Glasgow Central | |
---|---|
Burgh constituency for the House of Commons | |
Subdivisions of Scotland | City of Glasgow |
Major settlements | Bridgeton, Dalmarnock, Dumbreck, Glasgow, Pollokshields |
Current constituency | |
Created | 2005 |
Member of Parliament | Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party) |
Created from | Glasgow Govan Glasgow Kelvin Glasgow Shettleston Glasgow Pollok Glasgow Rutherglen |
1885–1997 | |
Seats | One |
Type of constituency | Burgh constituency |
Created from | Glasgow |
Replaced by | Glasgow Cathcart, Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Kelvin, Glasgow Shettleston and Glasgow Springburn [1] |
Glasgow Central is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (at Westminster). In its current form, the constituency was first used at the 2005 general election, but there was also a Glasgow Central constituency that existed from 1885 to 1997. The sitting MP is Alison Thewliss of the Scottish National Party (SNP), who was first elected in May 2015. This constituency was also the seat of the former Conservative Prime Minister Bonar Law, who was the shortest-serving UK Prime Minister of the twentieth century.
The seat is due to be abolished for the next general election, with its contents being distributed to five neighbouring constituencies. [2]
1885–1918: The Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Twelfth, and Thirteenth Municipal Wards. [3]
1918–1950: "That portion of the city which is bounded by a line commencing at a point at the intersection of the centre lines of Parliamentary Road and Castle Street, thence southward along the centre line of Castle Street to the centre line of Alexandra Parade, thence eastward along the centre line of Alexandra Parade to the centre line of Firpark Street, thence southward along the centre line of Firpark Street and Ark Lane to the centre line of Duke Street, thence westward along the centre line of Duke Street to the centre line of Sydney Street, thence southward along the centre line of Sydney Street to the centre line of Gallowgate, thence westward along the centre line of Gallowgate to the centre line of Saltmarket, thence southward along the centre line of Saltmarket and Albert Bridge to the centre line of the River Clyde, thence westward along the centre line of the River Clyde to a point in line with the centre line of McAlpine Street, thence northward along the centre line of McAlpine Street, Pitt Street and Scott Street to the centre line of New City Road, thence south-eastward along the centre line of New City Road and Cowcaddens to the centre line of Buchanan Street, thence southward along the centre line of Buchanan Street to the centre line of Parliamentary Road, thence north-eastward along the centre line of Parliamentary Road to the point of commencement."
1950–1975: The Exchange and Townhead wards of the county of the city of Glasgow. [4]
1955–1974: The Cowcaddens and Townhead wards of the county of the city of Glasgow, and part of Exchange ward. [5]
1974–1983: The County of the City of Glasgow wards of Calton, Dalmarnock, Exchange, and Townhead.
1983–1997: The City of Glasgow District electoral divisions of Central/Calton, Kingston/Hutchesontown, and Queen's Park/Crosshill.
2005–present: The Glasgow City wards of Anderston, Bridgeton/Dalmarnock, Calton, Govanhill, Hutchesontown, Kelvingrove, Kingston, Merchant City, Pollokshields East, Strathbungo, and Toryglen.
Glasgow Central is now one of seven constituencies covering the Glasgow City council area. All are entirely within the council area. Prior to the 2005 general election, the city area was covered by ten constituencies, of which two straddled boundaries with other council areas.
The Central constituency, as defined in 2005, includes parts of the former Glasgow Govan, Glasgow Kelvin, Glasgow Shettleston, Glasgow Pollok and Glasgow Rutherglen constituencies. [6] Scottish Parliament constituencies for the area are predominantly Glasgow Southside on the South of the river and Glasgow Kelvin on the North of the river, with Calton, Bridgeton and Dalmarnock areas of Glasgow Shettleston as well as a single polling place each from Glasgow Cathcart and Glasgow Provan.
The new Central constituency sits across the River Clyde, and includes the areas of Kelvingrove, Anderston, Merchant City, Calton, Pollokshields, Gorbals and Govanhill.
The constituency takes in Glasgow city centre to the north, including Kelvingrove Art Gallery, the main railway stations, Glasgow Cathedral and the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre. It is home to both Strathclyde and Caledonian Universities, as well as the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (formerly the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama and still often referred to locally as RSAMD) and the Glasgow School of Art. It also houses a significant number of students attending the University of Glasgow, which is just over the boundary in Glasgow North. The large student population is an important factor in elections, and the presence of four degree-awarding institutions as well as a significant portion of the student body of a fifth has led to claims that it is the best-educated constituency in the United Kingdom. The Merchant City is also here, yuppie housing built out of the disused cotton and tobacco warehouses. This area is a symbol of the rebirth of the city.
