Electoral districts of Victoria are the electoral districts, commonly referred to as "seats" or "electorates", into which the Australian State of Victoria is divided for the purpose of electing members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, one of the two houses of the Parliament of the State. The State is divided into 88 single-member districts. The Legislative Assembly has had 88 electorates since the 1985 election, increased from 81 previously.
Electoral boundaries are redrawn from time to time, in a process called redivision. The last redivision took place in 2021, when the Victorian Electoral Boundaries Commission reviewed Victoria's district boundaries. The boundaries arising from the 2013 redivision applied at the 2014 and the 2018 state elections. [1] Previous redivisions took place in 2005, 2001 and 1991. [2] The last redivision completed in October 2021, and all changes came into effect on 1 November 2022, when the writ for the 2022 State election was issued. [3] The redivision created 9 new districts, removed 9 districts, renamed one region, and adjusted most other boundaries. [4]
As of November 2022, there are 88 electoral districts.
(Note: some current electoral districts have been previously abolished and recreated; the below table lists the year of each district’s original inception.)
Name | Formed | Electoral region | Size (km2) | Current Member | Member's Party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert Park | 1889 | Southern Metropolitan | 21 | Nina Taylor | Labor |
Ashwood | 2022 | Southern Metropolitan | 29 | Matt Fregon | Labor |
Bass | 2002 | Eastern Victoria | 1,358 | Jordan Crugnale | Labor |
Bayswater | 1992 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 39 | Jackson Taylor | Labor |
Bellarine | 1967 | Western Victoria | 356 | Alison Marchant | Labor |
Benambra | 1877 | Northern Victoria | 9,147 | Bill Tilley | Liberal |
Bendigo East | 1904 | Northern Victoria | 2,711 | Jacinta Allan | Labor |
Bendigo West | 1904 | Northern Victoria | 1,524 | Maree Edwards | Labor |
Bentleigh | 1967 | Southern Metropolitan | 25 | Nick Staikos | Labor |
Berwick | 1976 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 99 | Brad Battin | Liberal |
Box Hill | 1945 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 29 | Paul Hamer | Labor |
Brighton | 1856 | Southern Metropolitan | 20 | James Newbury | Liberal |
Broadmeadows | 1955 | Northern Metropolitan | 47 | Kathleen Matthews-Ward | Labor |
Brunswick | 1904 | Northern Metropolitan | 14 | Tim Read | Greens |
Bulleen | 1985 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 39 | Matthew Guy | Liberal |
Bundoora | 1976 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 35 | Colin Brooks | Labor |
Carrum | 1976 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 87 | Sonya Kilkenny | Labor |
Caulfield | 1927 | Southern Metropolitan | 17 | David Southwick | Liberal |
Clarinda | 2014 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 45 | Meng Heang Tak | Labor |
Cranbourne | 1992 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 63 | Pauline Richards | Labor |
Croydon | 2014 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 42 | David Hodgett | Liberal |
Dandenong | 1904 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 58 | Gabrielle Williams | Labor |
Eildon | 2014 | Northern Victoria | 10,061 | Cindy McLeish | Liberal |
Eltham | 1992 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 73 | Vicki Ward | Labor |
Essendon | 1904 | Northern Metropolitan | 24 | Danny Pearson | Labor |
Eureka | 2022 | Western Victoria | 3,915 | Michaela Settle | Labor |
Euroa | 2014 | Northern Victoria | 11,452 | Annabelle Cleeland | Nationals |
Evelyn | 1859 | Eastern Victoria | 255 | Bridget Vallence | Liberal |
Footscray | 1877 | Western Metropolitan | 23 | Katie Hall | Labor |
Frankston | 1967 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 43 | Paul Edbrooke | Labor |
Geelong | 1856 | Western Victoria | 328 | Christine Couzens | Labor |
Gippsland East | 1889 | Eastern Victoria | 27,544 | Tim Bull | Nationals |
Gippsland South | 1859 | Eastern Victoria | 8,232 | Danny O'Brien | Nationals |
Glen Waverley | 1985 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 36 | John Mullahy | Labor |
Greenvale | 2022 | Northern Metropolitan | 60 | Iwan Walters | Labor |
Hastings | 2002 | Eastern Victoria | 395 | Paul Mercurio | Labor |
Hawthorn | 1889 | Southern Metropolitan | 21 | John Pesutto | Liberal |
Ivanhoe | 1945 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 31 | Anthony Carbines | Labor |
Kalkallo | 2022 | Northern Metropolitan | 262 | Ros Spence | Labor |
Kew | 1927 | Southern Metropolitan | 31 | Jess Wilson | Liberal |
Kororoit | 2002 | Western Metropolitan | 124 | Luba Grigorovitch | Labor |
Lara | 2002 | Western Victoria | 702 | Ella George | Labor |
Laverton | 2022 | Western Metropolitan | 87 | Sarah Connolly | Labor |
Lowan | 1889 | Western Victoria | 41,858 | Emma Kealy | Nationals |
Macedon | 2002 | Northern Victoria | 3,366 | Mary-Anne Thomas | Labor |
Malvern | 1945 | Southern Metropolitan | 20 | Michael O'Brien | Liberal |
Melbourne | 1856 | Northern Metropolitan | 25 | Ellen Sandell | Greens |
Melton | 1992 | Western Victoria | 332 | Steve McGhie | Labor |
Mildura | 1927 | Northern Victoria | 37,529 | Jade Benham | Nationals |
Mill Park | 1992 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 42 | Lily D'Ambrosio | Labor |
Monbulk | 1967 | Eastern Victoria | 459 | Daniela De Martino | Labor |
Mordialloc | 1992 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 56 | Tim Richardson | Labor |
Mornington | 1859 | Eastern Victoria | 155 | Chris Crewther | Liberal |
Morwell | 1955 | Eastern Victoria | 908 | Martin Cameron | Nationals |
Mulgrave | 1958 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 36 | Daniel Andrews | Labor |
Murray Plains | 2014 | Northern Victoria | 11,921 | Peter Walsh | Nationals |
Narracan | 1967 | Eastern Victoria | 4,503 | Wayne Farnham | Liberal |
Narre Warren North | 2002 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 70 | Belinda Wilson | Labor |
Narre Warren South | 2002 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 40 | Gary Maas | Labor |
Nepean | 2002 | Eastern Victoria | 387 | Sam Groth | Liberal |
Niddrie | 1976 | Western Metropolitan | 39 | Ben Carroll | Labor |
Northcote | 1927 | Northern Metropolitan | 21 | Kat Theophanous | Labor |
Oakleigh | 1927 | Southern Metropolitan | 32 | Steve Dimopoulos | Labor |
Ovens Valley | 2014 | Northern Victoria | 10,558 | Tim McCurdy | Nationals |
Pakenham | 1992 | Eastern Victoria | 226 | Emma Vulin | Labor |
Pascoe Vale | 1955 | Northern Metropolitan | 21 | Anthony Cianflone | Labor |
Point Cook | 2022 | Western Metropolitan | 88 | Mathew Hilakari | Labor |
Polwarth | 1889 | Western Victoria | 8,860 | Richard Riordan | Liberal |
Prahran | 1889 | Southern Metropolitan | 11 | Sam Hibbins | Greens |
Preston | 1945 | Northern Metropolitan | 27 | Nathan Lambert | Labor |
Richmond | 1856 | Northern Metropolitan | 13 | Gabrielle de Vietri | Greens |
Ringwood | 1958 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 35 | Will Fowles | Independent Labor |
Ripon | 1945 | Western Victoria | 14,444 | Martha Haylett | Labor |
Rowville | 2014 | South-Eastern Metropolitan | 62 | Kim Wells | Liberal |
Sandringham | 1955 | Southern Metropolitan | 24 | Brad Rowswell | Liberal |
Shepparton | 1945 | Northern Victoria | 3,289 | Kim O'Keeffe | Nationals |
South Barwon | 1976 | Western Victoria | 361 | Darren Cheeseman | Independent Labor |
South-West Coast | 2002 | Western Victoria | 6,576 | Roma Britnell | Liberal |
St Albans | 1985 | Western Metropolitan | 35 | Natalie Suleyman | Labor |
Sunbury | 2014 | Western Metropolitan | 340 | Josh Bull | Labor |
Sydenham | 2014 | Western Metropolitan | 96 | Natalie Hutchins | Labor |
Tarneit | 2002 | Western Metropolitan | 76 | Dylan Wight | Labor |
Thomastown | 1985 | Northern Metropolitan | 91 | Bronwyn Halfpenny | Labor |
Warrandyte | 1976 | North-Eastern Metropolitan | 107 | Nicole Werner | Liberal |
Wendouree | 2014 | Western Victoria | 64 | Juliana Addison | Labor |
Werribee | 1976 | Western Metropolitan | 339 | Tim Pallas | Labor |
Williamstown | 1856 | Western Metropolitan | 52 | Melissa Horne | Labor |
Yan Yean | 1992 | Northern Victoria | 611 | Lauren Kathage | Labor |
Due to the redistricting process that takes place every eight years, there were nine seats that were abolished and nine new seats.
District | Created | Abolished | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 1904 | 1927 | |
Albert Park | 1889 | current | |
Alberton | 1856 | 1859 | absorbed into South Gipps Land 1859 |
Allandale | 1904 | 1955 | created when Clunes and Allandale was split up |
Altona | 1992 | 2022 | |
Anglesey | 1856 | 1859 | Renamed to Dalhousie |
1889 | 1904 | ||
Ararat | 1859 | 1904 | |
Ascot Vale | 1955 | 1958 | |
1976 | 1985 | ||
Ashwood | 2022 | current | |
Avoca | 1859 | 1889 | |
Ballarat | 1927 | 1955 | |
Ballarat East | 1859 | 1927 | |
1992 | 2014 | ||
Ballarat North | 1955 | 1992 | |
Ballarat South | 1955 | 1992 | |
Ballarat West | 1859 | 1927 | |
1992 | 2014 | ||
Balwyn | 1955 | 1992 | |
Barwon | 1877 | 1955 | |
Bass | 2002 | current | |
Bayswater | 1992 | current | |
Belfast | 1856 | 1889 | renamed to Port Fairy 1889 |
Bellarine | 1967 | 1976 | |
1985 | current | ||
Benalla | 1904 | 2014 | |
Benalla and Yarrawonga | 1889 | 1904 | |
Benambra | 1877 | current | |
Bendigo | 1927 | 1985 | |
Bendigo East | 1904 | 1927 | |
1985 | current | ||
Bendigo West | 1904 | 1927 | |
1985 | current | ||
Bennettswood | 1967 | 2002 | |
Bentleigh | 1967 | current | |
Berwick | 1976 | 2002 | |
2022 | current | ||
Bogong | 1889 | 1904 | |
Boroondara | 1877 | 1889 | |
1904 | 1945 | ||
Borung | 1889 | 1927 | |
1945 | 1955 | ||
Box Hill | 1945 | current | |
Brighton | 1856 | current | |
Broadmeadows | 1955 | current | |
Brunswick | 1904 | 1955 | |
1976 | 1992 | ||
2002 | current | ||
Brunswick East | 1955 | 1976 | |
Brunswick West | 1955 | 1976 | |
Bulla | 1904 | 1927 | |
Bulla and Dalhousie | 1927 | 1945 | |
Bulleen | 1985 | current | |
Bundoora | 1976 | current | |
Buninyong | 2014 | 2022 | |
Burwood | 1955 | 1967 | |
1976 | 2022 | ||
Camberwell | 1945 | 1976 | |
Carlton | 1877 | 1958 | |
Carlton South | 1889 | 1904 | |
Carrum | 1976 | current | |
Castlemaine | 1859 | 1904 | |
Castlemaine and Kyneton | 1927 | 1945 | |
Castlemaine and Maldon | 1904 | 1927 | |
Castlemaine Boroughs | 1856 | 1859 | |
Caulfield | 1927 | current | |
Caulfield East | 1955 | 1958 | |
Clarinda | 2014 | current | |
Clayton | 1985 | 2014 | |
Clifton Hill | 1927 | 1955 | |
Clunes and Allandale | 1889 | 1904 | |
Coburg | 1927 | 2002 | |
Colac | 1856 | 1859 | |
Collingwood | 1856 | 1958 | |
Cranbourne | 1992 | current | |
Creswick | 1859 | 1904 | |
Crowlands | 1859 | 1877 | |
Croydon | 2014 | current | |
Dalhousie | 1859 | 1889 | renamed from Anglesey |
1904 | 1927 | ||
Dandenong | 1904 | current | |
Dandenong and Berwick | 1889 | 1904 | |
Dandenong North | 1985 | 2002 | |
Daylesford | 1889 | 1927 | |
Deer Park | 1967 | 1976 | |
Delatite | 1877 | 1904 | |
Derrimut | 1985 | 1992 | |
2002 | 2014 | ||
Donald and Swan Hill | 1889 | 1904 | |
Doncaster | 1976 | 2014 | |
Doveton | 1985 | 1992 | |
Dromana | 1967 | 2002 | |
Dundas | 1859 | 1976 | renamed from Dundas and Follett - same area |
Dundas and Follett | 1856 | 1859 | renamed Dundas in 1859 |
Dunolly | 1889 | 1904 | |
Eaglehawk | 1889 | 1927 | |
East Bourke | 1856 | 1904 | |
East Bourke Boroughs | 1859 | 1904 | |
East Melbourne | 1859 | 1927 | |
Eastern Suburbs | 1889 | 1904 | |
Eildon | 2014 | current | |
Elsternwick | 1945 | 1967 | |
Eltham | 1992 | current | |
Emerald Hill | 1859 | 1904 | |
Essendon | 1904 | 1955 | |
1958 | current | ||
Essendon and Flemington | 1889 | 1904 | |
Eureka | 2022 | current | |
Euroa | 2014 | current | |
Evelyn | 1859 | current | |
Evelyn and Mornington | 1856 | 1859 | |
Ferntree Gully | 2002 | 2022 | |
Fitzroy | 1877 | 1927 | |
1958 | 1967 | ||
Flemington | 1904 | 1945 | |
1955 | 1967 | ||
Footscray | 1877 | 1904 | |
1927 | current | ||
Forest Hill | 1976 | 2022 | |
Frankston | 1967 | 1985 | |
1992 | current | ||
Frankston East | 1992 | 2002 | |
Frankston North | 1985 | 1992 | |
Frankston South | 1985 | 1992 | |
Geelong | 1856 | 1859 | |
1877 | 1976 | ||
1985 | current | ||
Geelong East | 1859 | 1877 | |
1976 | 1985 | ||
Geelong North | 1967 | 2002 | |
Geelong West | 1859 | 1877 | |
1955 | 1985 | ||
Gembrook | 2002 | 2022 | |
Gippsland | 1856 | 1859 | |
Gippsland Central | 1889 | 1904 | |
Gippsland East | 1889 | current | |
Gippsland North | 1859 | 1955 | known as North Gippsland 1859-1889 |
Gippsland South | 1859 | current | known as South Gippsland 1859-1889 |
Gippsland West | 1889 | 1976 | |
1985 | 2002 | ||
Gisborne | 1967 | 2002 | |
Glen Iris | 1945 | 1955 | |
1967 | 1976 | ||
Glen Waverley | 1985 | 2002 | |
2022 | current | ||
Glenelg | 1904 | 1927 | |
Glenhuntly | 1967 | 1985 | |
Glenroy | 1976 | 1985 | |
Goulburn | 1945 | 1955 | |
Goulburn Valley | 1904 | 1945 | |
Grant | 1877 | 1904 | |
1927 | 1967 | ||
Greensborough | 1967 | 1992 | |
Greenvale | 2022 | current | |
Grenville | 1859 | 1927 | |
Gunbower | 1889 | 1945 | |
Hampden | 1904 | 1976 | |
Hastings | 2002 | current | |
Hawthorn | 1889 | current | |
Heatherton | 1967 | 1985 | |
Heidelberg | 1927 | 1945 | |
Horsham | 1889 | 1904 | |
Ivanhoe | 1945 | current | |
Jika Jika | 1904 | 1927 | |
Jolimont and West Richmond | 1889 | 1904 | |
Kalkallo | 2022 | current | |
Kara Kara | 1877 | 1927 | |
1955 | 1976 | ||
Kara Kara and Borung | 1927 | 1945 | |
Keilor | 1976 | 2014 | |
Kew | 1927 | current | |
Keysborough | 2014 | 2022 | |
Kilmore | 1856 | 1877 | |
Kilmore and Anglesey | 1877 | 1889 | |
Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield | 1889 | 1904 | |
Kilsyth | 2002 | 2014 | |
Knox | 1976 | 2002 | |
Korong | 1889 | 1927 | |
1945 | 1955 | ||
Korong and Eaglehawk | 1927 | 1945 | |
Kororoit | 2002 | current | |
Kyneton | 1889 | 1904 | |
Kyneton Boroughs | 1856 | 1889 | |
Lara | 2002 | current | |
Laverton | 2022 | current | |
Loddon | 1856 | 1859 | |
Lowan | 1889 | 1945 | |
1955 | current | ||
Lyndhurst | 2002 | 2014 | |
Macedon | 2002 | current | |
Maldon | 1859 | 1904 | |
