2005 Texas Proposition 2
[…] 2005 Texas Proposition 2

Last updated

Proposition 2
Flag of Texas.svg
November 8, 2005

Definition of Marriage Act [1] [2]
Results
Choice
Votes %
In Favor1,723,78276.25%
Against536,91323.75%
Total votes2,260,695100.00%
Registered voters/turnout12,577,54517.97%

2005 Texas Proposition 2 results map by county.svg
Source: [3] [4]

Proposition 2 was a referendum for a state constitutional amendment placed on the ballot by the Texas legislature and approved by the voters at the November 8, 2005 general election. The measure added a new provision to the Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 32, which provides that "Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman", and "This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage." [5] Texas thus became the nineteenth US state to adopt constitutional amendment banning same-sex marriage. It was the most populous state to adopt a constitutional ban on same-sex marriage until California passed its ban in November 2008. The amendment was later invalidated in June 2015 after the Supreme Court legalized same-sex marriage nationwide in the Obergefell v. Hodges decision, though the amendment remains in the Texas Constitution.

Contents

Full text

Article 1, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, as amended, states: [6]

(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.

(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.

The joint resolution proposing the amendment included additional language about rights that the ban on same-sex marriage was not meant to restrict: [7] [8]

This state recognizes that through the designation of guardians, the appointment of agents, and the use of private contracts, persons may adequately and properly appoint guardians and arrange rights relating to hospital visitation, property, and the entitlement to proceeds of life insurance policies without the existence of any legal status identical or similar to marriage.

Legislative approval