Division No. 7, Saskatchewan

Last updated

Division No. 7
Country Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Province Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan
Area
 • Total
18,836.58 km2 (7,272.84 sq mi)
 As of 2016
Population
 (2016)
 • Total
47,195
 • Density2.5/km2 (6.5/sq mi)

Division No. 7 is one of eighteen census divisions in the province of Saskatchewan, Canada, as defined by Statistics Canada. It is located in the south-central part of the province. The most populous community in this division is Moose Jaw.

Contents

Demographics

In the 2021 Census of Population conducted by Statistics Canada, Division No. 7 had a population of 47,413 living in 20,082 of its 23,339 total private dwellings, a change of

Knowledge of languages in Division No. 7 (1991−2021)
Language2021 [2] 2011 [3] [4] 2001 [5] [6] 1991 [7]
Pop. %Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
English 45,41545,46045,78049,510
French 2,2152,2252,5602,595
Tagalog 8803054020
German [a] 5501,0901,8852,675
Chinese [b] 455245235310
Spanish 425260130100
Hindustani [c] 3801358015
Arabic 1700700
Ukrainian 155205400645
Punjabi 14515100
Dutch 8575105190
Hungarian 85253050
Russian 80708080
Cree [d] 65257035
Polish 6045105175
Italian 553090150
Greek 40202055
Portuguese 35000
Vietnamese 30504060
Persian [e] 00200
Total responses45,61545,63545,82049,720
Total population47,41346,64846,98250,984

Census subdivisions

The following census subdivisions (municipalities or municipal equivalents) are located within Saskatchewan's Division No. 7.

City

Towns

Villages

Resort villages

Rural municipalities

  • RM No. 131 Baildon
  • RM No. 132 Hillsborough
  • RM No. 133 Rodgers
  • RM No. 134 Shamrock
  • RM No. 135 Lawtonia
  • RM No. 136 Coulee
  • RM No. 161 Moose Jaw
  • RM No. 162 Caron
  • RM No. 163 Wheatlands
  • RM No. 164 Chaplin
  • RM No. 165 Morse
  • RM No. 166 Excelsior
  • RM No. 191 Marquis
  • RM No. 193 Eyebrow
  • RM No. 194 Enfield
  • RM No. 222 Craik
  • RM No. 223 Huron
  • RM No. 224 Maple Bush
  • RM No. 225 Canaan
  • RM No. 226 Victory
  • RM No. 255 Coteau
  • RM No. 256 King George

[8]

Other communities

Hamlets

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ Combined responses of the High German languages, including Standard German, Pennsylvania German, Swiss German, and Yiddish.
  2. ↑ Combined responses of the Chinese languages, including Mandarin, Cantonese, Min Nan, Hakka, Wu (Shanghainese), Min Dong, Chinese, n.o.s., and Chinese languages, n.i.e..
  3. ↑ Combined responses of Hindi and Urdu as they form mutually intelligible registers of the Hindustani language.
  4. ↑ Combined responses of the Cree-Innu languages, previously categorized under "Cree" in past censuses.
  5. ↑ Combined responses of Iranian Persian, Dari, and Persian (Farsi), n.o.s., as they form mutually intelligible registers of the Persian language

References

  1. ↑ "Population and dwelling counts: Canada and census divisions". Statistics Canada. 9 February 2022. Retrieved 2 April 2022.
  2. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (17 August 2022). "Knowledge of languages by age and gender: Canada, provinces and territories, census divisions and census subdivisions". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
  3. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (27 November 2015). "NHS Profile". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
  4. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (31 May 2016). "Census Profile". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
  5. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (23 December 2013). "2001 Census Topic-based tabulations Various Non-official Languages Spoken (76), Age Groups (13) and Sex (3) for Population, for Canada, Provinces, Territories, Census Divisions and Census Subdivisions, 2001 Census - 20% Sample Data". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
  6. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (23 December 2013). "2001 Census Topic-based tabulations Knowledge of Official Languages (5), Age Groups (13) and Sex (3) for Population, for Canada, Provinces, Territories, Census Divisions and Census Subdivisions, 2001 Census - 20% Sample Data". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
  7. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (29 March 2019). "1991 Census Area Profiles Profile of Census Divisions and Subdivisions - Part B". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
  8. ↑ Statistics Canada. 2002 2001 Community Profiles. Archived 2005-12-22 at the Wayback Machine Released June 27, 2002. Last modified: 2005-11-30. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 93F0053XIE. Page accessed January 5, 2007

50°23′24″N105°32′24″W / 50.39000°N 105.54000°W / 50.39000; -105.54000