List of schools in New Brunswick

Last updated

This is a list of public schools in the Canadian province of New Brunswick that are currently being used. Below it is a list of former schools in New Brunswick.

Contents

Current School List

School Name Municipality Census Metropolitan Area County StartEnd School District Year OpenLast UpdateMax Enrolment2012 Enrolment
Amirault Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland K 2 F-Sud
Sainte-Therèse Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland K 2 F-Sud
Champlain Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 F-Sud
Saint-Henri Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 F-Sud
Sainte-Bernadette Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 F-Sud
Des Bâtisseurs Fredericton Greater Fredericton Sunbury K 5 F-Sud 2007
Abbey-Landry Memramcook Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 F-Sud
Arc-en-Ciel Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury K 8 F-Sud
Samuel-de-Champlain Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 12 F-Sud 1984
Anna-Malenfant Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland 3 5 F-Sud
Carrefour de l'Acadie Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 6 8 F-Sud 2006
Le Mascaret Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland 6 8 F-Sud 2005
Sainte-Anne Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 12 F-Sud 1978
Mathieu-Martin Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 F-Sud 1971
L'Odyssée Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 F-Sud 2005
Forest Glen Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 4 A-East
Arnold H. McLeod Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 A-East
Salem Elementary Sackville Westmorland K 4 A-East
Salisbury Elementary Salisbury Greater Moncton Westmorland K 4 A-East
Claude D. Taylor Riverview Greater Moncton Albert K 5 A-East 1973
Elsipogtog Elsipogtog First Nation Kent K 8 A-North
Esgenoopetitj Burnt Church First Nation Northumberland K 8 A-North
Frank L. Bowser Riverview Greater Moncton Albert K 5 A-East 1962
West Riverview Riverview Greater Moncton Albert K 5 A-East
Hillsborough Elementary Hillsborough Greater Moncton Albert K 5 A-East
Mountain View Irishtown Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 A-East
Northrop Frye Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East 2010
Riverview East Riverview Greater Moncton Albert K 8 A-East 2013
Lou MacNarin Dieppe Greater Moncton Westmorland K 5 A-East
Dorchester Consolidated Dorchester Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Havelock Havelock Kings K 8 A-East
Port Elgin Regional Port Elgin Westmorland K 8 A-East
Riverside Consolidated Riverside-Albert Albert K 8 A-East 1905
Shediac Cape Shediac Greater Shediac Westmorland K 8 A-East
Magnetic Hill Lutes Mountain Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Beaverbrook Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Bessborough Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Birchmount Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Edith Cavell Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Evergreen Park Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Hillcrest Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Queen Elizabeth Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland K 8 A-East
Lewisville Middle Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 6 8 A-East
Sunny Brae Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 5 8 A-East
Riverview Middle Riverview Greater Moncton Albert 6 8 A-East
Marshview Middle Sackville Westmorland 5 8 A-East
Petitcodiac Regional Petitcodiac Greater Moncton Westmorland K 12 A-East 1951
Caledonia Regional Hillsborough Greater Moncton Albert 6 12 A-East 1974
Salisbury Middle Salisbury Greater Moncton Westmorland 5 8 A-East
JMA Armstrong Salisbury Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 A-East 1981
Harrison Trimble Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 A-East 1963
Bernice MacNaughton Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 A-East 1975
Moncton High Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 9 12 A-East 2015
Riverview High Riverview Greater Moncton Albert 9 12 A-East 1962
Tantramar Regional Sackville Westmorland 9 12 A-East 1972
Centre d’apprentissage du Haut-Madawaska Clair Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Académie Notre-Dame Drummond Victoria K 6 F-Nord-Ouest
Notre-Dame Edmundston Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Carrefour de la Jeunesse Edmundston Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Marie-Immaculée Grand Falls Victoria K 6 F-Nord-Ouest
