| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 69 seats to Ealing London Borough Council 35 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the results of the 2018 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2018 Ealing Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Ealing Council in London. The Labour Party increased their majority on the council by gaining four seats from the Conservatives.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 57 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 82.6 | 56.4 | 162,566 | +2.6 | |
Conservative | 8 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 11.6 | 25.2 | 72,808 | -2.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 12.2 | 35,238 | +2.4 | |
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 11,533 | ±0.0 | ||
Duma Polska | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 3,973 | New | ||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1,062 | -2.1 | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 846 | -1.8 | ||
BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 180 | -0.1 | ||
Renew | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 150 | New | ||
Ward | Lab Seats | Con Seats | Lib Dem Seats | Change from 2014 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Acton Central | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Cleveland | 3 | 0 | 0 | Labour gains one seat from Conservatives |
Dormers Wells | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Ealing Broadway | 0 | 3 | 0 | No Change |
Ealing Common | 1 | 1 | 1 | Labour gains one seat from Conservatives |
East Acton | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Elthorne | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Greenford Broadway | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Greenford Green | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Hanger Hill | 0 | 3 | 0 | No Change |
Hobbayne | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Lady Margaret | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
North Greenford | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Northfield | 2 | 1 | 0 | Labour gains two seats from Conservatives |
Northolt Mandeville | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Northolt West End | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Norwood Green | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Perivale | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
South Acton | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Southall Broadway | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Southall Green | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Southfield | 0 | 0 | 3 | No Change |
Walpole | 3 | 0 | 0 | No Change |
Total | 57 | 8 | 4 | |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Daniel Stewart Crawford | 2,267 | 57.6 | +6.7 | |
Labour | Sarah Anne Rooney | 2,153 | 54.7 | +9.3 | |
Labour | Abdullah Ahmed Gulaid | 2,057 | 52.2 | +7.3 | |
Conservative | Vlod Barchuk | 1,060 | 26.9 | -0.8 | |
Conservative | Liam Matthew Walpole | 978 | 24.8 | -4.2 | |
Conservative | Amir Sadjady | 935 | 23.7 | -2.0 | |
Green | Marijn Cecile van de Geer | 575 | 14.6 | -0.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Jane Joachim | 500 | 12.7 | +4.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Cunningham | 425 | 10.8 | +3.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Leslie Zerdin | 294 | 7.5 | +0.2 | |
Turnout | 3,939 | 39.63 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda Mary Burke | 2,323 | 43.8 | +2.5 | |
Labour | Carlo Lusuardi | 2,245 | 42.4 | +5.3 | |
Labour | Sitarah Anjum | 2,187 | 41.3 | +5.3 | |
Conservative | Ian Philip Proud | 1,696 | 32.0 | -7.9 | |
Conservative | Isobel Lucy Grant | 1,634 | 30.8 | -4.9 | |
