Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series

Last updated
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series
Awarded forOutstanding Drama Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded1951
Currently held by Succession (2022)
Website emmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Drama Series [1] since its institution in 1951. The award goes to the producers of the series. The award is often cited as one of the "main awards" at the Emmys ceremonies. [2]

Contents

History

Since its institution in 1951 the award has changed names many times in its history. It was first called Best Dramatic Show from 1951 to 1954, then Best Dramatic Series in 1955 and 1956. In 1957, no specific award for drama was given, but in 1958 the category was split into two separate categories, Best Dramatic Anthology Series, and Best Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters with a winner selected from each category. The following year, the category was differently split into two separate categories, Best Dramatic Series – Less Than One Hour. In 1960, the name was changed yet again to Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama; this name was kept from 1960 to 1964. In 1966, it had its sixth name change to Outstanding Dramatic Series or Outstanding Series-Drama; this was used from 1966 until recently, when it became Outstanding Drama Series.

In 1988, Rumpole of the Bailey (PBS) was initially nominated in the Outstanding Miniseries category [3] [4] but the Academy ruled that the nomination was not valid a few days later [5] and later allowed the program to compete in the Outstanding Drama Series category. [6] [7]

Since 2000, every single winner has been a serial drama: The West Wing (2000–2003), The Sopranos (2004, 2007), Lost (2005), 24 (2006), Mad Men (2008–2011), Homeland (2012), Breaking Bad (2013–2014), Game of Thrones (2015–2016, 2018–2019), The Handmaid's Tale (2017), Succession (2020, 2022), and The Crown (2021). Since the advent of Hill Street Blues in 1981, every winner has had some serialized arcs with the exception of Law & Order . [A] The majority of these shows have won between their first and fifth seasons. Only two shows' sixth seasons have won (both HBO shows): The Sopranos and Game of Thrones , two shows' seventh seasons have won: Law & Order and Game of Thrones and one show's eighth season has won: Game of Thrones .

Winners and nominations

The following tables, divided by decade, display the winners and nominees of the "Drama Series" award, according to the Primetime Emmy Awards database:

1950s

YearProgramNetwork
Best Dramatic Show
1951
(3rd)
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse KECA-TV
Fireside Theatre KTLA
I Remember Mama KTTV, CBS
The Philco Television Playhouse KNBH, NBC
Studio One KTTV, CBS
1952
(4th)
[8]
Studio OneCBS
Celanese Theatre ABC
The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse NBC
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse ABC
Robert Montgomery Presents NBC
1953
(5th)
[note 1]
Best Dramatic Program [9]
Robert Montgomery PresentsNBC
Celanese TheatreABC
Kraft Television Theatre NBC
The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse
Studio OneCBS
Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program [10]
Dragnet NBC
The Big Story NBC
Foreign Intrigue Syndicated
Martin Kane, Private Eye NBC
Racket Squad CBS
1954
(6th)
[note 2]
Best Dramatic Program [11]
The United States Steel Hour ABC
Kraft Television TheatreNBC
The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse
Robert Montgomery Presents
Studio OneCBS
Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program [12]
DragnetNBC
Foreign IntrigueNBC
I Led 3 Lives Syndicated
Suspense CBS
The Web
1955
(7th)
[note 3]
Best Dramatic Series [13]
The United States Steel HourABC
Four Star Playhouse CBS
Medic NBC
The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse
Studio OneCBS
Best Mystery or Intrigue Series [14]
DragnetNBC
Foreign IntrigueNBC
I Led 3 LivesSyndicated
Racket Squad
Waterfront
Best Western or Adventure Series [15]
Stories of the Century Syndicated
The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Syndicated
Annie Oakley
Death Valley Days CBS
The Roy Rogers Show NBC
1956
(8th)
[note 4]
Best Dramatic Series [16]
Producers' Showcase NBC
Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre NBC
Climax! CBS
Studio One
The United States Steel Hour
Best Action or Adventure Series [17]
Disneyland ABC
Alfred Hitchcock Presents CBS
DragnetNBC
Gunsmoke CBS
The Lineup
1957
(9th)
[note 5]
Best Series – Half Hour or Less [18]
The Phil Silvers Show (comedy)CBS
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (anthology)CBS
Father Knows Best (comedy)NBC
The Jack Benny Program (comedy)CBS
Person to Person (interview)
Best Series – One Hour or More [19]
Caesar's Hour (comedy)NBC
Climax! (drama)CBS
The Ed Sullivan Show (musical variety)
Omnibus (educational)
The Perry Como Show (musical variety)NBC
1958
(10th)
[note 6]
Best Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters [20]
GunsmokeCBS
Lassie CBS
Maverick ABC
Perry Mason CBS
Wagon Train NBC
Best Dramatic Anthology Series [20]
Playhouse 90 CBS
Alfred Hitchcock PresentsCBS
Climax!
Hallmark Hall of Fame NBC
Studio OneCBS
1959
(11th)
[note 7]
Best Dramatic Series – Less Than One Hour [21]
Alcoa-Goodyear TheatreNBC
Alfred Hitchcock PresentsCBS
General Electric Theater
The Loretta Young Show NBC
Naked City ABC
Peter Gunn NBC
Best Dramatic Series – One Hour or Longer [22]
Playhouse 90CBS
The United States Steel HourCBS
Best Western Series [23]
MaverickABC
GunsmokeCBS
Have Gun – Will Travel
The Rifleman ABC
Wagon TrainNBC

1960s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama
1960
(12th)
[24]
Playhouse 90
(Season 4)
CBS
DuPont Show of the Month CBS
The Moon and Sixpence NBC
Ford Startime
(Entire series)
The Untouchables
(Season 1)
ABC
1961
(13th)
[25]
Hallmark Hall of Fame
(Season 11)
NBC
Naked City
(Season 2)
ABC
Sacco-Vanzetti Story NBC
The Twilight Zone
(Season 2)
CBS
The Untouchables
(Season 2)
ABC
1962
(14th)
[26]
The Defenders
(Season 1)
CBS
Alcoa Premiere
(Season 1)
ABC
Ben Casey
(Season 1)
The Dick Powell Show
(Season 1)
NBC
Hallmark Hall of Fame
(Season 11)
Naked City
(Season 3)
ABC
1963
(15th)
[27]
The Defenders
(Season 2)
CBS
Alcoa Premiere
(Season 2)
ABC
The Dick Powell Show
(Season 2)
NBC
The Eleventh Hour
(Season 1)
Naked City
(Season 4)
ABC
1964
(16th)
[28]
The Defenders
(Season 3)
CBS
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre
(Season 1)
NBC
East Side/West Side
(Entire series)
CBS
Mr. Novak
(Season 1)
NBC
The Richard Boone Show
(Entire series)
Outstanding Program Achievements in Entertainment
1965
(17th) [29] [30]
[note 8]
The Dick Van Dyke Show
(Season 4)
Carl Reiner, producerCBS
Hallmark Hall of Fame: "The Magnificent Yankee" George Schaefer, producerNBC
My Name Is Barbra Richard Lewine, producerCBS
New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts with Leonard Bernstein Roger Englander, producer
The Andy Williams Show Bob Finkel, producerNBC
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre
(Season 2)
Dick Berg, producer
A Carol for Another Christmas Joseph L. Mankiewicz, producerABC
The Defenders
(Season 4)
Bob Markell, producerCBS
Hallmark Hall of Fame
(Season 14)
George Schaefer, producerNBC
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
(Season 1)
Sam Rolfe, producer
Mr. Novak
(Season 2)
Leonard Freeman, producer
Profiles in Courage Robert Saudek, producer
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color Walt Disney, producer
Who Has Seen the Wind? George Sidney, producerABC
The Wonderful World of BurlesqueGeorge Schaefer, producerNBC
Outstanding Dramatic Series
1966
(18th)
[31]
The Fugitive
(Season 3)
Alan A. Armer, producerABC
Bonanza
(Season 7)
David Dortort, producerNBC
I Spy
(Season 1)
Morton Fine, producer
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
(Season 2)
Norman Felton, executive producer
Slattery's People
(Season 2)
Irving Elman, producerCBS
1967
(19th)
[32]
Mission: Impossible
(Season 1)
Joseph Gantman and Bruce Geller, producersCBS
The Avengers
(Season 4)
Julian Wintle, executive producerABC
I Spy
(Season 2)
David Friedkin and Morton Fine, producersNBC
Run for Your Life
(Season 2)
Jo Swerling Jr., producer
Star Trek
(Season 1)
Gene Roddenberry and Gene L. Coon, producers
1968
(20th)
[33]
Mission: Impossible
(Season 2)
Joseph Gantman, producerCBS
The Avengers
(Season 5)
Albert Fennell and Brian Clemens, producersABC
I Spy
(Season 3)
David Friedkin and Morton S. Fine, producersNBC
NET Playhouse
(Season 2)
Curtis W. Davis, executive producer NET
Run for Your Life
(Season 3)
Roy Huggins, executive producerNBC
Star Trek
(Season 2)
Gene Roddenberry, executive producer
1969
(21st)
[34]
NET Playhouse
(Season 3)
Curtis W. Davis, executive producerNET
The F.B.I.
(Season 4)
Charles Larson, producerABC
Ironside
(Season 2)
Cy Chermak, executive producerNBC
Judd, for the Defense
(Season 2)
Harold Gast, producerABC
Mission: Impossible
(Season 3)
Bruce Geller, executive producerCBS
The Name of the Game
(Season 1)
Richard Irving, Leslie Stevens and David Victor, producersNBC

