1950 Texas gubernatorial election

Last updated

1950 Texas gubernatorial election
Flag of Texas.svg
←  1948
November 7, 1950
1952  →
  Allan Shivers (cropped).jpg 3x4.svg
Nominee Allan Shivers Ralph W. Currie
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote355,01039,737
Percentage89.93%10.07%

1950 Texas gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
County results
Shivers:      50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
     No votes

Governor before election

Allan Shivers
Democratic

Elected Governor

Allan Shivers
Democratic

The 1950 Texas gubernatorial election was held on November 7, 1950.

Contents

Incumbent Democratic Governor Allan Shivers defeated Republican nominee Ralph W. Currie with 89.93% of the vote.

Primary elections

Primary elections were held on July 22, 1950. [1]

Democratic primary

Candidates

  • Wellington Abbey
  • Charles B. Hutchison, unsuccessful candidate for Democratic nomination for governor in 1946 and 1948
  • Benita Lawrence, teacher [2]
  • Caso March, former Baylor University law professor [3] and unsuccessful candidate for Democratic nomination for governor in 1946 and 1948
  • Gene S. Porter, unsuccessful candidate for Democratic nomination for governor in 1942 and 1944
  • Allan Shivers, incumbent Governor
  • J. M. Wren

Results

Democratic primary results [4] [5] [1]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Allan Shivers (incumbent) 829,730 76.36
Democratic Caso March195,99718.04
Democratic Charles B. Hutchison16,0481.48
Democratic Gene S. Porter14,7281.36
Democratic J. M. Wren14,1381.30
Democratic Benita Louise Marek Lawrence9,5420.88
Democratic Wellington Abbey6,3810.59
Total votes1,086,564 100.00

General election

Candidates

Results

1950 Texas gubernatorial election [6] [7] [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Allan Shivers (incumbent) 355,010 89.93% Increase2.svg5.21
Republican Ralph W. Currie39,73710.07%Decrease2.svg4.60
Write-in 260.00%N/A
Majority 315,27379.86%Increase2.svg9.81
Total votes394,773 100.00%
Democratic hold

References

  1. 1 2 Texas Almanac & 1952-1953, p. 491.
  2. ↑ "Candidates line-up for Dem campaign". McKinney Daily Courier-Gazette. McKinney, Texas. June 6, 1950. p. 1. Retrieved November 13, 2020.
  3. ↑ "Texas Campaign Quiet". Evening star. Washington, D.C. July 2, 1950. p. A-9. Retrieved November 13, 2020.
  4. ↑ "TX Governor, 1950 - D Primary". Our Campaigns. Retrieved November 13, 2020.
  5. ↑ Congressional Quarterly 1998, p. 145.
  6. ↑ "TX Governor, 1950". Our Campaigns. Retrieved November 13, 2020.
  7. ↑ Texas Almanac & 1952-1953, p. 508.
  8. ↑ Journal of the House of Representatives of the Regular Session of the Fifty-Second Legislature of the State of Texas (PDF). Austin, Texas. 1951. p. 50.{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link)

Bibliography