Inside Soap Awards

Last updated

The Inside Soap Awards is a yearly award ceremony run by Inside Soap magazine since 1996. The awards celebrate both British and Australian soap operas and their actors. The current soap operas nominated for awards are Casualty , Coronation Street , Doctors , EastEnders , Emmerdale , Holby City , Hollyoaks , Home and Away , and Neighbours . Now defunct soaps that were formerly nominated for awards are Take the High Road , Springhill , Sunset Beach [1] The Bill , Bad Girls , Brookside , Crossroads , Family Affairs , Night and Day , Where the Heart Is and Waterloo Road .

Contents

2001 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Overseas Soap Neighbours
Best Actor Martin Kemp Steve Owen EastEnders
Best Actress June Brown Dot Cotton EastEnders
Best Young Actor Jack P. Shepherd David Platt Coronation Street
Best Bad Boy Jeff Hordley Cain Dingle Emmerdale
Best Bitch Charlie Brooks Janine Butcher EastEnders
Best Couple Kevin Kennedy and Angela Lonsdale Curly and Emma Watts Coronation Street
Funniest Character Malcolm Hebden Norris Cole Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Jessie Wallace Kat Slater EastEnders
Best ExitKaren Drury Susannah Morrissey Brookside
Sexiest Female Tracy Shaw Maxine Peacock Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Michael Greco Beppe di Marco EastEnders
Best Storyline Who Shot Phil? Phil Mitchell, Steve Owen and Lisa Fowler EastEnders
Outstanding Achievement Barbara Windsor Peggy Mitchell EastEnders

2002 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Alex Ferns Trevor Morgan EastEnders
Best Actress Kacey Ainsworth Little Mo Mitchell EastEnders
Best Young Actor Ray Quinn Anthony Murray Brookside
Best Bad Boy Brian Capron Richard Hillman Coronation Street
Best Bitch Suranne Jones Karen McDonald Coronation Street
Best Couple John Bardon and June Brown Jim Branning and Dot Cotton EastEnders
Funniest Character Malcolm Hebden Norris Cole Coronation Street
Best NewcomerSeamus Gubbins Ray Mullan Emmerdale
Sexiest Female Jessie Wallace Kat Slater EastEnders
Sexiest Male Jack Ryder Jamie Mitchell EastEnders
Best Storyline Zoe discovers Kat is her mother Kat Slater and Zoe Slater EastEnders
Best Drama The Bill
Outstanding Achievement Bill Tarmey & Liz Dawn Jack & Vera Duckworth Coronation Street

2003 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Steve McFadden Phil Mitchell EastEnders
Best Actress Leah Bracknell Zoe Tate Emmerdale
Best Young Actor Charley Webb Debbie Dingle Emmerdale
Best Bad Boy Brian Capron Richard Hillman Coronation Street
Best Bitch Kate Ford Tracy Barlow Coronation Street
Best Couple Suranne Jones and Simon Gregson Karen and Steve McDonald Coronation Street
Best FamilyThe Moons Alfie Moon, Kat Moon and Nana Moon, Spencer Moon EastEnders
Funniest Character Shane Richie Alfie Moon EastEnders
Best Newcomer Shane Richie Alfie Moon EastEnders
Sexiest Female Jessie Wallace Kat Slater EastEnders
Sexiest Male Shane Richie Alfie Moon EastEnders
Best Storyline Richard's Terror Richard Hillman, Gail Hillman and Maxine Peacock Coronation Street
Best Drama Bad Girls
Outstanding Achievement June Brown Dot Branning EastEnders

2004 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Nigel Harman Dennis Rickman EastEnders
Best Actress June Brown Dot Branning EastEnders
Best Young Actor Sam Aston Chesney Battersby-Brown Coronation Street
Best Bad Boy Jeff Hordley Cain Dingle Emmerdale
Best Bitch Charlie Brooks Janine Evans EastEnders
Best Couple Shane Richie and Jessie Wallace Alfie and Kat Moon EastEnders
Best FamilyThe Moons Alfie Moon, Kat Moon, Spencer Moon and Nana Moon EastEnders
Funniest Character Andrew Whyment Kirk Sutherland Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Sam Aston Chesney Battersby-Brown Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Suranne Jones Karen McDonald Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Nigel Harman Dennis Rickman EastEnders
Best Storyline Tracy and Steve's One Night Stand Tracy Barlow and Steve McDonald Coronation Street
Best Drama The Bill
Outstanding Achievement Sue Nicholls Audrey Roberts Coronation Street

2005 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Nigel Harman Dennis Rickman EastEnders
Best Actress Sally Lindsay Shelley Unwin Coronation Street
Best Young Actor Ellis Hollins Tom Cunningham Hollyoaks
Best Bad Boy Bill Ward Charlie Stubbs Coronation Street
Best Bitch Patsy Kensit Sadie King Emmerdale
Best Couple John Bardon and June Brown Jim and Dot Branning EastEnders
Funniest Character Antony Cotton Sean Tully Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Antony Cotton Sean Tully Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Samia Smith Maria Sutherland Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Nigel Harman Dennis Rickman EastEnders
Best Storyline Dirty Den's Murder Den Watts, Chrissie Watts, Zoe Slater, Sam Mitchell EastEnders
Best Dressed Soap Star Tracy-Ann Oberman Chrissie Watts EastEnders
Best Drama Bad Girls
Outstanding Achievement Letitia Dean Sharon Watts EastEnders
Best FamilyThe DinglesVarious Emmerdale

2006 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Bradley Walsh Danny Baldwin Coronation Street
Best Actress Lacey Turner Stacey Slater EastEnders
Best Young Actor Ellis Hollins Tom Cunningham Hollyoaks
Best Bad Boy Bill Ward Charlie Stubbs Coronation Street
Best Bitch Patsy Kensit Sadie King Emmerdale
Best Couple Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner Bradley Branning and Stacey Slater EastEnders
Funniest Character Antony Cotton Sean Tully Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Charlie Clements Bradley Branning EastEnders
Sexiest Female Kara Tointon Dawn Swann EastEnders
Sexiest Male Richard Fleeshman Craig Harris Coronation Street
Best Storyline Alice's cancer battle Alice and Sam Dingle Emmerdale
Best Drama The Bill
Outstanding Achievement Helen Worth Gail Platt Coronation Street
Best Dressed Soap Star Samia Smith Maria Sutherland Coronation Street
Best Family The Mitchells Various EastEnders

2007 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap Coronation Street
Best Actor Antony Cotton Sean Tully Coronation Street
Best Actress Lacey Turner Stacey Slater EastEnders
Best Young Actor Eden Taylor-Draper Belle Dingle Emmerdale
Best Bad Boy Jack P. Shepherd David Platt Coronation Street
Best Bitch Sophie Thompson Stella Crawford EastEnders
Best Couple Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner Bradley Branning and Stacey Slater EastEnders
Funniest Character Charlie Hardwick Val Pollard Emmerdale
Best Newcomer Rob James-Collier Liam Connor Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Roxanne McKee Louise Summers Hollyoaks
Sexiest Male Rob James-Collier Liam Connor Coronation Street
Best Storyline Stella's Torment of Ben Stella Crawford and Ben Mitchell EastEnders
Best Drama The Bill
Best Dressed Soap Star Kara Tointon Dawn Swann EastEnders

2008 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Robert Kazinsky Sean Slater EastEnders
Best Actress Lacey Turner Stacey Branning EastEnders
Best Young Actor Ellis Hollins Tom Cunningham Hollyoaks
Best Bad Boy Jack P. Shepherd David Platt Coronation Street
Best Bitch Alison King Carla Connor Coronation Street
Best Couple Charlie Clements and Lacey Turner Bradley and Stacey Branning EastEnders
Funniest Character Cheryl Fergison Heather Trott EastEnders
Best Newcomer Rita Simons Roxy Mitchell EastEnders
Sexiest Female Kara Tointon Dawn Swann EastEnders
Sexiest Male Robert Kazinsky Sean Slater EastEnders
Best StorylineThe Aftermath of Max and Stacey's affair Max Branning, Bradley Branning, Stacey Branning and Tanya Branning EastEnders
Best Drama The Bill
Outstanding Achievement Chris Chittell Eric Pollard Emmerdale
Best Dressed Soap Star Kym Marsh Michelle Connor Coronation Street

2009 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Gray O'Brien Tony Gordon Coronation Street
Best Actress Lacey Turner Stacey Slater EastEnders
Best Young Actor Alex Bain Simon Barlow Coronation Street
Best Bad Boy Larry Lamb Archie Mitchell EastEnders
Best Bitch Charlie Brooks Janine Butcher EastEnders
Funniest Character Maggie Jones Blanche Hunt Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Craig Gazey Graeme Proctor Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Sexiest Male John Partridge Christian Clarke EastEnders
Best Storyline Archie's torment and Danielle's death Archie Mitchell, Danielle Jones and Ronnie Mitchell EastEnders
Best Family The McQueens Various Hollyoaks
Best Drama The Bill
Best Dressed Soap Star Kara Tointon Dawn Swann EastEnders

2010 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Danny Miller Aaron Livesy Emmerdale
Best Actress Lacey Turner Stacey Slater EastEnders
Best Young Actor Alex Bain Simon Barlow Coronation Street
Best Dramatic Performance Danny Miller Aaron Livesy Emmerdale
Funniest Character Craig Gazey Graeme Proctor Coronation Street
Best Newcomer Ricky Norwood Fatboy EastEnders
Best Exit Charlie Clements Bradley Branning EastEnders
Best Wedding Marc Elliot and Preeya Kalidas Syed Masood and Amira Shah EastEnders
Best Stunt The Factory Siege Tony Gordon, Carla Connor, Hayley Cropper, Maria Connor Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Scott Maslen Jack Branning EastEnders
Best Drama Waterloo Road
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours
Best Daytime Star Ryan Moloney Toadie Rebecchi Neighbours

2011 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Danny Miller Aaron Livesy Emmerdale
Best Actress Jessie Wallace Kat Moon EastEnders
Best Young Actor Maisie Smith Tiffany Butcher EastEnders
Best Dramatic Performance Danny Miller Aaron Livesy Emmerdale
Funniest Character Tameka Empson Kim Fox EastEnders
Best Newcomer Emmett J. Scanlan Brendan Brady Hollyoaks
Best Exit Bill Tarmey Jack Duckworth Coronation Street
Best Wedding Himesh Patel and Meryl Fernandes Tamwar Masood and Afia Khan EastEnders
Sexiest Female Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Danny Mac Dodger Savage Hollyoaks
Best Drama Waterloo Road
Best Daytime Soap Home and Away
Best Daytime Star Ryan Moloney Toadie Rebecchi Neighbours
Outstanding Achievement Coronation Street

2012 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Emmett J. Scanlan Brendan Brady Hollyoaks
Best Actress Gillian Wright Jean Slater EastEnders
Best Young Actor Alex Bain Simon Barlow Coronation Street
Funniest Male Ricky Norwood Fatboy EastEnders
Funniest Female Tameka Empson Kim Fox EastEnders
Best Newcomer Hetti Bywater Lucy Beale EastEnders
Best Bad Boy Emmett J. Scanlan Brendan Brady Hollyoaks
Best Bitch Charlie Brooks Janine Butcher EastEnders
Sexiest Female Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Sexiest Male David Witts Joey Branning EastEnders
Best Dressed Soap Star Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Best Drama Waterloo Road
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours
Best Daytime Star Ryan Moloney Toadie Rebecchi Neighbours

2013 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap Emmerdale
Best Actor David Neilson Roy Cropper Coronation Street
Best Actress Jacqueline Jossa Lauren Branning EastEnders
Best Young Actor Maisie Smith Tiffany Butcher EastEnders
Funniest Male Simon Gregson Steve McDonald Coronation Street
Funniest Female Tameka Empson Kim Fox EastEnders
Best NewcomerKhali Best Dexter Hartman EastEnders
Best Bad Boy Dominic Power Cameron Murray Emmerdale
Best Bitch Natalie Gumede Kirsty Soames Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre Coronation Street
Sexiest Male Danny Mac Dodger Savage Hollyoaks
Best Storyline Cameron's Killer Cover-Up Cameron Murray, Debbie Dingle, Chas Dingle Emmerdale
Best Drama Waterloo Road
Best Daytime Soap Home and Away
Best Daytime Star Steve Peacocke Darryl Braxton Home and Away

2014 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap EastEnders
Best Actor Danny Dyer Mick Carter EastEnders
Best Actress Nikki Sanderson Maxine Minniver Hollyoaks
Best Young ActorAmelia Flanagan April Windsor Emmerdale
Best FamilyThe CartersVarious EastEnders
Funniest Male Simon Gregson Steve McDonald Coronation Street
Funniest Female Laura Norton Kerry Wyatt Emmerdale
Best Newcomer Michael Parr Ross Barton Emmerdale
Best Bad Boy Marc Baylis Rob Donovan Coronation Street
Best Bitch Kate Ford Tracy Barlow Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Jacqueline Jossa Lauren Branning EastEnders
Sexiest Male Danny Mac Dodger Savage Hollyoaks
Best Storyline Maxine and Patrick's Domestic Abuse Maxine Minniver, Patrick Blake Hollyoaks
Best Drama Waterloo Road
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours
Best Daytime Star Lincoln Younes Casey Braxton Home and Away

2015 winners

CategoryWinnerCharacter(s)Soap
Best Soap Emmerdale
Best Actor Michael Parr Ross Barton Emmerdale
Best Actress Alison King Carla Connor Coronation Street
Best Young Actor Amelia Flanagan April Windsor Emmerdale
Funniest Male Joe Duttine Tim Metcalfe Coronation Street
Funniest Female Tameka Empson Kim Fox-Hubbard EastEnders
Best Newcomer Ryan Hawley Robert Sugden Emmerdale
Best Bad Boy Michael Parr Ross Barton Emmerdale
Best Bad Girl Kate Ford Tracy Barlow Coronation Street
Sexiest Female Jennifer Metcalfe Mercedes McQueen Hollyoaks
Sexiest Male Michael Parr Ross Barton Emmerdale
Best Shock Twist Bobby kills Lucy Bobby Beale, Jane Beale and Lucy Beale EastEnders
Best Affair Charley Webb and Michael Parr Debbie Dingle and Ross Barton Emmerdale
Best Partnership Charlie Hardwick and Chris Chittell Val and Eric Pollard Emmerdale
Best Show-Stopper The Live Episode EastEnders
Best Drama Casualty
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours
Best Daytime Star Jackie Woodburne Susan Kennedy Neighbours

2016 winners

CategoryWinnerNominees
Best Soap Emmerdale Coronation Street
EastEnders
Hollyoaks
Best Actor Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell in EastEnders) Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Actress Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler in EastEnders) Paula Lane (Kylie Platt in Coronation Street)
Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt in Coronation Street)
Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Young Actor Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor in Emmerdale) Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow in Coronation Street)
Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty in Emmerdale)
Ruby O'Donnell (Peri Lomax in Hollyoaks)
Funniest Male Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe in Coronation Street) Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe in Emmerdale)
Funniest Female Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard in EastEnders) Patti Clare (Mary Taylor in Coronation Street)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt in Emmerdale)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Best Newcomer Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor in Coronation Street)Liam Bairstow (Alex Warner in Coronation Street)
Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty in Emmerdale)
Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad BoyConnor McIntyre (Pat Phelan in Coronation Street)Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale in EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle in Emmerdale)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad Girl Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Blake in Hollyoaks) Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow in Coronation Street)
Annette Badland (Babe Smith in EastEnders)
Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle in Emmerdale)
Sexiest Female Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning in EastEnders) Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor in Coronation Street)
Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope in Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Sexiest MaleCharlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe in Hollyoaks) Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton in Emmerdale)
Best Shock Twist Val dies in the Hall of Mirrors (Emmerdale) Kylie kills Callum (Coronation Street)
Bobby attacks Jane and confesses all (EastEnders)
Trevor is murdered by Nico (Hollyoaks)
Best Exit Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell in EastEnders)Sean Ward (Callum Logan in Coronation Street)
Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard in Emmerdale)
Greg Wood (Trevor Royle in Hollyoaks)
Best Partnership Danny Miller and Ryan Hawley (Aaron Dingle and Robert Sugden in Emmerdale) Joe Duttine and Sally Dynevor (Tim and Sally Metcalfe in Coronation Street)
James Bye and Lacey Turner (Martin and Stacey Fowler in EastEnders)
Nick Miles and Nicola Wheeler (Jimmy and Nicola King in Emmerdale)
Best Show-StopperThe Live Episode (Coronation Street) Stacey being sectioned (EastEnders)
Wedding day helicopter crash (Emmerdale)
Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks)
Best Drama Star Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead in Casualty ) Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp in Casualty)
David Ames (Dominic Copeland in Holby City)
Rob Ostlere (Arthur Digby in Holby City)
Best Drama Storyline Arthur's death ( Holby City ) Charlie's near-death experience (Casualty)
Ethan and Cal meet their mum (Casualty)
Fletch saves the day (Holby City)
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours Doctors
Home and Away
Best Daytime Star Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy in Neighbours ) Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs. Tembe in Doctors)
Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts in Home and Away)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe in Home and Away)

2017 winners

CategoryWinnerNominees
Best Soap Emmerdale Coronation Street
EastEnders
Hollyoaks
Best Actor Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle in Emmerdale) Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas in Emmerdale)
Best Actress Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt in Coronation Street) Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas in Emmerdale)
Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk in Emmerdale)
Anna Passey (Sienna Blake in Hollyoaks)
Best Young Actor Alfie Clarke (Arthur Thomas in Emmerdale)Matilda Freeman (Summer Spellman in Coronation Street)
Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor in Emmerdale)
Ela-May Demircan (Leah Barnes in Hollyoaks)
Funniest Male Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk in Emmerdale) Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald in Coronation Street)
Nick Miles (Jimmy King in Emmerdale)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne in Hollyoaks)
Funniest FemaleDolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter in Coronation Street) Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard in EastEnders)
Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle in Emmerdale)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Best Newcomer Julia Goulding (Shona Ramsey in Coronation Street) Rob Mallard (Daniel Osbourne in Coronation Street)
Lee Ryan (Woody Woodward in EastEnders)
Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Bad BoyConnor McIntyre (Pat Phelan in Coronation Street) Jake Wood (Max Branning in EastEnders)
Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden in Emmerdale)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad Girl Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton in Emmerdale) Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning in EastEnders)
Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle in Emmerdale)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black in Hollyoaks)
Sexiest Female Natalie J. Robb (Moira Dingle in Emmerdale) Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price in Coronation Street)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning in EastEnders)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Sexiest Male Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi in EastEnders) Sam Robertson (Adam Barlow in Coronation Street)
Michael Parr (Ross Barton in Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe in Emmerdale)
Best Shock Twist Andy's alive (Coronation Street) Holly's death (Emmerdale)
James is killed by Emma (Emmerdale)
Nathan's death (Hollyoaks)
Best Exit John Middleton (Ashley Thomas in Emmerdale) Samantha Womack and Rita Simons (Ronnie and Roxy Mitchell in EastEnders)
Bill Ward (James Barton in Emmerdale)
Kassius Nelson (Jade Albright in Hollyoaks)
Best Partnership Lysette Anthony and Nicole Barber-Lane (Marnie Nightingale and Myra McQueen in Hollyoaks)Colson Smith and Lucy Fallon (Craig Tinker and Bethany Platt in Coronation Street)
John Middleton and Charlotte Bellamy (Ashley and Laurel Thomas in Emmerdale)
Ryan Hawley and Danny Miller (Robert Sugden and Aaron Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Show-StopperMotorway crash/James' death Michelle and Steve lose their son (Coronation Street)
Ronnie and Roxy's deaths (EastEnders)
Jade's death (Hollyoaks)
Outstanding Achievement Gillian Taylforth (Kathy Beale in EastEnders)
Best Drama Star George Rainsford (Ethan Hardy in Casualty ) Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp in Casualty)
Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead in Casualty)
David Ames (Dominic Copeland in Holby City)
Best Drama StorylineThe helicopter crash ( Casualty )Cal's murder (Casualty)
Charlie and Duffy's wedding (Casualty)
Dom's abuse (Holby City)
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours Doctors
Home and Away
Best Daytime Star Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe in ( Doctors ) Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts in Home and Away)
Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson in Neighbours)
Ryan Moloney (Toadie Rebecchi in Neighbours)

2018 winners

The winners were announced on 22 October 2018. [2]

CategoryWinnerNominees
Best Soap Coronation Street EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks
Best Actor Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt in Coronation Street) Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale in Hollyoaks)
Best Actress Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle in Emmerdale) Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt in Coronation Street)
Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price in Coronation Street)
Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi in EastEnders)
Best Young Actor Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty in Emmerdale)Kyran Bowes (Jack Webster in Coronation Street)
Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher in EastEnders)
Aedan Duckworth (Oliver Morgan in Hollyoaks)
Funniest Male Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald in Coronation Street) Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe in Coronation Street)
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle in Emmerdale)
Shaun Thomas (Gerry Roberts in Emmerdale)
Funniest FemaleDolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter in Coronation Street) Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard in EastEnders)
Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor in EastEnders)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Best NewcomerAsh Palmisciano (Matty Barton in Emmerdale) James Burrows (Ali Neeson in Coronation Street)
Tony Clay (Callum "Halfway" Highway in EastEnders)
Rishi Nair (Sami Maalik in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad BoyConnor McIntyre (Pat Phelan in Coronation Street) Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway in EastEnders)
Thomas Atkinson (Lachlan White in Emmerdale)
Ned Porteous (Joe Tate in Emmerdale)
Best Bad GirlMollie Winnard (Kayla Clifton in Coronation Street) Tanya Franks (Rainie Branning in EastEnders)
Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle in Emmerdale)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black in Hollyoaks)
Soap Superstar (Female) Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen in Hollyoaks)N/A
Soap Superstar (Male) Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle in Emmerdale)N/A
Best Shock Twist Anna returns to kill Phelan (Coronation Street) Lachlan kills Gerry (Emmerdale)
Moira gives birth (Emmerdale)
Nico's alive/Sienna kills Nico (Hollyoaks)
Best Exit Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor in Coronation Street)Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan in Coronation Street)
Shaheen Jafargholi (Shakil Kazemi in EastEnders)
Shaun Thomas (Gerry Roberts in Emmerdale)
Best Partnership Danny Dyer and Kellie Bright (Mick and Linda Carter in EastEnders) Jack P. Shepherd and Julia Goulding (David Platt and Shona Ramsey in Coronation Street)
Danny Miller and Ryan Hawley (Aaron Dingle and Robert Sugden in Emmerdale)
Jacob Roberts and Adam Woodward (Damon Kinsella and Brody Hudson in Hollyoaks)
Best Show-Stopper Keegan and Shakil's knife attack (EastEnders) Aidan takes his own life (Coronation Street)
Phelan's last stand (Coronation Street)
High school explosion/Neeta dies (Hollyoaks)
Best Drama Star Chelsea Halfpenny (Alicia Munroe in Casualty) William Beck (Dylan Keogh in Casualty)
Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp in Casualty)
Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor in Holby City)
Best Drama Storyline The hospital shooting (Holby City) Alicia's rape (Casualty)
Connie's cancer (Casualty)
John Gaskell's journey to the dark side (Holby City)
Best Daytime Soap Doctors Home and Away
Neighbours
Best Daytime Star Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart in Home and Away) Chris Walker (Rob Hollins in Doctors)
Jake Ryan (Robbo in Home and Away)
Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy in Neighbours)

2019 winners

The longlist was announced on 1 July 2019. [3] The winners were announced on 7 October 2019.

CategoryWinnerNominees
Best Soap Hollyoaks Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Best ActorAdam Woodward (Brody Hudson in Hollyoaks) Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt in Coronation Street)
Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Actress Stephanie Davis (Sinead Shelby in Hollyoaks) Alison King (Carla Connor in Coronation Street)
Gillian Wright (Jean Slater in EastEnders)
Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Young ActorKara-Leah Fernandes (Bailey Baker in EastEnders) Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor in Emmerdale)
Joe-Warren Plant (Jacob Gallagher in Emmerdale)
Aedan Duckworth (Ollie Morgan in Hollyoaks)

Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman Jr in EastEnders)

Funniest Male Danny Dyer (Mick Carter in EastEnders) Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe in Coronation Street)
Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk in Emmerdale)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne in Hollyoaks)
Funniest Female Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor in EastEnders) Patti Clare (Mary Taylor in Coronation Street)
Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer in Coronation Street)
Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle in Emmerdale)
Best Newcomer Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer in Coronation Street) Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell in EastEnders)
Jessica Plummer (Chantelle Atkins in EastEnders)
Niamh Blackshaw (Juliet Quinn in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad Boy Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell in EastEnders) Mikey North (Gary Windass in Coronation Street)
Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway in EastEnders)
Kyle Pryor (Laurie Shelby in Hollyoaks)
Best Bad Girl Louisa Clein (Maya Stepney in Emmerdale) Tanya Franks (Rainie Branning in EastEnders)
Claire King (Kim Tate in Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Soap Superstar Sally Dynevor (Sally Metcalfe in Coronation Street)
Best Shock TwistFlashback to the Big Night Out (Emmerdale) Gary is the factory killer (Coronation Street)
Linda double-crosses Stuart (EastEnders)
Breda is a serial killer (Hollyoaks)
Best Exit Jane Cox (Lisa Dingle in Emmerdale) Bhavna Limbachia (Rana Habeeb in Coronation Street)
Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi in EastEnders)
Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen in Hollyoaks)
Best Partnership Dominic Brunt and Lucy Pargeter (Paddy Kirk and Chas Dingle in Emmerdale) Danny Dyer and Kellie Bright (Mick and Linda Carter in EastEnders)
Roger Griffiths and Kara-Leah Fernandes (Mitch and Bailey Baker in EastEnders)
Emma Atkins and Michelle Hardwick (Charity Dingle and Vanessa Woodfield in Emmerdale)
Best Show-Stopper Carla's Mental Health episode (Coronation Street)The factory collapse (Coronation Street)
Sean's story (EastEnders)
Victoria's rape (Emmerdale)
Best Drama Star Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor in Holby City) Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp in Casualty)
Michael Stevenson (Iain Dean in Casualty)
David Ames (Dominic Copeland in Holby City)
Best Drama Storyline Iain's depression ( Casualty ) Duffy's dementia (Casualty)
The Holby cyber attack (Holby City)
Dom finds out Ange is his mother (Holby City)
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours Doctors
Home and Away
Best Daytime Star Ryan Moloney (Toadfish Rebecchi in Neighbours) Matthew Chambers (Daniel Granger in Doctors)
Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart in Home and Away)
Jodi Anasta (Elly Conway in Neighbours)

2020 winners

The longlist was announced on 14 September 2020. [4] The winners were announced on 23 November 2020. [5]

CategoryWinnerShortlistedLonglisted
Best Soap EastEnders Coronation Street
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks
N/A
Best Actor Ian Bartholomew (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street) Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)
Rob Mallard (Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street)
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
James Bye (Martin Fowler, EastEnders)
Zack Morris (Keegan Butcher-Baker, EastEnders)
Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)
Imran Adams (Mitchell Deveraux, Hollyoaks)
Nick Pickard (Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)
Best Actress Jessica Plummer (Chantelle Atkins, EastEnders) Shelley King (Yasmeen Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
Natalie J. Robb (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Jane Danson (Leanne Battersby, Coronation Street)
Sally Carman (Abi Franklin, Coronation Street)
Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders)
Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders)
Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)
Jessica Fox (Nancy Osborne, Hollyoaks)
Kéllé Bryan (Martine Deveraux, Hollyoaks)
Funniest Performance Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders) Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)
Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)
Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)
Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
Lysette Anthony (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
Best NewcomerMollie Gallagher (Nina Lucas, Coronation Street) Jaz Deol (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders)
Max Parker (Luke Posner, Emmerdale)
Callum Kerr (George Kiss, Hollyoaks)
Adam Hussain (Aadi Alahan, Coronation Street)
Jane Hazlegrove (Bernie Winter, Coronation Street)
Clay Milner Russell (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
Milly Zero (Dotty Cotton, EastEnders)
Michael Wildman (Al Chapman, Emmerdale)
Reece Dinsdale (Paul Ashdale, Emmerdale)
Andrea Ali (Celeste Faroe, Hollyoaks)
Connor Calland (Jordan Price, Hollyoaks)
Best Villain Ian Bartholomew (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street)Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins, EastEnders)
Mark Womack (DI Mark Malone, Emmerdale)
Bobby Gordon (Toby Faroe, Hollyoaks)
Mark Frost (Ray Crosby, Coronation Street)
Mikey North (Gary Windass, Coronation Street)
Balvinder Sopal (Suki Panesar, EastEnders)
Tom Wells (Leo King, EastEnders)
Claire King (Kim Tate, Emmerdale)
Jonathan Wrather (Pierce Harris, Emmerdale)
Joe McGann (Edward Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)
Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)
Best Partnership Danny Dyer and Kellie Bright (Mick and Linda Carter, EastEnders) Sam Aston and Dolly-Rose Campbell (Chesney Brown and Gemma Winter, Coronation Street)
Dominic Brunt and Lucy Pargeter (Paddy Kirk and Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
Imran Adams and Ross Adams (Mitchell Deveraux and Scott Drinkwell, Hollyoaks)
Alison King and Chris Gascoyne (Carla Connor and Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
Max Bowden and Tony Clay (Ben Mitchell and Callum "Halfway" Highway, EastEnders)
Bradley Johnson and Lisa Riley (Vinny Ashdale and Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)
Haeisha Mistry and Ellis Hollins (Yasmine Maalik and Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
Best FamilyDingle family (Emmerdale)Barlow-McDonald family (Coronation Street)
Taylor family (EastEnders)
McQueen family (Hollyoaks)
Bailey family (Coronation Street)
Mitchell family (EastEnders)
Sharma family (Emmerdale)
Maalik family (Hollyoaks)
Feel-Good MomentWalford celebrates Pride (EastEnders) Gemma gives birth (Coronation Street)
Chas gives birth (Emmerdale)
Sienna gets her babies back (Hollyoaks)
Rita and Jenny reminisce for Episode 10,000 (Coronation Street)
Tiffany and Keegan's wedding (EastEnders)
Sam and Lydia's wedding (Emmerdale)
Mitchell proposes to Scott (Hollyoaks)
Best Show-Stopper Yasmeen fights back against Geoff (Coronation Street)The 35th anniversary river disaster (EastEnders)
Cain and Nate's showdown (Emmerdale)
Tony's rescue and Breda's death (Hollyoaks)
Sinead's death (Coronation Street)
Linda's drunken new year (EastEnders)
The lockdown episodes (Emmerdale)
The tunnel collapse (Hollyoaks)
Best Drama Star Cathy Shipton (Lisa "Duffy" Duffin, Casualty ) Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty)
Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City )
Alex Walkinshaw (Adrian "Fletch" Fletcher, Holby City)
Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)
Shaheen Jafargholi (Marty Kirkby, Casualty)
Kaye Wragg (Essie Harrison, Holby City)
Nic Jackman (Cameron Dunn, Holby City)
Best Daytime Soap Neighbours Doctors
Home and Away
N/A
Best Daytime Star Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours) Bharti Patel (Ruhma Carter, Doctors)
Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Jimmi Clay, Doctors)
Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors)
Dido Miles (Emma Reid, Doctors)
Ada Nicodemou (Leah Patterson-Baker, Home and Away)
Rob Kipa-Williams (Ari Parata, Home and Away)
Sam Frost (Jasmine Delaney, Home and Away)
Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours)
Georgie Stone (Mackenzie Hargreaves, Neighbours)
Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours)

Awards totals

Key

  – Best Soap award winner
Soap opera2001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019Total awards
Bad Girls 000010N/A1
Brookside 11N/A2
Casualty 00000000000000112116
Coronation Street 444666535433433458383
Doctors 00000000000000001102
EastEnders 8787765976574435224106
Emmerdale 112122210220338484450
Family Affairs 00000N/A0
Holby City 00000000000000010113
Hollyoaks 000011111023131211322
Home and Away 00000000001021000105
Neighbours 100000000211012200212
Night and Day 000N/A0
The Bill 0111011110N/A7
Waterloo Road N/A0000111110N/A5
Where the Heart Is 000000N/A0

Related Research Articles

The British Soap Awards (BSAs) are an annual awards ceremony in the United Kingdom which honours the best moments in British soap operas. The ceremony is televised on ITV and is currently presented by Phillip Schofield. The trophies given to the winners are made from metal and glass, and have been manufactured by British firm Creative Awards since their inception. All but three awards are voted by a panel of industry professionals; Best Actor, Best Actress and Best British Soap are voted for by viewers.

Dominic Adam Brunt is an English actor, director and producer, known for portraying the role of Paddy Kirk in the ITV soap opera Emmerdale. For his role as Paddy, Brunt has been nominated in various categories at the British Soap Awards, Inside Soap Awards and the National Television Awards. As well as acting, Brunt also produces and directs horror films alongside Joanne Mitchell; he also co-hosts an annual zombie film festival with Emmerdale co-star Mark Charnock.

Lorraine Stanley is an English actress, known for playing Kelly in the 2006 film London to Brighton and Karen Taylor in the BBC soap opera EastEnders.

Lorna Laidlaw is an English actress and presenter. She has appeared on television as Mrs Tembe in the BBC medical soap opera Doctors and Aggie Bailey in the ITV soap opera, Coronation Street. Laidlaw won the Royal Television Society award for Best Actress and Best Daytime Star at the Inside Soap Awards for her role in Doctors.

Nadine Rose Mulkerrin is an English actress, known for portraying the role of Cleo McQueen in the Channel 4 soap opera Hollyoaks. For her portrayal of Cleo, she has been nominated for Best Female Dramatic Performance at the British Soap Awards three times.

Danny Walters is an English actor, known for his roles as Tiger Dyke in the ITV sitcom Benidorm and Keanu Taylor in the BBC soap opera EastEnders.

Zack Morris is an English actor, known for portraying the role of Keegan Baker in the BBC soap opera EastEnders.

Gregory Finnegan is a British actor. He plays the role of James Nightingale in Hollyoaks. His other acting credits include Spooks, The Last Detective, Is Harry on the Boat? and Blitz.

Ian Midlane is an English actor, known for portraying the role of Al Haskey on the BBC soap opera Doctors. For his performance as Al, he won the award for Best Comedy Performance at the 2018 British Soap Awards.

Balvinder Sopal is an British actress. Having previously made appearances in British soap operas including Emmerdale, Coronation Street, Doctors and Hollyoaks, she has portrayed the role of Suki Panesar in the BBC soap opera EastEnders since January 2020.

Dolly-Rose Campbell is an English actress who has played Gemma Winter on the ITV soap opera, Coronation Street, since 2014.

Adam Woodward is a British actor and model, known for portraying the role of Brody Hudson in the Channel 4 soap opera Hollyoaks. For his portrayal of Brody, he received the award for Best Male Dramatic Performance at the 2019 British Soap Awards.

Alexandra Mardell is an English actress, known for portraying the role of Emma Brooker in the ITV soap opera Coronation Street. For her portrayal of the role, she won the British Soap Award for Best Newcomer, and was nominated for the Newcomer at the National Television Awards.

References

  1. "The 1997 Inside Soap awards". Inside Soap (76): 48–49. 31 May – 13 June 1997.
  2. "Coronation Street wins big at Inside Soap Awards". BBC News. 23 October 2018. Retrieved 17 November 2018.
  3. https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a28250686/inside-soap-awards-2019-longlist-coronation-street-eastenders-emmerdale-hollyoaks/
  4. https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a34014122/inside-soap-awards-2020-full-longlist-nominees/
  5. "EastEnders wins big at Inside Soap Awards". BBC News . 24 November 2020. Retrieved 24 November 2020.