2021 Eliteserien

Last updated
Eliteserien
Season 2021
Dates9 May 2021 (originally 5 April) – 27 November 2021
Matches played92
Goals scored264 (2.87 per match)
Top goalscorer Ohi Omoijuanfo
(15 goals)
Biggest home win Rosenborg 5–0 Viking
(13 May 2021)
Bodø/Glimt 7–2 Strømsgodset
(16 June 2021)
Molde 5–0 Odd
(11 July 2021)
Biggest away win Brann 0–3 Vålerenga
(12 May 2021)
Sandefjord 0–3 Mjøndalen
(16 May 2021)
Stabæk 0–3 Tromsø
(14 June 2021)
Highest scoring Bodø/Glimt 7–2 Strømsgodset
(16 June 2021)
Longest winning run5 matches
Kristiansund
Molde [1]
Longest unbeaten run6 matches
Lillestrøm
Molde
Vålerenga [1]
Longest winless run8 matches
Mjøndalen [1]
Longest losing run6 matches
Brann [1]
2020
2022
All statistics correct as of 11 July 2021.

The 2021 Eliteserien is the 77th season of top-tier football in Norway.

Contents

The season was to begin on 5 April and was scheduled to end 27 November 2021, not including play-off matches. [2] Restrictions enforced by the government due to the COVID-19 pandemic forced the Norwegian Football Association to postpone the start several times and the league started on 9 May. [3]

Bodø/Glimt are the defending champions. Tromsø and Lillestrøm joined as the promoted clubs from the 2020 1. divisjon. They replaced Aalesund and IK Start who were relegated to the 2021 1. divisjon.

Teams

Sixteen teams compete in the league – the top fourteen teams from the previous season, and two teams promoted from 1. divisjon. The promoted teams were Tromsø and Lillestrøm, both returning to the top flight after an absence of just one year. They replaced Aalesund and IK Start, both relegated after a season's presence.

Stadiums and locations

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
Team Ap. LocationCountyArenaTurfCapacity
Bodø/Glimt 26 Bodø Nordland Aspmyra Stadion Artificial 5,635
Brann 64 Bergen Vestland Brann Stadion Natural 17,049
Haugesund 15 Haugesund Rogaland Haugesund Stadion Natural 8,754
Kristiansund 5 Kristiansund Møre og Romsdal Kristiansund Stadion Artificial 4,444
Lillestrøm 57 Lillestrøm Viken Åråsen Stadion Natural 11,500
Mjøndalen 22 Mjøndalen Viken Consto Arena Artificial 4,200
Molde 45 Molde Møre og Romsdal Aker Stadion Artificial 11,249
Odd 40 Skien Vestfold og Telemark Skagerak Arena Artificial 11,767
Rosenborg 58 Trondheim Trøndelag Lerkendal Stadion Natural 21,421
Sandefjord 10 Sandefjord Vestfold og Telemark Sandefjord Arena Natural 6,582
Sarpsborg 08 10 Sarpsborg Viken Sarpsborg Stadion Artificial 8,022
Stabæk 25 Bærum Viken Nadderud Stadion Natural 4,938
Strømsgodset 34 Drammen Viken Marienlyst Stadion Artificial 8,935
Tromsø 33 Tromsø Troms og Finnmark Alfheim Stadion Artificial 6,687
Viking 71 Stavanger Rogaland Viking Stadion Artificial 15,900
Vålerenga 61 Oslo Oslo Intility Arena Artificial 16,555

