| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62 seats for election to Greenwich London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 157,515 [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 80,568, 51.15% [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1990 Greenwich Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Greenwich London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council. [2]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015) |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 44 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 70.97 | 43.60 | 59,701 | ||
Conservative | 12 | 2 | 2 | 19.35 | 20.95 | 28,689 | |||
SDP | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.45 | 15.44 | 21,135 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 2 [notes 1] | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.23 | 4.66 | 6,381 | ||
Valley Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10.84 | 14,838 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3.20 | 4,379 | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.77 | 1,047 | |||
Fellowship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 415 | |||
Asian Council on Local Affairs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 246 | |||
Independent Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 85 | |||
Total | 62 | 136,916 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SDP | David Lewis | 1,418 | ||
SDP | Terence A.J. Malone* | 1,411 | ||
Labour | John Wakefield | 1,050 | ||
Labour | Joga S. Minhas | 910 | ||
Valley Party | Gwendoline L. King | 347 | ||
Valley Party | Alexander Hayes | 341 | ||
Green | Jean Weston | 170 | ||
Registered electors | 5,613 | |||
Turnout | 3,045 | 54.25 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.36 | ||
SDP hold | ||||
SDP hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lance G. Mulcahy | 575 | ||
SDP | Julia W. Costello | 290 | ||
Valley Party | Mark B. Mansfield | 162 | ||
Green | Alan J. Cannon | 40 | ||
Registered electors | 2,776 | |||
Turnout | 1,071 | 38.58 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.47 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Edward J. Randall | 1,042 | ||
Labour | Raymond G.A. Walker | 304 | ||
Conservative | Douglas F. Spooner | 236 | ||
Valley Party | David J. Fox | 88 | ||
Registered electors | 2,638 | |||
Turnout | 1,674 | 63.46 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Geoffrey E. Brighty | 1,127 | ||
Conservative | Robin Henderson | 1,116 | ||
Labour | Claude D. Ramsey | 655 | ||
Labour | Anthony Maduagwu | 644 | ||
SDP | Vivienne W. Stone | 603 | ||
SDP | Judith D. Abbott | 573 | ||
Green | Robert H.J. McCracken | 382 | ||
Valley Party | Patrick M. Bristow | 152 | ||
Valley Party | Anthony J. Fowles | 151 | ||
Registered electors | 5,068 | |||
Turnout | 2,824 | 55.72 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Leonard L. Duvall | 697 | ||
SDP | Denise Gilbert | 232 | ||
Valley Party | Shaun Edwards | 125 | ||
Green | Margaret E. Bynorth | 91 | ||
Asian Council on Local Affairs | Rajwant S. Sidhu | 42 | ||
Registered electors | 2,690 | |||
Turnout | 1,193 | 44.35 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.50 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David J.G. Picton | 1,288 | ||
Labour | Sukdhev S. Sanghara | 1,136 | ||
SDP | Andrew J. Lines | 433 | ||
Conservative | Silvio P. Bentram | 353 | ||
Valley Party | Brian M. Bird | 352 | ||
SDP | Sanu Miah | 326 | ||
Conservative | Eve J. Jagusiewicz-Haines | 279 | ||
Valley Party | Dominic Crowe | 277 | ||
Green | Thomas Cunliffe | 216 | ||
Registered electors | 4,730 | |||
Turnout | 2,537 | 53.64 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William G.R. Jeavons | 1,150 | ||
Labour | Peter M. Challis | 1,108 | ||
Conservative | Janet E. Parrett | 1,004 | ||
Conservative | Colin W. Rutt | 949 | ||
Valley Party | Robert P. Weeks | 296 | ||
Valley Party | Wendy J. Perfect | 290 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Churchill | 278 | ||
Registered electors | 4,815 | |||
Turnout | 2,739 | 56.88 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alec G. Miles | 743 | ||
Labour | James Draper | 496 | ||
Valley Party | Victor C. Skinner | 163 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Shirley G. Broad | 145 | ||
Registered electors | 2,601 | |||
Turnout | 1,553 | 59.71 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.52 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Wendy Mitchell | 1,412 | ||
Conservative | Kenneth L. Kear | 1,290 | ||
Labour | Judith A. Harrington | 981 | ||
Labour | Stephen A. Slater | 887 | ||
Independent | Eileen W. Guthrie | 490 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Hagyarrd | 337 | ||
Valley Party | Andrew Crouch | 297 | ||
Green | Jennifer R. Thornley | 255 | ||
Valley Party | Stephen E. Perfect | 211 | ||
Registered electors | 5,272 | |||
Turnout | 3,248 | 61.61 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SDP | John W. Rastall | 1,115 | ||
SDP | Barrie Groves | 1,102 | ||
Labour | Edward J. Fitzpatrick | 1,037 | ||
Labour | Simon J.S. Oelman* | 851 | ||
Valley Party | Christopher M. Budgen | 195 | ||
