List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1994

Last updated

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1994 [1]

FellowCategoryField of Study
Carolyn Abbate HumanitiesMusic Research
Yolanda Andrade Creative ArtsPhotography
Joyce Appleby HumanitiesU.S. History
Carol Armstrong HumanitiesPhotography Studies
Patricia Aufderheide HumanitiesFilm, Video, & Radio Studies
Thomas Banks Natural SciencesPhysics
Robert L. Belknap Literary Criticism
Sven Birkerts General Nonfiction
Joan S. Birman Mathematics
David Blackbourn German & East European History
Edward J. Blakely Architecture, Planning, & Design
Richard K. Bloes Video & Audio
Michael Book Creative ArtsPhotography
Richard D. Bosman Fine Arts
Constance Brittain Bouchard Medieval History
Michael T. Bowers Chemistry
Simon Brailowsky Neuroscience
Emily Breer Creative ArtsFilm
Charles L. Briggs Folklore & Popular Culture
Kevin Bubriski Creative ArtsPhotography
Giorgio Buccellati Near Eastern Studies
Martín Caparrós Fiction
Charles Capper American Literature
Peter Carafiol American Literature
Squeak Carnwath Fine Arts
Joseph C. CarterClassics
Donald L. D. Caspar Molecular & Cellular Biology
Moses V. Chao Molecular & Cellular Biology
Bernard Chazelle Computer Science
Mark A. Cheetham Fine Arts Research
Carmen Clapp Medicine & Health
William A. V. Clark Geography & Environmental Studies
Lawrence M. Clopper Medieval Literature
Tony Cokes Video & Audio
Corrine Colarusso Fine Arts
Eleanor Cook Literary Criticism
Meg Cranston Fine Arts
William Cronon U.S. History
Pamela Kyle Crossley East Asian Studies
Paul D\'Amato Creative ArtsPhotography
Lorraine Daston History of Science & Technology
Margreta de Grazia English Literature
Guillermo de la Peña Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Diego de Mendoza Molecular & Cellular Biology
Cesáreo A. Dominguez Physics
Mark Doty Poetry
Ann duCille American Literature
Adam M. Dziewonski Earth Science
Antonia Eiriz Fine Arts
Veit Elser Natural SciencesPhysics
Geraldine Erman Creative ArtsFine Arts
William N. Eskridge Social SciencesLaw
Jeffrey Eugenides Creative ArtsFiction
Johanna Filp-Hanke Social SciencesEducation
Michael H. Freedman Natural SciencesMathematics
Paul H. Freedman HumanitiesMedieval History
Guido Garay Astronomy--Astrophysics
Cristina García Fiction
Leon Glass Applied Mathematics
Benny Golson Music Composition
Ron Gorchov Fine Arts
Claudia Gordillo Castellon Creative ArtsPhotography
Eamon Grennan Poetry
Bruce G. Harmon Drama & Performance Art
John B. Haviland Linguistics
Daniel R. Headrick Intellectual & Cultural History
Brenda Hillman Poetry
Tony Hiss General Nonfiction
Irene Hultman Creative ArtsChoreography
Michael Hurson Fine Arts
Javier Iguiñiz Echeverria Social SciencesEconomics
David Isay Creative ArtsVideo & Audio
Laurence A. Jacobs Medicine & Health
Pierre Jalbert Music Composition
Clive G. Jones Plant Sciences
Thom Jones Fiction
Alice Kaplan French Literature
Randall Kenan Fiction
Alexander Keyssar U.S. History
Gary King Political Science
Karl Kirchwey Poetry
Nancy S. Kollmann Russian History
David Konstan Classics
Beryl Korot Video & Audio
Guto Lacaz Fine Arts
Cathy C. Laurie Organismic Biology & Ecology
Lawrence W. Levine U.S. History
Margrit Lewczuk Fine Arts
Elizabeth Macklin Poetry
Nelson Manrique Iberian & Latin American History
Maria Luiza Marcílio Iberian & Latin American History
Robert D. Mare Education
Mary Ellen Mark Creative ArtsPhotography
Sarah Maza French History
Christopher Münch Creative ArtsFilm
James McManus Poetry
Patrick McNaughton African Studies
Dante Medina Fiction
Bruce A. Menge Organismic Biology & Ecology
David Lee Miller Literary Criticism
Anthony Molho Renaissance History
Carlos Monge C. Medicine & Health
Sally Falk Moore Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Kathy Muehlemann Fine Arts
James Naremore HumanitiesFilm, Video, & Radio Studies
María Negroni Creative ArtsPoetry
Dona Nelson Fine Arts
Jon C. Nelson Music Composition
Jeff W. Nichols Music Composition
Robert E. Oswald Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Tina Packer Drama & Performance Art
Euzhan Palcy Creative ArtsFilm
Gustavo M. Pastor Physics
Douglas Lane Patey English Literature
Jim Paul Creative ArtsBiography
Dale Peck Fiction
Linda Levy Peck British History
Cristina Peri Rossi Fiction
Elizabeth J. Perry Political Science
Michael Pirrung Chemistry
Elena Poniatowska Fiction
Lourdes Portillo Creative ArtsFilm
Jill Quadagno Social SciencesSociology
Alan Rath Fine Arts
Abraham Ravett Creative ArtsFilm
Edward S. Reed Psychology
Thomas Richards English Literature
Charles H. Robert Molecular & Cellular Biology
John W. Roberts Folklore & Popular Culture
Henry L. Roediger III Psychology
Nelbia Romero Cabrera Fine Arts
Michael Rose Education
Mary Ames Rouse Bibliography
Karl Rubin Mathematics
Daniel L. Rubinfeld Economics
Conrad Rudolph Fine Arts Research
Martin J. S. Rudwick HumanitiesHistory of Science & Technology
Peter Sahlins French History
Beatriz Sarlo Latin American Literature
Matilde Sánchez Fiction
Daniel Schavelzon Architecture, Planning, & Design
Richard B. Sher Bibliography
Ed Smith Fine Arts
Doris Sommer Latin American Literature
Andrew Spence Creative ArtsFine Arts
Willard Spiegelman American Literature
Leo Spitzer Iberian & Latin American History
Lisa Stancati Creative ArtsPhotography
Christine Stansell U.S. History
Paul J. Steinhardt Astronomy--Astrophysics
Mark Steinmetz Creative ArtsPhotography
Andrew Stewart Classics
Paul A. Stoller African Studies
Nicholas J. Strausfeld Neuroscience
Paul Strohm Medieval Literature
Fernando Daniel Suárez Mathematics
Cyrus C. Taylor Natural SciencesPhysics
Talbot J. Taylor HumanitiesIntellectual & Cultural History
Blake Temple Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Robert Tibshirani Natural SciencesStatistics
Sidney Tillim Creative ArtsFine Arts
George W. S. Trow Creative ArtsGeneral Nonfiction
Robert-Jan van Pelt HumanitiesGerman & East European History
Alejandro Viñao Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Lawrence Weiner Creative ArtsFine Arts
Jessica Williams Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Sue Williams Creative ArtsFine Arts
Edwin N. Wilmsen Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Jonathan Wilson Creative ArtsFiction
Thongchai Winichakul HumanitiesSouth Asian Studies
Jay Alan Yim Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Peter Y. Yu Natural SciencesPhysics
Jonathan Zeitlin HumanitiesEconomic History
Barbie Zelizer HumanitiesIntellectual & Cultural History
Ziony Zevit HumanitiesReligion
Long Zhou Creative ArtsMusic Composition

See also

Related Research Articles

Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."

Christopher Theofanidis is an American composer whose works have been performed by leading orchestras from around the world, including the London Symphony, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Moscow Soloists, the National, Atlanta, Baltimore, St. Louis, Detroit, and many others. He participated in the Young American Composer-in-Residence Program with Barry Jekowsky and the California Symphony from 1994 to 1996 and, more recently, served as Composer of the Year for the Pittsburgh Symphony during their 2006–2007 Season, for which he wrote a violin concerto for Sarah Chang.

Larissa Szporluk is an American poet and professor. Her most recent book is Embryos & Idiots. Her poems have appeared in literary journals and magazines including Daedalus, Faultline, Meridian, American Poetry Review, and Black Warrior Review. Her honors include two The Best American Poetry awards, a Pushcart Prize, and fellowships from Guggenheim, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Ohio Arts Council.

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-22. Retrieved 2010-04-27.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)