1823 Alabama gubernatorial election

Last updated

1823 Alabama gubernatorial election
Flag of Alabama.svg
←  1821
August 4, 1823
1825  →
  Pickensisrael.jpg Henry H. Chambers.jpg
Nominee Israel Pickens Henry H. Chambers
Party Democratic-Republican Democratic-Republican
Popular vote13,06910,331
Percentage55.85%44.15%

1823 Alabama gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
County results
Pickens:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Chambers:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%
Unknown/No Vote:     

Governor before election

Israel Pickens
Democratic-Republican

Elected Governor

Israel Pickens
National Republican

The 1823 Alabama gubernatorial election was held on August 4, 1823, to elect the governor of Alabama. Democratic-Republican incumbent Israel Pickens defeated fellow Democratic-Republican Henry H. Chambers with 55.85% of the vote. Pickens and Chambers had both contested the 1821 election as Democratic-Republicans as well.

Contents

General election

Candidates

Results

1823 Alabama gubernatorial election [1]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic-Republican Israel Pickens (incumbent) 13,069 55.85% −1.58%
Democratic-Republican Henry H. Chambers 10,33144.15%+1.58%
Total votes23,400 100% N/A
Democratic-Republican hold

By county

County results
County [2] Israel Pickens

Democratic-Republican

Henry H. Chambers

Democratic-Republican

Total votes
#%#%
Autauga 55681.6%12518.4%681
Baldwin 7558.1%5441.9%129
Bibb 45868.6%21031.4%668
Blount 16531.9%35368.1%518
Butler 29196.4%113.6%302
Chambers 51389.8%5810.2%571
Clarke 51389.8%5110.2%564
Conecuh 479 71.9%18728.1%666
Covington 75 98.7%11.3%76
Dallas 76677.5%22322.5%989
Franklin 20972.6%7927.4%288
Greene 90392.6%727.4%975
Henry 17860.1%11839.9%296
Jackson & Decatur 43836.1%77663.9%1,214
Jefferson 43449.2%44950.8%883
Lauderdale 46347.0%63353.0%1,096
Lawrence 46232.3%96967.7%1,431
Limestone 17712.7%1,21287.3%1,389
Madison 84935.3%1,55464.7%2,403
Marengo 39289.7%4510.3%437
Marion 37692.2%327.8%408
Mobile 23965.3%12734.7%366
Monroe 82980.5%20119.5%1,030
Montgomery 75877.3%22222.7%980
Morgan 19721.9%70478.1%901
Pickens 17872.1%6927.9%247
Pike 79100%00%79
Perry 65595.8%294.2%684
St. Clair 41965.2%22434.8%643
Shelby 18135.5%32964.5%220
Tuscaloosa 57543.1%76056.9%1,335
Washington 25473.6%9126.4%345
Wilcox 44488.4%5811.6%502
Totals13,58057.5%10,03342.5%23,613

References

  1. ↑ Dubin, Michael J. (2003). United States Gubernatorial Elections, 1776-1860: The Official Results by State and County. Jefferson: McFarland & Company. pp. 1–2. ISBN   9780786414390.
  2. ↑ "Alabama 1823 Governor". A New Nation Votes. Tufts University . Retrieved July 2, 2020.