1970 FIFA World Cup qualification

Last updated

1970 FIFA World Cup Qualification
Tournament details
Teams75 (from 6 confederations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played172
Goals scored542 (3.15 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg Tostão (10 goals)
1966
1974

A total of 75 teams entered the 1970 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds, competing for a total of 16 spots in the final tournament. Hosts Mexico and defending champions England qualified automatically, leaving 14 spots open for competition.

Contents

For the first time, the winners of both the African zone and the Asian and Oceanian zone were guaranteed a direct place in the final tournament. The 16 spots available in the 1970 World Cup would be distributed among the continental zones as follows:

A total of 68 teams played in at least one qualifying match. A total of 172 qualifying matches were played, and 542 goals were scored (an average of 3.15 per match).

Listed below are the dates and results of the qualification rounds.

Key:

Qualified teams

FIFA World Cup qualification 1970 Qualification for the 1970 FIFA World Cup.png
FIFA World Cup qualification 1970
TeamQualified asQualification dateAppearance
in finals
Consecutive
Streak
Previous best performance
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Host8 October 19647th6Group Stage (1930, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1966)
Flag of England.svg  England Holders30 July 19666th6Winners (1966)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium UEFA Group 6 Winners30 April 19695th1(Last: 1954)Group Stage (1930, 1934, 1938, 1954)
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay CONMEBOL Group 3 Winners10 August 19696th3Winners (1930, 1950)
Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil CONMEBOL Group 2 Winners24 August 19699th9Winners (1958, 1962)
Flag of Peru (state).svg  Peru CONMEBOL Group 1 Winners31 August 19692nd1(Last: 1930)Group Stage (1930)
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador CONCACAF Winners8 October 19691st1
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden UEFA Group 5 Winners15 October 19695th1(Last: 1958)Runners-Up (1958)
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany UEFA Group 7 Winners22 October 19697th5Winners (1954)
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco CAF Winners26 October 19691st1
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union UEFA Group 4 Winners4 November 19694th4Fourth Place (1966)
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Romania UEFA Group 1 Winners16 November 19694th1(Last: 1938)Group Stage (1930, 1934, 1938)
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy UEFA Group 3 Winners22 November 19697th3Winners (1934, 1938)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia UEFA Group 2 Winners3 December 19696th1(Last: 1962)Runners-Up (1934, 1962)
Flag of Bulgaria (1967-1971).svg  Bulgaria UEFA Group 8 Winners7 December 19693rd3Group Stage (1962, 1966)
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel AFC/OFC Winners14 December 19691st1

10 of the 16 teams subsequently failed to qualify for the 1974 finals: Belgium, Czechoslovakia, El Salvador, England, Israel, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Romania and Soviet Union.

Europe

(30 teams competing for 8 berths)

FIFA rejected the entry of Albania. The remaining 29 teams were divided into 8 groups of 3 or 4 teams each (three groups with 3 teams and five groups with 4 teams). The teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.

Group 1
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Romania 68
Flag of Greece (1822-1978).svg  Greece 67
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 65
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 64
Group 2
Team Pld Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 69
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 69
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 65
Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland 61
Group 3
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 47
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany 45
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 40
Group 4
Team Pld Pts
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 47
Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland 45
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 40
Group 5
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 46
Flag of France.svg  France 44
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 42
Group 6
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 69
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia 67
Flag of Spain (1945-1977).svg  Spain 66
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 62
Group 7
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 611
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 67
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 66
Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg  Cyprus 60
Group 8
Team Pld Pts
Flag of Bulgaria (1967-1971).svg  Bulgaria 69
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 68
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 67
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 60

South America

The 10 teams were divided into 3 groups; two groups with 3 teams and one group with 4 teams. The teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.

