2021 Diamond League

Last updated
2021 Diamond League
Diamond League logo.svg
Edition12th
Dates23 May – 9 September
Events32
Meetings14
Individual Prize Money (US$)7,000,000
2020
2022

The 2021 Diamond League, also known as the 2021 Wanda Diamond League for sponsorship reasons, is the twelfth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The 2021 season sees an increase back to 32 Diamond Disciplines from the 24 originally planned for the 2020 Diamond League. The final will use a new format set to take place over two days on 89 September in one final meet, the Weltklasse Zürich, as had been planned to be introduced in 2020 but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [1]

Contents

A new award will be introduced for the "Best Performing Athletes" which will recognize ten athletes (five men and five women) for consistent top placements. 50,000 USD will be awarded to one man and one woman in each of the sprints, hurdles, distance runnings, jumps, and throws. [1]

Schedule

The following fourteen meetings are scheduled to be included in the 2021 season. [2]

LegDateMeetStadiumCityCountryEvents (M+W)
1 23 May Müller Grand Prix Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium Gateshead Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom 7 + 7 = 14
2 28 May Doha Diamond League Qatar Sports Club Stadium Doha Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 7 + 7 = 14
3 10 June Golden Gala - Pietro Mennea Stadio Luigi Ridolfi Florence Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 7 + 7 = 14
4 1 July Bislett Games Bislett Stadium Oslo Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 7 + 6 = 13
5 4 July BAUHAUS-galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 7 + 7 = 14
6 9 July Herculis EBS Stade Louis II Monaco Flag of Monaco.svg  Monaco 7 + 7 = 14
7 13 July Müller British Grand Prix Gateshead International Stadium Gateshead Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom 7 + 7 = 14
8 14 August Diamond League Shanghai (cancelled) Shanghai Stadium Shanghai Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 7 + 8 = 15
9 21 August Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene Flag of the United States.svg  United States 7 + 7 = 14
10 22 August Diamond League Shenzhen (cancelled)TBD Shenzhen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 7 + 7 = 14
11 26 August Athletissima Stade olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 7 + 7 = 14
12 28 August Meeting de Paris Stade Sébastien Charléty Paris Flag of France.svg  France 7 + 7 = 14
13 3 September Allianz Memorial Van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 7 + 7 = 14
14 8–9 September Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 16 + 16 = 32
2021 Wanda.png

The Bislett Games in Oslo were originally scheduled to be the fourth meeting on 10 June, but on 10 April was delayed to an undetermined date (later scheduled for 1 July). [3] [4] On April 16 the first meeting on the calendar, Meeting de Rabat, was cancelled and the British Grand Prix in Gateshead was reintroduced to take its place on the same date. Additionally, the Golden Gala was relocated from Rome to Florence and pushed back to 10 June. [5] On 7 May, UK Athletics announced the Anniversary Games will be relocated from the London Stadium due to the prohibitive costs of repurposing the stadium for only the meeting. [6] On 27 May the Anniversary Games were confirmed to be moved to Gateshead and renamed the Müller British Grand Prix. [7]

Results

Men

Track

#Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Gateshead 1 -Flag of the United States.svg  Kenny Bednarek  (USA)
20.33
--Flag of Norway.svg  Jakob Ingebrigtsen  (NOR)
3:36.27
Flag of Spain.svg  Mohamed Katir  (ESP)
13:08.52 PB
--Flag of the United States.svg  Hillary Bor  (USA)
8:30.20
2 Doha -Flag of the United States.svg Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.88
Flag of the United States.svg  Michael Norman  (USA)
44.27 WL
Flag of Kenya.svg  Wyclife Kinyamal  (KEN)
1:43.91
Flag of Kenya.svg  Timothy Cheruiyot  (KEN)
3:30.48
--Flag of the United States.svg  Rai Benjamin  (USA)
47.38 MR
-
3 Florence Flag of South Africa.svg  Akani Simbine  (RSA)
10.08
-Flag of Colombia.svg  Anthony Zambrano  (COL)
44.76
--Flag of Norway.svg Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
12:48.45 AR WL
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Omar McLeod  (JAM)
13.01 WL =MR
-Flag of Morocco.svg  Soufiane El Bakkali  (MAR)
8:08.54
4 Oslo -Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Andre De Grasse  (CAN)
20.09
---Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Yomif Kejelcha  (ETH)
7:26.25 (3000 m) WL DLR MR PB
-Flag of Norway.svg  Karsten Warholm  (NOR)
46.70 WR
-
5 Stockholm Flag of the United States.svg  Ronnie Baker  (USA)
10.03
-Flag of Grenada.svg  Kirani James  (GRN)
44.63
Flag of Kenya.svg  Ferguson Rotich  (KEN)
1:43.84
Flag of Kenya.svg Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:32.30
--Flag of Brazil.svg  Alison dos Santos  (BRA)
47.34
-
6 Monaco Flag of the United States.svg Ronnie Baker (USA)
9.91
--Flag of Botswana.svg  Nijel Amos  (BOT)
1:42.91 WL
Flag of Kenya.svg Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:28.28 WL PB
--Flag of Norway.svg Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.08 MR
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Lamecha Girma  (ETH)
8:07.75
7 Gateshead 2 Flag of the United States.svg  Trayvon Bromell  (USA)
9.98
--Flag of the United States.svg  Isaiah Harris  (USA)
1:44.76
-Flag of Spain.svg  Mohamed Katir  (ESP)
7:27.64 (3000 m) NR MR
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Ronald Levy  (JAM)
13.22
--
8 Eugene Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Andre De Grasse (CAN)
9.74
Flag of the United States.svg  Noah Lyles  (USA)
19.52 WL MR
-Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Marco Arop  (CAN)
1:44.51
-----
9 Lausanne -Flag of the United States.svg Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.65
-Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marco Arop (CAN)
1:44.50
-Flag of Norway.svg Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
7:33.06 (3000 m)
Flag of the United States.svg  Devon Allen  (USA)
13.07
--
10 Paris -Flag of the United States.svg  Fred Kerley  (USA)
19.79 PB
-Flag of Kenya.svg Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN)
1:43.94
--Flag of Jamaica.svg  Hansle Parchment  (JAM)
13.03 SB
-Flag of Kenya.svg  Benjamin Kigen  (KEN)
8:07.12 WL
11 Brussels Flag of the United States.svg Fred Kerley (USA)
9.94
-Flag of the United States.svg  Michael Cherry  (USA)
44.03 MR PB
-Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Stewart McSweyn  (AUS)
3:33.20
--Flag of Brazil.svg Alison dos Santos (BRA)
48.23
-
12 Zürich Flag of the United States.svg Fred Kerley (USA)
9.87
Flag of the United States.svg Kenny Bednarek (USA)
19.70
Flag of the United States.svg Michael Cherry (USA)
44.41
Flag of Kenya.svg  Emmanuel Korir  (KEN)
1:44.56
Flag of Kenya.svg Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
3:31.37
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Berihu Aregawi  (ETH)
12:58.65
Flag of the United States.svg Devon Allen (USA)
13.06 SB
Flag of Norway.svg Karsten Warholm (NOR)
47.35
Flag of Kenya.svg Benjamin Kigen (KEN)
8:17.45

Field

#Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Gateshead 1 Flag of Italy.svg  Filippo Randazzo  (ITA)
8.11 m
--Flag of the United States.svg  Sam Kendricks  (USA)
5.74 m
--Flag of Poland.svg  Marcin Krukowski  (POL)
81.18 m
2 Doha --ANA flag (2017).svg  Ilya Ivanyuk  (ANA)
2.33 m
-Flag of New Zealand.svg  Tom Walsh  (NZL)
21.63 m
--
3 Florence --ANA flag (2017).svg Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)
2.33 m
-Flag of New Zealand.svg Tom Walsh (NZL)
21.47 m
--
4 Oslo -Flag of Algeria.svg  Yasser Triki  (ALG)
17.24 m
-Flag of Sweden.svg  Armand Duplantis  (SWE)
6.01 m MR
-Flag of Sweden.svg  Daniel Ståhl  (SWE)
68.65 m
-
5 Stockholm Flag of Jamaica.svg  Tajay Gayle  (JAM)
8.55 m SB
--Flag of Sweden.svg Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.02 m MR
-Flag of Sweden.svg Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
68.64 m
-
6 Monaco Flag of Greece.svg  Miltiadis Tentoglou  (GRE)
8.24 m
-ANA flag (2017).svg  Mikhail Akimenko  (ANA)
2.32 m
----
7 Gateshead 2 -Flag of Portugal.svg  Pedro Pichardo  (POR)
17.50 m
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Donald Thomas  (BAH)
2.25 m
---Flag of Germany.svg  Johannes Vetter  (GER)
85.25 m
8 Eugene -Flag of Portugal.svg Pedro Pichardo (POR)
17.63 m
--Flag of the United States.svg  Ryan Crouser  (USA)
23.15 m DLR MR
--
9 Lausanne ---Flag of the United States.svg  Christopher Nilsen  (USA)
5.82 m
Flag of the United States.svg Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.81 m MR
-Flag of Germany.svg Johannes Vetter (GER)
88.54 m
10 Paris -Flag of Burkina Faso.svg  Hugues Fabrice Zango  (BUR)
16.97 m
-Flag of Sweden.svg Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.01 m MR
--Flag of Grenada.svg  Anderson Peters  (GRN)
85.98 m SB
11 Brussels Flag of the United States.svg  Steffin McCarter  (USA)
7.99 m
--Flag of Sweden.svg Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.05 m MR
-Flag of Sweden.svg Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
69.31 m
-
12 Zürich Flag of Sweden.svg  Thobias Montler  (SWE)
8.17 m
Flag of Portugal.svg Pedro Pichardo (POR)
17.70 m
Flag of Italy.svg  Gianmarco Tamberi  (ITA)
2.34 m
Flag of Sweden.svg Armand Duplantis (SWE)
6.06 m MR
Flag of the United States.svg Ryan Crouser (USA)
22.67 m MR
Flag of Sweden.svg Daniel Ståhl (SWE)
66.49 m
Flag of Germany.svg Johannes Vetter (GER)
89.11 m

