2017 Philadelphia municipal election

Last updated
2017 Philadelphia elections
Flag of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.svg
←  2015
November 7, 2017
2019  →

A general election was held in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on November 7, 2017 to elect various county and city-level positions. The primary election was held on May 16, 2017. [1]

Contents

District Attorney

2017 Philadelphia district attorney election
Flag of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.svg
←  2013
November 7, 2017
2021  →
  Larry Krasner, Candidate for Philadelphia District Attorney (cropped).jpg 3x4.svg
Candidate Larry Krasner Beth Grossman
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote150,33050,858
Percentage74.70%25.27%

2017 Philadelphia district attorney election results by ward.svg
2017 Philadelphia district attorney election results by precinct.svg
Krasner:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Grossman:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Tie:     50%

District Attorney before election

Kelley B. Hodge
Democratic

Elected District Attorney

Larry Krasner
Democratic

Philadelphia district attorney Seth Williams resigned in June 2017, having plead guilty to charges of bribery, extortion, and fraud. [2] Kelley B. Hodge served as interim.

Larry Krasner, a criminal defense lawyer widely considered as a progressive and "anti-establishment", won a crowded Democratic primary and the general election over Republican Beth Grossman. [3]

Democratic primary

Nominee

Eliminated in primary

Results

Primary results by ward
.mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}
Krasner
20%-30%
30%-40%
40%-50%
50%-60%
60%-70%
Khan
20%-30%
30%-40%
Negrin
20%-30%
40%-50%
50%-60%
El-Shabazz
30%-40%
Untermeyer
20%-30%
O'Neill
20%-30% 2017 Philadelphia district attorney Democratic primary by ward.svg
Primary results by ward
  Krasner
  •   20%–30%
  •   30%–40%
  •   40%–50%
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
  Khan
  •   20%–30%
  •   30%–40%
  Negrin
  •   20%–30%
  •   40%–50%
  •   50%–60%
  El-Shabazz
  •   30%–40%
  Untermeyer
  •   20%–30%
  O'Neill
  •   20%–30%
Democratic primary results [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Larry Krasner 59,368 38.24
Democratic Joe Khan 31,48020.28
Democratic Rich Negrin 22,04814.20
Democratic Tariq El-Shabazz18,04011.62
Democratic Michael Untermeyer12,7098.19
Democratic John O'Neill9,2465.96
Democratic Teresa Carr Deni 2,3351.50
Write-in 200.01
Total votes155,246 100.00

Republican primary

Nominee

  • Beth Grossman, former assistant District Attorney [4]

Results

Republican primary results [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Beth Grossman 9,434 99.44
Write-in 530.56
Total votes9,487 100.00

General election

Results

2017 Philadelphia District Attorney election [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Larry Krasner 150,330 74.70
Republican Beth Grossman50,85825.27
Write-in 580.03
Total votes201,246 100.00
Democratic hold

City Controller

2017 Philadelphia city controller election
Flag of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.svg
←  2013
November 7, 2017
2021  →
  Rebecca Rhynhart alt crop.jpg 3x4.svg
Candidate Rebecca Rhynhart Michael Tomlinson
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote161,27333,512
Percentage82.78%17.20%

2017 Philadelphia city controller election results by ward.svg
2017 Philadelphia city controller election results by precinct.svg
Rhynhart:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     >90%
Tomlinson:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%
Tie:     50%

City Controller before election

Alan Butkovitz
Democratic

Elected City Controller

Rebecca Rhynhart
Democratic

Incumbent City Controller Alan Butkovitz was defeated in the Democratic primary by Rebecca Rhynhart, who subsequently won the general election in a landslide. Rhynhart became the first woman elected to this office.

Democratic primary

Nominee

Defeated in primary

Results

Primary results by ward
Rhynhart
50%-60%
60%-70%
70%-80%
Butkovitz
50%-60%
60%-70% 2017 Philadelphia city controller Democratic primary by ward.svg
Primary results by ward
  Rhynhart
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
  •   70%–80%
  Butkovitz
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
Democratic primary results [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Rebecca Rhynhart 79,133 58.70
Democratic Alan Butkovitz (incumbent)55,59341.24
Write-in 810.06
Total votes134,807 100.00

Republican primary

Nominee

  • Michael Tomlinson

Results

Republican primary results [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Michael Tomlinson 9,339 99.71
Write-in 270.29
Total votes9,366 100.00

General election

Results

2017 Philadelphia City Controller election [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Rebecca Rhynhart 161,273 82.78
Republican Michael Tomlinson33,51217.20
Write-in 470.02
Total votes194,832 100.00
Democratic hold

Court of Common Pleas partisan election

Democratic primary

Results

Democratic primary results (vote for up to 9) [5] [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Stella Tsai 63,980 7.73
Democratic Vikki Kristiansson 62,656 7.57
Democratic Lucretia C. Clemons 47,015 5.68
Democratic Deborah Cianfrani 43,838 5.30
Democratic Zac Shaffer 39,633 4.79
Democratic Deborah Canty 39,239 4.74
Democratic Shanese Johnson 36,792 4.45
Democratic Mark B. Cohen 36,461 4.41
Democratic Vincent Furlong [a] 35,904 4.34
Democratic Jennifer Schultz34,2244.14
Democratic Daniel R. Sulman33,9844.11
Democratic Leon Goodman33,3384.03
Democratic Wendi Barish31,8313.85
Democratic Henry McGregor Sias31,5263.81
Democratic Rania Major30,3933.67
Democratic John Macoretta29,8293.60
Democratic David Conroy28,4533.44
Democratic Brian McLaughlin26,2143.17
Democratic Crystal B. Powell24,7562.99
Democratic Vincent Melchiorre24,3602.94
Democratic Lawrence J. Bozzelli23,8622.88
Democratic Danyl S. Patterson16,5822.00
Democratic Terri M. Booker14,1761.71
Democratic Leonard Deutchman12,5901.52
Democratic Mark J. Moore12,3051.49
Democratic Jon Marshall7,5840.92
Democratic Bill Rice5,9850.72
Write-in 600.01
Total votes827,570 100.00

Republican primary

Results

Republican primary results (vote for up to 9) [5] [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Vincent Furlong [b] 9,113 98.46
Write-in 1431.54
Total votes9,256 100.00

General election

Results

2017 Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas election (vote for up to 9) [6] [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Vincent Furlong 158,194 12.28
Democratic Stella Tsai 148,795 11.55
Democratic Lucretia C. Clemons 146,413 11.36
Democratic Deborah Canty 145,571 11.30
Democratic Vikki Kristiansson 144,525 11.22
Democratic Zac Shaffer 142,417 11.05
Democratic Deborah Cianfrani 134,774 10.46
Democratic Shanese Johnson 134,376 10.43
Democratic Mark B. Cohen 133,374 10.35
Write-in 2260.02
Total votes1,288,665 100.00

Court of Common Pleas retention elections

Results

Justice Linda A. Carpenter retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For86,78681.09
Against20,23618.91
Total107,022100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Ellen Ceisler retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For85,01981.21
Against19,66918.79
Total104,688100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Michael Erdos retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For74,77174.90
Against25,06125.10
Total99,832100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Shelley Robins New retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For78,08180.14
Against19,35419.86
Total97,435100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Rosalyn K. Robinson retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For80,43579.31
Against20,98920.69
Total101,424100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice M. Teresa Sarmina retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For76,36677.64
Against21,99422.36
Total98,360100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]

Philadelphia Municipal Court partisan election

Democratic primary

Results

Democratic primary results (vote for up to 2) [5] [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Marissa Brumbach 78,443 38.04
Democratic Matt Wolf 52,424 25.42
Democratic George Twardy31,61215.33
Democratic Sherman Toppin21,74810.55
Democratic Jon Marshall15,3557.45
Democratic Bill Rice6,5843.19
Write-in 330.02
Total votes206,199 100.00

Republican primary

Results

Republican primary results (vote for up to 2) [5] [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Write-in 68100.00
Total votes68 100.00

General election

Results

2017 Philadelphia Municipal Court election (vote for up to 2) [6] [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Marissa Brumbach 155,477 51.49
Democratic Matt Wolf 146,374 48.48
Write-in 910.03
Total votes301,942 100.00

