List of United States representatives from Pennsylvania

Last updated

The following is a list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Pennsylvania. The list has been updated periodically to reflect changes in membership; current entries are for members of the 118th Congress.

Contents

Current members

Listed below are the incumbent members of the Pennsylvania House Delegation to the 118th Congress, updated on January 3, 2023

List of members

MemberPartyDistrictYearsElectoral history
Ernest F. Acheson Republican 24th March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1909Lost re-election.
Ephraim L. Acker Democratic 6th March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1873Lost re-election.
Robert Adams Jr. Republican 2nd December 19, 1893 – June 1, 1906Died.
William Addams Jacksonian 7th March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1829Lost re-election.
John A. Ahl Democratic 16th March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859Retired.
William D. B. Ainey Republican 14th November 7, 1911 – March 4, 1915Retired.
Charles Albright Republican At-large March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875Retired.
Robert G. Allen Democratic 28th January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1941Retired.
James Allison Jr. Democratic-Republican 16th March 4, 1823 – August 26, 1825Resigned.
John Allison Whig 20th March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853Lost re-election.
Opposition 23rd March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857Retired.
Robert Allison Anti-Masonic 12th March 4, 1831 – March 4, 1833Retired.
Jason Altmire Democratic 4th January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2013Redistricted and lost renomination.
Lemuel Amerman Democratic 11th March 4, 1891 – March 4, 1893Lost re-election.
Joseph S. Ammerman Democratic 23rd January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1979Lost re-election.
Sydenham E. Ancona Democratic 8th March 4, 1861 – March 4, 1867Lost re-election.
Isaac Anderson Democratic-Republican 3rd March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1807Retired.
Samuel Anderson Anti-Jacksonian 4th March 4, 1827 – March 4, 1829Retired and returned to Pennsylvania House of Representatives.
William Anderson Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1809 – March 4, 1815
March 4, 1817 – March 4, 1819
Joseph B. Anthony Jacksonian 16th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
James Armstrong Pro-Administration At-large March 4, 1793 – March 4, 1795Retired.
William H. Armstrong Republican 18th March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1871Lost re-election.
William C. Arnold Republican 28th March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1899Lost re-election.
Michael W. Ash Jacksonian 3rd March 4, 1835 – March 4, 1837Retired.
Eugene Atkinson Democratic 25th January 3, 1979 – October 14, 1981Switched parties.
Republican October 14, 1981 – January 3, 1983Redistricted and lost re-election.
Louis E. Atkinson Republican 18th March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1893Withdrew from re-election campaign and retired.
Elijah Babbitt Republican 25th March 4, 1859 – March 4, 1863Retired.
Reuben K. Bachman Democratic 10th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1881Retired.
Donald A. Bailey Democratic 21st January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1983Redistricted and lost renomination.
Joseph Bailey Democratic 16th March 4, 1861 – March 4, 1863
15th March 4, 1863 – March 4, 1865
Warren W. Bailey Democratic 19th March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1917
Henry Baldwin Democratic-Republican 14th March 4, 1817 – May 8, 1822Resigned.
John Banks Anti-Masonic 18th March 4, 1831 – March 4, 1833Resigned to become the judge of the Berks judicial district.
24th March 4, 1833 – March 31, 1836
Laird H. Barber Democratic 8th March 4, 1899 – March 4, 1901
Andrew J. Barchfeld Republican 32nd March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1917
Charles F. Barclay Republican 21st March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1911
David Barclay Democratic 24th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
David Bard Democratic-Republican 10th March 4, 1795 – March 4, 1799
4th March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1813
9th March 4, 1813 – March 12, 1815
Abraham A. Barker Republican 17th March 4, 1865 – March 4, 1867
Lou Barletta Republican 11th January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2019Retired.
Stephen Barlow Jacksonian 18th March 4, 1827 – March 4, 1829
Charles Augustus Barnitz Anti-Masonic 11th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1835
Samuel F. Barr Republican 14th March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1885
William A. Barrett Democratic 1st January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949 – April 12, 1976Died.