Personnel and kits

TeamManager(s)CaptainKit manufacturerShirt sponsor
Bodø/Glimt Flag of Norway.svg Kjetil Knutsen Flag of Norway.svg Ulrik Saltnes
Flag of Norway.svg Patrick Berg
Flag of Italy.svg Diadora Sparebanken Nord-Norge
Brann Flag of Norway.svg Eirik Horneland Flag of Norway.svg Kristoffer Barmen Flag of the United States.svg Nike Sparebanken Vest
Haugesund Flag of Norway.svg Jostein Grindhaug Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hansen Flag of Italy.svg Macron Haugaland Kraft
Kristiansund Flag of Norway.svg Christian Michelsen Flag of Norway.svg Dan Peter Ulvestad Flag of Italy.svg Macron SpareBank 1 Nordvest
Lillestrøm Flag of Norway.svg Geir Bakke Flag of Norway.svg Thomas Lehne Olsen Flag of Germany.svg Puma DNB
Mjøndalen Flag of Norway.svg Vegard Hansen Flag of Norway.svg Christian Gauseth Flag of England.svg Umbro Sparebanken Øst
Molde Flag of Norway.svg Erling Moe Flag of Norway.svg Magnus Wolff Eikrem Flag of the United States.svg Nike Sparebanken Møre
Odd Flag of Norway.svg Jan Frode Nornes Flag of Norway.svg Steffen Hagen Flag of Denmark.svg Hummel SpareBank 1 Telemark
Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg Åge Hareide Flag of Norway.svg Markus Henriksen Flag of Germany.svg Adidas SpareBank 1 SMN
Sandefjord Flag of Norway.svg Hans Erik Ødegaard
Flag of Sweden.svg Andreas Tegström
Flag of Norway.svg Harmeet Singh Flag of Italy.svg Macron Jotun
Sarpsborg 08 Flag of Norway.svg Lars Bohinen Flag of Norway.svg Joachim Thomassen Flag of Denmark.svg Select Borregaard
Stabæk Flag of Norway.svg Eirik Kjønø Flag of Norway.svg Yaw Amankwah Flag of Italy.svg Macron SpareBank 1 Østlandet
Strømsgodset Flag of Norway.svg Bjørn Petter Ingebretsen
Flag of Norway.svg Håkon Wibe-Lund
Flag of Norway.svg Gustav Valsvik Flag of Germany.svg PumaDNB
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg Gaute Helstrup Flag of Norway.svg Ruben Yttergård Jenssen Flag of Denmark.svg SelectSparebanken Nord-Norge
Vålerenga Flag of Norway.svg Dag-Eilev Fagermo Flag of Norway.svg Jonatan Tollås Flag of England.svg UmbroDNB
Viking Flag of Norway.svg Bjarte Lunde Aarsheim
Flag of Norway.svg Morten Jensen
Flag of Norway.svg Veton Berisha Flag of Italy.svg Diadora Lyse

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyTableIncoming manager(s)Date of appointmentTable
Viking Flag of Norway.svg Bjarne Berntsen Mutual consent31 December 2020 [4] Pre-season Flag of Norway.svg Bjarte Lunde Aarsheim
Flag of Norway.svg Morten Jensen
1 January 2021 [5] Pre-season
Sandefjord Flag of Spain.svg Martí Cifuentes Contract expired31 December 2020 [6] Flag of Norway.svg Hans Erik Ødegaard
Flag of Sweden.svg Andreas Tegström
1 January 2021 [7]
Strømsgodset Flag of Denmark.svg Henrik Pedersen Mutual consent9 April 2021 [8] Flag of Norway.svg Bjørn Petter Ingebretsen
Flag of Norway.svg Håkon Wibe-Lund
12 April 2021 [9]
Sarpsborg 08 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Stahre Signed by Göteborg 2 June 2021 [10] 8th Flag of Norway.svg Lars Bohinen 6 June 2021 [11] 8th
Stabæk Flag of Sweden.svg Jan Jönsson Mutual consent4 July 2021 [12] 15th Flag of Norway.svg Eirik Kjønø 9 July 2021 [13] 15th
Brann Flag of Norway.svg Kåre Ingebrigtsen Sacked19 July 2021 [14] 15th Flag of Norway.svg Eirik Horneland (interim)20 July 2021 [15] 15th

    Transfers

    Winter

    Summer

    League table

    PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
    1 Molde 149323413+2130Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
    2 Bodø/Glimt 147432915+1425Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round
    3 Kristiansund 137241312+123
    4 Rosenborg 146442619+722
    5 Vålerenga 145632520+521
    6 Lillestrøm 126331816+221
    7 Haugesund 125431611+519
    8 Strømsgodset 135442021119
    9 Odd 135441821319
    10 Viking 135352427318
    11 Sandefjord 125161519416
    12 Sarpsborg 08 133551117614
    13 Mjøndalen 122641413+112
    14 Tromsø 1324712241210Qualification for the relegation play-offs
    15 Brann 141491327147Relegation to 1. divisjon
    16 Stabæk 121381427136
    Updated to match(es) played on 21 July 2021. Source: Football Association of Norway (in Norwegian);
    Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if between two teams); 7) Head-to-head goals scored; 8) Play-off (only used to decide champions or relegation). [16]