Philadelphia Municipal Court retention elections

Results

Justice James Maurice Deleon III retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For70,56768.90
Against31,85431.10
Total102,421100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Joyce O. Eubanks retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For81,54380.12
Against20,23219.88
Total101,775100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Thomas F. Gehret retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For76,01877.12
Against22,54722.88
Total98,565100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Nazario Jimenez Jr. retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For75,02775.94
Against23,76824.06
Total98,795100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice William A. Meehan Jr. retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For74,86275.67
Against24,07524.33
Total98,937100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Brad Moss retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For73,75475.15
Against24,38324.85
Total98,137100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Karen Yvette Simmons retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For77,99179.23
Against20,45120.77
Total98,442100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice David C. Shuter retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For71,88475.10
Against23,83724.90
Total95,721100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]
Justice Marvin L. Williams retention, 2017
ChoiceVotes%
For65,33967.81
Against31,01132.19
Total96,350100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]

Ballot questions

Two ballot questions appeared on the primary ballot and two questions appeared on the general ballot, one of which was the statewide homestead tax constitutional amendment. All three proposed questions passed. [9]

Primary election

Proposal 1 results by ward
Yes
50%-60%
60%-70%
70%-80%
80%-90% 2017 Philadelphia primary ballot question 1 election results by ward.svg
Proposal 1 results by ward
  Yes
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
  •   70%–80%
  •   80%–90%
Proposed Charter Change 1: Base Contract Awards on the "Best Value" to the City
ChoiceVotes%
For72,19868.65
Against32,96931.35
Total105,167100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [5]
Proposal 2 results by ward
Yes
50%-60%
60%-70%
70%-80%
80%-90%
No
50%-60% 2017 Philadelphia primary ballot question 2 election results by ward.svg
Proposal 2 results by ward
  Yes
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
  •   70%–80%
  •   80%–90%
  No
  •   50%–60%
Proposed Charter Change 2: Create the Philadelphia Community Reinvestment Commission
ChoiceVotes%
For74,15670.72
Against30,70829.28
Total104,864100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [5]

General election

Bond proposal results by ward
Yes
50%-60%
60%-70%
70%-80%
80%-90%
No
50%-60% 2017 Philadelphia general ballot question 1 election results by ward.svg
Bond proposal results by ward
  Yes
  •   50%–60%
  •   60%–70%
  •   70%–80%
  •   80%–90%
  No
  •   50%–60%
Authorize $172 million in bonds for capital projects
ChoiceVotes%
For98,58669.20
Against43,87830.80
Total142,464100.00
Source: Philadelphia City Commissioners [6]

Notes

  1. ↑ Cross-filed for the Republican nomination.
  2. ↑ Cross-filed for the Democratic nomination.

References

  1. ↑ "2017 Election Calendar" (PDF). Pennsylvania Department of State Bureau of Elections. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 28, 2017. Retrieved August 27, 2026.
  2. ↑ Roebuck, Jeremy (June 29, 2017). "Philly DA Seth Williams pleads guilty, goes to prison". The Philadelphia Inquirer . Retrieved August 27, 2026.
  3. ↑ Brennan, Chris; Whelan, Aubrey (November 7, 2017). "Larry Krasner wins race for Philly DA". The Philadelphia Inquirer . Retrieved August 27, 2026.
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "Committee of Seventy - District Attorney". Committee of Seventy . 2017. Archived from the original on May 17, 2017. Retrieved August 27, 2026.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "Past Election Results 2017 Primary". Philadelphia City Commissioners. Archived from the original on October 26, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2026.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 "Past Election Results 2017 General". Philadelphia City Commissioners. Archived from the original on October 26, 2023. Retrieved August 28, 2026.
  7. 1 2 3 4 "2017 Primary Election Candidates". Philadelphia City Commissioners. 2017. Retrieved 29 August 2026.
  8. 1 2 "2017 General Election Candidates". Philadelphia City Commissioners. 2017. Retrieved 29 August 2026.
  9. ↑ "Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania ballot measures - 2017". Ballotpedia . Retrieved 29 August 2026.