2020 Oregon State Treasurer election

Last updated

2020 Oregon State Treasurer election
Flag of Oregon.svg
←  2016
November 3, 2020
2024  →
  Tobias Read 2017.jpg Jeff Gudman.png
Candidate Tobias Read Jeff Gudman
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote1,166,703936,916
Percentage51.68%41.50%

2020 Oregon state treasurer election results map by county.svg
2020 Oregon state treasurer election results map by congressional district.svg
2020 Oregon state treasurer election results map by precinct.svg
Read:     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Gudman:     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Tie:     40–50%     50%     No data

State Treasurer before election

Tobias Read
Democratic

Elected State Treasurer

Tobias Read
Democratic

The 2020 Oregon State Treasurer election was held on November 3, 2020, to elect the Oregon State Treasurer. Incumbent Democratic State Treasurer Tobias Read, first elected in 2016, was reelected to a second term in office.

Contents

Democratic primary

Candidates

Declared

Results

Democratic primary results [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Tobias Read (incumbent) 464,429 98.73%
Write-in 5,9561.27%
Total votes470,385 100.0%

Republican primary

Candidates

Declared

Results

Republican primary results [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Jeff Gudman 305,589 98.96%
Write-in 3,2231.04%
Total votes308,812 100.0%

General election

Endorsements

Tobias Read

Labor unions

Newspapers

Debate

2020 Oregon State Treasurer election debate
No.DateHostModeratorLink Democratic Republican
Key:
 P Participant  A Absent  N Not invited  I Invited  W  Withdrawn
Tobias Read Jeff Gudman
1Oct. 21, 2020 City Club of Portland John Schrag YouTube PP

Results

2020 Oregon State Treasurer election [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Tobias Read (incumbent) 1,166,703 51.68% +7.57%
Republican Jeff Gudman936,91641.50%+0.15%
Independent Party Chris Henry99,8704.42%−4.99%
Constitution Michael Marsh51,8942.30%N/A
Write-in 2,0720.09%–0.10%
Total votes2,257,455 100.00% N/A
Democratic hold

By county

County [8] Tobias Read
Democratic
Jeff Gudman
Republican
Various candidates
Other parties
MarginTotal
#%#%#%#%
Baker 2,12322.26%6,72170.47%6937.27%-4,598-48.21%9,537
Benton 31,04161.23%15,96631.49%3,6887.27%15,07529.74%50,695
Clackamas 116,83047.97%111,65045.84%15,0916.20%5,1802.13%243,571
Clatsop 11,64050.66%9,72542.33%1,6107.01%1,9158.34%22,975
Columbia 12,59740.70%15,80751.07%2,5458.22%-3,210-10.37%30,949
Coos 13,13037.18%19,66955.70%2,5137.12%-6,539-18.52%35,312
Crook 3,49523.46%10,51870.61%8835.93%-7,023-47.15%14,896
Curry 5,47738.35%7,91355.40%8936.25%-2,436-17.06%14,283
Deschutes 55,70846.68%55,78646.75%7,8416.57%-78-0.07%119,335
Douglas 17,87729.12%39,36564.13%4,1456.75%-21,488-35.00%61,387
Gilliam 29726.12%75766.58%837.30%-460-40.46%1,137
Grant 86619.62%3,24773.58%3006.80%-2,381-53.95%4,413
Harney 86220.05%3,14673.18%2916.77%-2,284-53.13%4,299
Hood River 7,72061.81%4,07232.60%6975.58%3,64829.21%12,489
Jackson 52,28343.14%60,66950.06%8,2366.80%-8,386-6.92%121,188
Jefferson 3,99034.70%6,68758.16%8207.13%-2,697-23.46%11,497
Josephine 16,17533.05%28,83258.91%3,9368.04%-12,657-25.86%48,943
Klamath 9,29826.35%23,32666.10%2,6657.55%-14,028-39.75%35,289
Lake 68916.44%3,24477.42%2576.13%-2,555-60.98%4,190
Lane 117,66056.10%77,13036.78%14,9447.13%40,53019.32%209,734
Lincoln 15,73153.17%11,63939.34%2,2177.49%4,09213.83%29,587
Linn 23,69034.42%40,15758.35%4,9797.23%-16,467-23.93%68,826
Malheur 2,94925.72%7,68967.05%8307.24%-4,740-41.33%11,468
Marion 72,31445.59%75,49047.59%10,8276.83%-3,176-2.00%158,631
Morrow 1,28526.05%3,29166.73%3567.22%-2,006-40.67%4,932
Multnomah 319,75272.81%89,22120.32%30,1736.87%230,53152.50%439,146
Polk 20,43443.88%23,04049.47%3,0996.65%-2,606-5.60%46,573
Sherman 24521.18%85573.90%574.93%-610-52.72%1,157
Tillamook 7,38145.61%7,72247.72%1,0796.67%-341-2.11%16,182
Umatilla 9,58730.42%19,67262.43%2,2537.15%-10,085-32.00%31,512
Union 3,88327.22%9,46966.38%9136.40%-5,586-39.16%14,265
Wallowa 1,40428.36%3,25065.64%2976.00%-1,846-37.29%4,951
Wasco 5,98444.33%6,60048.90%9146.77%-616-4.56%13,498
Washington 178,55558.73%105,92834.84%19,5236.42%72,62723.89%304,006
Wheeler 21723.61%63569.10%677.29%-418-45.48%919
Yamhill 23,53442.26%28,02850.33%4,1217.40%-4,494-8.07%55,683
Totals1,166,70351.68%936,91641.50%153,8366.81%229,78710.18%2,257,455

Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

County swing in the 2020 Oregon Treasurer election.svg
County trend in the 2020 Oregon Treasurer election.svg
County flips in the 2020 Oregon Treasurer election.svg

By congressional district

Read won four of five congressional districts. [9]

DistrictReadGudmanRepresentative
1st 57%37% Suzanne Bonamici
2nd 38%55% Cliff Bentz
3rd 68%25% Earl Blumenauer
4th 47%46% Peter DeFazio
5th 48%45% Kurt Schrader

References

  1. ↑ Monahan, Rachel (September 12, 2019). "Attorney General Ellen Rosenblum Files for Reelection in 2020". Willamette Week . Retrieved October 25, 2019.
  2. ↑ Selsky, Andrew (September 13, 2019). "Oregon's 2020 election season is officially underway". The Oregonian. Retrieved October 25, 2019.
  3. ↑ Peel, Sophie (December 18, 2019). "Oregon Treasurer Tobias Read Announces Bid for Re-Election with a Video Encouraging Personal Savings". Willamette Week. Retrieved January 13, 2020.
  4. 1 2 "May 19, 2020, Primary Election Abstract of Votes" (PDF). Oregon Secretary of State. May 19, 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 16, 2022. Retrieved August 26, 2020.
  5. ↑ Stites, Sam (February 3, 2020). "LO's Gudman jumps into state treasurer race". Portland Tribune . Retrieved February 4, 2020.
  6. ↑ "Political Action Committee Endorsements". AFSCME Local 2831. Retrieved February 21, 2024.
  7. ↑ "Editorial endorsement 2020: Retain Read for treasurer, but demand better leadership". The Oregonian. September 30, 2020. Retrieved February 21, 2024.
  8. 1 2 Clarno, Bev (November 3, 2020). "November 3, 2020, General Election Abstract of Votes". Oregon Secretary of State . Retrieved May 13, 2026.
  9. ↑ "DRA 2020". Daves Redistricting. Retrieved August 21, 2024.