By-elections to the 40th Canadian Parliament

Last updated

By-elections to the 40th Canadian Parliament were held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2008 federal election and the 2011 federal election. The Conservative Party of Canada led a minority government for the entirety of the 40th Canadian Parliament, with little change from by-elections.

Contents

Ten seats became vacant during the life of the Parliament. Seven of these vacancies were filled through by-elections, and three seats remained vacant when the 2011 federal election was called.

Overview

By-electionDateIncumbentPartyWinnerPartyCauseRetained
Vaughan November 29, 2010 Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal Julian Fantino Conservative Resigned to run for Mayor of Vaughan No
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette November 29, 2010 Inky Mark Conservative Robert Sopuck Conservative Resigned to run for Mayor of Dauphin Yes
Winnipeg North November 29, 2010 Judy Wasylycia-Leis New Democratic Kevin Lamoureux Liberal Resigned to run for Mayor of Winnipeg No
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley November 9, 2009 Bill Casey Independent Scott Armstrong Conservative Resigned to accept appointment with Nova Scotia's Department of Intergovernmental AffairsNo
Hochelaga November 9, 2009 Réal Ménard Bloc Québécois Daniel Paillé Bloc Québécois Resigned to run for Montreal City Council Yes
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup November 9, 2009 Paul Crête Bloc Québécois Bernard Généreux Conservative Resigned to enter provincial politicsNo
New Westminster—Coquitlam November 9, 2009 Dawn Black New Democratic Fin Donnelly New Democratic Resigned to enter provincial politicsYes

2009

Four by-elections to fill vacant seats in the House of Commons were held on November 9, 2009. Governor General Michaëlle Jean, acting on the advice of Prime Minister Stephen Harper, issued writs of election for the by-elections on October 4. [1] All four vacancies were caused by resignations.

New Westminster—Coquitlam

The riding of New Westminster—Coquitlam had been vacant since April 13, when Dawn Black resigned to run in the British Columbia provincial election.

By-election on November 9, 2009

resignation of Dawn Black

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
New Democratic Fin Donnelly 12,12949.6%+7.8%
Conservative Diana Dilworth8,75335.8%-3.0%
Liberal Ken Lee2,51410.3%-1.0%
Green Rebecca Helps1,0464.3%-2.9%
Total valid votes24,442
Total rejected ballots
Turnout24,44229.9%
  New Democrat hold

Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley

The riding of Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley had been vacant since April 30, 2009, when Bill Casey resigned to accept a posting from the provincial government of Nova Scotia. [2]

Scott Armstrong was nominated unopposed by the Conservatives. Farmer Jim Burrows defeated 2008 Liberal candidate Tracy Parsons for the Liberal nomination on September 12, 2009.

By-election on November 9, 2009

Resignation of Bill Casey

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Scott Armstrong 11,16745.84%+37.01%
New Democratic Mark Austin6,26725.73%+13.41%
Liberal Jim Burrows5,19321.32%+12.87%
Green Jason Blanch8033.30%+3.30%
Christian Heritage Jim Hnatiuk 7763.19%+3.19%
Independent Kate Graves1490.61%
Total valid votes24,359
Total rejected ballots
Turnout24,35935.7%
  Conservative gain from Independent

Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup

The riding of Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup had been vacant since May 21, when Paul Crête resigned to run as a Parti Québécois candidate in the provincial Rivière-du-Loup by-election.

According to the Regina Leader-Post, Bernard Généreux won the by-election. [3]

By-election on November 9, 2009

resignation of Paul Crête

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Bernard Généreux [4] 12,16242.7%+12.07%
Bloc Québécois Nancy Gagnon [5] 10,73737.7%-8.33%
Liberal Marcel Catellier [6] [7] 3,76813.2%-2.15%
New Democratic François Lapointe [8] 1,3634.8%-0.65%
Green Charles Marois [9] 4721.7%-0.49%
Total valid votes28,502
Total rejected ballots
Turnout28,50236.6%
  Conservative gain from Bloc Québécois

Hochelaga

On June 25, 2009, Réal Ménard announced that he would resign from the Hochelaga constituency effective September 16 to run as a Vision Montreal candidate for borough mayor of Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve in the fall 2009 municipal elections in Montreal. [10]

Daniel Paillé won the by-election according to CBC News. [11]

By-election on November 9, 2009

resignation of Réal Ménard

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Bloc Québécois Daniel Paillé [12] 8,97251.2%+1.47%
New Democratic Jean-Claude Rocheleau [13] 3,42119.5%+5.06%
Liberal Robert David [14] 2,51014.3%-6.36%
Conservative Stéphanie Cloutier [15] 1,78410.2%+1.01%
Green Christine Lebel [16] 5713.3%-0.95%
neorhino.ca Gabrielle Anctil [17] 1290.7%+0.2%
Marxist–Leninist Christine Dandenault [18] 790.5%+0.12%
Independent John Turmel [18] 710.4%ø
Total valid votes17,526
Total rejected ballots
Turnout17,52622.3%
Bloc Québécois hold Swing {{{3}}}

2010

Three by-elections were held on November 29, 2010, in order to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada for two seats in Manitoba and one seat in Ontario. Until pre-empted by the issuance of writs for the 41st federal election, a further three by-elections were pending for one seat in Alberta, one seat in Quebec and one seat in British Columbia. [19]

Background

The three seats were vacant due to the resignations of Inky Mark, Judy Wasylycia-Leis, and Maurizio Bevilacqua from the House of Commons. The incumbents had resigned their seats to run for the mayoralty of their hometowns in municipal elections. Bevilacqua was subsequently elected mayor of Vaughan, Ontario while Wasylycia-Leis and Mark were defeated in their attempts. A further three seats, Calgary Centre-North, Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia and Prince George—Peace River also became vacant in late October or November, however these vacancies occurred too late to be included in the November 29 by-election call.

Timing

Under Canadian election law, a by-election must be formally announced no earlier than 11 days and no later than 180 days after a vacancy officially takes effect. Due to the timing of the respective resignations, this means that the date of the Winnipeg North by-election had to be announced by October 27, while the scheduling period for all of the other four by-elections extended into 2011. [20] Consequently, the Winnipeg North by-election had to be called at least a week before the window opened in which Prince George—Peace River and Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia by-elections could be called.

When multiple vacancies exist, it is customary, though not mandatory, for by-elections to be held on the same date.

Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette

A by-election was held in the Manitoba federal riding of Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette as incumbent MP Inky Mark resigned effective September 15, 2010 as the Conservative Party of Canada Member of Parliament in order to run unsuccessfully for mayor of Dauphin, Manitoba. [21]

By-election on November 29, 2010

resignation of Inky Mark on September 15, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Robert Sopuck 8,17656.7%-4.66%
New Democratic Denise Harder3,78526.3%+9.67%
Liberal Christopher Scott Sarna1,48110.3%-3.67%
Green Kate Storey8095.6%-0.91%
Christian Heritage Jerome Dondo1601.1%-0.10%
Total valid votes 14,411
Total rejected ballots
Turnout 26.9
  Conservative hold

Vaughan

A by-election was held in the Ontario federal riding of Vaughan as Liberal Maurizio Bevilacqua resigned to run successfully for mayor of Vaughan, Ontario. [22]

By-election on November 29, 2010

resignation of Maurizio Bevilacqua on September 2, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Julian Fantino 19,26049.1+14.8
Liberal Tony Genco18,26346.6-2.6
New Democratic Kevin Bordian6731.7-7.9
Green Claudia Rodriguez-Larrain4771.2-5.7
Libertarian Paolo Fabrizio2460.6
Progressive Canadian Dorian Baxter 1120.3
Independent Leslie Bory1100.3
United Brian Jedan550.1
Total valid votes 39,196
Total rejected ballots
Turnout 32.4
  Conservative gain from Liberal

Winnipeg North

A by-election was held in the Manitoba federal riding of Winnipeg North after New Democratic Party MP Judy Wasylycia-Leis resigned to run unsuccessfully for Mayor of Winnipeg. The seat had been vacant for almost seven months by the time of the vote.

With the addition of the Pirate Party candidate Jeff Coleman, the by-election in Winnipeg North marked the first election or by-election to run a member of the Pirate Party outside of Europe. [23]

By-election on November 29, 2010

resignation of Judy Wasylycia-Leis on April 30, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Kevin Lamoureux 7,30346.3+37.08
New Democratic Kevin Chief 6,50841.2−21.41
Conservative Julie Javier1,64510.4−11.95
Green John Harvie1140.7−4.05
Pirate Jeff Coleman940.6N/A
Communist Frank Komarniski710.4−0.27
Christian Heritage Eric Truijen450.3N/A
Total valid votes15,780
Total rejected ballots
Turnout30.8
  Liberal gain from New Democrat

2011

Cancelled by-elections

Until pre-empted by the issuance of writs for the 41st federal election, three federal by-elections were pending in 2011 to fill vacant seats in the House of Commons.

Calgary Centre-North

A by-election call was pending in the Alberta federal riding of Calgary Centre-North, where Conservative MP Jim Prentice announced on November 4, 2010 he was resigning as Environment Minister effective immediately and that he would be resigning as Member of Parliament for Calgary Centre-North by the end of the year to take a job as vice-chairman of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. [24] Prentice resigned as the Conservative Member of Parliament for Calgary Centre-North on November 14, 2010. [25] The Prime Minister theoretically had until May 2, 2011 to call a by-election.

Soon after the announcement of Prentice's impending resignation, both Ric McIver and Barb Higgins – the second and third place mayoralty finishers in the 2010 municipal election in Calgary – expressed interest in running for the Conservative Party nomination in Calgary Centre-North. [26] Current Calgary-Foothills MLA Len Webber and recent aldermanic candidate Sean Chu were also rumored to be testing the waters. Ultimately, university administrator and Calgary—Nose Hill riding president Michelle Rempel was acclaimed as the Conservative candidate on December 17, 2010. [27]

Former Ontario Liberal MP Robert Nault and former mayor of Calgary Dave Bronconnier were rumored to be seeking the Liberal nomination. However, Liberal leader Michael Ignatieff appointed Stephen Randall – a University of Calgary professor and the former dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences – as the party's candidate on January 6, 2011. [28]

Heather MacIntosh was nominated to replace Dr. Eric Donovan as the Green Party candidate after winning a three way nomination contest on October 26, 2010.

By-election on superseded by federal election

resignation of Jim Prentice on November 14, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Michelle Rempel 28,44356.45%-0.08%
New Democratic Paul Vargis8,03015.94%+0.62%
Liberal Stephen Randall 7,11414.12%+2.35%
Green Heather MacIntosh6,55813.02%-2.09%
Marxist–Leninist Peggy Askin2090.41%+0.03%
Total valid votes50,384 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout50,384 60.1%

Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia

A by-election was pending in the Quebec federal riding of Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia, where Bloc Québécois MP Jean-Yves Roy resigned on October 22, 2010 as a result of chronic health problems. [29] The Prime Minister theoretically had until April 20, 2011 to drop the writ for a by-election in that riding.

