Religion in Romania

Last updated

Religious denominations in Romania according to the 2011 census, given as percentages of the total stable population.

Contents

   Orthodox (81%)
   Protestant (6.2%)
   Roman Catholic (5.1%)
  Other (1.5%)
   Not religious (0.2%)
  Unspecified (6%)
The Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Cathedral in Arad Holy Trinity Cathedral - Arad -3.jpg
The Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Cathedral in Arad

Romania is a secular state, and it has no state religion. Romania is one of the most religious of European countries [1] and the majority of the country's citizens are Orthodox Christians. The Romanian state officially recognizes 18 religions and denominations. [2] 81.04% of the country's stable population identified as part of the Eastern Orthodox Church in the 2011 census (see also: History of Christianity in Romania). Other Christian denominations include the Catholic Church (both Latin Catholicism (4.33%) and Greek Catholicism (0.75%–3.3%), Calvinism (2.99%), and Pentecostal denominations (1.80%). This amounts to approximately 92% of the population identifying as Christian. Romania also has a small but historically significant Muslim minority, concentrated in Northern Dobruja, who are mostly of Crimean Tatar and Turkish ethnicity and number around 44,000 people. According to the 2011 census data, there are also approximately 3,500 Jews, around 21,000 atheists and about 19,000 people not identifying with any religion. The 2011 census numbers are based on a stable population of 20,121,641 people and exclude a portion of about 6% due to unavailable data. [3]

Religious denominations

Eastern Orthodoxy

Metropolitan Cathedral in Iasi, the largest Orthodox church in Romania RO, IS , Iasi , Metropolitan Cathedral 1.jpg
Metropolitan Cathedral in Iași, the largest Orthodox church in Romania

The Eastern Orthodox Church is the largest religious denomination in Romania, numbering 16,307,004 according to the 2011 census, or 81.04% of the population. The rate of church attendance is, however, significantly lower. According to a poll conducted by INSCOP in July 2015, 37.8% of Romanians who declare themselves to be religious go to church only on major holidays, 25.4% once a week (especially on Sunday), 18.9% once a month, 10.2% once a year or less, 3.4% say they do not go to church, 2.7% a few times a week, and only 0.9% say they go to church daily. [4]

Roman Catholic Church (Latin Rite)

St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Cathedral in Arad Arad - catedrala catolica (3).jpg
St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Cathedral in Arad

According to the 2011 census, there are 870,774 Catholics belonging to the Latin Church in Romania, making up 4.33% of the population. The largest ethnic groups are Hungarians (500,444, including Székelys; 41% of the Hungarians), Romanians (297,246 or 1.8%), Germans (21,324 or 59%), and Roma (20,821 or 3.3%), as well as a majority of the country's Slovaks, Bulgarians, Croats, Italians, Czechs, Poles, and Csangos (27,296 in all).

Greek Catholic Church (Byzantine Rite)

According to the 2011 census, there are 150,593 Greek Catholics in Romania, making up 0.75% of the population. The majority of Greek Catholics live in the northern part of Transylvania. Most are Romanians (124,563), with the remainder mostly Hungarians or Roma.

On the other hand, according to data published in the 2012 Annuario Pontificio , the Romanian Greek Catholic Church had 663,807 members (3.3% of the total population), 8 bishops, 1,250 parishes, some 791 diocesan priests and 235 seminarians of its own rite at the end of 2012. [5] The dispute over the figure is included in the United States Department of State report on religious freedom in Romania. [6] The Romanian Orthodox Church continues to claim many of the Romanian Greek Catholic Church's properties. [7]