Arthur L. Bates Republican 26th March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903
25th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1913
Thomas M. Bayne Republican 23rd March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1891
Joseph G. Beale Republican 27th March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1909
C. William Beales Republican 20th March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1917
William Beatty Democratic 23rd March 4, 1837 – March 4, 1841
Andrew Beaumont Jacksonian 15th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
James M. Beck Republican 1st November 8, 1927 – March 4, 1933
2nd March 4, 1933 – September 30, 1934
Edward M. Beers Republican 18th March 4, 1923 – April 21, 1932Died.
Henry W. Beeson Democratic 20th May 31, 1841 – March 4, 1843
Frank E. Beltzhoover Democratic 19th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1883
March 4, 1891 – March 4, 1895
George J. Benner Democratic 19th March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1899
William M. Berlin Democratic 28th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1937
Earl H. Beshlin Democratic 28th November 6, 1917 – March 4, 1919
Thomas M. Bibighaus Whig 14th March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853
Charles J. Biddle Democratic 2nd July 2, 1861 – March 4, 1863
Joseph F. Biddle Republican 18th November 8, 1932 – March 4, 1933
Richard Biddle Anti-Masonic 22nd March 4, 1837 – July 21, 1840Resigned.
Benjamin A. Bidlack Democratic 15th March 4, 1841 – March 4, 1843
11th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1845
James S. Biery Republican 6th March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875
Edward G. Biester Jr. Republican 8th January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1977
Alexander Billmeyer Democratic 17th November 4, 1902 – March 4, 1903
Henry H. Bingham Republican 1st March 4, 1879 – March 22, 1912Died.
Horace Binney Anti-Jacksonian 2nd March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1835
Harris J. Bixler Republican 28th March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1927
Henry Black Whig 18th June 28, 1841 – November 28, 1841Died.
James Black Jacksonian 13th December 5, 1836 – March 4, 1837
Democratic 16th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1847
Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic 2nd November 5, 1991 – January 3, 1995
Samuel S. Blair Republican 18th March 4, 1859 – March 4, 1863
John Blanchard Whig 17th March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1849
Andrew Boden Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1817 – March 4, 1821
Patrick J. Boland Democratic 11th March 4, 1931 – May 18, 1942Died.
Veronica G. Boland Democratic 11th November 3, 1942 – January 3, 1943
Edward J. Bonin Republican 11th January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955
Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 3rd January 3, 1983 – January 3, 2003
Thomas Boude Federalist 7th March 4, 1801 – March 4, 1803
Franklin Bound Republican 14th March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1889
Charles C. Bowman Republican 11th March 4, 1911 – December 12, 1912Seat declared vacant.
Benjamin M. Boyer Democratic 6th March 4, 1865 – March 4, 1869
Brendan F. Boyle Democratic 13th January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019Redistricted.
2nd January 3, 2019 – presentIncumbent
Charles E. Boyle Democratic 21st March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887
Henry M. Brackenridge Whig 22nd October 13, 1840 – March 4, 1841
Michael J. Bradley Democratic 3rd January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1947
Samuel C. Bradshaw Opposition 7th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Robert A. Brady Democratic 1st May 19, 1998 – January 3, 2019Retired.
Jasper E. Brady Whig 16th March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1849
Samuel M. Brainerd Republican 27th March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1885
Samuel Breck Federalist 1st March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Samuel A. Bridges Democratic 6th March 6, 1848 – March 4, 1849
7th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
10th March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1879
John Brisbin Democratic 11th January 13, 1851 – March 4, 1851
Andrew R. Brodbeck Democratic 20th March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915
March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1919
J. Davis Brodhead Democratic 26th March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1909
Richard Brodhead Democratic 10th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1849
Edward S. Brooks Republican 20th March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1923
J. Twing Brooks Democratic 30th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1937
Jacob Broom Know Nothing 4th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
John M. Broomall Republican 7th March 4, 1863 – March 4, 1869
Marriott Brosius Republican 10th March 4, 1889 – March 16, 1901Died.
Charles Brown Democratic 1st March 4, 1841 – March 4, 1843
3rd March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1849
James W. Brown Independent Republican 32nd March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1905
Jeremiah Brown Whig 4th March 4, 1841 – March 4, 1843
8th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1845
John Brown Democratic-Republican 9th March 4, 1821 – March 4, 1823
12th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Robert Brown Democratic-Republican 4th December 4, 1798 – March 4, 1803
2nd March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1813
6th March 4, 1813 – March 4, 1815
William W. Brown Republican 16th March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887
D. Emmert Brumbaugh Republican 23rd November 2, 1943 – January 3, 1945
22nd January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
Charles N. Brumm Greenback 13th March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1885
Republican March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1889
March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1899
12th November 6, 1906 – January 4, 1909Resigned after being elected judge of the court of common pleas of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania.
