2004 Little League World Series qualification | |
---|---|
United States | |
Great Lakes winner | Owensboro, Kentucky |
Mid-Atlantic winner | Preston, Maryland |
Midwest winner | Davenport, Iowa |
New England winner | Lincoln, Rhode Island |
Northwest winner | Redmond, Washington |
Southeast winner | Morganton, North Carolina |
Southwest winner | Richmond, Texas |
West winner | Thousand Oaks, California |
International | |
Asia winner | Kaohsiung, Taiwan |
Canada winner | Ottawa, Ontario |
Caribbean winner | Willemstad, Curaçao |
Europe, Middle East & Africa winner | Kutno, Poland |
Latin America winner | Valencia, Venezuela |
Mexico winner | Guadalupe, Mexico |
Pacific winner | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands |
Transatlantic winner | Dhahran, Saudi Arabia |
Tournaments | |
Qualification for the 2004 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2004, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from July 31 to August 9.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Kentucky | Owensboro | Southern | 4-0 |
Ohio | Hamilton | West Side | 2-2 |
Indiana | Highland | Highland | 2-2 |
Illinois | Mundelein | Mundelein National | 2-2 |
Wisconsin | Appleton | Einstein | 1-3 |
Michigan | Grand Rapids | Western | 1-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Ohio | 2 | |||||
August 13 | ||||||
Indiana | 6 | |||||
Indiana | 0 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Kentucky | 3 | |||||
Kentucky | 8 | |||||
Illinois | 2 | |||||
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 6–15.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
New York | Colonie | Colonie | 3-1 |
Washington, D.C. | Capitol City | 3-1 | |
Pennsylvania | Hilltown | Deep Run Valley | 2-2 |
Maryland | Preston | South Caroline | 2-2 |
Delaware | Wilmington | Capitol | 2-2 |
New Jersey | Hamilton | HTRBA | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Washington, D.C. | 0 | |||||
August 15 | ||||||
Maryland | 1 | |||||
Maryland | 4 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Pennsylvania | 1 | |||||
New York | 1 | |||||
Pennsylvania | 4 | |||||
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from July 31-August 9.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Iowa | Davenport | Northwest | 3-1 |
Minnesota | Robbinsdale | Robbinsdale | 3-1 |
South Dakota | Rapid City | Harney | 3-1 |
Missouri | Columbia | Daniel Boone National | 2-2 |
Nebraska | Blair | Blair | 1-3 |
Kansas | Galena | Galena | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 6 | ||||||
Minnesota | 4 | |||||
August 8 | ||||||
South Dakota | 0 | |||||
Minnesota | 4 | |||||
August 6 | ||||||
Iowa | 5 | |||||
Iowa | 5 | |||||
Missouri | 4 | |||||
The tournament was held in Bristol, Connecticut from August 6–15.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
New Hampshire | Portsmouth | Portsmouth | 3-1 |
Rhode Island | Lincoln | Lincoln | 3-1 |
Massachusetts | Worcester | Jesse Burkett | 2-2 |
Vermont | Essex Junction | Essex Junction | 2-2 |
Connecticut | Berlin | Berlin | 2-2 |
Maine | Biddeford | East Biddeford | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
New Hampshire | 11 | |||||
August 14 | ||||||
Vermont | 9 | |||||
New Hampshire | 0 | |||||
August 12 - 4 innings | ||||||
Rhode Island | 3 | |||||
Rhode Island | 10 | |||||
Massachusetts | 0 | |||||
The tournament was held in San Bernardino, California from August 1–12
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Alaska | Anchorage | Dimond-West | 3-1 |
Idaho | Eagle | West Valley | 3-1 |
Washington | Redmond | Redmond North | 2-2 |
Oregon | Beaverton | Murrayhill | 2-2 |
Hawaii | Kihei | Kihei | 2-2 |
Montana | Missoula | Missoula Southside | 1-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 9 - 10 innings | ||||||
Idaho | 10 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Oregon | 7 | |||||
Idaho | 3 | |||||
August 9 | ||||||
Washington | 6 | |||||
Alaska | 7 | |||||
Washington | 8 | |||||
The tournament took place in St. Petersburg, Florida from August 1–7.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
North Carolina | Morganton | Morganton National | 3-0 |
Virginia | Richmond | Tuckahoe National | 2-1 |
South Carolina | Fort Mill | TCFM Yellow Jacket | 1-2 |
West Virginia | Ripley | Ripley | 0-3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Georgia | Columbus | Columbus Northern | 2-1 |
Florida | Cocoa | Cocoa | 2-1 |
Tennessee | Nashville | Donelson National | 1-2 |
Alabama | Mobile | Westside | 1-2 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
Georgia | 8 | |||||
August 7 | ||||||
Virginia | 7 | |||||
Georgia | 4 | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
North Carolina | 7 | |||||
Florida | 0 | |||||
North Carolina | 7 | |||||
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas from August 5–10.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Texas West | San Antonio | McAllister Park American | 2-1 |
Mississippi | Ocean Springs | Ocean Springs | 2-1 |
New Mexico | Carlsbad | Shorthorn | 2-1 |
Oklahoma | Tulsa | John Hess | 0-3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Texas East | Richmond | Lamar National | 3-0 |
Arkansas | Bryant | Bryant Athletic | 2-1 |
Louisiana | Lake Charles | South Lake Charles | 1-2 |
Colorado | Colorado Springs | Academy | 0-3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 8 | ||||||
Texas West | 5 | |||||
August 10 - 7 innings | ||||||
Arkansas | 12 | |||||
Arkansas | 2 | |||||
August 8 | ||||||
Texas East | 3 | |||||
Texas East | 8 | |||||
Mississippi | 0 | |||||
The tournament took place in San Bernardino from August 1–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Southern California | Thousand Oaks | Conejo Valley | 4-0 |
Nevada | Henderson | Green Valley | 3-1 |
Arizona | Glendale | Deer Valley | 3-1 |
Northern California | Visalia | Visalia National | 2-2 |
Wyoming | Gillette | Gillette | 0-4 |
Utah | Salt Lake City | Taylorsville | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Nevada | 15 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Arizona | 2 | |||||
Nevada | 5 | |||||
August 10 | ||||||
Southern California | 8 | |||||
Southern California | 3 | |||||
Northern California | 1 | |||||
The tournament took place in Hagåtña, Guam from July 23–28.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Sendai, Miyagi | Sendai Higashi | 3-0 |
Taiwan | Kaohsiung | Shou-Tien | 2-1 |
Hong Kong | Hong Kong | 1-2 | |
South Korea | 0-3 |
Final | ||
July 28 | ||
Kaohsiung | 7 | |
Sendai | 5 | |
The tournament was held in Brossard, Quebec from August 7–14.
Province | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Langley | Langley | 5-0 |
Ontario | Ottawa | East Nepean | 3-2 |
Saskatchewan | Regina | North Regina | 3-2 |
Nova Scotia | Sydney Mines | Sydney Mines | 2-3 |
Québec | Montréal | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | 2-3 |
Québec (Host) | Brossard | LNDB Brossard | 0-5 |
Tie-Breaker | ||||
4 | Montréal | 3 | ||
5 | Sydney Mines | 0 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 14 | ||||||
Langley | 0 | |||||
August 14 | ||||||
Montréal | 1 | |||||
Montréal | 1 | |||||
August 14 | ||||||
Ottawa | 4 | |||||
Regina | 3 | |||||
Ottawa | 6 | |||||
The tournament took place in Oranjestad, Aruba from July 18–24.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Curaçao | Willemstad | Pabao | 4-0 |
Aruba | San Nicolaas | Aruba South | 3-1 |
Dominican Republic | Santo Domingo | Virgilio Jimenez | 2-2 |
British Virgin Islands | Road Town | BVI | 1-3 |
Sint Maarten | Philipsburg | St. Maarten | 0-4 |
Region | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Aruba | Oranjestad | Aruba North | 4-0 |
U.S. Virgin Islands | St. Thomas | Elrod Hendricks West | 3-1 |
Puerto Rico | Manatí | José A. Rodriguez | 2-2 |
Bonaire | Kralendijk | Bonaire | 1-3 |
Bahamas | Freeport | Grand Bahamas Junior | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 23 | ||||||
Curaçao | 3 | |||||
July 24 | ||||||
U.S. Virgin Islands | 0 | |||||
Curaçao | 6 | |||||
July 23 | ||||||
Oranjestad | 0 | |||||
Oranjestad | 6 | |||||
San Nicolaas | 0 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 24 | ||||||
U.S. Virgin Islands | 0 | |||||
Oranjestad | 6 |
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland from July 26-August 2.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Poland | Kutno | Kutno | 4-0 |
Lithuania | Vilnius | Vilnius | 3-1 |
Austria | Vienna | AIBC | 2-2 |
Kazakhstan | Almaty | Almaty | 1-3 |
Romania | Botoșani | CSS-Electro '89 Botoșani | 0-4 |
Region | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | Utrecht | Windmills Utrecht | 5-0 |
France | Île-de-France | Île-de-France | 4-1 |
Bulgaria | Sofia | Bulgarian American | 3-2 |
Moldova | Tiraspol | Kvint | 2-3 |
Slovenia | Ljubljana | Ljubljuna | 1-4 |
Scotland | Glasgow | Glasgow | 0-5 |
Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Championship | ||||||||||||
3A | Austria | 8 | ||||||||||||
2B | France | 5 | ||||||||||||
1A | Poland | 22 | ||||||||||||
2B | Austria | 4 | ||||||||||||
1A | Poland | 7 | ||||||||||||
2A | Lithuania | 0 | ||||||||||||
3B | Bulgaria | 9 | ||||||||||||
2A | Lithuania | 15 | ||||||||||||
1B | Netherlands | 1 | Third place | |||||||||||
2A | Lithuania | 3 | ||||||||||||
2B | Austria | 2 | ||||||||||||
1B | Netherlands | 10 |
The tournament took place in Panama City, Panama from July 25–31
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Venezuela | Los Puertos de Altagracia | Altagracia | 3-1 |
Panama | David, Chiriquí | David Doleguita | 3-1 |
Colombia | Cartagena | Comfenalco | 3-1 |
Panama (host) | Panama City | Curundu | 1-3 |
Ecuador | Guayaquil | C. Unidas Miraflores | 0-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 30 | ||||||
Panama City | 4 | |||||
July 31 | ||||||
Cartagena | 3 | |||||
Panama City | 1 | |||||
July 30 | ||||||
David | 0 | |||||
Altagracia | 1 | |||||
David | 4 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 31 Not played - rained out | ||||||
Cartagena | ||||||
Altagracia |
The tournament took place in Monterrey, Nuevo León from July 3–12.
City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|
Guadalupe, Nuevo León | Linda Vista | 4-1 |
Matamoros | Matamoros | 4-1 |
Juárez | El Granjero | 2-3 |
Los Mochis | Teodoro Higuera | 2-3 |
Monclova | Carlos Segura | 2-3 |
México, D.F. | Olmeca | 1-4 |
City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|
Guadalupe, Nuevo León | Epitacio "Mala" Torres | 5-0 |
México, D.F. | Maya | 3-2 |
Guaymas | Sector Pesca | 3-2 |
Nuevo Laredo | Oriente | 2-3 |
San Luis Potosí | San Luis Potosí | 2-3 |
Delicias | Cura Trillo | 0-5 |
City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|
Guadalupe, Nuevo León | Epitacio "Mala" Torres | 4-1 |
Guadalupe, Nuevo León | Linda Vista | 3-2 |
México, D.F. | Maya | 3-2 |
Guaymas | Sector Pesca | 2-3 |
Matamoros | Matamoros | 2-3 |
Juárez | El Granjero | 1-4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 11 | ||||||
Guadalupe Mala Torres | 6 | |||||
July 12 | ||||||
Guaymas | 0 | |||||
Guadalupe Linda Vista | 4 | |||||
July 11 | ||||||
Guadalupe Mala Torres | 0 | |||||
Guadalupe Linda Vista | 7 | |||||
Maya | 1 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 12 | ||||||
Maya | 6 | |||||
Guaymas | 0 |
The tournament took place in Hagåtña, Guam from July 23–29.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Guam | Mangilao | Central East | 4-0 |
Indonesia | Jakarta | Jakarta | 3-1 |
Philippines | 0-3 | ||
Northern Mariana Islands | Saipan | Saipan | 1-3 |
Final | ||
July 28 | ||
Jakarta | 3 | |
Saipan | 4 | |
The tournament was held in Kutno, Poland from August 5–14.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Dhahran | Arabian-American | 6-0 |
Germany | Rammstein | Ramstein American | 5-1 |
England | London | London Area Youth | 4-2 |
Italy | Naples | Naples Navy Base | 2-4 |
Spain | Madrid | Madrid | 2-4 |
Belgium | Brussels | SHAPE/Waterloo | 1-5 |
Germany/ Netherlands | Geilenkirchen-American/ Brunssum/Schinnen | 1-5 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
10 August | ||||||
Dharan | 22 | |||||
11 August | ||||||
Naples | 0 | |||||
Dharan | 8 | |||||
10 August | ||||||
Rammstein | 3 | |||||
Rammstein | 6 | |||||
London | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
11 August | ||||||
Naples | 3 | |||||
England | 8 |
Qualification for the 2007 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions in July and August 2007.
Qualification for the 2010 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2010.
Qualification for the 2005 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2005.
Qualification for the 2011 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2011.
Qualification for the 2012 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2012.
Qualification for the 2013 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2013.
All the qualified teams qualify for the 2013 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon
Qualification for the 2003 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2003, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2002 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2002, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2001 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2001, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2014 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 10, 2014.
All the qualified teams, qualify for the 2014 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon.
Qualification for the 2015 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2015. Starting this year, all eight United States regional tournaments used a modified double elimination format and moved away from the round robin format used since the 1990s.
Qualification for the 2016 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2016.
Qualification for the 2017 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2017.
Qualification for the 2018 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2018.
Qualification for the 2019 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2019.
Qualification for the 2021 Little League World Series took place across eight United States regions. The first regional tournament began on August 5 and the final tournament concluded on August 14. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, Little League Baseball made the decision to hold the tournament without teams from outside of the United States for the first time since 1975. Instead, the top two teams from each U.S. region qualified for the final tournament. In all, 53 teams were invited to the regional tournaments; two from California, two from Texas, one each from the other 48 states, and one from the District of Columbia.
Qualification for the 2022 Little League World Series took place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2022. International regions will gain entry to the tournament after the 2021 tournament consisted of only teams from the United States as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Qualification for the 2023 Little League World Series will take place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2023.