Protestantism

The Black Church in Brasov Brasov Biserica Neagra.jpg
The Black Church in Brașov

According to the 2011 census, Protestants make up 6.2% of the total population. They have been historically been made up of Lutherans, Calvinists and Unitarians, although in recent years Evangelical Protestants, Pentecostals and newer Protestant groups spread and are holding a greater share. In 1930, prior to World War II, they constituted approximately 8.8% of the Romanian population. The largest denominations included in this figure (6.2%) are the Reformed (2.99%) and the Pentecostals (1.8%). Others also included are Baptists (0.56%), Seventh-day Adventists (0.4%), Unitarians (0.29%), Plymouth Brethren (0.16%) and three Lutheran churches (0.13%), the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Romania (0.1%) and the Evangelical Church of Augustan Confession in Romania (0.03%) and The Confessional Lutheran Church in Romania. Of these various Protestant groups, Hungarians account for most of the Reformed, Unitarians, and Evangelical Lutherans; Romanians are the majority of the Pentecostals, Baptists, Seventh-day Adventists and Evangelical Christians; while Germans account for most of the Augustan Confession Evangelicals (i.e. Lutherans historically subscribing to the Augsburg Confession). The majority of Calvinist (Reformed Church) and Unitarians have their services in Hungarian.

Not to be confused with any of the above is the Evangelical Church of Romania (0.08%), an unrelated Protestant denomination.

Islam

Grand Mosque of Constanta Constanta Moschee.JPG
Grand Mosque of Constanța

Although the number of adherents of Islam is relatively small, Islam enjoys a 700-year tradition in Romania particularly in Northern Dobruja, [8] a region on the Black Sea coast which was part of the Ottoman Empire for almost five centuries (ca. 1420–1878). [9] According to the 2011 census, 64,337 people, approx. 0.3% of the total population, indicated that their religion was Islam. The majority of the Romanian Muslims belong to the Sunni Islam.

97% of the Romanian Muslims are residents of the two counties forming Northern Dobruja: eighty-five percent live in Constanța County, and twelve percent in Tulcea County. [8] The remaining Muslims live in cities like Bucharest, Brăila, Călărași, Galați, Giurgiu, Drobeta-Turnu Severin. [8] Ethnically, most of them are Tatars, followed by Turks, Albanians, Muslim Roma, and immigrants from the Middle East and Africa, [8] [10] although there are a few ethnic Romanian converts to Islam who even established a mosque in 2014. [11] [12] Since 2007, there are Indonesian, Bangladeshi and Pakistani workers coming to Romania, who are mostly Muslims.

In Romania there are about 80 mosques. [13] One of the largest is the Grand Mosque of Constanța, originally known as the Carol I Mosque. It was built between 1910 and 1913, on the order of Carol I, in appreciation for the Muslim community in Constanța. According to the legal status of the Muslim denomination, the Romanian Muslim community is officially represented by a mufti, while the Muftiat is the denominational and cultural representative institution of the Muslim community, [14] with a status similar with that of the other denominations officially recognized by the Romanian state. [15] Likewise, Muslims in Constanța, which comprise approx. 6% of the population of this county, are represented in the Parliament by the Democratic Union of Turkish-Muslim Tatars of Romania, founded on 29 December 1989. [16]

Judaism

The Status Quo Synagogue in Targu Mures. Sinagoga din Targu Mures.jpg
The Status Quo Synagogue in Târgu Mureș.

In 1930, more than 700,000 people in the Kingdom of Romania (including Bessarabia) practiced Judaism. By 2011, that number had dropped to 3,271. A legacy of the country's once numerous Jewish congregations is the large number of synagogues throughout Romania. Today, between 200,000 and 400,000 descendants of Romanian Jews are living in Israel.

Jehovah's Witnesses

Jehovah's Witnesses were banned and persecuted in some occasions in Romania from 1948 to 1989. [17] [18] In 1989, after the Romanian ban was lifted, members and representatives of the Governing Body of Jehovah's Witnesses were able to gather thousands of Romanian Jehovah's Witnesses that had been separated for a long time, [19] but some of them still rejected certain doctrinal changes and preferred their autonomy, forming The True Faith Association of Jehovah's Witnesses in 1992. [20] [21]

Nowadays, Romania is the only country in the world to have 2 different Jehovah's Witnesses organizations. [20] [21]

As for the main group, in 2020, the number of Jehovah's Witnesses was 39,328 active publishers, united in 535 congregations; 74,363 people attended annual celebration of Lord's Evening Meal in 2020. [22]