1970s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
1970
(22nd)
[35]
Marcus Welby, M.D.
(Season 1)
David Victor, executive producer; David J. O'Connell, producer ABC
The Forsyte Saga
(Limited series)
Donald Wilson, producer PBS
Ironside
(Season 3)
Cy Chermak, executive producer; Douglas Benton, Winston Miller, Joel Rogosin and Albert Aley, producers NBC
The Mod Squad
(Season 2)
Danny Thomas and Aaron Spelling, executive producers; Tony Barrett and Harve Bennett, producersABC
The Name of the Game
(Season 2)
Richard Irving, executive producer; George Eckstein, Dean Hargrove, Norman Lloyd and Boris Sagal, producersNBC
NET Playhouse
(Season 4)
Jac Venza, executive producer NET
1971
(23rd)
[36]
The Bold Ones: The Senator
(Entire series)
David Levinson, producerNBC
The First Churchills
(Limited series) [37]
Christopher Sarson and Donald Wilson, producersPBS
Ironside
(Season 4)
Cy Chermak, executive producer; Douglas Benton, Winston Miller, Joel Rogosin and Albert Aley, producersNBC
Marcus Welby, M.D.
(Season 2)
David Victor, executive producer; David J. O'Connell, producerABC
NET Playhouse
(Season 5)
Jac Venza, executive producerNET
1972
(24th)
[38]
Elizabeth R
(Limited series) [37]
Christopher Sarson, executive producer; Roderick Graham, producerPBS
Columbo
(Season 1) [39]
Richard Levinson and William Link, executive producers; Everett Chambers, producerNBC
Mannix
(Season 5)
Bruce Geller, executive producer; Ivan Goff and Ben Roberts, producers CBS
Marcus Welby, M.D.
(Season 3)
David Victor, executive producer; David J. O'Connell, producerABC
The Six Wives of Henry VIII
(Limited series)
Ronald Travers and Mark Shivas, producersPBS
1973
(25th)
[40]
The Waltons
(Season 1)
Lee Rich, executive producer; Robert L. Jacks, producerCBS
Cannon
(Season 2)
Quinn Martin, executive producer; Harold Gast and Adrian Samish, producersCBS
Columbo
(Season 2) [39]
Dean Hargrove, producerNBC
Hawaii Five-O
(Season 5)
Leonard Freeman, executive producer; Bob Sweeney and Bill Finnegan, producersCBS
Kung Fu
(Season 1)
Jerry Thorpe, producerABC
Mannix
(Season 6)
Bruce Geller, executive producer; Ivan Goff and Ben Roberts, producersCBS
1974
(26th)
[41]
Upstairs, Downstairs
(Seasons 1-2) [37]
Rex Firkin, executive producer; John Hawkesworth, producerPBS
Kojak
(Season 1)
Abby Mann and Matthew Rapf, executive producers; James Duff McAdams, producerCBS
Police Story
(Season 1)
David Gerber, executive producer; Stanley Kallis, producerNBC
The Streets of San Francisco
(Season 2)
Quinn Martin, executive producer; John Wilder, producerABC
The Waltons
(Season 2)
Lee Rich, executive producer; Robert L. Jacks, producerCBS
1975
(27th)
[42]
Upstairs, Downstairs
(Season 3) [37]
Rex Firkin, executive producer; John Hawkesworth, producerPBS
Kojak
(Season 2)
Matthew Rapf, executive producer; Jack Laird and James Duff McAdams, producerCBS
Police Story
(Season 2)
David Gerber and Stanley Kallis, executive producers; Christopher Morgan, producerNBC
The Streets of San Francisco
(Season 3)
Quinn Martin, executive producer; John Wilder and William Robert Yates, producersABC
The Waltons
(Season 3)
Lee Rich, executive producer; Robert L. Jacks, producerCBS
1976
(28th)
[43]
Police Story
(Season 3)
David Gerber and Stanley Kallis, executive producers; Liam O'Brien and Carl Pingitore, producersNBC
Baretta
(Season 2)
Bernard L. Kowalski, executive producer; Jo Swerling Jr., Robert Harris, Howie Horwitz and Robert Levin, producersABC
Columbo
(Season 5) [39]
Everett Chambers, producerNBC
The Streets of San Francisco
(Season 4)
Quinn Martin, executive producer; William Robert Yates, producerABC
1977
(29th)
[44]
Upstairs, Downstairs
(Season 5) [37]
John Hawkesworth and Joan Sullivan, producersPBS
Baretta
(Season 3)
Anthony Spinner, Bernard L. Kowalski and Leigh Vance, executive producers; Charles Dismukes, producerABC
Columbo
(Season 6) [39]
Everett Chambers, producerNBC
Family
(Season 2)
Aaron Spelling, Leonard Goldberg and Mike Nichols, executive producers; Nigel McKeand, producerABC
Police Story
(Season 4)
David Gerber, executive producer; Liam O'Brien, producer; Mel Swope, co-producerNBC
1978
(30th)
[45]
The Rockford Files
(Season 4)
Meta Rosenberg, executive producer; Stephen J. Cannell, supervising producer; David Chase and Chas. Floyd Johnson, producersNBC
Columbo
(Season 7) [39]
Richard Alan Simmons, producerNBC
Family
(Season 3)
Aaron Spelling and Leonard Goldberg, executive producers; Nigel McKeand, producerABC
Lou Grant
(Season 1)
James L. Brooks and Allan Burns, executive producers; Gene Reynolds, producerCBS
Quincy, M.E.
(Season 3)
Glen A. Larson, Jud Kinberg and Richard Irving, executive producers; B.W. Sandefur, supervising producer; Christopher Morgan, Peter J. Thompson, Edward Montagne and Robert F. O'Neill, producers; Michael Sloan, associate executive producerNBC
1979
(31st)
[46]
Lou Grant
(Season 2)
Gene Reynolds, executive producer; Seth Freeman and Gary David Goldberg, producersCBS
The Paper Chase
(Season 1)
Robert C. Thompson, executive producer; Robert Lewin and Albert Aley, producersCBS
The Rockford Files
(Season 5)
Meta Rosenberg, executive producer; Stephen J. Cannell, supervising producer; Chas. Floyd Johnson, David Chase and Juanita Bartlett, producersNBC

