This article lists the election results of the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) in UK elections.
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Bootle | Peter Glover | 472 | 1.1 |
Brighton Kemptown | Dave Hill | 194 | 0.5 |
Bristol East | Rae Lynch | 184 | 0.4 |
Bristol South | Tom Baldwin | 206 | 0.4 |
Cambridge | Martin Booth [lower-alpha 1] | 362 | 0.7 |
Cardiff Central | John Metcalfe | 162 | 0.4 |
Carlisle | Ross Saunders | 376 | 0.9 |
Colne Valley | Jackie Grunsell | 741 | 1.3 |
Coventry North East | Dave Nellist [lower-alpha 2] | 1,592 | 3.7 |
Coventry North West | Nicky Downes [lower-alpha 2] | 370 | 0.8 |
Coventry South | Judy Griffiths [lower-alpha 2] | 691 | 1.5 |
Doncaster North | Bill Rawcliffe | 181 | 0.4 |
Dundee West | Jim McFarlane | 357 | 1.0 |
Edinburgh East | Gary Clark | 274 | 0.7 |
Edinburgh North & Leith | Willie Black | 233 | 0.5 |
Gateshead | Elaine Brunskill | 266 | 0.7 |
Glasgow North | Angela McCormick | 287 | 1.0 |
Glasgow North East | Graham Campbell | 187 | 0.6 |
Glasgow South | Brian Smith | 351 | 0.9 |
Glasgow South West | Tommy Sheridan [lower-alpha 3] | 931 | 2.9 |
Greenwich & Woolwich | Onay Kasab | 267 | 0.6 |
Huddersfield | Paul Cooney | 319 | 0.8 |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey | George MacDonald [lower-alpha 3] | 135 | 0.3 |
Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle | Keith Gibson | 150 | 0.5 |
Leicester West | Steve Score | 157 | 0.4 |
Lewisham Deptford | Ian Page [lower-alpha 2] | 645 | 1.6 |
Liverpool Walton | Darren Ireland | 195 | 0.6 |
Manchester Gorton | Karen Reissman | 337 | 0.9 |
Midlothian | Willie Duncan | 166 | 0.4 |
Motherwell & Wishaw | Ray Gunnion | 609 | 1.6 |
Portsmouth North | Mick Tosh | 154 | 0.3 |
Redcar | Hannah Walter | 127 | 0.3 |
Salford and Eccles | David Henry | 730 | 1.8 |
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough | Maxine Bowler | 656 | 1.7 |
Southampton Itchen | Tim Cutter | 168 | 0.4 |
Spelthorne | Paul Couchman | 176 | 0.4 |
Stoke-on-Trent Central | Matthew Wright | 133 | 0.4 |
Swansea West | Rob Williams | 179 | 0.5 |
Tottenham | Jenny Sutton | 1,057 | 2.6 |
Walthamstow | Nancy Taaffe | 279 | 0.7 |
Wellingborough | Paul Crofts | 249 | 0.5 |
Wythenshawe & Sale East | Lynn Worthington | 268 | 0.7 |
Source: [1]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Aberavon | Owen Herbert | 134 | 0.4 |
Aberdeen North | Tyrinne Rutherford | 206 | 0.5 |
Barking | Joseph Mambuliya | 183 | 0.4 |
Barnsley Central | Dave Gibson | 573 | 1.6 |
Barnsley East | Ralph Dyson | 364 | 0.9 |
Batley & Spen | Dawn Wheelhouse | 123 | 0.2 |
Bermondsey & Old Southwark | Kingsley Abrams [lower-alpha 1] | 142 | 0.3 |
Bethnal Green & Bow | Glyn Robbins | 949 | 1.8 |
Birmingham Erdington | John Vickers | 212 | 0.6 |
Birmingham Perry Barr | Robert Punton | 331 | 0.8 |
Birmingham Yardley | Eamonn Flynn | 135 | 0.3 |
Bolton West | John Vickers | 209 | 0.4 |
Bootle | Peter Glover | 500 | 1.1 |
Brent Central | John Boyle | 235 | 0.5 |
Bridgend | Aaron David | 118 | 0.3 |
Bristol East | Matt Gordon | 229 | 0.5 |
Bristol North West | Anne Lemon | 160 | 0.3 |
Bristol South | Tom Baldwin | 302 | 0.6 |
Caerphilly | Rachel Ball | 178 | 0.4 |
Camberwell & Peckham | Nick Wrack | 292 | 0.6 |
Cardiff Central | Steve Williams | 110 | 0.3 |
Cardiff South & Penarth | Ross Saunders | 258 | 0.6 |
Cardiff West | Helen Jones | 183 | 0.4 |