Other religions

Other denominations not listed above but recognised as official religions by the Romanian state are listed here. The Jehovah's Witnesses number around 50,000 adherents (0.25% of the stable population). Old Believers make up about 0.16% of the population with 30,000 adherents, who are mainly ethnic Russians living in the Danube Delta region. Serbian Orthodox believers are present in the areas which border Serbia and number about 14,000 people. Once fairly well represented in Romania, Judaism has fallen to around 3,500 adherents in 2011, which is about 0.02% of the population. Less still is the Armenian Christian minority, numbering about 400 people in total. The Association of Religion Data Archives reports roughly 1,900 followers of the Baháʼí Faith in the country as of 2010. [23] Lastly, the number of people who have identified with other religions than the ones explicitly mentioned in the 2011 census comes to a total of about 30,000 people. [24]

Paganism

Zalmoxian fire rite Dacian Sacred Fire ceremony year 2013.jpg
Zalmoxian fire rite

Neopagan groups have emerged in Romania over the latest decade, virtually all of them being ethno-pagan as in the other countries of European Union, [25] although still small in comparison to other movements such as Ősmagyar Vallás in Hungary.

The revived ethnic religion of the Romanians is called Zalmoxianism and is based on Thracian mythological sources, with prominence given to the figure of god Zalmoxis. [26] One of the most prominent Zalmoxian groups is the Gebeleizis Association (Romanian : Societatea Gebeleizis). [26]

In the same time, in Romania there is a recognized pagan organization: THE NEW PAGAN DAWN Association, [27] [28] [29] which tries to defend the rights of the pagan community in Romania and to represent its voice.

Irreligion

Approximately 40,000 people have identified as nonreligious in Romania in the 2011 census, of which 21,000 declared atheists and 19,000 agnostics. Most of them are concentrated in major cities such as Bucharest or Cluj-Napoca. [30] Irreligion is much lower in Romania than in most other European countries; one of the lowest in Europe. [31]

Attitudes towards religion

In 2008, 19% of Romanians placed "Faith" among maximum four answers to the question "Among the following values, which one is most important in relation to your idea of happiness?". It is the third highest number, after Armenia (27%), and Georgia (26%), at equality with Turkey (19%) and Cyprus (19%). The mean in EU-27 was 9%. [32] According to a study by the Soros Foundation, over three quarters of Romanians consider themselves religious people, in a greater amount from rural areas, from women, from elders and from those with low income. [33] Romanians believe in religious dogmas and the church, without absolutizing this belief, showing tolerance towards those who do not fully comply with the divine word, towards other religions and even towards some scientific truths. [33]

In 2011, 49% of Bucharesters declared that they only go to church on social occasions (weddings, Easter, etc.) or not at all. Only 16% told the same in the other parts of the country. [34] According to preliminary data from the national 2011 census, 98.4% of the population declared themselves adherents of a religious denomination. This figure was contested, [35] suggesting that the number of believers in disproportionately large. The final data for the 2011 national census shows a reduction of this figure to about 93.5% but includes a much larger portion of the population where religion-related data is missing (6.26%).

According to a survey conducted in July 2015, 96.5% of Romanians believe in God, 84.4% believe in saints, 59.6% believe in the existence of heaven, 57.5% in that of hell, and 54.4% in afterlife. [36] 83% of Romanians say they observe Sundays and religious holidays, 74.6% worship when they pass by a church, 65.6% say they pray regularly, 60.2% state they sanctify their belongings, house, car, and 53.6% of Romanians donate regularly to the church. [36]

Religious freedom

The laws of Romania establish the freedom of religion as well as outlawing religious discrimination, and provide a registration framework for religious organizations to receive government recognition and funding (this is not a prerequisite for being able to practice in the country). The government also has programs for compensating religious organizations for property confiscated during World War II and during the rule of the Socialist Republic of Romania. Representatives of minority groups have complained that the government favors the Romanian Orthodox Church over other religious groups, and there have been several incidences of local government and police failing to enforce anti-discrimination laws reliably. [37]