By-election on superseded by general election

resignation of Jean-Yves Roy on October 22, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Bloc Québécois Jean-François Fortin 12,63336.05-1.48
Liberal Nancy Charest 8,96425.58-10.02
New Democratic Joanie Boulet7,48421.36+16.67
Conservative Allen Cormier5,25314.99-3.08
Green Louis Drainville7072.02-1.55
Total valid votes35,041100.00
Total rejected ballots3931.11 +0.07
Turnout35,43459.81 +5.43
Eligible voters 59,242

Prince George—Peace River

A by-election was pending in the British Columbia federal riding of Prince George—Peace River due to the resignation of Conservative MP Jay Hill on October 25, 2010. Prime Minister Harper had until April 22, 2011 to call a by-election. [30]

Notably, in his resignation announcement Hill appeared to suggest that he expected the 41st federal election to be called before a by-election could take place in this riding. He was correct; the Harper government lost a confidence motion on March 25, 2011, triggering an election. [31]

Persons seeking the Conservative Party nomination were former Prince George mayor Colin Kinsley, [30] Tumbler Ridge councilor Jerrilyn Schembri, Prince George city councilor Cameron Stolz, Fort St. John councillors Don Irwin and Dan Davies and Conservative riding association CEO Bob Zimmer. [32] Bob Zimmer was declared the Conservative candidate following a March 11, 2011 nomination meeting in Prince George. [33]

Hilary Crowley was announced as the Green Party candidate on November 12, 2010. [34] Former Deputy Premier and Prince George area MLA, Lois Boone as acclaimed as the NDP candidate on November 27, 2010. [35]

On March 28, 2011, lawyer Ben Levine was nominated as the Liberal candidate. [36]

By-election on superseded by general election

resignation of Jay Hill on October 25, 2010

PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Bob Zimmer 23,94662.12-1.47
New Democratic Lois Boone 9,87625.62+8.04
Green Hilary Crowley2,3015.97-4.44
Liberal Ben Levine2,0085.21-3.20
Pirate Jeremy Cote4151.08
Total valid votes38,546 100.00
Total rejected ballots
Turnout

See also

Related Research Articles

Ralph Goodale Canadian high commissioner to the U.K.; former Cabinet minister

Ralph Edward Goodale is a Canadian diplomat and retired politician who has served as the Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom since April 19, 2021.

Craig B. Chandler is a Canadian businessman, pundit, and political and religious activist, with social conservative views such as those expressed when he expressed concerns regarding Alberta legislation permitting gay- straight Alliances (GSAs) throughout provincial schools. He is a co-founder and executive director of the Progressive Group for Independent Business. He was a candidate at the federal 2003 Progressive Conservative leadership convention and has also been a candidate for Member of Parliament in Ontario and Member of the Legislative Assembly in Alberta.

Kevin Lamoureux

Kevin Lamoureux is a politician in Manitoba, Canada. On November 29, 2010, he was elected to the House of Commons of Canada for the constituency of Winnipeg North in a by-election. He was re-elected during the 2011 election by a margin of just 44 votes. Lamoureux previously served in the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba from 1988 to 1999 and from 2003 to 2010, and he twice sought the leadership of the Manitoba Liberal Party. He serves in the House of Commons as a member of the Liberal Party of Canada.

Maurizio Bevilacqua is an Italian-Canadian politician, currently serving as mayor of Vaughan, Ontario. He was a Liberal Member of Parliament from 1988 to 2010 and was one of eleven candidates for the leadership of the Liberal Party of Canada but dropped out of the race on August 14, 2006. He has been described in the media as a "right-of-centre, business friendly Liberal".

Martha Hall Findlay

Martha Hall Findlay is a Canadian businesswoman, entrepreneur, lawyer and politician from Toronto, Ontario, who was recently president and CEO of the Canada West Foundation, a Calgary-based think tank, and is now senior vice-president and chief sustainability officer with Suncor Energy. Previously, she was elected to the House of Commons of Canada as the Liberal Party of Canada's candidate in the Toronto riding of Willowdale in a federal by-election held on March 17, 2008, to fill a vacancy created by former Liberal MP Jim Peterson's resignation. She was re-elected in the 2008 general election but lost her seat in the 2011 election.

This is a list of nominated candidates for the New Democratic Party in the 40th Canadian federal election, which resulted in a Conservative minority government.

40th Canadian Parliament

The 40th Canadian Parliament was in session from November 18, 2008 to March 26, 2011. It was the last Parliament of the longest-running minority government in Canadian history that began with the previous Parliament. The membership of its House of Commons was determined by the results of the 2008 federal election held on October 14, 2008. Its first session was then prorogued by the Governor General on December 4, 2008, at the request of Prime Minister Stephen Harper, who was facing a likely no-confidence motion and a coalition agreement between the Liberal party and the New Democratic Party with the support of the Bloc Québécois. Of the 308 MPs elected at the October 14, 2008 general election, 64 were new to Parliament and three sat in Parliaments previous to the 39th: John Duncan, Jack Harris and Roger Pomerleau.

Two provincial by-elections were held in the Canadian province of Manitoba on March 24, 2009 to fill vacancies in the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba. Both were won by the governing Manitoba New Democratic Party.

By-elections to the 37th Canadian Parliament were held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2000 federal election and the 2004 federal election. The Liberal Party of Canada led a majority government for the entirety of the 37th Canadian Parliament, with little change from by-elections.

Timeline of the 2011 Canadian federal election

This article outlines the events leading up to the 41st Canadian federal election of May 2, 2011, starting with the prior election.

By-elections to the 39th Canadian Parliament

By-elections to the 39th Canadian Parliament were held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2006 federal election and the 2008 federal election. The Conservative Party of Canada led a minority government for the entirety of the 39th Canadian Parliament, though did increase their number from by-elections.

By-elections to the 41st Canadian Parliament

By-elections to the 41st Canadian Parliament were held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2011 federal election and the 2015 federal election. The 41st Canadian Parliament existed from 2011 to 2015 with the membership of its House of Commons having been determined by the results of the Canadian federal election held on May 2, 2011. The Conservative Party of Canada had a majority government during this Parliament.

By-elections to the 42nd Canadian Parliament

By-elections to the 42nd Canadian Parliament were held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2015 and the 2019 federal elections. The 42nd Canadian Parliament existed from 2015 to 2019 with the membership of its House of Commons having been determined by the results of the Canadian federal election held on October 19, 2015. The Liberal Party of Canada had a majority government during this Parliament.

By-elections to the 28th Alberta Legislature have been held to fill vacant seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta between the 2012 election and the 2015 election. Four by-elections were held to fill vacancies in the 28th Alberta Legislature, all in October 2014.

By-elections to the 43rd Canadian Parliament are to be held to fill vacancies in the House of Commons of Canada between the 2019 federal election and the 44th Canadian federal election, unless the general election is called first. The 43rd Canadian Parliament has existed since 2019 with the membership of its House of Commons having been determined by the results of the Canadian federal election held on October 21, 2019. The Liberal Party of Canada currently has a minority government during this Parliament.

A by-election was held in the federal riding of York—Simcoe in Ontario on February 25, 2019 following the resignation of incumbent Conservative MP Peter Van Loan. After 15 years in Parliament, the former Leader of the Official Opposition announced that he would resign his seat. The by-election occurred alongside two others; Outremont and Burnaby South.

A by-election was held in the federal riding of York Centre in Ontario on October 26, 2020 following the resignation of incumbent Liberal MP Michael Levitt after 5 years in Parliament. The seat was held for the Liberals by businesswoman Ya'ara Saks, albeit on a much reduced majority. People's Party of Canada leader Maxime Bernier ran in this election to attempt to gain his party's first seat in Parliament, to little success, winning just several hundred votes.

A by-election was held in the federal riding of Bonavista—Burin—Trinity in Newfoundland and Labrador on December 11, 2017 following the resignation of Liberal MP Judy Foote. The seat was held for the Liberals by Churence Rogers.

2017 South Surrey—White Rock federal by-election

A by-election was held in the federal riding of South Surrey—White Rock in British Columbia on December 11, 2017 following the resignation of Conservative MP Dianne Watts. The seat was gained for the Liberals by Gordie Hogg.

2017 Sturgeon River—Parkland federal by-election

A by-election was held in the federal riding of Sturgeon River—Parkland in Alberta on 23 October 2017 following the resignation of Conservative MP Rona Ambrose. The seat was held for the Conservatives by Dane Lloyd.

References

  1. "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  2. "Bill Casey leaving politics for government job" [ permanent dead link ], Truro Daily News , April 27, 2009.
  3. [ dead link ]
  4. http://www.radio-canada.ca/regions/est-quebec/2009/09/23/002-investiture_genereux.shtml Radio-Canada.ca (in French)
  5. http://lepeuplecotesud.canoe.ca/webapp/sitepages/content.asp?contentid=110744&id=841&classif=Nouvelles Archived 2012-07-12 at archive.today (in French)
  6. "Le Parti libéral du Canada (Québec) annonce la candidature de Marcel Catellier à l'élection partielle dans Montmagny - L'Islet - Kamouraska - Rivière-du-Loup". Cnw.ca. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  7. http://www.infodimanche.com/index.asp?s=detail_actualite&ID=132701 (in French)
  8. http://punditsguide.ca/ Pundit's Guide
  9. "Green Party of Canada". Archived from the original on 2012-02-04. Retrieved 2017-08-25.
  10. "Bloc MP runs for municipal politics". CTV News, June 25, 2009.
  11. "CBCNews.ca". Cbc.ca. 2009-11-09. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  12. "Day 32: Daniel Paillé « Canadian By-Elections". Canadianbyelections.wordpress.com. 2009-10-09. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  13. https://www.ledevoir.com/2009/08/04/261570.html Le Devoir (in French)
  14. http://www.cnw.ca/fr/releases/archive/October2009/06/c4616.html (in French)
  15. Campaign Website
  16. Green Party of Canada
  17. http://www.neorhino.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1036&Itemid=1 Neorhino.ca (in French)
  18. 1 2 "Elections Canada". Elections.ca. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  19. "Harper calls 3 by-elections, including Grit stronghold Vaughan", Globe and Mail, October 24, 2010
  20. "The Emerging Shape of the By-Election Calendar". Pundits' Guide, October 2010.
  21. "Inky hopes to make a Mark as mayor again", Winnipeg Free Press, August 17, 2010
  22. "Bevilacqua confirms Vaughan mayoral run", CBC News, September 3, 2010
  23. https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2010/11/04/winnipeg_north_first_canadian_battleground_for_pirate_party.html
  24. Jim Prentice leaves politics for CIBC. The Globe and Mail , November 4, 2010.
  25. "Jim Prentice to resign", Toronto Sun, November 4, 2010
  26. "Mayoral hopefuls eye federal run". CTV News, November 5, 2010.
  27. "New Tory candidate acclaimed in Prentice's old riding" [ permanent dead link ] The Calgary Herald, December 18, 2010.
  28. "Liberals pick candidate to fight for Prentice's old seat" Archived 2011-02-25 at the Wayback Machine The Calgary Herald, January 7, 2011.
  29. "Jean-Yves Roy quitte la politique", Radio-Canada, October 22, 2010
  30. 1 2 "Kinsley seeks Conservative nod in Prince George-Peace River", Prince George Free News, October 22, 2010
  31. Gloria Galloway (December 17, 2011). "Harper government falls in historic Commons showdown". Toronto: The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 2012-06-13.
  32. "Five candidates now in the running for Conservative nomination". energeticcity.ca, October 8, 2010.
  33. Williams, Arthur. "Zimmer wins Conservative nomination".The Prince George Citizen, March 12, 2011.
  34. "Green Party announces federal candidate for riding". energeticcity.ca, November 12, 2010.
  35. "Lois Boone Nabs Candidacy for NDP Prince George-Peace River MP By-election" Archived 2011-07-12 at the Wayback Machine . hqprincegeorge.com, November 27, 2010.
  36. "Local lawyer to represent Liberal Party". Prince George Citizen. 2011-03-29. Retrieved 2012-06-13.