    Positions by round

    Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
    Bodø/Glimt 1112
    Brann 1616161616
    Haugesund
    Kristiansund 22
    Lillestrøm
    Mjøndalen
    Molde 311111
    Odd
    Rosenborg
    Sandefjord
    Sarpsborg 08
    Stabæk
    Strømsgodset
    Tromsø
    Viking
    Vålerenga
    Leader / 2022–23 UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
    2022–23 UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round
    Relegation play-offs
    Relegation to 2022 1. divisjon
    Source: nifs.no

    Results

    Home \ Away BOD BRA HAU KRI LIL MIF MOL ODD ROS SAN SRP SBK STR TRO VIK VÅL
    Bodø/Glimt 2–021 Aug2–00–22–24–17–23–02–2
    Brann 1–228 Aug1–11–11–314 Aug3–01–10–3
    Haugesund 1–03–022 Aug0–028 Jul3–04–23–1
    Kristiansund 0–23–21–01–129 Aug2–02–014 Aug1–0
    Lillestrøm 14 Aug2–12–11–11–02–028 Jul1–3
    Mjøndalen 3–029 Aug0–01–214 Aug28 Jul1–18 Aug1–1
    Molde 4–08 Aug2–05–0 a 4–12–13–02–3
    Odd 1–014 Aug2–228 Jul1–129 Aug3–03–2
    Rosenborg 3–20–01–0 2–3 22 Aug0–14–25–0
    Sandefjord 1–01–18 Aug0–31–31–22–022 Aug3–0
    Sarpsborg 08 2–20–00–00–11–11–029 Aug14 Aug1–2
    Stabæk 2–02–322 Aug2–20–28 Aug0–30–2
    Strømsgodset 21 Aug3–13–02–14–02–11–11–1
    Tromsø 28 Aug0–01–23–31–31–30–214 Aug
    Viking 3–18 Aug2–114 Aug29 Aug3–31–10–14–1
    Vålerenga 1–11–22–21–11–13–14–129 Aug22 Aug
    Updated to match(es) played on 21 July 2021. Source: Football Association of Norway (in Norwegian);
    Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

    Season statistics

    As of 21 July 2021

    Top scorers

    RankPlayerClubGoals [17]
    1 Flag of Norway.svg Ohi Omoijuanfo Molde15
    2 Flag of Norway.svg Mushaga Bakenga Odd11
    Flag of Norway.svg Thomas Lehne Olsen Lillestrøm
    4 Flag of Norway.svg Veton Berisha Viking10
    5 Flag of Norway.svg Erik Botheim Bodø/Glimt8
    Flag of Norway.svg Kristoffer Zachariassen Rosenborg
    7 Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Daouda Bamba Brann6
    Flag of Norway.svg Aron Dønnum Vålerenga
    9 Flag of Nigeria.svg Fred Friday Strømsgodset5
    Flag of Norway.svg Kristoffer Haugen Molde
    Flag of Norway.svg Henrik Udahl Vålerenga
    Flag of Senegal.svg Ibrahima Wadji Haugesund

    Hat-tricks

    PlayerForAgainstResultDate
    Flag of Norway.svg Ohi Omoijuanfo MoldeBrann 4–0 (H) 16 May 2021
    Flag of Norway.svg Kristoffer Zachariassen RosenborgBrann 3–2 (H) 20 May 2021
    Flag of Norway.svg Mushaga Bakenga OddBrann 1–3 (A) 20 June 2021

    Top assists

    RankPlayerClubAssists [18]
    1 Flag of Norway.svg Fredrik Aursnes Molde5
    Flag of Norway.svg Magnus Wolff Eikrem Molde
    3 Flag of Norway.svg Torgil Gjertsen Kristiansund4
    Flag of Denmark.svg Carlo Holse Rosenborg
    Flag of Norway.svg Sondre Sørli Bodø/Glimt
    618 players3

