Qualification for the 2001 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2001, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
The tournament took place in Hong Kong from July 28–August 4.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Tokyo | Tokyo Kitasuna | 4-0 |
South Korea | 2-2 | ||
Hong Kong | 0-4 |
Final | ||
August 3 | ||
Japan | 6 | |
South Korea | 1 | |
The tournament was held in Vancouver, British Columbia from August 4–11.
Province | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Québec | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield | Valleyfield | 4-1 |
Alberta | Calgary | Calgary West | 3-2 |
British Columbia | Saanich | Gordon Head | 3-2 |
Ontario | Toronto | Toronto High Park | 3-2 |
British Columbia (Host) | Vancouver | Little Mountain | 1-4 |
Nova Scotia | Glace Bay | Glace Bay | 1-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Québec | 0 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Ontario | 7 | |||||
Ontario | 3 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Alberta | 5 | |||||
Saanich | 1 | |||||
Alberta | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Panama City, Panama from July 20–28.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Aruba | 5-0 |
Curaçao | 5-1 |
Puerto Rico | 4-1 |
Dominican Republic | 3-3 |
Bahamas | 2-4 |
United States Virgin Islands | 1-5 |
Sint Maarten | 0-6 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 27 | ||||||
Aruba | 2 | |||||
July 28 | ||||||
Dominican Republic | 1 | |||||
Aruba | 1 | |||||
July 27 | ||||||
Curaçao | 3 | |||||
Curaçao | 4 | |||||
Puerto Rico | 3 | |||||
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland from August 2–10.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Russia | 6-0 |
Germany | 5-1 |
Kazakhstan | 4-2 |
Lithuania | 2-4 |
Romania | 2-4 |
Bulgaria | 1-5 |
Austria | 1-5 |
Country | Record |
---|---|
Georgia | 5-0 |
Belgium | 4-1 |
Poland | 3-2 |
Ukraine | 2-3 |
Slovakia | 1-4 |
Kenya | 0-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Russia | 8 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Belgium | 2 | |||||
Russia | 12 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Georgia | 2 | |||||
Georgia | 6 | |||||
Germany | 5 | |||||
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 4–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Indiana | Brownsburg | Brownsburg | 4-0 |
Michigan | Roosevelt Park | Roosevelt Park | 3-1 |
Illinois | Lansing | Lansing East | 2-2 |
Kentucky | Owensboro | Owensboro Southern | 2-2 |
Wisconsin | Appleton | Appleton Kiwanis | 1-3 |
Ohio | Fairborn | Fairborn American | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Indiana | 3 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Kentucky | 2 | |||||
Indiana | 4 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Michigan | 1 | |||||
Michigan | 9 | |||||
Illinois | 8 | |||||
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas from August 5–11.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Louisiana | Lake Charles | South Lake Charles | 4-0 |
Texas | The Woodlands | ORWALL American | 3-1 |
Mississippi | Biloxi | Biloxi National | 2-2 |
Oklahoma | Grove | Grove Sports | 2-2 |
Alabama | Huntsville | Huntsville National | 1-3 |
Arkansas | Benton | Benton National | 1-3 |
Tennessee | Hermitage | Donelson American | 1-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Louisiana | 5 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Oklahoma | 0 | |||||
Louisiana | 6 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Texas | 5 | |||||
Texas | 7 | |||||
Mississippi | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Panama City, Panama from July 20–28.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Venezuela | 5-1 |
Panama | 4-2 |
Nicaragua | 2-4 |
Colombia | 1-5 |
Final | ||
July 28 | ||
Venezuela | 2 | |
Panama | 3 | |
The tournament took place from July 14–20.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Nuevo León | Guadalupe | Mala Torres | 5-0 |
Tamaulipas | Matamoros | Matamoros | 4-1 |
Jalisco | Zapopan | Legion Americana | 3-2 |
Sonora | Hermosillo | Tepeyac | 2-3 |
Chihuahua | Parral | IMSS-Parral | 1-4 |
Nuevo León | Monterrey | Mitras | 0-5 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Nuevo León | Guadalupe | Guadalupe-Linda Vista | 4-1 |
Chihuahua | Ciudad Juarez | Villahermosa | 4-1 |
Zacatecas | Zacatecas | Cerro de la Bufa | 4-1 |
Baja California | Mexicali | IMSS-Mexicali | 2-3 |
Tamaulipas | Reynosa | Trevino Kelly | 1-4 |
Nuevo León | San Nicolás de los Garza | Cuauhtemoc | 0-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 19 | ||||||
Mala Torres | 1 | |||||
July 20 | ||||||
Villahermosa | 5 | |||||
Villahermosa | 0 | |||||
July 19 | ||||||
Matamoros | 3 | |||||
Guadelupe-Linda Vista | 3 | |||||
Matamoros | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 5–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Maryland | Easton | Easton | 4-0 |
Pennsylvania | State College | State College American | 3-1 |
New Jersey | Randolph | Randolph West | 2-2 |
New York | The Bronx | Rolando Paulino | 2-2* |
Delaware | Wilmington | Midway | 1-3 |
Washington, D.C. | Capitol City | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Maryland | 0 | |||||
August 14 | ||||||
New York | 11* | |||||
New York | 2* | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Pennsylvania | 0 | |||||
Pennsylvania | 3 | |||||
New Jersey | 0 | |||||
*All games played by the New York representative, Rolando Paulino Little League, were forfeited due to the use of an ineligible player, Danny Almonte. The Mid-Atlantic Championship was retroactively awarded to the Pennsylvania representative, the State College American Little League.
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 4–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Iowa | Davenport | Davenport East | 4-0 |
Missouri | DeSoto | DeSoto | 3-1 |
Minnesota | Circle Pines | Centennial Lakes | 2-2 |
Nebraska | Omaha | Keystone | 2-2 |
South Dakota | Rapid City | Harney | 1-3 |
Kansas | Baxter Springs | Baxter Springs | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Iowa | 4 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Nebraska | 3 | |||||
Iowa | 4 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Minnesota | 3 | |||||
Missouri | 2 | |||||
Minnesota | 9 | |||||
The tournament was held in Bristol, Connecticut from August 5–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Connecticut | Wallingford | Yalesville | 4-0 |
Rhode Island | Lincoln | Lincoln | 3-1 |
Massachusetts | Pittsfield | Pittsfield South | 2-2 |
Vermont | South Burlington | South Burlington | 1-3 |
Maine | Damariscotta | Lincoln | 1-3 |
New Hampshire | Manchester | Manchester East | 1-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Connecticut | 0 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
Vermont | 3 | |||||
Vermont | 3 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Rhode Island | 6 | |||||
Rhode Island | 5 | |||||
Massachusetts | 4 | |||||
The tournament was held in San Bernardino, California from August 4–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Washington | Bainbridge Island | Bainbridge Island | 4-0 |
Montana | Billings | Billings Big Sky | 3-1 |
Oregon | Salem | West Salem | 2-2 |
Wyoming | Laramie | Laramie | 2-2 |
Colorado | Colorado Springs | Academy | 1-3 |
Idaho | Coeur d'Alene | Coeur d'Alene | 1-3 |
Alaska | Juneau | Gastineau Channel East | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Washington | 7 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
Wyoming | 2 | |||||
Washington | 5 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Oregon | 4 | |||||
Oregon | 2 | |||||
Montana | 1 | |||||
The tournament took place in Hong Kong from July 29–August 3.
Country | Record |
---|---|
Guam | 4-0 |
Northern Mariana Islands | 3-1 |
Philippines | 2-2 |
Indonesia | 1-3 |
New Zealand | 0-4 |
The tournament took place in St. Petersburg, Florida from August 3–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Florida | Apopka | Apopka National | 4-0 |
Virginia | Vienna | Vienna American | 4-0 |
Georgia | Sandy Springs | Sandy Springs | 2-2 |
North Carolina | Matthews | Matthews National | 1-3 |
South Carolina | Taylors | Northwoods National | 1-3 |
West Virginia | Fairmont | Fairmont | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 7 | ||||||
Florida | 5 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
North Carolina | 3 | |||||
Florida | 8 | |||||
August 7 | ||||||
Georgia | 3 | |||||
Virginia | 0 | |||||
Georgia | 1 | |||||
The tournament was held in Kutno, Poland from July 8–15.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Dhahran | Arabian-American | 6-0 |
Germany | Ramstein-Miesenbach | Ramstein | 5-1 |
England | London | London Area Youth | 3-3 |
Spain | Rota | Rota | 3-3 |
Belgium | Brussels | SHAPE/Waterloo | 2-4 |
Italy | Naples | Naples | 2-4 |
Austria | Vienna | AIBC | 0-6 |
Final | ||
July 15 | ||
Saudi Arabia | 2 | |
Germany | 0 | |
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California from August 4–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Southern California | Oceanside | Oceanside American | 4-0 |
Arizona | Tucson | San Xavier | 2-2 |
Nevada | Las Vegas | Green Valley | 2-2 |
Utah | Taylorsville | Taylorsville | 2-2 |
Northern California | Los Gatos | Los Gatos | 2-2 |
Hawaii | Ewa Beach | Ewa Beach | 1-3 |
New Mexico | Albuquerque | Eastdale | 1-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Southern California | 4 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
Utah | 2 | |||||
Southern California | 12 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Nevada | 8 | |||||
Arizona | 3 | |||||
Nevada | 5 | |||||
The 1993 Little League World Series took place between August 23 and August 28 in Williamsport, Pennsylvania. The United States was represented by the defending series champion and West Region winner, the Long Beach, California Little League. The Latin American Region winner, the David Doleguita Little League of David, Chiriqui, Panama, won the International Championship.
Qualification for the 2007 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions in July and August 2007.
Qualification for the 2010 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2010.
Qualification for the 2005 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2005.
Qualification for the 2011 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2011.
Qualification for the 2004 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2004, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2012 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2012.
Qualification for the 2013 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2013.
All the qualified teams qualify for the 2013 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon
Qualification for the 2003 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2003, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2002 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2002, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2014 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 10, 2014.
All the qualified teams, qualify for the 2014 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon.
Qualification for the 2015 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2015. Starting this year, all eight United States regional tournaments used a modified double elimination format and moved away from the round robin format used since the 1990s.
Qualification for the 2016 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2016.
Qualification for the 2017 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2017.
Qualification for the 2018 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2018.
Qualification for the 2019 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2019.
Qualification for the 2021 Little League World Series took place across eight United States regions. The first regional tournament began on August 5 and the final tournament concluded on August 14. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, Little League Baseball made the decision to hold the tournament without teams from outside of the United States for the first time since 1975. Instead, the top two teams from each U.S. region qualified for the final tournament. In all, 53 teams were invited to the regional tournaments; two from California, two from Texas, one each from the other 48 states, and one from the District of Columbia.
Qualification for the 2022 Little League World Series will take place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2022. International regions will gain entry to the tournament after the 2021 tournament consisted of only teams from the United States as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.