Group 1

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Peru (state).svg  Peru 5421174+3
2Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia 4420256−1
3Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg  Argentina 3411246−2
27 July 1969 Bolivia  Flag of Bolivia (state).svg3–1Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg  Argentina La Paz, Bolivia
Díaz Soccerball shade.svg 18'
Blacut Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Alvarez Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Tarabini Soccerball shade.svg 43'Referee: Sosa Miranda (Paraguay)

3 August 1969 Peru  Flag of Peru (state).svg1–0Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg  Argentina Lima, Peru
León Soccerball shade.svg 52'Referee: De Moraes (Brazil)

10 August 1969 Bolivia  Flag of Bolivia (state).svg2–1Flag of Peru (state).svg  Peru La Paz, Bolivia
Alvarez Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Chumpitaz Soccerball shade.svg 80' (o.g.)
Challe Soccerball shade.svg 51'Referee: Chechelev (Venezuela)

17 August 1969 Peru  Flag of Peru (state).svg3–0Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia Lima, Peru
Cubillas Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Cruzado Soccerball shade.svg 40' (pen)
Gallardo Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Referee: Ramirez (Colombia)

24 August 1969 Argentina  Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg1–0Flag of Bolivia (state).svg  Bolivia Buenos Aires, Argentina
Albrecht Soccerball shade.svg 62' (pen)Referee: Pena Rocha (Uruguay)

31 August 1969 Argentina  Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg2–2Flag of Peru (state).svg  Peru Buenos Aires, Argentina
Albrecht Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Rendo Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Ramírez Soccerball shade.svg 70', 81'Referee: Diaz (Chile)

Peru qualified.

The Bolivia v Peru match on 10 August 1969 is infamous for being fixed by Argentina in favour of Bolivia. Match referee Sergio Chechelev annulled a valid goal from Peru without any justification, allowing Bolivia to win 2-1. Years later, Chechelev excused himself saying that Argentina had paid him to favour Bolivia. [1]

This has been the only time that Argentina failed to qualify to a World Cup tournament.

Group 2

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil 126600232+21
2Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg  Paraguay 8640265+1
3Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 36114712−5
4Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Venezuela 16015118−17
27 July 1969 Colombia  Flag of Colombia.svg3–0Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Venezuela Bogotá, Colombia
González Soccerball shade.svg 34', 56'
Segrera Soccerball shade.svg 76' (pen)
Referee: Murgueytio (Ecuador)

2 August 1969 Venezuela  Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg1–1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Caracas, Venezuela
Mendoza Soccerball shade.svg 55' Tamayo Soccerball shade.svg 61'Referee: Ortube Vargas (Bolivia)

6 August 1969 Colombia  Flag of Colombia.svg0–2Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil Bogotá, Colombia
Tostão Soccerball shade.svg 37', 44'Referee: Tejada Burga (Peru)

6 August 1969 Venezuela  Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg0–2Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg  Paraguay Caracas, Venezuela
Rojas Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Sosa Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Referee: Palacio (Chile)

10 August 1969 Colombia  Flag of Colombia.svg0–1Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg  Paraguay Bogotá, Colombia
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 57'Referee: Pedraza (Peru)

10 August 1969 Venezuela  Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg0–5Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil Caracas, Venezuela
Tostão Soccerball shade.svg 60', 72', 74'
Pelé Soccerball shade.svg 71', 75'
Referee: Villacis (Ecuador)

17 August 1969 Paraguay  Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg0–3Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil Asunción, Paraguay
Mendoza Soccerball shade.svg 70' (o.g.)
Jairzinho Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Edu Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Referee: Conley (Chile)

21 August 1969 Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg6–2Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tostão Soccerball shade.svg 15', 40'
Edu Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Pelé Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Rivelino Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Jairzinho Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Mesa Soccerball shade.svg 18'
Gallego Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Attendance: 99,947 [2]
Referee: Comesana (Argentina)

21 August 1969 Paraguay  Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg1–0Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Venezuela Asunción, Paraguay
Gimenez Soccerball shade.svg 11'Referee: Otero (Uruguay)

24 August 1969 Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg6–0Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Venezuela Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tostão Soccerball shade.svg 3', 22', 24'
Jairzinho Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Pelé Soccerball shade.svg 45' (pen), 69'
Referee: Ortube Vargas (Bolivia)

24 August 1969 Paraguay  Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg2–1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Ascuncion, Paraguay
Arrúa Soccerball shade.svg 38', 49' Segrera Soccerball shade.svg 83' (pen)Referee: Pestarino (Argentina)

31 August 1969 Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg1–0Flag of Paraguay (1954-1988).svg  Paraguay Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Pelé Soccerball shade.svg 68'Referee: Barreto Ruiz (Uruguay)

Brazil qualified.

Group 3

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 7431050+5
2Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 4412154+1
3Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador 1401328−6
6 July 1969 Ecuador  Flag of Ecuador.svg0–2Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay Guayaquil, Ecuador
Bareño Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Zubía Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Referee: Arppi Filho (Brazil)

13 July 1969 Chile  Flag of Chile.svg0–0Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay Santiago, Chile
Referee: Bossolino (Argentina)

20 July 1969 Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg1–0Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador Montevideo, Uruguay
Ancheta Soccerball shade.svg 76'Referee: Osorio (Paraguay)

27 July 1969 Chile  Flag of Chile.svg4–1Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador Santiago, Chile
Olivares Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Valdéz Soccerball shade.svg 62', 86'
Tobar Soccerball shade.svg 79' (o.g.)
Lasso Soccerball shade.svg 89'Referee: Ramírez (Colombia)

3 August 1969 Ecuador  Flag of Ecuador.svg1–1Flag of Chile.svg  Chile Guayaquil, Ecuador
Rodríguez Soccerball shade.svg 16' Olivares Soccerball shade.svg 58'Referee: Angeles (Peru

10 August 1969 Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg2–0Flag of Chile.svg  Chile Montevideo, Uruguay
Cortés Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Rocha Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Referee: Marques (Brazil)

Uruguay qualified.

North, Central America and Caribbean

FIFA rejected the entry of Cuba. There would be three rounds of play:

First round

Group 1

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States 64301116+5
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 5421183+5
3Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 14013212−10
6 October 1968 Canada  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg4–0Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Vigh Soccerball shade.svg 3' (pen)
Zanatta Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Papadakis Soccerball shade.svg 25', 75'
Referee: Segura (Mexico)

13 October 1968 Canada  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg4–2Flag of the United States.svg  United States Toronto, Ontario, Canada
McPate Soccerball shade.svg 40', 68'
Patterson Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Vigh Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Roy Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Stritzl Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Referee: Figaroa (Netherlands Antilles)

20 October 1968 Bermuda  Flag of Bermuda.svg0–0Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Hamilton, Bermuda
Referee: Koetsier (Netherlands Antilles)

26 October 1968 United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–0Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Atlanta, United States
Albrecht Soccerball shade.svg 50'Referee: Soto Paris (Costa Rica)

2 November 1968 United States  Flag of the United States.svg6–2Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda Kansas City, United States
Millar Soccerball shade.svg 22', 63', ?'
Baker Soccerball shade.svg 25', 56'
Roy Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Trott Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Best Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Referee: Fingal (Netherlands Antilles)

11 November 1968 Bermuda  Flag of Bermuda.svg0–2Flag of the United States.svg  United States Hamilton, Bermuda
Smith Soccerball shade.svg 8' (o.g.)
Roy Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Referee: Felipe (Mexico)

United States advanced to the Semifinal Round.

Group 2

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti 5421195+4
2Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala 4412153+2
3Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 34112410−6
17 November 1968 Guatemala  Flag of Guatemala.svg4–0Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Guatemala City, Guatemala
Stokes Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Murren Soccerball shade.svg 66' (o.g.)
Bastide Soccerball shade.svg 78' (o.g.)
Melgar Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Referee: Araya Muñoz (Costa Rica)

20 November 1968 Guatemala  Flag of Guatemala.svg0–0Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Guatemala City, Guatemala [3]
Referee: Osorio Castillo (Mexico)

23 November 1968 Haiti  Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg4–0Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Saint-Vil Soccerball shade.svg 39', 52'
Obas Soccerball shade.svg 57'
François Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Referee: Gamboa (Costa Rica)

25 November 1968 Haiti  Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg2–4Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Port-au-Prince, Haiti [3]
Guillaume Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Vorbe Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Archibald Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgReferee: Archundia (Mexico)

8 December 1968 Haiti  Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg2–0Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Guillaume Soccerball shade.svg
Saint Surin Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Molina (Costa Rica)

23 February 1969 Guatemala  Flag of Guatemala.svg1–1Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti Guatemala City, Guatemala
González Soccerball shade.svg Obas Soccerball shade.svgReferee: Chaplin (Jamaica)

Haiti advanced to the Semifinal Round.

