Spanish irregular verbs

Last updated

Spanish verbs are a complex area of Spanish grammar, with many combinations of tenses, aspects and moods (up to fifty conjugated forms per verb). Although conjugation rules are relatively straightforward, a large number of verbs are irregular. Among these, some fall into more-or-less defined deviant patterns, whereas others are uniquely irregular. This article summarizes the common irregular patterns.

Contents

As in all Romance languages, many irregularities in Spanish verbs can be retraced to Latin grammar.

Orthographic changes

Due to the rules of Spanish orthography, some predictable changes are needed to keep the same consonant sound before a or o and e or i, but these are not usually considered irregularities. The following examples use the first person plural of the present subjunctive:

Other predictable changes involve stress marks, iy alternations and i-dropping, some of which are sometimes considered as irregularities. These examples are several forms of otherwise regular preterites:

Stem-vowel changes

There are two kinds of changes that can affect stem vowels of some Spanish verbs: diphthongization and vowel raising. Both changes affect -e- or -o- in the last (or only) syllable of a verb stem. Diphthongization changes -e- to -ie-, and -o- to -ue-. Vowel raising changes the mid vowels -e- and -o- to the corresponding high vowels: -i- and -u- respectively. Some verbs, in their various forms, can exhibit both kinds of changes (e.g. sentir , siente , sintió (e-ie-i); dormir , duerme , durmió ) (o-ue-u).

Diphthongization

The identities of verbs that diphthongize -e- to -ie- and -o- to -ue- are not marked and must be learned individually. In a diphthongizing verb, the change occurs when the stem syllable is stressed, which in effect happens only in the singular persons and third-person plural of the present tense and in the imperative. In the other forms, including the infinitive, are stressed on their endings, not their stems. Exceptionally, the -u- of jugar (u-ue -gar, -jugar) and the -i- of verbs derived from querer like inquirir (i-ie) also are subject to diphthongization ( juega ; inquiere ).

Word-initially, *ie- is written ye- ( errar > yerro ) (e-ie > ye) and *ue- is written hue- ( oler > huele ) (o-ue > hue, oler). Also, the -ue- diphthong is written -üe- after g, with the diaeresis to indicate that the letter is not silent ( avergonzarse > me avergüenzo ) (reflexive, go-güe -zar).

The following table shows contrasting forms for both types dipthongization, and the irregular -quirir and jugar:

Vowel diphthongizing verbs
Verbyovosél/ ella; ustednosotr(os/as)vosotr(os/as)ell(os/as); ustedes
pensar / pensiendo/ pensidoindicative presentpiensopiensaspensáspiensapensamospensáispiensan
subjunctive presentpiensepiensespensés*piensepensemospenséispiensen
imperativepiensa

no pienses

pbnsá

no pensés*

pensad

no pensáis

oler / oliendo/ olidoindicative presenthuelohuelesoléshuelaolemosoléishuelen
subjunctive presenthuelahuelasoláshuelaolamosoláishuelan
imperativehuele

no huelas

o

no olás*

oled

no oláis

inquirir / inquiriendo/ inquiridoindicative presentinquieroinquieresinquirísinquiereinquiremosinquirísinquieren
subjunctive presentinquierainquierasinquirás*inquierainquiramosinquiráisinquieran
imperativeinquiere

no inquieras

inquirí

no inquirás*

inquirid

no inquieráis

jugar / jugando/ jugadoindicative presentjuegojuegasjugásjuegajugamosjugáisjuegan
subjunctive presentjueguejueguesjugués*jueguejuguemosjuguéisjueguen
imperativejuega

no juegues

jugá

no jugués*

jugad

no juguéis

* In Central America pensés, contés, etc. are used in the subjunctive present and imperative, [2] but the Royal Spanish Academy prescribes pienses, cuentes, etc., as in Rioplatense Spanish.

The verbs sentir and dormir also undergo vowel raising. Additional diphthongizing verbs include acordar(se) (o-ue), divertir(se) (e-ie), doler (o-ue), empezar (-zar e-ie, -ezar), encontrar (o-ue), entender (e-ie), llover (o-ue), morir (o-ue, -morir), mostrar (o-ue), mover (o-ue), poder (o-ue, -poder), probar (o-ue), querer (e-ie, -querer), recordar (o-ue), sentar(se) (e-ie-i), tener (e-ie, -tener, G-Verb), venir (e-ie, -venir, G-Verb), volar (o-ue), and volver (o-ue, -olver).

Many verbs with -e- or -o- in the root do not alternate. Common non-diphthongizing verbs include acercar(se) , aprender , beber , ceder , coger ², colar , comer , comprar , conocer , correr , creer , deber , dejar , entrar , esperar , importar , joder ¹, lamentar , llegar , llevar , meter , parecer , perecer , poner , prometer , quedar , regresar , responder , robar , soportar , suceder , temer , tomar , among others. Less frequent verbs of this kind are often a source of mistakes for children learning to speak, and also for some adults:

Vowel raising

Vowel raising appears only in -ir verbs, and in this group it affects dormir , morir , podrir (an alternative of the more common pudrir ) and nearly all verbs which have -e- as their last stem vowel (e.g. sentir , repetir ). Exceptions to that last rule include cernir and its derivatives, which are only diphthongizing.

Affected forms

The forms that exhibit the change can be described negatively as those in which the stem vowel is not diphthongized and the ending does not contain stressed i [3] or the -ir- sequence. In other words, vowel raising affects the forms whose endings do not contain an i which is not part of a diphthong, taking into account that diphthongizing overrides vowel raising.

For diphthongizing verbs (e.g. dormir , sentir ), the vowel-raising forms are:

  • the first-person and second-person plural of the present subjunctive (sintamos, sintáis, durmamos, durmáis);
  • the present active participle or gerund (sintiendo, durmiendo);
  • the third-person indicative past perfect (sintió, sintieron, durmió, durmieron);
  • all forms of the subjunctive imperfect past (sintiera/sintiese..., durmiera/durmiese...) and of the future subjunctive (sintiere..., durmiere...).

For non-diphthongizing verbs (e.g. pedir ) it affects these same forms (pidamos, pidáis, pidiendo, pidió, pidieron, pidiera...), plus:

  • the singulars and third person plural of the present indicative (pido, pides, pide, piden);
  • the remaining forms of the present subjunctive (pida, pidas, pidan);
  • the form of the imperative (pide), but not the vos nor vosotros forms.

The forms which undergo neither diphthongizing nor vowel raising are:

  • the first-person and second-person plural of the indicative present (sentimos, sentís), because these forms have stressed i in their endings.
  • the infinitive (sentir), past participle (sentido), indicative imperfect past (sentía...) and the vos and vosotros forms of the imperative (sentí, sentid), for the same reason.
  • the future (sentiré...) and conditional (sentiría...), whose endings contain the -ir- sequence and derive from the infinitive.

Affected verbs

Vowel-raising but not diphthongizing verbs include:

  • those ending in -edir ( medir , pedir ...), -egir ( elegir , regir ), and -etir ( competir , repetir )
    • those ending in -eír ( desleír , freír , reír ). Double i that would result is simplified (rieron, not *riieron nor *riyeron). The stressed i in contact with a/e/o must take an acute accent (río, ríe, ría); monosyllabic forms of the indicative perfect past tense do not have it (though it was officially allowed until 2010).
    • those ending in -eñir ( ceñir , teñir ...). As usual, the unstressed i between ñ and a vowel is dropped (tiñendo, tiñó, tiñeron, tiñera...).
  • decir and derived verbs ( bendecir , predecir ...), in forms that do not have overriding irregularities.
  • erguir . Usually diphthongizing (with ye- forms such as yergo), there are raised forms that are valid but rare (irgo).
  • hacer and derived verbs (-facer, like satisfacer ), which goes from -a- to -i- in forms that do not have overriding irregularities. The -facer derivatives take forms identical to hacer but with an initial f- instead of an initial h-.
  • podrir . The affected forms are equal to those derived from the more usual infinitive pudrir , which is regular except in the past participle podrido .
  • vestir and derived verbs (including embestir )

The following table demonstrates the contrasting forms for both types of raising, as well as the irregular decir and hacer.

Vowel-raising verbs
Verbyovosél/ ella; ustednosotr(os/as)vosotr(os/as)ell(os/as); ustedes
pedir -pidiendo-pedidoindicative presentpidopidespedíspidepedimospedíspiden
indicative perfect pastpedípedistepidiópedisteispidieron
subjunctive presentpidapidaspidáspidapidamospidáispidan
subjunctive pastpidierapidieraspidierapidiéramospidieraispidieran
imperativepide

no pidas

pedí

no pidas

pidapidamospedid

no pidáis

pidan
podrir -pudriendo-podridoindicative presentpudropudrespodríspudrepodrimospodríspudren
indicative perfect pastpodrípodristepudriópodristeispudrieron
subjunctive presentpudrapudraspudrapudramospudráispudran
subjunctive pastpudierapudieraspudierapudiéramospudieraispudieran
imperativepudre

no pudras

podrí

no pudras

pudrapudramospodrid

no pudráis

pudran
decir -diciendo-dichoindicative presentdigodicesdecísdicedecimosdecísdicen
indicative perfect pastdijedijistedijodijimosdijisteisdijeron
subjunctive presentdigadigasdigásdigadigamosdigáisdigan
subjunctive pastdijeradijerasdijeradijéramosdijeraisdijeran
imperativedi

no digas

decí

no digas

digadigamosdecid

no digáis

digan
hacer -haciendo-hechoindicative presenthagohaceshacéshacehacemoshacéishacen
indicative perfect pasthicehicistehicehicimoshicisteishicieron
subjunctive presenthagahagashagáshagahagamoshagáishagan
subjunctive pasthicierahicierashicerahiciéramoshicieraishicieran
imperativehaz

no hagas

hacé

no hagas

hagahagamoshaced

no hagáis

hagan

Diphthongizing and vowel-raising verbs include:

The following table demonstrates the contrasting forms of both an e-ie-i verb and an o-ue-u verb, along with the irregular venir:

Vowel-raising and vowel-diphthongizing verbs
Verbyovosél/ ella; ustednosotr(os/as)vosotr(os/as)ell(os/as); ustedes
sentir / sintiendo/ sentidoindicative presentsientosientessentíssientesentimossentíssienten
indicative perfect pastsentísentistesintiósentisteissintieron
subjunctive presentsientasientassentássientasentamossentáissientan
subjunctive pastsintierasintierassintierasintiéramossintieraissintieran
imperativesiente

no sientas

sentí

no sientas

sientasentamossentid

no sentáis

sientan
dormir / durmiendo/ dormidoindicative presentduermoduermesdormísduermedormimosdormísduermen
indicative perfect pastdormídormistedurmiódormisteisdurmieron
subjunctive presentduermaduermasdormásduermadormamosdormáisduerman
subjunctive pastdurmieradurmierasdurmieradurmiéramosdurmieraisdurmieran
imperativeduerme

no duermas

dormí

no duermas

duermadormamosdormid

no dormáis

duerman
venir / viniendo/ venidoindicative presentvengovienesvenísvienevenimosvenísvienen
indicative perfect pastvinevinistevinovinimosvinisteisvinieron
subjunctive presentvengavengasvengásvengavengamosvengáisvengan
subjunctive pastvinieravinierasvinieraviniéramosvinieraisvinieran
imperativeven

no vengas

vení

no vengas

vengavengamosvenid

no vengáis

vengan

Diphthong loss

Diphthongs in the infinitive may be preserved throughout the conjugation or broken in the forms which are stressed on the stem, depending on whether the i or u in contact with a/e/o take the stress or not. The stressed vowel is marked bold in the examples: cambiar > cambio, but enviar > envío (requiring an acute accent to indicate the resulting hiatus). The Real Academia Española does not consider either behaviour as irregular, but illustrates each with six "regular" models, one for each possible diphthong in the infinitive: anunciar , averiguar , bailar , causar , peinar and adeudar for diphthong-keeping verbs and enviar , actuar , aislar , aunar , descafeinar and rehusar for diphthong-breaking ones. The presence of a silent h does not break a diphthong, so a written accent is needed anyway in rehúso.

All verbs ending in -guar are diphthong-keeping, as well as saciar , desairar , restaurar and reinar . Two diphthongs are kept in desahuciar > desahucio (again the -h- makes no difference), which thus follows both the anunciar and causar models.

Diphthong-breaking verbs include ahincar , aislar , aunar , aullar , maullar , aupar , aliar , vaciar , contrariar , evaluar , habituar , reunir . The verbs criar , fiar , guiar , liar and piar are also diphthong-breaking (crío, guíe), but when the stress falls on the endings the resulting forms are generally considered as monosyllables and thus written without accent: crie, fie, guiais, lieis.... In spite of that, the regular accentuation rules can also be used if they are pronounced as bisyllabic: crié, guiáis....

For the verbs licuar and adecuar both options are valid: adecuo or adecúo.

The ui diphthong in cuidar is kept throughout the conjugation despite the fact of the i getting the stress in forms such as cuido (written without stress mark).

Other common irregular patterns

Endings starting with o/a in er/ir verbs

In er and ir verbs, the first person singular of the present indicative and the whole present subjunctive are the only forms whose endings start with o/a instead of e/i. These two different phonetic environments made Latin forms evolve differently in many verbs, leading to irregularities. Whenever the first person singular of the present indicative has an irregularity other than diphthongizing, but still ends in -o, the whole present subjunctive shares that same irregularity. For example:

When the first person singular of the present indicative does not end in -o, the present subjunctive is also irregular, but in a different way:

G-verbs

Before o (in the first person singular of the indicative present tense) and a (that is, in all persons of the present subjunctive), the so-called g-verbs (sometimes "go-yo verbs", "yo-go verbs", or simply "go verbs") add a medial -g- after l and n (also after s in asir), add -ig- when the root ends in a vowel, or substitute -c- for -g-. This change overrides diphthongization (tener, venir) but combines with vowel-raising (decir). Many of these verbs are also irregular in other ways. For example:

  • asir : yo asgo, tú ases... stem: as-
  • caer : yo caigo, tú caes... stem: ca-
  • decir : yo digo, tú dices... stem: dec/dez- (e-i alternation)
  • -facer, as in satisfacer : yo satisfago, tú satisfaces… stem: satisfac-/ satisfaz-
  • hacer : yo hago, tú haces... stem: hac/haz-
  • oír : yo oigo, tú oyes... stem: o-
  • poner : yo pongo, tú pones... stem: pon-
  • salir : yo salgo, tú sales... stem: sal- (-salir)
  • tener : yo tengo, tú tienes... stem: ten/tien- (e-ie alternation)
  • traer : yo traigo, tú traes... stem: tra-
  • valer : yo valgo, tú vales... stem: val-
  • venir : yo vengo, tú vines... stem: ven- (e-i alternation)
  • yacer : yoyago/yazgo, tú yaces... stem: yac/yaz-

Zc-verbs

This group of verbs—which originated in the Latin inchoative verbs but now includes other verbs as well—substitute -zc- for stem-final -c- before o and a. The group includes nearly all verbs ending in -acer (except hacer and derived verbs), -ecer (except mecer and remecer ), -ocer (except cocer and derived verbs), and -ucir. For example:

  • nacer : yo nazco, tú naces... (-acer)
  • crecer : yo crezco, tú creces... (-ecer)
  • conocer : yo conozco, tú conoces... (-ocer)
  • ducir : yo duzco, tú duces... (-ucir)
  • yacer : yo yazco/yazgo,tú yaces... (yacer)

Yacer may alternatively be conjugated with -zc- ( yazco ), -g- ( yago ), or a compromise -zg- ( yazgo ).

Irregular forms in the future, conditional and imperative

Some -er and -ir verbs (most g-verbs plus caber , haber , saber , poder and querer ) also change their stem in the future and conditional. This involves syncope:

Many of these verbs also have shortened imperative forms (apocope): decir di , hacer haz , salir sal , poner pon , tener ten , venir ven . However, all verbs derived from decir are regular in this form: bendice, maldice, desdícete, predice, contradice.

Anomalous stems in the preterite and derived tenses

Some verbs (including most g-verbs and most verbs ending in -ducir) have a somewhat different stem in the preterite. These stems are very old and often are found in Latin as well. The same irregular stem is also found in the imperfect subjunctive (both in -ra and -se forms) and the future subjunctive. These stems are anomalous also because:

Examples:

The verb ver in modern Spanish has a regular -er verb preterite (yo vi, tú viste, él vio—note the lack of written accent on monosyllables), but in archaic texts the irregular preterite forms yo vide, él vido, etc. are sometimes seen.

Irregular past participles

A number of verbs have irregular past participles, sometimes called "strong" because the change is in the root, rather than an ending. This includes verbs which are irregular in many other ways, like poner and decir , but for other verbs this is their only irregularity (such as abrir and romper ), while some very irregular verbs (such as ser and ir ) have regular past participles. Examples:

Most of these verbs have derivatives with the same irregularity. For example, alongside volvervuelto and ponerpuesto, there are devolver devuelto and componer compuesto ; alongside decir dicho there is predecir predicho (but note bendecir bendecido , maldecir maldecido are regular, though they also have the adjectival forms bendito and maldito ). Solver is obsolete, but its derivatives absolver and resolver ( absuelto , resuelto ) are in common use. Likewise with premir and its derivatives comprimir, deprimir , imprimir , exprimir , oprimir , reprimir , and suprimir . The alternative form of escrito, escripto , is used in Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay; likewise with derivates of escribir, such as describir .

There are verbs that have both a regular and an irregular past participle. Both forms may be used when conjugating the compound tenses and the passive voice with the auxiliary verbs haber and ser , but the irregular form is generally the only one used as an adjective:

A number of other "strong" past participles, such as ducho , electo , pinto , among others are obsolete for general use, but are occasionally used in Spain (and to a much lesser extent in Spanish America) among educated, style-conscious writers, or in linguistic archaisms such as proverbs (refranes). Otherwise, they are obsolete or solely used as adjectives.

Wholly irregular verbs

The verbs ir "to go" and ser "to be [in essence]" both exhibit irregularities in the present, imperfect and preterite forms (note that these two verbs share their imperfect past tenses). Together with ver "to see", they are the only three verbs with irregular indicative imperfect past tenses. These verbs are highly irregular based on being single-syllable stems, and suppleting several tenses. Similarly, dar "to give" and estar "to be [in a state]" (whose stem was originally st-) also come from verbs with one syllable in the stem but they do not supplete any tenses. A table of their conjugations is shown below:

Wholly irregular verb inflection
Verb inflectionIndicativeSubjunctiveImperativeConditional
PresentPastFuturePresentPastAffirmativeNegative
ImperfectPerfect
dar/ dando/ dado "to give/ giving/ given"
yodoydabadidarédieradaría
dasdabasdistedarásdesdierasdano desdarías
vos
él/ ella; usteddadabadiodarádierano dédaría
nosotr(os/as)damosdábamosdimosdaremosdemosdiéramosdemosno demosdaríamos
vosotr(os/as)daisdabaisdisteisdaráisdeisdieraisdadno deisdaríais
ell(os/as); ustedesdandabandierondarándendierandenno dendarían
estar/ estando/ estado "to be/ being/ been [in a state]"
yoestoyestabaestuvoestaréestéestuvieraestaría
estásestabasestuvisteestarásestésestuvierasestáno estésestarías
vos
él/ ella; ustedestáestabaestuveestaráestéestuveraesténo estéestaría
nosotr(os/as)estamosestabamosestuvimosestaremosestemosestuviéramosestemosno estemosestaríamos
vosotr(os/as)estáisestabaisestuvisteisestaráisestéisestuvieráisestedno estéisestaríais
ell(os/as); ustedesestánestabanestuvieronestaránesténestuvieranesténno esténestarían
ir/ yendo/ ido "to go/ going/ gone"
yovoyibafueirévayafuerairía
vasibasfuisteirásvayasfuerasveno vayasirías
vosvayásandá
él/ ella; ustedvaibafueirávayafueravayano vayairía
nosotr(os/as)vamosibamosfuimosiremosvayamosfuéramosvamosno vayamosiríamos
vosotr(os/as)vaisibaisfuisteisiréisvayáisfueraisidno vayáisiríaís
ell(os/as); ustedesvanibanfueroniránvayanfueranvayannoirían
ser/ siendo/ sido "to be/ being/ been [in essence]"
yosoyerafuiseréseafuerasería
ereserasfuisteserásseasfuerasno seasserías
vossosseás
él/ ella; ustedeserafueseráseafueraseano seasería
nosotr(os/as)somoséramosfuimosseremosseamosfuéramosseamosno seamosseríamos
vosotr(os/as)soiseraisfuisteisseráisseáisfueraissedno seáisseríaís
ell(os/as); ustedessoneranfueronseránseanfueranseanno seanserían
ver/ viendo/ visto "to see/ seeing/ seen"
yoveoveíaviveréveavieravería
vesveíasvisteverásveasvierasveno veasverías
vosveás
él/ ella; ustedveveíavioveráveavieraveano veavería
nosotr(os/as)vemosveíamosvimosveremosveamosviéramosveamosno veamosveríamos
vosotr(os/as)veisveíaisvisteisveráisveáisvieráisvedno veáisveríais
ell(os/as); ustedesvenveíanvieronveránveanvieranveanno veanverían

Note that whenever the stem of the indicative perfect past tense is irregular, the subjunctive past tense (-ra or -se) and the obsolescent subjunctive future tense (-re) share the same irregularity but with different infixes. The subjunctive past -ra forms are used in the table above, as the -se forms are less predominant. See the main Spanish verbs article on the Spanish subjunctive (imperfect) past tense. Some forms of dar and estar take an accent when marking stress would be redundant to distinguish them from unrelated words; such as contrasting with the prepositon de. In New Mexican Spanish, soy may be replace by seigo.

Notes

References

  1. Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, "tilde"2. n.1.2.
  2. Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, voseo, section 2.1.2.1.b
  3. Terrell, Tracy D., and Salgués de Cargill, Maruxa, Lingüística aplicada a la enseñanza del español a anglohablantes (New York: Wiley, 1979), p. 97.