History

During the existence of the Kingdom of Romania in the 19th and early 20th centuries, the government of Romania systematically favored the Orthodox and Romanian Greek Catholic Churches. [38] Non-Christians were denied citizenship until the late 19th century, and even then faced obstacles and limited rights. [39] Antisemitism was a prominent feature of Liberal political currents in the 19th century, before being abandoned by Liberal parties and adopted by left-wing peasant and later fascist groups in the early 20th century. [40] [41] During World War II, several hundred thousand Jews were killed by Romanian or German forces in Romania. [42] Although Jews living in territories belonging to Romania prior to the beginning of the war largely avoided this fate, they nevertheless faced harsh antisemitic laws passed by the Antonescu government. [42] During the Socialist era following World War II, the Romanian government exerted significant control over the Orthodox Church and closely monitored religious activity, as well as promoting atheism among the population. [43] Dissident priests were censured, arrested, deported, and/or defrocked, but the Orthodox Church as a whole acquiesced to the government's demands and received support from it. [44]

Historical evolution

Post 1989

Denominations and religious organizations1992 census [45] 2002 census [45] 2011 census [45]
Traditional Christian denominations Orthodox 19,802,38918,817,97516,307,004
Roman Catholic 1,161,9421,026,429870,774
Greek Catholic 223,327191,556150,593
Old Calendarists 32,228
Old Believers 28,14138,14732,558
Serbian Orthodox 14,385
Armenian Apostolic 2,023775393
Protestant Christian denominations Reformed 802,454701,077600,932
Unitarian 76,70866,94457,686
Evangelical Augustan 39,1198,7165,399
Evangelical Lutheran (Synod-Presbyterian) 21,22127,11220,168
Baptist 109,462126,639112,850
Neo-Protestant Christian denominations Pentecostal 220,824324,462362,314
Seventh-day Adventist 77,54693,67080,944
Evangelicals 49,96344,47642,495
Romanian Evangelical 18,17815,514
Jehovah's Witnesses 49,820
Others Islam 55,92867,25764,337
Judaism 9,6706,0573,519
Other religion56,12989,19630,557
Without religion 26,31412,82518,917
Atheism 10,3318,52420,743
Undeclared8,13911,734
Unavailable1,259,739

Historic Romania

Denominations and religious organizations1859–1860 census [45] 1899 census [45] 1912 census [45] 1930 census [45]
Traditional Christian denominations Orthodox 4,198,8625,451,7876,735,44413,108,227
Roman Catholic 45,154149,667157,9381,234,151
Armenian Catholic 1,440
Old Believers 8,37515,09421,62857,288
Armenian Apostolic 8,1785,7876,98510,005
Protestant Christian denominations Baptist 28,90322,74924,72760,562
Evangelical Augustan 398,759
Christian denominations after unification Evangelical Lutheran (Synod-Presbyterian)
Greek Catholic 1,427,391
Reformed 710,706
Unitarian 69,257
Seventh-day Adventist 16,102
Other Islam 1,32344,73246,406185,486
Judaism 134,168266,652241,088756,930
Other religion2221,1047,434
Without religion 6,604
Undeclared6,686

