| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 50 seats up for election to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 113,315 [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 52,239, 46.10% [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council were held on 3 May 1990. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 42.9%.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | 30 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 60.00 | 44.93 | 57,859 | ||
Labour | 20 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 40.00 | 45.95 | 59,171 | ||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5.30 | 6,826 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.77 | 2,274 | |||
Community Campaign | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 1,061 | |||
BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 546 | |||
Tenant's Leaseholders & Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 527 | |||
Independent Tenant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 248 | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 190 | ||
Independent Islamic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 77 | |||
Total | 50 | 128,779 |
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Lawrence | 1,020 | 73.03 | |
Labour | Christine Shawcroft* | 1,015 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Peter Lear | 387 | 26.97 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Peter Segura | 365 | ||
Registered electors | 4,167 | |||
Turnout | 1,482 | 35.57 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.67 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Patricia Catchpole* | 1,548 | 64.81 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Ronald Lebar* | 1,497 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Patricia Webb | 1,451 | ||
Labour | Belle Harris | 860 | 35.19 | |
Labour | Rory Moore | 805 | ||
Labour | Benard Richmond | 776 | ||
Registered electors | 6,128 | |||
Turnout | 2,533 | 41.33 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.28 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anne Delargy* | 1,634 | 61.90 | |
Labour | Neil McAree* | 1,600 | ||
Labour | William Downes* | 1,557 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Beryl Day | 956 | 34.73 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Karen Chambers | 890 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Carolyn Manser | 843 | ||
Conservative | Geoffrey Lenox-Smith | 97 | 3.37 | |
Conservative | Peter Sayer | 77 | ||
Registered electors | 6,780 | |||
Turnout | 2,833 | 41.78 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.28 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Nigel Huxted | 1,166 | 57.83 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Gwendoline Lee* | 1,160 | ||
Labour | Patrick Little | 850 | 42.17 | |
Labour | Stephen Beckett | 845 | ||
Registered electors | 4,894 | |||
Turnout | 2,225 | 45.46 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.40 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Labour | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Eric Flounders* | 1,169 | 59.91 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Janet Ludlow* | 1,159 | ||
Labour | William Wakefield | 637 | 31.96 | |
Labour | Emmanuel Penner | 604 | ||
Green | Stephen Petter | 102 | 5.25 | |
Conservative | Barbara Perrott | 61 | 2.88 | |
Conservative | Linda Ransom | 51 | ||
Registered electors | 3,792 | |||
Turnout | 1,988 | 52.43 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.25 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | John Nudds* | 1,965 | 55.71 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Jonathon Stokes | 1,909 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Akikur Rahman | 1,688 | ||
Labour | Edward Caunter | 975 | 28.91 | |
Labour | Sunahwar Ali | 958 | ||
Labour | Rosemary Maher | 954 | ||
BNP | Stephen Smith | 290 | 8.71 | |
Green | Christine Law | 222 | 6.67 | |
Registered electors | 6,613 | |||
Turnout | 3,302 | 49.93 | ||
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.42 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Gwyneth Deakins* | 1,735 | 56.9 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Barry Blandford* | 1,702 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Peter Hughes | 1,697 | ||
Labour | Stephen Bowen | 1,240 | 40.7 | |
Labour | Rhys Johnson | 1,056 | ||
Labour | Sally Witcher | 1,015 | ||
Conservative | Michael Tate | 75 | 2.5 | |
Registered electors | 6,374 | |||
Turnout | 3,158 | 49.55 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.25 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | David Lewis* | 1,655 | 58.97 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Maurice Caplan | 1,652 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Stewart Rayment* | 1,625 | ||
Labour | Dennis Twomey | 1,033 | 36.37 | |
Labour | Khan Murshid | 1,005 | ||
Labour | Patrick Seery | 1,004 | ||
Green | Alexander Hopwood | 130 | 4.66 | |
Registered electors | 6,110 | |||
Turnout | 2,946 | 48.22 | ||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.51 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Chapman | 1,755 | 45.05 | |
Labour | Yvonne Amor | 1,689 | ||
Labour | Ivan Walker | 1,551 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Rita Bensley | 1,507 | 39.94 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Jonathan Mathews | 1,471 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | George Pye | 1,449 | ||
Conservative | David Hughes | 294 | 7.47 | |
Conservative | Paul Ingham | 284 | ||
Green | Stephen James | 279 | 7.55 | |
Conservative | David Hoile | 249 | ||
Registered electors | 9,203 | |||
Turnout | 3,804 | 41.33 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.24 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Margaret Atkins | 1,434 | 62.60 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Gyles Glover | 1,387 | ||
Labour | Philip Royal | 747 | 32.65 | |
Labour | Jonathan Sterne | 725 | ||
Green | Michael Foreman | 59 | 2.62 | |
Conservative | David Ransom | 49 | 2.13 | |
Conservative | John Livingstone | 46 | ||
Registered electors | 4,290 | |||
Turnout | 2,326 | 54.22 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.34 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Christopher Birt* | 1,606 | 60.75 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Ludlow Smith* | 1,558 | ||
Labour | Ashek Ali | 714 | 26.15 | |
Labour | Chuen Lam | 647 | ||
Tenants, Leaseholders & Residents | Peter Gibson | 106 | 3.99 | |
Tenants, Leaseholders & Residents | James Langan | 102 | ||
Independent | Abdul Khan | 99 | 3.80 | |
BNP | Derek Beackon | 93 | 3.57 | |
Conservative | James Lucy | 51 | 1.73 | |
Conservative | Zlata Peacock | 39 | ||
Registered electors | 4,937 | |||
Turnout | 2,672 | 54.12 | ||
Rejected ballots | 16 | 0.60 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Biggs | 1,733 | 60.71 | |
Labour | Derek Gadd | 1,630 | ||
Labour | Shahab Ahmed | 1,628 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Terence Cowley | 808 | 27.14 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Christine McNair | 751 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | James Randall | 673 | ||
Green | Derek England | 190 | 6.93 | |
Conservative | Robert Ingram | 163 | 5.22 | |
Conservative | Sarah-Jane Quinlan | 138 | ||
Conservative | Matthew Martyn | 129 | ||
Registered electors | 6,421 | |||
Turnout | 2,943 | 45.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.31 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Albert Snooks | 1,318 | 54.47 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Jennifer Mitchell | 1,304 | ||
Labour | Albert Jacob* | 888 | 35.44 | |
Labour | Oona Hickson | 818 | ||
Green | Paul Costas | 107 | 4.44 | |
BNP | David Ettridge | 93 | 3.86 | |
Conservative | Lillian Ingram | 45 | 1.79 | |
Conservative | Adrian Thompson | 40 | ||
Registered electors | 4,735 | |||
Turnout | 2,439 | 51.51 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.33 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Abdul Asad | 2,028 | 53.01 | |
Labour | Rajan Jalal | 1,951 | ||
Labour | Shirazul Islam | 1,931 | ||
Conservative | Richard Currie | 850 | 20.61 | |
Conservative | Nicola Dunsford | 846 | ||
Green | John Southworth | 681 | 18.33 | |
Conservative | Abdul Hamid | 601 | ||
Community Campaign | Ashfaque Ahmed | 301 | 8.05 | |
Community Campaign | Muhammed Anas | 297 | ||
Registered electors | 8,987 | |||
Turnout | 3,719 | 41.38 | ||
Rejected ballots | 27 | 0.73 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Ronald Osborne | 604 | 35.11 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Justine Ward | 596 | ||
Labour | Barnett Saunders | 592 | 34.52 | |
Labour | Julia Mainwaring | 588 | ||
Community Campaign | Shah Haque | 219 | 12.81 | |
Tenants, Leaseholders & Residents | Emmanuel Parris | 174 | 9.36 | |
Tenants, Leaseholders & Residents | Raymond Warner | 145 | ||
Independent | Abu Hassain | 91 | 5.32 | |
Conservative | Mohammed Khan | 58 | 2.86 | |
Conservative | Andrew Smith | 39 | ||
Registered electors | 3,632 | |||
Turnout | 1,658 | 45.65 | ||
Rejected ballots | 24 | 1.45 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Labour | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Labour | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Brenda Collins | 2,089 | 57.70 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Abdul Rohim | 1,981 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Betty Wright | 1,933 | ||
Labour | Fanu Miah | 1,232 | 33.97 | |
Labour | Amanda Owen | 1,202 | ||
Labour | Terence Penton | 1,101 | ||
Green | Harvey Gilbert | 289 | 8.33 | |
Registered electors | 7,340 | |||
Turnout | 3,542 | 48.26 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.48 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Albert Lilley | 1,679 | 74.76 | |
Labour | John Riley | 1,575 | ||
Labour | Pola Uddin | 1,447 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Martin | 574 | 25.24 | |
Conservative | Isobel Taylor | 507 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Taylor | 507 | ||
Registered electors | 6,241 | |||
Turnout | 2,377 | 38.09 | ||
Rejected ballots | 54 | 2.27 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Maxwell | 1,501 | 58.24 | |
Labour | Ghulam Mortuza | 1,482 | ||
Labour | Abbas Uddin | 1,451 | ||
Conservative | Abdul Kadir | 372 | 11.15 | |
Conservative | Jane Emmerson | 266 | ||
Independent Tenant | Michael McGeorge | 248 | 9.77 | |
Community Campaign | Abdul Khan | 244 | 9.61 | |
Green | Edward Reddin | 215 | 8.47 | |
Conservative | Jennifer Tobin | 211 | ||
BNP | Kenneth Walsh | 70 | 2.76 | |
Registered electors | 5,609 | |||
Turnout | 2,408 | 42.93 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.50 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Jeremy Shaw | 2,504 | 65.14 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Sajjad Miah | 2,335 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Kofi Appiah | 2,332 | ||
Labour | Sirajul Islam | 1,177 | 31.29 | |
Labour | Jil Cove | 1,145 | ||
Labour | Donald Hoyle | 1,121 | ||
Independent Islamic | Mohammed Rakib | 77 | 2.10 | |
Conservative | Shundor Ali | 66 | 1.47 | |
Conservative | Shelim Uddin | 41 | ||
Registered electors | 7,062 | |||
Turnout | 3,884 | 55.00 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.52 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Abbey is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, returning councillors to Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council. The population in 2011 was 12786.
River ward was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham from 1965 to 2022. It returning four councillors until 1978 and then three councillors to Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council. The boundaries of the ward were revised in 1978 and 2002.
Oval is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Lambeth, United Kingdom. The ward has existed since the creation of the borough on 1 April 1965 and was first used in the 1964 elections. It returns three councillors to Lambeth London Borough Council.
Streatham St Leonard's is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Lambeth, United Kingdom. The ward has existed since the creation of the borough on 1 April 1965 and was first used in the 1964 elections. It returns three councillors to Lambeth London Borough Council.
The 1990 Brent Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Brent London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went in no overall control.
The 1990 Bromley Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Bromley London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Croydon Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Ealing Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Ealing London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council.
The 1990 Waltham Forest Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Waltham Forest London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Wandsworth Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Wandsworth London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.
The 1990 Westminster Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Westminster City Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.
Darwin is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Bromley. The ward has existed since the creation of the borough on 1 April 1965 and was first used in the 1964 elections. It returns one councillor to Bromley London Borough Council. To date, the ward has only been represented by the Conservative Party. The ward covers the most rural part of the borough consisting a number of hamlets. It is the largest electoral ward in Greater London. As originally created in 1965 it included Downe, Cudham, Luxted, Single Street, Berry's Green, Horns Green and Knockholt. Leaves Green, Pratt's Bottom and South Street have also formed part of the ward at certain times. Since 2022 it has covered an area of 32.74 square kilometres (12.64 sq mi). The current elected political party's website for 2022, (Conservative), states that the Ward is the most southerly Ward within the London Borough of Bromley. And, that it comprisies Downe, Cudham, Leaves Green, Leavesden Estate, Westerham Hill, Beechwood, and Pratts Bottom.
Angell ward was an administrative division of the London Borough of Lambeth from 1965 to 2002.
Cranham East was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Havering from 1978 to 2002. The ward was first used in the 1978 elections. It returned councillors to Havering London Borough Council.
South Hornsey was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Haringey from 1965 to 2002. The ward was first used in the 1964 elections and last used for the 1998 elections. It returned councillors to Haringey London Borough Council.
Shadwell is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The ward has existed since the creation of the borough on 1 April 1965 and was first used in the 1964 elections. It returns councillors to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council.
Park was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The ward was first used in the 1978 elections and last used for the 1998 elections. It returned councillors to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council.
St Mary's was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The ward was first used in the 1964 elections and last used for the 1998 elections. It returned councillors to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council.
Weavers is an electoral ward in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The ward was first used in the 1978 elections. It returns councillors to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council.
Bow was an electoral ward in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The ward was first used in the 1978 elections and last used for the 1998 elections. It returned councillors to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council.