2010 Little League World Series qualification | |
---|---|
United States | |
Great Lakes winner | Hamilton, Ohio |
Mid-Atlantic winner | Toms River, New Jersey |
Midwest winner | Plymouth, Minnesota |
New England winner | Fairfield, Connecticut |
Northwest winner | Auburn, Washington |
Southeast winner | Columbus, Georgia |
Southwest winner | Pearland, Texas |
West winner | Waipahu, Hawaii |
International | |
Asia-Pacific winner | Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) |
Canada winner | Vancouver, British Columbia |
Caribbean winner | Manatí, Puerto Rico |
Europe winner | Ramstein Air Base, Germany |
Japan winner | Edogawa, Tokyo |
Latin America winner | Chitré, Panama |
Mexico winner | Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas |
Middle East-Africa winner | Dhahran, Saudi Arabia |
Tournaments | |
Qualification for the 2010 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2010.
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 6–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Ohio | Hamilton | West Side | 3–1 |
Illinois | Moline | Moline National | 3–1 |
Wisconsin | Burlington | Burlington | 2–2 |
Indiana | Terre Haute | Terre Haute North | 2–2 |
Kentucky | Owensboro | Owensboro Southern | 1–3 |
Michigan | Richmond | Richmond | 1–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 – Indianapolis | ||||||
1 Ohio | 6 | |||||
August 14 – Indianapolis | ||||||
4 Indiana | 1 | |||||
1 Ohio | 4 | |||||
August 11 – Indianapolis | ||||||
2 Illinois | 0 | |||||
2 Illinois | 6 | |||||
3 Wisconsin | 5 | |||||
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut on August 6–16.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania | Newtown | Council Rock Newtown | 4–0 |
New Jersey | Toms River | Toms River National | 3–1 |
New York | Stony Point | Stony Point | 3–1 |
Maryland | Brunswick | Railroaders | 2–2 |
Delaware | Wilmington | Brandywine | 0–4 |
Washington, D.C. | Washington, D.C. | Capitol City | 0–4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 13 – Bristol | ||||||
1 Pennsylvania | 13 | |||||
August 16 – Bristol | ||||||
4 Maryland | 3 | |||||
1 Pennsylvania | 5 | |||||
August 13 – Bristol | ||||||
2 New Jersey | 8 | |||||
2 New Jersey | 13 | |||||
3 New York | 5 | |||||
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 7–14.
Note: The Dakotas are organized into a single Little League district.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Minnesota | Plymouth | Plymouth/New Hope | 4–0 |
Iowa | Des Moines | Grandview | 3–1 |
South Dakota | Rapid City | Canyon Lake | 3–1 |
Missouri | Columbia | Daniel Boone American | 2–2 |
Nebraska | Kearney | Kearney | 0–4 |
Kansas | Riverton | Riverton Area | 0–4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 12 – Indianapolis | ||||||
1 Minnesota | 15 | |||||
August 14 – Indianapolis | ||||||
4 Missouri | 2 | |||||
1 Minnesota | 8 | |||||
August 12 – Indianapolis | ||||||
3 South Dakota | 3 | |||||
2 Iowa | 2 | |||||
3 South Dakota | 7 | |||||
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut on August 6–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island | Cumberland | Cumberland National | 4–0 |
Connecticut | Fairfield | Fairfield American | 3–1 |
New Hampshire | Portsmouth | Portsmouth | 2–2 |
Vermont | Shelburne | Shelburne | 1–3 |
Maine | Bangor | Bangor East | 1–3 |
Massachusetts | Southborough | Southborough Youth | 1–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 12 – Bristol | ||||||
1 Rhode Island | 5 | |||||
August 14 – Bristol | ||||||
4 Vermont | 4 | |||||
1 Rhode Island | 0 | |||||
August 12 – Bristol | ||||||
2 Connecticut | 1 | |||||
2 Connecticut | 10 | |||||
3 New Hampshire | 8 | |||||
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California on August 6–14.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Washington | Auburn | Auburn | 4–0 |
Oregon | Beaverton | Murrayhill | 3–1 |
Idaho | Boise | North Boise | 3–1 |
Montana | Billings | Boulder Arrowhead | 1–3 |
Wyoming | Laramie | Laramie | 1–3 |
Alaska | Juneau | Gastineau Channel | 0–4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 12 – San Bernardino | ||||||
1 Washington | 10 | |||||
August 14 – San Bernardino | ||||||
4 Montana | 2 | |||||
1 Washington | 4 | |||||
August 12 – San Bernardino | ||||||
3 Idaho | 1 | |||||
2 Oregon | 3 | |||||
3 Idaho | 6 | |||||
The tournament took place in Warner Robins, Georgia on August 7–13.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Florida | Melbourne | Viera/Suntree | 3–0 |
West Virginia | Ripley | Ripley | 2–1 |
Virginia | Centreville | SYA East | 1–2 |
Tennessee | Spring Hill | Spring Hill | 0–3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Georgia | Columbus | Columbus Northern | 3–0 |
North Carolina | Winston-Salem | Winston-Salem National | 2–1 |
Alabama | Huntsville | Huntsville Eastern | 1–2 |
South Carolina | Carolina Forest | Carolina Forest | 0–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 11 – Warner Robins | ||||||
1A Florida | 3 | |||||
August 13 – Warner Robins | ||||||
2B North Carolina | 2 | |||||
1A Florida | 2 | |||||
August 11 – Warner Robins | ||||||
1B Georgia | 9 | |||||
1B Georgia | 9 | |||||
2A West Virginia | 3 | |||||
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas on August 6–12.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Arkansas | Arkadelphia | Arkadelphia | 3–0 |
Colorado | Grand Mesa | Orchard Mesa | 2–1 |
New Mexico | Albuquerque | Altamont | 1–2 |
Oklahoma | Tulsa | Tulsa American | 0–3 |
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Texas East | Pearland | Pearland White | 3–0 |
Texas West | Eagle Pass | Eagle Pass American | 2–1 |
Louisiana | Ruston | Lincoln Parish | 1–2 |
Mississippi | Ocean Springs | Ocean Springs | 0–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 10– Waco | ||||||
1A Arkansas | 4 | |||||
August 12 – Waco | ||||||
2B Texas West | 5 | |||||
2B Texas West | 3 | |||||
August 10 – Waco | ||||||
1B Texas East | 5 | |||||
1B Texas East | 10 | |||||
2A Colorado | 0 | |||||
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California on August 6–15.
State | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Hawaii | Waipahu | Waipio | 3–1 |
Northern California | Napa | Napa National | 3–1 |
Southern California | Huntington Beach | Ocean View | 3–1 |
Arizona | Scottsdale | North Scottsdale | 1–3 |
Utah | Washington | Washington | 1–3 |
Nevada | Las Vegas, Nevada | Mountain Ridge | 1–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 13 – San Bernardino | ||||||
1 Hawaii | 12 | |||||
August 15 – San Bernardino | ||||||
4 Arizona | 2 | |||||
1 Hawaii | 4 | |||||
August 13 – San Bernardino | ||||||
3 Southern California | 1 | |||||
2 Northern California | 2 | |||||
3 Southern California | 5 | |||||
The tournament took place in Surabaya, Indonesia on July 10–15.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei ( Taiwan )1 | Kaohsiung | Fu-Hsing | 4–0 |
South Korea | Seoul | Seoul | 3–1 |
Thailand | Chiang Mai | Sanuk | 1–3 |
Guam | Dededo | Northern All-Stars | 1–3 |
Indonesia | Jakarta | Indonesia | 1–3 |
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Philippines | Makati | ILLAM Central | 4–0 |
Hong Kong | Hong Kong | Hong Kong | 3–1 |
New Zealand | Auckland | Bayside Westhaven | 2–2 |
Singapore | Singapore | Singapore | 1–3 |
Vietnam | Hanoi | Hanoi | 0–4 |
Final | ||
July 15 – Surabaya | ||
Chinese Taipei | 10 | |
Philippines | 0 | |
1 Republic of China, commonly known as Taiwan, due to complicated relations with People's Republic of China, is recognized by the name Chinese Taipei by majority of international organizations including Little League Baseball(LLB). For more information, please see Cross-Strait relations.
The tournament took place August 7–14.
Province | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Vancouver | Little Mountain | 5–0 |
Ontario | Ancaster | Ancaster Township* | 3–2 |
Alberta | Calgary | Rocky Mountain | 3–2 |
Ontario | Windsor | Windsor South | 3–2 |
Nova Scotia | Glace Bay | Glace Bay | 1–4 |
Quebec | Montreal | NDG Minor | 0–5 |
(*): host league
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 13 – Ancaster | ||||||
1 British Columbia | 7 | |||||
August 14 – Ancaster | ||||||
4 Ontario (Windsor) | 1 | |||||
1 British Columbia | 13 | |||||
August 13 – Ancaster | ||||||
2 Ontario (Ancaster) | 1 | |||||
3 Alberta | 2 | |||||
2 Ontario (Ancaster) | 8 | |||||
The tournament took place in Humacao, Puerto Rico on July 3–10.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Aruba | Oranjestad | Aruba North | 4–0 |
Puerto Rico | Manatí | Jose Rodriguez | 3–1 |
U.S. Virgin Islands | St. Croix | Elmo Plaskett East | 2–2 |
Sint Maarten | St. Maarten | St. Maarten | 1–3 |
Bonaire | Kralendijk | Bonaire | 0–4 |
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | Humacao | Humacao | 4–0 |
Dominican Republic | Santo Domingo | Virgilio Jimenez | 3–1 |
Curaçao | Willemstad | Pariba | 2–2 |
U.S. Virgin Islands | St. Thomas | Elrod Hendricks West | 1–3 |
Cayman Islands | George Town | Grand Cayman Island | 0–4 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 9 – Humacao | ||||||
1B Puerto Rico (Humacao) | 1 | |||||
July 10 – Humacao | ||||||
2A Puerto Rico (Manatí) | 6 | |||||
2A Puerto Rico (Manatí) | 8 | |||||
July 9 – Humacao | ||||||
1A Aruba | 2 | |||||
1A Aruba | 5 | |||||
2B Dominican Republic | 2 | |||||
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland on July 27–August 4. [ permanent dead link ]
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | Brno | South Moravia | 3–1 |
Ukraine | Kirovohrad | Kirovohrad Center | 3–1 |
Germany-US | Ramstein AFB | KMC American | 3–1 |
Belarus | Brest | Brest Zubrs | 1–3 |
Moldova | Tiraspol | Kvint | 0–4 |
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Friuli–Venezia Giulia | Friuli–Venezia Giulia | 5–0 |
Netherlands | Haarlem | Kennemerland | 4–1 |
England | London | London Youth Area Baseball | 3–2 |
Belgium | Antwerp | Flanders East | 2–3 |
Lithuania | Vilnius | Vilnius | 1–4 |
Poland | Slask | Zory/Jastrzebie/Rybnik | 0–5 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
August 1 – Kutno | ||||||||||
3A Germany-US | 10 | |||||||||
August 2 – Kutno | ||||||||||
2B Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||
3A Germany-US | 15 | |||||||||
August 1 – Kutno | ||||||||||
1A Czech Republic | 4 | |||||||||
4B Belgium | 3 | |||||||||
August 3 – Kutno | ||||||||||
1A Czech Republic | 5 | |||||||||
3A Germany-US | 4 | |||||||||
August 1 – Kutno | ||||||||||
1B Italy | 0 | |||||||||
3B England | 10 | |||||||||
August 2 – Kutno | ||||||||||
2A Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||
3B England | 2 | |||||||||
August 1 – Kutno | ||||||||||
1B Italy | 9 | |||||||||
4A Belarus | 2 | |||||||||
1B Italy | 14 | |||||||||
Two rounds each were played on July 3 and 10 to determine a winner.
Prefecture | City | LL Organization |
---|---|---|
Aichi | Toyota | Toyota |
Aomori | Aomori | Hirosaki Aomori |
Chiba | Chiba | Chiba |
Ehime | Iyo | Ehime Konan |
Fukushima | Fukushima | Fukushima |
Hiroshima | Hiroshima | Hiroshima Kita |
Hokkaido | Asahikawa | Asahikawa Taisetsu |
Hyōgo | Harima | Hyōgo Harima |
Kanagawa | Hiratsuka | Hiratsuka |
Kumamoto | Kumamoto | Kumamoto Chuo |
Nagano | Iida | Iida |
Osaka | Daitō | Daitō |
Saitama | Kawaguchi | Kawaguchi |
Shizuoka | Hamamatsu | Hamamatsu Minami |
Tokyo | Edogawa | Edogawa Minami |
Tokyo | Tokyo | Tokyo Nakano |
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Kawaguchi | 3 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Iida | 4 | |||||||||||||
Iida | 4 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Edogawa Minami | 25 | |||||||||||||
Edogawa Minami | 9 | |||||||||||||
July 10 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Tokyo Nakano | 3 | |||||||||||||
Edogawa Minami | 2 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Hamamatsu Minami | 0 | |||||||||||||
Asahikawa Taisetsu | 0 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Hamamatsu Minami | 14 | |||||||||||||
Hamamatsu Minami | 11 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Hiratsuka | 1 | |||||||||||||
Hiroshima Kita | 3 | |||||||||||||
July 10 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Hiratsuka | 16 | |||||||||||||
Edogawa Minami | 8 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Aomori Hirosaki | 4 | |||||||||||||
Chiba City | 17 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Toyota | 2 | |||||||||||||
Chiba City | 2 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Aomori Hirosaki | 7 | |||||||||||||
Aomori Hirosaki | 3 | |||||||||||||
July 10 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Kumamoto Chuo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Aomori Hirosaki | 5 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Daitō | 4 | |||||||||||||
Daitō | 10 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Ehime Konan | 4 | |||||||||||||
Daitō | 5 | |||||||||||||
July 3 – Tokyo | ||||||||||||||
Fukushima | 4 | |||||||||||||
Fukushima | 6 | |||||||||||||
Hyōgo Harima | 1 | |||||||||||||
The tournament took place in Guatemala City on July 25–31.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Colombia | Cartagena | Falcon | 3–0 |
El Salvador | San Salvador | FESA | 2–1 |
Guatemala | Guatemala City | Pequena Liga Javier | 1–2 |
Guatemala | Guatemala City | Pequena Liga Beisbol | 0–3 |
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Panama | Chitré | Club de Leones de Chitré | 3–0 |
Venezuela | Bolivar | CVG Ferominera | 2–1 |
Nicaragua | Chinandega | Chinandega | 1–2 |
Costa Rica | Santo Domingo | Santo Domingo De Heredia | 0–3 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
July 30 – Guatemala City | ||||||
2B Venezuela | 3 | |||||
July 31 – Guatemala City | ||||||
1A Colombia | 8 | |||||
1A Colombia | 2 | |||||
July 30 – Guatemala City | ||||||
1B Panama | 8 | |||||
2A El Salvador | 2 | |||||
1B Panama | 3 | |||||
The tournament took place in Monterrey on July 20–29. The 2010 tournament is named "Ramiro Treviño". [1]
City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|
Guaymas, Sonora | Guaymas Sector Pesca | 4–1 |
Boca del Río, Veracruz | Beto Ávila | 3–2 |
Matamoros, Tamaulipas | Villa Del Refugio | 3–2 |
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua | El Granjero | 3–2 |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León | San Nicolás | 2–3 |
Saltillo, Coahuila | Saltillo | 0–5 |
City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|
Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas | Oriente | 5–0 |
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua | Satellite | 3–2 |
Mexicali, Baja California | Felix Arce | 3–2 |
San Nicolás de los Garza, Nuevo León | Las Puentes | 3–2 |
Guadalajara, Jalisco | Guadalajara Sutaj | 1–4 |
Mexico, Distrito Federal | Maya | 0–5 |
First Round | Second Round | Semi-Finals | Finals | |||||||||||||||
1A | Guaymas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3A | Matamoros | 1 | 2B | Ciudad Juárez | 6 | |||||||||||||
2B | Ciudad Juárez | 5 | 2B | Ciudad Juárez | 4 | |||||||||||||
1B | Nuevo Laredo | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1B | Nuevo Laredo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3B | Mexicali | 7 | 3B | Mexicali | 0 | |||||||||||||
2A | Boca del Río | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2B | Ciudad Juárez | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1B | Nuevo Laredo | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | ||||||||||||||||
3A | Matamoros | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3B | Mexicali | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2A | Boca del Río | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2A | Boca del Río | 1 | 1B | Nuevo Laredo | 4 | |||||||||||||
3B | Mexicali | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
1A | Guaymas | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3B | Mexicali | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland on July 21–24.
Country | City | LL Organization | Record |
---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | Dhahran | Arabian American | 3–1 |
Kuwait | Kuwait City | Kuwait | 3–1 |
Uganda | Kampala | Rev. John Foundation | 3–1 |
United Arab Emirates | Dubai | Dubai | 1–3 |
South Africa | Cape Town | Cape Town | 0–4 |
Final | ||
July 24 - Kutno | ||
Kuwait | 0 | |
Saudi Arabia | 12 | |
Qualification for the 2007 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions in July and August 2007.
Qualification for the 2005 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2005.
Qualification for the 2011 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2011.
Qualification for the 2004 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2004, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2012 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2012.
Qualification for the 2013 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2013.
Qualification for the 2003 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2003, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2002 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2002, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2001 Little League World Series took place in sixteen different parts of the world during July and August 2001, with formats and number of teams varying by region.
Qualification for the 2014 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 10, 2014.
All the qualified teams, qualify for the 2014 Little League Softball World Series in Portland, Oregon.
Qualification for the 2015 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2015. Starting this year, all eight United States regional tournaments used a modified double elimination format and moved away from the round robin format used since the 1990s.
Qualification for the 2016 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2016.
Qualification for the 2017 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2017.
Qualification for the 2018 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2018.
Qualification for the 2019 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2019.
Qualification for the 2021 Little League World Series took place across eight United States regions. The first regional tournament began on August 5 and the final tournament concluded on August 14. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, Little League Baseball made the decision to hold the tournament without teams from outside of the United States for the first time since 1975. Instead, the top two teams from each U.S. region qualified for the final tournament. In all, 53 teams were invited to the regional tournaments; two from California, two from Texas, one each from the other 48 states, and one from the District of Columbia.
Qualification for the 2022 Little League World Series took place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2022. International regions will gain entry to the tournament after the 2021 tournament consisted of only teams from the United States as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Qualification for the 2023 Little League World Series took place in ten United States regions and ten international regions from February through August 2023.
There were twelve Little League softball regonal tournaments to qualify for the 2023 Little League Softball World Series in Greenville, North Carolina which took place between June 15 and July 31, 2023.
2010 Little League Baseball Tournament Schedule