At the heart of the constituency is the River Clyde, marking the boundaries of Glasgow Central from the Commonwealth Arena and Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome and Oatlands in the east of the constituency, to Glasgow Science Centre and Glasgow's Riverside Museum to the west. There is some deprived areas within the seat itself though it is mostly an affluent area. [7]
Glasgow Central is estimated to have voted to Remain in the European Union by 66.6% in the 2016 referendum on the UK's membership of the EU. [8]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | Alison Thewliss | 19,750 | 49.2 | +4.5 | |
Labour | Faten Hameed | 13,276 | 33.1 | -5.3 | |
Conservative | Flora Scarabello | 3,698 | 9.2 | -4.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ewan Hoyle | 1,952 | 4.9 | +2.0 | |
Scottish Green | Elaine Gallagher | 1,429 | 3.6 | New | |
Majority | 6,474 | 16.1 | +9.8 | ||
Turnout | 40,105 | 57.9 | +2.0 | ||
SNP hold | Swing | +4.9 | |||
Flora Scarabello was suspended by the Scottish Conservatives after alleged Islamophobia. Because nominations had closed at the time of her suspension, she still appeared on the ballot paper as the Conservative candidate. [13]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | Alison Thewliss | 16,096 | 44.7 | -7.8 | |
Labour | Faten Hameed | 13,829 | 38.4 | +5.3 | |
Conservative | Charlotte Fairbanks | 5,014 | 13.9 | +7.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Isabel Nelson | 1,045 | 2.9 | +1.3 | |
Majority | 2,267 | 6.3 | -13.1 | ||
Turnout | 35,984 | 55.9 | +0.5 | ||
SNP hold | Swing | -6.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SNP | Alison Thewliss | 20,658 | 52.5 | +35.0 | |
Labour | Anas Sarwar | 12,996 | 33.1 | −18.9 | |
Conservative | Simon Bone | 2,359 | 6.0 | −1.1 | |
Scottish Green | Cass Macgregor | 1,559 | 4.0 | +1.4 | |
UKIP | Stuart Maskell | 786 | 2.0 | +1.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chris Young | 612 | 1.6 | −14.8 | |
CISTA | James Marris | 171 | 0.4 | New | |
TUSC | Andrew Elliott | 119 | 0.3 | New | |
Socialist Equality | Katie Rhodes | 58 | 0.1 | New | |
Majority | 7,662 | 19.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 39,318 | 55.4 | +4.5 | ||
SNP gain from Labour | Swing | +27.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anas Sarwar | 15,908 | 52.0 | +3.8 | |
SNP | Osama Saeed | 5,357 | 17.5 | +2.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chris Young | 5,010 | 16.4 | −1.4 | |
Conservative | John Bradley | 2,158 | 7.1 | +0.8 | |
Scottish Green | Alastair Whitelaw | 800 | 2.6 | −2.3 | |
BNP | Ian Holt | 616 | 2.0 | −0.4 | |
Scottish Socialist | James Nesbitt | 357 | 1.2 | −2.8 | |
UKIP | Ramsay Urquhart | 246 | 0.8 | New | |
Pirate | Finlay Archibald | 128 | 0.4 | New | |
Majority | 10,551 | 34.5 | +4.1 | ||
Turnout | 30,580 | 50.9 | +7.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mohammad Sarwar | 13,518 | 48.2 | −6.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Isabel Nelson | 4,987 | 17.8 | +8.2 | |
SNP | Bill Kidd | 4,148 | 14.8 | −6.1 | |
Conservative | Richard Sullivan | 1,757 | 6.3 | +0.1 | |
Scottish Green | Gordon Masterton | 1,372 | 4.9 | New | |
Scottish Socialist | Marie Gordon | 1,110 | 4.0 | −2.5 | |
BNP | Walter Hamilton | 671 | 2.4 | New | |
Socialist Labour | Ian Johnson | 255 | 0.9 | +0.5 | |
Christian Vote | Thomas Greig | 139 | 0.5 | New | |
Communist | Elinor McKenzie | 80 | 0.3 | +0.1 | |
Majority | 8,531 | 30.4 | |||
Turnout | 28,037 | 43.8 | +4.4 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | −7.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mike Watson | 17,341 | 57.2 | −7.3 | |
SNP | Brendan O'Hara | 6,322 | 20.8 | +10.8 | |
Conservative | Ewen N. Stewart | 4,208 | 13.9 | +0.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alan Rennie | 1,921 | 6.3 | −4.2 | |
Scottish Green | Irene F. Brandt | 435 | 1.4 | +0.5 | |
Communist | Tam Dean Burn | 106 | 0.4 | −0.4 | |
Majority | 11,019 | 36.4 | -15.1 | ||
Turnout | 30,333 | 63.1 | -2.5 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | −9.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mike Watson | 14,480 | 54.6 | −9.9 | |
SNP | Alex Neil | 8,018 | 30.2 | +20.2 | |
Conservative | Allan Hogarth | 2,028 | 7.6 | −5.4 | |
Green | Irene F. Brandt | 1,019 | 3.8 | +1.9 | |
SLD | Robert McCreadie | 411 | 1.5 | −9.0 | |
SDP | Peter Kerr | 253 | 1.0 | New | |
Revolutionary Communist | Linda Murdoch | 141 | 0.5 | New | |
Scottish Socialist | Bill Kidd | 137 | 0.5 | New | |
Workers Revolutionary | David Lettice | 48 | 0.2 | New | |
Majority | 6,462 | 24.4 | −27.1 | ||
Turnout | 26,535 | 52.9 | -12.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bob McTaggart | 21,619 | 64.5 | +11.5 | |
Conservative | Bernard Jenkin | 4,366 | 13.0 | −6.0 | |
Liberal | John Bryden | 3,528 | 10.5 | −6.2 | |
SNP | Alexander Wilson | 3,339 | 10.0 | −0.3 | |
Green | Andrew Brooks | 290 | 0.9 | New | |
Communist | John McGoldrick | 265 | 0.8 | −0.3 | |
Red Front | Derek Owen | 126 | 0.4 | New | |
Majority | 17,253 | 51.5 | +17.5 | ||
Turnout | 33,533 | 65.6 | +2.8 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bob McTaggart | 17,066 | 53.0 | -21.5 | |
Conservative | William Harvey | 6,104 | 19.0 | +2.6 | |
Liberal | Isabel Nelson | 5,366 | 16.7 | New | |
SNP | Peter Mallan | 3,300 | 10.3 | -0.8 | |
Communist | John McGoldrick | 347 | 1.1 | New | |
Majority | 10,962 | 34.0 | -21.9 | ||
Turnout | 32,183 | 62.8 | +3.3 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bob McTaggart | 4,902 | 60.8 | −11.7 | |
SNP | Gil Paterson | 2,122 | 26.3 | +16.2 | |
Conservative | Anna McCurley | 707 | 8.8 | −7.6 | |
National Front | John MacKenzie | 148 | 1.8 | New | |
Scottish Young Liberal | Graham Watson | 134 | 1.7 | New | |
Ecology | David Mellor | 45 | 0.6 | New | |
Social Democrat (1979) | Donald Kean | 10 | 0.1 | New | |
Majority | 2,780 | 34.5 | -21.6 | ||
Turnout | 8,062 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas McLellan McMillan | 8,542 | 72.5 | +8.9 | |
Conservative | Farooq Ahmed Saleem | 1,937 | 16.4 | +3.4 | |
SNP | Stephen Graham Bird | 1,308 | 11.1 | -8.1 | |
Majority | 6,605 | 56.1 | +11.7 | ||
Turnout | 11,787 | 59.5 | -1.4 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas McLellan McMillan | 9,231 | 63.6 | +4.9 | |
SNP | Brian Nugent | 2,790 | 19.2 | +5.4 | |
Conservative | Norman Woolfson | 1,880 | 13.0 | -7.4 | |
Liberal | Eric Matthew Bennett | 605 | 4.2 | -1.9 | |
Majority | 6,441 | 44.4 | +7.2 | ||
Turnout | 14,506 | 56.9 | -6.1 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas McLellan McMillan | 9,400 | 58.7 | -7.3 | |
Conservative | M. Gourlay | 3,435 | 21.4 | +1.5 | |
SNP | Stewart Martin Ewing | 2,211 | 13.8 | -0.3 | |
Liberal | Alexander Paton Brodie | 982 | 6.1 | New | |
Majority | 5,965 | 37.2 | -8.9 | ||
Turnout | 16,028 | 63.0 | +3.8 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas McLellan McMillan | 7,936 | 66.0 | -8.8 | |
Conservative | Gordon Rennie | 2,394 | 19.9 | -5.3 | |
SNP | Angus Mclntosh | 1,688 | 14.1 | New | |
Majority | 5,542 | 46.1 | -3.5 | ||
Turnout | 12,018 | 59.2 | +0.5 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas McLellan McMillan | 11,673 | 74.8 | +4.6 | |
Conservative | Ronald B Anderson | 3,924 | 25.2 | -4.7 | |
Majority | 7,749 | 49.6 | +9.3 | ||
Turnout | 15,597 | 58.7 | -3.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James McInnes | 13,343 | 70.2 | +5.6 | |
Unionist | George F Boyd | 5,679 | 29.9 | -5.5 | |
Majority | 7,664 | 40.3 | +11.1 | ||
Turnout | 19,022 | 62.4 | -5.0 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James McInnes | 15,918 | 64.6 | +2.8 | |
Unionist | Iain David Barber-Fleming | 8,712 | 35.4 | -2.8 | |
Majority | 7,206 | 29.2 | +5.6 | ||
Turnout | 24,630 | 67.4 | +4.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James McInnes | 16,674 | 61.8 | +3.6 | |
Unionist | Iain David Barber-Fleming | 10,307 | 38.2 | -2.0 | |
Majority | 6,367 | 23.6 | +5.6 | ||
Turnout | 26,981 | 62.7 | -11.6 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James McInnes | 15,757 | 58.2 | +3.6 | |
Unionist | William Sinclair | 10,875 | 40.2 | -3.4 | |
United Socialist Movement | Guy Aldred | 411 | 1.5 | -0.3 | |
Majority | 4,882 | 18.0 | +7.0 | ||
Turnout | 27,043 | 74.3 | +0.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James McInnes | 14,861 | 54.6 | +14.7 | |
Unionist | James Hutchison | 11,857 | 43.6 | -0.4 | |
United Socialist Movement | Guy Aldred | 485 | 1.8 | New | |
Majority | 3,004 | 11.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 27,203 | 73.6 | +13.9 | ||
Labour gain from Unionist | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | James Hutchison | 9,365 | 44.0 | -15.1 | |
Labour | James McInnes | 7,849 | 36.9 | -7.2 | |
Communist | Robert Cooney | 2,709 | 12.7 | New | |
Liberal | Norman Macleod Glen | 1,072 | 5.0 | New | |
United Socialist Movement | Guy Aldred | 300 | 1.4 | New | |
Majority | 1,516 | 7.1 | -4.7 | ||