Women

Track

#Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Gateshead 1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Dina Asher-Smith  (GBR)
11.35
-Flag of the United States.svg  Kendall Ellis  (USA)
51.86
-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Laura Muir  (GBR)
4:03.73
-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Cindy Sember  (GBR)
13.28
--
2 Doha Flag of Jamaica.svg  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce  (JAM)
10.84
--Flag of Kenya.svg  Faith Kipyegon  (KEN)
1:58.26
-Flag of Kenya.svg  Beatrice Chebet  (KEN)
8:27.49 (3000 m) WL PB
--Flag of Kenya.svg  Norah Jeruto  (KEN)
9:00.67
3 Florence -Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)
22.06 MR
--Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Sifan Hassan  (NED)
3:53.63 MR
-Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Jasmine Camacho-Quinn  (PUR)
12.38 MR
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Femke Bol  (NED)
53.44
-
4 Oslo Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Marie-Josée Ta Lou  (CIV)
10.91
--Flag of the United States.svg  Kate Grace  (USA)
1:57.60 PB
-Flag of Kenya.svg  Hellen Obiri  (KEN)
14:26.38
-Flag of the Netherlands.svg Femke Bol (NED)
53.33
-
5 Stockholm -Flag of Jamaica.svg  Shericka Jackson  (JAM)
22.10
-Flag of Cuba.svg  Rose Mary Almanza  (CUB)
1:56.28 MR PB
---Flag of the Netherlands.svg Femke Bol (NED)
52.37 NR DLR MR
Flag of Kenya.svg  Hyvin Kiyeng  (KEN)
9:04.34 MR
6 Monaco -Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Shaunae Miller-Uibo  (BAH)
22.23
-Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Laura Muir (GBR)
1:56.73 PB
Flag of Kenya.svg Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:51.07 WL NR
---Flag of Kenya.svg Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN)
9:03.82
7 Gateshead 2 -Flag of Jamaica.svg  Elaine Thompson-Herah  (JAM)
22.43
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Stephanie Ann McPherson  (JAM)
50.44
---Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Cindy Sember (GBR)
12.69
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Femke Bol (NED)
53.24
-
8 Eugene Flag of Jamaica.svg Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.54 WL NR DLR MR
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Mujinga Kambundji  (SUI)
22.06
-Flag of the United States.svg Athing Mu (USA)
1:55.04 MR
Flag of Kenya.svg Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:53.23 MR
--Flag of the United States.svg  Dalilah Muhammad  (USA) 52.77 MR Flag of Kenya.svg Norah Jeruto (KEN)
8:53.65 WL MR PB
9 Lausanne Flag of Jamaica.svg Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.60 MR PB
-Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Marileidy Paulino  (DOM)
50.40
-Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Freweyni Hailu  (ETH)
4:02.24
--Flag of the Netherlands.svg Femke Bol (NED)
53.05 MR
-
10 Paris Flag of Jamaica.svg Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.72 MR
-Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Marileidy Paulino (DOM)
50.12
--Flag of Burundi.svg  Francine Niyonsaba  (BDI)
8:19.08 (3000 m) WL NR MR
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Danielle Williams  (JAM)
12.50
Flag of Panama.svg  Gianna Woodruff  (PAN)
54.44
-
11 Brussels -Flag of Namibia.svg  Christine Mboma  (NAM)
21.84
-Flag of Jamaica.svg  Natoya Goule  (JAM)
1:58.09
-Flag of Burundi.svg Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
14:25.34 WL NR
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Nadine Visser  (NED)
12.69
--
12 Zürich Flag of Jamaica.svg Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)
10.65 MR
Flag of Namibia.svg Christine Mboma (NAM)
21.78 WU20R AR
Flag of the United States.svg  Quanera Hayes  (USA)
49.88
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Keely Hodgkinson  (GBR)
1:57.98
Flag of Kenya.svg Faith Kipyegon (KEN)
3:58.33
Flag of Burundi.svg Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
14:28.98
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Tobi Amusan  (NGR)
12.42 AR
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Femke Bol (NED)
52.80 MR
Flag of Kenya.svg Norah Jeruto (KEN)
9:07.33