Sacré-Coeur Grand Falls Victoria K 6 F-Nord-Ouest
Echo Jeunesse Kedgwick Restigouche K 7 F-Nord-Ouest
Mgr-Matthieu-Mazerolle Riviere-Verte Madawaska 8 12 F-Nord-Ouest
Saint-André Saint-André Madawaska K 6 F-Nord-Ouest
Saint-Basile Saint-Basile Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Sainte-Anne Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Ernest-Lang Saint-François-de-Madawaska Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Saint-Jacques Edmundston Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Saint-Joseph Saint-Joseph-de-Madawaska Madawaska K 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Mgr-Martin Saint-Quentin Restigouche 1 6 F-Nord-Ouest
Mgr-Lang Drummond Victoria 7 8 F-Nord-Ouest
Cité des Jeunes A.-M.-Sormany Edmundston Madawaska 9 12 F-Nord-Ouest 1972
Thomas-Albert Grand Falls Madawaska 9 12 F-Nord-Ouest
Marie-Gaétane Kedgwick Restigouche 8 12 F-Nord-Ouest
Grande-Rivière Saint-Leonard Madawaska K 12 F-Nord-Ouest
A.-J.-Savoie Saint-Quentin Madawaska 7 12 F-Nord-Ouest
François-Xavier-Daigle Allardville Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Versant-Nord Atholville Restigouche K 8 F-Nord-Est
Le Domaine-des-Copains Balmoral Restigouche K 8 F-Nord-Est
Assomption Bathurst Gloucester K 5 F-Nord-Est
Cité-de-l'Amitié Bathurst Gloucester K 5 F-Nord-Est
Carrefour-Étudiant Beresford Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Apollo-XI Campbellton Restigouche K 6 F-Nord-Est
Notre-Dame Dalhousie Restigouche K 8 F-Nord-Est
Le Coin-des-Amis Dundee Restigouche K 6 F-Nord-Est
Le Tournesol Petit-Rocher Restigouche K 3 F-Nord-Est 1944
Le Domaine-Étudiant Petit-Rocher Gloucester 4 8 F-Nord-Est 1977
Séjour-Jeunesse Pointe-Verte Restigouche K 8 F-Nord-Est 1954
La Croisée de Robertville Robertville Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Le Rendez-vous-des-Jeunes Saint-Arthur Restigouche K 6 F-Nord-Est
La Découverte-de-Saint-Sauveur Saint-Sauveur Gloucester K 6 F-Nord-Est
Mgr-Melanson Val-d'Amour Restigouche K 6 F-Nord-Est
Place-des-Jeunes Bathurst Gloucester 6 8 F-Nord-Est
Secondaire Népisiguit Bathurst Gloucester 9 12 F-Nord-Est
Roland-Pépin Campbellton Restigouche 7 12 F-Nord-Est
Aux quatre vents Dalhousie Restigouche 9 12 F-Nord-Est 1976
Arthur-Pinet Eel River Crossing Restigouche K 8 F-Nord-Est
Eel Ground Eel Ground Northumberland K 8 A-North
Dr. A. T. Leatherbarrow Hampton Kings K 2 A-South
Hammond River Valley Hampton Kings K 5 A-South
Hampton Elementary Hampton Kings K 5 A-South
Macdonald Consolidated Kingston Kings K 8 A-South
Norton Elementary Norton Kings K 5 A-South
Lakefield Elementary Quispamsis Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Quispamsis Elementary Quispamsis Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Fairvale Elementary Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Kennebecasis Park Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Rothesay Elementary Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Belleisle Elementary Belleisle Kings K 5 A-South
Sussex Elementary Sussex Kings K 5 A-South
Sussex Corner Elementary Sussex Corner Kings K 5 A-South
Hampton Middle Hampton Kings 6 8 A-South
Quispamsis Middle Quispamsis Greater Saint John Kings 6 8 A-South
Harry Miller Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings 6 8 A-South
Sussex Middle Sussex Kings 6 8 A-South
Rothesay Park Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings 6 8 A-South 1915
Hampton High Hampton Kings 9 12 A-South 1992
Kennebecasis Valley Quispamsis Greater Saint John Kings 9 12 A-South 1975
Rothesay High Rothesay Greater Saint John Kings 9 12 A-South 1998
Belleisle Regional Belleisle Kings 6 12 A-South
Sussex Regional Sussex Kings 9 12 A-South 1979
Browns Flat Browns Flat Kings K 5 A-South
Dr. Christine Davies Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South
Fundy Shores Dipper Harbour Kings K 8 A-South
St. Martins Elementary St. Martins Saint John K 8 A-South
Grand Bay Primary Grand Bay-Westfield Greater Saint John Kings K 2 A-South
Inglewood Elementary Grand Bay-Westfield Greater Saint John Kings K 5 A-South
Bayview Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Centennial Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Champlain Heights Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Glen Falls Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Island View Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Lakewood Heights Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Loch Lomond Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