Turnout | 21,295 | 59.7 | |||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Alexander | 16,707 | 55.9 | -9.4 | |
Labour | Richard Stokes | 13,186 | 44.1 | +9.4 | |
Majority | 3,521 | 11.8 | -18.8 | ||
Turnout | 29,893 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Alexander | 21,547 | 65.3 | +14.4 | |
Labour | William Martin | 11,456 | 34.7 | -14.4 | |
Majority | 10,091 | 30.6 | +28.8 | ||
Turnout | 33,003 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Alexander | 18,336 | 50.9 | −8.2 | |
Labour | Craigie Aitchison | 17,663 | 49.1 | +8.2 | |
Majority | 673 | 1.8 | −16.4 | ||
Turnout | 35,999 | 72.0 | +1.8 | ||
Registered electors | 49,983 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | −8.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Alexander | 18,258 | 59.1 | +13.3 | |
Labour | J. D. White | 12,617 | 40.9 | −3.5 | |
Majority | 5,641 | 18.2 | +16.8 | ||
Turnout | 30,875 | 70.2 | +2.7 | ||
Registered electors | 44,010 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | +8.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Alexander | 13,392 | 45.8 | −4.1 | |
Labour | Edward Mitchell | 12,976 | 44.4 | +2.5 | |
Liberal | Harold Tennant | 2,870 | 9.8 | +1.6 | |
Majority | 416 | 1.4 | −6.6 | ||
Turnout | 29,238 | 67.5 | −3.7 | ||
Registered electors | 43,292 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | −3.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Bonar Law | 15,437 | 49.9 | −28.9 | |
Labour | Edward Mitchell | 12,923 | 41.9 | +20.7 | |
Liberal | George Paish | 2,518 | 8.2 | New | |
Majority | 2,514 | 8.0 | −49.6 | ||
Turnout | 30,878 | 71.2 | +18.3 | ||
Registered electors | 43,351 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | −24.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | Bonar Law | 17,653 | 78.8 | +25.0 |
Independent Labour | David John Mitchel Quin | 4,736 | 21.2 | New | |
Majority | 12,917 | 57.6 | +50.0 | ||
Turnout | 22,389 | 52.9 | −23.5 | ||
Registered electors | 42,329 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Cindicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | John MacLeod | 5,341 | 95.3 | +41.5 | |
Ind. Unionist | Gavin William Ralston | 266 | 4.7 | New | |
Majority | 5,075 | 90.6 | +83.0 | ||
Turnout | 5,607 | 31.8 | −54.6 | ||
Registered electors | 17,610 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Dickson | 6,888 | 53.8 | +1.2 | |
Liberal | Alexander Murison | 5,907 | 46.2 | −1.2 | |
Majority | 981 | 7.6 | +2.4 | ||
Turnout | 12,795 | 86.4 | −0.1 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | +1.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Dickson | 6,713 | 52.6 | +4.3 | |
Liberal | Alexander Murison | 6,058 | 47.4 | −4.3 | |
Majority | 655 | 5.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 12,771 | 86.5 | +3.2 | ||
Registered electors | 14,768 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | +4.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Dickson | 7,298 | 58.5 | +10.2 | |
Liberal | Tommy Bowles | 5,185 | 41.5 | −10.2 | |
Majority | 2,113 | 17.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 12,483 | 82.8 | −0.5 | ||
Registered electors | 15,081 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | +10.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Andrew Mitchell Torrance | 6,720 | 51.7 | New | |
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | 6,289 | 48.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 431 | 3.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 13,009 | 83.3 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 15,616 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | N/A | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | 5,621 | 59.7 | +5.8 | |
Liberal | Edwin Adam | 3,792 | 40.3 | −5.8 | |
Majority | 1,829 | 19.4 | +11.6 | ||
Turnout | 9,413 | 62.3 | −15.9 | ||
Registered electors | 15,107 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +5.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | 6,121 | 53.9 | −2.8 | |
Liberal | Walter Menzies | 5,245 | 46.1 | +2.8 | |
Majority | 876 | 7.8 | −5.6 | ||
Turnout | 11,366 | 78.2 | +1.0 | ||
Registered electors | 14,542 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | −2.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | 5,780 | 56.7 | +11.7 | |
Liberal | Gilbert Beith | 4,423 | 43.3 | −11.7 | |
Majority | 1,357 | 13.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 10,203 | 77.2 | −3.2 | ||
Registered electors | 13,208 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | +11.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Gilbert Beith | 5,846 | 55.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | John George Alexander Baird | 4,779 | 45.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 1,067 | 10.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 10,625 | 80.4 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 13,208 | ||||
Liberal win (new seat) |
Edinburgh South is a constituency of the House of Commons of the UK Parliament created in 1885. The constituency has been held by Scottish Labour since 1987, being represented by Ian Murray since 2010. Murray was the only Labour MP in Scotland to retain his seat at the 2015 and 2019 general elections and this is one of only three seats never held by the Scottish National Party (SNP).
Edinburgh West is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, first contested at the 1885 general election.
Edinburgh East is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.
Aberdeen South is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom and it elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first-past-the-post system of election.
Aberdeen North is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom and it elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election. It was first used in the 1885 general election, but has undergone various boundary changes since that date.
Glasgow Springburn was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 until the 2005 general election, when it was largely replaced by the Glasgow North East constituency.
Edinburgh Central was a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1885 to 2005. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.
Glasgow Bridgeton was a parliamentary constituency in the city of Glasgow. From 1885 to 1974, it returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the first-past-the-post voting system.
Glasgow Camlachie was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1885 until 1955.
Glasgow Cathcart was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 until 2005, when it was replaced by the larger Glasgow South constituency.
Glasgow Gorbals was a parliamentary constituency in the city of Glasgow. From 1918 until 1974, it returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the first-past-the-post system.
Glasgow Govan was a parliamentary constituency in the Govan district of Glasgow. It was represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom for 120 years; from 1885 until 2005, returning one Member of Parliament (MP) elected by the first-past-the-post system.
Glasgow Hillhead was a parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 until 1997. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Glasgow Pollok was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 until 2005, when it was replaced by Glasgow South West. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Glasgow Shettleston was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 until 2005. The Shettleston area's representation is now covered by Glasgow Central and Glasgow East.
Glasgow St. Rollox was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1885 until 1950. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Glasgow Tradeston was a burgh constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1885 until 1955. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Glasgow Maryhill was a parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1918 to 2005 when it was subsumed into the new Glasgow North and Glasgow North East constituencies. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Perth was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1832 to 1918, 1918 to 1950, and 1997 to 2005. From 1832 to 1918 it was a burgh constituency. From 1918 to 1950, and 1997 to 2005, it was a county constituency. During each of the three periods it elected one Member of Parliament (MP).
Calton is one of the 23 wards of Glasgow City Council. On its creation in 2007 and in 2012 it returned three council members, using the single transferable vote system. For the 2017 Glasgow City Council election, the seats increased to four due to the population having risen by 20% since it was first formed, although the boundaries did not change.
♯ This reference gives all recent Glasgow City Westminster election results. You select the year and then the constituency to view the result.