United States House of Representatives elections in Delaware

Last updated

A table showing the results of general elections for United States House of Representatives from Delaware, beginning in 1788 when the United States Constitution of 1787 went into effect.

Contents

United States House of Representatives

YearCongressElectedPartyVotesPctOpponentPartyVotesPctNotes
1789 1st John M. Vining non partisan89844%Rhoads Shanklandnon partisan49124% [1]
1790 2nd John M. Vining non partisan25250% Joshua Clayton non partisan14529% [2]
1792 3rd John Patten non partisan2,27350% Henry Latimer non partisan2,24350%
1794 3rd Henry Latimer non partisan2,23850% John Patten non partisan2,20550% [3]
1794 4th John Patten Republican 2,40951% Henry Latimer Federalist 2,28549%
1796 5th James A. Bayard Sr. Federalist 2,29256%William Peery Republican 1,77944%
1798 6th James A. Bayard Sr. Federalist 2,79261% Archibald Alexander Republican 1,77239%
1800 7th James A. Bayard Sr. Federalist 2,67453% John Patten Republican 2,34047%
1802 8th Caesar A. Rodney Republican 3,42150% James A. Bayard Sr. Federalist 3,40650%
1804 9th James A. Bayard Sr. Federalist 4,39852% Caesar A. Rodney Republican 4,04048%
1805 9th James M. Broom Federalist 3,01053% David Hall Republican 2,68247% [4] [5]
1806 10th James M. Broom Federalist 2,35361%Thomas Fitzgerald Republican 83021% [6]
1807 10th Nicholas Van Dyke Jr. Federalist 3,29452% John Dickinson Republican 3,07848% [7]
1808 11th Nicholas Van Dyke Jr. Federalist 3,24253% Joseph Haslet Republican 2,83747%
1810 12th Henry M. Ridgely Federalist 3,63450%Richard C. Dale Republican 3,61750%
1812 13th [8] Henry M. Ridgely Federalist 4,19328% David Hall Republican 3,22122%1st
Thomas Cooper Federalist 4,18328%Richard C. Dale Republican 3,21022%2nd
1814 14th [9] Thomas Clayton Federalist 3,96430% George Read Jr. Republican 2,54520%1st
Thomas Cooper Federalist 3,96030% Willard Hall Republican 2,54720%2nd
1816 15th [10] Louis McLane Federalist 3,58024% Caesar A. Rodney Republican 3,52124%1st
Willard Hall Republican 3,53424% Caleb Rodney Federalist 3,43347%2nd [11]
1818 16th [12] Louis McLane Federalist 3,09826% George Read Jr. Republican 2,81824%1st
Willard Hall Republican 3,00725% Thomas Clayton Federalist 2,90225%2nd
1820 17th [13] Louis McLane Federalist 3,91826% Willard Hall Republican 3,52524%1st
Caesar A. Rodney Republican 4,02927%John Mitchell Federalist 3,50023%2nd
1822 17th Daniel Rodney Federalist 3,88452%James Derickson Republican 3,65348% [14]
1822 18th Louis McLane Federalist 4,11054% Arnold Naudain Republican 3,46646%
1824 19th Louis McLane Federalist 3,38752% Arnold Naudain Republican 3,16348%
1826 20th Louis McLane Federalist 4,23054% Arnold Naudain Republican 3,93146%
1827 20th Kensey Johns Jr. Federalist 4,14853% James A. Bayard Jr. Republican 3,75348% [15]
1828 21st Kensey Johns Jr. Federalist 4,76952% James A. Bayard Jr. Republican 4,34748%
1830 22nd John J. Milligan Whig 4,26753% Henry M. Ridgely Democratic 3,83347%
1832 23rd John J. Milligan Whig 4,25751% Martin W. Bates Democratic 4,14249%
1834 24th John J. Milligan Whig 4,77951% James A. Bayard Jr. Democratic 4,62649%
1836 25th John J. Milligan Whig 4,70553% Martin W. Bates Democratic 4,24747%
1838 26th Thomas Robinson Jr. Democratic 4,43750% John J. Milligan Whig 4,37950%
1840 27th George B. Rodney Whig 5,89654% Thomas Robinson Jr. Democratic 4,97446%
1842 28th George B. Rodney Whig 5,46550%William H. Jones Democratic 5,45650%
1844 29th John W. Houston Whig 6,22951% George R. Riddle Democratic 6,02349%
1846 30th John W. Houston Whig 6,25451%John I. Dilworth Democratic 6,00749%
1848 31st John W. Houston Whig 6,36951% William G. Whiteley Democratic 6,02649%
1850 32nd George R. Riddle Democratic 6,05549% George B. Rodney Whig 5,93648% [16]
1852 33rd George R. Riddle Democratic 6,69250% John W. Houston Whig 6,63050%
1854 34th Elisha D. Cullen American 6,82052% George R. Riddle Democratic 6,33448%
1856 35th William G. Whiteley Democratic 8,11156% Elisha D. Cullen American 6,36044%
1858 36th William G. Whiteley Democratic 7,86851%William R. Morris American 7,45249%
1860 37th George P. Fisher Republican 7,73248% Benjamin T. Biggs Democratic 7,48547% [17]
1862 38th William Temple Democratic 8,05150% George P. Fisher Republican 8,01450%
1863 38th Nathaniel B. Smithers Republican 8,21599%Charles Brown Democratic 130% [18]
1864 39th John A. Nicholson Democratic 8,76252% Nathaniel B. Smithers Republican 8,25349%
1866 40th John A. Nicholson Democratic 9,93354%John L. McKim Republican 8,55346%
1868 41st Benjamin T. Biggs Democratic 10,96159%Alfred I. Torbet Republican 7,63641%
1870 42nd Benjamin T. Biggs Democratic 12,43455%Joshua T. Heald Republican 10,00145%
1872 43rd James R. Lofland Republican 11,37851%Eustis Wright Democratic 11,02349%
1874 44th James Williams Democratic 12,60253% James R. Lofland Republican 11,02447%
1876 45th James Williams Democratic 13,16955%Levi C. Bird Republican 10,59244% [19]
1878 46th Edward L. Martin Democratic 10,57678%John G. JacksonGreenback2,96622%
1880 47th Edward L. Martin Democratic 14,96651% John W. Houston Republican 14,33649% [20]
1882 48th Charles B. Lore Democratic 16,56353%Washington Hastings Republican 14,64047%
1884 49th Charles B. Lore Democratic 17,05457% Anthony Higgins Republican 12,87843%
1886 50th John B. Penington Democratic 13,83762%Richard W. CooperTemperance8,39238%
1888 51st John B. Penington Democratic 16,39655%Charles H. Treat Republican 12,93544% [21]
1890 52nd John W. Causey Democratic 17,84850%Henry P. Cannon Republican 17,18049% [22]
1892 53rd John W. Causey Democratic 18,55451% Jonathan S. Willis Union Republican 18,08049% [23]
1894 54th Jonathan S. Willis Republican 19,78951% Samuel Bancroft Democratic 18,49248% [24]
1896 55th L. Irving Handy Democratic 15,40744% Jonathan S. Willis Union Republican 11,15932% [25]
1898 56th John H. Hoffecker Republican 17,56653% L. Irving Handy Democratic 15,05346% [26]
1900 56th Walter O. Hoffecker Republican 22,38954%Edward Fowler Democratic 19,01245% [27] [28]
1900 57th L. Heisler Ball Republican 22,35353%Alexander M. Daly Democratic 19,15746% [29]
1902 58th Henry A. Houston Democratic 16,39643%William A. Byrne Union Republican 12,99834% [30]
1904 59th Hiram R. Burton Republican 23,51254%Edward D. Hearne Democratic 19,55245% [31]
1906 60th Hiram R. Burton Republican 20,21053%David T. Marvel Democratic 17,11845% [32]
1908 61st William H. Heald Republican 24,31451% L. Irving Handy Democratic 22,51547% [33]
1910 62nd William H. Heald Republican 22,41051%Robert C. White Democratic 20,28146% [34]
1912 63rd Franklin Brockson Democratic 22,48548%George Hall Republican 16,74035% [35]
1914 64th Thomas W. Miller Republican 22,92250% Franklin Brockson Democratic 20,68145% [36]
1916 65th Albert F. Polk Democratic 24,39548% Thomas W. Miller Republican 24,20247% [37]
1918 66th Caleb R. Layton Republican 21,22651% Albert F. Polk Democratic 19,65248% [38]
1920 67th Caleb R. Layton Republican 52,14554%James R. Clements Democratic 40,20643% [39]
1922 68th William H. Boyce Democratic 39,12654% Caleb R. Layton Republican 32,57745% [40]
1924 69th Robert G. Houston Republican 51,53659% William H. Boyce Democratic 35,94341% [41]
1926 70th Robert G. Houston Republican 38,91957%Merrill H. Tilghman Democratic 29,42443%
1928 71st Robert G. Houston Republican 66,36164%John M. Richardson Democratic 38,04536%
1930 72nd Robert G. Houston Republican 48,49356%John P. LeFevre Democratic 38,39144% [42]
1932 73rd Wilbur L. Adams Democratic 51,69846%Reuben Satterthwaite Jr. Republican 48,84144% [43]
1934 74th J. George Stewart Republican 52,46853%John C. Hazzard Democratic 45,92746% [44]
1936 75th William F. Allen Democratic 65,48552% J. George Stewart Republican 55,66444% [45]
1938 76th George S. Williams Republican 60,66156% William F. Allen Democratic 46,98943% [46]
1940 77th Philip A. Traynor Democratic 68,20551% George S. Williams Republican 64,38448% [47]
1942 78th Earle D. Willey Republican 45,37654% Philip A. Traynor Democratic 38,79146% [48]
1944 79th Philip A. Traynor Democratic 63,64950% Earle D. Willey Republican 62,37849% [49]
1946 80th J. Caleb Boggs Republican 63,51656% Philip A. Traynor Democratic 49,10544%
1948 81st J. Caleb Boggs Republican 71,12751%J. Carl McGuigan Democratic 68,90949% [50]
1950 82nd J. Caleb Boggs Republican 73,31357%Henry M. Winchester Democratic 56,09143%
1952 83rd Herbert B. Warburton Republican 88,28552%Joseph S. Scannell Democratic 81,73048%
1954 84th Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 79,20155%Lillian I. Martin Republican 65,03545%
1956 85th Harry G. Haskell Jr. Republican 91,53852% Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 84,64448%
1958 86th Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 76,79750% Harry G. Haskell Jr. Republican 76,09950%
1960 87th Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 98,22750%James T. McKinstry Republican 96,33750%
1962 88th Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 81,16653%Wilmer F. Williams Republican 71,93447% [51]
1964 89th Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 112,36157%James H. Snowden Republican 86,25443% [52]
1966 90th William V. Roth Jr. Republican 90,96156% Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 72,14244%
1968 91st William V. Roth Jr. Republican 117,82759% Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 82,99341%
1970 92nd Pierre S. du Pont, IV Republican 86,12554%John D. Daniello Democratic 71,42945% [53]
1972 93rd Pierre S. du Pont, IV Republican 141,23763%Norma Handloft Democratic 83,23037% [54]
1974 94th Pierre S. du Pont, IV Republican 93,82658%James S. Soles Democratic 63,49040% [55]
1976 95th Thomas B. Evans Jr. Republican 110,63651%Samuel L. Shipley Democratic 102,41148% [56]
1978 96th Thomas B. Evans Jr. Republican 91,68959%Gary E. Hindes Democratic 64,86341% [57]
1980 97th Thomas B. Evans Jr. Republican 133,84262%Robert L. Maxwell Democratic 81,22738% [58]
1982 98th Thomas R. Carper Democratic 98,53352% Thomas B. Evans Jr. Republican 87,15346% [59]
1984 99th Thomas R. Carper Democratic 142,07058%Elise R. du Pont Republican 100,65041% [60]
1986 100th Thomas R. Carper Democratic 106,35166%Thomas S. Neuberger Republican 53,76733% [61]
1988 101st Thomas R. Carper Democratic 158,33868%James P. Krapf Republican 76,17932%
1990 102nd Thomas R. Carper Democratic 116,27466%Ralph O. Williams Republican 58,03733% [62]
1992 103rd Michael N. Castle Republican 153,03755% Shien Biau Woo Democratic 117,42643% [63]
1994 104th Michael N. Castle Republican 137,94571%Carol Ann DeSantis Democratic 51,79327% [64]
1996 105th Michael N. Castle Republican 185,57770%Dennis E. Williams Democratic 73,25827% [65]
1998 106th Michael N. Castle Republican 119,81166%Dennis E. Williams Democratic 57,44632% [66]
2000 107th Michael N. Castle Republican 211,79768%Micheal C. Miller Democratic 96,48831% [67]
2002 108th Michael N. Castle Republican 164,60572%Micheal C. Miller Democratic 61,01127% [68]
2004 109th Michael N. Castle Republican 245,97869%Paul Donnelly Democratic 105,71630% [69]
2006 110th Michael N. Castle Republican 143,89757%Dennis R. Spivack Democratic 97,56539% [70]
2008 111th Michael N. Castle Republican 235,43761%Karen Hartley-Nagle Democratic 146,43438% [71]
2010 112th John Carney Democratic 173,54357%Glen Urquhart Republican 125,44241% [72]
2012 113th John Carney Democratic 249,93364% Tom Kovach Republican 129,75733% [73]
2014 114th John Carney Democratic 137,25159%Rose Izzo Republican 85,14637% [74]
2016 115th Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 233,55456%Hans Reigle Republican 172,30141% [75]
2018 116th Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 227,35364%Scott Walker Republican 125,38436%
2020 117th Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 281,38258%Lee Murphy Republican 196,39240% [76]

for the way "at-large" seats were selected between 1812 and 1820

Notes

  1. Additional candidates were Gunning Bedford Jr. (308), Joshua Clayton (272) , and Allen McLane (90).
  2. An additional candidate was Thomas Duff (104).
  3. This was a recount held on February 14, 1794 of the disputed 1792 election
  4. This was a special election to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James A. Bayard Sr..
  5. An additional candidate was Isaac H. Starr (24).
  6. Additional candidates were Joseph Haslet (382), and Thomas Montgomery (323).
  7. This was a special election held October 6, 1807 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James M. Broom.
  8. Both representatives were elected statewide "at-large" on a General ticket.
  9. Both representatives were elected statewide "at-large" on a General ticket.
  10. Both representatives were elected statewide "at-large" on a General ticket.
  11. Additional candidates were Thomas Clayton (486) and Thomas Cooper (390).
  12. Both representatives were elected statewide "at-large" on a General ticket.
  13. Both representatives were elected statewide "at-large" on a General ticket.
  14. This was a special election held October 1, 1822 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Caesar A. Rodney.
  15. This was a special election held October 2, 1827 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Louis McLane.
  16. An additional candidate was Francis D. Wait (453).
  17. An additional candidate was Elias Reed (761).
  18. This was a special election held November 19, 1863 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of William Temple. The Democratic Party did not participate.
  19. An additional candidate was Charles Moore (236).