Group 3

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 7431072+5
2Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica 5421173+4
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 04004211−9
27 November 1968 Costa Rica  Flag of Costa Rica.svg3–0Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica San José, Costa Rica
Hernández Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Vaughns Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Sáenz Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Referee: De Oca (Guatemala)

1 December 1968 Costa Rica  Flag of Costa Rica.svg3–1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica San José, Costa Rica [4]
Chavarria Soccerball shade.svg
Vega Soccerball shade.svg
Núñez Soccerball shade.svg
Dunkley Soccerball shade.svgReferee: Archundia (Mexico)

5 December 1968 Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg3–1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Urquia Soccerball shade.svg 18'
Rosales Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Dick Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Welsh Soccerball shade.svg 89'Referee: King (United States)

8 December 1968 Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg2–0Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Tegucigalpa, Honduras [4]
Mendoza Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Mejia Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Referee: Lee (Canada)

22 December 1968 Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg 1–0 Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Gómez Soccerball shade.svg 32'Referee: Wuertz (United States)

29 December 1968 Costa Rica  Flag of Costa Rica.svg 1–1 Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras San José, Costa Rica
Chavarria Soccerball shade.svg 40' Rosales Soccerball shade.svg 25' (pen)Referee: Cumberbatch (Trinidad and Tobago)

Honduras advanced to the Semifinal Round.

Group 4

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador 64301105+5
2Flag of Suriname (1959-1975).svg  Suriname 44202109+1
3Flag of the Netherlands Antilles (1959-1986).svg  Netherlands Antilles 2410339−6

1 December 1968 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg6–0Flag of Suriname (1959-1975).svg  Suriname San Salvador, El Salvador
Estrada Soccerball shade.svg 23', 84'
Azucar Soccerball shade.svg 56', 88'
Barraza Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Referee: De Gourville (Trinidad and Tobago)


12 December 1968 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg1–0Flag of the Netherlands Antilles (1959-1986).svg  Netherlands Antilles San Salvador, El Salvador
Quintanilla Soccerball shade.svg 28'Referee: Di Salvatore (United States)


El Salvador advanced to the Semifinal Round.

Semifinal Round

Group 1

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti 4220030+3
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States 0200203−3
20 April 1969 Haiti  Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg2–0Flag of the United States.svg  United States Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Obas Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Saint-Vil Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Referee: Segura (Mexico)

11 May 1969 United States  Flag of the United States.svg0–1Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti San Diego, United States
Saint-Vil Soccerball shade.svg 43'Referee: Dunstan (Bermuda)

Haiti advanced to the Final Round.

Group 2

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1=Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador 2210131+2
1=Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 2210113−2
8 June 1969 Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg1–0Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Wells Soccerball shade.svg 89'Referee: Yamasaki (Mexico)

15 June 1969 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg3–0Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras San Salvador, El Salvador
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen), 41'
Acevedo Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Referee: Van Rosberg (Netherlands Antilles)

El Salvador and Honduras finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would advance to the Final Round.

26 June 1969 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg3–2 (a.e.t.)Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras Mexico City, Mexico
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 8', 28'
Quintanilla Soccerball shade.svg 101'
Cardona Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Gómez Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Referee: Abel Aguilar Elizalde (Mexico)

El Salvador advanced to the Final Round. Additionally, these matches featured prominently in the Football War.

Final Round

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1=Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti 2210142+2
1=Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador 2210124−2
21 September 1969 Haiti  Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg1–2Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador Port-au-Prince, Haiti
François Soccerball shade.svg Acevedo Soccerball shade.svg
Rodríguez Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Yamasaki (Mexico)

28 September 1969 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg0–3Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti San Salvador, El Salvador
Désir Soccerball shade.svg 20'
François Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Barthélemy Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Referee: Elizalde (Mexico)

El Salvador and Haiti finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify.

8 October 1969 El Salvador  Flag of El Salvador.svg1–0
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Haiti Kingston, Jamaica
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 104'Referee: Dunstan (Bermuda)

El Salvador qualified.