George F. Brumm Republican 13th March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1927
March 4, 1929 – May 29, 1934Died.
David B. Brunner Democratic 9th March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1893
Andrew Buchanan Jacksonian 20th March 4, 1835 – March 4, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 4, 1839
Frank Buchanan Democratic 33rd May 21, 1946 – April 27, 1951Died.
James Buchanan Federalist 3rd March 4, 1821 – March 4, 1823
4th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1831
Vera Buchanan Democratic 33rd July 24, 1951 – January 3, 1953Died.
30th January 3, 1953 – November 26, 1955
John C. Bucher Jacksonian 6th March 4, 1831 – March 4, 1833
Charles R. Buckalew Democratic 11th March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1889
17th March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1891
Joseph Buffington Whig 24th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1847
Frank C. Bunnell Republican 13th December 24, 1872 – March 4, 1873
15th March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1889
George Burd Anti-Jacksonian 13th March 4, 1831 – March 4, 1833
18th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1835
Henry Burk Republican 3rd March 4, 1901 – December 5, 1903Died.
James F. Burke Republican 31st March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1915
William J. Burke Republican At-large March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1923
Thomas Burnside Democratic-Republican 9th October 10, 1815 – April ???, 1816Resigned to become President Judge of Luzerne District Courts.
Alvin Bush Republican 15th January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953
17th January 3, 1953 – November 5, 1959Died.
Robert G. Bushong Republican 14th March 4, 1927 – March 4, 1929
Chester P. Butler Whig 11th March 4, 1847 – October 5, 1850Died.
Thomas S. Butler Independent Republican 6th March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1899
Republican March 4, 1899 – March 4, 1903
7th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1923
8th March 4, 1923 – May 26, 1928Died.
James A. Byrne Democratic 3rd January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1973
John Cadwalader Democratic 5th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Henry L. Cake Republican 10th March 4, 1867 – March 4, 1871
Samuel Calvin Whig 17th March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1851
Guy E. Campbell Democratic 32nd March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1923
Republican 36th March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1933
Howard E. Campbell Republican 29th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
Jacob M. Campbell Republican 17th March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1879
March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1887
James H. Campbell Opposition 11th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Republican March 4, 1859 – March 4, 1863
John H. Campbell Know Nothing 3rd March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1847
Christopher Carney Democratic 10th January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2011Lost re-election.
Edmund N. Carpenter Republican 12th March 4, 1925 – March 4, 1927
Wooda N. Carr Democratic 23rd March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915
Joseph L. Carrigg Republican 14th November 6, 1951 – January 3, 1953
10th January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959
Matt Cartwright Democratic 17th January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2019Redistricted.
8th January 3, 2019 – presentIncumbent
John J. Casey Democratic 11th March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1917
March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1921
12th March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1925
March 4, 1927 – May 5, 1929Died.
Joseph Casey Whig 13th March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1851
Henry B. Cassel Republican 10th November 5, 1901 – March 4, 1903
9th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1909
George A. Castor Republican 3rd February 16, 1904 – February 19, 1906Died.
Anthony Cavalcante Democratic 23rd January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951
John Cessna Republican 16th March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1871
March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875
E. Wallace Chadwick Republican 7th January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949
George Chambers Anti-Masonic 12th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
Joseph R. Chandler Whig 2nd March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1855
Henry Chapman Democratic 7th March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859
John Chapman Federalist 4th March 4, 1797 – March 4, 1799
J. Mitchell Chase Republican 23rd March 4, 1927 – March 4, 1933
Earl Chudoff Democratic 4th January 3, 1949 – January 5, 1958Resigned to become judge of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas.
Frank M. Clark Democratic 25th January 3, 1955 – December 31, 1974
Henry A. Clark Republican 25th March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1919
William Clark Anti-Masonic 10th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
Joseph Clay Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1803 – March 28, 1808Resigned.
William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 23rd January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1993
5th January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1997
George Clymer Pro-Administration At-large March 4, 1789 – March 4, 1791
Hiester Clymer Democratic 8th March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1881
Alexander G. Cochran Democratic 23rd March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1877
Thomas C. Cochran Republican 28th March 4, 1927 – March 4, 1933
20th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
James H. Codding Republican 15th November 5, 1895 – March 4, 1899
Robert L. Coffey Democratic 26th January 3, 1949 – April 20, 1949Died.
Alexander Hamilton Coffroth Democratic 16th March 4, 1863 – March 4, 1865
February 19, 1866 – July 18, 1866Successfully contested the election of his opponent.
17th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1881
William H. Coleman Republican 30th March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1917
Francis D. Collins Democratic 11th March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1879
John Conard Democratic-Republican 1st March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1815
Charles R. Connell Republican 10th March 4, 1921 – September 26, 1922Died.
William Connell Republican 11th March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1903
10th February 10, 1904 – March 4, 1905
Daniel W. Connolly Democratic 12th March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1885
James J. Connolly Republican 5th March 4, 1921 – January 3, 1935
William S. Conover Republican 27th April 25, 1972 – January 3, 1973
Frederick Conrad Democratic-Republican 2nd March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1807
Joel Cook Republican 2nd November 5, 1907 – December 15, 1910Died.
Allen F. Cooper Republican 23rd March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1911
James Cooper Whig 12th March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1843
Thomas B. Cooper Democratic 7th March 4, 1861 – April 4, 1862
Robert J. Corbett Republican 30th January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1941
January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
29th January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1963
Peter E. Costello Republican 5th March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1921
Ryan Costello Republican 6th January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019Retired.
Clarence D. Coughlin Republican 11th March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1923
R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 13th January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1993
Richard Coulter Jacksonian 17th March 4, 1827 – March 4, 1833
19th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1835
John Covode Opposition 19th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Republican March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1863
21st March 4, 1867 – March 4, 1869
February 9, 1870 – January 11, 1871Died.
William R. Coyle Republican 30th March 4, 1925 – March 4, 1927
March 4, 1929 – March 4, 1933
James K. Coyne III Republican 8th January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983
William J. Coyne Democratic 14th January 3, 1981 – January 3, 2003Retired.
Thomas S. Crago Republican 23rd March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1913
At-large March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1921
September 20, 1921 – March 4, 1923
Alexander K. Craig Democratic 24th February 26, 1892 – July 29, 1892Died.
Samuel A. Craig Republican 21st March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1891
Nathaniel N. Craley Jr. Democratic 19th January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967
Thomas Hartley Crawford Jacksonian 11th March 4, 1829 – March 4, 1833
William Crawford Democratic-Republican 6th March 4, 1809 – March 4, 1813
5th March 4, 1813 – March 4, 1817
John V. Creely Republican 2nd March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1873
Mark Critz Democratic 12th May 18, 2010 – January 3, 2013Lost re-election.
William M. Croll Democratic 14th March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1925
Charles N. Crosby Democratic 29th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1939
Edward Crouch Democratic-Republican 3rd October 12, 1813 – March 4, 1815
William J. Crow Republican 23rd January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949
William C. Culbertson Republican 26th March 4, 1889 – March 4, 1891
Charles V. Culver Republican 20th March 4, 1865 – March 4, 1867
Herbert W. Cummings Democratic 17th March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1925
Andrew G. Curtin Democratic 20th March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1887
Willard S. Curtin Republican 8th January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1967
Carlton B. Curtis Democratic 23rd March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853
24th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
Republican 19th March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875
Paul B. Dague Republican 9th January 3, 1947 – December 30, 1966Resigned.
Kathy Dahlkemper Democratic 3rd January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2011Lost re-election.
