1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics

Last updated
1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Sudbury, Canada
Nations participating123
Athletes participating1024
Events40
Dates27–31 July
Main venue Laurentian University Stadium

The 2nd World Junior Championships in Athletics was the 1988 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics, held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada from July 27 to July 31, 1988. [1]

Contents

Planning

The city's bid to host the games was accepted in 1986, winning over Cali, Colombia. [1] In addition to the International Association of Athletics Federations's concerns about the political instability of Colombia at the time, [2] Sudbury had recently established a strong reputation in sporting circles due to its hosting of the 1980 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships, as well as Alex Baumann's world record performance in swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics. [1]

Despite this, IAAF president Primo Nebiolo personally opposed the selection, arguing that the city was not large or world-famous enough to be an appropriate host city for the event. [1] Over the next two years, Nebiolo lobbied several times to have the games pulled from the city, [1] in turn causing difficulties for the city in securing sufficient funding from corporate and government sponsors. [3] As late as ten days before the event was to begin, the event still faced a significant budget gap in its broadcasting contracts, [4] with Nebiolo again threatening to pull the games from the city before a last-minute donation from the Canadian Track and Field Association covered the shortfall. [5]

Once the games started, however, Nebiolo was more positive, stating that the games benefited from being held in a smaller centre that was able to provide an athlete-centred experience and had the community spirit to draw on a huge base of volunteers. [6]

The city's Northern Lights Festival Boréal was held concurrently to serve as the championships' cultural festival. CBC Television and MCTV acted as the host broadcasters. [1]

Overall, the games contributed approximately $8 million to the city's local economy. [6]

Results

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Andre Cason
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
10.22 Sven Matthes
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
10.28Aleksandr Shlychkov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
10.37
200 metres
details
Kevin Braunskill
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
20.87 Olapade Adeniken
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
20.88 Dmitriy Bartenyev
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
20.92
400 metres
details
Tomasz Jędrusik
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
46.19 Steve Perry
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
46.74 Anthony Eziuka
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
46.81
800 metres
details
Jonah Birir
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:50.03 Kevin McKay
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:50.79 Melford Homela
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
1:51.34
1500 metres
details
Wilfred Kirochi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
3:46.52 Noureddine Morceli
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
3:46.93 Fermín Cacho
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
3:47.31
5000 metres
details
Henry Kirui
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
13:54.29 Mohamed Choumassi
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
13:54.36 Addis Abebe
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
13:58.08
10,000 metres
details
Addis Abebe
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
28:42.13 Bedilu Kibret
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
28:48.55 James Songok
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
28:50.42
20 kilometres road run
details
Metaferia Zeleke
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
59:27 Thomas Osano
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:00:14 Abel Gisemba
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:00:36
110 metres hurdles
details
Reinaldo Quintero
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
13.71 Steve Brown
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.73 Elbert Ellis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.78
400 metres hurdles
details
Kelly Carter
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
49.50 Mugur Mateescu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
50.70 Vadim Zadoinov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
50.88
3000 metres steeplechase
details
William Chemitei
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:41.61 Matthew Birir
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:44.54 Arto Kuusisto
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
8:46.42
10,000 metres walk
details
Alberto Cruz
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
41:16.11 Valentí Massana
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
41:33.95 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
41:38.86
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Kevin Braunskill
Quincy Watts
Andre Cason
Terrence Warren
39.27Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Abdullah Tetengi
Davidson Ezinwa
Victor Nwankwo
Olapade Adeniken
39.66Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom
Courtney Rumbolt
Lloyd Stapleton
Darren Braithwaite
Jamie Henderson
40.06
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Jesse Carr
Chris Nelloms
Jesse Williams
Ralph Carrington
3:05.09Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Anthony Ryan
Mark Garner
Dean Capobianco
Steve Perry
3:07.60Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Michael Rose
Carey Johnson
Anthony Pryce
Daniel England
3:08.00
High jump
details
Artur Partyka
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
2.28 Lambros Papakostas
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
2.25 Park Jae-Hong
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Jaroslaw Kotewicz
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
2.22
Pole vault
details
István Bagyula
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
5.65 Maksim Tarasov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
5.60 Andrey Grudinin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
5.30
Long jump
details
Luis Bueno
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
7.99 Saúl Isalgué
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
7.78 Nai Hui-Fang
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
7.77
Triple jump
details
Vladimir Melikhov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
16.69 Galin Georgiev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
16.18 Eugene Greene
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
16.16
Shot put
details
Aleksandr Klimenko
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
18.92 Mike Stulce
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
18.47 Aleksandr Klimov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
18.06
Discus throw
details
Andreas Seelig
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
58.60 Kamy Keshmiri
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
54.68 Yuriy Nesteryets
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
53.70
Hammer throw
details
Vadim Kolesnik
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
69.52 Oleg Polyushik
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
69.00 Thomas Hommel
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
66.06
Javelin throw
details
Vladimir Ovchinnikov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
77.08 Steve Backley
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
75.40 Jens Reimann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
71.64
Decathlon
details
Michael Kohnle
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
7729 Robert Změlík
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
7659 Eduard Hämäläinen
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
7596
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Diana Dietz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
11.18 Katrin Krabbe
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
11.23 Liliana Allen
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
11.36
200 metres
details
Katrin Krabbe
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
22.34 Diana Dietz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
22.88 Liliana Allen
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
22.97
400 metres
details
Grit Breuer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
51.24 Maicel Malone
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
52.23 Olga Moroz
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
53.20
800 metres
details
Birte Bruhns
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
2:00.67 Catalina Gheorghiu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
2:01.96 Dorota Buczkowska
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
2:02.94
1500 metres
details
Doina Homneac
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
4:12.94 Snežana Pajkić
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
4:16.19 Yvonne van der Kolk
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
4:16.35
3000 metres
details
Ann Mwangi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
9:13.99 Fernanda Ribeiro
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
9:15.33 Yvonne Lichtenfeld
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
9:16.02
10,000 metres
details
Jane Ngotho
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
33:49.45 Olga Nazarkina
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
33:50.03 Mónica Gama
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
34:16.13
100 metres hurdles
details
Aliuska López
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
13.23 Birgit Wolf
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
13.51 Zhanna Gurbanova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
13.64
400 metres hurdles
details
Antje Axmann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
57.47 Ann Maenhout
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
57.58 Silvia Rieger
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
57.88
5000 metres walk
details
Mari Cruz Díaz
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
21:51.31 Olga Sánchez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
21:58.17 Maria Grazia Orsani
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
22:04.74
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Grit Breuer
Katrin Krabbe
Diana Dietz
Katrin Henke
43.48Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Eusebia Riquelme
Liliana Allen
Aliuska López
Ana Valdivia
44.04Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Angela Burnham
Kendra Mackey
Frenchie Holmes
Esther Jones
44.27
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Manuela Derr
Stefanie Fabert
Anke Wöhlk
Grit Breuer
3:28.39Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Keisha Demas
Stephanie Saleem
Kendra Mackey
Teri Smith
3:31.48Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Tatyana Movchan
Viktoria Miloserdova
Olga Burkanova
Olga Moroz
3:31.89
High jump
details
Galina Astafei
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
2.00 Yelena Yelesina
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1.96 Karen Scholz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1.92
Long jump
details
Fiona May
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
6.88 Anu Kaljurand
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
6.78 Jo Wise
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
6.69
Shot put
details
Ines Wittich
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
18.54 Heike Rohrmann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
17.84 Elvira Polyakova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
17.10
Discus throw
details
Ilke Wyludda
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
68.24 Astrid Kumbernuss
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
64.08 Proletka Voycheva
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
58.94
Javelin throw
details
Karen Forkel
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
61.44 Isel López
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
57.86 Malgorzata Kielczewska
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
57.04
Heptathlon
details
Svetla Dimitrova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
6289 Yelena Petushkova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
6102 Peggy Beer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
6067
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany 115521
2Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 62210
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States 5229
4Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 461222
5Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 3328
6Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 2204
7Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia  (ETH)2114
8Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 2035
9Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1225
10Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1214
11Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 1113
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 1113
13Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 1001
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 1001
15Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 0213
16Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 0202
17Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 0112
18Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 0101
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 0101
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 0101
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 0101
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 0101
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia 0101
24Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas 0011
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 0011
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 0011
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0011
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 0011
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 0011
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 0011
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 0011
Totals (31 nations)413842121