Charts

See also

Notes

  1. How do European countries differ in religious commitment? Use our interactive map to find out. Pew Research.
  2. "Culte recunoscute oficial în România" (in Romanian). Secretariatul de Stat pentru Culte. Archived from the original on 2016-08-14.
  3. "Populația stabilă după religie – județe, municipii, orașe, comune" (in Romanian). Institutul Național de Statistică.
  4. Sorin Peneș (28 July 2015). "Sondaj INSCOP: 96,5% dintre români cred în Dumnezeu". Agerpres (in Romanian).
  5. "The Eastern Catholic Churches 2012" (PDF). Annuario Pontificio. CNEWA.
  6. "Romania 2014 International Religious Freedom Report" (PDF). U.S. Department of State.
  7. George Rădulescu (6 May 2010). "Au trădat greco‑catolicii ortodoxia?". Historia.ro (in Romanian).
  8. 1 2 3 4 "România musulmană. Ce știm despre musulmanii din România ? VIDEO" (in Romanian).
  9. Mehmet Ali Ekrem (1994). Din istoria turcilor dobrogeni (in Romanian). Bucharest: Editura Kriterion. ISBN   978-9732603840.
  10. George Grigore. "Muslims in Romania" (PDF). ISIM Newsletter. 3 (99): 34.
  11. "Moschee la Rediu, pentru românii convertiți la Islam". Ziarul de Roman (in Romanian). 28 June 2014.
  12. Ionescu, Sinziana (15 January 2015). "Un român convertit la Islam a ridicat o moschee peste drum de casă. "Este pentru toți musulmanii"". Adevărul (in Romanian).
  13. Maria Oprea (June 2016). "Unde se roagă albanezii musulmani? Geamiile din România". Prietenul Albanezului (in Romanian) (176).
  14. "Despre noi". Muftiatul Cultului Musulman din România (in Romanian).
  15. Katarzyna Górak-Sosnowska, ed. (2011). "Muslim institutions and organizations in Romania". Muslims in Poland and Eastern Europe: Widening the European Discourse on Islam. University of Warsaw. p. 268. ISBN   978-83-903229-5-7.
  16. "Despre noi". Uniunea Democrată a Tătarilor Turco-Musulmani din România (in Romanian).
  17. 2006 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses, page 112-116.
  18. https://adevarul.ro/cultura/Istoria_crestinismului-Martorii_lui_Iehova-Biserici_neoprotestante_0_804519724.html
  19. "Losing a Father—Finding a Father". The Watchtower. Watch Tower Society. July 15, 2014. p. 21.
  20. 1 2 "The Association The True Faith Jehovah's Witnesses". Archived from the original on January 15, 2013. Retrieved 3 September 2011. archive.org
  21. 1 2 "The True Faith Jehovah's Witnesses" . Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  22. https://www.jw.org/en/library/books/2020-service-year-report/2020-country-territory/
  23. "QuickLists: Most Baha'i (sic) Nations (2010)". Association of Religion Data Archives . 2010. Retrieved 2020-10-14.
  24. "Ce ne spune recensământul din anul 2011 despre religie?" (PDF) (in Romanian). Institutul Național de Statistică. October 2013.
  25. Hubbes László-Attila, Rozália Klára Bakó (2011). "Romanian and Hungarian Ethno-Pagan Organizations on the Net". Reconect Working Paper No. 1/2011. Sapientia – Hungarian University of Transylvania. doi:10.2139/ssrn.1863263. SSRN   1863263 .
  26. 1 2 "Zalmoxianism". Federația Păgână Internațională – România.
  27. Olteanu, Cosmin (2018-01-02). "Interview with founder of first pagan association from Romania". BlastingNews. Retrieved 2019-07-15.
  28. Teodora, Munteanu (2017-01-25). "Am vorbit cu românul care conduce un cult satanist și a fost și-n Consiliul Județean al Elevilor". Vice. Retrieved 2019-07-15.
  29. Cosmin, Olteanu (2019-11-06). "Schimbarea denumirii ROPAGANISM in The New Pagan Dawn Motivele schimbării". Canal Youtube Asociatia THE NEW PAGAN DAWN. Retrieved 2020-02-21.
  30. "Religiile României. Orașul cu cel mai mare procent de atei din țară". inCont.ro (in Romanian).
  31. Tomka, Miklós (2011). Expanding Religion: Religious Revival in Post-communist Central and Eastern Europe. Walter de Gruyter. p. 75. ISBN   9783110228151.
  32. "Eurobarometer 69" (PDF). European Commission. November 2008.
  33. 1 2 Raluca Popescu. "Atitudini religioase la români: religia și biserica sunt în continuare foarte importante; cu toate acestea, românii au un model religios valoric mai critic și mai tolerant" (PDF) (in Romanian). Fundația Soros.
  34. "Cartografierea socială a Bucureștiului" (PDF) (in Romanian). Școala Națională de Studii Politice și Administrative.
  35. "Asociația Secular-Umanistă din România contestă datele privind religia din rezultatele preliminare ale Recensământului anunțate de INS". HotNews.ro (in Romanian). 30 August 2012.
  36. 1 2 "Sondaj: 96,5% dintre români cred în Dumnezeu". Digi24 (in Romanian). 28 July 2015.
  37. International Religious Freedom Report 2017 Romania, US Department of State, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor. PD-icon.svgThis article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
  38. Statul si cultele religioase
  39. David Aberbach (2012). The European Jews, Patriotism and the Liberal State 1789-1939: A Study of Literature and Social Psychology. Routledge. pp. 107–9. ISBN   9781136158957.
  40. Ornea, Zigu Anii treizeci. Extrema dreaptă românească ("The 1930s: The Romanian Far Right"), Editura Fundației Culturale Române, Bucharest, 1995. p. 395
  41. The Jewish-Romanian Marxist Constantin Dobrogeanu-Gherea criticised Poporanist claims in his work on 1907 revolt, Neoiobăgia ("Neo-Serfdom"), arguing that, as favorite victims of prejudice (and most likely to be retaliated against), Jews were least likely to exploit: "[The Jewish tenant's] position is inferior to that of the exploited, for he is not a boyar, a gentleman, but a Yid, as well as to the administration, whose subordinate bodies he may well be able to satisfy, but whose upper bodies remain hostile towards him. His position is also rendered difficult by the antisemitic trend, strong as it gets, and by the hostile public opinion, and by the press, overwhelmingly antisemitic, but mostly by the régime itself - which, while awarding him all the advantages of neo-serfdom on one hand, uses, on the other, his position as a Yid to make of him a distraction and a scapegoat for the régime's sins."
  42. 1 2 International Commission on the Holocaust in Romania (28 January 2012). "Executive Summary: Historical Findings and Recommendations" (PDF). Final Report of the International Commission on the Holocaust in Romania. Yad Vashem (The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority). Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 January 2012. Retrieved 28 January 2012.
  43. Lavinia Stan and Lucian Turcescu. The Romanian Orthodox Church and Post-Communist Democratisation. Europe-Asia Studies, Vol. 52, No. 8 (Dec., 2000), pp. 1467-1488
  44. Lucian N. Leustean. Between Moscow and London: Romanian Orthodoxy and National Communism, 1960-1965. The Slavonic and East European Review, Vol. 85, No. 3 (Jul., 2007), pp. 491-521
  45. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Sorin Negruți (2014). "The evolution of the religious structure in Romania since 1859 to the present day" (PDF). Revista Română de Statistică (6): 46.