Thomas H. Dale Republican 10th March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1907
J. Burrwood Daly Democratic 4th January 3, 1935 – March 12, 1939Died.
John Dalzell Republican 22nd March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1903
30th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1913
Joel B. Danner Democratic 15th December 2, 1850 – March 4, 1851
Edward Darlington Anti-Masonic 4th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1839
Isaac Darlington Federalist 2nd March 4, 1817 – March 4, 1819
Smedley Darlington Republican 6th March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1891
William Darlington Democratic-Republican 2nd March 4, 1815 – March 4, 1817
March 4, 1819 – March 4, 1823
Cornelius Darragh Whig 21st March 26, 1844 – March 4, 1847
George P. Darrow Republican 6th March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1923
7th March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1941
Harry J. Davenport Democratic 29th January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951
Samuel A. Davenport Republican At-large March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1901
Stanley W. Davenport Democratic 12th March 4, 1899 – March 4, 1901
Edward Davies Anti-Masonic 4th March 4, 1837 – March 4, 1841
John Davis Democratic 6th March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1841
Robert L. Davis Republican 6th November 8, 1932 – March 4, 1933
Roger Davis Democratic-Republican 2nd March 4, 1811 – March 4, 1813
3rd March 4, 1813 – March 4, 1815
William M. Davis Republican 5th March 4, 1861 – March 4, 1863
John L. Dawson Democratic 18th March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853
20th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
21st March 4, 1863 – March 4, 1867
Madeleine Dean Democratic 4th January 3, 2019 – presentIncumbent
Peter J. De Muth Democratic 30th January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Elias Deemer Republican 16th March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903
15th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1907
Chris Deluzio Democratic 17th January 3, 2023 – presentIncumbent
Charles Denison Democratic 12th March 4, 1863 – June 27, 1867Died.
George Denison Democratic-Republican 10th March 4, 1819 – March 4, 1823
Harmar Denny Anti-Masonic 16th December 15, 1829 – March 4, 1833
22nd March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
Harmar D. Denny Jr. Republican 29th January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953
Charlie Dent Republican 15th January 3, 2005 – May 12, 2018Resigned.
John H. Dent Democratic 21st January 21, 1958 – January 3, 1979
Franklin L. Dershem Democratic 17th March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915
Arthur G. Dewalt Democratic 13th March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1921
Lewis Dewart Jacksonian 9th March 4, 1831 – March 4, 1833
William L. Dewart Democratic 11th March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859
John Dick Whig 25th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Republican March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859
Samuel B. Dick Republican 26th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1881
Charles H. Dickerman Democratic 16th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1905
Jesse C. Dickey Whig 7th March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1851
John Dickey Whig 20th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1845
March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1849
Oliver J. Dickey Republican 9th December 7, 1868 – March 4, 1873
Charles E. Dietrich Democratic 15th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937
Robert E. Difenderfer Democratic 8th March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1915
Milo M. Dimmick Democratic 10th March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1853
William H. Dimmick Democratic 13th March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1861
Davis Dimock Jr. Democratic 17th March 4, 1841 – January 13, 1842Died.
J. William Ditter Republican 17th March 4, 1933 – November 21, 1943Died.
Joseph B. Donley Republican 24th March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1871
Michael Donohoe Democratic 5th March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1915
Frank J. G. Dorsey Democratic 5th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Charles F. Dougherty Republican 4th January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1983
Isaac H. Doutrich Democratic 19th March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1937
Michael F. Doyle Democratic 18th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003Redistricted.
14th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2019Redistricted.
18th January 3, 2019 – December 31, 2022Retired and resigned early.
Solomon R. Dresser Republican 21st March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1907
Ira W. Drew Democratic 7th January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
Denis J. Driscoll Democratic 20th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937
Augustus Drum Democratic 19th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
William A. Duncan Democratic 19th March 4, 1883 – November 14, 1884Died.
Matthew A. Dunn Democratic 34th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1941
Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 32nd January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1943Died.
31st January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945
32nd January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
28th January 3, 1953 – September 9, 1958
Charles R. Eckert Democratic 26th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
George N. Eckert Whig 14th March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1849
Robert W. Edgar Democratic 7th January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1987
John R Edie Opposition 18th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
Republican March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859
George W. Edmonds Republican 4th March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1925
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
John Edwards Anti-Masonic 4th March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1841
Whig March 4, 1841 – March 4, 1843
Samuel Edwards Federalist 1st March 4, 1819 – March 4, 1823
4th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1827
Albert G. Egbert Democratic 27th March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1877
George Ege Federalist 5th December 8, 1796 – October ???, 1797Resigned.
Joshua Eilberg Democratic 4th January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1979
Henry Ellenbogen Democratic 33rd March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1938Resigned to become a judge of common pleas for Allegheny County, PA
Douglas H. Elliott Republican 18th April 26, 1960 – June 19, 1960Died.
Mortimer F. Elliott Democratic At-large March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1885
William Cox Ellis Federalist 9th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Phil English Republican 21st January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003
3rd January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009
Constantine J. Erdman Democratic 9th March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897
Jacob Erdman Democratic 6th March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1847
Edmund F. Erk Republican 32nd November 4, 1930 – March 4, 1933
Daniel Ermentrout Democratic 8th March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1889
9th March 4, 1897 – September 17, 1899Died.
Russell Errett Republican 22nd March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1883
Allen E. Ertel Democratic 17th January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1983
Edwin D. Eshleman Republican 16th January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1977
Harry A. Estep Republican 35th March 4, 1927 – March 4, 1933
Charles J Esterly Republican 14th March 4, 1925 – March 4, 1927
March 4, 1929 – March 4, 1931
Alvin Evans Republican 20th March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903
19th March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1905
Dwight Evans Democratic 2nd November 8, 2016 – January 3, 2019Redistricted.
3rd January 3, 2019 – presentIncumbent
Isaac N Evans Republican 7th March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1879
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887
Joshua Evans Jr. Jacksonian 4th March 4, 1829 – March 4, 1833
James B. Everhart Republican 6th March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887
William Everhart Whig 6th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
John H. Ewing Whig 20th March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1847
Charles I. Faddis Democratic 25th March 4, 1933 – December 4, 1942Resigned to join the US Army.
John R. Farr Republican 10th March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1919
February 25, 1921 – March 4, 1921Successfully contested the election of Patrick McLane.
John W. Farrelly Whig 22nd March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1849
Patrick Farrelly Democratic-Republican 15th March 4, 1821 – March 4, 1823Died.
18th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – January 12, 1826
Chaka Fattah Democratic 2nd January 3, 1995 – June 23, 2016Resigned due to conviction of corruption charges.
Clare G. Fenerty Republican 3rd January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937
Ivor D. Fenton Republican 13th January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945
12th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1963
John Findlay Democratic-Republican 5th October 9, 1821 – March 4, 1823
11th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 4, 1827
William Findley Anti-Administration 8th March 4, 1791 – March 4, 1793
At-large March 4, 1793 – March 4, 1795
Democratic-Republican 11th March 4, 1795 – March 4, 1799
8th March 4, 1803 – March 4, 1813
11th March 4, 1813 – March 4, 1817
Darwin A. Finney Republican 20th March 4, 1867 – August 25, 1868Died.
Horatio G. Fisher Republican 18th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1883
Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 8th January 3, 2017 – January 3, 2019Redistricted.
1st January 3, 2019 – presentIncumbent
Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 8th January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2007Lost re-election.
January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2017Retired.
Thomas Fitzsimons Pro-Administration At-large March 4, 1789 – March 4, 1791Redistricted.
1st March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793Redistricted.
At-large March 4, 1793 – March 4, 1795Lost re-election.
J. Harold Flannery Democratic 12th January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1942Resigned to become judge of common pleas of Luzerne County, Pennsylvania.
George W. Fleeger Republican 26th March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1887
Daniel Flood Democratic 11th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955 – January 31, 1980Resigned due to allegations of bribery.
Thomas B. Florence Democratic 1st March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1861
Benjamin K. Focht Republican 17th March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1913
March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1923
18th March 4, 1933 – March 27, 1937
Robert H. Foerderer Republican At-large March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903Died.
4th March 4, 1903 – July 26, 1903
Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1st January 3, 1981 – November 11, 1997Resigned to become Ambassador to Italy.
James Ford Jacksonian 9th March 4, 1829 – March 4, 1833
Joseph Fornance Democratic 5th March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1843
Thomas Forrest Federalist 1st March 4, 1819 – March 4, 1821
October 8, 1822 – March 4, 1823
Chauncey Forward Jacksonian 13th December 4, 1826 – March 4, 1831
Walter Forward Democratic-Republican 14th October 8, 1822 – March 4, 1823
16th March 4, 1823 – March 4, 1825
Henry D Foster Democratic 19th March 4, 1843 – March 4, 1847
21st March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1873
William W. Foulkrod Republican 5th March 4, 1907 – November 13, 1910Died.
