2008 J.League Division 1

Last updated
J.League Division 1
Season2008
Champions Kashima Antlers
6th J. League title
6th Japanese title
Relegated Tokyo Verdy
Consadole Sapporo
Champions League Kashima Antlers
Kawasaki Frontale
Nagoya Grampus
Gamba Osaka
(all to the group stage)
Matches played306
Goals scored783 (2.56 per match)
Top goalscorer Marquinhos (21 goal total)
Highest attendance61,246 (Round 1,
F. Marinos vs. Red Diamonds)
Lowest attendance6,125 (Round 23,
Ardija vs. F. Marinos)
Average attendance19,202
2007
2009

The 2008 J.League Division 1 season is the 44th season of the top-flight club football in Japan and the 16th season since the establishment of J1 League. The season began on March 8 and ended on December 6.

The J1 League or simply J1 is the top division of the Japan Professional Football League and the top professional association football J.League in Japan. It is one of the most successful leagues in Asian club football. Currently, the J1 League is the first level of the Japanese association football league system. The second tier is represented by the J2 League. It is currently sponsored by Meiji Yasuda Life and thus officially known as the Meiji Yasuda J1 League. Until the 2014 season it was named the J.League Division 1.

Contents

A total of eighteen clubs participated in double round-robin format. Starting this season, top three clubs received automatic qualification to the following years' AFC Champions League. The bottom two clubs were relegated to J2 League by default, while 16th-placed club had to defend their spot in the top-flight in the pro/rele series.

AFC Champions League annual Asian club football competition

The AFC Champions League, commonly known as the Asian Champions League, is an annual continental club football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). Introduced in 2002, the competition is a continuation of the Asian Club Championship which had started in 1967. It is the premier club tournament in Asia, equivalent to the CONMEBOL Copa Libertadores, and the UEFA, CAF, CONCACAF and OFC Champions League competitions.

The J2 League or simply J2 is the second division of the Japan Professional Football League and the second level of the Japanese association football league system. The top tier is represented by the J1 League. It is currently sponsored by Meiji Yasuda Life and it is thus officially known as the Meiji Yasuda J2 League. Until the 2014 season it was named the J.League Division 2.

Clubs

Japan location map with Tokyo Greater Area Inset.svg
Red pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Location of the clubs in Japan

Following eighteen clubs played in J.League Division 1 during 2008 season. Of these clubs, Consadole Sapporo, Tokyo Verdy, and Kyoto Sanga FC are newly promoted clubs.

Club NameHome Town(s)Note(s)
Albirex Niigata Niigata & Seirō, Niigata
Consadole Sapporo Sapporo, Hokkaido Promoted from J2 League in 2007
FC Tokyo Tokyo
Gamba Osaka Suita, Osaka 2008 ACL Participant
JEF United Chiba Chiba & Ichihara, Chiba
Júbilo Iwata Iwata, Shizuoka
Kashima Antlers Southwestern cities/towns of Ibaraki 2008 ACL Participant
The Defending Champions
Kashiwa Reysol Kashiwa, Chiba
Kawasaki Frontale Kawasaki, Kanagawa
Kyoto Sanga Southwestern cities/town in Kyoto Promoted from J2 League in 2007
Nagoya Grampus Nagoya, Aichi Renamed from Nagoya Grampus Eight
Oita Trinita All cities/towns in Ōita
Omiya Ardija Saitama
Shimizu S-Pulse Shizuoka
Urawa Red Diamonds Saitama 2008 ACL Participant
Tokyo Verdy TokyoPromoted from J2 League in 2007
Renamed from Tokyo Verdy 1969
Vissel Kobe Kobe, Hyōgo
Yokohama F. Marinos Yokohama & Yokosuka

Format

Eighteen clubs will play in double round-robin (home and away) format, a total of 34 games each. A club receives 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie, and 0 points for a loss. The clubs are ranked by points, and tie breakers are, in the following order:

A draw would be conducted, if necessary. However, if two clubs are tied at the first place, both clubs will be declared as the champions. The bottom two clubs will be relegated to J2, while the 16th placed club plays a two-legged Promotion/Relegation Series. The champions of this season qualifies to the AFC Champions League and one to three more clubs may also qualify.

Changes from Previous Year
A3 Champions Cup annual football (soccer), competition involving the league champions of China, Japan and South Korea

A3 Champions Cup was an annual football (soccer) tournament jointly organized by the China PR, Japan and Korea Republic football Association. It began in 2003, involving the league champions of China, Japan and South Korea. The host nation also invited an additional team, making this a four team tournament. South Korea was the most successful country in this tournament. Their representatives won the tournament three times.

Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Kashima Antlers (C)3418975630+2663Qualification for 2009 AFC Champions League Group stage
2 Kawasaki Frontale 34186106542+2360
3 Nagoya Grampus 3417894835+1359
4 Oita Trinita 34168103324+956Qualification for Pan-Pacific Championship 2009 [lower-alpha 1]
5 Shimizu S-Pulse 34167115042+855
6 FC Tokyo 34167115046+455
7 Urawa Red Diamonds 34158115042+853
8 Gamba Osaka 34148124649350Qualification for 2009 AFC Champions League Group stage [lower-alpha 2]
9 Yokohama F. Marinos 34139124332+1148
10 Vissel Kobe 341211113938+147
11 Kashiwa Reysol 34137144845+346
12 Omiya Ardija 34127153645943
13 Albirex Niigata 341191432461442
14 Kyoto Sanga 34118153746941
15 JEF United Chiba 341081636531738
16 Júbilo Iwata (O)34107174048837 2008 Promotion/Relegation Series
17 Tokyo Verdy (R)341071738501237Relegation to 2009 J.League Division 2
18 Consadole Sapporo (R)34462436703418
Updated to match(es) played on December 6, 2008. Source: J. League Division 1
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Qualified as the winner of 2008 J.League Cup.
  2. Qualified as the winner of 2008 Emperor's Cup.

Results

Home \ Away ALB ANT ARD CON FRO GAM GRA JEF JÚB REY SAN SSP TOK TRI RED VER VIS FMA
Albirex Niigata 0–22–22–12–13–22–12–21–02–11–03–02–30–10–10–03–20–0
Kashima Antlers 0–02–04–01–10–01–24–11–01–12–12–04–11–01–14–12–22–1
Omiya Ardija 2–01–11–22–12–01–22–11–20–41–10–00–32–00–12–00–21–0
Consadole Sapporo 0–10–11–20–23–31–32–32–10–21–22–21–20–01–21–31–11–2
Kawasaki Frontale 4–13–22–33–14–01–12–02–23–20–12–10–13–00–11–14–02–1
Gamba Osaka 2–20–02–34–22–10–10–02–12–11–02–01–30–11–02–11–12–2
Nagoya Grampus 2–00–44–03–11–21–23–20–01–01–13–20–12–11–11–10–02–0
JEF United Chiba 0–03–12–40–30–10–12–11–20–11–01–24–21–03–22–01–10–3
Júbilo Iwata 1–01–20–15–01–43–02–10–03–32–0 1–0 1–21–11–21–10–10–1
Kashiwa Reysol 0–01–11–01–22–51–02–11–12–02–20–20–10–22–15–13–01–3
Kyoto Sanga 1–02–12–11–01–21–22–30–12–00–11–31–11–10–40–02–11–0
Shimizu S-Pulse 3–01–00–03–12–03–10–23–2 1–1 3–22–11–01–21–21–00–11–1
FC Tokyo 1–03–23–11–04–21–10–11–15–10–13–31–51–00–11–21–11–1
Oita Trinita 3–10–11–03–20–01–20–00–02–12–01–02–21–02–02–01–01–0
Urawa Red Diamonds 3–02–00–04–21–32–30–23–03–12–22–21–22–00–03–20–11–6
Tokyo Verdy 4–00–21–01–10–21–32–03–01–22–10–14–11–20–21–10–23–2
Vissel Kobe 1–11–21–01–14–12–11–20–13–20–24–10–11–11–01–10–11–0
Yokohama F. Marinos 0–10–21–11–01–12–10–03–00–12–01–31–13–01–01–02–01–1
Updated to match(es) played on December 6, 2008. Source: J. League Division 1
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Awards

Individual Awards

AwardRecipientClubNotes
Most Valuable Player Flag of Brazil.svg Marquinhos Kashima Antlers
Rookie of the Year Flag of Japan.svg Yoshizumi Ogawa Nagoya Grampus
Manager of the Year Flag of Brazil.svg Oswaldo de Oliveira Kashima Antlers
Top Scorer Flag of Brazil.svg Marquinhos Kashima Antlers 21 goals.

Best Eleven

PosFootballerClubNationality
GK Seigo Narazaki Nagoya Grampus Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
DF Daiki Iwamasa Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
DF Atsuto Uchida Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
DF Marcus Tulio Tanaka Nagoya Grampus Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
DF Yuji Nakazawa Yokohama F. Marinos Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
DF Satoshi Yamaguchi Gamba Osaka Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
MF Kengo Nakamura Kawasaki Frontale Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
MF Yoshizumi Ogawa Nagoya Grampus Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
FW Yasuhito Endō Gamba Osaka Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
FW Marquinhos Kashima Antlers Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
FW Atsushi Yanagisawa Kyoto Sanga FC Flag of Japan.svg  Japan

Attendance

PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
1 Urawa Red Diamonds 809,35357,05016,22547,609+2.0%
2 Albirex Niigata 586,32540,35922,74034,490−9.9%
3 FC Tokyo 437,17637,15417,12225,716+1.7%
4 Yokohama F. Marinos 402,59361,2469,58323,682−1.5%
5 Oita Trinita 345,48131,7449,37620,322+2.8%
6 Kashima Antlers 335,14036,4126,72519,714+21.4%
7 Kawasaki Frontale 298,59721,95210,88417,565+1.3%
8 Shimizu S-Pulse 282,19020,33013,85516,599+4.1%
9 Nagoya Grampus 281,44234,4367,35316,555+6.2%
10 Gamba Osaka 274,16920,77310,03916,128−7.5%
11 Júbilo Iwata 262,91127,8668,21615,465−5.5%
12 Tokyo Verdy 252,23130,5178,06014,837+102.5%
13 Consadole Sapporo 247,30528,9017,01014,547+20.1%
14 JEF United Chiba 239,43617,1528,69414,084−0.5%
15 Kyoto Sanga 232,67119,6808,19213,687+106.5%
16 Vissel Kobe 220,67223,0887,83912,981+4.2%
17 Kashiwa Reysol 209,22936,7857,47412,308−5.1%
18 Omiya Ardija 158,94412,5056,1259,350−18.4%
League total5,875,86561,2466,12519,202+0.7%

Updated to games played on December 6, 2008
Source: J. League Division 1
Notes:
Team played previous season in J2.

Related Research Articles

Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo association football club in Japan

Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo is a Japanese professional football club, which plays in the J1 League. The team is based in Sapporo, on the island of Hokkaido.

The 2006 J.League Division 1 season was the 14th season since the establishment of the J.League. It began on March 4 and ended on December 2.

The 2004 J.League Division 1 season was the 12th season of the J1 League. The league fixture began on March 13, 2004 and ended on December 11, 2004. The Suntory Championship 2004 took place on December 5 and December 11, 2004. The first ever J.League Promotion / Relegation Series took place on December 4 and December 12, 2004.

The 2007 J.League Division 1 season was the 15th season since the establishment of the J.League. The season began on March 3 and ended on December 1.

The 2003 season was the 11th season since the establishment of the J.League. The league began on March 15 and ended on November 29.

The 2002 season was the tenth season since the establishment of the J.League. The league began on March 2, 2002 and ended on November 30, 2002. The Suntory Championship was not held, because Júbilo Iwata was winner of both stages. At the end Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Consadole Sapporo were relegated to J2.

The 2009 J.League Division 1 season is the 45th season of the top-flight club football in Japan and the 17th season since the establishment of J1 League. The season started on March 7, 2009 and ended on December 5, 2009.

The 2010 J.League Division 1 season was the 46th season of the top-flight club football in Japan and the 18th season since the establishment of J1 League. The season began on March 6 and ended on December 4.

The 2009 J. League Division 2 season was the 38th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 11th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season started on March 7 and ended on December 5.

The 2010 J. League Division 2 season was the 39th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 12th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season began on March 6 and ended on December 4.

The 2008 J. League Division 2 season is the 37th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 10th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season started on March 8 and ended on December 6.

The 2007 J. League Division 2 season is the 36th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 9th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season began on March 3 and ended on December 1.

The 2006 J. League Division 2 season is the 35th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 8th season since the establishment of J2 League.

The 2004 J. League Division 2 season is the 33rd season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 6th season since the establishment of J2 League.

The 2005 J.League Division 2 season was the 34th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 7th season since the establishment of J2 League.

The 2011 J.League Division 2 season was the 40th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 13th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season began on March 5 and finished on December 3. Due to the aftermath of the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami, the season was put on hold from March 12 to April 23.

The 2011 Consadole Sapporo season was Consadole Sapporo's fourteenth season in the J. League system and 27th overall in the second tier. Consadole Sapporo won promotion to the 2012 J.League Division 1 and was knocked out of the Emperor's Cup in the second round.

The 2008 Nagoya Grampus season was Nagoya Grampus' 16th season in the J. League Division 1 and 27th overall in the Japanese top flight. They also participated in the 2008 J. League Cup, being knocked out at the Semifinal stage by Oita Trinita, and the 2008 Emperor's Cup getting knocked out at the Quarterfinal stage by Gamba Osaka.

The 2012 Kyoto Sanga FC season sees Kyoto Sanga compete in J.League Division 2 for the second year in a row. This is their 19th nonconsecutive season in the second tier. Kyoto Sanga are also competing in the 2012 Emperor's Cup.

The 2013 J.League Division 2 season is the 42nd season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 15th season since the establishment of J2 League. The regular season began on 3 March and ended on 24 November, followed by the promotion play-offs among four clubs ranked between 3rd and 6th at the end of regular season. Gamba Osaka became champions, and Vissel Kobe became runners-up, both returned to J1 immediately after one season at J2. The other promoted team is third runners-up Tokushima Vortis, who won the promotion playoff final, defeating Kyoto Sanga FC. With the win, Vortis are making their J1 debut, becoming the first professional Shikoku football club to compete in the top division of their national league.

References

  1. "2008 J1 Top Scorers". j-league.or.jp. J-League. Archived from the original on 28 June 2011. Retrieved 17 April 2010.