2003 World Championships in Athletics

Last updated
IX World Championships in Athletics
Championnats du monde d'athlétisme-Saint-Denis, France
Paris 2003 IAAF.jpg
Host city Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, France
Nations participating198
Athletes participating1679
Dates23 August – 31 August
Officially opened by President Jacques Chirac
Main venue Stade de France

The 9th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held from 23 August to 31 August 2003 in the Stade de France in Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, France.

Contents

Men's results

Track

1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Kim Collins
Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis
10.07 Darrel Brown
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
10.08 Darren Campbell
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
10.08
(SB)
200 m
details
John Capel
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
20.30 Darvis Patton
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
20.31 Shingo Suetsugu
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
20.38
400 m
details
Tyree Washington
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
44.771 Marc Raquil
Flag of France.svg  France
44.79
(NR)
Michael Blackwood
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
44.80
800 m
details
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
1:44.81 Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1:44.84 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
1:44.90
1500 m
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
3:31.77 Mehdi Baala
Flag of France.svg  France
3:32.31 Ivan Heshko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
3:33.17
5000 m
details
Eliud Kipchoge
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
12:52.79
(CR)
Hicham El Guerrouj
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
12:52.83 Kenenisa Bekele
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
12:53.12
10,000 m
details
Kenenisa Bekele
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
26:49.57
(CR)
Haile Gebrselassie
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
26:50.77
(SB)
Sileshi Sihine
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
27:01.44
Marathon
details
Jaouad Gharib
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
2:08:31
(CR)
Julio Rey
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
2:08:38 Stefano Baldini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:09:14
110 m hurdles
details
Allen Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.12 Terrence Trammell
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.20
(SB)
Liu Xiang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
13.23
400 m hurdles
details
Félix Sánchez
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
47.25
(WL)
Joey Woody
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
48.18
(SB)
Periklís Iakovákis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
48.24
3000 m steeplechase
details
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar
8:04.39 Ezekiel Kemboi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:05.11 Eliseo Martin
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
8:09.09
(PB)
20 km race walk
details
Jefferson Pérez
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador
1:17:21
(WBP)
Paquillo Fernández
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:18:00
(SB)
Roman Rasskazov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1:18:07
(SB)
50 km race walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
3:36:03
(WBP)
German Skurygin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
3:36:42
(NR)
Andreas Erm
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
3:37:46
(NR)
4 x 100 m relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
John Capel
Bernard Williams
Darvis Patton
Joshua J. Johnson
38.06Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Cláudio Roberto Souza
38.26
(SB)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Timothy Beck
Troy Douglas
Patrick van Balkom
Caimin Douglas
Guus Hoogmoed*
38.87
4 x 400 m relay
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Leslie Djhone
Naman Keïta
Stéphane Diagana
Marc Raquil
Ahmed Douhou*
2:58.962
(NR)
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Michael Campbell*
Lansford Spence*
2:59.60
(SB)
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Chris Brown
Carl Oliver*
3:00.53
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Jerome Young of the United States originally finished first in 44.50, but was disqualified after he tested positive for drugs in 2004.
2 The United States (Calvin Harrison, Tyree Washington, Derrick Brew, Jerome Young) originally finished first in 2:58.88, but were disqualified after Jerome Young and Calvin Harrison both tested positive for drugs in 2004.

Field

1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Jacques Freitag
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
2.35
(SB)
Stefan Holm
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2.32 Mark Boswell
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
2.32
(SB)
Long jump
details
Dwight Phillips
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
8.32 James Beckford
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
8.28
(SB)
Yago Lamela
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
8.22
Pole vault
details
Giuseppe Gibilisco
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
5.90
(NR)
Okkert Brits
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
5.85
(SB)
Patrik Kristiansson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
5.85
(PB)
Triple jump
details
Christian Olsson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
17.72 Yoandri Betanzos
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
17.28
(SB)
Leevan Sands
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
17.26
Shot put
details
Andrei Mikhnevich
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
21.69
(PB)
Adam Nelson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
21.26 Yuriy Bilonoh
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
21.10
Discus
details
Virgilijus Alekna
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
69.69
(SB)
Róbert Fazekas
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
69.01 Vasiliy Kaptyukh
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
66.51
(SB)
Javelin
details
Sergey Makarov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
85.44 Andrus Värnik
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
85.17 Boris Henry
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
84.74
Hammer
details
Ivan Tikhon
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
83.05 Adrián Annus
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
80.36 Koji Murofushi
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
80.12
Decathlon
details
Tom Pappas
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
8750 Roman Šebrle
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
8634 Dmitry Karpov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
8374
(NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Torri Edwards
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
10.93
(PB)
Chandra Sturrup
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
11.02 Ekaterini Thanou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
11.03
(SB)
200 m
details
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
22.38
(PB)
Torri Edwards
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
22.47 Muriel Hurtis
Flag of France.svg  France
22.59
400 m
details
Ana Guevara
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
48.89
(PB)
Lorraine Fenton
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
49.43
(SB)
Amy Mbacke Thiam
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
49.95
(SB)
800 m
details
Maria Mutola
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
1:59.89 Kelly Holmes
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
2:00.18 Natalya Khrushchelyova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2:00.29
1,500 m
details
Tatyana Tomashova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
3:58.52
(CR)
Süreyya Ayhan
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
3:59.04 Hayley Tullett
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
3:59.95
(PB)
5,000 m
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
14:51.72 Marta Dominguez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
14:52.26 Edith Masai
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
14:52.30
10,000 m
details
Berhane Adere
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
30:04.18
(CR)
Werknesh Kidane
Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia
30:07.15
(PB)
Sun Yingjie
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
30:07.20
(PB)
Marathon
details
Catherine Ndereba
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
2:23:55
(CR)
Mizuki Noguchi
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
2:24:14 Masako Chiba
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
2:25:09
100 m hurdles
details
Perdita Felicien
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
12.53
(NR)
Brigitte Foster
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
12.57 Miesha McKelvy
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
12.67
400 m hurdles
details
Jana Pittman
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
53.22
(PB)
Sandra Glover
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
53.65
(SB)
Yuliya Pechonkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
53.71
20 km walk
details
Yelena Nikolayeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1:26:52
(CR)
Gillian O'Sullivan
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
1:27:34 Valentina Tsybulskaya
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
1:28:10
(NR)
4 × 100 m relay
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Patricia Girard-Léno
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
41.78
(WL)
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Angela Williams
Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Torri Edwards
Lauryn Williams*
41.83
(SB)
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Marina Kislova
Larisa Kruglova
42.66
4 × 400 m relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Demetria Washington
Jearl Miles Clark
Me'Lisa Barber
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter*
3:22.63
(WL)
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)
Svetlana Pospelova*
Svetlana Goncharenko*
3:22.91
(SB)
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Allison Beckford
Lorraine Fenton (Graham)
Ronetta Smith
Sandie Richards
Michelle Burgher*
3:22.92
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates medalists who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Hestrie Cloete
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
2.06
(WL, AR)
Marina Kuptsova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2.00 Kajsa Bergqvist
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2.00
Pole vault
details
Svetlana Feofanova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
4.75
(CR)
Annika Becker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
4.70
(SB)
Yelena Isinbayeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
4.65
Long jump
details
Eunice Barber
Flag of France.svg  France
6.99
(SB)
Tatyana Kotova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
6.74 Anju Bobby George
Flag of India.svg  India
6.70
(SB)
Triple jump
details
Tatyana Lebedeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
15.18
(SB)
Françoise Mbango Etone
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
15.05
(AR)
Magdelin Martinez
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
14.90
(NR)
Shot put
details
Svetlana Krivelyova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
20.63 Nadzeya Astapchuk
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
20.12
(PB)
Vita Pavlysh
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
20.08
(SB)
Discus throw
details
Irina Yatchenko
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
67.32
(SB)
Anastasia Kelesidou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
67.14
(SB)
Ekaterini Voggoli
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
66.73
(PB)
Hammer throw
details
Yipsi Moreno
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
73.33 Olga Kuzenkova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
71.71 Manuela Montebrun
Flag of France.svg  France
70.92
Javelin throw
details
Mirela Manjani
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
66.52
(WL)
Tatyana Shikolenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
63.28 Steffi Nerius
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
62.70
Heptathlon
details
Carolina Klüft
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
7001
(WL)
Eunice Barber
Flag of France.svg  France
6755
(SB)
Natallia Sazanovich
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
6524
(SB)
Swedish Carolina Klüft won with big margin following a breaking of her personal best in six of the seven events and the totals. She was the third woman ever to score more than 7000 points.
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (France)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)87116
2Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)77519
3Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)*3328
4Flag of Ethiopia (1996-2009).svg  Ethiopia  (ETH)3227
5Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus  (BLR)3137
6Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)2125
7Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya  (KEN)2114
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa  (RSA)2114
9Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco  (MAR)2103
10Flag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)1135
11Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)1102
12Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)1023
13Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)1012
14Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria  (ALG)1001
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia  (AUS)1001
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic  (DOM)1001
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador  (ECU)1001
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania  (LTU)1001
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico  (MEX)1001
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique  (MOZ)1001
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)1001
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar  (QAT)1001
Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis  (SKN)1001
24Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)0426
25Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)0325
26Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)0202
27Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)0134
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)0134
29Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)0123
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)0123
31Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)0101
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon  (CMR)0101
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)0101
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia  (EST)0101
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland  (IRL)0101
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago  (TRI)0101
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey  (TUR)0101
38Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)0033
39Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)0022
40Flag of India.svg  India  (IND)0011
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan  (KAZ)0011
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)0011
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal  (SEN)0011
Totals (43 nations)464646138
Source:

Related Research Articles

References

    For more information about these results including in-depth results of all heats and finals that include photo finish, wind readings and reaction times see the link below.