Malvern | 1945 | current | |
Mandurang | 1859 | 1904 | |
Maryborough | 1859 | 1877 | |
1889 | 1927 | ||
Maryborough and Daylesford | 1927 | 1945 | |
Maryborough and Talbot | 1877 | 1889 | |
Melbourne | 1856 | 1859 | |
1889 | current | ||
Melbourne South | 1889 | 1904 | |
Melton | 1992 | current | |
Mentone | 1945 | 1992 | |
Mernda | 1945 | 1955 | |
Midlands | 1945 | 1985 | |
Mildura | 1927 | current | |
Mill Park | 1992 | current | |
Mitcham | 1967 | 2014 | |
Moira | 1877 | 1889 | |
Monbulk | 1967 | current | |
Moonee Ponds | 1945 | 1976 | |
Moorabbin | 1955 | 1976 | |
Mooroolbark | 1992 | 2002 | |
Mordialloc | 1992 | current | |
Mornington | 1859 | 1967 | |
1985 | current | ||
Morwell | 1955 | current | |
Mount Waverley | 2002 | 2022 | |
Mulgrave | 1958 | 1967 | |
2002 | current | ||
Murray | 1856 | 1877 | a.k.a. The Murray |
Murray Boroughs | 1856 | 1877 | |
Murray Plains | 2014 | current | renamed from Swan Hill |
Murray Valley | 1945 | 2014 | |
Narracan | 1967 | current | |
Narre Warren North | 2002 | current | |
Narre Warren South | 2002 | current | |
Nepean | 2002 | current | |
Niddrie | 1976 | current | |
Noble Park | 1976 | 1985 | |
Normanby | 1856 | 1904 | |
North Gippsland | 1859 | 1889 | See Gippsland North |
North Grant | 1856 | 1859 | |
North Grenville | 1856 | 1859 | |
North Melbourne | 1859 | 1927 | |
Northcote | 1927 | current | |
Numurkah and Nathalia | 1889 | 1904 | |
Nunawading | 1927 | 1945 | |
Oakleigh | 1927 | current | |
Ormond | 1958 | 1967 | |
Ouyen | 1927 | 1945 | |
Ovens | 1856 | 1927 | a.k.a. The Ovens |
Ovens Valley | 2014 | current | |
Pakenham | 1992 | 2002 | |
2022 | current | ||
Pascoe Vale | 1955 | 1958 | |
1985 | current | ||
Point Cook | 2022 | current | |
Polwarth | 1889 | current | |
Polwarth and South Grenville | 1859 | 1889 | |
Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville | 1856 | 1859 | |
Port Fairy | 1889 | 1927 | renamed from Belfast 1889 |
Port Fairy and Glenelg | 1927 | 1945 | |
Port Melbourne | 1889 | 1958 | |
Portland | 1856 | 1904 | |
1945 | 2002 | ||
Prahran | 1889 | current | |
Preston | 1945 | current | |
Public Officers | 1904 | 1907 | |
Railway Officers | 1904 | 1907 | |
Rainbow | 1945 | 1955 | |
Reservoir | 1955 | 1992 | |
Richmond | 1856 | current | |
Ringwood | 1958 | 1992 | |
2014 | current | ||
Ripon | 1945 | 1955 | |
1976 | current | ||
Ripon and Hampden | 1859 | 1904 | |
Ripponlea | 1955 | 1967 | |
Rodney | 1856 | 2014 | |
Rowville | 2014 | current | renamed from Scoresby |
Sandhurst | 1856 | 1904 | |
Sandhurst South | 1889 | 1904 | |
Sandridge | 1859 | 1889 | |
Sandringham | 1955 | current | |
Scoresby | 1945 | 1976 | |
2002 | 2014 | renamed to Rowville | |
Seymour | 1992 | 2014 | |
Shepparton | 1945 | 1955 | |
1967 | current | ||
Shepparton and Euroa | 1889 | 1904 | |
South Barwon | 1976 | current | |
South Bourke | 1856 | 1889 | |
South Gippsland | 1859 | 1889 | See Gippsland South |
South Grant | 1856 | 1877 | |
South Melbourne | 1856 | 1859 | |
South West Coast | 2002 | current | |
South Yarra | 1889 | 1904 | |
Springvale | 1976 | 2002 | |
St Albans | 1985 | 1992 | |
2014 | current | ||
St Kilda | 1856 | 1992 | |
Stawell | 1877 | 1904 | |
Stawell and Ararat | 1904 | 1945 | |
Sunbury | 2014 | current | |
Sunshine | 1945 | 1955 | |
1967 | 2002 | ||
Swan Hill | 1904 | 2014 | renamed to Murray Plains |
Sydenham | 2014 | current | |
Syndal | 1967 | 1992 | |
Talbot | 1856 | 1859 | |
Talbot and Avoca | 1889 | 1904 | |
Tarneit | 2002 | current | |
Thomastown | 1985 | current | |
Toorak | 1889 | 1967 | |
Tullamarine | 1992 | 2002 | |
Upper Goulburn | 1904 | 1945 | |
Upper Yarra | 1927 | 1945 | |
Villiers and Heytesbury | 1856 | 1904 | |
Walhalla | 1904 | 1945 | |
Wangaratta | 1904 | 1927 | |
Wangaratta and Ovens | 1927 | 1945 | |
Wangaratta and Rutherglen | 1889 | 1904 | |
Wantirna | 1976 | 2002 | |
Waranga | 1904 | 1945 | |
Warrandyte | 1976 | current | |
Warrenheip | 1889 | 1927 | |
Warrenheip and Grenville | 1927 | 1945 | |
Warrnambool | 1856 | 1955 | |
1967 | 2002 | ||
Wendouree | 2014 | current | |
Werribee | 1976 | 2002 | |
2014 | current | ||
West Bourke | 1856 | 1904 | |
West Melbourne | 1859 | 1904 | a.k.a. Melbourne West |
Westernport | 1976 | 1985 | |
Whittlesea | 1985 | 1992 | |
Williamstown | 1856 | current | |
Wimmera | 1856 | 1889 | |
1992 | 2002 | ||
Windermere | 1889 | 1904 | |
Wonthaggi | 1927 | 1955 | |
Yan Yean | 1992 | current | |
Yarraville | 1958 | 1967 | |
Yuroke | 2002 | 2022 | |
The Victorian Legislative Assembly is the state lower house of the bicameral Parliament of Victoria in Australia; the state upper house being the Victorian Legislative Council. Both houses sit at Parliament House in Spring Street, Melbourne. The main colour used for the upholstery and carpets furnishing the Chamber of the Legislative Assembly is green.
North-Eastern Metropolitan Region, previously Eastern Metropolitan Region between 2006 and 2022, is one of the eight electoral regions of Victoria, Australia, which elects five members to the Victorian Legislative Council by proportional representation. The region was created in 2006 following the 2005 reform of the Victorian Legislative Council. The region was renamed to its current name since the 2022 state election.
The electoral district of Burwood was an electorate for the Victorian Legislative Assembly in Australia. It was located approximately 13 kilometres east of Melbourne, and covered an area of 25 km2. The seat included the suburbs of Ashburton, Ashwood, Box Hill South, Burwood, Chadstone, and parts of Camberwell, Canterbury, Glen Iris, and Surrey Hills. It was created in 1955 as part of the expansion of the Legislative Assembly, and abolished in 1967, replaced by Glen Iris. Burwood was recreated in 1976, replacing Glen Iris.
Cranbourne is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It is located south-east of Melbourne and includes the suburbs of Botanic Ridge, Cranbourne, Cranbourne East, Cranbourne North, Cranbourne West, Junction Village, as well as parts of Clyde, Clyde North, Cranbourne South, Devon Meadows, Lynbrook and Lyndhurst. It was created prior to the 1992 state election.
The electoral district of Essendon is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It was first created in 1904 after the abolition of the larger Essendon and Flemington electorate, and covers some of the north-western suburbs of Melbourne, including Essendon, Moonee Ponds and Ascot Vale.
The electoral district of Kew is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. Located in eastern Melbourne, a few kilometres from the city centre, it is centred on the suburbs of Kew and Kew East. It also contains Balwyn, Balwyn North, Deepdene, and parts of Canterbury, Mont Albert, and Surrey Hills.
The electoral district of Mount Waverley was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It was located in the south-eastern suburbs of Melbourne and contained the suburbs of Glen Waverley and Mount Waverley.
The electoral district of Kororoit is an electorate of the Victorian Legislative Assembly covering Albanvale, Caroline Springs as well as some parts of Deer Park and St Albans in the western suburbs of Melbourne.
The 2010 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 27 November 2010, was for the 57th Parliament of Victoria. The election was to elect all 88 members of the Legislative Assembly and all 40 members of the Legislative Council. The incumbent centre-left Labor Party government, led by John Brumby, was defeated by the centre-right Liberal/National Coalition opposition, led by Ted Baillieu. The election gave the Coalition a one-seat majority in both houses of parliament.
Forest Hill was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Victoria. It was a 25 km² electorate located in the eastern suburbs of Melbourne, encompassing the suburbs of Blackburn South, Burwood East and Vermont South and parts of Forest Hill and Vermont. The electorate had a population of 50,163 as of the 2006 census.
Steven Ralph Herbert is a former Australian politician. He was a Labor Party member of the Parliament of Victoria from 2002 to 2017: in the Victorian Legislative Assembly as member for Eltham from 2002 to 2014, and in the Victorian Legislative Council for Northern Victoria Region from 2014 to 2017.
Will Fowles is an Australian politician. He has been a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly since November 2018, initially representing the seat of Burwood in Melbourne's eastern suburbs. Ahead of the 2022 Victorian state election, the seat of Burwood was abolished by Victoria's Electoral Boundaries Commission, leading Fowles to stand for the seat of Ringwood, where he resides with his family.
Members of the Victorian Legislative Council, the upper house of the Parliament of the Australian State of Victoria, are elected from eight multi-member electorates called regions. The Legislative Council has 40 members, five from each of the eight regions.
The electoral district of Ringwood is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, located in the east of Melbourne. It was first proclaimed in 1958 and was abolished in 1992. Some of Ringwood was included in the new electoral district of Bayswater that year. Kay Setches, who was at the time the last member for Ringwood, contested and lost Bayswater at the 1992 election.
The electoral district of Eildon is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly in Australia. It was created in the redistribution of electoral boundaries in 2013, which came into effect at the 2014 state election and is a member of the Northern Victoria Region.
Kat Theophanous is an Australian politician. She is the Labor Party member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, representing the seat of Northcote since 2018. Theophanous was appointed Parliamentary Secretary for Women’s Health in 2022.
Jackson George Taylor is an Australian politician and former local government councillor. He has been a Labor Party member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly since November 2018, representing the electorate of Bayswater.
The 2022 Victorian state election was held on Saturday, 26 November 2022 to elect the 60th Parliament of Victoria. All 88 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 40 seats in the Legislative Council were up for election at the time the writs were issued, however the election in the district of Narracan was deferred due to the death of a candidate.
The electoral district of Ashwood is an electorate of the Victorian Legislative Assembly in Melbourne, Australia. It was created in the redistribution of electoral boundaries in 2021, and came into effect at the 2022 Victorian state election.
John Mullahy is an Australian politician. He has been a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly since November 2022, and is the first Labor Member to represent Glen Waverley District.