1980s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
1980
(32nd)
[47]
Lou Grant
(Season 3)
Gene Reynolds, executive producer; Seth Freeman, producer CBS
Dallas
(Season 3)
Philip Capice and Lee Rich executive producers; Leonard Katzman, producerCBS
Family
(Season 5)
Leonard Goldberg and Aaron Spelling executive producers; Edward Zwick, producer ABC
The Rockford Files
(Season 6)
Juanita Bartlett, producer NBC
The White Shadow
(Season 2)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, producerCBS
1981
(33rd)
[48]
Hill Street Blues
(Season 1)
Steven Bochco and Michael Kozoll, executive producers; Gregory Hoblit, producerNBC
Dallas
(Season 4)
Philip Capice, executive producer; Leonard Katzman, producerCBS
Lou Grant
(Season 4)
Gene Reynolds, executive producer; Seth Freeman, producer
Quincy, M.E.
(Season 6)
David Moessinger, executive producer; Sam Egan, producer; Lester William Berke and William O. Cairncross, supervising producersNBC
The White Shadow
(Season 3)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, producer; John Masius, coordinating producerCBS
1982
(34th)
[49]
Hill Street Blues
(Season 2)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; David Anspaugh and Anthony Yerkovich, producers; Gregory Hoblit, supervising producerNBC
Dynasty
(Season 2)
Douglas S. Cramer and Aaron Spelling, executive producers; Edward Ledding and Elaine Rich, producers; E. Duke Vincent, supervising producerABC
Fame
(Season 1)
William Blinn and Gerald I. Isenberg, executive producers; Stan Rogow and Mel Swope, producersNBC
Lou Grant
(Season 5)
Gene Reynolds, executive producer; Seth Freeman, producerCBS
Magnum, P.I.
(Season 2)
Donald P. Bellisario, executive producer; Douglas Green, Andrew Schneider and Rick Weaver, producers
1983
(35th)
[50]
Hill Street Blues
(Season 3)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gregory Hoblit, co-executive producer; Anthony Yerkovich, supervising producer; David Anspaugh and Scott Brazil, producersNBC
Cagney & Lacey
(Season 2)
Barney Rosenzweig, executive producer; Richard M. Rosenbloom and Harry R. Sherman, supervising producers; Steve Brown, Terry Louise Fisher, April Smith and Joseph Stern, producersCBS
Fame
(Season 2)
William Blinn, executive producer; Mel Swope, producerNBC
Magnum, P.I.
(Season 3)
Donald P. Bellisario, executive producer; Douglas Green and Joel Rogosin, supervising producers; Chas. Floyd Johnson, producer; Reuben Leder and Rick Weaver, co-producersCBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 1)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Joshua Brand, John Falsey, John Masius and Mark Tinker, producersNBC
1984
(36th)
[51]
Hill Street Blues
(Season 4)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gregory Hoblit, co-executive producer; Scott Brazil, supervising producer; Jeff Lewis and Sascha Schneider, producers; David J. Latt, co-producerNBC
Cagney & Lacey
(Season 3)
Barney Rosenzweig, executive producer; Peter Lefcourt, producerCBS
Fame
(Season 3)
William Blinn, executive producer; Kenneth Ehrlich, producer Syndicated
Magnum, P.I.
(Season 4)
Donald P. Bellisario, executive producer; Douglas Benton and Chas. Floyd Johnson, supervising producers; Reuben Leder, producer; Nick Thiel and Rick Weaver, co-producersCBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 2)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, supervising producer; Tom Fontana and John Masius, producers; Abby Singer, coordinating producerNBC
1985
(37th)
[52]
Cagney & Lacey
(Season 4)
Barney Rosenzweig, executive producer; Steve Brown, Terry Louise Fisher and Peter Lefcourt, producersCBS
Hill Street Blues
(Season 5)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gregory Hoblit, co-executive producer; Scott Brazil, supervising producer; Jeff Lewis, producer; David Milch, co-producerNBC
Miami Vice
(Season 1)
Michael Mann and Anthony Yerkovich, executive producers; Liam O'Brien, supervising producer; John Nicolella, producer; Mel Swope, producer; Richard Brams and George E. Crosby, co-producers
Murder, She Wrote
(Season 1)
Peter S. Fischer, Richard Levinson and William Link, executive producers; Robert F. O'Neill, supervising producer/producer; Douglas Benton, producerCBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 3)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, supervising producer; Tom Fontana and John Masius, producers; Abby Singer, coordinating producerNBC
1986
(38th)
[53]
Cagney & Lacey
(Season 5)
Barney Rosenzweig, executive producer; Liz Coe, supervising producer; Steve Brown, Patricia Green and Ralph S. Singleton, producers; P.K. Knelman, co-producerCBS
Hill Street Blues
(Season 6)
Jeff Lewis, executive producer; David Milch, co-executive producer; Scott Brazil, supervising producer; Michael Vittes, producer; Walon Green, co-producer; Penny Adams, coordinating producerNBC
Moonlighting
(Season 2)
Glenn Gordon Caron, executive producer; Jay Daniel, co-executive producer; Artie Mandelberg, supervising producer; Ron Osborn and Jeff Reno, producersABC
Murder, She Wrote
(Season 2)
Peter S. Fischer, executive producer; Robert F. O'Neill, producerCBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 4)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, supervising producer; Tom Fontana and John Masius, producers; Abby Singer, coordinating producerNBC
1987
(39th)
[54]
L.A. Law
(Season 1)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gregory Hoblit, co-executive producer; Terry Louise Fisher, supervising producer; Scott Goldstein and Ellen S. Pressman, producers; Phillip M. Goldfarb, coordinating producerNBC
Cagney & Lacey
(Season 6)
Barney Rosenzweig, executive producer; Jonathan Estrin and Shelley List, supervising producers; Georgia Jeffries and Ralph S. Singleton, producers; P.K. Knelman, co-producerCBS
Moonlighting
(Season 3)
Glenn Gordon Caron, executive producer; Jay Daniel, co-executive producer; Artie Mandelberg and Karen Hall, supervising producer; Ron Osborn, Jeff Reno and Roger Director, producersABC
Murder, She Wrote
(Season 3)
Peter S. Fischer, executive producer; Robert F. O'Neill, producerCBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 5)
Bruce Paltrow, executive producer; Mark Tinker, supervising producer; Tom Fontana and John Masius, producers; Abby Singer, coordinating producerNBC
1988
(40th)
[55]
[note 9]
thirtysomething
(Season 1)
Marshall Herskovitz and Edward Zwick, executive producers; Paul Haggis, supervising producer; Scott Winant, producerABC
Beauty and the Beast
(Season 1)
Tony Thomas and Paul Junger Witt, executive producers; Ron Koslow, supervising producer; Stephen Kurzfeld, co-supervising producer; John David, Harvey Frand, Andrew Laskos, Kenneth R. Koch, George R. R. Martin and David Peckinpah, producers; Lynn Guthrie, co-producerCBS
L.A. Law
(Season 2)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gregory Hoblit and Rick Wallace, co-executive producers; Terry Louise Fisher, supervising producer; Scott Goldstein, producer; David E. Kelley, co-producer; Phillip M. Goldfarb, coordinating producerNBC
Rumpole of the Bailey
(Season 4)
Rebecca Eaton, series executive producer; Lloyd Shirley, executive producer; Jacqueline Davis, producer PBS
St. Elsewhere
(Season 6)
Bruce Paltrow and Mark Tinker, executive producers; John Tinker and Channing Gibson, producers; Abby Singer, coordinating producerNBC
1989
(41st)
[56]
L.A. Law
(Season 3)
Steven Bochco, executive producer; Rick Wallace, co-executive producer; David E. Kelley, supervising producer; Michele Gallery and Scott Goldstein, producers; William M. Finkelstein and Judith Parker, co-producers; Phillip M. Goldfarb and Alice West, coordinating producersNBC
Beauty and the Beast
(Season 2)
Ron Koslow, Tony Thomas and Paul Junger Witt, executive producers; Stephen Kurzfeld, supervising producer; Kenneth R. Koch and George R. R. Martin, producers; Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon and Patricia Livingston co-producers; David F. Schwartz, coordinating producerCBS
China Beach
(Season 2)
John Sacret Young, executive producer; Patricia Green, supervising producer; John Wells, producer; Geno Escarrega and Christopher Nelson; Fred Gerber, coordinating producerABC
thirtysomething
(Season 2)
Marshall Herskovitz and Edward Zwick, executive producers; Scott Winant, supervising producer; Richard Kramer, producer; Ellen S. Pressman, co-producer; Lindsley Parsons III, coordinating producer
Wiseguy
(Season 2)
Stephen J. Cannell, executive producers; Les Sheldon, co-executive producer; David J. Burke, Stephen Kronish and Jo Swerling Jr., supervising producers; Alex Beaton and Alfonse Ruggiero, producersCBS

1990s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
1990
(42nd)
[57]
L.A. Law
(Season 4)
David E. Kelley, executive producer; Rick Wallace, co-executive producer; William M. Finkelstein, supervising producer; Elodie Keene and Michael M. Robin, producers; Robert M. Breech, co-producer; Alice West, coordinating producer NBC
China Beach
(Season 3)
John Sacret Young, executive producer; Georgia Jeffries and John Wells, supervising producers; Geno Escarrega, Fred Gerber and Mimi Leder, producers ABC
Quantum Leap
(Season 2)
Donald P. Bellisario, executive producer; Deborah Pratt and Michael Zinberg, co-executive producers; Paul M. Belous, Scott Shepherd, Harker Wade and Robert Wolterstorff, supervising producers; Paul Brown, Jeff Gourson and Chris Ruppenthal, co-producersNBC
thirtysomething
(Season 3)
Marshall Herskovitz and Edward Zwick, executive producers; Scott Winant, supervising producer; Richard Kramer, producer; Ellen S. Pressman, co-producer; Lindsley Parsons III, coordinating producerABC
Twin Peaks
(Season 1)
Mark Frost and David Lynch, executive producers; Gregg Fienberg and David J. Latt, producers
1991
(43rd)
[58]
L.A. Law
(Season 5)
Robert Breech, Alan Brennert, Patricia Green, James C. Hart, John Hill, Elodie Keene, David E. Kelley, Rick Wallace and Alice WestNBC
China Beach
(Season 4)
Geno Escarrega, Carol Flint, Mimi Leder, John Wells, Lydia Woodward and John Sacret YoungABC
Northern Exposure
(Seasons 12)
Cheryl Bloch, Joshua Brand, John Falsey, Diane Frolov, Robin Green, Matthew Nodella, Charles Rosin, Andrew Schneider and Robert T. Skodis CBS
Quantum Leap
(Season 3)
Donald P. Bellisario, Paul Brown, Jeff Gourson, Deborah Pratt, Chris Ruppenthal, Harker Wade, Robert Wolterstorff and Michael ZinbergNBC
thirtysomething
(Season 4)
Joseph Dougherty, Ann Lewis Hamilton, Marshall Herskovitz, Richard Kramer, Lindsley Parsons III, Ellen S. Pressman, Scott Winant and Edward ZwickABC
1992
(44th)
[59]
Northern Exposure
(Season 3)
Cheryl Bloch, Joshua Brand, John Falsey, Diane Frolov, Robin Green, Jeff Melvoin, Matthew Nodella, Andrew Schneider and Rob Thompson CBS
I'll Fly Away
(Season 1)
Joshua Brand, David Chase, John Falsey, Barbara Hall, John Forrest Niss and Ian Sander NBC
L.A. Law
(Season 6)
Don Behrns, Steven Bochco, Robert Breech, Alan Brennert, Carol Flint, Patricia Green, James C. Hart, Elodie Keene and Rick Wallace
Law & Order
(Season 2)
David Black, Michael Duggan, Jeffrey Hayes, Robert Stuart Nathan, Robert Palm, Daniel Sackheim, Joseph Stern and Dick Wolf
Quantum Leap
(Season 4)
Donald P. Bellisario, David Bellisario, Paul Brown, Jeff Gourson, Deborah Pratt, Chris Ruppenthal, Tommy Thompson, Harker Wade and Michael Zinberg
1993
(45th)
[60]
Picket Fences
(Season 1)
Robert Breech, David E. Kelley, Mark B. Perry, Jonathan Pontell, Michael Pressman and Alice WestCBS
Homefront
(Season 2)
Christopher Chulack, David Jacobs, Lynn Marie Latham, Bernard Lechowick, Dianne Massock and Jim Stanley ABC
I'll Fly Away
(Season 2)
Joshua Brand, Henry Bromell, David Chase, John Falsey, Barbara Hall, John Forrest Niss and Ian SanderNBC
Law & Order
(Season 3)
Michael S. Chernuchin, Arthur Forney, Walon Green, Jeffrey Hayes, Robert Stuart Nathan, Joseph Stern and Dick Wolf
Northern Exposure
(Season 4)
Cheryl Bloch, Joshua Brand, Martin Bruestle, John Falsey, Diane Frolov, Robin Green, Jeff Melvoin, Andrew Schneider, Rob Thompson and Michael VittesCBS
1994
(46th)
[61]
Picket Fences
(Season 2)
Robert Breech, Ann Donahue, David E. Kelley, Geoffrey Neigher, Jack Philbrick, Jonathan Pontell, Michael Pressman and Alice WestCBS
Law & Order
(Season 4)
René Balcer, Michael S. Chernuchin, Arthur Forney, Lew Gould, Walon Green, Jeffrey Hayes, Robert Stuart Nathan, Edwin Sherin and Dick WolfNBC
Northern Exposure
(Season 5)
Cheryl Bloch, Martin Bruestle, David Chase, Michael Fresco, Diane Frolov, Robin Green, Barbara Hall, Jeff Melvoin, Andrew Schneider and Michael VittesCBS
NYPD Blue
(Season 1)
Burton Armus, Steven Bochco, Steven DePaul, Robert J. Doherty, Gregory Hoblit, Ted Mann, David Milch, Michael M. Robin and Gardner SternABC
Star Trek: The Next Generation
(Season 7)
Rick Berman, Brannon Braga, Merri Howard, Peter Lauritson, David Livingston, Ronald D. Moore, Wendy Neuss, Michael Piller and Jeri Taylor Syndicated
1995
(47th)
[62]
NYPD Blue
(Season 2)
Burton Armus, Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Steven DePaul, Robert J. Doherty, Charles H. Eglee, Channing Gibson, Walon Green, Gregory Hoblit, Ted Mann, David Milch, Michael M. Robin, Gardner Stern and Mark Tinker ABC
Chicago Hope
(Season 1)
Michael Braverman, Dennis Cooper, Rob Corn, Michael Dinner, David E. Kelley, James C. Hart, John Heath, Michael Pressman and John Tinker CBS
ER
(Season 1)
Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Mimi Leder, Paul Manning, Dennis Murphy, Robert Stuart Nathan, John Wells and Lydia WoodwardNBC
Law & Order
(Season 5)
René Balcer, Michael S. Chernuchin, Arthur Forney, Lew Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Mark B. Perry, Edwin Sherin, Dick Wolf and Ed Zuckerman
The X-Files
(Season 2)
Chris Carter, executive producer; R. W. Goodwin, Glen Morgan and James Wong, co-executive producers; Howard Gordon, supervising producer; Rob Bowman, Joseph Patrick Finn, Kim Manners and David Nutter, producers; Paul Rabwin, co-producer Fox
1996
(48th)
[63]
ER
(Season 2)
Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Mimi Leder, Paul Manning, Wendy Spence, John Wells and Lydia WoodwardNBC
Chicago Hope
(Season 2)
Kevin Arkadie, Rob Corn, Bill D'Elia, Michael Dinner, Patricia Green, James C. Hart, David E. Kelley and John TinkerCBS
Law & Order
(Season 6)
René Balcer, Michael S. Chernuchin, Arthur Forney, Billy Fox, Morgan Gendel, Lew Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Edwin Sherin, Dick Wolf and Ed ZuckermanNBC
NYPD Blue
(Season 3)
Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Steven DePaul, Robert Doherty, David Milch, Theresa Rebeck, Michael M. Robin, Gardner Stern and Mark TinkerABC
The X-Files
(Season 3)
Rob Bowman, Chris Carter, Joseph Patrick Finn, R. W. Goodwin, Howard Gordon, Kim Manners and Paul RabwinFox
1997
(49th)
[64]
Law & Order
(Season 7)
René Balcer, Arthur Forney, Billy Fox, Lewis H. Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Edwin Sherin, Gardner Stern, Dick Wolf, Ed Zuckerman and Jeremy R. LittmanNBC
Chicago Hope
(Season 3)
Rob Corn, Bill D'Elia, James C. Hart, John Heath, Tim Kring, Dawn Prestwich, John Tinker and Nicole Yorkin CBS
ER
(Season 3)
Penny Adams, Neal Baer, Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Lance Gentile, Paul Manning, Wendy Spence, John Wells and Lydia WoodwardNBC
NYPD Blue
(Season 4)
Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Steven DePaul, Robert Doherty, David Milch, David Mills, Theresa Rebeck, Michael M. Robin, Mark Tinker and Michael W. Watkins ABC
The X-Files
(Season 4)
Chris Carter, R. W. Goodwin and Howard Gordon, executive producers; Rob Bowman, Joseph Patrick Finn and Kim Manners, producers; Vince Gilligan, Paul Rabwin and Frank Spotnitz, co-producers; Lori Jo Nemhauser, associate producer; Ken Horton, Glen Morgan and James Wong, consulting producersFox
1998
(50th)
[65]
The Practice
(Season 2)
Robert Breech, David E. Kelley, Jeffrey Kramer, Christina Musrey, Jonathan Pontell, Ed Redlich, Gary Strangis, Alice West and Pam WisneABC
ER
(Season 4)
Penny Adams, Neal Baer, Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Lance Gentile, Walon Green, David Mills, Jack Orman, Tom Park, Wendy Spence Rosato, John Wells and Lydia WoodwardNBC
Law & Order
(Season 8)
René Balcer, David Black, William N. Fordes, Arthur Forney, Billy Fox, Lewis H. Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Kathy McCormick, I. C. Rapoport, Edwin Sherin, David Shore, Richard Sweren and Dick Wolf
NYPD Blue
(Season 5)
Kevin Arkadie, Paris Barclay, Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Steven DePaul, Robert Doherty, David Milch and Mark TinkerABC
The X-Files
(Season 5)
Chris Carter and R. W. Goodwin, executive producers; Frank Spotnitz, co-executive producer; Vince Gilligan, supervising producer; Rob Bowman, Joseph Patrick Finn and Kim Manners, producers; Lori Jo Nemhauser, co-producer; Ken Horton, consulting producer; Paul Rabwin and John Shiban Fox
1999
(51st)
[66]
The Practice
(Season 3)
Robert Breech, David E. Kelley, Jeffrey Kramer, Christina Musrey, Gary Strangis and Pamela WisneABC
ER
(Season 5)
Penny Adams, Neal Baer, Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Jonathan Kaplan, Jack Orman, Wendy Spence Rosato, John Wells and Lydia WoodwardNBC
Law & Order
(Season 9)
René Balcer, William N. Fordes, Billy Fox, Lewis H. Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Kathy McCormick, Edwin Sherin, David Shore, Richard Sweren, Dick Wolf and Ed Zuckerman
NYPD Blue
(Season 6)
Paris Barclay, Steven Bochco, Bill Clark, Steven DePaul, Robert Doherty, Leonard Gardner, David Milch, Doug Palau, Meredith Stiehm, Mark Tinker and Nicholas Wootton ABC
The Sopranos
(Season 1)
Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Allen Coulter, Robin Green, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress and Frank Renzulli HBO

2000s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
2000
(52nd)
[67]
The West Wing
(Season 1)
Kristin Harms, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells and Llewellyn Wells NBC
ER
(Season 6)
Penny Adams, Neal Baer, Michael Crichton, R. Scott Gemmill, Patrick Harbinson, Jonathan Kaplan, Jack Orman, Wendy Spence Rosato, Richard Thorpe, John Wells and Lydia Woodward NBC
Law & Order
(Season 10)
René Balcer, William N. Fordes, Billy Fox, Lewis H. Gould, Jeffrey Hayes, Lynn Mamet, Kathy McCormick, Barry Schindel, Edwin Sherin, Richard Sweren and Dick Wolf
The Practice
(Season 4)
Robert Breech, David E. Kelley, Jeffrey Kramer, Christina Musrey, Gary Strangis and Pamela Wisne ABC
The Sopranos
(Season 2)
Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Allen Coulter, Robin Green, Brad Grey, Todd A. Kessler, Ilene S. Landress, Frank Renzulli and Terence Winter HBO
2001
(53rd)
[68]
The West Wing
(Season 2)
Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and John Wells, executive producers; Kevin Falls, co-executive producer; Kristin Harms, Michael Hissrich and Lawrence O'Donnell, Jr., producers; Llewellyn Wells, produced byNBC
ER
(Season 7)
Neal Baer, Michael Crichton, Jack Orman and John Wells, executive producers; Meredith Stiehm, co-executive producer; R. Scott Gemmill and Dee Johnson, supervising producers; Jonathan Kaplan, Christopher Misiano, Wendy Rosato and Joe Sachs, producers; Richard Thorpe, produced byNBC
Law & Order
(Season 11)
William M. Finkelstein, Jeffrey Hayes, Arthur Penn, Barry Schindel and Dick Wolf, executive producers; Arthur Forney, Kathy McCormick and Richard Sweren, co-executive producers; William Fordes and Lynn Mamet, supervising producers; Lewis H. Gould, Kati Johnston and Gary Karr, producers
The Practice
(Season 5)
Robert Breech and David E. Kelley, executive producers; Christina Musrey, supervising producer; Joseph Berger-Davis, Todd Ellis Kessler, Gary Strangis and Pamela Wisne, producersABC
The Sopranos
(Season 3)
Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Robin Green and Brad Grey, executive producers; Ilene S. Landress, co-executive producer; Terence Winter, supervising producer; Henry Bronchtein, Martin Bruestle and Todd A. Kessler, producersHBO
2002
(54th)
[69]
The West Wing
(Season 3)
Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and John Wells, executive producers; Kevin Falls, co-executive producer; Alex Graves and Christopher Misiano, supervising producers; Kristin Harms, Michael Hissrich and Llewellyn Wells, producersNBC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
(Season 2)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Ann Donahue, Carol Mendelsohn and Anthony E. Zuiker, executive producers; Jonathan Littman and Sam Strangis, co-executive producers; Danny Cannon, Cindy Chvatal and William Petersen, supervising producers CBS
Law & Order
(Season 12)
Jeffrey Hayes, Peter Jankowski, Barry Schindel and Dick Wolf, executive producers; Arthur Forney, Lewis H. Gould, Eric Overmyer and Richard Sweren, co-executive producers; William N. Fordes, supervising producer; Wendy Battles, Gary Karr and Roz Weinman, producers; Kati Johnston, produced byNBC
Six Feet Under
(Seasons 12)
Alan Ball, Robert Greenblatt, David Janollari and Alan Poul, executive producers; Bruce Eric Kaplan and Christian Williams, co-executive producers; Laurence Andries, Scott Buck and Rick Cleveland, supervising producers; Joey Soloway (as Jill Soloway) and Christian Taylor, producersHBO
24
(Season 1)
Robert Cochran, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz and Joel Surnow, executive producers; Howard Gordon and Stephen Hopkins, co-executive producers; Cyrus Yavneh, produced by Fox
2003
(55th)
[70]
The West Wing
(Season 4)
Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and John Wells, executive producers; Kevin Falls, Alex Graves, Christopher Misiano and Llewellyn Wells, co-executive producers; Paul Redford, supervising producer; Neal Ahern Jr. and Kristin Harms, producersNBC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
(Season 3)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Danny Cannon, Ann Donahue, Carol Mendelsohn and Anthony E. Zuiker, executive producers; Cindy Chvatal, Jonathan Littman, William Petersen and Naren Shankar, co-executive producers; Andrew Lipsitz, supervising producer; Josh Berman, Kenneth Fink, Richard J. Lewis and Louis Milito, producersCBS
Six Feet Under
(Season 3)
Alan Ball, Robert Greenblatt, David Janollari and Alan Poul, executive producers; Bruce Eric Kaplan, co-executive producers; Scott Buck, Rick Cleveland and Joey Soloway (as Jill Soloway), supervising producers; Robert Del Valle, Lori Jo Nemhauser and Kate Robin, producersHBO
The Sopranos
(Season 4)
Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Robin Green, Brad Grey and Ilene S. Landress, executive producers; Terence Winter, co-executive producer; Henry Bronchtein and Martin Bruestle, producers
24
(Season 2)
Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz and Joel Surnow, executive producers; Jon Cassar, Michael Loceff, Norman Powell and Kiefer Sutherland, producersFox
2004
(56th)
[71]
The Sopranos
(Season 5)
Mitchell Burgess, David Chase, Robin Green, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress and Terence Winter, executive producers; Henry Bronchtein, co-executive producer; Matthew Weiner, supervising producer; Martin Bruestle, producerHBO
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
(Season 4)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Danny Cannon, Cindy Chvatal, Ann Donahue, Jonathan Littman, Carol Mendelsohn, William Petersen and Anthony E. Zuiker, executive producers; Andrew Lipsitz and Naren Shankar, co-executive producers; Josh Berman, supervising producer; Elizabeth Devine, Kenneth Fink, Bruce Golin, Richard J. Lewis and Louis Milito, producersCBS
Joan of Arcadia
(Season 1)
Barbara Hall and James Hayman, executive producers; Randy Anderson and Peter Schindler, co-executive producers; Tom Garrigus, producer
24
(Season 3)
Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer, Tony Krantz and Joel Surnow, executive producers; Evan Katz and Kiefer Sutherland, co-executive producers; Michael Loceff, supervising producer; Jon Cassar, Tim Iacofano and Stephen Kronish, producersFox
The West Wing
(Season 5)
John Wells, executive producer; Alex Graves, Christopher Misiano and Llewellyn Wells, co-executive producers; Carol Flint, Alexa Junge, Peter Noah, Paul Redford and John Sacret Young, supervising producers; Eli Attie, Kristin Harms and Andrew Stearn, producersNBC
2005
(57th)
[72]
Lost
(Season 1)
J. J. Abrams, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof, executive producers; Jesse Alexander and David Fury, co-executive producers; Javier Grillo-Marxuach, supervising producer; Sarah Caplan and Leonard Dick, producers; Jean Higgins, produced byABC
Deadwood
(Season 2)
Gregg Fienberg and David Milch, executive producers; Scott Stephens and Jody Worth, supervising producers; Ed Bianchi, Ted Mann and Elizabeth Sarnoff, producersHBO
Six Feet Under
(Season 4)
Alan Ball, Robert Greenblatt, David Janollari, Bruce Eric Kaplan and Alan Poul, executive producers; Scott Buck and Rick Cleveland, co-executive producers; Joey Soloway (as Jill Soloway), supervising producer; Robert Del Valle, Lori Jo Nemhauser and Kate Robin, producers
24
(Season 4)
Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer, Evan Katz and Joel Surnow, executive producers; Jon Cassar, Stephen Kronish, Peter M. Lenkov, Michael Loceff and Kiefer Sutherland, co-executive producers; Tim Iacofano, producerFox
The West Wing
(Season 6)
Alex Graves, Christopher Misiano and John Wells, executive producers; Carol Flint, Peter Noah and John Sacret Young, supervising producers; Eli Attie, Kristin Harms and Andrew Stearn, producers; Michael Hissrich, produced byNBC
2006
(58th)
[73]
24
(Season 5)
Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer, Evan Katz and Joel Surnow, executive producers; Jon Cassar, Manny Coto, David Fury, Stephen Kronish, Michael Loceff and Kiefer Sutherland, co-executive producers; Michael Klick and Brad Turner, producersFox
Grey's Anatomy
(Season 2)
Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, James D. Parriott and Shonda Rhimes, executive producers; Peter Horton, Krista Vernoff and Mark Wilding, co-executive producers; Kip Koenig, Mimi Schmir, Gabrielle Stanton and Harry Werksman, supervising producers; Tony Phelan and Joan Rater, producers; Rob Corn, produced byABC
House
(Season 2)
Paul Attanasio, Katie Jacobs, David Shore and Bryan Singer, executive producers; Doris Egan, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, Thomas L. Moran and David Semel, co-executive producers; Matt Witten, supervising producer; Lawrence Kaplow and Gerrit van der Meer, producersFox
The Sopranos
(Season 6) [B]
David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress and Terence Winter, executive producers; Henry Bronchtein and Matthew Weiner, co-executive producers; Diane Frolov and Andrew Schneider, supervising producers; Martin Bruestle and Gianna Maria Smart, producersHBO
The West Wing
(Season 7)
Alex Graves, Christopher Misiano, Peter Noah, Lawrence O'Donnell, Jr. and John Wells, executive producers; Eli Attie, supervising producer; Debora Cahn, Kristin Harms, Andrew Stearn and Patrick Ward, producers; Michael Hissrich, produced byNBC
2007
(59th)
[74]
The Sopranos
(Season 6) [B]
David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress, Terence Winter and Matthew Weiner, executive producers; Henry Bronchtein, co-executive producer; Diane Frolov and Andrew Schneider, supervising producers; Martin Bruestle and Gianna Maria Smart, producersHBO
Boston Legal
(Season 3)
David E. Kelley, Bill D'Elia and Janet Leahy, executive producers; Mike Listo, co-executive producer; Steve Robin, supervising producer; Janet Knutsen McCann, producerABC
Grey's Anatomy
(Season 3)
Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton and Krista Vernoff, executive producers; Mark Wilding, Allan Heinberg and Tony Phelan, co-executive producers; Joan Rater, Debora Cahn and Kip Koenig, supervising producers; Linda Klein, producer; Rob Corn, produced by
Heroes
(Season 1)
Tim Kring, Dennis Hammer and Allan Arkush, executive producers; Greg Beeman, Jesse Alexander, Jeph Loeb, Michael Green, Bryan Fuller and Natalie Chaidez, co-executive producers; Adam Armus and Kay Foster, supervising producers; Jim Chory, produced byNBC
House
(Season 3)
David Shore, Katie Jacobs, Paul Attanasio, Bryan Singer and Daniel Sackheim, executive producers; Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, Thomas L. Moran and Doris Egan, co-executive producers; Peter Blake and Leonard Dick, supervising producers; Lawrence Kaplow and Gerrit van der Meer, producersFox
2008
(60th)
[75]
Mad Men
(Season 1)
Matthew Weiner, executive producer; Tom Palmer, co-executive producer; Scott Hornbacher, Lisa Albert, Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton, producers AMC
Boston Legal
(Season 4)
David E. Kelley and Bill D'Elia, executive producers; Mike Listo and Lawrence Broch, co-executive producers; Steve Robin, supervising producer; Janet Knutsen, producerABC
Damages
(Season 1)
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman and Mark Baker, executive producers FX
Dexter
(Season 2)
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips and Daniel Cerone, executive producers; Melissa Rosenberg and Scott Buck, co-executive producers; Robert Lloyd Lewis, produced by Showtime
House
(Season 4)
Paul Attanasio, Katie Jacobs, David Shore, Bryan Singer, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner and Thomas L. Moran, executive producers; Gerrit van der Meer, Peter Blake, Eli Attie, Doris Egan and Deran Sarafian, co-executive producers; Leonard Dick, supervising producer; Marcy G. Kaplan, producerFox
Lost
(Season 4)
J. J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Bryan Burk and Jack Bender, executive producers; Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Drew Goddard, Stephen Williams and Jean Higgins, co-executive producers; Elizabeth Sarnoff, supervising producer; Patricia Churchill and Ra'uf Glasgow, producersABC
2009
(61st)
[76]
Mad Men
(Season 2)
Matthew Weiner, executive producer; Scott Hornbacher, co-executive producer; Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Lisa Albert, supervising producersAMC
Big Love
(Season 3)
Mark V. Olsen, Will Scheffer, Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman and David Knoller, executive producers; Bernadette Caulfield, co-executive producer; Steve Turner, producerHBO
Breaking Bad
(Season 2)
Vince Gilligan and Mark Johnson, executive producers; Melissa Bernstein and Stewart A. Lyons, producers; Karen Moore, produced byAMC
Damages
(Season 2)
Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler and Daniel Zelman, executive producers; Aaron Zelman, co-executive producer; Mark Baker, producerFX
Dexter
(Season 3)
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips and Charles H. Eglee, executive producers; Melissa Rosenberg and Scott Buck, co-executive producers; Tim Schlattmann, producer; Robert Lloyd Lewis, produced byShowtime
House
(Season 5)
Paul Attanasio, Katie Jacobs, David Shore, Bryan Singer, Thomas L. Moran, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner and Hugh Laurie, executive producers; Gerrit van der Meer, Deran Sarafian, Doris Egan, Eli Attie, Peter Blake, Leonard Dick and Lawrence Kaplow, co-executive producers; Liz Friedman, supervising producer; David Foster, David Hoselton and Marcy G. Kaplan, producersFox
Lost
(Season 5)
J. J. Abrams, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis and Damon Lindelof, executive producers; Jean Higgins, Elizabeth Sarnoff and Stephen Williams, co-executive producers; Paul Zbyszewski, supervising producer; Patricia Churchill, Ra'uf Glasgow and Brian K. Vaughan, producersABC

2010s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
2010
(62nd)
[77]
Mad Men
(Season 3)
Matthew Weiner and Scott Hornbacher, executive producers; Lisa Albert, supervising producer; Blake McCormick and Dwayne Shattuck, producers AMC
Breaking Bad
(Season 3)
Vince Gilligan and Mark Johnson, executive producers; Michelle MacLaren, co-executive producer; Sam Catlin, supervising producer; Melissa Bernstein, Peter Gould, George Mastras and Thomas Schnauz, producers; Stewart A. Lyons, produced byAMC
Dexter
(Season 4)
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips, Charles H. Eglee, Melissa Rosenberg and Scott Buck, executive producers; Tim Schlattmann and Wendy West, supervising producers; Lauren Gussis, producer; Robert Lloyd Lewis, produced by Showtime
The Good Wife
(Season 1)
Robert King, Michelle King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker and Brooke Kennedy, executive producers; Todd Ellis Kessler and Ted Humphrey, co-executive producers CBS
Lost
(Season 6)
Damon Lindelof, J. J. Abrams, Carlton Cuse, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, and Jean Higgins, executive producers; Paul Zbyszewski, co-executive producer; Melinda Hsu Taylor and Ra'uf Glasgow, producers ABC
True Blood
(Season 2)
Alan Ball and Gregg Fienberg, executive producers; Brian Buckner and Nancy Oliver, co-executive producers; Alexander Woo, supervising producer; Raelle Tucker and Mark McNair, producers HBO
2011
(63rd)
[78]
Mad Men
(Season 4)
Matthew Weiner and Scott Hornbacher, executive producers; Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton, co-executive producers; Dahvi Waller, Jonathan Abrahams, Dwayne Shattuck and Blake McCormick, producersAMC
Boardwalk Empire
(Season 1)
Terence Winter, Martin Scorsese, Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson and Tim Van Patten, executive producers; Eugene Kelly and Lawrence Konner, co-executive producers; Howard Korder and Margaret Nagle, supervising producers; Rick Yorn and Rudd Simmons, producersHBO
Dexter
(Season 5)
John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Chip Johannessen, Manny Coto, Scott Buck and Michael C. Hall, executive producers; Tim Schlattmann and Wendy West, co-executive producers; Lauren Gussis, supervising producer; Robert Lloyd Lewis, produced byShowtime
Friday Night Lights
(Season 5)
Brian Grazer, David Nevins, Peter Berg, Sarah Aubrey, David Hudgins and Jason Katims, executive producers; John Cameron, Patrick Massett, John Zinman and Bridget Carpenter, co-executive producers; Rolin Jones, supervising producer; Ron Fitzgerald, Michael Waxman and Kerry Ehrin, producers; Nan Bernstein Freed, produced by DirecTV
Game of Thrones
(Season 1)
David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, executive producers; George R. R. Martin, Vince Gerardis, Ralph Vicinanza, Guymon Casady and Carolyn Strauss, co-executive producers; Frank Doelger and Mark Huffam, producersHBO
The Good Wife
(Season 2)
Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, Robert King, Michelle King, David W. Zucker and Brooke Kennedy, executive producers; Ted Humphrey, Leonard Dick and Keith Eisner, co-executive producers; Courtney A. Kemp and Corinne Brinkerhoff, producersCBS
2012
(64th)
[79]
Homeland
(Season 1)
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Cuesta, Gideon Raff, Avi Nir and Ran Tellem, executive producers; Chip Johannessen and Alexander Cary, co-executive producers; Michael Klick, producer; Henry Bromell and Meredith Stiehm, consulting producersShowtime
Boardwalk Empire
(Season 2)
Terence Winter, Martin Scorsese, Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson and Tim Van Patten, executive producers; Eugene Kelly and Howard Korder, co-executive producers; Rick Yorn and Joe Iberti, producersHBO
Breaking Bad
(Season 4)
Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson and Michelle MacLaren, executive producers; Melissa Bernstein and Sam Catlin, co-executive producers; Peter Gould, George Mastras and Thomas Schnauz, supervising producers; Moira Walley-Beckett, Bryan Cranston and Diane Mercer, producers; Stewart A. Lyons, produced byAMC
Downton Abbey
(Season 2)
Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes and Rebecca Eaton, executive producers; Liz Trubridge, producer PBS
Game of Thrones
(Season 2)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Frank Doelger and Carolyn Strauss, executive producers; George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, Alan Taylor, Guymon Casady and Vince Gerardis, co-executive producers; Bernadette Caulfield, producer byHBO
Mad Men
(Season 5)
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton, executive producers; Victor Levin, co-executive producer; Jon Hamm and Blake McCormick, producersAMC
2013
(65th)
[80]
Breaking Bad
(Season 5) [C]
Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson and Michelle MacLaren, executive producers; Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras and Thomas Schnauz, co-executive producers; Moira Walley-Beckett, supervising producer; Bryan Cranston and Diane Mercer, producers; Stewart A. Lyons, produced byAMC
Downton Abbey
(Season 3)
Gareth Neame and Julian Fellowes, executive producers; Nigel Marchant, co-executive producer; Liz Trubridge, producerPBS
Game of Thrones
(Season 3)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger and Bernadette Caulfield, executive producers; Guymon Casady, Vince Gerardis, George R. R. Martin and Vanessa Taylor, co-executive producers; Chris Newman and Greg Spence, producersHBO
Homeland
(Season 2)
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Cuesta, Gideon Raff, Avi Nir, Ran Tellem, Meredith Stiehm, Chip Johannessen, Alexander Cary and Henry Bromell, executive producers; Michael Klick, producerShowtime
House of Cards
(Season 1)
David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs and Andrew Davies, executive producers; Rick Cleveland, Sarah Treem and Robert Zotnowski, co-executive producers; Keith Huff and Karyn McCarthy, producers Netflix
Mad Men
(Season 6)
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Janet Leahy, executive producers; Semi Chellas, supervising producer; Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick and Erin Levy, producersAMC
2014
(66th)
[81]
Breaking Bad
(Season 5) [C]
Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson and Michelle MacLaren, executive producers; Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz and Moira Walley-Beckett, co-executive producers; Bryan Cranston and Diane Mercer, producers; Stewart A. Lyons, produced byAMC
Downton Abbey
(Season 4)
Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes and Liz Trubridge, executive producers; Nigel Marchant, co-executive producer; Rupert Ryle-Hodges, producerPBS
Game of Thrones
(Season 4)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger and Bernadette Caulfield, executive producers; Vince Gerardis, Guymon Casady and George R. R. Martin, co-executive producers; Chris Newman and Greg Spence, producersHBO
House of Cards
(Season 2)
Beau Willimon, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs and David Manson, executive producers; John Mankiewicz and Robert Zotnowski, co-executive producers; Iain Paterson, produced byNetflix
Mad Men
(Season 7) [D]
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher and Janet Leahy, executive producers; Semi Chellas, co-executive producer; Erin Levy, supervising producer; Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick and Tom Smuts, producersAMC
True Detective
(Season 1)
Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Matthew McConaughey and Richard Brown, executive producers; Carol Cuddy, producerHBO
2015
(67th)
[82]
Game of Thrones
(Season 5)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger and Bernadette Caulfield, executive producers; Vince Gerardis, Guymon Casady and George R. R. Martin, co-executive producers; Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney and Bryan Cogman, producersHBO
Better Call Saul
(Season 1)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson and Melissa Bernstein, executive producers; Thomas Schnauz and Stewart A. Lyons, co-executive producers; Gennifer Hutchison, supervising producer; Diane Mercer, Nina Jack and Bob Odenkirk, producersAMC
Downton Abbey
(Season 5)
Gareth Neame, Nigel Marchant, Julian Fellowes and Liz Trubridge, executive producers; Chris Croucher, producerPBS
Homeland
(Season 4)
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Alexander Cary, Chip Johannessen, Lesli Linka Glatter, Meredith Stiehm, Gideon Raff, Avi Nir and Ran Telem, executive producers; Patrick Harbinson and Michael Klick, co-executive producers; Claire Danes and Lauren White, producersShowtime
House of Cards
(Season 3)
Beau Willimon, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David David Fincher and John David Coles, executive producers; John Mankiewicz and Robert Zotnowski, co-executive producers; Frank Pugliese, supervising producer; Jay Carson, producer; Karen Moore, produced byNetflix
Mad Men
(Season 7) [D]
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher and Janet Leahy, executive producers; Semi Chellas, co-executive producer; Erin Levy, supervising producer; Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick and Tom Smuts, producersAMC
Orange Is the New Black
(Season 2)
Jenji Kohan, executive producer; Mark A. Burley, Stephen Falk, Sara Hess and Lisa I. Vinnecour, co-executive producers; Tara Herrmann, producer; Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, produced byNetflix
2016
(68th)
[83]
Game of Thrones
(Season 6)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger and Bernadette Caulfield, executive producers; Vince Gerardis, Guymon Casady and George R. R. Martin, co-executive producers; Bryan Cogman, supervising producer; Chris Newman, Greg Spence and Lisa McAtackney, producersHBO
The Americans
(Season 4)
Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Graham Yost, Darryl Frank, Justin Falvey and Chris Long, executive producers; Stephen Schiff, co-executive producer; Mary Rae Thewlis, produced by; Joshua Brand, consulting producer FX
Better Call Saul
(Season 2)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein and Thomas Schnauz, executive producers; Gennifer Hutchison, co-executive producer; Nina Jack, supervising producer; Diane Mercer and Bob Odenkirk, producers; Robin Sweet, produced byAMC
Downton Abbey
(Season 6)
Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes, Liz Trubridge and Nigel Marchant, executive producers; Chris Croucher, producerPBS
Homeland
(Season 5)
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Lesli Linka Glatter, Meredith Stiehm, Avi Nir, Ran Telem, Gideon Raff and Patrick Harbinson, executive producers; Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Ron Nyswaner, Ted Mann and Benjamin Cavell, co-executive producers; Lauren White and Katie O'Hara, producersShowtime
House of Cards
(Season 4)
Beau Willimon, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs, Robin Wright, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth and David Fincher, executive producers; John Mankiewicz and Robert Zotnowski, co-executive producers; Jay Carson and Frank Pugliese, supervising producers; Hameed Shaukat, producer; Boris Malden, produced byNetflix
Mr. Robot
(Season 1)
Sam Esmail, Chad Hamilton and Steve Golin, executive producers; Kyle Bradstreet and David Iserson, supervising producers; Margo Myers Massey, produced by USA
2017
(69th)
[84]
The Handmaid's Tale
(Season 1)
Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears and Ilene Chaiken, executive producers; Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa and John Weber, co-executive producers; Kira Snyder, supervising producer; Elisabeth Moss, producer; Joseph Boccia, produced by; Leila Gerstein, consulting producer Hulu
Better Call Saul
(Season 3)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz and Gennifer Hutchison, executive producers; Nina Jack and Diane Mercer, co-executive producers; Bob Odenkirk, Jonathan Glatzer and Gordon Smith, producers; Robin Sweet, produced byAMC
The Crown
(Season 1)
Peter Morgan, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Philip Martin, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam-Shaw, Robert Fox and Tanya Seghatchian, executive producers; Andrew Eaton, producerNetflix
House of Cards
(Season 5)
Melissa James Gibson, Frank Pugliese, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs, Robin Wright, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher, Daniel Minahan and John Mankiewicz, executive producers; Robert Zotnowski, co-executive producer; Kenneth Lin and Hameed Shaukat, supervising producers; Laura Eason and Bill Kennedy, producers; Boris Malden, produced by
Stranger Things
(Season 1)
The Duffer Brothers, Dan Cohen and Shawn Levy, executive producers; Iain Paterson, co-executive producer
This Is Us
(Season 1)
Dan Fogelman, Jess Rosenthal, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Donald Todd and Charles Gogolak, executive producers; KJ Steinberg, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Joe Lawson and Steve Beers, co-executive producers; Vera Herbert and Bekah Brunstetter, producers NBC
Westworld
(Season 1)
J. J. Abrams, Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy and Bryan Burk, executive producers; Athena Wickham, Kathy Lingg, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino and Katherine Lingenfelter, co-executive producers; Cherylanne Martin, producerHBO
2018
(70th)
[85]
Game of Thrones
(Season 7)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger and Bernadette Caulfield, executive producers; George R. R. Martin, Guymon Casady, Vince Gerardis and Bryan Cogman, co-executive producers; Chris Newman, Lisa McAtackney and Greg Spence, producersHBO
The Americans
(Season 6)
Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff and Mary Rae Thewlis, executive producers; Tracey Scott Wilson and Peter Ackerman, co-executive producers; Joshua Brand, consulting producerFX
The Crown
(Season 2)
Peter Morgan, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Philip Martin, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw and Robert Fox, executive producers; Andy Stebbing and Martin Harrison, producersNetflix
The Handmaid's Tale
(Season 2)
Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson and Fran Sears, executive producers; Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa and John Weber, co-executive producers; Dorothy Fortenberry, producer; Joseph Boccia, produced by; Margaret Atwood and Ron Milbauer, consulting producersHulu
Stranger Things
(Season 2)
Iain Paterson, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen and The Duffer Brothers, executive producers; Rand Geiger and Justin Doble, producersNetflix
This Is Us
(Season 2)
Dan Fogelman, Jess Rosenthal, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin and Charles Gogolak, executive producers; KJ Steinberg, Steve Beers, Don Roos and Tyler Bensinger, co-executive producers; Vera Herbert, supervising producer; Bekah Brunstetter, Cathy Mickel Gibson and Nick Pavonetti, producersNBC
Westworld
(Season 2)
Jonathan Nolan, Lisa Joy, J. J. Abrams, Athena Wickham, Richard J. Lewis, Roberto Patino and Ben Stephenson, executive producers; Eugene Kelly, Ron Fitzgerald, Frederick E.O. Toye and Michael Polaire, co-executive producers; Carly Wray, Dan Dietz and Stephen Semel, producers; Jordan Goldberg, consulting producerHBO
2019
(71st)
[86]
Game of Thrones
(Season 8)
David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter and Miguel Sapochnik, executive producers; Vince Gerardis, Guymon Casady, George R. R. Martin and Bryan Cogman, co-executive producers; Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney and Duncan Muggoch, producersHBO
Better Call Saul
(Season 4)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz and Gennifer Hutchison, executive producers; Nina Jack and Diane Mercer, co-executive producers; Gordon Smith and Alison Tatlock, supervising producers; Ann Cherkis and Bob Odenkirk, producers; Robin Sweet, produced byAMC
Bodyguard
(Season 1)
Jed Mercurio, Simon Heath, Elizabeth Kilgarriff and Roderick Seligman, executive producers; Priscilla Parish and Eric Coulter, produced byNetflix
Killing Eve
(Season 2)
Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Emerald Fennell, Gina Mingacci and Damon Thomas, executive producers; Francesca Gardiner and Sandra Oh, co-executive producers; Elinor Day, Morenike Williams and Andy Noble, produced by BBC America
Ozark
(Season 2)
Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams and David Manson, executive producers; Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley and Patrick Markey, co-executive producers; Erin Mitchell, producer; Matthew Spiegel, produced byNetflix
Pose
(Season 1)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall and Sherry Marsh, executive producers; Steven Canals and Silas Howard, co-executive producers; Janet Mock, Our Lady J and Lou Eyrich, producers; Erica Kay, produced byFX
Succession
(Season 1)
Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod and Jane Tranter, executive producers; Tony Roche, Lucy Prebble and Georgia Pritchett, co-executive producers; Jonathan Glatzer and Jon Brown, supervising producers; Dara Schnapper, producer; Jonathan Filley, produced byHBO
This Is Us
(Season 3)
Dan Fogelman, Jess Rosenthal, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Ken Olin, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra and Charles Gogolak, executive producers; Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls and Julia Brownell, co-executive producers; Vera Herbert and Bekah Brunstetter, supervising producers; Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Nicholas Pavonetti and Cathy Mickel Gibson, producersNBC

2020s

YearProgramProducersNetwork
2020
(72nd)
[87]
Succession
(Season 2)
Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche and Scott Ferguson, executive producers; Jon Brown and Georgia Pritchett, co-executive producers; Jonathan Glatzer, supervising producer; Will Tracy, Dara Schnapper and Gabrielle Mahon, producers; Lucy Prebble, consulting producer HBO
Better Call Saul
(Season 5)
Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein and Thomas Schnauz, executive producers; Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith and Alison Tatlock, co-executive producers; Ann Cherkis, supervising producer; Bob Odenkirk, producer; Princess Nash, produced by AMC
The Crown
(Season 3)
Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw and Robert Fox, executive producers; Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison and Oona O Beirn, producers Netflix
The Handmaid's Tale
(Season 3)
Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Eric Tuchman, Sheila Hockin, John Weber and Frank Siracusa, executive producers; Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang and Margaret Atwood, co-executive producers; Dorothy Fortenberry and Marissa Jo Cerar, supervising producers; Nina Fiore and John Herrera, producers; Kim Todd, produced by Hulu
Killing Eve
(Season 3)
Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Gina Mingacci, Sandra Oh, Damon Thomas, Suzanne Heathcote and Jeff Melvoin, executive producers; Lynn Horsford, co-executive producer; Nige Watson, produced by BBC America
The Mandalorian
(Season 1)
Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy and Colin Wilson, executive producers; Karen Gilchrist, co-executive producer Disney+
Ozark
(Season 3)
Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey and John Shiban, executive producers; Miki Johnson, supervising producer; Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman and Peter Thorell, producers; Matthew Spiegel, produced byNetflix
Stranger Things
(Season 3)
Iain Paterson, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen and The Duffer Brothers, executive producers; Curtis Gwinn, co-executive producer; Rand Geiger, producer
2021
(73rd)
[88]
The Crown
(Season 4)
Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw and Robert Fox, executive producers; Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison and Oona O Beirn, producersNetflix
The Boys
(Season 2)
Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, James Weaver, Neal H. Moritz, Pavun Shetty, Craig Rosenberg, Phil Sgriccia, Rebecca Sonnenshine, Ken F. Levin and Jason Netter, executive producers; Garth Ennis, Darick Robertson and Michael Saltzman, co-executive producers; Michaela Starr, supervising producer; Gabriel Garcia, producer; Hartley Gorenstein, produced by Prime Video
Bridgerton
(Season 1)
Chris Van Dusen, Shonda Rhimes and Betsy Beers, executive producers; Scott Collins, Alison Eakle, Sara Fischer, Julia Quinn, Leila Cohan-Miccio, Jonathan Igla and Janet Lin, co-executive producers; Holden Chang and Sarah Dollard, producers; Sarada McDermott, produced byNetflix
The Handmaid's Tale
(Season 4)
Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Eric Tuchman, Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Frank Siracusa, Kira Snyder and Yahlin Chang, executive producers; Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Kim Todd and Matt Hastings, co-executive producers; Nina Fiore and John Herrera, supervising producersHulu
Lovecraft Country
(Season 1)
Misha Green, J. J. Abrams, Jordan Peele, Bill Carraro, Yann Demange and Ben Stephenson, executive producers; Rachel Rusch Rich, Jonathan I. Kidd, Sonya Winton-Odamtten and Matt King, co-executive producers; Dana Robin, produced byHBO
The Mandalorian
(Season 2)
Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy and Colin Wilson, executive producers; Karen Gilchrist and Carrie Beck, co-executive producers; John Bartnicki, producerDisney+
Pose
(Season 3)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Sherry Marsh, Steven Canals and Janet Mock, executive producers; Our Lady J, co-executive producer; Tanase Popa, supervising producer; Lou Eyrich, Jeff Dickerson and Todd Nenninger, producers; Kip Davis Myers, produced by FX
This Is Us
(Season 5)
John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Charles Gogolak, Ken Olin, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Dan Fogelman and Jess Rosenthal, executive producers; Kay Oyegun, Casey Johnson, David Windsor, Vera Herbert, Julia Brownell, Kevin Falls, K.J. Steinberg and Steve Beers, co-executive producers; Elan Mastai, supervising producer; Nick Pavonetti, producer; Cathy Mickel Gibson, produced by NBC
2022
(74th)
[89]
Succession
(Season 3)
Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Lucy Prebble and Will Tracy, executive producers; Georgia Pritchett and Ted Cohen, co-executive producers; Susan Soon He Stanton and Dara Schnapper, supervising producers; Gabrielle Mahon, produced by; Francesca Gardiner, consulting producerHBO/HBO Max
Better Call Saul
(Season 6)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Diane Mercer and Michael Morris, executive producers; Ann Cherkis, co-executive producer; Trina Siopy, supervising producer; Bob Odenkirk and Jenn Carroll, producers; Jim Powers, produced byAMC
Euphoria
(Season 2)
Sam Levinson, Kevin Turen, Ravi Nandan, Drake, Adel "Future" Nur, Zendaya, Will Greenfield, Ashley Levinson, Ron Leshem and Hadas Moses Lichtenstein, executive producers; Kenneth Yu and Harrison Kreiss, producersHBO/HBO Max
Ozark
(Season 4)
Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey and John Shiban, executive producers; Miki Johnson and Laura Linney, co-executive producers; Erin Mitchell and Martin Zimmerman, supervising producers; Paul Kolsby and Laura Deeley, producers; Dana Scott, produced byNetflix
Severance
(Season 1)
Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black and John Cameron, executive producers; Jill Footlick and Kari Drake, co-executive producers; Adam Scott, Patricia Arquette, Aoife McArdle, Amanda Overton and Gerry Robert Byrne, producers Apple TV+
Squid Game
(Season 1)
Kim Ji-yeon and Hwang Dong-hyuk, executive producersNetflix
Stranger Things
(Season 4)
The Duffer Brothers, Dan Cohen, Shawn Levy, Curtis Gwinn and Iain Paterson, executive producers; Rand Geiger, Kate Trefry and Paul Dichter, producers; Lampton Enochs, produced by
Yellowjackets
(Season 1)
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins and Karyn Kusama, executive producers; Liz Phang, Jamie Travis, Brad Van Arragon, Sarah L. Thompson and Ameni Rozsa, co-executive producers; Chantelle M. Wells, supervising producer Showtime

Programs with multiple wins

Programs with multiple nominations

Total awards by network

Notes

  1. In 1953, two separate series categories existed, Best Dramatic Program and Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program, and an award was given in each category. Robert Montgomery Presents won Best Dramatic Program, while Dragnet won Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program.
  2. In 1954, two separate series categories existed, Best Dramatic Program and Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program, and an award was given in each category. The United States Steel Hour won Best Dramatic Program, while Dragnet won Best Mystery, Action or Adventure Program.
  3. In 1955, three separate series categories existed, Best Dramatic Series, Best Mystery or Intrigue Series and Best Western or Adventure Series, and an award was given in each category. The United States Steel Hour won Best Dramatic Series, Dragnet won Best Mystery or Intrigue Series, while Stories of the Century won Best Action or Adventure Series.
  4. In 1956, two separate series categories existed, Best Dramatic Series and Best Action or Adventure Series, and an award was given in each category. Producers' Showcase won Best Dramatic Series, while Disneyland won Best Action or Adventure Series.
  5. In 1957, two separate series categories existed, Best Series – Half Hour or Less and Best Series – One Hour or More, and an award was given in each category. The Phil Silvers Show, a comedy, won Best Series – Half Hour or Less, while Caesar's Hour, another comedy, won Best Series – One Hour or More. For this year (and also in 1965), dramas competed directly against comedies, musical variety, and other shows.
  6. In 1958, two separate drama series categories existed, Best Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters and Best Dramatic Anthology Series, and an award was given in each category. Gunsmoke won Best Dramatic Series with Continuing Characters, while Playhouse 90 won Best Dramatic Anthology Series.
  7. In 1959, three separate drama series categories existed, Best Dramatic Series – Less Than One Hour, Best Dramatic Series-One Hour or Longer and Best Western Series, and an award was given in each category. Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre won Best Dramatic Series-Less Than One Hour, Playhouse 90 won Best Dramatic Series – One Hour or Longer, while Maverick won Best Western Series.
  8. For 1965 only, the Emmy Award categories were reduced so that comedy, drama, variety, and music programs competed against each other, with multiple winners possible in each category.
  9. In 1988, Rumpole of the Bailey was added to this category after it was nominated and disqualified in the Miniseries category.

See also

Related Research Articles

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series represents excellence in the category of limited series that are two or more episodes, with a total running time of at least 150 minutes.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series</span> Award for lead actress in a television comedy series

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. Beginning with the 18th Primetime Emmy Awards, leading actresses in comedy have competed alone. However, these comedic performances included actresses from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series</span>

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series. Prior to 1988 the category was not gender specific, thus was called Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series. These awards, like the other "Guest" awards, are not presented at the Primetime Emmy Award ceremony, but rather at the Creative Arts Emmy Award ceremony.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series</span> Award for lead actress in a television drama series

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role on a television drama series for the primetime network season.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series</span> Award for lead actor in a television drama series

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Beginning with the 18th Primetime Emmy Awards, leading actors in drama have competed alone. However, these dramatic performances included actors from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie</span> Television awards for Best Actress

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role on a television limited series or television movie for the primetime network season.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie</span> Primetime Emmy Award

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a leading role on a television limited series or television movie for the primetime network season.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie</span>

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role on a television limited series or television movie for the primetime network season.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series</span> Annual award

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a guest starring role on a television drama series for the primetime network season.

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program is a Creative Arts Emmy Award which is given annually to an animated series.

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series is an annual award given to the best television comedy series of the year. From 1960 to 1964, this category was combined with the Comedy Specials category so that both type of programs competed for the same award during those years. The award goes to the producers of the series.

The Primetime Emmy Awards, or Primetime Emmys, are part of the extensive range of Emmy Awards for artistic and technical merit for the American television industry. Bestowed by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS), the Primetime Emmys are presented in recognition of excellence in American primetime television programming. The award categories are divided into three classes: the regular Primetime Emmy Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards to honor technical and other similar behind-the-scenes achievements, and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards for recognizing significant contributions to the engineering and technological aspects of television. First given out in 1949, the award was originally referred to as simply the "Emmy Award" until the International Emmy Award and the Daytime Emmy Award were created in the early 1970s to expand the Emmy to other sectors of the television industry.

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series is presented to the best directing of a television drama series, usually for a particular episode.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series</span> Emmy award

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It is given in honor of an actress who has delivered an outstanding performance in a guest starring role on a television drama series for the primetime network season.

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series is an award presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). It was first awarded at the 7th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony, held in 1955 and it is given in honor of a writer or writers who produced an outstanding story or screenplay for an episode of a television drama series during the primetime network season. Undergoing several name changes, the award received its current title at the 48th Primetime Emmy Awards in 1996.

This is a list of the winners of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Made for Television Movie, which is awarded since 1992. The category was originally called Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special.

The 71st Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2018, until May 31, 2019, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The awards were presented across two ceremonies on September 14 and 15, 2019, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California. FXX broadcast an abbreviated telecast of the ceremonies on September 21, leading into the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards on September 22.

References

General
Specific
  1. "59th Primetime Emmys Winners Revealed". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 16, 2007. Archived from the original on 2007-10-14. Retrieved September 16, 2007.
  2. "Sopranos wins top prize at Emmys". BBC News. September 17, 2007. Retrieved September 17, 2007.
  3. "Nominations for Prime-Time Emmys". Los Angeles Times . July 29, 1988.
  4. Clark, Kenneth R. (July 29, 1988). "Cable TV Makes Emmy Connection: 15 Nominations Surprise The Experts". Chicago Tribune .
  5. Voland, John (August 10, 1988). "First Off . . ". Los Angeles Times . Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  6. "PBS' 'Rumpole' Back in Emmy Race--as a Drama". Los Angeles Times . August 20, 1988. Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  7. Rosenberg, Howard (August 28, 1988). "A TV Critic Marks His Emmy Ballot". Los Angeles Times . Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  8. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  9. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  10. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  11. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  12. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  13. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  14. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  15. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  16. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  17. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  18. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  19. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  20. 1 2 "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  21. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  22. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  23. "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Emmys.com. Retrieved July 11, 2018.
  24. "Outstanding Program Achievement in The Field of Drama - 1960". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  25. "Outstanding Program Achievement in The Field of Drama - 1961". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  26. "Outstanding Program Achievement in The Field of Drama - 1962". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  27. "Outstanding Program Achievement in The Field of Drama - 1963". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  28. "Outstanding Program Achievement in The Field of Drama - 1964". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  29. "17th Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  30. 1965 Emmy Awards
  31. "Outstanding Dramatic Series - 1966". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  32. "Outstanding Dramatic Series - 1967". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  33. "Outstanding Dramatic Series - 1968". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  34. "Outstanding Dramatic Series - 1969". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  35. "Outstanding Dramatic Series - 1970". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  36. "Outstanding Series - Drama - 1971". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  37. 1 2 3 4 5 Shown as part of Masterpiece Theatre .
  38. "Outstanding Series - Drama - 1972". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  39. 1 2 3 4 5 Shown as part of The NBC Mystery Movie series.
  40. "Outstanding Drama Series-Continuing - 1973". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  41. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1974". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  42. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1975". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  43. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1976". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  44. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1977". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  45. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1978". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  46. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1979". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  47. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1980". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  48. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1981". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  49. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1982". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  50. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1983". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  51. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1984". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  52. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1985". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  53. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1986". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  54. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1987". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  55. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1988". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  56. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1989". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  57. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1990". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  58. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1991". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  59. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1992". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  60. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1993". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  61. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1994". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  62. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1995". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  63. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1996". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  64. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1997". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  65. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1998". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  66. "Outstanding Drama Series - 1999". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  67. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2000". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  68. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2001". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  69. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2002". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  70. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2003". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  71. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2004". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  72. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2005". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  73. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2006". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  74. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2007". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  75. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2008". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  76. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2009". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  77. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2010". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  78. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2011". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  79. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2012". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  80. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2013". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  81. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2014". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  82. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2015". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  83. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2016". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  84. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  85. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  86. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2019". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  87. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  88. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2021". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  89. "Outstanding Drama Series - 2022". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  90. Koblin, John (20 September 2021). "With 'The Crown,' Netflix Finally Takes the Emmys Throne - 2021". The New York Times .