BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

Last updated
BAFTA Award for Best Production Design
Awarded forBest Production Design
Location United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held by Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale Mank (2020)
Website http://www.bafta.org/

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Production Design for each year. formerly known as the Best Art Direction, The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

Contents

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best Production Design (and Art Direction)
1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey Ernest Archer, Harry Lange, and Anthony Masters

1969: Oh! What a Lovely War Donald M. Ashton

1970s

1970: Waterloo Mario Garbuglia

1971: Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia) Ferdinando Scarfiotti

1972: Cabaret Rolf Zehetbauer

1973: The Hireling Natasha Kroll

1974: The Great Gatsby John Box

1975: Rollerball John Box

1976: Bugsy Malone Geoffrey Kirkland

1977: Fellini's Casanova (Il Casanova di Federico Fellini) Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

1978: Close Encounters of the Third Kind Joe Alves

1979: Alien Michael Seymour

1980s

1980: The Elephant Man Stuart Craig

1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark Norman Reynolds

1982: Blade Runner Lawrence G. Paull

1983: La Traviata Gianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

1984: The Killing Fields Roy Walker

1985: Brazil Norman Garwood

1986: A Room with a View Brian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

1987: Radio Days Santo Loquasto

1988: Tucker: The Man and His Dream Dean Tavoularis

1989: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Dante Ferretti

1990s

1990: Dick Tracy Richard Sylbert

1991: Edward Scissorhands Bo Welch

1992: Strictly Ballroom Catherine Martin

1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

1994: Interview with the Vampire Dante Ferretti

1995: Apollo 13 Michael Corenblith

1996: Richard III Tony Burrough

1997: Romeo + Juliet Catherine Martin

1998: The Truman Show Dennis Gassner

1999: Sleepy Hollow Rick Heinrichs

2000s

2000: Gladiator Arthur Max

2001: Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) Aline Bonetto

2002: Road to Perdition Dennis Gassner

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World William Sandell

2004: The Aviator Dante Ferretti

2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Stuart Craig

2006: Children of Men – Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, and Jennifer Williams

2007: Atonement Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

2009: Avatar Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, and Kim Sinclair

2010s

2010: Inception Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat

2011: Hugo Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

2012: Les Misérables Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson

2013: The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn

2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

2015: Mad Max: Fury Road Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

2017: The Shape of Water Paul D. Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau

2018: The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton

2019: 1917 Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales

2020s

2020: Mank Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale

See also

Related Research Articles

The 10th Art Directors Guild Awards, given on 11 February 2006, honored the best art directors of 2005.

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects for each year. This award is for special effects and visual effects and recognises achievement in both of these crafts. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards ADG Award

The ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards are awards presented annually by the Art Directors Guild (ADG) to recognize excellence in production design and art direction in the film and television industries. Honorees are presented with an award made by New York firm, Society Awards.

The 12th Art Directors Guild Awards, given on February 18, 2008, honored the best art directors of 2007.

The 15th Art Directors Guild Awards, which were given on February 5, 2011, honored the best production designers of 2010.

The 14th Art Directors Guild Awards, which were given on February 5, 2010, honored the best production designers of 2009.

The 16th San Diego Film Critics Society Awards were announced on December 14, 2011.

The 32nd London Film Critics Circle Awards, honouring the best in film for 2011, were announced by the London Film Critics Circle on 19 January 2012.

The 19th San Diego Film Critics Society Awards were announced on December 15, 2014.

The 19th Florida Film Critics Circle Awards were given on December 19, 2014.

The 16th Art Directors Guild Awards, which were given on February 4, 2012, honored the best production designers of 2011.

The 17th Art Directors Guild Awards, which were given on February 2, 2013, honored the best production designers of 2012.

The 19th Art Directors Guild Awards, which were given on January 31, 2015, honored the best production designers of 2014.

The 20th Art Directors Guild Awards, were given on January 31, 2016, honoring the best production designers of 2015.

The Saturn Award for Best Production Design is one of the annual awards given by the American professional organization, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. The Saturn Awards, which are the oldest film-specialized awards to reward science fiction, fantasy, and horror achievements, included the Best Production Design category for the first time for the 2009 film year.

The 16th Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards were announced on December 8, 2017.