Jon D. Fox Republican 13th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1999
John Freedley Whig 5th March 4, 1847 – March 4, 1851
Chapman Freeman Republican 1st March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1879
Oliver W. Frey Democratic 9th November 7, 1933 – January 3, 1939
Henry Frick Whig 13th March 4, 1843 – March 1, 1844Died.
Jacob Fry Jr. Jacksonian 5th March 4, 1835 – March 4, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 4, 1839
Joseph Fry Jr. Jacksonian 7th March 4, 1827 – March 4, 1831
George Fuller Democratic 12th December 2, 1844 – March 4, 1845
Henry M Fuller Whig 11th March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853
Opposition 12th March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857
David Fullerton Democratic-Republican 5th March 4, 1819 – May 15, 1820Resigned.
James G. Fulton Republican 31st January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953Died.
27th January 3, 1953 – October 6, 1971
Grant Furlong Democratic 25th January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945
John Galbraith Jacksonian 25th March 4, 1833 – March 4, 1837
Democratic March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1841
James A. Gallagher Republican 1st January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949
Albert Gallatin Democratic-Republican 12th March 4, 1795 – March 4, 1801
James Gamble Democratic 13th March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853
15th March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855
Mahlon M. Garland Republican At-large March 4, 1915 – November 19, 1920Died.
Alfred B. Garner Republican 12th March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1911
Fred C. Gartner Republican 5th March 4, 1939 – March 4, 1941
William S. Garvin Democratic 22nd March 4, 1845 – March 4, 1847
Athelston Gaston Democratic 26th March 4, 1899 – March 4, 1901
Leon H. Gavin Republican 20th January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945
19th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
23rd January 3, 1953 – September 15, 1963
Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 20th November 5, 1968 – January 3, 1993
George Gekas Republican 17th January 3, 1983 – January 3, 2003
Charles L. Gerlach Republican 9th January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945
8th January 3, 1945 – May 5, 1947
Jim Gerlach Republican 6th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2015
Fred B. Gernerd Republican 13th March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1923
James Gerry Democratic 11th March 4, 1839 – March 4, 1843
James L. Getz Democratic 8th March 4, 1867 – March 4, 1873
James H. Gildea Democratic 13th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Calvin W. Gilfillan Republican 20th March 4, 1869 – March 4, 1871
Eugene P. Gillespie Democratic 25th March 4, 1891 – March 4, 1893
Wilson D. Gillette Republican 15th November 4, 1941 – January 3, 1945Died.
14th January 3, 1945 – August 7, 1951
James L. Gillis Democratic 24th March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859
Alfred Gilmore Democratic 24th March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1853
John Gilmore Jacksonian 16th March 4, 1829 – March 4, 1833
Don H. Gingery Democratic 23rd January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
Hugh Glasgow Democratic-Republican 4th March 4, 1813 – March 4, 1817
Samuel F. Glatfelter Democratic 22nd March 4, 1923 – March 4, 1925
John Gloninger Federalist 3rd March 4, 1813 – August 2, 1813Resigned after being appointed associate judge of Lebanon County.
Adam J. Glossbrenner Democratic 15th March 4, 1865 – March 4, 1869
William Godshalk Republican 7th March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1883
Benjamin M. Golder Republican 4th March 4, 1925 – March 4, 1933
George A Goodling Republican 19th January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975
William F. Goodling Republican 19th January 3, 1975 – January 3, 2001
George S. Graham Republican 2nd March 4, 1913 – July 4, 1931Died.
Louis E. Graham Republican 26th January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945
25th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1955
William H. Graham Republican 23rd November 29, 1898 – March 4, 1903
29th March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1911
Kathryn E. Granahan Democratic 2nd November 6, 1956 – January 3, 1963
William T. Granahan Democratic 2nd January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949 – May 25, 1956Died.
Joseph A. Gray Democratic 27th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939
William H. Gray Democratic 2nd January 3, 1979 – September 11, 1991Resigned.
Henry D. Green Democratic 9th November 7, 1899 – March 4, 1903
Innis Green Jacksonian 6th March 4, 1827 – March 4, 1831
William J. Green, Jr. Democratic 5th January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949 – December 21, 1963Died.
William J. Green III Democratic 5th April 28, 1964 – January 3, 1973