    Clean sheets

    RankPlayerClubClean
    sheets [19]
    1 Flag of Norway.svg Egil Selvik Haugesund6
    2 Flag of Norway.svg Anders Kristiansen Sarpsborg 085
    Flag of Ireland.svg Sean McDermott Kristiansund
    4 Flag of Russia.svg Nikita Khaykin Bodø/Glimt4
    Flag of Sweden.svg Andreas Linde Molde
    Flag of Norway.svg Jacob Storevik Sandefjord
    7 Flag of Norway.svg André Hansen Rosenborg3
    Flag of Norway.svg Jacob Karlstrøm Tromsø
    Flag of Iran.svg Sosha Makani Mjøndalen
    105 players2

    Discipline

    Player

    Club

    Awards

    Monthly awards

    MonthManager of the MonthPlayer of the MonthYoung Player of the MonthReferences
    ManagerClubPlayerClubPlayerClub
    May Flag of Norway.svg Christian Michelsen Kristiansund Flag of Norway.svg Kristoffer Zachariassen Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg Erik Botheim Bodø/Glimt [20] [21] [22]
    June Flag of Norway.svg Erling Moe Molde Flag of Norway.svg Ohi Omoijuanfo MoldeNot awarded [23] [24]

    League attendances

    PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
    1 Bodø/Glimt 0000n/a
    2 Brann 0000n/a
    3 Haugesund 0000n/a
    4 Kristiansund 0000n/a
    5 Lillestrøm 0000n/a1
    6 Mjøndalen 0000n/a
    7 Molde 0000n/a
    8 Odd 0000n/a
    9 Rosenborg 0000n/a
    10 Sandefjord 0000n/a
    11 Sarpsborg 08 0000n/a
    12 Stabæk 0000n/a
    13 Strømsgodset 0000n/a
    14 Tromsø 0000n/a1
    15 Viking 0000n/a
    16 Vålerenga 0000n/a
    League total0000n/a

    Updated to games played on 13 December 2020
    Source: nifs.no
    Notes:
    1: Team played last season in 1. divisjon.


    See also

    Related Research Articles

    The 2008 Tippeligaen was the 64th completed season of top division football in Norway. The season began on 29 March and ended 2 November. Brann were the defending champions, having won their third Tippeligaen championship in 2007. The teams promoted from the 1. divisjon at the end of the previous season were champions Molde, automatic qualifiers HamKam, and play-off winners Bodø/Glimt.

    The 2009 Tippeligaen was the 65th completed season of top division football in Norway. The competition began on 15 March and end on 1 November. Stabæk were the defending champions. Odd Grenland, Sandefjord and Start entered as the three promoted teams from the 2008 1. divisjon. They replaced HamKam who were relegated to the 2009 1. divisjon.

    The 2011 Tippeligaen was the 67th completed season of top division football in Norway. The competition began on 20 March 2011 and ended on 27 November 2011. Rosenborg were the defending champions, having secured their twenty-second League Championship on 24 October 2010. Sogndal, Sarpsborg 08 and Fredrikstad entered as the three promoted teams from the 2010 1. divisjon. They replaced Hønefoss, Kongsvinger and Sandefjord who were relegated to the 2011 1. divisjon.

    The 2013 Tippeligaen was the 69th completed season of top division football in Norway. The competition began 15 March 2013 and ended on 10 November 2013, when Strømsgodset defeated Haugesund 4–0 to win their second league title.

    The 2015 season is Sandefjord Fotball's 18th season, and their first Tippeligaen season since their relegation in 2010. It is their 2nd season with Lars Bohinen as manager, during which they will compete in the Norwegian Cup as well as the Tippeligaen.

    The 2016 season is Stabæk's third season back in the Tippeligaen following their relegation in 2012, their 20th season in the top flight of Norwegian football. Stabæk finished the previous season in third place, qualifying for the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round.

    The 2017 Eliteserien was the 73rd completed season of top-tier football in Norway. The season began on 1 April 2017 and ended on 26 November 2017, not including play-off matches. Rosenborg were the defending champions, while Kristiansund and Sandefjord entered as the promoted teams from the 2016 1. divisjon.

    The 2017 season will be Stabæk's fourth season back in the Eliteserien following their relegation in 2012, their 21st season in the top flight of Norwegian football. Stabæk finished the previous season in fourteenth place and survived the relegation play-offs against FK Jerv.

    The 2017 season is Kristiansund's first season in Eliteserien.

    The 2018 Eliteserien was the 74th completed season of top-tier football in Norway.

    The 2018 season is Stabæk's fifth season back in the Eliteserien following their relegation in 2012, their 22nd season in the top flight of Norwegian football.

    The 2019 Eliteserien was the 75th season of top-tier football in Norway.

    The 2019 season is Brann's fourth season back in Eliteserien since their relegation at the end of the 2014 season.

    The 2020 Eliteserien was the 76th season of top-tier football in Norway.

    During the 2019 campaign Vålerenga will have competed in the following competitions: Eliteserien, Norwegian Football Cup.

    The 2020 1. divisjon was a Norwegian second-tier football league season.

    The 2021 season is Sandefjord's second season in the Eliteserien following their promotion from the 1. divisjon at the end of the 2019 season.

    References

    1. 1 2 3 4 "Eliteserien 2021". footballdatabase.eu. Retrieved 25 May 2021.
    2. "Eliteserien 2021". Norges Fotballforbund (in Norwegian). Eliteserien. 17 November 2020.
    3. "Plan for oppstart av toppfotballen". Norges Fotballforbund (in Norwegian). 2021-03-31. Retrieved 2021-04-04.
    4. "Bjarne Berntsen har fått sparken i Viking" [Bjarne Berntsen has been fired from Viking]. aftenbladet.no (in Norwegian). Stavanger Aftenblad. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 29 December 2020.
    5. "Jensen og «Batty» overtar som likestilte hovedtrenere" [Jensen and «Batty» take over as joint head coaches]. aftenbladet.no (in Norwegian). Stavanger Aftenblad. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 29 December 2020.
    6. "Cifuentes ferdig i Sandefjord". eurosport.no (in Norwegian). Eurosport Norge. 12 November 2020. Retrieved 29 December 2020.
    7. "Hans Erik Ødegaard ny Sandefjord-trener" [Hans Erik Ødegaard new Sandefjord-coach]. tv2.no (in Norwegian). TV". 30 December 2020. Retrieved 30 December 2020.
    8. "Henrik Pedersen forlater Strømsgodset" [Henrik Pedersen leaves Strømsgodset]. godset.no (in Norwegian). Strømsgodset Toppfotball. 9 April 2021. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
    9. "Nytt fungerende trenerteam i Strømsgodset" [New temporary coaching team for Strømsgodset]. godset.no (in Norwegian). Strømsgodset Toppfotball. 12 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
    10. "Micke Stahre forlater Sarpsborg 08" [Micke Stahre leaves Sarpsborg 08]. sarpsborg08.no (in Norwegian). Sarpsborg 08 FF. 2 June 2021. Retrieved 2 June 2021.
    11. "Lars Bohinen er ny Sarpsborg 08-trener" [Lars Bohinen new coach for Sarpsborg 08]. sarpsborg08.no (in Norwegian). Sarpsborg 08 FF. 6 June 2021. Retrieved 6 June 2021.
    12. "Pressemelding: Jan Jönsson slutter som hovedtrener i Stabæk Fotball". stabak.no (in Norwegian). Stabæk Fotball. 4 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
    13. "Eirik Kjønø er Stabæks nye hovedtrener". stabak.no (in Norwegian). Stabæk Fotball. 9 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
    14. "Pressemelding: Avslutter samarbeidet med Kåre Ingebrigtsen". brann.no (in Norwegian). SK Brann. 19 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
    15. "Eirik Horneland leder laget mot Bjarg på lørdag". brann.no (in Norwegian). SK Brann. 20 July 2021. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
    16. "Eliteserien - Season rules". scoresay.com. Scoresway. Archived from the original on 28 March 2017. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
    17. 1 2 3 "Eliteserien 2021 - Toppscorer, gule og røde kort". fotball.no (in Norwegian). NFF.
    18. 1 2 3 "Eliteserien Statistikk". altomfotball.no (in Norwegian). TV 2.
    19. "Eliteserien 2021 Clean sheets". FotMob. Retrieved 21 May 2021.
    20. "Månedens trener i mai". Eliteserien. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
    21. "Månedens spiller i mai". Eliteserien. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
    22. "Månedens unge spiller i mai". Eliteserien. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
    23. "Månedens trener for juni". Eliteserien. 7 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
    24. "Månedens spiller for juni". Eliteserien. 7 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.