Conservative | Joseph Sinfield | 159 | ||
Valley Party | Barry Nugent | 139 | ||
Green | Rima E.T. Mutimer | 83 | ||
Registered electors | 4,840 | |||
Turnout | 2,505 | 51.76 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 | ||
SDP gain from Labour | ||||
SDP gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James J. Gillman | 860 | ||
Labour | Edward A. McParland | 827 | ||
SDP | Melanie S. Fletcher | 369 | ||
Conservative | Valerie A. Antcliffe | 311 | ||
SDP | Simon M. Millson | 301 | ||
Conservative | Margaret J. Campbell-Smith | 294 | ||
Valley Party | Kevin J. Merrick | 199 | ||
Valley Party | Nigel V. Taylor | 182 | ||
Green | Donald M.P. Caliendo | 170 | ||
Registered electors | 4,502 | |||
Turnout | 1,865 | 41.43 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.21 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clare M. Cronin | 1,210 | ||
Labour | Satish Rai | 910 | ||
SDP | Hilary E. Newton | 579 | ||
SDP | Michael L. Jahans | 548 | ||
Valley Party | Craig W.R. Harwood | 303 | ||
Conservative | Jean M. Cooper | 267 | ||
Valley Party | John J. Morris | 226 | ||
Green | Euan C. McPhee | 180 | ||
Asian Council on Local Affairs | Ravji D. Pindora | 39 | ||
Registered electors | 5,740 | |||
Turnout | 2,448 | 42.65 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.12 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour gain from SDP | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Samuel Coker | 1,019 | ||
Labour | Kantabai M. Patel | 833 | ||
Conservative | John O'Brian | 702 | ||
Conservative | Charles W. Garth | 665 | ||
Green | Brian L. Barnett | 336 | ||
Valley Party | Richard S. Ayers | 334 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Edward Ottery | 259 | ||
Valley Party | Nicholas J. Bulien | 248 | ||
Registered electors | 5,171 | |||
Turnout | 2,465 | 47.67 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.28 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Irene Hogben | 1,261 | ||
Labour | Robert E. Lewis | 1,241 | ||
SDP | John B. O'Keefe | 474 | ||
Conservative | Derek F. Lamb | 462 | ||
SDP | Sylvia Ross | 435 | ||
Conservative | Sheila J. Striling | 429 | ||
Valley Party | Andrew J. Keen | 404 | ||
Valley Party | Leslie N. Turner | 334 | ||
Green | Stephen V. Reeves | 133 | ||
Registered electors | 4,974 | |||
Turnout | 2,770 | 55.69 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.22 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James P.B. Coughlan | 1,033 | ||
Conservative | Giles J. Brennand | 990 | ||
Labour | Martin J. Rogers | 977 | ||
Conservative | Hugh R. Harris | 967 | ||
Fellowship | Ronald S. Mallone | 415 | ||
SDP | Irene Hegg | 400 | ||
SDP | Eileen A. McNeill | 357 | ||
Valley Party | Robert J. Taylor | 326 | ||
Green | Tania Caliendo | 160 | ||
Registered electors | 4,892 | |||
Turnout | 2,955 | 60.40 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.27 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ashrath R.L. Francis | 1,105 | ||
Labour | Sajid Jawaid | 1,033 | ||
SDP | Patricia D. Smith | 438 | ||
SDP | Carol J. Wilson | 419 | ||
Conservative | Emily Bennett | 233 | ||
Valley Party | Brian L. Smart | 178 | ||
Valley Party | Roger G. Taylor | 174 | ||
Asian Council on Local Affairs | Babubhai Master | 165 | ||
Green | Satya Kaur | 124 | ||
Green | Shiv C. Singh | 93 | ||
Registered electors | 4,796 | |||
Turnout | 2,198 | 45.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.23 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Graham | 1,338 | ||
Labour | Robert C. Harris | 1,283 | ||
Valley Party | Paul M. Ellis | 576 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard J. Shayler | 422 | ||
Valley Party | Christopher A. Wilkins | 398 | ||
Registered electors | 5,317 | |||
Turnout | 2,439 | 45.87 | ||
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.52 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dorothy O. Mepsted | 1,341 | ||
Conservative | Martin Gooding | 1,238 | ||
Labour | Paul N. Harrington | 976 | ||
Labour | Alexander McG. Stratton | 973 | ||
Independent | Christopher J. Nicklin | 506 | ||
Valley Party | Jonathan Bangs | 370 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Hurren | 325 | ||
Valley Party | Evalyn Waterman | 224 | ||
Registered electors | 5,541 | |||
Turnout | 3,188 | 57.53 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.38 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Y. Gordon | 683 | ||
Valley Party | Peter M. Finch | 133 | ||
Conservative | Roy W. Mapes | 126 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Trevor G. Wilkins | 96 | ||
Registered electors | 2,492 | |||
Turnout | 1,048 | 42.05 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.57 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter J.H. King | 673 | ||
Labour | Thomas Carter | 408 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joan M. Macqueen | 122 | ||
Valley Party | John H. West | 116 | ||
Green | Patrick P. Pridham | 90 | ||
Registered electors | 2,750 | |||
Turnout | 1,411 | 51.31 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.14 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Victoria E. Morse | 762 | ||
SDP | Doris M. Horne | 269 | ||
Conservative | Elsie R. Frost | 221 | ||
Valley Party | Darren J. Risby | 118 | ||
Green | Julia A. Cowdell | 82 | ||
Registered electors | 2,789 | |||
Turnout | 1,453 | 52.10 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.07 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Victor J. Farlie | 1,016 | ||
Labour | Norman R. Adams | 1,005 | ||
SDP | Richard C. Hewson | 529 | ||
SDP | Roderick M. Wright | 462 | ||
Conservative | Paul D. Cummins | 382 | ||
Conservative | Zita Martinez | 323 | ||
Valley Party | Sandra D. Pace | 286 | ||
Valley Party | Paul G. Messeter | 285 | ||
Green | David T. Sharman | 192 | ||
Registered electors | 4,736 | |||
Turnout | 2,408 | 50.84 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.21 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Adele Gordon-Peiniger | 966 | ||
Labour | Deborah L. Smith | 937 | ||
Conservative | David C. Binsted | 539 | ||
Conservative | Tamara I. Martinez | 489 | ||
SDP | Norman G. Marcus | 461 | ||
SDP | Lilly H. Stuart | 367 | ||
Green | Anthony W. Pearson | 214 | ||
Valley Party | Adam Beales | 198 | ||
Valley Party | Brian R. Smith | 198 | ||
Registered electors | 4,745 | |||
Turnout | 2,346 | 49.44 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Fahy | 952 | ||
Labour | Brian R. O' Sullivan | 934 | ||
SDP | Terry G. McElroy | 436 | ||
SDP | Ronald T. Morgan-Welldone | 343 | ||
Valley Party | David G. Long | 329 | ||
Valley Party | Danny Hayes | 315 | ||
Green | Kim S. Brown | 168 | ||
Registered electors | 4,836 | |||
Turnout | 1,911 | 39.52 | ||
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.73 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roger Hook | 1,072 | ||
Labour | Thelma Purcell | 949 | ||
SDP | Pamela M. Carter | 582 | ||
SDP | Ramon L. Martin | 488 | ||
Conservative | Joan I. Harvey-Bailey | 391 | ||
Conservative | Peter M. Manns | 359 | ||
Valley Party | Scott Forrest | 239 | ||
Valley Party | Cliver T. Collett | 218 | ||
Green | Simon D. Baines | 211 | ||
Registered electors | 5,197 | |||
Turnout | 2,485 | 47.82 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.20 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert J. Callow | 1,744 | ||
Labour | Quentin Marsh | 1,361 | ||
Valley Party | Kevin J. Fox | 992 | ||
Registered electors | 5,507 | |||
Turnout | 2,616 | 47.50 | ||
Rejected ballots | 52 | 1.99 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lewis C. Sergeant | 559 | ||
Labour | George McManus | 387 | ||
SDP | Lynn Blade | 375 | ||
Green | Peter J. Tinsley | 153 | ||
Valley Party | Colin R. Holland | 117 | ||
Registered electors | 2,485 | |||
Turnout | 1,592 | 64.06 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.06 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John E. Austin-Walker | 1,081 | ||
Labour | Annette F. Barratt | 1,019 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | David J. Woodhead* | 961 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Paula E. Mitchel | 949 | ||
Conservative | Joyce Bowe | 514 | ||
Conservative | Anthony R. Salter | 511 | ||
Valley Party | Stavros Demetriades | 292 | ||
Valley Party | Kenneth Dudman | 275 | ||
Registered electors | 5,180 | |||
Turnout | 3,020 | 58.30 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.10 | ||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | ||||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Brian J. Woodcraft | 674 | ||
Conservative | Antony C. Glover | 531 | ||
Labour | John O. Shlackman | 378 | ||
Valley Party | John G. Biggs | 66 | ||
Registered electors | 2,692 | |||
Turnout | 1,652 | 61.37 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.12 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Conservative | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Derek M. Richards | 691 | ||
Labour | Stephen T. Clarke | 431 | ||
Valley Party | Stephen T. Clarke | 138 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard L. Carter | 117 | ||
Registered electors | 2,580 | |||
Turnout | 1,379 | 53.45 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.07 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward H. Claridge | 926 | ||
Labour | Patricia E. Claridge | 810 | ||
SDP | Donald J. Austen* | 759 | ||
SDP | George A. Kennedy | 627 | ||
Conservative | Stanley C. Fieldgate | 173 | ||
Conservative | Stanley Wignall | 142 | ||
Valley Party | Simon Caddock | 112 | ||
Valley Party | Bernard E. Taylor | 93 | ||
Green | Robin Stott | 90 | ||
Independent Labour | Theodore J. du Sauzay | 45 | ||
Registered electors | 4,997 | |||
Turnout | 2,025 | 40.52 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.10 | ||
Labour gain from SDP | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth J. Farmer | 1,203 | ||
Labour | Roger J. Taylor | 1,161 | ||
SDP | Beverley J.A. Elliot | 375 | ||
Conservative | Robert B. Browne-Clayton | 347 | ||
Conservative | Angela C.M. Casey | 300 | ||
SDP | Trevor L. Thomas | 299 | ||
Valley Party | David R. Archer | 285 | ||
Valley Party | John A. Stickings | 218 | ||
Green | Martin Sewell | 196 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anthony J.W. Renouf | 101 | ||
Registered electors | 5,085 | |||
Turnout | 2,486 | 48.89 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.16 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Doreen J. Bigwood | 1,049 | ||
Labour | Anthony M. Moon | 921 | ||
Conservative | Beryl Blackaby | 702 | ||
Conservative | Judith R. Vickery | 648 | ||
SDP | Janet Grylls | 354 | ||
SDP | Jacqueline J.L. Newman | 310 | ||
Green | James M. Plummer | 244 | ||
Valley Party | Gary V. Hannant | 196 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Christophjer P. McGinty | 191 | ||
Valley Party | Craig V. Norris | 184 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | John H. Stride | 129 | ||
Independent | Trevor W. Allman | 51 | ||
Independent Labour | Christopher Fay | 40 | ||
Registered electors | 4,847 | |||
Turnout | 2,609 | 53.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clive S. Efford* | 1,344 | ||
Conservative | Philip W. Dean | 1,295 | ||
Labour | Michael R. Hayes | 1,260 | ||
Conservative | Dingle Clark | 1,238 | ||
Valley Party | Stephen N. Dixon | 372 | ||
Valley Party | Keith A. Crowhurst | 305 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Helen V. Wilkins | 233 | ||
Registered electors | 5,062 | |||
Turnout | 2,340 | 46.23 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.34 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Willkiam F. Strong | 1,101 | ||
Labour | Sabiha Shahzad | 1,012 | ||
SDP | James J. Caslake | 401 | ||
SDP | Andrew J. Kemshell | 338 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas C. Gough | 262 | ||
Conservative | Jeremy B. Wise | 249 | ||
Green | Audrey M. Bull | 190 | ||
Valley Party | Rosina E. Larking | 122 | ||
Valley Party | Marlon A. Seton | 119 | ||
Registered electors | 3,727 | |||
Turnout | 1,108 | 29.73 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.27 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gurdip S. Dhillon | 965 | ||
Labour | Henry Pike | 887 | ||
SDP | Terence O'Brien | 544 | ||
SDP | Michael V. Slavin | 528 | ||
Valley Party | Richard D. Grove | 246 | ||
Conservative | Patience Salter | 230 | ||
Conservative | Catherine Magonigle | 227 | ||
Valley Party | Terry J. Lloyd | 209 | ||
Green | James F. Hodgson | 109 | ||
Registered electors | 6,785 | |||
Turnout | 2,341 | 34.50 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.17 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Bexley London Borough Council is the local authority for the London Borough of Bexley in London, England. The council is elected every four years.
Bromley London Borough Council is the local authority for the London Borough of Bromley. The council is elected every four years.
Elections to Lambeth London Borough Council were held in May 1990. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 42.3%.
Elections to Lewisham London Borough Council were held in May 1990. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 39.6%.
Greenwich London Borough Council is the local authority for the Royal Borough of Greenwich in London, England. The council is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2022, 55 councillors have been elected from 23 wards.
The 1990 Barking and Dagenham Borough Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party stayed overwhelmingly in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Bexley Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Bexley London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Enfield Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Enfield London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Hackney Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Hackney London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council remained controlled by Labour.
The 1990 Harrow Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Harrow London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Havering Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Havering London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed in no overall control.
The 1990 Hillingdon Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Hillingdon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party gained overall control of the council.
The 1990 Hounslow Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Hounslow London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Kensington and Chelsea Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Kingston upon Thames Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed in no overall control.
The 1990 Redbridge Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Redbridge London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Sutton Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Sutton London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats gained overall control of the council.
The 1990 Waltham Forest Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Waltham Forest London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Wandsworth Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Wandsworth London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Westminster Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Westminster City Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.