1958 United States House of Representatives elections

Last updated
1958 United States House of Representatives elections
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg
  1956 November 4, 1958 [lower-alpha 1] 1960  

All 437 seats in the United States House of Representatives
219 seats needed for a majority
 Majority partyMinority party
  Rayburn-Sam-LOC.jpg SPEAKER JWMartin.jpg
Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin
Party Democratic Republican
Leader sinceJanuary 3, 1937January 3, 1939
Leader's seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th
Last election234 seats201 seats
Seats won283153
Seat changeIncrease2.svg 49Decrease2.svg 48
Popular vote25,604,67919,931,409
Percentage56.0%43.6%
SwingIncrease2.svg 4.8%Decrease2.svg 5.1%

1958 House Elections in the United States.png
Results:
     Democratic hold     Democratic gain
     Republican hold     Republican gain

Speaker before election

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

The 1958 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1958 which occurred in the middle of Dwight Eisenhower's second term.

Contents

The economy was suffering the Recession of 1958, which Democrats blamed on Eisenhower. The President's Republican Party lost 48 seats in this midterm election, increasing the Democratic Party's majority to a commanding level. [1] Another factor which may have contributed to the Democratic gains include public consternation over the launch of Sputnik and Cold War politics.

Disappointment with the results led House Republicans to replace Minority Leader Joseph W. Martin Jr. with his deputy, Charles Halleck.

Overall results

2831153
Democratic [lower-alpha 2] Republican
PartyTotal seats (change)Seat percentageVote percentagePopular Vote
Democratic Party 283+4964.8%56.0%25,604,679
Republican Party 153-4835.0%43.6%19,931,409
Liberal Party 0-0.0%0.2%72,215
Independents 1+10.2%0.1%30,503
Prohibition Party 0-0.0%<0.1%8,816
Socialist Labor Party 0-0.0%<0.1%8,097
Conservative Party 0-0.0%<0.1%3,444
Constitution Party 0-0.0%<0.1%2,953
Decency and Vigilance Party 0-0.0%<0.1%2,478
Taxation With Representation Party 0-0.0%<0.1%1,718
Unity for Justice Party 0-0.0%<0.1%1,221
Keep People Working Party 0-0.0%<0.1%782
The People's Friend Party 0-0.0%<0.1%580
Freedom Through Victory Party 0-0.0%<0.1%550
Socialist Party 0-0.0%<0.1%538
Independents for Economy Party 0-0.0%<0.1%409
Light a Candle Party 0-0.0%<0.1%336
Taxpayer's Only Friend Party 0-0.0%<0.1%277
Social Democratic Party 0-0.0%<0.1%268
Progress-Integrity-Economy Party 0-0.0%<0.1%103
Others0-0.0%0.1%47,618
Totals437 [lower-alpha 3] +2100.0%100.0%45,718,994

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
56.00%
Republican
43.60%
Others
0.40%
House seats
Democratic
64.76%
Republican
35.01%
Others
0.23%
[[File:86 us house membership.png|thumb|450px|
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
]]
[[File:86 us house changes.png|thumb|450px|
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change
]]

Special elections

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Georgia 7 Henderson L. Lanham Democratic (D) 1946 Incumbent died November 10, 1957.
New member elected January 8, 1958.
.Democratic hold.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November.
New York 37 W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Incumbent resigned December 1, 1957 to become the first Director of the International Atomic Energy Agency.
New member elected January 14, 1958.
Republican hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Pennsylvania 21 Augustine Kelley Democratic 1940 Incumbent died November 20, 1957.
New member elected January 21, 1958.
Democratic hold.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November.
Tennessee 8 Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Incumbent died December 18, 1957.
New member elected February 1, 1958.
Democratic hold.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November.
  • Green check.svgY Fats Everett (Democratic) 50.1%
  • E.T. Palmer (Democratic) 31.2%
  • Z.D. Atkins (Democratic) 18%
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1924
1932 (Lost)
1934
Incumbent died January 14, 1958.
New member elected February 18, 1958.
Republican hold.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November.
  • Green check.svgY Al Quie (Republican) 50.3%
  • Eugene P. Foley (Democratic) 49.7% [3]
Pennsylvania 4 Earl Chudoff Democratic 1948 Incumbent resigned January 5, 1958, after being elected judge of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas No. 1.
New member elected May 20, 1958.
Democratic hold.
Successor was subsequently re-elected in November.

