1946 United States House of Representatives elections

Last updated

1946 United States House of Representatives elections
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg
  1944 November 5, 1946 [lower-alpha 1] 1948  

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
 Majority partyMinority party
  Forward to forty cry Republicans(cropped).jpg Sam Rayburn.jpg
Leader Joseph Martin Sam Rayburn
Party Republican Democratic
Leader sinceJanuary 3, 1939January 3, 1937
Leader's seat Massachusetts 14th Texas 4th
Last election191 seats242 seats
Seats won246188
Seat changeIncrease2.svg 55Decrease2.svg 54
Popular vote18,422,36315,491,113
Percentage53.5%45.0%
SwingIncrease2.svg 6.4%Decrease2.svg 6.8%

 Third partyFourth party
 
Party American Labor Progressive
Last election1 seat1 seat
Seats won10
Seat changeSteady2.svgDecrease2.svg 1
Popular vote196,86644,930
Percentage0.6%0.1%
SwingIncrease2.svg 0.3%Decrease2.svg 0.1%

Speaker before election

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Joseph Martin
Republican

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 80th United States Congress took place in 1946. These midterm elections occurred 19 months after President Harry S. Truman assumed office upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Contents

Truman was Vice President under President Franklin D. Roosevelt and was thrust into the presidency following Roosevelt's death. Truman did not garner the same support as the deceased president. Democrats had controlled Congress since 1931, for 16 years, and Roosevelt had been elected to a record four terms in office. The 1946 election resulted in Republicans picking up 55 seats to win majority control. Joseph Martin, Republican of Massachusetts, became Speaker of the House, exchanging places with Sam Rayburn, Democrat of Texas, who became the new Minority Leader. The Democratic defeat was the largest since they were trounced in the 1928 pro-Republican wave that brought Herbert Hoover to power.

The vote was largely seen as a referendum on Truman, whose approval rating had sunk to 32 percent [1] over the president's controversial handling of a wave of post-war labor strikes, including a United Auto Workers strike against Ford and General Motors in 1945, a United Mine Workers strike starting in April 1946, and a national railroad worker strike that began in May. Further damage resulted from the back-and-forth over whether to end wartime price controls, unpopular with the American business constituency, to handle shortages, particularly in meat and other foodstuffs. While Truman's early months in the White House had been plagued with questions of "What would Roosevelt do if he were alive?" Republicans now began to joke "What would Truman do if he were alive?" and "To err is Truman." [2] The Republican majority was short-lived however, with Democrats winning control of the House two years later.

Overall results

2461188
RepublicanALDemocratic
PartyTotal
seats
ChangeSeat
percentage
Popular
vote
Vote
percentage
Republican Party 246Increase2.svg 5556.5%18,422,36353.5%
Democratic Party 188Decrease2.svg 5443.2%15,491,11345.0%
American Labor Party 1 Steady2.svg0.2%196,8660.6%
Independent 0Steady2.svg0.0%77,4250.2%
Liberal Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%61,1110.2%
Prohibition Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%47,7920.1%
Socialist Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%38,3070.1%
J. Veterans Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%9,791<0.1%
U. Citizens Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%5,688<0.1%
Communist Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%3,408<0.1%
Independent Voters Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%2,834<0.1%
Veterans' Victory Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%2,208<0.1%
Socialist Workers Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%1,936<0.1%
Justice, Decency, Independence Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%1,865<0.1%
Socialist Labor Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%980<0.1%
Constitutional Government Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%890<0.1%
No Foreign Loans Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%396<0.1%
Workers Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%165<0.1%
Progressive Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%141<0.1%
$250 State Bonds Party 0Steady2.svg0.0%115<0.1%
Others0Decrease2.svg 10.0%44,9300.1%
Totals435Steady2.svg100.0%34,410,324100.0%

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Republican
53.54%
Democratic
45.02%
American Labor
0.57%
Others
0.87%
House seats
Republican
56.55%
Democratic
43.22%
American Labor
0.23%
[[Image:80 us house membership.png|thumb|450px|
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
]]

[[Image:80 us house changes.png|thumb|450px|

  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change
]]

Special elections

In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1946 or before January 3, 1947; ordered by election date, then by district.

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Oregon 1 James W. Mott Republican 1932 Incumbent died November 12, 1945.
New member elected January 18, 1946.
Republican hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
North Carolina 10 Joseph Wilson Ervin Democratic 1944 Incumbent died December 25, 1945.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
  • Green check.svgY Sam Ervin (Democratic) 99.3%
  • Scattering (Write-in) 0.4%
  • W.H. Barkley (Republican) 0.3%
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945, to become president of the American Plant Food Council.
New member elected January 22, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 (Special) Incumbent resigned December 31, 1945.
New member elected February 12, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently lost renomination in November, see below.
New York 19 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned December 30, 1945.
New member elected February 19, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
  • Green check.svgY Arthur George Klein (Democratic) 49.5%
  • Johannes Steel (American Labor) 38.2%
  • William S. Shea (Republican) 12.3%
Pennsylvania 23 J. Buell Snyder Democratic 1932 Incumbent died February 24, 1946.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Pennsylvania 33 Samuel A. Weiss Democratic 1940 Incumbent resigned January 7, 1946 to become judge of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas.
New member elected May 21, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
North Carolina 8 William O. Burgin Democratic 1938 Incumbent died April 11, 1946.
New member elected May 25, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently retired, see below.
Texas 6 Luther Alexander Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, after becoming judge of the United States Tax Court.
New member elected August 24, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Puerto Rico at-large Jesús T. Piñero Popular Democratic 1944 Incumbent resigned September 2, 1946 to become Governor of Puerto Rico..
New member elected September 11, 1946.
Popular Democratic hold.
Winner subsequently won re-election in November, see below.
Pennsylvania 10 John W. Murphy Democratic 1942 Incumbent resigned July 17, 1946, to become judge of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Republican gain.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Virginia 5 Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Incumbent resigned May 31, 1946, after being appointed to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Virginia 7 Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Incumbent resigned November 5, 1946, after being elected to the U.S. Senate.
New member elected November 5, 1946.
Democratic hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.

Alabama

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Sam Hobbs (Democratic) 88.1%
  • Roger S. Bingham (Republican) 11.9%
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Carter Manasco Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Elected simultaneously to U.S. Senate.
Alabama 9 Luther Patrick Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Arizona

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Arizona at-large John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona at-large Richard F. Harless Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Brooks Hays (Democratic) 85.2%
  • James R. Harris (Republican) 11.3%
  • Earl C. Sowder (Independent Republican) 3.5%
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

California

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 8 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 George E. Outland Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 12 Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 13 Ned R. Healy Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 14 Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 18 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Colorado

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Colorado 1 Dean M. Gillespie Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY William S. Hill (Republican) 65.7%
  • Frank A. Safranek (Democratic) 32.9%
  • Benjamin E. O'Brien (Independent) 0.9%
  • William E. Randall (Socialist) 0.6%
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Robert F. Rockwell Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Connecticut 1 Herman P. Kopplemann Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 2 Chase G. Woodhouse Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 3 James P. Geelan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Connecticut 4 Clare Boothe Luce Republican 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Connecticut 5 Joseph E. Talbot Republican 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green check.svgY James T. Patterson (Republican) 53.1%
  • Thomas Radzevich (Democratic) 40.8%
  • John C. Cluney (Socialist) 6.0%
  • John C. Cluney (Good Government) 0.1%
Connecticut at-large Joseph F. Ryter Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Delaware

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Delaware at-large Philip A. Traynor Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Florida 1 J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Emory H. Price Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 5 Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Joe Hendricks (Democratic) 61.3%
  • M. J. Moss Jr. (Republican) 38.7%
Florida 6 Dwight L. Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Georgia 1 Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic 1946 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination and then lost re-election as an Independent.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green check.svgY James C. Davis (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Helen Douglas Mankin (Independent) 38.3%
  • Henry A. Alexander (Independent) 0.05%
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 John S. Gibson Democratic 1940 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 9 John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Idaho 1 Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Idaho 2 Henry Dworshak Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 William A. Rowan Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 3 Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 4 Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Martin Gorski (Democratic) 70.7%
  • John T. Parsons (Republican) 29.3%
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 William W. Link Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Alexander J. Resa Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 10 Ralph E. Church Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Noah M. Mason (Republican) 69.1%
  • Richard G. Myrland (Democratic) 30.9%
Illinois 13 Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Leo E. Allen (Republican) 77.8%
  • Michael M. Kinney (Democratic) 22.2%
Illinois 14 Anton J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Jessie Sumner Republican 1938 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 19 Rolla C. McMillen Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Sid Simpson (Republican) 58.8%
  • Don Irving (Democratic) 41.2%
Illinois 21 George Evan Howell Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Roy Clippinger Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 C. W. Bishop Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY C. W. Bishop (Republican) 59.8%
  • Sherman S. Carr (Democratic) 40.2%
Illinois at-large Emily Taft Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Indiana

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Charles M. La Follette Republican 1942 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Raymond S. Springer Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Iowa 1 Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Henry O. Talle (Republican) 59.1%
  • Richard V. Bernhart (Democratic) 40.9%
Iowa 3 John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 James I. Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Ben F. Jensen (Republican) 63.0%
  • Philip A. Allen (Democratic) 37.0%
Iowa 8 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Kansas 1 Albert M. Cole Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Thomas Daniel Winter Republican 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kentucky

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Earle C. Clements Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Frank Chelf (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Don Victor Drye (Republican) 46.9%
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Brent Spence (Democratic) 51.2%
  • Marion W. Moore (Republican) 48.8%
Kentucky 6 Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 8 Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Joe B. Bates (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Ray Schmauch (Republican) 47.4%
Kentucky 9 John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green check.svgY Hale Boggs (Democratic) 90.7%
  • Harold M. Herbst (Republican) 9.3%
Louisiana 3 James R. Domengeaux Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Charles E. McKenzie Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Henry D. Larcade Jr. Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Robert Hale (Republican) 59.6%
  • John C. Fitzgerald (Democratic) 40.4%
Maine 2 Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Frank Fellows (Republican) 72.9%
  • John M. Coghill (Democratic) 27.1%

Maryland

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Maryland 1 Dudley Roe Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 Harry Streett Baldwin Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green check.svgY Hugh Meade (Democratic) 52.4%
  • David G. Harry (Republican) 47.6%
Maryland 3 Thomas D'Alesandro Jr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 James Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Massachusetts 1 John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Philip Philbin (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Carroll H. Balcom (Republican) 37.8%
Massachusetts 4 Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 George J. Bates Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Angier Goodwin (Republican) 63.5%
  • Anthony M. Roche (Democratic) 36.5%
Massachusetts 9 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Christian Herter Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 James Michael Curley Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired to become Mayor of Boston.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph Martin Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Joseph Martin (Republican) 63.6%
  • Martha Sharp (Democratic) 36.4%

Michigan

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Michigan 1 George G. Sadowski Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frederick Van Ness Bradley Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 13 George D. O'Brien Democratic 1940 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 14 Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 William Gallagher Democratic 1944 Incumbent died August 13, 1946.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 4 Frank Starkey Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 William Alvin Pittenger Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 9 Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Missouri

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Missouri 1 Samuel W. Arnold Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Max Schwabe Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Max Schwabe (Republican) 51.1%
  • Will L. Nelson Jr. (Democratic) 48.9%
Missouri 3 William C. Cole Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Roger C. Slaughter Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 6 Marion T. Bennett Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Dewey Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Dewey Short (Republican) 65.4%
  • Don Ervin (Democratic) 34.6%
Missouri 8 A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 11 John B. Sullivan Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 12 Walter C. Ploeser Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 13 John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Montana

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Montana 1 Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Mike Mansfield (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Walter R. Rankin (Republican) 42.4%
Montana 2 Wesley A. D'Ewart Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Nebraska 1 Carl T. Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Carl T. Curtis (Republican) 66.4%
  • William H. Meier (Democratic) 33.6%
Nebraska 2 Howard Buffett Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Karl Stefan (Republican) 72.2%
  • Hans O. Jensen (Democratic) 22.7%
  • Paul Burke (Independent) 5.1%
Nebraska 4 Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
Nevada at-large Berkeley L. Bunker Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Hampshire

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Sherman Adams Republican 1944 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green check.svgY Norris Cotton (Republican) 64.9%
  • Patrick J. Hinchey (Democratic) 35.1%

New Jersey

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 T. Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY T. Millet Hand (Republican) 67.1%
  • Edward T. Keeley (Democratic) 32.9%
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY James C. Auchincloss (Republican) 64.9%
  • John W. Zimmermann (Democratic) 33.4%
  • W. Vincent Timberman (Justice) 1.7%
New Jersey 4 Frank A. Mathews Jr. Republican 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Clifford P. Case Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Fred A. Hartley Jr. Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Frank Sundstrom Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
New Mexico at-large Antonio M. Fernandez Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico at-large Clinton Presba Anderson Democratic 1940 Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
Democratic hold.

New York

DistrictIncumbentResultsCandidates
IncumbentPartyFirst elected
New York 1 Edgar A. Sharp Republican 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 2 Leonard W. Hall Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 William Bernard Barry Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent died October 20, 1946.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 5 James A. Roe Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 6 James J. Delaney Democratic 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 7 John J. Delaney Democratic 1918 (Special), 1918 (Retired), 1931 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY John J. Delaney (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Roy M. D. Richardson (Republican) 42.5%
New York 8 Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James J. Heffernan Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY John J. Rooney (Democratic) 54.0%
  • Vincent J. Longhi (Republican) 46.0%
New York 13 Donald L. O'Toole Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Leo F. Rayfiel Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green check.svgY Leo F. Rayfiel (Democratic) 75.0%
  • Robert H. Thayer (Republican) 25.0%
New York 15 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Ellsworth B. Buck Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Joseph C. Baldwin Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination and then lost re-election as third-party nominee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 18 Vito Marcantonio Labor 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Arthur George Klein Democratic