Field

#Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Gateshead 1 -Flag of Jamaica.svg  Shanieka Ricketts  (JAM)
14.29 m
Flag of Poland.svg  Kamila Lićwinko  (POL)
1.91 m
-Flag of Portugal.svg  Auriol Dongmo  (POR)
18.16 m
--
2 Doha -Flag of Venezuela.svg  Yulimar Rojas  (VEN)
15.11 m
-Flag of the United States.svg  Katie Nageotte  (USA)
4.84 m MR
-Flag of Cuba.svg  Yaime Pérez  (CUB)
61.35 m
-
3 Florence Flag of Serbia.svg  Ivana Španović  (SRB)
6.74 m
--ANA flag (2017).svg  Anzhelika Sidorova  (ANA)
4.91 m
-Flag of Croatia.svg  Sandra Perković  (CRO)
66.90 m
-
4 Oslo Flag of Germany.svg  Malaika Mihambo  (GER)
6.86 m
-----Flag of Germany.svg  Christin Hussong  (GER)
62.62 m
5 Stockholm Flag of Serbia.svg Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.88 m
-Flag of Ukraine.svg  Yaroslava Mahuchikh  (UKR)
2.03 m
-Flag of New Zealand.svg  Valerie Adams  (NZL)
19.26 m
--
6 Monaco -Flag of Jamaica.svg Shanieka Ricketts (JAM)
14.75 m
-Flag of the United States.svg Katie Nageotte (USA)
4.90 m
--Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Barbora Špotáková  (CZE)
63.08 m
7 Gateshead 2 Flag of Ukraine.svg  Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk  (UKR)
6.77 m
--Flag of the United States.svg  Sandi Morris  (USA)
4.76 m
---
8 Eugene --Flag of Ukraine.svg  Iryna Gerashchenko  (UKR)
1.98 m
Flag of the United States.svg Katie Nageotte (USA)
4.82 m
---
9 Lausanne Flag of Serbia.svg Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.85 m
Flag of Venezuela.svg Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.56 m DLR MR
ANA flag (2017).svg  Mariya Lasitskene  (ANA)
1.98 m
----
10 Paris --Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Nicola McDermott  (AUS)
1.98 m
--Flag of Croatia.svg Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.08 m
-
11 Brussels --Flag of Ukraine.svg Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR)
2.02 m
--Flag of Cuba.svg Yaime Pérez (CUB)
66.47 m
-
12 Zürich Flag of Serbia.svg Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.96 m
Flag of Venezuela.svg Yulimar Rojas (VEN)
15.48 m MR
ANA flag (2017).svg Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)
2.05 m WL MR
ANA flag (2017).svg Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA)
5.01 m WL DLR PB
Flag of the United States.svg  Magdalyn Ewen  (USA)
19.41 m SB
Flag of the United States.svg  Valarie Allman  (USA)
69.20 m
Flag of Germany.svg Christin Hussong (GER)
65.26 m

Diamond League Final

Men

100 m Men [8]
RankLane/OrderNameNationalityResultReaction TimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg5 Fred Kerley Flag of the United States.svg United States 9.870.134
Silver medal icon.svg6 Andre De Grasse Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 9.890.110=PB
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Ronnie Baker Flag of the United States.svg United States 9.910.134
47 Trayvon Bromell Flag of the United States.svg United States 9.960.127
58 Akani Simbine Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 10.100.113
62 Rohan Browning Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 10.180.127
73 Michael Rodgers Flag of the United States.svg United States 10.230.152
89 Silvan Wicki Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 10.250.127
91 Yupun Abeykoon Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Sri Lanka 10.250.120
200 m Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg7 Kenneth Bednarek Flag of the United States.svg United States 19.700.165
Silver medal icon.svg6 Andre De Grasse Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 19.700.160
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Fred Kerley Flag of the United States.svg United States 19.830.137
48 Aaron Brown Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 20.130.147
54 Josephus Lyles Flag of the United States.svg United States 20.130.182
63 Isaac Makwala Flag of Botswana.svg Botswana 20.310.167
72 Vernon Norwood Flag of the United States.svg United States 20.460.150
81 William Reais Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 20.490.157
400 m Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg4 Michael Cherry Flag of the United States.svg United States 44.410.179
Silver medal icon.svg5 Kirani James Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada 44.420.154
Bronze medal icon.svg6 Deon Lendore Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago 44.810.187
48 Vernon Norwood Flag of the United States.svg United States 44.840.166
53 Liemarvin Bonevacia Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 45.350.156
67 Isaac Makwala Flag of Botswana.svg Botswana 45.410.198
72 Ricky Petrucciani Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 46.380.165
81 Davide Re Flag of Italy.svg Italy 46.640.146
110 m hurdles Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg4 Devon Allen Flag of the United States.svg United States 13.060.115SB
Silver medal icon.svg7 Ronald Levy Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 13.060.128SB
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Hansle Parchment Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 13.170.132
43 Daniel Roberts Flag of the United States.svg United States 13.310.173
52 Paolo Dal Molin Flag of Italy.svg Italy 13.430.135
68 Finley Gaio Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 13.720.135
71 Koen Smet Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 13.770.132
6 Jason Joseph Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland DQFalse Start
400 m hurdles Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg7 Karsten Warholm Flag of Norway.svg Norway 47.350.150
Silver medal icon.svg6 Alison dos Santos Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 47.810.181
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Kyron McMaster Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg British Virgin Islands 48.240.160
43 Rasmus Mägi Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 48.840.158
58 Constantin Preis Flag of Germany.svg Germany 49.080.259
62 Ramsey Angela Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 49.390.167
71 Chris McAlister Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 49.730.168
4 Yasmani Copello Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey DQFalse Start
800 m Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg7 Emmanuel Korir Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 1:44.56
Silver medal icon.svg6 Ferguson Rotich Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 1:44.96
Bronze medal icon.svg3 Clayton Murphy Flag of the United States.svg United States 1:45.21
45 Marco Arop Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 1:45.23
54 Elliot Giles Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 1:45.25
61 Isaiah Harris Flag of the United States.svg United States 1:45.70
78-1 Amel Tuka Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina 1:46.19
82 Wyclife Kinyamal Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 1:46.52
8-2 Patryk Sieradzki Flag of Poland.svg Poland DNFPacemaker
1500 m Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg8Timothy Cheruiyot Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3:31.37
Silver medal icon.svg9Jakob Ingebrigtsen Flag of Norway.svg Norway 3:31.45
Bronze medal icon.svg7Stewart McSweyn Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 3:32.14
45Oliver Hoare Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 3:32.66PB
56Mohamed Katir Flag of Spain.svg Spain 3:32.77
62Ronald Kwemoi Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3:33.34PB
74Charles Cheboi Simotwo Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3:34.24
83Ignacio Fontes Flag of Spain.svg Spain 3:34.45
91Birgin Bethwell Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3:46.01
10Erik Sowinski Flag of the United States.svg United States DNFPacemaker
3000 m steeplechase Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg8 Benjamin Kigen Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 8:17.45
Silver medal icon.svg9 Soufiane El Bakkali Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 8:17.70
Bronze medal icon.svg6 Abraham Kibiwot Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 8:18.16
43 Leonar Bett Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 8:20.20
57 Getnet Wale Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 8:21.11
65 Tadese Takele Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 8:21.68
72 Hillary Bor Flag of the United States.svg United States 8:24.81
84 Ahmed Abelwahled Flag of Italy.svg Italy 8:25.06
91 Mohamed Tindouft Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 8:25.33
10 Wilberforce C. Kones Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya DNFPacemaker
5000 m Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg9 Berihu Aregawi Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 12:58.65
Silver medal icon.svg5 Birhanu Balew Flag of Bahrain.svg Bahrain 13:01.27
Bronze medal icon.svg2 Jacob Krop Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 13:01.81
41 Kimeli Kipkorir Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 13:02.43
57 Yomif Kejelcha Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 13:04.29
68 Michael Kibet Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 13:15.36
711 Jonas Raess Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 13:43.47
86 Andrew Butchart Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 14:03.13
3 Birgen Bethwell Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya DNFPacemaker
10 Jerry Motsau Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa DNF
4 Matthew Ramsden Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia DNFPacemaker
Pole Vault Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Armand Duplantis Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 6.06MR
Silver medal icon.svg4 Sam Kendricks Flag of the United States.svg United States 5.93SB
Bronze medal icon.svg1 Timur Morgunov ANA flag (2017).svg Authorised Neutral Athletes 5.93SB
43 Ernest John Obiena Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 5.83
55 Christopher Nilsen Flag of the United States.svg United States 5.83
62 KC Lightfoot Flag of the United States.svg United States 5.83
High Jump Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Gianmarco Tamberi Flag of Italy.svg Italy 2.34
Silver medal icon.svg3 Andriy Protsenko Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 2.30=SB
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Ilya Ivanyuk ANA flag (2017).svg Authorised Neutral Athletes 2.30
45 Maksim Nedasekau Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 2.27
52 Django Lovett Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 2.27
61 Donald Thomas Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas 2.24
Long Jump Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg5 Thobias Montler Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 8.17
Silver medal icon.svg3 Steffin McCarter Flag of the United States.svg United States 8.14
Bronze medal icon.svg6 Ruswahl Samaai Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 7.99
42 Simon Ehammer Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 7.94
54 Benjamin Gföhler Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 7.90
61Radek Juška Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 7.87
77Filippo Randazzo Flag of Italy.svg Italy 7.87
Triple Jump Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Pedro Pichardo Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 17.70
Silver medal icon.svg5 Hugues Fabrice Zango Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso 17.20
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Yasser Triki Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria 17.03
41 Tobia Bocchi Flag of Italy.svg Italy 16.71
52 Tiago Pereira Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 16.61
63 Donald Scott Flag of the United States.svg United States 16.22
Shot Put Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Ryan Crouser Flag of the United States.svg United States 22.67MR
Silver medal icon.svg5 Joe Kovacs Flag of the United States.svg United States 22.29
Bronze medal icon.svg2 Armin Sinancevic Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 21.86
44 Tomas Walsh Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 21.61
51 Filip Mihaljevic Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 21.59
62 Zane Weir Flag of Italy.svg Italy 20.85
Discus Men [8]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Daniel Ståhl Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 66.49
Silver medal icon.svg3 Kristjan Ceh Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia65.39
Bronze medal icon.svg1 Fedrick Dacres Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 65.33
42 Andrius Gudžius Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 64.04
55 Simon Pettersson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 63.68
64 Lukas Weißhaidinger Flag of Austria.svg Austria 63.20
Javelin Men [9]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Johannes Vetter Flag of Germany.svg Germany 89.11
Silver medal icon.svg4 Julian Weber Flag of Germany.svg Germany 87.03SB
Bronze medal icon.svg7 Jakub Vadlejch Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 85.22
43 Andrian Mardare Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 84.98
55 Anderson Peters Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada 81.65
61 Simon Wieland Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 78.11SB
72 Gatis Cakšs Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 68.67

Women

100 m Women [9]
RankLane/OrderNameNationalityResultReaction TimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg4 Elaine Thompson-Herah Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 10.650.139MR
Silver medal icon.svg3 Dina Asher-Smith Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 10.870.141SB
Bronze medal icon.svg6 Ajla Del Ponte Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 10.930.116
48 Daryll Neita Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 10.930.117PB
55 Mujinga Kambundji Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 10.940.126PB
62 Javianne Oliver Flag of the United States.svg United States 11.020.134
71 Natasha Morrison Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 11.100.160
87 Marie-Josée Ta Lou Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Ivory Coast 11.220.157
200 m Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg4 Christine Mboma Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia 21.780.216WU20R, AR
Silver medal icon.svg6 Shericka Jackson Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 21.810.175PB
Bronze medal icon.svg7 Dina Asher-Smith Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 22.190.142
45 Mujinga Kambundji Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 22.270.156
51 Daryll Neita Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 22.810.145PB
63 Beth Dobbin Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 22.880.152
78 Dezerea Bryant Flag of the United States.svg United States 22.990.146
82 Marije van Hunenstijn Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 23.160.184
400 m Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg7 Quanera Hayes Flag of the United States.svg United States 49.880.188
Silver medal icon.svg5 Marileidy Paulino Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic 49.960.179
Bronze medal icon.svg6 Sada Williams Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados 50.240.164
44 Stephenie Ann McPherson Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 50.250.130
58 Candice McLeod Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 50.960.152
63 Natalia Kaczmarek Flag of Poland.svg Poland 51.000.186
71 Lieke Klaver Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 51.090.199
82 Kaylin Whitney Flag of the United States.svg United States 51.190.198
100 m hurdles Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg3 Tobi Amusan Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 12.420.134AR, PB
Silver medal icon.svg4 Nadine Visser Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 12.510.141NR, PB
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Meghan Tapper Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 12.550.151
47 Payton Chadwick Flag of the United States.svg United States 12.620.132PB
56 Cindy Sember Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 12.710.161
62 Gabbi Cunningham Flag of the United States.svg United States 12.790.140
78 Luca Kozák Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 12.900.187
89 Ditaji Kambundji Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 13.010.142
91 Tejyrica Robinson Flag of the United States.svg United States 13.700.134
400 m hurdles Women
Gold medal icon.svg4 Femke Bol Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 52.800.172MR
Silver medal icon.svg3 Shamier Little Flag of the United States.svg United States 53.350.165
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Anna Ryzhykova Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 53.700.160
47 Viktoriya Tkachuk Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 53.760.192PB
52 Gianna Woodruff Flag of Panama.svg Panama 54.500.192
61 Cara Nenya Hailey Flag of the United States.svg United States 55.060.183
76 Janieve Russell Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 55.740.145
88 Léa Sprunger Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 55.870.155
800 m Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg7 Keely Hodgkinson Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 1:57.98
Silver medal icon.svg4-1 Kate Grace Flag of the United States.svg United States 1:58.34
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Natoya Goule Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 1:58.34
43 Jemma Reekie Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 1:58.61
56 Halimah Nakaayi Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 1:58.89
62 Habitam Alemu Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 1:59.48
71 Catriona Bisset Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 1:59.66
88-1 Lore Hoffmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 2:00.25
94-2 Lovisa Lindh Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 2:00.84
8-2 Noélie Yarigo Flag of Benin.svg  Benin DNFPacemaker
1500 m Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg10 Faith Kipyegon Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 3:58.33
Silver medal icon.svg9 Sifan Hassan Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 3:58.55
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Josette Norris Flag of the United States.svg United States 4:00.41
46 Marta Pérez Flag of Spain.svg Spain 4:01.94
52 Helen Schlachtenhaufen Flag of the United States.svg United States 4:02.30
68 Linden Hall Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 4:03.50
73 Axumawit Embaye Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 4:04.18SB
87 Winnie Nanyondo Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 4:04.80
94 Katie Snowden Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 4:06.46
101 Sarah Healy Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland 4:18.60
11 Chanelle Price Flag of the United States.svg United States DNFPacemaker
3000 m steeplechase Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg4 Norah Jeruto Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 9:07.33
Silver medal icon.svg8 Hyvin Kiyeng Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 9:08.55
Bronze medal icon.svg9 Courtney Frerichs Flag of the United States.svg United States 9:08.74
47 Mekides Abebe Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 9:09.59
52 Celliphine Chespol Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 9:10.26
65 Winfred Yavi Flag of Bahrain.svg Bahrain 9:12.41
710 Peruth Chemutai Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 9:20.16
81 Rosefline Chepngetich Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 9:21.67SB
96 Gesa Felicitas Krause Flag of Germany.svg Germany 9:32.69
103 Purity Kirui Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 9:38.56
11 Fancy Cherono Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya DNFPacemaker
5000 m Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg2 Francine Niyonsaba Flag of Burundi.svg Burundi 14:28.98
Silver medal icon.svg3 Hellen Obiri Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 14:29.68
Bronze medal icon.svg1 Ejgayehu Taye Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 14:30.30
48 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 14:31.18
511 Eva Cherono Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 14:36.88
66 Fantu Worku Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 14:43.60
75 Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 14:50.75
89 Karoline Grøvdal Flag of Norway.svg Norway 14:59.91
97 Beatrice Chebet Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 15:11.27
1010 Elise Cranny Flag of the United States.svg United States 15:55.17
4 Kate van Buskirk Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada DNFPacemaker
Pole Vault Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg5 Anzhelika Sidorova ANA flag (2017).svg Authorised Neutral Athletes 5.01WL, DLR, PB
Silver medal icon.svg3 Katerina Stefanidi Flag of Greece.svg Greece 4.77
Bronze medal icon.svg1 Tina Šutej Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia4.67
44 Holly Bradshaw Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 4.67
52 Iryna Zhuk Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 4.47
66 Katie Nageotte Flag of the United States.svg United States NM
High Jump Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Mariya Lasitskene ANA flag (2017).svg Authorised Neutral Athletes 2.05WL, MR
Silver medal icon.svg4 Yaroslava Mahuchikh Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 2.03=SB
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Nicola McDermott Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 2.01
43 Iryna Gerashchenko Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 1.96
51 Kamila Licwinko Flag of Poland.svg Poland 1.93
62 Eleanor Patterson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 1.87
Triple Jump Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Yulimar Rojas Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 15.48MR
Silver medal icon.svg4 Shanieka Ricketts Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 14.64
Bronze medal icon.svg3 Kimberly Williams Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 14.47
45 Patrícia Mamona Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 14.33
51 Thea Lafond Flag of Dominica.svg  Dominica 14.10
62 Hanna Minenko Flag of Israel.svg  Israel NM
Long Jump Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg5 Ivana Španovic Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 6.96
Silver medal icon.svg2 Khaddi Sagnia Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 6.83
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 6.75
43 Jazmin Sawyers Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 6.74
56 Malaika Mihambo Flag of Germany.svg Germany 6.56
61 Natassia Mironchyk-Ivanova Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 6.53
Shot Put Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg5 Maggie Ewen Flag of the United States.svg United States 19.41SB
Silver medal icon.svg6 Auriol Dongmo Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 18.86
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Fanny Roos Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 18.75
43 Chase Ealey Flag of the United States.svg United States 18.49
51 Danniel Thomas-Dodd Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 18.38
62 Aliona Dubitskaya Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 18.34
Discus Women [8]
Gold medal icon.svg6 Valarie Allman Flag of the United States.svg United States 69.20
Silver medal icon.svg4 Sandra Perkovic Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 67.22
Bronze medal icon.svg5 Yaimé Pérez Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 64.83
42 Denia Caballero Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 62.21
53 Liliana Cá Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 61.92
61 Marija Tolj Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 57.79
Javelin Women [9]
Gold medal icon.svg4 Christin Hussong Flag of Germany.svg Germany 65.26
Silver medal icon.svg5 Kelsey-Lee Barber Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 62.68
Bronze medal icon.svg2 Nikola Ogrodníková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 61.54
43 Barbora Špotáková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 61.43
51 Lina Muze Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 60.18
66 Maria Andrejczyk Flag of Poland.svg Poland 52.30


Related Research Articles

IAAF Golden League

The IAAF Golden League was an annual series of outdoor track and field meetings organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). Athletes who won specific events at all of the series meetings were awarded a jackpot prize, sometimes given in gold bars, which inspired the series name. The competition began with seven meetings and it lasted for twelve years as the IAAF's top tier of one-day meetings. Within the IAAF's global circuit, athletes received additional points for their performances at the Golden League for the IAAF Grand Prix (1998–2002), IAAF World Outdoor Meetings (2003–2005), then IAAF World Athletics Tour (2006–2009). The Golden League was replaced in 2010 by the Diamond League, which marked an expansion to fourteen seasonal meetings covering all track and field events except the hammer throw.

Bislett Games

The Bislett Games is an annual track and field meeting at the Bislett Stadium in Oslo, Norway. Previously one of the IAAF Golden League events, it is now part of the Diamond League.

Ivana Španović Serbian long jumper

Ivana Španović is a Serbian long jumper, reigning World indoor champion and three times European indoor champion. In 2013, she became the first Serbian track and field athlete to win a medal at the IAAF Outdoor World Championships. In 2018, she became the first Serbian track and field athlete to win a world senior gold medal at the IAAF Indoor World Championships. She is the Serbian record holder in the long jump, indoors and outdoors, and also she is the national indoor record holder in the 60 metres and in the pentathlon. Her coach is Goran Obradović and she is a member of the Athletic Club Vojvodina in Novi Sad.

Diamond League World athletics tour

The Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions comprising fourteen of the best invitational athletics meetings. The series sits in the top tier of the World Athletics one-day meeting competitions.

London Grand Prix

The Anniversary Games, formerly known as the London Grand Prix, is an annual athletics event held in London, England. Previously one of the five IAAF Super Grand Prix events, it is now part of the Diamond League. As the London Grand Prix, until 2012 all editions were held at the National Sports Centre in Crystal Palace. The 2013 edition was renamed the Anniversary Games as it took place at the Stadium in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, exactly one year after the Olympic Games were held in the same venue and have been followed by an IPC London Grand Prix, making it a three-day event. In 2014 the meet was held in Glasgow, Scotland, as preparation for the Commonwealth Games held there later that month.

The Doha Diamond League is an annual one-day track and field meeting held at the Suheim bin Hamad Stadium in Doha, Qatar. It is part of the Diamond League – the top level international circuit for the sport. It is typically held in May as the first leg of the Diamond League series.

BAUHAUS-galan

BAUHAUS-galan, formerly known as DN-Galan is an annual, international athletics meeting that takes place at the Olympic Stadium in Stockholm. Previously it was one of the five IAAF Super Grand Prix events until 2010, and has since been part of the Diamond League circuit. It was first organized in 1967.

British Grand Prix (athletics)

The British Grand Prix, formerly known as the Birmingham Grand Prix, is an annual athletics meeting. Since 2010 it has been a part of the Diamond League series of track and field meets. The 2020 event was scheduled to be held at Gateshead International Stadium but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom. The event returned to Gateshead in 2021.

The IAAF Grand Prix was an annual, global circuit of one-day outdoor track and field competitions organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It was created in 1985 as the IAAF's first seasonal track and field circuit and lasted until 2009. Athletes scored points based on their performances on the circuit and the top athletes were invited to the annual IAAF Grand Prix Final.

Gianmarco Tamberi Italian high jumper

Gianmarco Tamberi is an Italian high jumper, current Olympic champion and World indoor champion (2016).

Faith Kipyegon Kenyan middle-distance runner

Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon is a Kenyan middle-distance runner specializing in the 1500 metres. A 2016 Rio and 2020 Tokyo Olympic champion with the Olympic record at the latter, she has won or finished second in every major championships since she was 20 in 2014. Competing at the World Championships in 2015, 2017 and 2019, Kipyegon took a silver medal, a gold and a silver respectively. In July 2021, she achieved the fourth fastest time in history, setting her consecutive Kenyan record.

Stephenie Ann McPherson Jamaican sprinter

Stephenie Ann McPherson is a Jamaican track and field athlete, who specializes in the 400 metres. She has won a bronze medal in the event at the 2013 World Championships, and then placed in the finals of the 2016 Olympics and all three following World Championships between 2015-2019. McPherson added medals in the 4 x 400 metres relays, taking a silver at the 2016 Olympics, a gold in 2015 in Beijing, and a bronze in 2019.

The 2017 Diamond League was the eighth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is the first to feature the new championship-style system in which overall event winners are determined only by the results of the final meet.

The Golden Four was an annual series of outdoor track and field meetings in Europe, which lasted from 1993 to 1997. The four meetings that comprised the series were the Bislett Games (Oslo), Weltklasse Zürich (Zürich), Memorial Van Damme (Brussels) and Internationales Stadionfest (Berlin). The name of the series derived from the number of meets and the series prize of 20 kg of gold, to be shared among the athletes who won their event at all four of the meets. The Berlin leg served as the series final. Marketing for the series was managed by UFA GmbH.

Femke Bol Dutch athlete

Femke Bol is a Dutch track and field athlete who specialises in the 400 metres hurdles and 400 metres. She is the 2020 Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist in the 400m hurdles with the European record of 52.03 seconds, becoming the third-fastest woman of all time at the event. In her breakthrough 2021 season, Bol became a two-time European Indoor champion, took 400m hurdles Diamond League title setting a circuit and three meet records, she set three Continental Tour meet records and 11 Dutch records in individual events with five more as a member of relay teams.

2020 Diamond League

The 2020 Diamond League was the eleventh season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The competition marked the first major revision to the top level athletics series since its foundation in 2010. The number of Diamond Discipline events was reduced from 32 to 24, and the dual-meet final format was due to be replaced by a single final, which would have expanded the number of meetings to 15. A second Chinese meeting was added to the calendar. The reduction of events was aimed at allowing a standardised 90-minute television format for the series. Each meeting will host 11 or 12 Diamond Discipline events and some of these events will not be broadcast. Events losing Diamond Discipline status will feature on the World Athletics Continental Tour, which will replace the IAAF World Challenge as the second tier of track and field meetings.

The 2020 Doha Diamond League was the 22nd edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Doha, Qatar. Held on 25 September 2020 at the Qatar Sports Club Stadium, it was the eighth and last leg of the 2020 Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. Despite being the last meet in the series, no Diamond League champions were crowned due to the shortened season, and no points were awarded for event placements.

2019 Bislett Games

The 2019 Bislett Games was the 54th edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Oslo, Norway. Held on 13 June at Bislett Stadium, it was the fifth leg of the 2019 IAAF Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. 29 events were contested with 13 of them being point-scoring Diamond League disciplines.

2020 Golden Gala

The 2020 Golden Gala was the 40th edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Rome, Italy. Held on 17 September at the Stadio Olimpico, it was the seventh leg of the 2020 Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. Originally meant to be staged in Naples, Italy in the month of May, the meet had been delayed and was closed to in-stadium spectators due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2021 British Grand Prix, officially the 2021 Müller Grand Prix Gateshead because of title sponsor Müller, was the 2021 edition of the annual outdoor track and field meeting in Gateshead, England. Held on 23 May at the Gateshead International Stadium, it was the first leg of the 2021 Diamond League – the highest level international track and field circuit. It was the first time the meeting was held in Gateshead instead of Birmingham since 2010, replacing the Rabat Diamond League which was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

References

  1. 1 2 "Wanda Diamond League announces changes to its 2021 structure". World Athletics . 2020-12-04. Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  2. "Calendar 2021". World Athletics . Retrieved 2021-05-23.
  3. Zaccardi, Nick (2020-11-24). "2021 Diamond League schedule released; Prefontaine Classic shifts". NBC Sports . Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  4. Rowbottom, Mike (2021-04-10). "Oslo Diamond League meeting postponed due to COVID-19". Inside the Games . Retrieved 2021-04-15.
  5. "Strong Wanda Diamond League 2021 season takes shape in Olympic year". Diamond League . 2021-04-16. Retrieved 2021-04-16.
  6. "CHANGE OF VENUE FOR MÜLLER ANNIVERSARY GAMES". UK Athletics . 2021-05-07. Retrieved 2021-05-07.
  7. Henderson, Jason (2021-05-27). "Diamond League in London moves to Gateshead". Athletics Weekly . Retrieved 2021-05-27.
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 "IAAF Diamond League Brussels Results" (PDF).
  9. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 "IAAF Diamond League Zurich Results" (PDF).