Alabama

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Kenneth A. Roberts Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Armistead I. Selden Jr. Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Carl Elliott Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Robert E. Jones Jr. Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Alaska at-large None (District created)New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Arizona

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Stewart Lee Udall Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

California

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
California 1 Hubert B. Scudder Republican 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 3 John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 William S. Mailliard Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 John F. Shelley Democratic 1949 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John J. Allen Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 8 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 J. Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Charles S. Gubser Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 John J. McFall Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY John J. McFall (Democratic) 69.3%
  • Frederick S. Van Dyke (Republican) 30.7%
California 12 Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 Charles M. Teague Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Donald L. Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Cecil R. King (Democratic) 75.3%
  • Leonard Di Miceli (Republican) 24.7%
California 18 Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Craig Hosmer (Republican) 60.0%
  • Harry S. May (Democratic) 40.0%
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Chet Holifield (Democratic) 83.4%
  • Harry Vincent Leppek (Republican) 16.6%
California 20 H. Allen Smith Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY H. Allen Smith (Republican) 66.0%
  • Raymond Robert Farrell (Democratic) 34.0%
California 21 Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Joseph F. Holt Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Patrick J. Hillings Republican 1950 Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of California.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 26 James Roosevelt Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 James B. Utt Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY James B. Utt (Republican) 58.2%
  • T. R. Boyett (Democratic) 41.8%
California 29 Dalip Singh Saund Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Colorado 1 Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Connecticut 1 Edwin H. May Jr. Republican 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 2 Horace Seely-Brown Jr. Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 3 Albert W. Cretella Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 4 Albert P. Morano Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 5 James T. Patterson Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut at-large Antoni N. Sadlak Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Delaware

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Delaware at-large Harry G. Haskell Jr. Republican 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Florida

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Florida 1 William C. Cramer Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Syd Herlong Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Syd Herlong (Democratic) 67.0%
  • William C. Coleman Jr. (Republican) 33.0%
Florida 6 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Paul Rogers (Democratic) 71.5%
  • Charles P. Ware (Republican) 28.5%
Florida 7 James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Donald Ray Matthews Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Georgia 1 Prince Hulon Preston Jr. Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 J. L. Pilcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 John James Flynt Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 James C. Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Harlan Erwin Mitchell Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 Iris Faircloth Blitch Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Idaho 1 Gracie Pfost Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Gracie Pfost (Democratic) 62.4%
  • A. B. Curtis (Republican) 37.6%
Idaho 2 Hamer H. Budge Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Barratt O'Hara Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Emmet F. Byrne Republican 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 4 William E. McVey Republican 1950 Died in office
Republican hold.
  • Green check.svgY Ed Derwinski (Republican) 52.0%
  • Leland H. Rayson (Democratic) 48.0%
Illinois 5 John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Roland V. Libonati Democratic 1957 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Homer P. Hargrave Jr. (Republican) 33.0%
Illinois 10 Harold R. Collier Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Timothy P. Sheehan Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 12 Charles A. Boyle Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Marguerite S. Church Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Russell W. Keeney Republican 1956 Died in office
Republican hold.
Illinois 15 Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Noah M. Mason (Republican) 52.5%
  • Dorothy G. O'Brien (Democratic) 47.5%
Illinois 16 Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Leo E. Allen (Republican) 61.4%
  • Milton A. Lundstrom (Democratic) 38.6%
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Died in office
Republican hold.
Illinois 21 Peter F. Mack Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 William L. Springer Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 24 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Melvin Price (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Alex Chouinard (Republican) 23.9%
Illinois 25 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 F. Jay Nimtz Republican 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 4 E. Ross Adair Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY E. Ross Adair (Republican) 50.1%
  • W. Robert Fleming (Democratic) 49.9%
Indiana 5 John V. Beamer Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 6 Cecil M. Harden Republican 1948 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 7 William G. Bray Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Winfield K. Denton Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 11 Charles B. Brownson Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Iowa