Bibliography

Related Research Articles

Romanian Orthodox Church Christian Eastern Orthodox-oriented jurisdiction in Romania

The Romanian Orthodox Church, or Patriarchate of Romania, is an autocephalous Eastern Orthodox church in full communion with other Eastern Orthodox Christian churches, and one of the nine patriarchates in the Eastern Orthodox Church. Since 1925, the church's Primate bears the title of Patriarch. Its jurisdiction covers the territories of Romania and Moldova, with additional dioceses for Romanians living in nearby Serbia and Hungary, as well as for diaspora communities in Central and Western Europe, North America and Oceania. It is the only autocephalous church within Eastern Orthodoxy to have a Romance language for liturgical use.

The Soviet Union was established by the Bolsheviks in 1922, in place of the Russian Empire. At the time of the 1917 Revolution, the Russian Orthodox Church was deeply integrated into the autocratic state, enjoying official status. This was a significant factor that contributed to the Bolshevik attitude to religion and the steps they took to control it. Thus the USSR became the first state to have as one objective of its official ideology the elimination of existing religion, and the prevention of future implanting of religious belief, with the goal of establishing state atheism (gosateizm).

Religion in Germany Overview of the religion share in Germany

Christianity is the largest religion in Germany. It was introduced to the area of modern Germany by 300 AD, while parts of that area belonged to the Roman Empire, and later, when Franks and other Germanic tribes converted to Christianity from the 5th century onwards. The area became fully Christianized by the time of Charlemagne in the 8th and 9th centuries. After the Reformation started by Martin Luther in the early 16th century, many people left the Catholic Church and became Protestant, mainly Lutheran and Calvinist.

Teoctist Arăpașu

Teoctist was the Patriarch of the Romanian Orthodox Church from 1986 to 2007.

Religion in Moldova

Religion in Moldova is predominantly Orthodox Christian. The Constitution of the Republic of Moldova provides for freedom of religion, and the national government generally respects this right in practice.

The Romanian Revolution in 1989, which ended the Communist regime of Nicolae Ceauşescu in December 1989, offered the 15 religious denominations then recognized in Romania the chance to regain the terrain lost after 1945, the year when Dr. Petru Groza of the Ploughmen's Front, a party closely associated with the Communists, became prime minister. From that time, the Romanian Communist Party started a campaign of secularization, seeking to transform the country into an atheist state along Marxist-Leninist lines.