Chatham & Aylesford | Ivor Riddell | 125 | 0.3 |
Chesterfield | Matt Whale | 202 | 0.4 |
Chingford & Woodford Green | Len Hockey | 241 | 0.6 |
Cleethorpes | Malcolm Morland | 215 | 0.5 |
Coventry North East | Nicky Downes | 633 | 1.5 |
Coventry North West | Dave Nellist | 1,769 | 3.9 |
Coventry South | Judy Griffiths | 650 | 1.5 |
Croydon Central | April Ashley | 127 | 0.2 |
Croydon North | Glen Hart | 261 | 0.5 |
Darlington | Alan Docherty | 223 | 0.5 |
Derby South | Chris Fernandez | 225 | 0.6 |
Don Valley | Steve Williams | 437 | 1.0 |
Doncaster Central | Mev Akram | 421 | 1.0 |
Doncaster North | Mary Jackson | 258 | 0.7 |
Dudley North | David Pitt | 139 | 0.4 |
Dulwich & West Norwood | Steve Nally | 248 | 0.5 |
Dundee East | Carlo Morelli | 104 | 0.2 |
Dundee West | Jim McFarlane | 304 | 0.7 |
Ealing North | David Hofman | 214 | 0.4 |
East Ham | Lois Austin | 230 | 0.4 |
Eastleigh | Declan Clune | 114 | 0.2 |
Edinburgh East | Ayesha Saleem | 117 | 0.2 |
Edinburgh North & Leith | Bruce Whitehead [lower-alpha 1] | 122 | 0.2 |
Edmonton | Lewis Peacock | 360 | 0.9 |
Ellesmere Port & Neston | Felicity Dowling | 192 | 0.4 |
Enfield North | Joe Simpson | 177 | 0.4 |
Exeter | Ed Potts | 190 | 0.4 |
Folkestone & Hythe | Seth Cruse | 244 | 0.4 |
Gillingham & Rainham | Jacqui Berry | 273 | 0.6 |
Glasgow Central | Andrew Elliott | 119 | 0.3 |
Glasgow North | Angela McCormick | 160 | 0.4 |
Glasgow North East | Jamie Cocozza | 218 | 0.6 |
Glasgow South | Brian Smith | 299 | 0.6 |
Gloucester | Sue Powell | 58 | 0.1 |
Gower | Mark Evans | 103 | 0.2 |
Great Grimsby | Val O'Flynn | 173 | 0.5 |
Greenwich & Woolwich | Lynne Chamberlain | 370 | 0.8 |
Hackney South & Shoreditch | Brian Debus | 302 | 0.6 |
Harlow | David Brown | 174 | 0.4 |
Harrow East | Nana Asante | 205 | 0.4 |
Hove | Dave Hill | 144 | 0.3 |
Huddersfield | Mike Forster | 340 | 0.8 |
Islwyn | Josh Rawcliffe | 151 | 0.4 |
Jarrow | Norman Hall | 385 | 1.0 |
Kingston and Surbiton | Laurel Fogarty | 174 | 0.3 |
Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle | Paul Spooner | 171 | 0.5 |
Kingswood | Richard Worth | 84 | 0.2 |
Leeds Central | Liz Kitching | 330 | 0.7 |
Leeds West | Ben Mayor | 205 | 0.5 |
Leicester East | Michael Barker | 540 | 1.1 |
Leicester South | Andrew Walton | 349 | 0.8 |
Leicester West | Heather Rawling | 288 | 0.8 |
Leigh | Stephen Hall | 542 | 1.2 |
Lewisham Deptford | Chris Flood | 286 | 0.6 |
Lewisham West & Penge | Martin Powell-Davies | 391 | 0.8 |
Lincoln | Elaine Smith | 344 | 0.7 |
Liverpool Riverside | Tony Mulhearn | 582 | 1.3 |
Liverpool Wavertree | David Walsh | 362 | 0.9 |
Llanelli | Scott Jones | 123 | 0.3 |
Manchester Central | Alex Davidson | 270 | 0.6 |
Manchester Gorton | Simon Hickman | 264 | 0.6 |
Mansfield | Karen Seymour | 324 | 0.7 |
Milton Keynes North | Katie Simpson | 163 | 0.3 |
Newcastle upon Tyne East | Paul Phillips | 170 | 0.4 |
Newton Abbot | Sean Brogan | 221 | 0.5 |
North Tyneside | Tim Wall | 304 | 0.6 |
North Warwickshire | Eileen Hunter | 138 | 0.3 |
Nottingham North | Cathy Meadows | 160 | 0.5 |
Nottingham South | Andrew Clayworth | 230 | 0.5 |
Nuneaton | Paul Reilly | 194 | 0.4 |
Ogmore | Emma Saunders | 165 | 0.5 |
Oxford East | James Morbin | 108 | 0.2 |
Paisley & Renfrewshire North | Jim Halfpenny | 193 | 0.4 |
Plymouth Moor View | Louise Parker | 152 | 0.4 |
Pontypridd | Esther Pearson | 98 | 0.3 |
Poplar & Limehouse | Hugo Pierre | 367 | 0.7 |
Portsmouth North | Jon Woods | 231 | 0.5 |
Portsmouth South | Sean Hoyle | 235 | 0.5 |
Reading West | Neil Adams | 83 | 0.2 |
Rochester & Strood | Dan Burn | 202 | 0.4 |
Rossendale & Darwen | Simon Thomas | 103 | 0.2 |
Rotherham | Pat McLaughlin | 409 | 1.1 |
Rugby | Peter McLaren | 225 | 0.5 |
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner | Wally Kennedy | 302 | 0.6 |
Salford & Eccles | Noreen Bailey | 517 | 1.2 |
Selby & Ainsty | Ian Wilson | 137 | 0.3 |
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough | Maxine Bowler | 442 | 1.1 |
Sheffield Heeley | Alan Munro | 238 | 0.6 |
Sheffield South East | Ian Whitehouse | 185 | 0.4 |
Southampton Itchen | Sue Atkins | 233 | 0.5 |
Southampton Test | Nick Chaffey | 403 | 0.9 |
Spelthorne | Paul Couchman | 228 | 0.5 |
Stevenage | Trevor Palmer | 175 | 0.4 |
Stoke-on-Trent South | Matthew Wright | 372 | 1.0 |
Streatham | Unjum Mirza | 164 | 0.3 |
Sutton & Cheam | Pauline Gorman | 79 | 0.2 |
Swansea West | Ronnie Job | 159 | 0.5 |
Taunton Deane | Stephen German | 118 | 0.2 |
Tottenham | Jenny Sutton | 1,324 | 3.1 |
Uxbridge & South Ruislip | Gary Harbord | 180 | 0.4 |
Wakefield | Mick Griffiths | 287 | 0.7 |
Walsall North | Peter Smith | 545 | 1.5 |
Walthamstow | Nancy Taaffe | 394 | 0.9 |
Warrington South | Kevin Bennett | 238 | 0.4 |
Washington & Sunderland West | Gary Duncan | 341 | 0.9 |
Watford | Mark O'Connor | 178 | 0.3 |
Weaver Vale | Joseph Whyte | 94 | 0.2 |
Welwyn Hatfield | Richard Shattock | 142 | 0.3 |
Worcester | Pete McNally | 153 | 0.3 |
Worsley & Eccles South | Steve North | 142 | 0.3 |
Wythenshawe & Sale East | Lynn Worthington | 215 | 0.5 |
York Central | Megan Ollerhead | 288 | 0.6 |
Source: [2]
By-election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Manchester Central | Alex Davidson | 220 | 1.3 |
2012 Rotherham | Ralph Dyson | 261 | 1.2 |
2012 Middlesbrough | John Malcolm | 277 | 1.6 |
2013 Eastleigh | Daz Proctor | 62 | 0.1 |
Source: [3]
By-election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
2022 Birmingham Erdington | Dave Nellist | 360 | 2.1 |
2023 Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Chris Sermanni | 178 | 0.6 |
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Dundee City East | Leah Ganley | 437 | 1.5 |
Dundee City West | Jim McFarlane | 642 | 2.3 |
Glasgow Cathcart | Brian Smith | 909 | 3.0 |
Glasgow Pollok | Ian Leech | 555 | 2.0 |
Glasgow Shettleston | Jamie Cocozza | 583 | 2.3 |
Renfrewshire North & West | Jim Halfpenny | 414 | 1.3 |
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | Brian Smith, Sinead Daly, Oisin Duncan, Maddie Jamieson | 645 | 0.2 |
Highlands & Islands | Sean Robertson, Yolanda Piotrowicz, Luke Ivory | 280 | 0.1 |
West Scotland | Jim Halfpenny, Lynda McEwan, Ian Kerr | 479 | 0.1 |
Source: [12]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen Donside | Lucas Grant | 240 | 0.7 |
Dundee City East | Wayne Scott | 287 | 0.9 |
Dundee City West | Jim McFarlane | 432 | 1.3 |
Source: [13]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Sarah Mayo, Brian Lewis, Helen Jones, Andrew Price, Filipa Machado, Leanne Francis, Rae Lewis-Ayling, Nagina Kabul, Glyn Matthews, Keiron Hopkins, Rowena Mason | 830 | 0.4 |
South Wales West | Ronnie Job, Owen Herbert, Mark Evans, Les Woodward, Claire Job, Alec Thraves, Caroline Butchers, Dave Phillips, Helen Shaw, Martin White, Rob Williams, Rob Owen | 809 | 0.5 |
