1870 Oregon gubernatorial election

Last updated

1870 Oregon gubernatorial election
Flag of Oregon.svg
←  1866
June 6, 1870
1874  →
  La Fayette Grover - Brady-Handy.jpg Joel Palmer.jpg
Nominee La Fayette Grover Joel Palmer
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote11,72611,095
Percentage51.38%48.62%

1870 Oregon gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
County results
Grover:     50–60%     60–70%
Palmer:     50–60%

Governor before election

George L. Woods
Republican

Elected Governor

La Fayette Grover
Democratic

The 1870 Oregon gubernatorial election took place on June 6, 1870, to elect the governor of the U.S. state of Oregon. The election matched Republican Joel Palmer against Democrat La Fayette Grover. [1]

Contents

Results

1870 Oregon gubernatorial election [2] [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic La Fayette Grover 11,726 51.38% +2.06%
Republican Joel Palmer 11,09548.62%−2.06%
Total votes22,822 100.00%
Majority 6302.76%
Democratic gain from Republican Swing +4.12%

Results by county

County [2] [3] La Fayette Grover
Democratic
Joel Palmer
Republican
MarginTotal votes cast
#%#%#%
Baker 57959.02%40240.98%17718.04%981
Benton 57848.78%60751.22%-29-2.45%1,185
Clackamas 69848.01%75651.99%-58-3.99%1,454
Clatsop 12340.73%17959.27%-56-18.54%302
Columbia 15264.14%8535.86%6728.27%237
Coos 26150.10%26049.90%10.19%521
Curry 7641.76%10658.24%-30-16.48%182
Douglas 78651.57%73848.43%483.15%1,524
Grant 37353.75%32146.25%527.49%694
Jackson 79361.81%49038.19%30323.62%1,283
Josephine 20961.65%13038.35%7923.30%339
Lane 83154.10%70545.90%1268.20%1,536
Linn 1,20456.18%93943.82%26512.37%2,143
Marion 1,06844.32%1,34255.68%-274-11.37%2,410
Multnomah 1,02342.01%1,41257.99%-389-15.98%2,435
Polk 66152.46%59947.54%624.92%1,260
Tillamook 4943.36%6456.64%-15-13.27%113
Umatilla 50966.89%25233.11%25733.77%761
Union 41863.91%23636.09%18227.83%654
Wasco 34950.58%34149.42%81.16%690
Washington 35542.26%48557.74%-130-15.48%840
Yamhill 63149.37%64750.63%-16-1.25%1,278
Total11,72651.38%11,09648.62%6302.76%22,822

Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

References

  1. ↑ Daniel N. Clark (May 16, 2005). "Joel Palmer, Oregon Pioneer Leader and Author". Fort Walla Walla Museum. Retrieved December 12, 2006.[ dead link ]
  2. 1 2 Patterson, T. (1870). Journal of the House Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly of Oregon for the Sixth Regular Session, 1870. Salem: State Printer. p. 30. Retrieved April 9, 2026.
  3. 1 2 The Tribune Almanac and Political Register for 1871. New York: The Tribune Association. 1871. p. 75. Retrieved April 9, 2026.