List of United States Supreme Court cases, volume 11
[…] Appeals from decisions of the courts of appeals can be taken to the U.S. Supreme Court.

    <span class="mw-page-title-main">Judiciary Act of 1789</span> 1789 United States law establishing the federal court system

    The Judiciary Act of 1789 was a United States federal statute enacted on September 24, 1789, during the first session of the First United States Congress. It established the federal judiciary of the United States. Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the "judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and such inferior Courts" as Congress saw fit to establish. It made no provision for the composition or procedures of any of the courts, leaving this to Congress to decide.

    <span class="mw-page-title-main">United States Reports, volume 2</span>