Africa

FIFA rejected the entries of Guinea and Zaire. There would be three rounds of play:

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg3rd leg
Zambia  Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg6–6Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg  Sudan 4–22–4 (aet) 
Morocco  Flag of Morocco.svg4–2Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 1–01–22–0
Algeria  Flag of Algeria.svg1–2Flag of Tunisia (1959-1999).svg  Tunisia 1–20–0 
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg4–3Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 1–13–2 
Libya  Flag of Libya (1977-2011).svg3–5Flag of Ethiopia (1897-1936; 1941-1974).svg  Ethiopia 2–01–5 
Ghana  Flag of Ghana.svgBye  

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg3rd leg
Tunisia  Flag of Tunisia (1959-1999).svg2–2Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 0–00–0 (aet)2–2 (aet)
Ethiopia  Flag of Ethiopia (1897-1936; 1941-1974).svg2–4Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg  Sudan 1–11–3 
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg3–2Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 2–11–1 

Final Round

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 5421153+2
2Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 4412187+1
3Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg  Sudan 3403158−3

Morocco qualified.

Asia and Oceania

North Korea withdrew because they refused to play with Israel. There would be three rounds of play:

First round

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 64220743
2Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).svg  South Korea 44121651
3Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan 24022484
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg3 – 1Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
McColl Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Ogi Soccerball shade.svg 68' (o.g.)
Baartz Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Soccerball shade.svg 11' Watanabe
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Nice (Malaysia)

South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).svg2 – 2Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Kim Ki-bok Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Park Soo-Il Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Soccerball shade.svg 34' Miyamoto
Soccerball shade.svg 50' Kuwahara
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Cheung Tang-Sun (China Republic)

South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).svg1 – 2Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Lee Yi-woo Soccerball shade.svg 45'Soccerball shade.svg 37' Watkiss
Soccerball shade.svg 82' McColl
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Suppiah (Singapore)

Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg1 – 1Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
McColl Soccerball shade.svg 39'Soccerball shade.svg 4' Miyamoto
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Suvaree (Thailand)

South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).svg2 – 0Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Jeong Gang-Ji Soccerball shade.svg 17', 40'
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Lee Kan Chi (Hong Kong)

South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).svg1 – 1Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Park Soo-Il Soccerball shade.svg 29'Soccerball shade.svg 58' Baartz
Dongdaemun Stadium, Seoul
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Nice (Malaysia)

Australia advanced to the Second Round.

Second round

Group 1

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1=Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 22020110
1=Flag of Rhodesia (1968-1979).svg  Rhodesia 22020110
23 November 1969 Rhodesia  Flag of Rhodesia (1968-1979).svg1 1Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia Lourenço Marques, Mozambique [6]
Chalmers Soccerball shade.svg 63' McColl Soccerball shade.svg 68'Referee: Ribeiro (Portugal)

27 November 1969 Rhodesia  Flag of Rhodesia (1968-1979).svg0 0Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia Lourenço Marques, Mozambique [6]
Referee: Ribeiro (Portugal)

Australia and Rhodesia finished level on points, and a play-off was played to decide who would advance to the Final Round.

29 November 1969 Rhodesia  Flag of Rhodesia (1968-1979).svg1 3Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia Lourenço Marques, Mozambique [6]
Chalmers Soccerball shade.svg 54' Warren Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Tegire Soccerball shade.svg 22' (o.g.)
Rutherford Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Referee: Ribeiro (Portugal)

Australia advanced to the Final Round.

Group 2

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 4220060+6
2Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 02002066
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea withdrew
28 September 1969 Israel  Flag of Israel.svg4 0Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Ramat Gan, Israel [7]
Spiegler Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Spiegel Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Feigenbaum Soccerball shade.svg 72', 86'
Referee: Nassiri (Iran)

1 October 1969 Israel  Flag of Israel.svg2 0Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Ramat Gan, Israel [7]
Spiegler Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Spiegel Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Referee: Nassiri (Iran)

Israel advanced to the Final Round. North Korea, despite their good performance in the previous tournament staged in England in 1966, refused to play in Israel for political reasons. [8]

Final round

RankTeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 3211021+1
2Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1201112−1
4 December 1969 Israel  Flag of Israel.svg1–0Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia Ramat Gan, Israel
Giora Spiegel Soccerball shade.svg 18'Referee: Ferdinand Marschall (Austria)

14 December 1969 Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg1–1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Sydney, Australia
Watkiss Soccerball shade.svg 87' Mordechai Spiegler Soccerball shade.svg 82'Referee: Ferdinand Marschall (Austria)

Israel qualified.

Goalscorers

10 goals
9 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal