23rd Canadian Parliament

Last updated
The initial seat distribution of the 23rd Canadian Parliament Chambre des Communes 1957.png
The initial seat distribution of the 23rd Canadian Parliament
John Diefenbaker was Prime Minister during the 23rd Canadian Parliament. John George Diefenbaker during the 23rd Canadian Parliament.jpg
John Diefenbaker was Prime Minister during the 23rd Canadian Parliament.

The 23rd Canadian Parliament was in session from October 14, 1957, until February 1, 1958. The membership was set by the 1957 federal election on June 10, 1957, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1958 election.

Contents

It was the only parliament formally opened by Queen Elizabeth II herself, rather than her formal representative, the Governor General.

It was controlled by a Progressive Conservative Party minority under Prime Minister John Diefenbaker and the 18th Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party, led first by Louis St. Laurent, and then by Lester B. Pearson.

It was the second shortest parliament in Canadian history.

The Speaker was Roland Michener. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1952–1966 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There was only one session of the 23rd Parliament:

SessionStartEnd
1stOctober 14, 1957February 1, 1958

List of members

Following is a full list of members of the twenty-third Parliament listed first by province or territory, then by electoral district.

Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.

Alberta

Electoral districtNameParty
Acadia Victor Quelch Social Credit
Athabaska Joseph Miville Dechene Liberal
Battle River—Camrose James Alexander Smith Social Credit
Bow River Charles Edward Johnston Social Credit
Calgary North Douglas Harkness Progressive Conservative
Calgary South Arthur Ryan Smith Progressive Conservative
Edmonton East Ambrose Holowach Social Credit
Edmonton—Strathcona Sydney Herbert Thompson Social Credit
Edmonton West Marcel Lambert Progressive Conservative
Jasper—Edson Charles Yuill Social Credit
Lethbridge John Horne Blackmore Social Credit
Macleod Ernest George Hansell Social Credit
Medicine Hat Bud Olson Social Credit
Peace River Solon Earl Low Social Credit
Red Deer Frederick Davis Shaw Social Credit
Vegreville Peter Stefura Social Credit
Wetaskiwin Ray Thomas Social Credit

British Columbia

Electoral districtNameParty
Burnaby—Coquitlam Erhart Regier C.C.F.
Burnaby—Richmond Thomas Irwin Social Credit
Cariboo Bert Leboe Social Credit
Coast—Capilano James Sinclair Liberal
Comox—Alberni Thomas Speakman Barnett C.C.F.
Esquimalt—Saanich George Randolph Pearkes Progressive Conservative
Fraser Valley Alexander Bell Patterson Social Credit
Kamloops Edmund Davie Fulton Progressive Conservative
Kootenay East Jim Byrne Liberal
Kootenay West Herbert Wilfred Herridge C.C.F.
Nanaimo Colin Cameron C.C.F.
New Westminster George Hahn Social Credit
Okanagan Boundary Frank Christian Social Credit
Okanagan—Revelstoke George McLeod Social Credit
Skeena Frank Howard C.C.F.
Vancouver—Burrard John Russell Taylor Progressive Conservative
Vancouver Centre Douglas Jung Progressive Conservative
Vancouver East Harold Edward Winch C.C.F.
Vancouver Kingsway Alexander Macdonald C.C.F.
Vancouver Quadra Howard Charles Green Progressive Conservative
Vancouver South Ernest James Broome Progressive Conservative
Victoria Albert DeBurgo McPhillips Progressive Conservative

Manitoba

Electoral districtNameParty
Brandon—Souris Walter Dinsdale Progressive Conservative
Churchill Robert Simpson Progressive Conservative
Dauphin Fred Zaplitny C.C.F.
Lisgar George Robson Muir Progressive Conservative
Marquette Nick Mandziuk Progressive Conservative
Portage—Neepawa George Clark Fairfield Progressive Conservative
Provencher Warner Herbert Jorgenson Progressive Conservative
Selkirk William Bryce C.C.F.
Springfield Jacob Schulz C.C.F.
St. Boniface Louis Deniset Liberal
Winnipeg North Alistair Stewart C.C.F.
Winnipeg North Centre Stanley Knowles C.C.F.
Winnipeg South Gordon Chown Progressive Conservative
Winnipeg South Centre Gordon Churchill Progressive Conservative

New Brunswick

Electoral districtNameParty
Charlotte A. Wesley Stuart Liberal
Gloucester Hédard-J. Robichaud Liberal
Kent Hervé Michaud Liberal
Northumberland—Miramichi George Roy McWilliam Liberal
Restigouche—Madawaska Charles Van Horne Progressive Conservative
Royal Alfred Johnson Brooks Progressive Conservative
St. John—Albert Thomas Miller Bell Progressive Conservative
Victoria—Carleton Gage Montgomery Progressive Conservative
Westmorland Henry Murphy Liberal
York—Sunbury John Chester MacRae Progressive Conservative

Newfoundland

Electoral districtNameParty
Bonavista—Twillingate Jack Pickersgill Liberal
Burin—Burgeo Chesley William Carter Liberal
Grand Falls—White Bay—Labrador Thomas Gordon William Ashbourne Liberal
Humber—St. George's Herman Maxwell Batten Liberal
St. John's East James Aloysius McGrath Progressive Conservative
St. John's West William Joseph Browne Progressive Conservative
Trinity—Conception Leonard Stick Liberal

Northwest Territories

Electoral districtNameParty
Mackenzie River Mervyn Arthur Hardie Liberal

Nova Scotia

Electoral districtNameParty
Antigonish—Guysborough Angus Ronald Macdonald Progressive Conservative
Cape Breton North and Victoria Robert Muir Progressive Conservative
Cape Breton South Donald MacInnis Progressive Conservative
Colchester—Hants Cyril Kennedy Progressive Conservative
Cumberland Robert Coates Progressive Conservative
Digby—Annapolis—Kings George Nowlan Progressive Conservative
Halifax* Robert Jardine McCleave Progressive Conservative
Edmund Leverett Morris Progressive Conservative
Inverness—Richmond Allan MacEachen Liberal
Pictou Howard Russell Macewan Progressive Conservative
Queens—Lunenburg Lloyd Crouse Progressive Conservative
Shelburne—Yarmouth—Clare Thomas Andrew Murray Kirk Liberal

Ontario

Electoral districtNameParty
Algoma East Lester B. Pearson Liberal
Algoma West George E. Nixon Liberal
Brantford Jack Wratten Progressive Conservative
Brant—Haldimand John A. Charlton Progressive Conservative
Broadview George Hees Progressive Conservative
Bruce Andrew Ernest Robinson Progressive Conservative
Carleton Dick Bell Progressive Conservative
Cochrane Joseph-Anaclet Habel Liberal
Danforth Robert Hardy Small Progressive Conservative
Davenport Douglas Morton Progressive Conservative
Dufferin—Simcoe William Earl Rowe Progressive Conservative
Durham Reginald Percy Vivian Progressive Conservative
Eglinton Donald Fleming Progressive Conservative
Elgin James Alexander McBain Progressive Conservative
Essex East Paul Martin Sr. Liberal
Essex South Richard Devere Thrasher Progressive Conservative
Essex West Donald Ferguson Brown Liberal
Fort William Daniel McIvor Liberal
Glengarry—Prescott Osie Villeneuve Progressive Conservative
Greenwood James MacKerras Macdonnell Progressive Conservative
Grenville—Dundas Arza Clair Casselman Progressive Conservative
Grey—Bruce Eric Winkler Progressive Conservative
Grey North Percy Verner Noble Progressive Conservative
Halton Charles Alexander Best Progressive Conservative
Hamilton East Quinto Martini Progressive Conservative
Hamilton South Bob McDonald Progressive Conservative
Hamilton West Ellen Fairclough Progressive Conservative
Hastings—Frontenac George Stanley White (until 20 August 1957 Senate appointment) Progressive Conservative
Sidney Smith (by-election of 1957-11-04) Progressive Conservative
Hastings South Lee Grills Progressive Conservative
High Park John Kucherepa Progressive Conservative
Huron Elston Cardiff Progressive Conservative
Kenora—Rainy River William Moore Benidickson Liberal-Labour
Kent Edward Blake Huffman Liberal
Kingston William James Henderson Liberal
Lambton—Kent Ernest John Campbell Progressive Conservative
Lambton West Joseph Warner Murphy Progressive Conservative
Lanark William Gourlay Blair (died 16 June 1957) Progressive Conservative
George Doucett (by-election of 1957-08-26) Progressive Conservative
Leeds Hayden Stanton Progressive Conservative
Lincoln John Smith Progressive Conservative
London Ernest Halpenny Progressive Conservative
Middlesex East Harry Oliver White Progressive Conservative
Middlesex West William Howell Arthur Thomas Progressive Conservative
Niagara Falls William Houck Liberal
Nickel Belt Léo Gauthier Liberal
Nipissing Jack Garland Liberal
Norfolk John Evans Knowles Progressive Conservative
Northumberland Benjamin Cope (Ben) Thompson Progressive Conservative
Ontario Michael Starr Progressive Conservative
Ottawa East Jean-Thomas Richard Liberal
Ottawa West George McIlraith Liberal
Oxford Wally Nesbitt Progressive Conservative
Parkdale Arthur Edward Martin Maloney Progressive Conservative
Parry Sound—Muskoka Gordon Aiken Progressive Conservative
Peel John Pallett Progressive Conservative
Perth Jay Monteith Progressive Conservative
Peterborough Gordon Knapman Fraser Progressive Conservative
Port Arthur Doug Fisher C.C.F.
Prince Edward—Lennox Clarence Adam Milligan Progressive Conservative
Renfrew North James Forgie Liberal
Renfrew South James William Baskin Progressive Conservative
Rosedale David James Walker Progressive Conservative
Russell Joseph-Omer Gour Liberal
St. Paul's Roland Michener Progressive Conservative
Simcoe East Philip Bernard Rynard Progressive Conservative
Simcoe North Heber Smith Progressive Conservative
Spadina Charles Edward Rea Progressive Conservative
Stormont Albert Peter Lavigne Liberal
Sudbury Rodger Mitchell Liberal
Timiskaming Arnold Peters C.C.F.
Timmins Murdo Martin C.C.F.
Trinity Stanley Haidasz Liberal
Victoria Clayton Hodgson Progressive Conservative
Waterloo North Norman Schneider Liberal
Waterloo South William Anderson Progressive Conservative
Welland William Hector McMillan Liberal
Wellington—Huron Marvin Howe Progressive Conservative
Wellington South Alfred Hales Progressive Conservative
Wentworth Frank Exton Lennard Progressive Conservative
York Centre Fred C. Stinson Progressive Conservative
York East Robert Henry McGregor Progressive Conservative
York—Humber Margaret Aitken Progressive Conservative
York North Cecil A. (Tiny) Cathers Progressive Conservative
York—Scarborough Frank Charles McGee Progressive Conservative
York South William George Beech Progressive Conservative
York West John Borden Hamilton Progressive Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Electoral districtNameParty
King's John Augustine Macdonald Progressive Conservative
Prince Orville Howard Phillips Progressive Conservative
Queen's* John Angus Maclean Progressive Conservative
Heath MacQuarrie Progressive Conservative

Quebec

Electoral districtNameParty
Argenteuil—Deux-Montagnes Philippe Valois Liberal
Beauce Raoul Poulin Independent
Beauharnois—Salaberry Robert Cauchon Liberal
Bellechasse Ovide Laflamme Liberal
Berthier—Maskinongé—delanaudière Joseph Langlois Liberal
Bonaventure Nérée Arsenault Progressive Conservative
Brome—Missisquoi Joseph-Léon Deslières Liberal
Cartier Leon David Crestohl Liberal
Chambly—Rouville Yvon L'heureux Liberal
Champlain Joseph Irenée Rochefort Liberal
Chapleau Charles-Noël Barbès Liberal
Charlevoix Auguste Maltais Liberal
Châteauguay—Huntingdon—Laprairie Jean Boucher Liberal
Chicoutimi Rosaire Gauthier Liberal
Compton—Frontenac Joseph-Adéodat Blanchette Liberal
Dollard Guy Rouleau Liberal
Dorchester Joseph-Armand Landry Liberal
Drummond—Arthabaska Samuel Boulanger Independent Liberal
Gaspé Roland Léo English Progressive Conservative
Gatineau Rodolphe Leduc Liberal
Hochelaga Raymond Eudes Liberal
Hull Alexis Pierre Caron Liberal
Îles-de-la-Madeleine Charles-Arthur Dumoulin Cannon Liberal
Jacques-Cartier—Lasalle Robert John Pratt Progressive Conservative
Joliette—l'Assomption—Montcalm Maurice Breton Liberal
Kamouraska Benoît Chabot Independent
Labelle Henri Courtemanche Independent Progressive Conservative
Lac-Saint-Jean André Gauthier Liberal
Lafontaine J.-Georges Ratelle Liberal
Lapointe Augustin Brassard Liberal
Laurier Lionel Chevrier Liberal
Laval Léopold Demers Liberal
Lévis Maurice Bourget Liberal
Longueuil Auguste Vincent Liberal
Lotbinière Raymond Joseph Michael O'hurley Progressive Conservative
Maisonneuve—Rosemont Jean-Paul Deschatelets Liberal
Matapédia—Matane Léandre Thibault Liberal
Mégantic Joseph Lafontaine Liberal
Mercier Marcel Monette Liberal
Montmagny—L'Islet Jean Lesage Liberal
Mount Royal Alan Aylesworth Macnaughton Liberal
Nicolet—Yamaska Paul Comtois Progressive Conservative
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce William McLean Hamilton Progressive Conservative
Outremont—St-Jean Romuald Bourque Liberal
Papineau Adrien Meunier Liberal
Pontiac—Témiscamingue John Hugh Proudfoot Liberal
Portneuf Pierre Gauthier Liberal
Québec—Montmorency Wilfrid Lacroix Liberal
Quebec East Louis St. Laurent Liberal
Quebec South Francis (Frank) Gavan Power Liberal
Quebec West René Bégin Liberal
Richelieu—Verchères Lucien Cardin Liberal
Richmond—Wolfe Ernest-Omer Gingras Liberal
Rimouski Gérard Légaré Liberal
Roberval Georges Villeneuve Liberal
Saguenay Lomer Brisson Liberal
St. Ann Gérard Loiselle Independent Liberal
Saint-Antoine—Westmount George Carlyle Marler Liberal
Saint-Denis Azellus Denis Liberal
Saint-Henri Joseph-Arsène Bonnier Liberal
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Théogène Ricard Progressive Conservative
Saint-Jacques Roland Beaudry Liberal
Saint-Jean—Iberville—Napierville J.-Armand Ménard Liberal
St. Lawrence—St. George Claude Sartoris Richardson Liberal
Sainte-Marie Hector Dupuis Liberal
Saint-Maurice—Laflèche Joseph-Adolphe Richard Liberal
Shefford Marcel Boivin Liberal
Sherbrooke Maurice Gingues Liberal
Stanstead Louis-Édouard Roberge Liberal
Témiscouata Jean-Paul St. Laurent Liberal
Terrebonne Raymond Raymond Liberal
Trois-Rivières Léon Balcer Progressive Conservative
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Louis-René Beaudoin Liberal
Verdun Joseph Gérard Yves Leduc Liberal
Villeneuve Armand Dumas Liberal

Saskatchewan

Electoral districtNameParty
Assiniboia Hazen Argue C.C.F.
Humboldt—Melfort Hugh Alexander Bryson C.C.F.
Kindersley Merv Johnson C.C.F.
Mackenzie Alexander Malcolm Nicholson C.C.F.
Meadow Lake John Hornby Harrison Liberal
Melville James Garfield Gardiner Liberal
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre Louis Harrington Lewry C.C.F.
Moose Mountain Edward George McCullough C.C.F.
Prince Albert John Diefenbaker Progressive Conservative
Qu'Appelle Francis Alvin George Hamilton Progressive Conservative
Regina City Alfred Claude Ellis C.C.F.
Rosetown—Biggar Major James Coldwell C.C.F.
Rosthern Walter Adam Tucker Liberal
Saskatoon Henry Frank Jones Progressive Conservative
Swift Current—Maple Creek Irvin William Studer Liberal
The Battlefords Alexander Maxwell (Max) Campbell C.C.F.
Yorkton George Hugh Castleden C.C.F.

Yukon

Electoral districtNameParty
Yukon James Aubrey Simmons Liberal
Erik Nielsen (by-election of 1957-12-16) Progressive Conservative

By-elections

By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyCauseRetained
Yukon December 16, 1957 James Aubrey Simmons      Liberal Erik Nielsen      Progressive Conservative Election declared voidNo
Hastings—Frontenac November 4, 1957 George Stanley White      Progressive Conservative Sidney Earle Smith      Progressive Conservative Called to the SenateYes
Lanark August 26, 1957 William G. Blair      Progressive Conservative George Doucett      Progressive Conservative DeathYes

Related Research Articles

33rd Canadian Parliament

The 33rd Canadian Parliament was in session from November 5, 1984, until October 1, 1988. The membership was set by the 1984 federal election on September 4, 1984, and it only changed slightly due to resignations and by-elections prior to being dissolved before the 1988 election.

7th Canadian Parliament

The 7th Canadian Parliament was in session from April 29, 1891, until April 24, 1896. The membership was set by the 1891 federal election on March 5, 1891. It was dissolved prior to the 1896 election.

5th Canadian Parliament Session of the Parliament of Canada

The 5th Canadian Parliament was in session from 8 February 1883, until 15 January 1887. The membership was set by the 1882 federal election on 20 June 1882. It was dissolved prior to the 1887 election. The 5th Canadian Parliament was controlled by a Conservative/Liberal-Conservative majority under Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald and the 3rd Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party, led by Edward Blake.

6th Canadian Parliament

The 6th Canadian Parliament was in session from April 13, 1887, until February 3, 1891. The membership was set by the 1887 federal election on February 22, 1887. It was dissolved prior to the 1891 election.

8th Canadian Parliament

The 8th Canadian Parliament was in session from August 19, 1896, until October 9, 1900. The membership was set by the 1896 federal election on June 23, 1896. It was dissolved prior to the 1900 election.

9th Canadian Parliament

The 9th Canadian Parliament was in session from February 6, 1901, until September 29, 1904. The membership was set by the 1900 federal election on November 7, 1900. It was dissolved prior to the 1904 election.

10th Canadian Parliament Parliamentary term of the Parliament of Canada

The 10th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 11, 1905, until September 17, 1908. The membership was set by the 1904 federal election on November 3, 1904. It was dissolved prior to the 1908 election.

13th Canadian Parliament

The 13th Canadian Parliament was in session from March 18, 1918, until October 4, 1921. The membership was set by the 1917 federal election on December 17, 1917, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1921 election.

14th Canadian Parliament

The 14th Canadian Parliament was in session from 8 March 1922 until 5 September 1925. The membership was set by the 1921 federal election on 6 December 1921, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until, due to momentary confusion among the MPs, it lost a money vote and was dissolved, causing the 1925 election.

15th Canadian Parliament Parliamentary term of the Parliament of Canada

The 15th Canadian Parliament was in session from January 7, 1926, until July 2, 1926. The membership was set by the 1925 federal election on October 29, 1925, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1926 election.

16th Canadian Parliament

The 16th Canadian Parliament was in session from December 9, 1926, until May 30, 1930. The membership was set by the 1926 federal election on September 14, 1926, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1930 election.

17th Canadian Parliament

The 17th Canadian Parliament was in session from September 8, 1930, until August 14, 1935. The membership was set by the 1930 federal election on July 28, 1930, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1935 election.

18th Canadian Parliament

The 18th Canadian Parliament was in session from February 6, 1936, until January 25, 1940. The membership was set by the 1935 federal election on October 14, 1935, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1940 election.

19th Canadian Parliament

The 19th Canadian Parliament was in session from May 16, 1940, until April 16, 1945. The membership was set by the 1940 federal election on March 26, 1940, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1945 election.

21st Canadian Parliament

The 21st Canadian Parliament was in session from September 15, 1949, until June 13, 1953. The membership was set by the 1949 federal election on June 27, 1949, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1953 election.

22nd Canadian Parliament

The 22nd Canadian Parliament was in session from November 12, 1953, until April 12, 1957. The membership was set by the 1953 federal election on August 10, 1953, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1957 election.

24th Canadian Parliament Parliamentary term of the Parliament of Canada

The 24th Canadian Parliament was in session from May 12, 1958, until April 19, 1962. The membership was set by the 1958 federal election on March 31, 1958, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1962 election.

25th Canadian Parliament

The 25th Canadian Parliament was in session from September 27, 1962, until February 6, 1963. The membership was set by the 1962 federal election on June 18, 1962, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1963 election.

26th Canadian Parliament

The 26th Canadian Parliament was in session from May 16, 1963, until September 8, 1965. The membership was set by the 1963 federal election on April 8, 1963, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1965 election.

27th Canadian Parliament

The 27th Canadian Parliament was in session from December 9, 1965 until April 23, 1968. The membership was set by the 1965 federal election on November 8, 1965, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1968 election.

References

Succession