List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1964

Last updated

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1964 [1]

FellowCategoryField of Study
Asger Hartvig Aaboe HumanitiesHistory of Science & Technology
Juan Accorinti Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Robert Adelman Creative ArtsPhotography
Juan Carlos Agulla Social SciencesSociology
Alan Clifford Aisenberg Natural SciencesMedicine & Health
Josef Lewis Altholz HumanitiesReligion
Alan Ross Anderson HumanitiesPhilosophy
William Ross Ashby Natural SciencesComputer Science
Pierre L. H. Aubery HumanitiesFrench Literature
Kenneth Leslie Babcock Natural SciencesChemistry
Hernán Baldrich Meneses Creative ArtsChoreography
Stephen Francis Barker HumanitiesPhilosophy
Martin Carey Battestin English Literature
Curt F. Bühler Medieval Literature
A. Earl Bell Molecular & Cellular Biology
David John Benney Mathematics
Aldo S. Bernardo Italian Literature
Norman John Berrill Organismic Biology & Ecology
David M. Bevington English Literature
Henrik Birnbaum Linguistics
Thomas Noel Bisson Medieval History
David Paul Bloch Plant Sciences
Myer Bloom Physics
Joseph L. Blotner American Literature
Robert Bly Poetry
William Bolcom Music Composition
Ralph Bolgiano Applied Mathematics
Mark Bolsterli Physics
Eduardo Martínez Bonati Fine Arts
Russell A. Bonham Chemistry
Robert Maurice Broderson Fine Arts
John Ramsey Bronk Molecular & Cellular Biology
Murray Brown Economics
John Machlin Buchanan Molecular & Cellular Biology
David A. Buchsbaum Mathematics
Thomas R. Buckman Bibliography
Willy Burgdorfer Molecular & Cellular Biology
Kalman Aaron Burnim English Literature
John Green Burr Chemistry
Robert Ray Bush Psychology
Nina Byers Natural SciencesPhysics
William Musgrave Calder Classics
Emile Capouya General Nonfiction
Anthony Caputi Theatre Arts
Frederick Hiltman Carpenter Molecular & Cellular Biology
George Francis Carrier Applied Mathematics
Thomas R. Carver Physics
Firmino Torres de Castro Molecular & Cellular Biology
Enrique Castro-Cid Fine Arts
Carleton B. Chapman Medicine & Health
Kenneth K. Chen East Asian Studies
John McDougall Christie Earth Science
José Francisco Cirre Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Inis Lothair Claude Political Science
Robert Norman Clayton Chemistry
William Gemmell Cochran Statistics
Melvin Joseph Cohen Organismic Biology & Ecology
Bernard S. Cohn Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Michael C. Colgrass Music Composition
Robert Creeley Poetry
William Ralph Current Creative ArtsPhotography
Jack Parker Dalton English Literature
Theodore Delevoryas Plant Sciences
George T. Dennis Near Eastern Studies
Vincent Gaston Dethier Organismic Biology & Ecology
William R. Dickinson Earth Science
George E. Dimock Classics
David H. Donald U.S. History
John Walter Drake Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jorge Dubon Cruz Fine Arts
John Atwater Duffie Engineering
Jacques Wayne Duffy Engineering
Robert Allen Durr English Literature
Bernard M. Dwork Mathematics
Paul Edwards Philosophy
Thomas Eisner Molecular & Cellular Biology
Daniel J. Elazar Social SciencesPolitical Science
John Frank Elliott Natural SciencesEngineering
Miguel Enguídanos HumanitiesSpanish & Portuguese Literature
William Reuben Farmer HumanitiesReligion
Maria E. Fidalgo Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Oswaldo Fidalgo Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
George Fischer HumanitiesRussian History
Gilbert C. Fite HumanitiesU.S. History
William Jay Foltz Social SciencesPolitical Science
Frank Freidel HumanitiesU.S. History
Thomas Fulton Natural SciencesPhysics
Walter H. Gardner Plant Sciences
Ernest Peter Geiduschek Molecular & Cellular Biology
William Merriam Gibson American Literature
Jack Gilbert Poetry
James Freeman Gilbert Earth Science
Richard Gilman Theatre Arts
Alfred C. Glauser French Literature
Norman Golb Near Eastern Studies
Sulamith Goldhaber Physics
Charles Remington Goldman Organismic Biology & Ecology
Abraham S. Goldstein Law
Howard Scott Gordon Economics
Nestor C. L. Granelli Earth Science
María Ester Grebe Vicuña Music Research
Otis Howard Green Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Jack Phillip Greene U.S. History
William Greenleaf U.S. History
Paul Griminger Molecular & Cellular Biology
Peter Grippe Fine Arts
Lee Grodzins Physics
Johan Jacob Groot Geography & Environmental Studies
Gregory Grossman Economics
Gerald Joseph Gruman History of Science & Technology
Karl Siegfried Guthke German & Scandinavian Literature
Claudio Gutiérrez Carranza Philosophy
Basil James Guy French Literature
Mary Rosamond Haas HumanitiesLinguistics
Terrell Hunter Hamilton Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jan Alfred Hartman Drama & Performance Art
Richard M. Hazelton Medieval Literature
Edward James Hehre Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert B. Heilman Literary Criticism
Sigurdur Helgason Mathematics
Robert Helps Music Composition
James Briggs Hendrickson Chemistry
Howard S. Hibbett East Asian Studies
Brooke Hindle History of Science & Technology
Norton Mark Hintz Physics
Eric Donald Hirsch Literary Criticism
Edward M. Hoagland Fiction
F. David Hoeniger English Literature
Léon-François Hoffmann French Literature
Stanley Hoffmann Political Science
Paul L. Holmer Religion
Arthur Lee Hooker Plant Sciences
Irving Howe English Literature
Chieh Su Hsu Applied Mathematics
Renée Riese Hubert French Literature
John R. Huizenga Chemistry
Leo Hurvich Psychology
Bernard Norman Jaroslow Molecular & Cellular Biology
Arthur Robert Jensen Psychology
Robert Eugene Johnson Medicine & Health
Lawrence W. Jones Natural SciencesPhysics
David Joravsky Russian History
Pauline Kael Film, Video, & Radio Studies
George Morrow Kahrl English Literature
Nathan Oram Kaplan Molecular & Cellular Biology
Federico Kauffmann Doig Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Ralph James Kaufmann English Literature
Ulysses Kay Music Composition
Donald H. Keats Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Myra Keen Earth Science
George A. Kennedy Classics
Otto Kirchheimer Political Science
Helmut Heinrich Koester Religion
Marcos Kogan Organismic Biology & Ecology
Job Kuijt Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Jan P. LaRue Music Research
Manuel López Ortiz Medicine & Health
Richard M. Lemmon Chemistry
Alvin M. Liberman Psychology
Wilbert James Lick Engineering
Herbert H. Lieberman Drama & Performance Art
William Liller Astronomy—Astrophysics
Bruno Linder Chemistry
William Arthur Little Physics
Robert Lombardo Music Composition
Jayme de Loyola e Silva Organismic Biology & Ecology
Edward Lurie U.S. History
Robie Macauley Creative ArtsFiction
Mary Peter Mack British History
Ramsay MacMullen Classics
Edith K. MacRae Neuroscience
Robert Mallary Fine Arts
Michael Mann German & Scandinavian Literature
Alan Richard Marcus Fiction
Peter Robert Marler Organismic Biology & Ecology
Lauro Martines Renaissance History
Ubirajara Ribeiro Martins de Souza Organismic Biology & Ecology
Franz Heinrich Mautner German & Scandinavian Literature
Gita May French Literature
Donald More Maynard Organismic Biology & Ecology
Michael Burton Mazur Fine Arts
Jerome Mazzaro Poetry
Arcie Lee McAlester Earth Science
James Edward McClellan Education
John O. McCormick Literary Criticism
John Walker McCoubrey Fine Arts Research
Thomas A. McFarland English Literature
James McGarrell Fine Arts
Larry McMurtry Fiction
Paul H. Meijer Physics
Powers S. Messenger Organismic Biology & Ecology
Townsend Miller Iberian & Latin American History
Wilmer Glenn Miller Chemistry
Samuel I. Mintz English Literature
Arthur Mizener English Literature
Richard McGee Morse Iberian & Latin American History
William G. Moulton German & Scandinavian Literature
María Teresa Murillo Pulido Plant Sciences
Alwin T. Nikolais Creative ArtsChoreography
Walter T. K. Nugent HumanitiesU.S. History
Brendan Peter O Hehir HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Richard M. Ohmann HumanitiesLiterary Criticism
Paul Richard Olson HumanitiesSpanish & Portuguese Literature
Gian N. Orsini HumanitiesIntellectual & Cultural History
Anthony Padovano Fine Arts
Hugh T. Patrick Economics
Daniel D. Perlmutter Engineering
Gabor Peterdi Fine Arts
Pedro Ignacio Porras Garcés Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Reynolds Price Fiction
Jules David Prown Fine Arts Research
Janko Ivan Rasic Architecture, Planning, & Design
John Rawls Philosophy
Gilbert Reaney Music Research
Kit Reed Creative ArtsFiction
Guillermo Restrepo Sierra Mathematics
Roger Reynolds Music Composition
Jack Carter Richardson Drama & Performance Art
Peter Riesenberg Medieval History
John Melville Roberts Engineering
Donald Robertson Fine Arts Research
Arthur H. Robinson Geography & Environmental Studies
Donald S. Rodbell Physics
Mario Rodríguez Latin American Literature
Lloyd Rodwin Architecture, Planning, & Design
Hans Rogger Russian History
Robert H. Rohm Fine Arts
James Rosati Fine Arts
Frank Roth Fine Arts
Udo Rukser Coester Philosophy
Victor Henry Rumsey Applied Mathematics
Francis Russell U.S. History
Franklin A. Russell General Nonfiction
Andrew Joseph Sabol Theatre Arts
Nadav Safran Political Science
Irving H. Sandler Fine Arts Research
Ronald Lewis Sass Chemistry
Jerome Anthony Savage Fine Arts
John Homer Schaar Political Science
Richard Warren Schickel English Literature
Warner R. Schilling Political Science
Paul von Ragué Schleyer Chemistry
Edwin L. Schmidt Molecular & Cellular Biology
José Manuel Schmill Ordoñez Fine Arts
Peter Seeligmann Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert Keith Selander Organismic Biology & Ecology
Richard Thomas Selden Economics
Daniel Seltzer English Literature
Millard Richard Shaull Religion
Leon Theodore Silver Earth Science
Albert Simon Astronomy—Astrophysics
Robert H. T. Smith Geography & Environmental Studies
Thomas C. Smith Economic History
Paolo Soleri Architecture, Planning, & Design
Halsey Stevens Music Composition
Jack Clifford Stillinger English Literature
James Johnston Stoker Mathematics
Bruce Bernot Stowe Plant Sciences
Gerald Strauss Renaissance History
Peter F. Sugar German & East European History
Guy Edwin Swanson Social SciencesSociology
Robert S. Sward Creative ArtsPoetry
Richard Douglas Taber Natural SciencesOrganismic Biology & Ecology
Lambert Tall Natural SciencesEngineering
Francisco N. Tamolang Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Jordan J. Tang Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Jerome Taylor HumanitiesMedieval Literature
Kent Melville Terwilliger Natural SciencesPhysics
Andreas Tietze HumanitiesGerman & East European History
Eleanor M. Tilton HumanitiesAmerican Literature
Hans Tischler HumanitiesMusic Research
Harold Earl Toliver HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Henry Cutler Torrey Natural SciencesPhysics
Donald W. Treadgold HumanitiesRussian History
Lester Trimble Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Andrew Winchester Turnbull HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Ralph Herbert Turner Social SciencesSociology
David E. Underdown HumanitiesBritish History
John E. Unterecker HumanitiesEnglish Literature
John R. Vallentyne Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Eugene Earle van Tamelen Natural SciencesChemistry
Clarence L. Ver Steeg HumanitiesU.S. History
Emily Townsend Vermeule HumanitiesClassics
David Richard Viglierchio Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Hyatt Howe Waggoner HumanitiesAmerican Literature
Robert Harold Wasserman Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Donald Waxman Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Grady Linder Webster Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Christof A. Wegelin HumanitiesAmerican Literature
Julius Rudolph Weinberg HumanitiesPhilosophy
Owen Howard Wheeler Natural SciencesChemistry
Thomas Taylor White Natural SciencesMedicine & Health
Francis James Whitfield HumanitiesLinguistics
Garry Winogrand Creative ArtsPhotography
Raymond Edwin Wolfinger Social SciencesPolitical Science
Calvin Woodard Social SciencesLaw
James Wright Creative ArtsPoetry
Theodore Yaotsu Wu Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Samuel Yellen Creative ArtsFiction
Raúl Alberto Zardini Natural SciencesEarth Science
Serge Aleksandr Zenkovsky HumanitiesRussian History
George A. Zentmyer Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Theodore Joseph Ziolkowski HumanitiesGerman & Scandinavian Literature

See also

Related Research Articles

Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts."

Christopher Theofanidis is an American composer whose works have been performed by leading orchestras from around the world, including the London Symphony, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Moscow Soloists, the National, Atlanta, Baltimore, St. Louis, Detroit, and many others. He participated in the Young American Composer-in-Residence Program with Barry Jekowsky and the California Symphony from 1994 to 1996 and, more recently, served as Composer of the Year for the Pittsburgh Symphony during their 2006–2007 Season, for which he wrote a violin concerto for Sarah Chang.

Larissa Szporluk is an American poet and professor. Her most recent book is Embryos & Idiots. Her poems have appeared in literary journals and magazines including Daedalus, Faultline, Meridian, American Poetry Review, and Black Warrior Review. Her honors include two The Best American Poetry awards, a Pushcart Prize, and fellowships from Guggenheim, the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Ohio Arts Council.

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-22. Retrieved 2010-04-28.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)