Good Country Index

Last updated
Ranks of countries by the Good Country Index 1.2 (2017) Ranks of countries by the Good Country Index 1.2 (2017).png
Ranks of countries by the Good Country Index 1.2 (2017)

The Good Country Index measures how much each of the 163 countries on the list contribute to the planet, and to the human race, through their policies and behaviors. [1] [2]

Contents

2018 Top 50 Overall Rank (Version 1.3)

2018 Rank [3] Country
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
3Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
4Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
5Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
6Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
7Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
8Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
9Flag of France.svg  France
10Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
11Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
12Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
13Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
14Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
15Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom
16Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg
17Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
18Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
19Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
20Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
21Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
22Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus
23Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore
24Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
25Flag of North Macedonia.svg  North Macedonia
26Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
27Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova
28Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
29Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
30Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
31Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
32Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
33Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
34Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
35Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
36Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
37Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania
38Flag of Georgia.svg  Georgia
39Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
40Flag of the United States.svg  United States
41Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
42Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
43Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina
44Flag of India.svg  India
45Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia
46Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia
47Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
48Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius
49Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
50Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia

2017 Top 163 Overall Rank (Version 1.2)

2017 Rank [4] Country
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 822731949
2Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 1144410256
3Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 466491423
4Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 7135286912
5Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 211537218147
6Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1756742631
7Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland 32850211012
8Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom 511481211354
9Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 67651171328
10Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 4922517585
11Flag of France.svg  France 2414531631723
12Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 3191743322333
13Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 911091322716
14Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 2925411139278
15Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 26291430211949
16Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 4126551473624
17Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 12353319276917
18Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 4030711593422
19Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 371010020305611
20Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus 3144731743859
21Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 61451847334721
22Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 14396932403953
23Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20485465010213
24Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 391213328232139
25Flag of the United States.svg  United States 38677229356210
26Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 274711531155029
27Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 15377742110541
28Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 3639372573727
29Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 44343533986519
30Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 232110724344679
31Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova 4746964732287
32Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 101616018127757
33Flag of Malta.svg  Malta 62281245204276
34Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 299848609847
35Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 74511926437391
36Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 333814658131083
37Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia 524134401491946
38Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 55757839514044
39Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica 763216224682110
40Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 303158363781112
41Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 131710470428070
42Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 182399561612464
43Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 832756347825126
44Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 458510114794358
45Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 283384451326106
46Flag of North Macedonia.svg  North Macedonia 195513554657434
47Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 256522515011456
48Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 4220113522414252
49Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 13559637813580
50Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 35181261035432103
51Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 146584761561294
52Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan 6591311111372418
53Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 346312384259951
54Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 162108571287255
55Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 10754212313810937
56Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia 72933107697092
57Flag of Georgia.svg  Georgia 8610979101551166
58Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates 8453147531154914
59Flag of India.svg  India 675732899714935
60Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 1451143694626125
61Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina 1669149351354595
62Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 686615376893163
63Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 5983634463130114
64Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 5081761611094436
65Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 5310182976711643
66Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala 1198323711137877
67Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 1171412678725278
68Flag of Oman.svg  Oman 12312611119867526
69Flag of Albania.svg  Albania 1057880748315138
70Flag of Panama.svg  Panama 9911711027996854
71Flag of Montenegro.svg  Montenegro 4861128419171134
72Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua 11010096871402030
73Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 6012341207013473
74Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 956485999010848
75Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia 561031361041084831
76Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 70111401099611348
77Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 821079063718790
78Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 469513292758467
79Flag of Samoa.svg  Samoa 6460113045145146
80Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 10911961505316240
81Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador 13910624809411050
82Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 751193949112100122
83Flag of East Timor.svg  Timor-Leste 731334910212029105
84Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic 12212512951317681
85Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait 12711014081668320
86Flag of Burkina Faso.svg  Burkina Faso 92124466614830125
87Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 78118151218811998
88Flag of Namibia.svg  Namibia 66428910610313696
89Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan 12913942132298689
90Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan 8076121661596086
91Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada 22506215277155133
92Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei 1257981634915868
93Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 69874310013959160
94Flag of the Seychelles.svg  Seychelles 894915060100101120
95Flag of Peru.svg  Peru 1029097958096113
96Flag of Dominica.svg  Dominica 517313711681104111
97Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia 131962814111833130
98Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 101144139010515074
99Flag of Bolivia.svg  Bolivia 16198454613610685
100Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 1608876214413384
101Flag of Zambia.svg  Zambia 15414957556412182
102Flag of Rwanda.svg  Rwanda 118161291443654141
103Flag of Togo.svg  Togo 1111173813316116148
104Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 631046693121107139
105Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania 156121128576143101
106Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia 811361411171228515
107Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 130130875913013232
108Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 1161312011012313172
109Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador 121991341471025842
110Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 937111613611128152
111Flag of the Marshall Islands.svg  Marshall Islands 434016214912941144
112Flag of Eswatini.svg  Eswatini 1041121561254755117
113Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 77867486101146147
114Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 981127015114526107
115Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 113138227948160159
116Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda 917410313168139124
117Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde 1038413810828115154
118Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 133721127511090145
119Flag of Malawi.svg  Malawi 941426069146111116
120Flag of Madagascar.svg  Madagascar 1069725126153103136
121Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas 114529414859127155
122Flag of Honduras.svg  Honduras 136120881221586462
123Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 881509212913412338
124Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay 155140308212715469
125Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 974314212438144162
126Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 142146513761122150
127Flag of Lesotho.svg  Lesotho 14810810211812467100
128Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam 128102591581418899
129Flag of Saint Lucia.svg  Saint Lucia 5424139157126125151
130Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi 711601251501079274
131Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 901578368117148118
132Flag of Guinea.svg  Guinea 961321221231569460
133Flag of Liberia.svg  Liberia 791531543816012871
134Flag of Laos.svg  Laos 10014510515941112123
135Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 158687515411611897
136Flag of Niger.svg  Niger 1201281018815751143
137Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain 115105159778215793
138Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga 85701611628479149
139Flag of Haiti.svg  Haiti 1329214414011953115
140Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo 1441376812474120137
141Flag of Guinea-Bissau.svg  Guinea-Bissau 571511637315291121
142Flag of Suriname.svg  Suriname 1348011410595151132
143Flag of Benin.svg  Benin 8714311712716266109
144Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone 15212915183114129161
145Flag of Cambodia.svg  Cambodia 153898613815113865
146Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 1471271066513393153
147Flag of Gabon.svg  Gabon 151158819658152128
148Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 1261161201569295129
149Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg  Democratic Republic of the Congo 1381629115510663127
150Flag of Belize.svg  Belize 11236143113147141158
151Flag of the Central African Republic.svg  Central African Republic 5815914814614289108
152Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 1491541189185156104
153Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 137941309893161157
154Flag of Equatorial Guinea.svg  Equatorial Guinea 15714711116052163102
155Flag of Syria.svg  Syria 14015213114210414788
156Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 16314811915344117163
157Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 14312415513914357142
158Flag of Mauritania.svg  Mauritania 1415695143163158161
159Flag of Chad.svg  Chad 124135127145131126140
160Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen 108155157128125137119
161Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 16215615811587153135
162Flag of Libya.svg  Libya 15016314511215497156
163Flag of Afghanistan.svg  Afghanistan 159115152135155140131

2016 Top 10 Overall Rank (Version 1.1)

2016 RankCountry
1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
3Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
4Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom
5Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
6Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
7Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
8Flag of France.svg  France
9Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
10Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada

2014 Top 10 Overall Rank (Version 1.0)

2014 RankCountry
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
2Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
3Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
4Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
5Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
6Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
7Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  United Kingdom
8Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
9Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
10Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium

Description

The Good Country Index is a composite statistic of 35 data points mostly generated by the United Nations. These data points are combined into a common measure which gives an overall ranking, and a ranking in seven categories:

United Nations Intergovernmental organization

The United Nations (UN), is an intergovernmental organization responsible for maintaining international peace and security, developing friendly relations among nations, achieving international cooperation, and being a center for harmonizing the actions of nations. It is the largest, most familiar, most internationally represented and most powerful intergovernmental organization in the world. The UN is headquartered on international territory in New York City; other main offices are in Geneva, Nairobi, Vienna and The Hague.

The concept, and the index itself, were developed by Simon Anholt. The Index was built by Dr. Robert Govers with support from several other organisations. [5]

Simon Anholt Independent Policy Advisor, Author

Simon Anholt is an independent policy advisor who has worked to help develop and implement strategies for enhanced economic, political and cultural engagement with other countries.

The top three countries in the 2014 list were Ireland, Finland and Switzerland. [6] Nine of the top 10 countries in overall rankings are in Western Europe, while Canada tops overall rankings in North America. [7] The last three countries on the list are Iraq, Libya, and Vietnam.

Ireland Island in north-west Europe, 20th largest in world, politically divided into the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland (a part of the UK)

Ireland is an island in the North Atlantic. It is separated from Great Britain to its east by the North Channel, the Irish Sea, and St George's Channel. Ireland is the second-largest island of the British Isles, the third-largest in Europe, and the twentieth-largest on Earth.

Finland Republic in Northern Europe

Finland, officially the Republic of Finland, is a Nordic country in Northern Europe bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Norway to the north, Sweden to the northwest, and Russia to the east. The capital and largest city is Helsinki. Other major cities are Espoo, Vantaa, Tampere, Oulu and Turku.

Switzerland Federal republic in Central Europe

Switzerland, officially the Swiss Confederation, is a sovereign state situated in the confluence of western, central, and southern Europe. It is a federal republic composed of 26 cantons, with federal authorities seated in Bern. Switzerland is a landlocked country bordered by Italy to the south, France to the west, Germany to the north, and Austria and Liechtenstein to the east. It is geographically divided between the Alps, the Swiss Plateau and the Jura, spanning a total area of 41,285 km2 (15,940 sq mi), and land area of 39,997 km2 (15,443 sq mi). While the Alps occupy the greater part of the territory, the Swiss population of approximately 8.5 million is concentrated mostly on the plateau, where the largest cities are located, among them the two global cities and economic centres of Zürich and Geneva.

Methodology

The Index attempts to measure the global impacts of national policies and behaviors: what the country contributes to the global commons, and what they take away. The Index utilizes 35 data points, five for each of seven categories. These data points are produced by the United Nations and by other international agencies, with a few by NGOs and other organisations.

Global commons is a term typically used to describe international, supranational, and global resource domains in which common-pool resources are found. Global commons include the earth's shared natural resources, such as the high oceans, the atmosphere and outer space and the Antarctic in particular. Cyberspace may also meet the definition of a global commons.

Countries receive scores on each indicator as a fractional rank (0=top rank, 1=lowest) relative to all countries for which data are available. The category rankings are based on mean fractional ranks of the five indicators per category (subject to maximum two missing values per category). The overall rank is based on the average of the category ranks. This yields a common measure which gives an overall ranking, a ranking in each of the seven categories, and a balance-sheet for each country that shows at a glance how much it contributes to the world and how much it takes away. [8]

Categories and indicators

Science, Technology & Knowledge

Culture

International Peace and Security

World Order

Planet and Climate

Prosperity and Equality

Health and Wellbeing

Criticism

The Economist's Daily Chart questions the validity of some of its results, but also calls the index "a worthwhile pursuit by imagining how countries might compete when they aim to serve others." [9]

See also

Notes and references

  1. Anholt, Simon; Govers, Robert. "About the Index". The Good Country Index. Archived from the original on 2016-03-07. Retrieved 1 July 2014.
  2. https://www.goodcountryindex.org/results
  3. "The Good Country Index - Results". Goodcountryindex.org. 2019. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  4. "The Good Country Index - Results". Goodcountryindex.org. 2019. Retrieved 23 January 2019.
  5. Anholt, Simon; Govers, Robert. "Acknowledgements". The Good Country Index. Archived from the original on 2016-03-10. Retrieved 1 July 2014.
  6. Anholt, Simon; Govers, Robert. "Overall Rankings". The Good Country Index. Retrieved 5 November 2018. (version 1.0)
  7. Gander, Kashmira (24 June 2014). "Ireland is officially the 'best country in the world', says study". The Independent. Retrieved 1 July 2014.
  8. Anholt, Simon; Govers, Robert. "FAQ". The Good Country Index. Archived from the original on 2016-03-07. Retrieved 3 July 2014.
  9. L.P., R.L.W. AND K.N.C. (24 June 2014). "The goodness of nations". The Economist. Retrieved 4 January 2016.

Related Research Articles

Gross domestic product market value of goods and services produced within a country

Gross domestic products (GDP) is a monetary measure of the market value of all the final goods and services produced in a specific time period, often annually. GDP (nominal) per capita does not, however, reflect differences in the cost of living and the inflation rates of the countries; therefore using a basis of GDP per capita at purchasing power parity (PPP) is arguably more useful when comparing living standards between nations, while Nominal GDP is more useful comparing national economies on the international market.

Economy of Kazakhstan economy of the country

The economy of Kazakhstan is the largest in Central Asia in both absolute and per capita terms, but the currency saw a sharp depreciation between 2013 and 2016. It possesses oil reserves as well as minerals and metals. It also has considerable agricultural potential with its vast steppe lands accommodating both livestock and grain production. The mountains in the south are important for apples and walnuts; both species grow wild there. Kazakhstan's industrial sector rests on the extraction and processing of these natural resources.

Economy of Nicaragua economy of the country

The economy of Nicaragua is focused primarily on the agricultural sector. Nicaragua itself is the least developed country in Central America, and the second poorest in the Americas by nominal GDP. In recent years, under the administrations of Daniel Ortega, the Nicaraguan economy has expanded somewhat, following the global recession of 2009, when the country's economy actually contracted by 1.5%, due to decreased export demand in the US and Central American markets, lower commodity prices for key agricultural exports, and low remittance growth. The economy saw 4.5% growth in 2010 thanks to a recovery in export demand and growth in its tourism industry. Nicaragua's economy continues to post growth, with preliminary indicators showing the Nicaraguan economy growing an additional 5% in 2011. Consumer Price inflation have also curtailed since 2008, when Nicaragua's inflation rate hovered at 19.82%. In 2009 and 2010, the country posted lower inflation rates, 3.68% and 5.45%, respectively. Remittances are a major source of income, equivalent to 15% of the country's GDP, which originate primarily from Costa Rica, the United States, and European Union member states. Approximately one million Nicaraguans contribute to the remittance sector of the economy.

Economy of Uruguay economy of the country

The economy of Uruguay is characterized by an export-oriented agricultural sector and a well-educated work force, along with high levels of social spending. After averaging growth of 5% annually during 1996–98, Uruguay's economy suffered a major downturn in 1999–2002, stemming largely from the spillover effects of the economic problems of its large neighbors, Argentina and Brazil. In 2001–02, Argentine citizens made massive withdrawals of dollars deposited in Uruguayan banks after bank deposits in Argentina were frozen, which led to a plunge in the Uruguayan peso, causing the 2002 Uruguay banking crisis.

Economy of Tunisia economy of the country

The economy of Tunisia is in the process of being liberalized after decades of heavy state direction and participation in the country's economy. Prudent economic and fiscal planning have resulted in moderate but sustained growth for over a decade. Tunisia's economic growth historically has depended on oil, phosphates, agri-food products, car parts manufacturing, and tourism. In the World Economic Forum Global Competitiveness Report for 2015-2016, Tunisia ranks in 92nd place. Based on HDI latest report, Tunisia ranks 96th globally and 5th in Africa.

Developed country country with a developed industry and infrastructure

A developed country, industrialized country, more developed country, or more economically developed country (MEDC), is a sovereign state that has a developed economy and advanced technological infrastructure relative to other less industrialized nations. Most commonly, the criteria for evaluating the degree of economic development are gross domestic product (GDP), gross national product (GNP), the per capita income, level of industrialization, amount of widespread infrastructure and general standard of living. Which criteria are to be used and which countries can be classified as being developed are subjects of debate.

Current account concept in international economics

In economics, a country's current account is one of the two components of its balance of payments, the other being the capital account. The current account consists of the balance of trade, net primary income or factor income and net cash transfers, that have taken place over a given period of time. The current account balance is one of two major measures of a country's foreign trade. A current account surplus indicates that the value of a country's net foreign assets grew over the period in question, and a current account deficit indicates that it shrank. Both government and private payments are included in the calculation. It is called the current account because goods and services are generally consumed in the current period.

Nation branding aims to measure, build and manage the reputation of countries. In the book Diplomacy in a Globalizing World: Theories and Practices, the authors define nation branding as “the application of corporate marketing concepts and techniques to countries, in the interests of enhancing their reputation in international relations.” Many nations try to make brands in order to build relationships between different actors that are not restricted to nations. It extends to public and private sectors in a nation and helps with nationalism. States also want to participate in multilateral projects. Some approaches applied, such as an increasing importance on the symbolic value of products, have led countries to emphasise their distinctive characteristics. The branding and image of a nation-state "and the successful transference of this image to its exports - is just as important as what they actually produce and sell."This is also referred to as country-of-origin effect.

This is a list of many lists of countries and territories by various definitions, including FIFA countries, federations, and fictional countries. A country or territory is a geographical area, either in the sense of nation or state.

The following are international rankings of Qatar.

The Gender Parity Index (GPI) is a socioeconomic index usually designed to measure the relative access to education of males and females. This index is released by UNESCO. In its simplest form, it is calculated as the quotient of the number of females by the number of males enrolled in a given stage of education. A GPI equal to one signifies equality between males and females. A GPI less than one is an indication that gender parity favors males while a GPI greater than one indicates gender parity that favors females. The closer a GPI is to one, the closer a country is to achieving equality of access between males and females. It is used by international organizations, particularly in measuring the progress of developing countries. The Institute for Statistics of UNESCO also uses a more general definition of GPI: for any development indicator one can define the GPI relative to this indicator by dividing its value for females by its value for males. For example, some UNESCO documents consider gender parity in literacy.

The following are international rankings of Lebanon.

Trade globalization is a type of economic globalization and a measure of economic integration. On a national scale, it loosely represents the proportion of all production that crosses the boundaries of a country, as well as the number of jobs in that country dependent upon external trade. On a global scale, it represents the proportion of all world production that is used for imports and exports between countries.

This article presents an overview of university rankings in Pakistan. Within Pakistan, the Higher Education Commission (HEC) provides official rankings of higher education institutions (HEIs) nationally, based on a multitude of criteria. There are also various magazines, newspapers and international agencies/standards which provide rankings and analysis.