | Religion | |
Harry Dieter Krause | Law | |
Irene S. Kubota | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
David Charles Kubrin | Humanities | History of Science & Technology |
Hilda Kuper | Social Sciences | Anthropology & Cultural Studies |
Norma J. Lang | Plant Sciences | |
Robert Langbaum | Literary Criticism | |
Victor William Laurie | Chemistry | |
Richard S. Lazarus | Psychology | |
Miguel León-Portilla | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Ilse Lehiste | Linguistics | |
Alfred Leslie | Fine Arts | |
Edmund Chi Chien Lin | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Roberto Juan Llaryora | Sociology | |
Gerhard Loewenberg | Political Science | |
Francis Donald Logan | Medieval History | |
Edwin London | Music Composition | |
Franklin A. Long | Chemistry | |
Murray Louis | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Danny Lyon | Creative Arts | Photography |
Robert Alan Maguire | Slavic Literature | |
Robert P. Mangold | Fine Arts | |
Ezio Marchi | Mathematics | |
Robert Mortimer Marsh | Sociology | |
Edward Andrew Maser | Fine Arts Research | |
Cormac McCarthy | Fiction | |
James McConica | British History | |
James R. McConkey | Fiction | |
Donald Bertram McIntyre | History of Science & Technology | |
Alan Parkhurst Merriam | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
James E. Miller | American Literature | |
Jerome R. Mintz | Folklore & Popular Culture | |
C. Bradley Moore | Chemistry | |
Ivan Morris | East Asian Studies | |
Robert E. Morris | Fine Arts | |
Frederick Mosteller | Statistics | |
Richard L. Myers | Creative Arts | Film |
Gary Baring Nash | Humanities | U.S. History |
Robert A. Nelson | Creative Arts | Film |
Richard E. Norris | Plant Sciences | |
Benedito José Nunes | Humanities | Latin American Literature |
John Opper | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
Robert Andrew Parker | Fine Arts | |
José Perea-Sasiaín | Medicine & Health | |
Martin Lewis Perl | Physics | |
Richard Henry Popkin | Philosophy | |
Robert C. Postma | Fine Arts | |
John Webb Pratt | U.S. History | |
Jack Preiss | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Edward T. Price | Geography & Environmental Studies | |
Frank W. Putnam | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Theodore K. Rabb | British History | |
Douglas W. Rae | Political Science | |
Yvonne Rainer | Creative Arts | Choreography |
Peter H. Raven | Natural Sciences | Plant Sciences |
Albert E. Rees | Economics | |
Nicholas V. Riasanovsky | Russian History | |
W. Allyn Rickett | East Asian Studies | |
Philip Rieff | Sociology | |
Henry Schroder Robinson | Classics | |
John Mercel Robson | English Literature | |
Alfredo Rodriguez Arias | Theatre Arts | |
Thomas H. Rogers | Fiction | |
Alan Roper | English Literature | |
George Allan Russell | Music Composition | |
Bruce Martin Russett | Political Science | |
Alan Saret | Fine Arts | |
Edward Vale Sayre | Chemistry | |
John A. Schellman | Chemistry | |
Seymour O. Schlanger | Earth Science | |
Per Fredrik Scholander | Medicine & Health | |
A. C. Scott | Theatre Arts | |
Peter Dale Scott | Medieval Literature | |
L. E. Scriven | Engineering | |
George Andrew Seielstad | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Alfred Erich Senn | Russian History | |
Anne Sexton | Poetry | |
Patricia Cayo Sexton | Sociology | |
Norman S. Shiren | Physics | |
John Willard Shy | U.S. History | |
Frank Thomas Siebert | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Anthony E. Siegman | Applied Mathematics | |
Rubens da Silva Santos | Earth Science | |
Art Sinsabaugh | Creative Arts | Photography |
Brian John Skinner | Earth Science | |
G. William Skinner | Anthropology & Cultural Studies | |
Gonzalo Sobejano | Spanish & Portuguese Literature | |
Harvey Sollberger | Music Composition | |
Gabor A. Somorjai | Chemistry | |
Frank J. Sorauf | Political Science | |
Patricia M. Spacks | English Literature | |
Clark C. Spence | U.S. History | |
John Arnott Spence | Plant Sciences | |
George Alexander Starr | English Literature | |
Gunther Siegmund Stent | Molecular & Cellular Biology | |
Fritz Stern | German & East European History | |
Joseph Eugene Stiglitz | Economics | |
Thomas H. Stix | Astronomy—Astrophysics | |
Henry Melson Stommel | Earth Science | |
Myron S. Stout | Fine Arts | |
Robert O. Swain | Creative Arts | Fine Arts |
James Herbert Swinehart | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
G. Thomas Tanselle | Humanities | Bibliography |
Herbert S. Terrace | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Marcel Tetel | Humanities | French Literature |
Robert Edwards Thach | Natural Sciences | Chemistry |
Stephan Albert Thernstrom | Humanities | U.S. History |
Josiah D. Thompson | Humanities | Philosophy |
Alar Toomre | Natural Sciences | Astronomy—Astrophysics |
Donald T. Trautman | Social Sciences | Law |
Melvin Marvin Tumin | Social Sciences | Sociology |
Bastiaan Cornelis van Fraassen | Humanities | Philosophy |
George T. Walker | Creative Arts | Music Composition |
John M. Wallace | Humanities | English Literature |
John Henry Warkentin | Social Sciences | Geography & Environmental Studies |
Russell F. Weigley | Humanities | U.S. History |
Bernard Weiner | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Roy Weinstein | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Burton A. Weisbrod | Social Sciences | Economics |
Alexander Welsh | English Literature | |
Virgil Keeble Whitaker | Humanities | English Literature |
Robert Lee White | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Harry A. Wilmer | Social Sciences | Psychology |
Richard Saul Wurman | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Alfred Fabian Young | Humanities | U.S. History |
Oscar Yujnovsky | Humanities | Architecture, Planning, & Design |
Fredrik Zachariasen | Natural Sciences | Physics |
Luther Harmon Zeigler | Social Sciences | Education |
Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."
Christopher Theofanidis is an American composer whose works have been performed by leading orchestras from around the world, including the London Symphony Orchestra, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Moscow Soloists, the National, Atlanta, Baltimore, St. Louis, Detroit, and many others. He participated in the Young American Composer-in-Residence Program with Barry Jekowsky and the California Symphony from 1994 to 1996 and, more recently, served as Composer of the Year for the Pittsburgh Symphony during their 2006–2007 Season, for which he wrote a violin concerto for Sarah Chang.
Yoshiaki Onishi is a Japanese-American composer, conductor, and clarinetist. He is a recipient of several international prizes and honors. He currently resides in the United States. In 2018 he won a Guggenheim Fellowship and is currently Assistant Conductor of the New Music Ensemble at the University of Missouri School of Music.
Joan Naviyuk Kane is an Inupiaq American poet. In 2014, Kane was the Indigenous Writer-in-Residence at the School for Advanced Research. She was also a judge for the 2017 Griffin Poetry Prize. Kane was awarded the John Simon Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship in 2018.
Neil Foley is an American historian.
Susan Schulten is an American historian, and professor at the University of Denver.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)