2014 Arkansas Attorney General election

Last updated

2014 Arkansas Attorney General election
Flag of Arkansas.svg
←  2010
November 4, 2014 (2014-11-04)
2018  →
  Leslie Rutledge (25475720912) (1).jpg 3x4.svg 3x4.svg
Nominee Leslie Rutledge Nate Steel Aaron Cash
Party Republican Democratic Libertarian
Popular vote430,799360,68043,245
Percentage51.61%43.21%5.18%

2014 Arkansas attorney general election results map by county.svg
County results
Rutledge:     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%
Steel:     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%

Attorney General before election

Dustin McDaniel
Democratic

Elected Attorney General

Leslie Rutledge
Republican

The 2014 Arkansas Attorney General election was held on November 4, 2014, to elect the attorney general of Arkansas.

Contents

Republican nominee Leslie Rutledge was elected to the office, the first woman elected to the office and the first Republican to be elected to the office since 1874 (during the reconstruction period). Incumbent Democratic Attorney General Dustin McDaniel was term-limited and could not run for re-election to a third term in office.

Democratic nominee

Republican primary

Candidates

Declined to run

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size
Margin of
error
Patricia
Nation
Leslie
Rutledge
David
Sterling
Undecided
Talk Business/Hendrix College April 29, 20141,516± 2.5%10%9%21%60%

Primary results

Republican primary results [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Leslie Rutledge 79,347 47.21
Republican Andy Mayberry 65,733 39.11
Republican Debra Hobbs22,98613.68
Total votes168,066 100

Runoff results

Rutledge and Sterling contested a runoff, which was characterized as a "full-fledged street brawl." [8] Outside groups spent hundreds of thousands of dollars on attack ads and both candidates "question[ed] each others' conservative credentials and political experience." Nation endorsed Rutledge, who handily defeated Sterling. [9]

Republican primary runoff results [10]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Leslie Rutledge 43,898 58.89
Republican David Sterling30,64341.11
Total votes74,541 100

Libertarian nominee

General election

In September 2014, Pulaski County Clerk Larry Crane cancelled Rutledge's voter registration after it was revealed that she was registered to vote in several other states. Rutledge, who has an Arkansas voter registration card, had cancelled her Pulaski County voter registration in July 2008 and registered to vote in Washington, D.C., instead. However, she did not vote in any elections in D.C., instead voting via absentee ballot in the 2008 general election in Pulaski County. She then registered to vote in Virginia in September 2010. If she remains unregistered, she would be ineligible to serve as Attorney General as the Arkansas Constitution states "No persons shall be elected to, or appointed to fill a vacancy in, any office who does not possess the qualifications of an elector." Rutledge denounced Crane for using "partisan politics to disenfranchise a voter in an attempt to hijack an election." Crane responded that he "did what the law requires" and invited Rutledge to re-register. [12] [13] [14]

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size
Margin of
error
Nate
Steel (D)
Leslie
Rutledge (R)
Aaron
Cash (L)
Undecided
Public Policy Polling October 30–November 1, 20141,092± 3%40%44%7%8%
Suffolk September 20–23, 2014500± 4.4%36%36%5%23%
Public Policy Polling September 18–21, 20141,453± 2.6%35%41%7%17%
Gravis Marketing September 8–11, 2014902± 4%33%42%3%22%
Answers Unlimited September 7–9, 2014600± 3.5%37%34%5%24%
Public Policy Polling August 1–3, 20141,066± 3%32%38%10%20%
Gravis Marketing July 7–8, 2014987± 3%41%51%8%—

Results

2014 Arkansas Attorney General election [15]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Leslie Rutledge 430,799 51.61
Democratic Nate Steel 360,68043.21
Libertarian Aaron Cash43,2455.18
Total votes834,724 100.00
Republican gain from Democratic

By county

County [15] Nate Steel
Democratic
Leslie Rutledge
Republican
Aaron Cash
Libertarian
MarginTotal
#%#%#%#%
Arkansas 2,44148.53%2,40847.87%1813.60%-33-0.66%5,030
Ashley 2,80545.77%3,12951.05%1953.18%3245.29%6,129
Baxter 4,14628.20%9,81166.74%7435.05%5,66538.54%14,700
Benton 20,13932.50%37,61160.69%4,2246.82%17,47228.19%61,974
Boone 2,74025.68%7,12766.79%8037.53%4,38741.12%10,670
Bradley 1,31946.59%1,40049.45%1123.96%812.86%2,831
Calhoun 72044.80%81150.47%764.73%915.66%1,607
Carroll 3,06738.45%4,43755.62%4735.93%1,37017.17%7,977
Chicot 2,30966.64%1,07330.97%832.40%-1,236-35.67%3,465
Clark 3,97657.98%2,65438.70%2283.32%-1,322-19.28%6,858
Clay 1,85047.09%1,84146.86%2386.06%-9-0.23%3,929
Cleburne 2,91329.73%6,25663.85%6296.42%3,34334.12%9,798
Cleveland 1,00437.31%1,58758.97%1003.72%58321.66%2,691
Columbia 3,04940.80%4,17655.88%2483.32%1,12715.08%7,473
Conway 2,97647.53%2,96547.36%3205.11%-11-0.18%6,261
Craighead 10,73743.09%12,88251.70%1,2985.21%2,1458.61%24,917
Crawford 4,93530.78%10,03462.58%1,0666.65%5,09931.80%16,035
Crittenden 5,87556.02%4,33141.30%2812.68%-1,544-14.72%10,487
Cross 2,54948.95%2,45247.09%2063.96%-97-1.86%5,207
Dallas 1,16749.41%1,11447.16%813.43%-53-2.24%2,362
Desha 2,15865.24%1,06032.04%902.72%-1,098-33.19%3,308
Drew 2,51048.82%2,47248.08%1593.09%-38-0.74%5,141
Faulkner 12,96538.70%18,72155.88%1,8175.42%5,75617.18%33,503
Franklin 2,10738.89%2,96854.78%3436.33%86115.89%5,418
Fulton 1,27338.24%1,87256.23%1845.53%59917.99%3,329
Garland 11,74938.50%17,12556.12%1,6405.37%5,37617.62%30,514
Grant 1,84034.59%3,17459.67%3055.73%1,33425.08%5,319
Greene 4,42740.90%5,85054.05%5465.04%1,42313.15%10,823
Hempstead 2,45146.32%2,67550.56%1653.12%2244.23%5,291
Hot Spring 3,97842.77%4,77251.31%5505.91%7948.54%9,300
Howard 2,55670.43%1,01728.02%561.54%-1,539-42.41%3,629
Independence 3,02928.95%6,92366.16%5124.89%3,89437.21%10,464
Izard 1,64338.27%2,43556.72%2155.01%79218.45%4,293
Jackson 1,96548.14%1,91046.79%2075.07%-55-1.35%4,082
Jefferson 13,20566.69%6,05530.58%5412.73%-7,150-36.11%19,801
Johnson 2,73042.23%3,27850.71%4567.05%5488.48%6,464
Lafayette 1,06045.09%1,21251.55%793.36%1526.47%2,351
Lawrence 2,02544.64%2,20448.59%3076.77%1793.95%4,536
Lee 1,71866.69%81231.52%461.79%-906-35.17%2,576
Lincoln 1,43647.04%1,46748.05%1504.91%311.02%3,053
Little River 1,85446.40%2,00850.25%1343.35%1543.85%3,996
Logan 2,54639.82%3,36852.67%4807.51%82212.86%6,394
Lonoke 5,78829.99%12,37664.12%1,1375.89%6,58834.13%19,301
Madison 2,06840.86%2,69553.25%2985.89%62712.39%5,061
Marion 1,42928.93%3,20164.80%3106.28%1,77235.87%4,940
Miller 3,91234.65%7,03062.26%3493.09%3,11827.61%11,291
Mississippi 5,24352.54%4,21642.25%5205.21%-1,027-10.29%9,979
Monroe 1,31655.88%97541.40%642.72%-341-14.48%2,355
Montgomery 1,16540.44%1,55654.01%1605.55%39113.57%2,881
Nevada 1,31348.38%1,29847.83%1033.80%-15-0.55%2,714
Newton 90730.33%1,87662.74%2076.92%96932.41%2,990
Ouachita 3,88750.23%3,54145.76%3114.02%-346-4.47%7,739
Perry 1,43640.58%1,87753.04%2266.39%44112.46%3,539
Phillips 3,81667.64%1,65529.33%1713.03%-2,161-38.30%5,642
Pike 1,49548.46%1,46647.52%1244.02%-29-0.94%3,085
Poinsett 2,70543.31%3,17550.84%3655.84%4707.53%6,245
Polk 1,97731.55%3,82361.00%4677.45%1,84629.46%6,267
Pope 5,54632.80%10,29760.90%1,0666.30%4,75128.10%16,909
Prairie 1,00638.22%1,47456.00%1525.78%46817.78%2,632
Pulaski 74,87059.61%45,90936.55%4,8253.84%-28,961-23.06%125,604
Randolph 2,16943.69%2,46149.57%3356.75%2925.88%4,965
Saline 13,26133.79%23,62160.19%2,3656.03%10,36026.40%39,247
Scott 1,09536.02%1,75057.57%1956.41%65521.55%3,040
Searcy 78526.43%1,96666.20%2197.37%1,18139.76%2,970
Sebastian 10,99134.89%18,52158.79%1,9936.33%7,53023.90%31,505
Sevier 1,76150.11%1,63146.41%1223.47%-130-3.70%3,514
Sharp 1,95935.01%3,31159.17%3265.83%1,35224.16%5,596
St. Francis 3,74363.20%2,03134.30%1482.50%-1,712-28.91%5,922
Stone 1,46833.15%2,69460.83%2676.03%1,22627.68%4,429
Union 4,64038.80%6,91357.80%4073.40%2,27319.01%11,960
Van Buren 2,13636.62%3,28056.23%4177.15%1,14419.61%5,833
Washington 25,03046.59%25,28247.05%3,4176.36%2520.47%53,729
White 6,29929.17%14,06465.13%1,2325.71%7,76535.96%21,595
Woodruff 1,35063.71%67231.71%974.58%-678-32.00%2,119
Yell 2,17242.26%2,68552.24%2835.51%5139.98%5,140
Totals360,68043.21%430,79951.61%43,2455.18%70,1198.40%834,724

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican

References

  1. ↑ "UPDATE: Nate Steel announces for attorney general". Arkansas Times. July 10, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  2. ↑ "Tolbert: Nation Set To Announce For Attorney General". Talk Business Arkansas. January 30, 2014. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  3. ↑ "Leslie Rutledge to make Republican run for attorney general". Arkansas Times. June 28, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  4. ↑ "David Sterling Makes Attorney General Race Official". Talk Business Arkansas. May 7, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  5. ↑ "Hiland won't run for attorney general". Arkansas Online. October 13, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  6. ↑ "Poultry Federation leader won't run for Arkansas attorney general". WATTAgNet. September 13, 2013. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  7. ↑ "Arkansas Attorney General election, 2014". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2026-06-23.
  8. ↑ "David Sterling, Leslie Rutledge Go to Runoff in Attorney General Race". Arkansas Business. May 21, 2014. Retrieved June 4, 2014.
  9. ↑ "Runoff race gets nasty between GOP Attorney General candidates". The City Wire. June 2, 2014. Archived from the original on October 6, 2014. Retrieved June 4, 2014.
  10. ↑ "2014 Arkansas General Primary Runoff Election June 10, 2014". Arkansas Secretary of State. Retrieved July 17, 2014.
  11. ↑ "Candidates who filed for office in Arkansas". sfgate.com. March 3, 2014. Retrieved March 5, 2014.
  12. ↑ "Rutledge Says Clerk's Office Denied Her 2013 Attempt To Register". Arkansas Matters. October 1, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  13. ↑ "County Clerk Cancels Leslie Rutledge's Voter Registration". Arkansas Business. October 1, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  14. ↑ "AG hopeful Rutledge not registered to vote in state, clerk says". Arkansas Online. September 30, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  15. 1 2 Martin, Mark (November 4, 2014). "Arkansas Official Results 2014 General Election" (PDF). Secretary of State of Arkansas . Archived (PDF) from the original on September 12, 2026. Retrieved September 14, 2026.