Source: [14]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Mia Hollsing, Lianne Francis, Steve Williams, Helen Jones, Matthew Hatton, Catherine Peace, Seb Robyns | 736 | 0.3 |
South Wales East | Jamie Davies, Clare Gibbs, David Reid, Joshua Rawcliffe, Mohammed Miah, Rhys Pewtner | 618 | 0.3 |
South Wales West | Owen Herbert, Claire Job, John Evans, Aaron David, Ronnie Job, Emma Saunders | 686 | 0.4 |
Source: [15]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Mid and West Wales | Carys Phillips | 257 | 0.1 |
North Wales | Michelle Francis | 164 | 0.1 |
South Wales Central | Ross Saunders, Beth Webster, Mia Hollsing, Andrew Wilkes, Kevin Gillen | 519 | 0.2 |
South Wales East | Mariam Kamish, Cammilla Mngaza, Melanie Benedict, Dave Reid | 362 | 0.2 |
South Wales West | John Evans, Karen Geraghty, Gareth Bromhall, Oisin Mulholland, Charlie Wells | 362 | 0.2 |
Source: [16]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
London-wide | Alex Gordon, Nick Wrack, April Ashley, Sian Griffiths, Steve Hedley, Ian Leahair, Gary McFarlane, Martin Powell-Davies, Merlin Reader, Joe Simpson, Jenny Sutton, Nancy Taaffe, Jackie Turner, Lee Vernon, Lesley Woodburn, Michael Dooley, Mark Benjamin | 17,686 | 0.8 |
Source: [17]
Region | Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
London-wide | Nancy Taaffe, April Ashley, Lewis Baker, Deji Olayinka, Andrew Walker, Thea Everett, Lawanya Ramajayam, Jack Jeffery, Marvin Hay, Len Hockey, Lois Austin, Bob Law, Ferdy Lyons, Rachel Lyon, Naomi Bryan, Pete Mason, Angharad Hillier, Hugo Pierre, Brian Debus, Mira Glavardanov, Niall Mulholland, John Viner, Wally Kennedy, Paul Kershaw, Paul Scott | 9,004 | 0.3 |
Source: [18]
Constituency | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|
Havering & Redbridge | Andy Walker | 1,856 | 1.1 |
Lambeth & Southwark | April Ashley | 2,919 | 1.6 |
North East | Nancy Taaffe | 3,236 | 1.5 |
Source: [18]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool City | 2017 | Roger Bannister | 7,881 | 2.7 |
Source: [19]
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lewisham | 2014 | Chris Flood | 1,354 | 1.9 |
Newham | 2014 | Lois Austin | 1,708 | 2.2 |
Tower Hamlets | 2014 [lower-alpha 1] | Hugo Pierre | 871 | 1.0 |
2018 | 728 | 0.9 | ||
Lewisham | 2022 | Andy Beadle | 1,620 | 2.4 |
Newham | 2022 | Lois Auston | 2,096 | 3.3 |
Tower Hamlets | 2022 | Hugo Pierre | 1,462 | 1.7 |
Hackney | 2023 [lower-alpha 2] | Anooesjka Valent | 1,265 [lower-alpha 3] | 3.4 |
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool | 2012 | Tony Mulhearn | 4,792 | 4.9 |
Doncaster | 2013 | Mary Jackson | 1,916 | 3.1 |
Liverpool | 2016 | Roger Bannister | 4,950 | 5.1 |
Doncaster | 2017 | Steve Williams | 1,531 | 2.4 |
Liverpool | 2021 | Roger Bannister | 2,912 | 2.9 |
Authority | Election | Candidate | 1st round votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bristol | 2012 | Tom Baldwin | 1,412 | 1.6 |
Leicester | 2015 | Barbie Potter | 3,028 | 2.3 |
Bristol | 2016 | Tom Baldwin | 1,876 | 1.3 |
2021 | 3,194 | 2.3 | ||
Leicester | 2023 | Steve Score | 2,173 [lower-alpha 3] | 2.4 [lower-alpha 3] |
Authority | Election | Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mansfield | 2023 | Karen Seymour | 420 | 1.9 |
Source: [38]
The English Democrats is a right-wing to far-right, English nationalist political party active in England. Being a minor party, it currently has no elected representatives at any level of UK government.