Conservative | Liz Paice | 1,606 | 30.3 | -4.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Francesco Rossano Fruzza | 1,227 | 23.1 | +6.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jo Baldwin-Trott | 985 | 18.6 | +8.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Athena Zissimos | 813 | 15.3 | +5.8 | |
Green | Ian Robert Stanley Douglas | 575 | 10.8 | -7.4 | |
Turnout | 5,301 | 49.90 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tejinder Singh Dhami | 2,890 | 71.7 | -2.3 | |
Labour | Tej Ram Bagha | 2,842 | 70.6 | -2.6 | |
Labour | Ranjit Lal Dheer | 2,751 | 68.3 | -5.1 | |
Conservative | Eileen Verity Harris | 662 | 16.4 | +0.7 | |
Conservative | Abdi-Rashiid Hassan | 618 | 15.3 | -0.1 | |
Conservative | Eva Shack | 572 | 14.2 | +1.7 | |
Green | Nicholas Andrew Chapman | 304 | 7.5 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Leslie Ann Glancy | 192 | 4.8 | -1.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Susan Margaret Kendrick | 136 | 3.4 | -4.3 | |
Duma Polska | Anna Jakubiak | 131 | 3.3 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Lyn Edwina Woodcock | 110 | 2.7 | -2.2 | |
Duma Polska | Miroslaw Komor | 109 | 2.7 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Piotr Jakubiak | 105 | 2.6 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,028 | 39.97 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
In the 2019 General Election, Alexander Stafford was elected as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Rother Valley, in South Yorkshire. He continued to serve as a councillor until 1 April 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alexander Stafford | 1,968 | 44.8 | -2.0 | |
Conservative | Anthony Christopher Bowes Young | 1,955 | 44.5 | -1.6 | |
Conservative | Seema Kumar | 1,860 | 42.3 | +1.9 | |
Labour | Lainya Gillian Offside-Keivani | 1,450 | 33.0 | +4.9 | |
Labour | Nick Pearce | 1,416 | 32.2 | +4.3 | |
Labour | Colin Bastin | 1,365 | 31.1 | +3.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Joyce Wangui Onstad | 789 | 18.0 | +4.9 | |
Green | Meena Hans | 642 | 14.6 | -2.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Patrick Salau | 627 | 14.3 | +3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Toran Jorane Shaw | 572 | 13.0 | +3.2 | |
Turnout | 4,395 | 41.30 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jon Timothy Ashby Ball | 1,729 | 36.5 | +3.7 | |
Labour | Praveen Kamlesh Anand | 1,572 | 33.2 | +7.9 | |
Conservative | Joanna Klara Dabrowska | 1,531 | 32.3 | -0.8 | |
Labour | Abdi Duale | 1,368 | 28.9 | +5.5 | |
Labour | Sindy Jassal | 1,356 | 28.6 | +6.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Craig William O'Donnell | 1,345 | 28.4 | +5.8 | |
Conservative | Timothy Robin Patten | 1,331 | 28.1 | -5.8 | |
Conservative | Barry Matthew Hartness | 1,292 | 27.3 | -2.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Mark Kevin Sanders | 1,216 | 25.7 | -2.2 | |
Green | Daniel Adriaan van der Spuy | 496 | 10.5 | -3.1 | |
Independent | Alex Zychowski | 385 | 8.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,736 | 45.58 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kate Crawford | 2,740 | 63.4 | +6.4 | |
Labour | Hitesh Tailor | 2,456 | 56.8 | +9.6 | |
Labour | Steve Donnelly | 2,442 | 56.5 | +9.1 | |
Conservative | Krishma Arora | 1,005 | 23.3 | -3.1 | |
Conservative | Jonathan Howard Benveniste | 921 | 21.3 | -3.2 | |
Conservative | Jim Randall | 901 | 20.9 | -4.7 | |
Green | Amanda Alice Souter | 762 | 17.6 | +3.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Louise Green | 491 | 11.4 | +3.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rory Patrick Kemmis Cunningham | 329 | 7.6 | +1.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Harvey Burlingham Rose | 270 | 6.2 | +0.2 | |
Turnout | 4,321 | 33.12 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Yoel Gordon | 2,307 | 47.5 | +0.4 | |
Labour | Theresa Mary Byrne | 2,261 | 46.5 | +5.1 | |