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Iowa 1 Fred Schwengel Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Fred Schwengel (Republican) 53.4%
  • Thomas J. Gailey (Democratic) 46.6%
Iowa 2 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 3 H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY H. R. Gross (Republican) 53.7%
  • Michael Micich (Democratic) 46.3%
Iowa 4 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 6 Merwin Coad Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Merwin Coad (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Robert E. Waggoner (Republican) 41.7%
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Ben F. Jensen (Republican) 51.5%
  • Ellsworth O. Hayes (Democratic) 48.5%
Iowa 8 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Kansas 1 William H. Avery Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 3 Myron V. George Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 James Floyd Breeding Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 John M. Robsion Jr. Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Brent Spence (Democratic) 71.9%
  • Jule Appel (Republican) 28.1%
Kentucky 6 John C. Watts Democratic 1951 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 Eugene Siler Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Eugene Siler (Republican) 68.0%
  • W. D. Scalf (Democratic) 32.0%

Louisiana

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Hale Boggs (Democratic) 91.8%
  • John Patrick Conway (Republican) 8.2%
Louisiana 3 Edwin E. Willis Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 T. Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 George S. Long Democratic 1952 Died in office
Democratic hold.

Maine

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maine 2 Frank M. Coffin Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Maryland 1 Edward T. Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 2 James Devereaux Republican 1950 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Maryland.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Richard E. Lankford Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 DeWitt Hyde Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 7 Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Samuel Friedel (Democratic) 73.5%
  • Elizabeth P. Brown (Republican) 26.5%

Massachusetts

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Massachusetts 1 John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Harold Donohue (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Charles D. Briggs Jr. (Republican) 36.2%
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 William H. Bates Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Donald W. Nicholson Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green check.svgY Hastings Keith (Republican) 54.7%
  • John Almeida Jr. (Democratic) 45.3%
Massachusetts 10 Laurence Curtis Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Tip O'Neill (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Elliott H. Stone (Republican) 19.6%
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green check.svgY James A. Burke (Democratic) 53.5%
  • William W. Jenness (Republican) 46.5%
Massachusetts 14 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Michigan 1 Thaddeus M. Machrowicz Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 George Meader Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 August E. Johansen Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Charles E. Chamberlain Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Robert J. McIntosh Republican 1956 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 8 Alvin Morell Bentley Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Robert P. Griffin Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Victor A. Knox Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 John B. Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell Jr. Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Minnesota 1 Al Quie Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 3 Roy W. Wier Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Eugene McCarthy Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Fred Marshall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Coya Knutson Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Mississippi

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Mississippi 1 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Frank E. Smith Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Missouri 1 Frank M. Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Thomas B. Curtis Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 George H. Christopher Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 William Raleigh Hull Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Charles Harrison Brown Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Clarence Cannon (Democratic) 64.8%
  • Anthony C. Schroeder (Republican) 35.2%
Missouri 10 Paul C. Jones Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Paul C. Jones (Democratic) 70.7%
  • Gilbert Degenhardt (Republican) 29.3%
Missouri 11 Morgan M. Moulder Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Montana 1 Lee Metcalf Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Lee Metcalf (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Jean Walterskirchen (Republican) 30.5%
Montana 2 LeRoy H. Anderson Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Nebraska 1 Phillip Hart Weaver Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Glenn Cunningham Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Robert Dinsmore Harrison Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Nebraska 4 Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Nevada

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
Nevada at-large Walter S. Baring Jr. Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Perkins Bass Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 2 Milton W. Glenn Republican 1957 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Florence P. Dwyer Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY William B. Widnall (Republican) 59.6%
  • J. Emmet Cassidy (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Robert A. Kretzer (Conservative) 0.3%
New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Frank C. Osmers Jr. Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Peter W. Rodino Jr. (Democratic) 63.9%
  • G. George Addonzio (Republican) 34.8%
  • Frank J. DeGeorge (Conservative) 1.3%
New Jersey 11 Hugh Joseph Addonizio Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 13 Alfred Dennis Sieminski Democratic 1950 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green check.svgY Cornelius Edward Gallagher (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Samuel F. Kanis (Republican) 24.9%
  • Anthony D'Elia Jr. (Independent) 3.0%
  • John Donald Ertle (Independent) 1.9%
  • Dominick Gemma (Independent) 1.3%
  • George B. Saxenmeyer (Independent) 0.8%
  • Samuel Cooper (Independent) 0.7%
  • Edward T. Devlin (Independent) 0.6%
  • William F. Burns Jr. (Independent) 0.4%
  • James A. Carney (Independent) 0.2%
  • Edgar G. Brode (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 14 Vincent J. Dellay Republican 1956 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green check.svgY Dominick V. Daniels (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Frank A. Musto (Republican) 33.0%
  • Eugene J. Tarrant (Independent) 2.8%
  • Ferdinand C. Rogers (Independent) 0.9%
  • John E. Walton (Independent) 0.3%
  • Robert F. Urguhart (Independent) 0.2%

New Mexico

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
New Mexico at-large
X
Joseph M. Montoya Democratic 1957 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
John J. Dempsey Democratic 1950 Incumbent died March 11, 1958.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New York

DistrictIncumbentThis race
MemberPartyFirst electedResultsCandidates
New York 1 Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Steven Boghos Derounian Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Frank J. Becker Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent retired to serve on New York Supreme Court.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 5 Albert H. Bosch Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Albert H. Bosch (Republican) 52.1%
  • William Kerwick (Democratic) 43.7%
  • Howard Rudner (Liberal) 4.2%
New York 6 Lester Holtzman Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Victor Anfuso Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Victor Anfuso (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Leon F. Nadrowski (Republican) 28.3%
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Edna F. Kelly Democratic 1949 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Edna F. Kelly (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Jerome P. Schneider (Republican) 23.9%
New York 11 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Emanuel Celler (Democratic) 81.4%
  • Jesse M. Browner (Republican) 18.6%
New York 12 Francis E. Dorn Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Abraham J. Multer Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY John J. Rooney (Democratic) 70.6%
  • Anthony D'Allessandro (Republican) 29.4%
New York 15 John H. Ray Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY John H. Ray (Republican) 52.8%
  • Vincent R. Fitzpatrick (Democratic) 47.2%
New York 16 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Frederic Rene Coudert Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 18 Alfred E. Santangelo Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Alfred E. Santangelo (Democratic) 59.4%
  • George A. Eyer Jr. (Republican) 33.8%
  • Manuel Velazquez (Liberal) 6.8%
New York 19 Leonard Farbstein Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Ludwig Teller Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Ludwig Teller (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Milton H. Adler (Republican) 33.0%
New York 21 Herbert Zelenko Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 James C. Healey Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY James C. Healey (Democratic) 65.2%
  • Alex J. Soled (Republican) 20.5%
  • David I. Wells (Liberal) 14.2%
New York 23 Isidore Dollinger Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Isidore Dollinger (Democratic) 71.5%
  • Simon M. Koenig (Republican) 17.7%
  • Hector Matthew (Liberal) 10.8%
New York 24 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Paul A. Fino Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Paul A. Fino (Republican) 57.8%
  • Neal P. Bottiglieri (Democratic) 42.2%
New York 26 Edwin B. Dooley Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Ralph W. Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 28 Katharine St. George Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 J. Ernest Wharton Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Leo W. O'Brien Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Leo W. O'Brien (Democratic) 64.7%
  • George H. Witbeck Jr. (Republican) 35.3%
New York 31 Dean P. Taylor Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Bernard W. Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 33 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 William R. Williams Republican 1950 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 35 R. Walter Riehlman Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber