Recognition of same-sex unions in Texas
[…] "Justices strike down DOMA: El Paso gay groups, officials cheer shift toward equality". El Paso Times. Retrieved January 17, 2014.
  29. Texas Family Code sec. 2.001(b)
  30. Texas Family Code sec. 6.204
  31. Texas Family Code sec. 6.204(c)
  32. House Bill 1300 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013
  33. House Bill 1300 History, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013
  34. "Senate Bill 480 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013" (PDF).
  35. Senate Bill 480 History, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013
  36. Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."
  37. House Joint Resolution 77 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013
  38. House Joint Resolution 78 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013
  39. Senate Joint Resolution 29 - Introduced Text, 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013