Participation

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list, [7] 1024 athletes from 123 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published. [8]

See also

Related Research Articles

The 1994 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Lisbon, the capital city of Portugal, on July 20–24.

2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics Athletics competition

The 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Kingston, Jamaica from July 16 to July 21, 2002.

2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Grosseto, Italy on July 12–18.

1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1998 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Annecy, France from July 28 to August 2.

2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 2006 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held from 15 August to 20 August at the Chaoyang Sports Centre in Beijing, the capital of the People's Republic of China.

2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 2008 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Bydgoszcz in Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between 8 and 13 July 2008. Previously Bydgoszcz hosted the 1999 World Youth Championships.

2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 13th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes under the age of 20 which was held at the Moncton Stadium in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada from 19 to 25 July 2010. A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the Championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. It was the second time that the event took place in Canada, after the 1988 edition in Sudbury. This became the last event announced by Scott Davis.

2003 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 12th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in Bridgetown, Barbados at the National Stadium on 18–20 July 2003. Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt had the outstanding performance equalling the 200m World Junior record, while the team of the USA dominated the championships gaining 48 medals.

2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 14th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors which was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, on 10–15 July 2012. A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes.

2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 15th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors which was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, USA, on 22–27 July 2014. A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. A total of 1546 athletes from 175 countries were participate.

2015 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 2015 Pan American Junior Championships was the eighteenth edition of the biennial track and field competition for under-20 athletes from the Americas, organised by the Association of Panamerican Athletics. It was held in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, at the Foote Field from 31 July to 2 August.

2016 IAAF World U20 Championships

The 2016 World U20 Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors due to take place at Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium in Bydgoszcz, Poland on 19–24 July 2016. It was the first time the competition had been held under the new name, having previously been known as World Junior Championships in Athletics.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27 and 28 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 29 and 30 July.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27, 28 and 29 July.

The men's 800 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27, 28 and 29 July.

The men's 1500 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 30 and 31 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27 and 28 July.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 29 and 30 July.

The women's 400 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27, 28 and 29 July.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Junior host out to bury bad image". The Globe and Mail , July 21, 1988.
  2. "Sudbury a surprise as world track meet site". Ottawa Citizen , November 19, 1987.
  3. "Junior meet gets cash to go ahead". Vancouver Sun , July 18, 1988.
  4. "Sudbury could lose world track meet". Toronto Star , July 17, 1998.
  5. "Cash rescues world juniors". The Globe and Mail , July 19, 1988.
  6. 1 2 "Sudbury Invests Heavily in Image". Northern Ontario Business , September 1988.
  7. Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1988 Sudbury CAN Jul 27-31, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 7 April 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
  8. IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015