Labour | Joanna Diana Camadoo | 2,173 | 44.7 | +0.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Bakhai | 1,395 | 28.7 | +3.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Malcolm Jollie | 1,224 | 25.2 | +11.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alastair Martin Beverly Mitton | 1,140 | 23.5 | +14.0 | |
Green | Jeremy David Parker | 1,020 | 21.0 | +7.8 | |
Conservative | Anita Kapoor | 813 | 16.7 | -4.9 | |
Conservative | Ian Michael Potts | 743 | 15.3 | -4.4 | |
Conservative | Ali Dima Hussein | 661 | 13.6 | -6.2 | |
Renew | Peter Mark Ward | 150 | 3.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,861 | 44.97 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julian Graham Bell | 2,940 | 66.5 | -2.1 | |
Labour | Timothy James Murtagh | 2,795 | 63.2 | +2.4 | |
Labour | Harbhajan Kaur Dheer | 2,773 | 62.7 | +0.9 | |
Conservative | Peter Edwards | 1,033 | 23.3 | +3.2 | |
Conservative | Lisa Anne Kilduff | 1,026 | 23.2 | +3.3 | |
Conservative | John Usher | 832 | 18.8 | -1.0 | |
Green | Christina Leith Violet Meiklejohn | 346 | 7.8 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Zoe Alexandra Horwich | 293 | 6.6 | ±0.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Oliver Patrick Murphy | 212 | 4.8 | -1.8 | |
UKIP | Bryan Ashley James Parry | 164 | 3.7 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | John Kenneth Seymour | 160 | 3.6 | -2.1 | |
Turnout | 4,424 | 35.00 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anthony John Kelly | 2,411 | 58.2 | +3.6 | |
Labour | Aysha Sultana Raza | 2,191 | 52.9 | +3.6 | |
Labour | Simon Robert Woodroofe | 2,114 | 51.0 | +5.1 | |
Conservative | Fred Burley | 1,151 | 27.8 | -7.7 | |
Conservative | Olly Rogers | 941 | 22.7 | -9.7 | |
Conservative | Mariusz Wozniak | 911 | 22.0 | -9.7 | |
Duma Polska | Alicja Glowacka | 347 | 8.4 | N/A | |
Green | Kay Fitzherbert | 333 | 8.0 | -2.1 | |
Duma Polska | Marcin Kaczor | 313 | 7.6 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Sebastian Tomasz Przetakowski | 312 | 7.5 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | John Bernard Maycock | 253 | 6.1 | -0.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Francis Christopher Ducker | 212 | 5.1 | -0.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Lesley Rowley | 158 | 3.8 | -1.9 | |
UKIP | Nicholas Ronald Markwell | 138 | 3.3 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,142 | 38.77 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
In the 2019 General Election, Joy Morrissey was elected as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Beaconsfield. She continued to serve as a councillor until 14 April 2020.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Joy Morrissey | 2,002 | 47.6 | -3.3 | |
Conservative | Nigel Sumner | 1,876 | 44.6 | -5.2 | |
Conservative | Gregory Stafford | 1,864 | 44.3 | -4.7 | |
Labour | Catherine Wallace | 1,380 | 32.8 | +1.9 | |
Labour | Shabir Ahmed | 1,319 | 31.4 | +5.7 | |
Labour | Kassem Baksh | 1,179 | 28.0 | +4.2 | |
Green | Kate Crossland | 552 | 13.1 | -2.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Tony Miller | 522 | 12.4 | +1.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jane Wright | 484 | 11.5 | ±0.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Maria Gerakaris-Michanitzis | 457 | 10.9 | -0.3 | |
Duma Polska | Anna Maria | 199 | 4.7 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Tomasz Chwesiuk | 136 | 3.2 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Adam Wiktorski | 131 | 3.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,207 | 40.46 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lewis Cox | 2,595 | 57.6 | -1.3 | |
Labour | Anna Janina Tomlinson | 2,579 | 57.2 | +1.3 | |
Labour | Ray Wall | 2,479 | 55.0 | -2.6 | |
Conservative | Surendra Dhungan | 1,009 | 22.4 | -9.2 | |
Conservative | Patrick Goodwin Cusworth | 979 | 21.7 | -2.8 | |
Conservative | Roger Grimshaw | 961 | 21.3 | -2.2 | |
Green | Alan Campbell Anderson | 669 | 14.8 | ±0.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Judith Ellen Ducker | 344 | 7.6 | +1.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Francesco Daniele Fruzza | 327 | 7.3 | +2.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Mo Muman | 284 | 6.3 | +2.9 | |
Duma Polska | Dominik Sitarek | 266 | 5.9 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Chris Wiciak | 254 | 5.6 | N/A | |
Independent | Daniel Joseph McGoun | 210 | 4.7 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,507 | 43.53 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Karam Chand Mohan | 2,917 | 74.1 | +8.1 | |
Labour | Kamaldeep Kaur Sahota | 2,832 | 72.0 | +4.2 | |
Labour | Swaran Singh Padda | 2,806 | 71.3 | +6.9 | |
Conservative | Neha Chhabra | 582 | 14.8 | -5.7 | |
Conservative | David Alexander Hill Scott | 537 | 13.6 | -6.3 | |
Conservative | Max Hunder | 530 | 13.5 | -5.7 | |
Green | Kirstie MacLachlan | 262 | 6.7 | +0.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sonul Chandu Badiani | 200 | 5.1 | +0.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rusi Keki Dalal | 171 | 4.3 | +0.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Keshav Narayan Sorathia | 159 | 4.0 | +0.6 | |
Turnout | 3,935 | 38.29 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Amarjit Kaur Jammu | 2,574 | 60.6 | +1.3 | |
Labour | Shahbez Ahmed | 2,571 | 60.6 | +5.3 | |
Labour | Shital Ved Parkash | 2,529 | 59.6 | +5.0 | |
Conservative | Natalie Thomas Stafford | 993 | 23.4 | -0.3 | |
Conservative | Frank Kilduff | 989 | 23.3 | +2.5 | |
Conservative | Madhava Kumar Turumella | 866 | 20.4 | +1.7 | |
Green | Adam Floater | 378 | 8.9 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Roger William Davies | 323 | 7.6 | +1.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Justin Paul Kempley | 304 | 7.2 | +2.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Hubert Gauss | 283 | 6.7 | -0.6 | |
UKIP | Alex Nieora | 148 | 3.5 | -11.7 | |
Turnout | 4,245 | 39.62 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Fay Block | 2,422 | 46.4 | +12.8 | |
Labour | Paul William Driscoll | 2,249 | 43.1 | +10.3 | |
Conservative | David Millican | 2,112 | 40.5 | -3.5 | |
Labour | Ian Arthur George Kingston | 2,038 | 39.1 | +11.5 | |
Conservative | Fabio Conti | 1,872 | 35.9 | -0.2 | |
Conservative | Theresa Maria Mullins | 1,839 | 35.3 | -2.2 | |
Green | Darren Roger Moore | 1,109 | 21.3 | +5.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Leslie Ronald Hurst | 556 | 10.7 | +1.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | John William Mitchell | 538 | 10.8 | +2.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gavin Hughes | 432 | 10.3 | +4.3 | |
Turnout | 5,215 | 53.17 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Deirde Therese Costigan | 2,509 | 62.3 | +10.6 | |
Labour | Chris Summers | 2,399 | 59.6 | +7.0 | |
Labour | Miriam Edna Rice | 2,317 | 57.6 | +6.2 | |
Conservative | Inderjit Anand | 981 | 24.4 | -1.9 | |
Conservative | Paramjit Singh Anand | 974 | 24.2 | -1.5 | |
Conservative | John Eugene Ross | 889 | 22.1 | -1.5 | |
Green | Katy Rose Barton | 420 | 10.4 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Loreta Emilie Alac | 295 | 7.3 | +2.2 | |
UKIP | Peter John McIlvenna | 209 | 5.2 | +11.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Lee Martin Horwich | 190 | 4.7 | +0.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Luke Edward Nash | 178 | 4.4 | +0.3 | |
Turnout | 4,026 | 36.50 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bassam Mahfouz | 2,391 | 67.2 | +6.5 | |
Labour | Dee Martin | 2,373 | 66.7 | +6.9 | |
Labour | Lauren Wall | 2,328 | 65.4 | +7.0 | |
Conservative | Heather Millican | 657 | 18.5 | +2.1 | |
Conservative | Richard Stevens | 631 | 17.7 | +1.9 | |
Conservative | Chris Young | 540 | 15.2 | ±0.0 | |
Green | Elizabeth Humphries | 278 | 7.8 | N/A | |
UKIP | Stephen Haude | 187 | 5.3 | -15.4 | |
Duma Polska | Jola Ludwin | 181 | 5.1 | N/A | |
BNP | David Furness | 180 | 5.1 | -4.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alan Miller | 135 | 3.8 | -1.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Mitchell | 124 | 3.5 | -0.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Myer Salaman | 98 | 2.8 | -0.9 | |
Turnout | 3,557 | 33.55 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gurmit Kaur Mann | 2,442 | 67.2 | -2.3 | |
Labour | Mohammad Aslam | 2,402 | 66.1 | -0.4 | |
Labour | Rajinder Singh Mann | 2,394 | 65.8 | -2.8 | |
Conservative | Amandeep Singh Gill | 743 | 20.4 | +1.2 | |
Conservative | Matteo Conti | 609 | 16.7 | +1.4 | |
Conservative | George Henry Lafford | 584 | 16.1 | -2.1 | |
Green | Sarah McCartney | 299 | 8.2 | +1.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Jane Horwich | 214 | 5.9 | +1.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dominic Richard James | 179 | 4.9 | +0.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Graham Bliss | 177 | 4.9 | +2.1 | |
Turnout | 3,636 | 35.88 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Munir Ahmed | 2,921 | 58.8 | +7.3 | |
Labour | Tariq Mahmood | 2,763 | 55.6 | +8.2 | |
Labour | Charan Bala Sharma | 2,732 | 55.0 | +7.0 | |
Conservative | Anu Khela | 1,217 | 24.5 | -5.2 | |
Conservative | James Challinor | 1,216 | 24.5 | +3.0 | |
Conservative | Edmond Heng-Kuen Yeo | 1,145 | 23.0 | +6.5 | |
Duma Polska | Marta Banovich | 381 | 7.7 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Caesar Olszewski | 381 | 7.7 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Tomasz Zukowski | 356 | 7.2 | N/A | |
Green | Sebastian John Diamond | 330 | 6.6 | -3.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Browning | 256 | 5.2 | -0.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Patrick Anthony Hillyer White | 242 | 4.9 | -0.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Pantea Etessami | 143 | 2.9 | -1.9 | |
Turnout | 4,970 | 43.75 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Yvonne Elizabeth Johnson | 2,279 | 55.9 | +6.1 | |
Labour | Josh Blacker | 2,168 | 53.2 | +4.9 | |
Labour | Mik Sabiers | 1,986 | 48.7 | +6.5 | |
Conservative | Sara Kumar | 943 | 23.1 | -7.0 | |
Conservative | Andy Kalkhoran | 887 | 21.8 | -7.4 | |
Conservative | Ali Sadjady Naiery | 792 | 19.4 | -4.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Doreen Margaret James | 506 | 12.4 | +3.9 | |
Green | Marc Tonti | 459 | 11.3 | -3.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas John Winkfield | 436 | 10.7 | +2.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Jerez Antoni | 399 | 9.8 | +4.1 | |
Independent | Dan Meskell | 264 | 6.5 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Bob Little | 203 | 5.0 | -3.7 | |
Duma Polska | Marta Iwaniak | 197 | 4.8 | N/A | |
Duma Polska | Dorota Anna Stec | 174 | 4.3 | N/A | |
Turnout | 4,077 | 38.84 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jaskiran Kaur Chohan | 3,726 | 79.0 | +19.3 | |
Labour | Karanvir Singh Dhadwal | 3,467 | 73.5 | +14.4 | |
Labour | Kamaljit Kaur Nagpal | 3,458 | 73.3 | +13.3 | |
Conservative | Darshan Singh Bhinder | 615 | 13.0 | +8.6 | |
Conservative | Mohamed Ali | 509 | 10.8 | +5.3 | |
Conservative | Mohamed Fahmy | 392 | 8.3 | +3.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Hafeez Ahmad | 349 | 7.4 | +4.2 | |
Green | Rosalie Christina Hans-Barker | 229 | 4.9 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Shao-Ying Ben-Nathan | 224 | 4.7 | +2.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Heather Jean Florence Matthews | 183 | 3.9 | +2.3 | |
Turnout | 4,718 | 44.70 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jasbir Kaur Anand | 3,806 | 82.6 | -1.2 | |
Labour | Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa | 3,742 | 81.2 | -0.2 | |
Labour | Peter Elijah Jonathan Mason | 3,602 | 78.2 | -1.9 | |
Conservative | Avdar Chand | 578 | 12.5 | +1.2 | |
Conservative | Carol Gilby | 441 | 9.6 | -0.3 | |
Conservative | George Robert Illsley | 377 | 8.2 | -0.3 | |
Green | Ineta Hans-Barker | 177 | 3.8 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Dorothy Anne Brooks | 145 | 3.1 | -1.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Josephine Friday | 115 | 2.5 | -1.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael George Pidoux | 82 | 1.8 | -1.3 | |
Turnout | 4,606 | 41.79 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Gary Malcolm | 2,217 | 46.5 | +6.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gary Busuttil | 2,136 | 44.8 | +4.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Timothy Steed | 2,074 | 43.5 | +6.7 | |
Conservative | Vanessa Julie Costello | 1,429 | 30.0 | -3.8 | |
Conservative | Julian Dominique Gallant | 1,333 | 28.0 | +0.6 | |
Conservative | Andrew James MacDonald | 1,322 | 27.8 | +1.7 | |
Labour | Jacqueline Ann Davies | 1,023 | 21.5 | +1.1 | |
Labour | Peter Mark Evans | 981 | 20.6 | +1.4 | |
Labour | Tony Loftus | 839 | 17.6 | +2.1 | |
Green | Michael Stephen Landon | 479 | 10.1 | -5.0 | |
Turnout | 4,763 | 46.57 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Binda Rai | 2,465 | 51.4 | +9.7 | |
Labour | Gareth James Shaw | 2,394 | 49.9 | +6.0 | |
Labour | Paul Nicholas Joseph Conlan | 2,345 | 48.9 | +4.0 | |
Conservative | Ann Chapman | 1,547 | 32.3 | -5.5 | |
Conservative | John Cowing | 1,387 | 28.9 | -2.9 | |
Conservative | Aleksandra Turner | 1,286 | 26.8 | -1.2 | |
Green | Glendra Morley Read | 839 | 17.5 | -2.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Michael Ward | 574 | 12.0 | +2.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Humaira Sanders | 569 | 11.9 | +3.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Inge Renate Veecock | 518 | 10.8 | +4.3 | |
Turnout | 4,793 | 50.02 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Julian Gallant | 2,076 | 38.0 | -2.6 | |
Labour | Claire Tighe | 1,601 | 29.3 | -0.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Christopher Wyatt | 977 | 17.9 | +1.6 | |
Green | Meena Hans | 716 | 13.1 | -0.1 | |
Workers Party | Daniel Cosby | 58 | 1.1 | N/A | |
TUSC | Helen Pattison | 32 | 0.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 475 | 8.7 | |||
Turnout | 5,460 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | 1.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Fabio Conti | 1,762 | 35.9 | -7.1 | |
Labour | Grace Quansah | 1,397 | 28.5 | -1.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Athena Zissimos | 1,100 | 22.4 | +11.2 | |
Green | Kate Crossland | 611 | 12.5 | +0.6 | |
TUSC | David Hofman | 33 | 0.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 365 | 7.4 | |||
Turnout | 4,903 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | 3.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Louise Brett | 2,345 | 48.3 | -2.7 | |
Conservative | David Castle | 1,477 | 30.4 | +10.6 | |
Green | Emily Grassi | 609 | 12.5 | -0.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alastair Mitton | 366 | 7.5 | +0.7 | |
TUSC | Tony Gill | 56 | 1.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 868 | 17.9 | |||
Turnout | 4,853 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 6.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Claire Tighe | 1,617 | 52.2 | ||
Conservative | David Castle | 865 | 27.9 | ||
Green | Alan Anderson | 362 | 11.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Alastair Mitton | 207 | 6.7 | ||
TUSC | Tony Gill | 48 | 1.5 | ||
Majority | 752 | 24.3 | |||
Turnout | 3,113 | 31.1 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
The Official Monster Raving Loony Party (OMRLP) is a political party established in the United Kingdom in 1982 by the musician David Sutch, also known as Screaming Lord Sutch, 3rd Earl of Harrow, or simply Lord Sutch. It is notable for its deliberately bizarre policies and it effectively exists to satirise British politics, and to offer itself as an alternative for protest voters, especially in constituencies where the party holding a safe seat is unlikely to lose it.
The Liberal Party is a liberal political party in the United Kingdom that was founded in 1989 as a continuation of the original Liberal Party by members who opposed its merger with the Social Democratic Party (SDP) to form the Liberal Democrats. The party holds five local council seats. The party promotes a hybrid of both classical and social liberal tendencies.
The second election to the Greater London Council was held on 13 April 1967, and saw the first Conservative victory for a London-wide authority since 1931.
The third election to the Greater London Council was held on 9 April 1970 and saw a Conservative victory with a reduced majority.
The Social Democratic Party (SDP) is a political party in the United Kingdom established in 1990. Ideologically, the SDP combines social conservatism with centre-left economic policy and support for a social market economy alongside Euroscepticism. Founded by Jack Holmes, it has been led by William Clouston since 2018.
Ealing Central and Acton is a constituency created in 2010, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Rupa Huq, who was elected as a Labour MP, suspended from the party in September 2022 following alleged racist comments, and reinstated in March 2023.
Gareth Andrew Bacon is a British politician who has served as the Member of Parliament (MP) for Orpington since 2019. He has been Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State in the Ministry of Justice since November 2023.
Craig Whittaker is a British politician who served as Government Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer of the Household from September to October 2022. A member of the Conservative Party, he previously served as a Lord Commissioner of the Treasury from January 2018 to April 2019 and again from July to September 2022. Whittaker was first elected as the Member of Parliament (MP) for Calder Valley in 2010. He retained the seat in the 2015, 2017 and 2019 general elections.
Mary Josephine Robinson is a British Conservative politician. She was elected as the Member of Parliament (MP) for Cheadle at the 2015 general election.
Damien Moore is a British Conservative Party politician. He is the Member of Parliament (MP) for Southport and a former Councillor on Preston City Council. He was elected in the 2017 general election with a majority of 2,914 votes, taking a seat previously held by Liberal Democrat John Pugh until his retirement. He served as Assistant Government Whip from September to October 2022.
Mohammad Yasin is a British-Pakistani politician serving as Member of Parliament (MP) for Bedford since 2017. A member of the Labour Party, he was a Member of Bedford Borough Council from 2006 to 2019.
The 2021 United Kingdom local elections were held on Thursday 6 May 2021. More than 145 English local councils, around 5,000 councillor seats, thirteen directly elected mayors in England, and 39 police and crime commissioners in England and Wales were contested. On the same day, the 2021 Hartlepool by-election took place, and there were also elections to the Scottish Parliament, Senedd and London Assembly, the last in conjunction with the London mayoral election.
Joyce Rebekah "Joy" Morrissey is an American-born British politician who has served as the Conservative Member of Parliament (MP) for Beaconsfield in Buckinghamshire since 2019. Morrissey achieved ministerial rank as an Assistant Government Whip and has served in that role since July 2022 under three Prime Ministers.
Alexander Paul Thomas Stafford is a British politician who has been the Member of Parliament (MP) for Rother Valley since the 2019 general election. He is the first Conservative to be elected for the seat. He has been the Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party for Policy since September 2022.
Thomas Patrick Hunt is a British politician who has served as the Member of Parliament (MP) for Ipswich since 2019. He is a member of the Conservative Party.
Elliot Haydn George Colburn is a British Conservative Party politician. He has been the Member of Parliament (MP) for Carshalton and Wallington since the 2019 general election. Colburn also served as councillor for the Cheam ward on Sutton Council from 2018 to 2022.
James Stewart Murray is a British politician who has served as Member of Parliament (MP) for Ealing North since 2019. A member of the Labour and Co-operative parties, he was Deputy Mayor of London for Housing from 2016 to 2019.
Gagan Mohindra is a British Conservative Party politician. He has been the member of Parliament (MP) for South West Hertfordshire since the 2019 general election. He has served as an Assistant Government Whip since September 2023.
Paul John Holmes is a British Conservative Party politician serving as Member of Parliament (MP) for Eastleigh since 2019.
The 2022 Ealing London Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2022, under new election boundaries, which increased the number of Ealing London Borough Council councillors to 70. The elections took place alongside local elections in the other London boroughs and elections to local authorities across the United Kingdom.