Religion in Europe Overview of religion in Europe

Religion in Europe has been a major influence on today's society, art, culture, philosophy and law. The largest religion in Europe is Christianity, but irreligion and practical secularisation are strong. Three countries in Southeastern Europe have Muslim majorities. Ancient European religions included veneration for deities such as Zeus. Modern revival movements of these religions include Heathenism, Rodnovery, Romuva, Druidry, Wicca, and others. Smaller religions include the Dharmic religions, Judaism, and some East Asian religions, which are found in their largest groups in Britain, France, and Kalmykia.

As of 2011, most Armenians are Christians (97%) and are members of Armenia's own church, the Armenian Apostolic Church, which is one of the oldest Christian churches. It was founded in the 1st century AD, and in 301 AD became the first branch of Christianity to become a state religion.

Religion in Sweden Overview of religion in Sweden

Religion in Sweden has, over the years, become increasingly diverse. Christianity was the religion of virtually all of the Swedish population from the 12th to the early 20th century, but it has rapidly declined throughout the late 20th and early 21st century.

Lucian Turcescu

Lucian Turcescu is a Romanian-born Canadian professor of theology at Concordia University in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Religion in Lithuania

According to the 2011 census, the predominant religion in Lithuania is Christianity, with the largest confession being that of the Catholic Church. There are smaller groups of Orthodox Christians, Evangelical Lutherans, members of Reformed churches, other Protestants, Jews and Muslims as well as people of other religions.

Christianity in Uzbekistan

Christianity in Uzbekistan is a minority religion, accounting for 5% of the population or 1,260,000 according to a 2010 study by Pew Research Center.

The constitution provides for freedom of religion, and other laws and policies contributed to the generally free practice of religion. However, the constitution designates Eastern Orthodox Christianity as the "traditional" religion, exempting it from having to register in court as required for all other religious groups.

Historically, religion in Hungary has been dominated by forms of Christianity since the State's founding in the 11th century. Contemporary Hungary has no official religion. While the constitution "recognizes Christianity's nation-building role", freedom of religion is declared a fundamental right.

Religion in Latvia Overview of the religion share in Latvia

The main religion traditionally practiced in Latvia is Christianity. As of 2011, it is the largest religion (80%), though only about 7% of the population attends religious services regularly. Lutheranism is the main Christian denomination among ethnic Latvians due to strong historical links with the Nordic countries and Northern Germany, while Catholicism is most prevalent in Eastern Latvia (Latgale), mostly due to Polish influence. The Latvian Orthodox Church is the third largest Christian church in Latvia, with adherents primarily among the Russian-speaking minority.

Jehovahs Witnesses Association of Romania

Jehovah's Witnesses Association of Romania is the formal name used by Jehovah's Witnesses for their operations in Romania, with a branch office located in Bucharest. It is one of eighteen officially recognised religious denominations in the country. According to a national census held in 2011, it has 49,820 adherents, making it the country's tenth-largest denomination. Each congregation is supervised by a group of elders appointed by the Governing Body of Jehovah's Witnesses. The magazines The Watchtower and Awake! are both published in Romanian.

Lavinia Stan is a professor of political science at St. Francis Xavier University in Canada. She currently lives in Montreal.

The anti-religious campaign of Communist Romania refers to the anti-religious campaign initiated by the People's Republic of Romania and continued by the Socialist Republic of Romania, which under the doctrine of Marxist–Leninist atheism took a hostile stance against religion and set its sights on the ultimate goal of an atheistic society, wherein religion would be recognized as the ideology of the bourgeoisie.

Orthodox Church in Communist Romania

The Orthodox Church in Communist Romania was the period in the history of the Romanian Orthodox Church that spanned between 1947 and 1989, the era in which Romania was a socialist state. The regime's relationship with the Orthodox Church was ambiguous: while it declared itself "atheist", it actively collaborated with the Church, and, during the Ceaușescu era, the government used the Orthodox Church as part of his promotion of national identity.

Freedom of religion in Romania refers to the extent to which people in Romania are freely able to practice their religious beliefs, taking into account both government policies and societal attitudes toward religious groups.