2023 Diamond League | |
---|---|
Edition | 14th |
Dates | 5 May – 17 September |
Events | 32 |
Meetings | 15 |
Records set | 8 |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Diamond League is the 14th season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The number of Diamond Discipline events is 32, and the series ended with a single final at the Prefontaine Classic, the first time the Diamond League finals were hosted in the United States. Each meeting hosted a number of Diamond Discipline events according to allocation, most of which were broadcast in a two-hour TV window. [1]
The following fourteen meetings were included in the 2023 season. [2]
[3]
Calendar changes
Diamond League Shanghai was cancelled before the season due to delay on renovation of Shanghai Stadium. It would return to the calendar in 2024.
On August 2, 2023, World Athletics signed a 10-year contract with the People's government of Xiamen to bring a second China meet to the calendar, replacing Shenzhen which was determined as the new stop before the COVID-19 pandemic.
Doha Diamond League | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 May 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 MR, WL | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.85 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.98 SB |
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.51 | Shamier Little (USA) | 50.84 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 51.64 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:58.57 WL | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 3:59.34 SB | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:00.29 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 9:04.38 WL | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:05.83 PB | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 9:06.43 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.48 SB | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.66 SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.69 |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) WL | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.76 m (15 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 19.92 SB | Kenny Bednarek (USA) | 20.11 SB | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.20 |
800 metres Men | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:46.06 SB | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:46.61 | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:46.97 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:26.18 MR, WL | Selemon Barega (ETH) | 7:27.16 PB | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 7:27.61 SB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Rai Benjamin (USA) | 47.78 | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.93 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 49.12 SB |
High Jump Men | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Men | Pedro Pichardo (POR) | 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in) SB | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.81 m (58 ft 5 in) WL | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.80 m (58 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.89 m (232 ft 6+3⁄4 in) MR, SB | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.14 m (220 ft 3+1⁄4 in) SB | Sam Mattis (USA) | 64.69 m (212 ft 2+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 88.67 m (290 ft 10+3⁄4 in) WL | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 88.63 m (290 ft 9+1⁄4 in) SB | Anderson Peters (GRN) | 85.88 m (281 ft 9 in) SB |
Rabat Diamond League | ||||||
28 May 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.98 MR, SB | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.15 PB | Tamari Davis (USA) | 22.30 PB |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:58.72 SB | Catriona Bisset (AUS) | 2:00.11 | Sage Hurta (USA) | 2:00.62 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 3:54.03 MR, WL | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 3:57.65 SB | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 3:57.66 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.95 SB | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 54.15 SB | Shiann Lachs (JAM) | 54.42 SB |
High Jump Women | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) MR, WL | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) SB | Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) | 1.87 m (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) SB |
Triple Jump Women | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.84 m (48 ft 8+1⁄4 in) WL, PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.65 m (48 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 14.53 m (47 ft 8 in) |
Shot Put Women | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.28 m (63 ft 3 in) SB | Jessica Schilder (NED) | 18.85 m (61 ft 10 in) SB | Jessica Woodard (USA) | 18.65 m (61 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 MR | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.99 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 |
400 metres Men | Steven Gardiner (BAH) | 44.70 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 45.11 | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 45.55 |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:44.36 | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:44.73 | Benjamin Robert (FRA) | 1:45.04 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:32.59 SB | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:33.02 | Oliver Hoare (AUS) | 3:33.39 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 7:56.68 MR, WL, PB | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:05.15 PB | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:05.51 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Rasheed Broadbell (JAM) | 13.08 MR, SB | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.12 | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 13.24 SB |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.32 m (230 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 69.21 m (227 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 66.04 m (216 ft 8 in) SB |
Florence Diamond League | ||||||
2 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.97 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.09 | Imani Lansiquot (GBR) | 11.16 |
400 metres Women | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 50.41 SB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.75 SB | Lynna Irby (USA) | 50.84 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:49.11 WR | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:57.09 SB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 3:57.29 AR, PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:00.71 MR, WL, PB | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:04.07 SB | Zerfe Wondemagegn (ETH) | 9:04.61 PB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.43 MR, WL | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.38 SB | Anna Hall (USA) | 54.42 PB |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.61 m (15 ft 1+1⁄4 in) SB |
Long Jump Women | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.79 m (22 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.74 m (22 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 6.59 m (21 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB |
Discus Women | Valarie Allman (USA) | 65.96 m (216 ft 4+3⁄4 in) | Feng Bin (CHN) | 65.91 m (216 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Shanice Craft (GER) | 64.47 m (211 ft 6 in) |
100 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 | Trayvon Bromell (USA) | 10.09 SB |
200 metres Men | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.89 SB | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.28 | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.31 |
5000/3000 metres Men | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 12:52.09 WL | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:52.12 SB | Luis Grijalva (GUA) | 12:52.97 NR, PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.04 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.10 NR, PB | Devon Allen (USA) | 13.19 SB |
High Jump Men | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.30 m (7 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Luis Enrique Zayas (CUB) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Triple Jump Men | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.75 m (58 ft 2+3⁄4 in) NR of Italy | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.68 m (58 ft 0 in) | Lázaro Martínez (CUB) | 17.12 m (56 ft 2 in) SB |
Shot Put Men | Leonardo Fabbri (ITA) | 21.73 m (71 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.69 m (71 ft 1+3⁄4 in) | Tomáš Staněk (CZE) | 21.64 m (70 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
Paris Diamond League | ||||||
9 June 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Gabrielle Thomas (USA) | 22.05 SB | Abby Steiner (USA) | 22.34 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 22.34 |
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.12 MR | Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (USA) | 49.71 PB | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) | 49.95 |
800 metres Women | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:55.77 NR, WL, PB | Ajee Wilson (USA) | 1:58.16 SB | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.23 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 14:05.20 WR | Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) | 14:07.94 SB | Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) | 14:13.31 SB |
High Jump Women | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Vashti Cunningham (USA) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Angelina Topic (SRB) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) NR, PB |
Pole Vault Women | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Margot Chevrier (FRA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) PB | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Women | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.72 m (64 ft 8+1⁄4 in) SB | Chase Ealey (USA) | 19.43 m (63 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.26 m (63 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women | Valarie Allman (USA) | 69.04 m (226 ft 6 in) MR | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.18 m (213 ft 10 in) SB | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.87 m (206 ft 3 in) |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 65.09 m (213 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) | 62.54 m (205 ft 2 in) SB | Yulenmis Aguilar (CUB) | 60.61 m (198 ft 10 in) SB |
100 metres Men | Noah Lyles (USA) | 9.97 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.98 | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 10.05 SB |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:43.27 WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.30 SB | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:43.38 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:52.11 WR | Ryuji Miura (JPN) | 8:09.91 NR, PB | Daniel Arce (ESP) | 8:10.63 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Grant Holloway (USA) | 12.98 WL | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.09 PB | Jamal Britt (USA) | 13.14 =SB |
400 metres hurdles Men | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.92 | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.26 SB | Trevor Bassitt (USA) | 48.28 SB |
Long Jump Men | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.13 m (26 ft 8 in) | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Murali Sreeshankar (IND) | 8.09 m (26 ft 6+1⁄2 in) |
Oslo Diamond League | ||||||
15 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 MR, WL | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 10.92 PB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.98 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 4:17.13 WU20R, MR, WL | Cory McGee (USA) | 4:18.11 PB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 4:18.24 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 8:25.01 MR, WL, PB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:25.90 PB | Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) | 8:26.14 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.30 MR, WL | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.84 SB | Gianna Woodruff (PAN) | 54.46 SB |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.87 m (48 ft 9+1⁄4 in) PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.75 m (48 ft 4+1⁄2 in) SB |
Shot Put Women | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.54 m (64 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.52 m (64 ft 1⁄2 in) | Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) | 19.44 m (63 ft 9+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 66.77 m (219 ft 1⁄2 in) | Valarie Allman (USA) | 66.18 m (217 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.23 m (214 ft 0 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.78 MR, SB | Reynier Mena (CUB) | 20.09 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.23 |
400 metres Men | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.38 | Muzala Samukonga (ZAM) | 44.49 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.51 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:27.95 AR, MR, WL, PB, | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 3:28.89 | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:29.02 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:41.73 MR, WL, PB | Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) | 12:41.73 =MR, =WL, PB | Telahun Haile Bekele (ETH) | 12:46.21 PB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.52 DLR, MR, WL | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.58 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.13 |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.01 m (19 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.91 m (19 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.81 m (19 ft 1⁄2 in) |
Long Jump Men | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.32 m (27 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Marquis Dendy (USA) | 8.26 m (27 ft 1 in) | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.21 m (26 ft 11 in) |
Lausanne Diamond League | ||||||
30 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.88 | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 11.07 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.17 |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:57.43 SB | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:58.37 | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.90 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:05.98 MR, SB | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:06.82 | Peruth Chemutai (UGA) | 9:11.91 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.40 | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.47 =SB | Tia Jones (USA) | 12.51 |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.76 MR | Viivi Lehikoinen (FIN) | 54.67 | Ayomide Folorunso (ITA) | 55.12 |
High Jump Women | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.02 m (6 ft 7+1⁄2 in) =AR, WL, =PB | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.82 m (15 ft 9+3⁄4 in) WL | Wilma Murto (FIN) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Eliza McCartney (NZL) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Women | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 65.70 m (215 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 63.34 m (207 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Līna Mūze (LAT) | 62.58 m (205 ft 3+3⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 20.01 | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.11 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.21 |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:28.72 MR | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 3:29.51 NR, PB | Josh Kerr (GBR) | 3:29.64 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 12:40.45 MR, WL, PB | Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) | 12:41.61 | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) | 12:49.80 |
110 metres hurdles Men | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) | 13.22 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.23 | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.37 |
Long Jump Men | LaQuan Nairn (BAH) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.07 m (26 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Yuki Hashioka (JPN) | 7.98 m (26 ft 2 in) |
Shot Put Men | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.29 m (73 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.99 m (72 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Filip Mihaljević (CRO) | 21.42 m (70 ft 3+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 87.66 m (287 ft 7 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 87.03 m (285 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 86.13 m (282 ft 6+3⁄4 in) |
Stockholm Diamond League | ||||||
2 July 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 22.50 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 22.58 | Jaël Bestué (ESP) | 22.59 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:02.31 | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 4:02.79 | Hirut Meshesha (ETH) | 4:03.01 |
5000/3000 metres Women | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:36.52 SB | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 14:38.06 | Medina Eisa (ETH) | 14:40.02 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.52 | Sarah Lavin (IRL) | 12.73 PB | Pia Skrzyszowska (POL) | 12.78 |
Long Jump Women | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.69 m (21 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | Malaika Mihambo (GER) | 6.66 m (21 ft 10 in) =SB | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.58 m (21 ft 7 in) |
Discus Women | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 64.49 m (211 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 62.96 m (206 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.33 m (204 ft 5+3⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 10.03 | Reece Prescod (GBR) | 10.14 | Joshua Hartmann (GER) | 10.23 |
400 metres Men | Zakithi Nene (RSA) | 45.30 | Emmanuel Bamidele (NGR) | 45.48 | Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) | 45.47 |
800 metres Men | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:44.59 | Saúl Ordóñez (ESP) | 1:44.67 SB | Gabriel Tual (FRA) | 1:44.85 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:09.84 | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:12.27 | Abrham Sime (ETH) | 8:16.82 |
400 metres hurdles Men | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 47.57 | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 48.94 | Rasmus Mägi (EST) | 49.04 |
High Jump Men | Hamish Kerr (NZL) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) | Thomas Carmoy (BEL) | 2.20 m (7 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Andrii Protsenko (UKR) | 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.05 m (19 ft 10 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Pål Haugen Lillefosse (NOR) | 5.72 m (18 ft 9 in) =SB |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 69.83 m (229 ft 1 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.57 m (221 ft 8 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 67.19 m (220 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Silesian Chorzów Diamond League | ||||||
16 July 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.78 | Ewa Swoboda (POL) | 10.94 PB |
400 metres Women | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 49.48 MR, PB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 49.81 PB | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.00 |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:56.85 MR, SB | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) | 1:57.78 NR, PB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:57.90 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 8:26.61 MR, SB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:27.80 | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 8:29.43 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.34 =MR, SB | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.35 =SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.38 |
High Jump Women | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) MR | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR | Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR,SB |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) MR, WL | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.70 m (48 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.67 m (48 ft 1+1⁄2 in) |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 67.04 m (219 ft 11+1⁄4 in) NR, MR, WL, PB, | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 64.50 m (211 ft 7+1⁄4 in) PB | Tori Peeters (NZL) | 62.73 m (205 ft 9+1⁄2 in) PB |
100 metres Men | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.97 | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.98 | Emmanuel Eseme (CMR) | 9.98 |
400 metres Men | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.08 MR, SB | Bayapo Ndori (BOT) | 44.61 =PB | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 44.73 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:27.14 AR, MR, WL, PB, | Abel Kipsang (KEN) | 3:29.13 PB | Reynold Kipkorir Cheruiyot (KEN) | 3:30.30 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:03.16 MR | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:08.03 | Leonard Bett (KEN) | 8:09.45 SB |
High Jump Men | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.36 m (7 ft 8+3⁄4 in) MR, WL | Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA) | 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) SB | Tobias Potye (GER) | 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) PB |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.01 m (19 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.91 m (19 ft 4+1⁄2 in) =SB | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.81 m (19 ft 1⁄2 in) PB |
Shot Put Men | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.55 m (73 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Payton Otterdahl (USA) | 21.88 m (71 ft 9+1⁄4 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.78 m (71 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Monaco Diamond League | ||||||
21 July 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.86 | Julien Alfred (LCA) | 22.08 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 22.23 SB |
400 metres Women | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 49.63 | Shamier Little (USA) | 49.68 PB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 49.99 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 4:07.64 WR | Ciara Mageean (IRL) | 4:14.58 NR, PB | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:14.79 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.30 MR, WL, PB | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.31 SB | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.39 |
High Jump Women | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 1.99 m (6 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) |
Long Jump Women | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.95 m (22 ft 9+1⁄2 in) PB | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.88 m (22 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.86 m (22 ft 6 in) SB |
100 metres Men | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.92 | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 9.93 SB | Ackeem Blake (JAM) | 10.00 |
800 metres Men | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:43.22 WL | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:43.40 | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.51 |
5000/3000 metres Men | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) | 12:42.18 PB | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 12:42.58 | Haile Bekele (ETH) | 12:42.70 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) | 8:04.19 PB | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:09.54 | Abrham Sime (ETH) | 8:10.56 PB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.51 DLR, MR, WL | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 47.66 SB | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.84 |
Pole Vault Men | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.92 m (19 ft 5 in) =SB | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Kurtis Marschall (AUS) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) |
Triple Jump Men | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.70 m (58 ft 3⁄4 in) | Jaydon Hibbert (JAM) | 17.66 m (57 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | Yasser Triki (ALG) | 17.32 m (56 ft 9+3⁄4 in) SB |
Javelin Men | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 85.95 m (281 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 84.23 m (276 ft 4 in) | Keshorn Walcott (TTO) | 81.31 m (266 ft 9 in) |
London Diamond League | ||||||
23 July 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 MR, =SB | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.85 SB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.94 |
800 metres Women | Jemma Reekie (GBR) | 1:57.30 MR, SB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:57.61 SB | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) | 1:57.62 NR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 14:12.29 MR, PB | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:12.92 PB | Sifan Hassan (NED) | 14:13.42 AR, PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) | 8:57.35 MR, WL, PB | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:04.34 SB | Aimee Pratt (GBR) | 9:16.10 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 51.45 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 53.75 | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.76 |
Pole Vault Women | Wilma Murto (FIN) | 4.80 m (15 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.80 m (15 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Long Jump Women | Quanesha Burks (USA) | 6.98 m (22 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Brooke Buschkuehl (AUS) | 6.72 m (22 ft 1⁄2 in) | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.72 m (22 ft 1⁄2 in) |
200 metres Men | Noah Lyles (USA) | 19.47 MR, WL | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 19.50 AR, PB | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.73 NR, PB |
400 metres Men | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.36 | Bryce Deadmon (USA) | 44.40 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.46 |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:30.34 | Narve Gilje Nordås (NOR) | 3:30.58 | Neil Gourley (GBR) | 3:30.60 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.01 | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) | 13.06 | Jamal Britt (USA) | 13.25 |
High Jump Men | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) SB | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Thomas Carmoy (BEL) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Men | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 23.07 m (75 ft 8+1⁄4 in) MR | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 22.58 m (74 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Joe Kovacs (USA) | 21.87 m (71 ft 9 in) |
Discus Men | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.03 m (219 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Matthew Denny (AUS) | 66.77 m (219 ft 1⁄2 in) SB | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 66.02 m (216 ft 7 in) |
Zürich Diamond League | ||||||
31 August 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.88 | Natasha Morrison (JAM) | 11.00 | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 11.00 SB |
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.82 | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 22.25 | Kayla White (USA) | 22.33 |
800 metres Women | Laura Muir (GBR) | 1:57.71 SB | Catriona Bisset (AUS) | 1:58.77 | Adelle Tracey (JAM) | 1:59.05 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 9:03.19 | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:03.70 | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 9:07.59 |
100 metres hurdles Women | Danielle Williams (JAM) | 12.54 | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.58 | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.59 |
Pole Vault Women | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.91 m (16 ft 1+1⁄4 in) MR, WL, PB | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.76 m (15 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 15.15 m (49 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 14.78 m (48 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Liadagmis Povea (CUB) | 14.73 m (48 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
200 metres Men | Noah Lyles (USA) | 19.80 | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.87 | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.94 |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:30.49 | Josh Kerr (GBR) | 3:30.51 | Abel Kipsang (KEN) | 3:30.85 |
5000/3000 metres Men | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:46.91 | Selemon Barega (ETH) | 12:54.17 SB | Grant Fisher (USA) | 12:54.49 SB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 47.27 | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 47.30 | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 47.62 |
High Jump Men | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Hamish Kerr (NZL) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) NR, PB | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.31 m (7 ft 6+3⁄4 in) |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.00 m (19 ft 8 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.95 m (19 ft 6+1⁄4 in) SB | KC Lightfoot (USA) | 5.85 m (19 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
Long Jump Men | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.20 m (26 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Tajay Gayle (JAM) | 8.07 m (26 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Jarrion Lawson (USA) | 8.05 m (26 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 85.86 m (281 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 85.71 m (281 ft 2+1⁄4 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 85.04 m (279 ft 0 in) |
Diamond League Xiamen | ||||||
2 September 2023 | ||||||
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.36 MR | Candice McLeod (JAM) | 50.19 =SB | Lynna Irby-Jackson (USA) | 50.45 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 3:56.56 MR, SB | Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN) | 3:56.72 PB | Linden Hall (AUS) | 3:57.92 |
5000/3000 metres Women | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 8:24.05 MR, WL, PB | Laura Galván (MEX) | 8:28.05 NR, PB | Margaret Akidor (KEN) | 8:29.88 PB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.56 MR | Andrenette Knight (JAM) | 53.87 | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 54.01 |
Long Jump Women | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.88 m (22 ft 6+3⁄4 in) MR | Marthe Koala (BUR) | 6.79 m (22 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Ese Brume (NGR) | 6.71 m (22 ft 0 in) |
High Jump Women | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.02 m (6 ft 7+1⁄2 in) MR, =WL | Lia Apostolovski (SLO) | 1.92 m (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Eleanor Patterson (AUS) | 1.92 m (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) |
Discus Women | Feng Bin (CHN) | 67.41 m (221 ft 1+3⁄4 in) MR | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 67.32 m (220 ft 10+1⁄4 in) SB | Laulauga Tausaga (USA) | 64.31 m (210 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men | Christian Coleman (USA) | 9.83 MR, =WL | Kishane Thompson (JAM) | 9.85 PB | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.96 |
400 metres Men | Kirani James (GRN) | 44.38 MR, SB | Quincy Hall (USA) | 44.38 | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 44.82 |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:43.20 MR, WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.24 PB | Benjamin Robert (FRA) | 1:43.88 |
110 metres hurdles Men | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 12.96 MR, SB | Daniel Roberts (USA) | 13.03 | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.12 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:10.31 MR | Samuel Firewu (ETH) | 8:11.29 | Amos Serem (KEN) | 8:14.41 SB |
Triple Jump Men | Andy Díaz (ITA) | 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in) MR | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.22 m (56 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Donald Scott (USA) | 16.65 m (54 ft 7+1⁄2 in) MR |
Brussels Diamond League | ||||||
8 September 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 10.84 SB | Natasha Morrison (JAM) | 10.95 SB | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.97 |
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.48 DLR, MR | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.31 | Jenna Prandini (USA) | 22.47 |
400 metres Women | Cynthia Bolingo (BEL) | 50.09 | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.16 | Shamier Little (USA) | 50.58 |
1500 metres Women | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:55.34 SB | Ciara Mageean (IRL) | 3:55.87 NR, PB | Nelly Chepchirchir (KEN) | 3:56.93 |
5000 metres Women | Lilian Rengeruk (KEN) | 14:26.46 | Medina Eisa (ETH) | 14:28.94 | Nozomi Tanaka (JPN) | 14:29.18 NR, PB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.11 MR | Janieve Russell (JAM) | 53.80 | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 54.10 |
High Jump Women | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.00 | Angelina Topic (SRB) | 1.97 =NR, =PB | Eleanor Patterson (AUS) | 1.94 |
Shot Put Women | Chase Ealey (USA) | 20.05 | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.76 | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.64 |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 67.38 NR, WL, PB | Victoria Hudson (AUT) | 64.65 SB | Lina Muze-Sirma (LAT) | 63.00 |
Triple Jump Women | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 15.01 PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.57 | Thea Lafond (DMA) | 14.49 |
200 metres Men | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) | 19.79 SB | Zharnel Hughes (GBR) | 19.82 | Andre de Grasse (CAN) | 19.89 SB |
400 metres Men | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 44.84 | Alexander Ogando (DOM) | 44.93 SB | Håvard Ingvaldsen (NOR) | 45.07 |
800 metres Men | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:43.60 | Yanis Meziane (FRA) | 1:43.94 PB | Tshepiso Masalela (BOT) | 1:44.03 PB |
2000 metres Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 4:43.13 WR | Reynold Cheruiyot (KEN) | 4:48.14 NR, SB | Stewart Mcsweyn (AUS) | 4:48.77 AR, SB |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.10 MR | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.92 | Ernest Obiena (PHI) | 5.92 |
Eugene Diamond League Final | ||||||
16-17 September 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.70 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 =SB | Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM) | 10.79 SB |
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.57 MR | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 22.10 SB | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.16 |
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.58 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 50.38 | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.47 |
800 metres Women | Athing Mu (USA) [a] | 1:54.97 NR, MR, WL, PB | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:55.19 NR, PB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:55.96 NR, PB |
1500 metres Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:50.72 MR | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 3:53.93 PB | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:55.16 SB |
5000 metres Women | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 14:00.21 WR | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:05.92 PB | Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) | 14:21.52 |
100 metres hurdles Women | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.33 SB | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.38 | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.44 |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 51.98 MR | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.45 | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.56 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 8:50.66 AR, MR, WL, PB | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 8:51.67 SB | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 8:59.65 PB |
Long Jump Women | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.85 m (22 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Ese Brume (NGR) | 6.85 m (22 ft 5+1⁄2 in) SB | Quanesha Burks (USA) | 6.77 m (22 ft 2+1⁄2 in) |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 15.35 m (50 ft 4+1⁄4 in) MR, WL | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 15.03 m (49 ft 3+1⁄2 in) PB | Kimberly Williams (JAM) | 14.61 m (47 ft 11 in) |
High Jump Women | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.03 m (6 ft 7+3⁄4 in) WL | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.03 m (6 ft 7+3⁄4 in) AR, =WL, PB | Angelina Topić (SRB) | 1.95 m (6 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.86 m (15 ft 11+1⁄4 in) MR | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) PB | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Women | Chase Ealey (USA) | 20.76 m (68 ft 1+1⁄4 in) NR, MR,WL, PB | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.94 m (65 ft 5 in) | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.92 m (65 ft 4+1⁄4 in) PB |
Discus Women | Valarie Allman (USA) | 68.66 m (225 ft 3 in) | Laulauga Tausaga (USA) | 68.36 m (224 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 66.85 m (219 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 63.78 m (209 ft 3 in) | Tori Peeters (NZL) | 61.30 m (201 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 61.24 m (200 ft 11 in) |
100 metres Men | Christian Coleman (USA) | 9.83 =WL | Noah Lyles (USA) | 9.85 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.85 |
200 metres Men | Andre de Grasse (CAN) | 19.76 SB | Kenneth Bednarek (USA) | 19.95 | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.97 |
400 metres Men | Kirani James (GRN) | 44.30 SB | Quincy Hall (USA) | 44.44 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.61 |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:42.80 MR, WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:42.85 NR, PB | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:43.06 PB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:43.73 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:43.97 AR, PB | George Mills (GBR) | 3:47.65 PB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 7:23.63 AR, DLR, MR, WL, PB | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 7:23.64 NR, PB | Grant Fisher (USA) | 7:25.47 |
110 metres hurdles Men | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 12.93 WL, PB | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.06 | Daniel Roberts (USA) | 13.07 |
400 metres hurdles Men | Rai Benjamin (USA) | 46.39 DLR, MR, WL | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.53 | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 47.31 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Simon Kiprop Koech (KEN) | 8:06.26 | Samuel Firewu (ETH) | 8:10.74 | George Beamish (NZL) | 8:14.01 |
Long Jump Men | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.22 m (26 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Tajay Gayle (JAM) | 8.22 m (26 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Yuki Hashioka (JPN) | 8.15 m (26 ft 8+3⁄4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Men | Andy Díaz Hernández (ITA) | 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in) | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.25 m (56 ft 7 in) | Donald Scott (USA) | 16.84 m (55 ft 2+3⁄4 in) |
High Jump Men | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.35 m (7 ft 8+1⁄2 in) =NR, =PB | Norbert Kobielski (POL) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) PB, | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.33 m (7 ft 7+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.23 m (20 ft 5+1⁄4 in) WR | Ernest Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Sam Kendricks (USA) | 5.72 m (18 ft 9 in) |
Shot Put Men | Joe Kovacs (USA) | 22.93 m (75 ft 2+3⁄4 in) SB | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.91 m (75 ft 1+3⁄4 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 22.69 m (74 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Discus Men | Matthew Denny (AUS) | 68.43 m (224 ft 6 in) NR, PB | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 67.64 m (221 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.36 m (220 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 84.24 m (276 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 83.80 m (274 ft 11 in) | Oliver Helander (FIN) | 83.76 m (274 ft 9+1⁄2 in) |
a Athing Mu received a national wild card into the final rendering her ineligible to win the Diamond League title, which went to runner-up Keely Hodgkinson. [8]
World Athletics, formerly known as the International Amateur Athletic Federation and International Association of Athletics Federations, is the international governing body for the sport of athletics, covering track and field, cross country running, road running, race walking, mountain running, and ultra running. Included in its charge is the standardization of rules and regulations for the sports, certification of athletic facilities, recognition and management of world records, and the organisation and sanctioning of athletics competitions, including the World Athletics Championships. The organisation's president is Sebastian Coe of the United Kingdom, who was elected to the four-year position in 2015 and re-elected unopposed in 2019 for a second four-year term, and then again in 2023 for a third and final 4 years.
The IAAF Golden League was an annual series of outdoor track and field meetings organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). Athletes who won specific events at all of the series meetings were awarded a jackpot prize, sometimes given in gold bars, which inspired the series name. The competition began with seven meetings and it lasted for twelve years as the IAAF's top tier of one-day meetings. Within the IAAF's global circuit, athletes received additional points for their performances at the Golden League for the IAAF Grand Prix (1998–2002), IAAF World Outdoor Meetings (2003–2005), then IAAF World Athletics Tour (2006–2009). The Golden League was replaced in 2010 by the Diamond League, which marked an expansion to fourteen seasonal meetings covering all track and field events except the hammer throw.
The IAAF World Athletics Final was an annual track and field competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It was inaugurated in 2003 to replace the IAAF Grand Prix Final. The competition was part of the IAAF World Athletics Series and was the seasonal culmination of the IAAF World Outdoor Meetings series from 2003 to 2005, then the IAAF World Athletics Tour from 2006 to 2009. Due to changes in the one-day meeting system introduced by the IAAF, the World Athletics Final was discontinued after the 2009 season.
The Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions comprising fifteen of the best invitational athletics meetings. The series sits in the top tier of the World Athletics one-day meeting competitions.
The Doha Diamond League is an annual one-day track and field meeting held at the Suheim bin Hamad Stadium in Doha, Qatar. It is part of the Diamond League – the top level international circuit for the sport. It is typically held in May as the first leg of the Diamond League series.
The IAAF World Athletics Tour was an annual global circuit of one day track and field competitions organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). Formed in 2006, it comprised two separate levels of athletics meetings: the first level being the IAAF Golden League and IAAF Super Grand Prix events, and the second comprising IAAF Grand Prix events and area permit meetings. It replaced the IAAF World Outdoor Meetings series, which had only started three years earlier, and rendered the IAAF Grand Prix II series defunct.
The 2014 IAAF Diamond League was the fifth edition of the annual Diamond League. It consisted of fourteen one-day track and field meetings, starting on May 9, 2014, in Doha, Qatar and ending on September 5, 2014, in Brussels, Belgium. Other events were held in Shanghai, Eugene, Oslo, Rome, New York City, Lausanne, Paris, Fontvieille, Stockholm, Birmingham and Zürich. Glasgow, Great Britain hosted the event for the first time on July 11 & 12, 2014 at Hampden Park.
The 2015 IAAF Diamond League was the sixth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It consisted of fourteen one-day meetings, starting on 15 May in Doha, Qatar, and ending on 11 September in Brussels, Belgium. Other events were held in Shanghai, Eugene, Rome, Birmingham, Oslo, New York City, Paris, Lausanne, Fontvieille, Monaco, London, Stockholm, and Zürich. All previous venues remained on the tour, with the exception that London returned to host the second meeting in the United Kingdom, having been replaced by Glasgow during the 2014 IAAF Diamond League.
The World Athletics Indoor Tour, formerly the IAAF World Indoor Tour, is an annual series of indoor track and field meetings, held since 2016. It was designed to create a Diamond League-style circuit for indoor track and field events, to raise the profile of indoor track and field, and replaced the IAAF Indoor Permit Meetings series.
The 2016 IAAF Diamond League was the seventh season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).
The 2017 IAAF Diamond League was the eighth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is the first to feature the new championship-style system in which overall event winners are determined only by the results of the final meet.
The 2018 Diamond League was the ninth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is the second edition to feature the new championship-style system.
The 2020 Diamond League was the eleventh season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The competition marked the first major revision to the top level athletics series since its foundation in 2010. The number of Diamond Discipline events was reduced from 32 to 24, and the dual-meet final format was due to be replaced by a single final, which would have expanded the number of meetings to 15. A second Chinese meeting was added to the calendar. The reduction of events was aimed at allowing a standardised 90-minute television format for the series. Each meeting will host 11 or 12 Diamond Discipline events and some of these events will not be broadcast. Events losing Diamond Discipline status will feature on the World Athletics Continental Tour, which will replace the IAAF World Challenge as the second tier of track and field meetings.
The 2019 Diamond League Shanghai was the 15th edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Shanghai, China. Held on 18 May at the Shanghai Stadium, it was the second leg of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. 24 events were contested with 15 of them being point-earning Diamond League disciplines. The other events were held for Chinese nationals, except for the men's 200 m which attracted an international field of Olympic and world medalists.
The 2021 Diamond League, also known as the 2021 Wanda Diamond League for sponsorship reasons, was the twelfth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The 2021 season sees an increase back to 32 Diamond Disciplines from the 24 originally planned for the 2020 Diamond League. The final used a new format which took place over two days on 8–9 September in one final meet, the Weltklasse Zürich, as had been planned to be introduced in 2020 but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The 2019 BAUHAUS-galan was the 52nd edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Stockholm, Sweden. Held on 30 May 2019 at Stockholm Olympic Stadium, it was the third leg of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. 38 events were contested with 13 of them being point-scoring Diamond League disciplines.
The 2019 Bislett Games was the 54th edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Oslo, Norway. Held on 13 June at Bislett Stadium, it was the fifth leg of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. 29 events were contested with 13 of them being point-scoring Diamond League disciplines.
The 2022 Diamond League was the thirteenth season of the Diamond League, an annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The competition was a revision to the top level athletics series since the Diamond League was founded in 2010. The number of Diamond Discipline events was 32, and the dual-meet final format was again replaced by a single final, for a total of 12 meetings. A meeting in China was originally added to the calendar, but was later postponed to 2023. The reduction of events was aimed at allowing a standardized 120-minute television format for the series. Each meeting hosted a selected number of Diamond Discipline events, most of which were broadcast in the meeting's two hour TV window. Events losing Diamond Discipline status would feature on the World Athletics Continental Tour, which will replace the IAAF World Challenge as the second tier of track and field meetings.
The 2024 Diamond League is the fifteenth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The competition is a revision to the top level athletics series since Diamond League foundation in 2010. The number of Diamond Discipline events is 32. Each meeting will host a number of Diamond Discipline events and some of these events will not be broadcast. Events losing Diamond Discipline status will feature on the World Athletics Continental Tour, the second tier of track and field meetings.
The 2021 Memorial Van Damme was the 45th edition of the annual track and field meeting in Brussels, Belgium. Held on 3 September at the King Baudouin Stadium, it was the thirteenth and penultimate leg of the 2021 Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. The discus throw events were held on 1 September, two days before the rest of the meeting. Although Memorial Van Damme and Weltklasse Zürich co-hosted the finals during the last full season in 2019, in 2021 the series moved to a single final in Zürich.