The Christian Peoples Alliance (CPA) is a Christian rightist political party in the United Kingdom. The party was founded in its present form in 1999, having grown out of a cross-party advocacy group called the Movement for Christian Democracy. The first leader of the party was Ram Gidoomal; Alan Craig took over from him in 2004 and resigned in 2012, later defecting to the UK Independence Party (UKIP). He was replaced by Sidney Cordle, the party's current leader.
The Liberal Party is a liberal political party in the United Kingdom that was founded in 1989 as a continuation of the original Liberal Party by members who opposed its merger with the Social Democratic Party (SDP) to form the Liberal Democrats. The party holds five local council seats. The party promotes a hybrid of both classical and social liberal tendencies.
Glasgow South is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (Westminster). It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.
East Ham is a constituency in the London Borough of Newham represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since its creation in 1997 by Stephen Timms of the Labour Party.
London was a constituency of the European Parliament from 1999 until the UK exit from the European Union on 31 January 2020.
The region of Greater London, including the City of London, is divided into 73 parliamentary constituencies which are sub-classified as borough constituencies, affecting the type of electoral officer and level of expenses permitted.
Local authority areas in England typically have an executive leader and a cabinet selected from the local council, similar to how the national prime minister and cabinet are selected from Parliament. In contrast, residents of some areas, or groups of areas known as combined authorities, directly elect the executive mayors of their local government.
Poplar and Limehouse is a constituency created in 2010 and represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Apsana Begum of the Labour Party. From its creation until 2019, it was represented by Jim Fitzpatrick, also of Labour.
City and East is a constituency represented in the London Assembly. Created in 2000 it is represented by Unmesh Desai, of the Labour Party.
Local government elections took place in London, and some other parts of the United Kingdom on Thursday 4 May 2006. Polling stations were open between 7am and 10pm.
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) is a socialist electoral alliance in Britain. It was originally launched for the 2010 general election.
The Libertarian Party, also known as the Libertarian Party UK (LPUK), is a libertarian political party in the United Kingdom. Adam Brown has been the party's leader since August 2015.
The Mayor of Bristol is the head of government of Bristol and the chief executive of the Bristol City Council. The mayor is a directly elected politician who, along with the 70 members of Bristol City Council, is responsible for the strategic government of the city of Bristol, England. The role was created after a local referendum held on 3 May 2012, which followed the passage of the Localism Act 2011. 41,032 voted for an elected mayor and 35,880 voted against, with a turnout of 24%. An election for the new post was held on 15 November 2012.
There were local government elections in London on Thursday 22 May 2014. All councillor seats on the 32 London borough councils were up for election. The electorates of Hackney, Lewisham, Newham and Tower Hamlets also elected their executive mayors, who operate in place of council leaders in those boroughs. Ward changes took place in Hackney, Kensington and Chelsea, and Tower Hamlets, which reduced the total number of councillors by 10 to 1,851. Both the mayoral and councillor elections are four-yearly.
The 2018 London local elections took place in London on 3 May 2018 as part of wider local elections in England. All London borough councillor seats were up for election. Elections to the Corporation of London were held in 2017. Mayoral contests were also held in Hackney, Lewisham, Newham and Tower Hamlets. The previous London borough elections were in 2014.
The 2018 United Kingdom local elections were held on Thursday 3 May 2018, with local council elections taking place in all 32 London boroughs, 34 metropolitan boroughs, 67 district and borough councils and 17 unitary authorities. There were also direct elections for the mayoralties of Hackney, Lewisham, Newham, Tower Hamlets and Watford.
Mark Peter Fletcher is a British politician serving as the member of Parliament (MP) for Bolsover since 2019. He is a member of the Conservative Party.
The 2022 London local elections took place on 5 May 2022, as part of the 2022 United Kingdom local elections. All London borough councillor seats were up for election. Mayoral elections took place in Hackney, Lewisham, Newham and Tower Hamlets, with Croydon electing a mayor for the first time following a local referendum in October 2021.
The 2022 United Kingdom local elections took place on Thursday 5 May 2022. These included elections for all London borough councils, for all local authorities in Wales and Scotland. Most seats in England were last up for election in 2018 and in Scotland and Wales in 2017. The elections coincided with the 2022 Northern Ireland Assembly election. In 91 cases, most of them in Wales, council seats were uncontested, each having only one candidate. Three seats in Scotland remained unfilled as no one nominated to fill them.