M. Gerald Teed Memorial Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 2 A-South
Morna Heights Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
St. Rose Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Westfield Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 5 A-South
Forest Hills Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
Hazen White-St. Francis Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
Millidgeville North Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
Prince Charles Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
Princess Elizabeth Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
St. John the Baptist/King Edward Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John K 8 A-South
River Valley Grand Bay-Westfield Greater Saint John Kings 6 8 A-South
Barnhill Memorial Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 6 8 A-South
Bayside Middle Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 6 8 A-South
Beaconsfield Middle Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 6 8 A-South
Simonds Middle Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 6 8 A-South
Harbour View High Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South 1997
Saint John High Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South 1805
St. Malachy's Memorial Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South 1958
Simonds High Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South 1950
Woodlawn Learning Centre Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 9 12 A-South
l’Escale-des-Jeunes Bas-Caraquet Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Ola-Léger Bertrand Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Marguerite-Bourgeoys Caraquet Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
René-Chouinard Lagacéville Northumberland K 8 F-Nord-Est
Sœur-Saint-Alexandre Lamèque Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Terre-des-Jeunes Paquetville Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
La-Rivière Pokemouche Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
La Passerelle Pont-Landry Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
l’Amitié Rivière-du-Portage Northumberland K 8 F-Nord-Est
l’Étincelle Ste-Marie-St-Raphaël Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
L’Envolée Shippagan Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
La Relève Saint-Isidore Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
Le Maillon Saint-Léolin Gloucester K 4 F-Nord-Est
La Source Tracadie-Sheila Gloucester K 8 F-Nord-Est
La Ruche Tracadie-Sheila Gloucester K 5 F-Nord-Est
La Villa des Amis Tracadie Beach Gloucester K 8 F- Nord-Est
Léandre-LeGresley Grande-Anse Gloucester 5 8 F-Nord-Est
Le Tremplin Tracadie-Sheila Gloucester 6 8 F-Nord-Est
Louis-Mailloux Caraquet Gloucester 9 12 F-Nord-Est
Centre La fontaine Neguac Northumberland K 12 F-Nord-Est
Marie-Esther Shippagan Gloucester 9 12 F-Nord-Est
W.-Arthur-Losier Tracadie-Sheila Gloucester 9 12 F-Nord-Est
Back Bay Back Bay Charlotte K 6 A-South
Blacks Harbour Blacks Harbour Charlotte K 6 A-South
Deer Island Community Deer Island Charlotte K 8 A-South
Lawrence Station Lawrence Station Charlotte K 5 Anglophone South
Pennfield Elementary Pennfield Charlotte K 4 Anglophone South
Vincent Massey Elementary St. Andrews Charlotte K 6 Anglophone South
St. George Elementary St. George Charlotte K 6 Anglophone South
Milltown Elementary St. Stephen Charlotte K 5 Anglophone South
St. Stephen Elementary St. Stephen Charlotte K 5 Anglophone South
St. Stephen Middle St. Stephen Charlotte 6 8 Anglophone South 1980
Campobello Island Consolidated Campobello Island Charlotte K 12 Anglophone South
Grand Manan Community Grand Manan Charlotte K 12 Anglophone South
Sir James Dunn St. Andrews Charlotte 7 12 Anglophone South
Fundy High St. George Charlotte 7 12 Anglophone South 1978
St. Stephen High St. Stephen Charlotte 9 12 Anglophone South
Dr-Marguerit-Michaud Bouctouche Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Donat-Robichaud Cap-Pelé Greater Shediac Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Blanche-Bourgeois Cocagne Greater Shediac Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Père-Edgar-T.-LeBlanc Grand-Barachois Greater Shediac Westmorland K 8 Francophone Sud
Grande-Digue Grande-Digue Greater Shediac Kent K 8 Francophone Sud 1995
Notre-Dame Notre-Dame Greater Shediac Kent K 8 Francophone Sud 1959
Soleil Levant Richibucto Kent K 8 Francophone Sud 1991
Camille-Vautour Saint-Antoine Greater Moncton Kent K 8 Francophone Sud 1992
Marée Montante Saint-Louis-de-Kent Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Saint-Paul Saint-Paul Greater Moncton Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Calixte-F.-Savoie Sainte-Anne-de-Kent Kent K 8 Francophone Sud
Mont-Carmel Sainte-Marie-de-Kent Kent K 8 Francophone Sud 1993150-180
Mgr-François-Bourgeois Shediac Greater Shediac Westmorland K 8 Francophone Sud
Régionale de Baie Sainte-Anne Baie-Sainte-Anne Northumberland K 12 Francophone Sud
Clement-Cormier Bouctouche Kent 9 12 Francophone Sud 1970
Carrefour Beausoleil Miramichi Northumberland K 12 Francophone Sud
Étoile de l'Acadie Rogersville Northumberland K 12 Francophone Sud
Mgr Marcel-François-Richard Saint-Louis-de-Kent Kent 9 12 Francophone Sud
Louis-J.-Robichaud Shediac Greater Shediac Westmorland 9 12 Francophone Sud
Aroostook Elementary Aroostook Victoria K 5 Anglophone West
Bath Elementary Bath Carleton K 4 Anglophone West
Southern Carleton Elementary Bedell Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Bristol Elementary Florenceville-Bristol Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Keswick Valley Burtts Corner York K 8 Anglophone West
Centreville Community Centreville Carleton K 8 Anglophone West
Debec Elementary Debec Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Florenceville Elementary Florenceville-Bristol Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Central Carleton Elementary Hartland Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Hartland Community Hartland Carleton K 12 Anglophone West
Juniper Elementary Juniper Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Millville Elementary Millville Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Nackawic Elementary Nackawic York K 5 Anglophone West
New Denmark New Denmark Victoria K 5 Anglophone West
Andover Elementary Perth-Andover Victoria K 5 Anglophone West
Donald Fraser Plaster Rock Victoria K 5 Anglophone West 1949
Woodstock Centennial Woodstock Carleton K 5 Anglophone West
Bath Middle Bath Carleton 5 8 Anglophone West
Florenceville Middle Florenceville-Bristol Carleton 6 8 Anglophone West
Nackawic Middle Nackawic York 6 8 Anglophone West
Perth-Andover Middle Perth-Andover Victoria 6 8 Anglophone West
Woodstock Middle Woodstock Carleton 6 8 Anglophone West
Carleton North High Florenceville-Bristol Carleton 9 12 Anglophone West
Canterbury High Canterbury York K 12 Anglophone West 19512005
Saint Mary's Academy Edmundston Madawaska K 12 Anglophone West
John Caldwell Grand Falls Victoria K 12 Anglophone West 1909
Hartland High Hartland Carleton 6 12 Anglophone West
Nackawic High Nackawic York 9 12 Anglophone West 1967
Southern Victoria High Perth-Andover Victoria 9 12 Anglophone West
Tobique Valley High Plaster Rock Victoria 9 12 Anglophone West 1947
Woodstock High Woodstock Carleton 9 12 Anglophone West 1977
Woodstock Christian Academy Woodstock Carleton K 12 Anglophone West
Coronation Park Elementary Bathurst Gloucester K 5 Anglophone North
Bathurst High [1] Bathurst Gloucester 9 12 Anglophone North 1925
Belledune School Belledune Gloucester K 8 Anglophone North
Jacquet River Belledune Gloucester K 8 Anglophone North 1967
Parkwood Heights Elementary Bathurst Gloucester K 5 Anglophone North 1981
South Bathurst Elementary Bathurst Gloucester K 5 Anglophone North
Superior Middle Bathurst Gloucester 6 8 Anglophone North 1988
Terry Fox Elementary Bathurst Gloucester K 5 Anglophone North 2006
Lord Beaverbrook Campbellton Restigouche K 4 Anglophone North 1959
L.E. Reinsborough Dalhousie Restigouche K 5 Anglophone North 1920
Janeville Elementary Janeville Gloucester K 5 Anglophone North 1981
Bonar Law Memorial Rexton Kent 9 12 Anglophone North 1978
Eleanor W. Graham Richibucto Kent 6 8 Anglophone North 2010
Harcourt School Harcourt Kent K 5 Anglophone North 1951
Rexton Elementary Rexton Kent K 5 Anglophone North 1989
Tide Head Tide Head Restigouche K 5 Anglophone North
Campbellton Middle Campbellton Restigouche 5 8 Anglophone North 1925
Dalhousie Middle Dalhousie Restigouche 6 8 Anglophone North
Sugarloaf Senior High Campbellton Restigouche 9 12 Anglophone North 1976
Dalhousie Regional Dalhousie Restigouche 9 12 Anglophone North 1970
Tabusintac Community Tabusintac Northumberland K 8 Anglophone North 2013
Millerton Elementary & Junior High Derby Northumberland K 8 Anglophone North 1989
L.F.M. Memorial Academy Miramichi Northumberland K 12 Anglophone North
Ian Baillie Primary Miramichi Northumberland K 3 Anglophone North
St. Andrews Elementary Miramichi Northumberland K 5 Anglophone North
Gretna Green Miramichi Northumberland K 8 Anglophone North 1980
Nelson Rural Miramichi Northumberland K 8 Anglophone North 1994
Croft Elementary Miramichi Northumberland K 5 Anglophone North
Harkins Elementary Miramichi Northumberland K 5 Anglophone North
Miramichi Rural Miramichi Bay Northumberland K 8 Anglophone North 1986
Napan Elementary Napan Northumberland K 5 Anglophone North 1962
North & South Esk Elementary Sunny Corner Northumberland K 6 Anglophone North 1983
Dr. Losier Middle Miramichi Northumberland 6 8 Anglophone North 1983
Harkins Middle Miramichi Northumberland 6 8 Anglophone North
Blackville School Blackville Northumberland K 12 Anglophone North 1974
James M. Hill Memorial High Miramichi Northumberland 9 12 Anglophone North 1970
Miramichi Valley High Miramichi Northumberland 9 12 Anglophone North 1972
North & South Esk Regional Sunny Corner Northumberland 7 12 Anglophone North 1992
King Street Elementary Miramichi Northumberland K 5 Anglophone North 2017
Burton Elementary Burton Sunbury K 2 Anglophone West
Chipman Elementary Chipman Queens K 5 Anglophone West
Coles Island Coles Island Queens K 8 Anglophone West
Sunbury West Fredericton Junction Sunbury K 8 Anglophone West
Gagetown School Gagetown Queens K 8 Anglophone West
Geary Elementary Geary Sunbury K 5 Anglophone West
Lower Lincoln Elementary Lincoln Sunbury K 5 Anglophone West
Minto Elementary & Middle Minto Sunbury K 8 Anglophone West
Assiniboine Avenue Elementary Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury K 5 Anglophone West
Gesner Street Elementary Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury K 5 Anglophone West
Hubbard Avenue Elementary Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury 2 5 Anglophone West
Summerhill Street Elementary Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury 2 5 Anglophone West
Ridgeview Middle Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury 6 8 Anglophone West
Harold Peterson Middle Oromocto Greater Fredericton Sunbury 6 8 Anglophone West
Cambridge-Narrows Community Cambridge-Narrows Queens K 12 Anglophone West
Chipman Forest Chipman Queens 6 12 Anglophone West
Minto Memorial Minto Queens 9 12 Anglophone West 1949
Oromocto High Oromocto Sunbury 9 12 Anglophone West 1965
Upper Miramichi Elementary Boiestown Northumberland K 5 Anglophone West
Doaktown Elementary Doaktown Northumberland K 3 Anglophone West
Nashwaak Valley Durham Bridge York K 5 Anglophone West
Alexander Gibson Memorial Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Bliss Carman Middle Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 8 Anglophone West
Barkers Point Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Connaught Street Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Forest Hill Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 1 Anglophone West
Garden Creek Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Kingsclear Consolidated Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Liverpool Street Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 2 5 Anglophone West
McAdam Avenue Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Montgomery Street Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Nashwaaksis Memorial Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Park Street Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Priestman Street Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Royal Road Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
South Devon Elementary Fredericton Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Harvey Elementary Harvey Station York K 5 Anglophone West
Keswick Ridge Keswick Ridge York K 8 Anglophone West
McAdam Elementary McAdam York K 5 Anglophone West
New Maryland Elementary New Maryland Greater Fredericton York K 5 Anglophone West
Stanley Elementary Stanley York K 5 Anglophone West
Albert Street Middle Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 8 Anglophone West
Devon Middle Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 8 Anglophone West
George Street Middle Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 8 Anglophone West
Nashwaaksis Middle Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 6 8 Anglophone West
Doaktown Consolidated Doaktown Northumberland 4 12 Anglophone West
Stanley High Stanley York 6 12 Anglophone West 1949
Harvey High Harvey Station York 6 12 Anglophone West
McAdam High McAdam York 6 12 Anglophone West 1924
Fredericton High Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 9 12 Anglophone West 1800
Leo Hayes High Fredericton Greater Fredericton York 9 12 Anglophone West 1999
Central New Brunswick Academy New Bandon Northumberland 6 12 Anglophone West
École des Pionniers Quispamsis Greater Saint John Kings K 5 F-Sud 2015355

Former School List

School Name Municipality Census Metropolitan Area County Year OpenYear ClosedLast EnrollmentFate of School
Uplands School Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 2014 [2] Demolished
Upper Miramichi Regional High School Boiestown Northumberland Westmorland 2010Replaced
Aberdeen High School Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 18981970'sConverted to Cultural Centre
Gunningsville School Riverview Greater Moncton Albert 2013Replaced
Lower Coverdale School Lower Coverdale Greater Moncton Albert 2013Replaced
Southampton Regional High School Southampton York 1960sDemolished
Moncton High School (1898) Moncton Greater Moncton Westmorland 2015To be Determined
St. Patrick's Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 2014To be Determined
Havelock Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 2016Demolished
Seawood Elementary Saint John Greater Saint John Saint John 2016 turned into daycare
Acadieville Acadieville Kent Demolished
Marguerite_Bourgeois Saint-Louis-de-Kent Kent Before 2001turn into call center in 2001 to 2012 [3] - Demolished 2017
Philippe-Bourgeois Saint-Louis-de-Kent Kent Demolished
Téléphore-Arsenault Richibucto Kent 1991new school build Ecole Soleil Levant - turn into apartments
Edgar-Poirier Richibucto Kent 1991new school build Ecole Soleil Levant - Converted to Cultural Centre
Marée-mantante Saint-Louis-de-Kent Kent Combine with Mgr Marcel-François-Richard
Saint-Paul Saint-paul-de-Kent Kent 2016 [4] Demolished 2019 or 2020
W.-F. Boisvert Rogersville Northumberland combine with Etoile de l'Acadie
Secondaire Assomption Rogersville Northumberland combine with Etoile de l'Acadie
Richibucto-Village Richibucto-Village Kent turn into a communittee center
Douglas Elementary Douglas York 18732011Sold to private citizen
Elgin Elementary Elgin Albert 1980’sAbandoned

See also

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Official bilingualism in Canada</span> Policy that the English and French languages have equal status and usage in Canadian government

The official languages of Canada are English and French, which "have equality of status and equal rights and privileges as to their use in all institutions of the Parliament and Government of Canada," according to Canada's constitution. "Official bilingualism" is the term used in Canada to collectively describe the policies, constitutional provisions, and laws that ensure legal equality of English and French in the Parliament and courts of Canada, protect the linguistic rights of English- and French-speaking minorities in different provinces, and ensure a level of government services in both languages across Canada.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (New Brunswick)</span>

The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development is an executive agency of the Government of New Brunswick, Canada. It is responsible for the administration of the New Brunswick public education system. Its primary and secondary schools are divided into seven districts in separate units; four anglophone districts and three francophone districts.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Dalhousie, New Brunswick</span> Town in New Brunswick, Canada

Dalhousie is a Canadian town located in Restigouche County, New Brunswick. New Brunswick's northernmost point of land is situated in Dalhousie, where the Restigouche River meets Chaleur Bay. The town has a population of 3,126 (2016).

<span class="mw-page-title-main">James M. Hill Memorial High School</span> High school in Miramichi, New Brunswick, New Brunswick, Canada

James M. Hill Memorial High School is one of two public, English language high schools in the city of Miramichi, New Brunswick, Canada. It serves principally students from the south side of the Miramichi River, from the smaller communities of Chatham, Loggieville, Chatham Head, Nelson, Barnaby River, and Napan. It is named in honour of the Reverend James M. Hill.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">White Head Island</span>

White Head Island is an island located in the Bay of Fundy. It is off the east coast of Grand Manan Island, New Brunswick. In 2011 the island had a population of 162. White Head Island is governed as a local service district.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Sugarloaf Senior High School</span> High school in Campbellton, New Brunswick, Canada

Sugarloaf Senior High School is an English high school, with French immersion, located in Campbellton, New Brunswick, Canada. Its name comes from the nearby Sugarloaf mountain, a local landmark adjacent to the provincial park of the same name.

Bernice MacNaughton High School, is a high school in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Burton, New Brunswick</span>

Burton is a Canadian rural community in Sunbury County, New Brunswick.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Riverview High School (New Brunswick)</span> Public high school in Riverview, New Brunswick, Canada

Riverview High School, or simply known as RHS, is a public high school in Riverview, New Brunswick, Canada. It is part of the province's Anglophone East School District, offering education to students from grade nine to twelve. It is the only high school in Riverview, and one of four Anglophone high schools in Greater Moncton.

Anglophone East School District is a Canadian school district in South-East New Brunswick. The district is an Anglophone district operating 39 public schools from grades Kindergarten to 12 in Albert and Westmorland counties. The name of the school district was changed from School District 2 in July 2012.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Miramichi Valley High School</span> High school in Miramichi, New Brunswick, New Brunswick, Canada

Miramichi Valley High School is one of two public, English language high schools in the city of Miramichi, New Brunswick, Canada. It serves principally residents from the north side of the Miramichi River, both from the city of Miramichi, and smaller communities distributed from Tabusintac in the east, to Upper Blackville in the west. The school opened its doors in January 1972 to students in grades 10–12, with Charles Hubbard as principal. In 1994 grade 9 classes were added. The school's mascot is Samoo the Pulamoo a boxing Salmon.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Oromocto High School</span> Public high school in Oromocto, New Brunswick, Canada

Oromocto High School (OHS) is a high school located in Oromocto, New Brunswick, Canada. It is the third largest school in the Anglophone West School District (ASD-W) which contains 70 institutions and around 23 000 students total. OHS is the source of education for about 1032 of those students, with between 1000 and 1100 annually. Oromocto High School is also the location for the Oromocto Education Centre which looks over different schools within ASD-W within Oromocto and the surrounding area. The principal is Kevin Inch, vice-principals are Maxine McConnell, Molly Nugent, and a third to be determined for the 2022-23 school year.

Caledonia Regional High School is a Canadian secondary school in Hillsborough, New Brunswick. It is a “Centre of Academic Excellence” according to the local news media and the least populated high school in all of Anglophone East School District.

Oromocto is a Canadian town in Sunbury County, New Brunswick.

Anglophone North is a Canadian school district in New Brunswick, operated under the direction of the Ministry of Education and Early Childhood Development.

The Anglophone South School District (ASD-S) is a Canadian school district in New Brunswick.

Anglophone West is a Canadian school district in New Brunswick.

Moncton High School, is a Canadian secondary school in Moncton, New Brunswick and a part of the Anglophone East School District. The school received the students from the former Moncton High School on January 30, 2015.

References

  1. "Anglophone North" (PDF). New Brunswick Department of Education and Early Childhood Development. Retrieved April 24, 2020.
  2. Demolition Order, Uplands School.
  3. closure and Demolition, Marguerite-Bourgeois.
  4. Closure, Saint-Paul.