Norwood, Georgia

Last updated

Norwood, Georgia
Warren County Georgia Incorporated and Unincorporated areas Norwood Highlighted.svg
Location in Warren County and the state of Georgia
Coordinates: 33°27′50″N82°42′21″W / 33.46389°N 82.70583°W / 33.46389; -82.70583
Country United States
State Georgia
County Warren
Area
[1]
 • Total
0.83 sq mi (2.14 km2)
 • Land0.81 sq mi (2.11 km2)
 • Water0.012 sq mi (0.03 km2)
Elevation
614 ft (187 m)
Population
 (2020)
 • Total
202
 • Density248.0/sq mi (95.77/km2)
Time zone UTC-5 (Eastern (EST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-4 (EDT)
ZIP code
30821
Area code 706
FIPS code 13-56560 [2]
GNIS feature ID0319712 [3]

Norwood is a city in Warren County, Georgia, United States. The population was 202 in 2020.

Contents

History

The Georgia General Assembly incorporated Norwood as a town in 1885. [4] The community most likely was named after a local family. [5]

Geography

Norwood is located at 33°27′50″N82°42′21″W / 33.46389°N 82.70583°W / 33.46389; -82.70583 (33.463962, -82.705700). [6]

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 0.8 square miles (2.1 km2), all land.

Major highways

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
1890 332—
1900 299−9.9%
1910 34013.7%
1920 3667.6%
1930 4019.6%
1940 269−32.9%
1950 268−0.4%
1960 2949.7%
1970 272−7.5%
1980 30612.5%
1990 238−22.2%
2000 29925.6%
2010 239−20.1%
2020 202−15.5%
U.S. Decennial Census [7]
1850-1870 [8] 1870-1880 [9]
1890-1910 [10] 1920-1930 [11]
1940 [12] 1950 [13] 1960 [14]
1970 [15] 1980 [16] 1990 [17]
2000 [18] 2010 [19] 2020 [20]
Norwood, Georgia – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2000 [21] Pop 2010 [19] Pop 2020 [20] % 2000% 20102020
White alone (NH)110765536.79%31.80%27.23%
Black or African American alone (NH)18716014162.54%66.95%69.80%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Asian alone (NH)0010.00%0.00%0.50%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)0100.00%0.42%0.00%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)0050.00%0.00%2.48%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)2200.67%0.84%0.00%
Total299239202100.00%100.00%100.00%

At the 2000 census there were 299 people, 126 households, and 82 families living in the city. By 2020, its population was 202.

See also

References

  1. ↑ "2020 U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved December 18, 2021.
  2. ↑ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 31, 2008.
  3. ↑ "US Board on Geographic Names". United States Geological Survey. October 25, 2007. Retrieved January 31, 2008.
  4. ↑ Acts Passed by the General Assembly of Georgia. J. Johnston. 1885. p. 394.
  5. ↑ Krakow, Kenneth K. (1975). Georgia Place-Names: Their History and Origins (PDF). Macon, GA: Winship Press. p. 161. ISBN   0-915430-00-2.
  6. ↑ "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. February 12, 2011. Retrieved April 23, 2011.
  7. ↑ "Decennial Census of Population and Housing by Decade". US Census Bureau.
  8. ↑ "1870 Census of Population - Georgia - Population of Civil Divisions less than Counties" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1870.
  9. ↑ "1880 Census of Population - Georgia - Population of Civil Divisions less than Counties" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1880.
  10. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1930.
  11. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1930. pp. 251–256.
  12. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1940.
  13. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1980.
  14. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Population of County Subdivisions - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1960.
  15. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Population of County Subdivisions - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1970.
  16. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1980.
  17. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Summary Social, Economic, and Housing Characteristics - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 1990.
  18. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - General Population Characteristics - Georgia" (PDF). US Census Bureau . 2000.
  19. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Norwood city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau .
  20. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Norwood city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau .
  21. ↑ "P004 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2000: DEC Summary File 1 – Norwood city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau .