United States congressional delegations from Maine

Last updated

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

The current dean of the Maine delegation is Senator Susan Collins, having served in the Senate since 1997.

U.S. Senate

Current senators
Class ICongressClass II
John Holmes (DR) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John Holmes (NR) 19th (1825–1827) John Chandler (J)
Albion Parris (J) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes (NR)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague (NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (J)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839) John Ruggles (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B. S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William P. Fessenden (W)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 35th (1857–1859) William P. Fessenden (R)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William P. Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles Fletcher
Johnson
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Angus King (ID) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

DistrictMember
(Residence)
PartyIncumbencyCPVIDistrict map
1st Chellie Pingree.jpg
Chellie Pingree
(North Haven)
Democratic January 3, 2009D+8 Maine US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Rep. Jared Golden, official portrait, 116th congress.jpg
Jared Golden
(Lewiston)
Democratic January 3, 2019R+6 Maine US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif

Historical delegations

Congress At-large seat
16th
(1819–1821)
Joseph Dane (F)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
17th
(1821–1823)
Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (DR) William D.
Williamson
(DR)
Ebenezer Herrick (DR) Joshua Cushman (DR) Enoch Lincoln (DR)
Mark Harris (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (DR) [lower-alpha 1] Stephen
Longfellow
(F) [lower-alpha 1]
Ebenezer Herrick (DR) [lower-alpha 1] Joshua
Cushman
(DR) [lower-alpha 1]
Enoch Lincoln (DR) [lower-alpha 1] Jeremiah
O'Brien
(DR) [lower-alpha 1]
David Kidder (DR) [lower-alpha 1]
19th
(1825–1827)
William Burleigh (NR) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (NR) Peleg Sprague (NR) Enoch Lincoln (NR) Jeremiah O'Brien (NR) David Kidder (NR)
James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Joseph F. Wingate (NR) Samuel Butman (NR)
Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
George Evans (NR) Leonard Jarvis (J)
Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanagh (J) James Bates (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(J)
Moses Mason Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Fairfield (D) Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(D)
Jonathan Cilley (D) George Evans (W) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
Edward Robinson (W) Virgil D. Parris (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William P.
Fessenden
(W)
Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt
Allen
(W)
David Bronson (W)
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield
Scamman
(D)
John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn Jr. (W)
Isaac Reed (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn Jr. (W) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark
Foster
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
John Noble
Goodwin
(R)
Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C.
Fessenden
(R)
Anson Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
T. A. D. Fessenden (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
Lorenzo De Medici
Sweat
(D)
Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Lynch (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
John A. Peters (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel P. Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
William P. Frye (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Stephen Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
George W. Ladd (GB) Thomas H.
Murch
(GB)
47th
(1881–1883)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R)
Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Amos L. Allen (R)
Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Asher Hinds (R) Daniel J.
McGillicuddy
(D)
Samuel Wadsworth
Gould
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Forrest Goodwin (R)
John A. Peters (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White Jr. (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
Carroll L. Beedy (R)
John E. Nelson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Donald B. Partridge (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Edward C. Moran Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen
Brewster
(R)
75th
(1937–1939)
James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Margaret Chase
Smith
(R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Frank Fellows (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Robert Hale (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Clifford McIntire (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
James C. Oliver (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Peter A. Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford McIntire (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
William Hathaway (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Peter Kyros (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William Cohen (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
David F. Emery (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Olympia Snowe (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
John R. McKernan Jr. (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Joseph E. Brennan (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Thomas Andrews (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
James B. Longley Jr. (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Tom Allen (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Mike Michaud (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Chellie Pingree (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bruce Poliquin (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
Jared Golden (D)
117th
(2021–2023)
Congress 1st 2nd
District


Related Research Articles

The 20th congressional district of Ohio was created after the 1840 census. It was eliminated in the redistricting following the 1990 census, and redistricted and renumbered as the 10th district.

The 21st congressional district of Ohio was a congressional district in the state of Ohio. It was eliminated in the redistricting following the 1990 census.

United States congressional delegations from Vermont Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Vermont to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States congressional delegations from Rhode Island Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States congressional delegations from New Hampshire Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Hampshire to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Vermont's 1st congressional district is an obsolete district. Vermont currently has one representative to the United States House of Representatives, elected statewide At-large. Until 1933, however, the state used to have multiple seats spread out into geographic districts. During that time, the first district elected its own representative.

North Dakota's 1st congressional district is an obsolete congressional district in the state of North Dakota that existed from 1913 to 1933, and from 1963 to 1973.

Indianas 4th congressional district U.S. House district for Indiana

Indiana's 4th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana. From 2003 to 2013 the district was based primarily in the central part of the state, and consisted of all of Boone, Clinton, Hendricks, Morgan, Lawrence, Montgomery, and Tippecanoe counties and parts of Fountain, Johnson, Marion, Monroe, and White counties. The district surrounded Indianapolis including the suburban area of Greenwood and encompassed the more exurban areas of Crawfordsville and Bedford, as well as the college town of Lafayette-West Lafayette.

Massachusettss 14th congressional district

Massachusetts's 14th congressional district is an obsolete district which was in eastern Massachusetts and the Maine District. It was eliminated in 1963 after the 1960 U.S. Census. Its last Congressman was Joseph William Martin, Jr., who was redistricted into the 10th district.

New Yorks 4th congressional district U.S. House district for New York

The 4th congressional district of New York is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives in central and southern Nassau County, represented by Democrat Kathleen Rice since 2015.

New Yorks 16th congressional district U.S. House district for New York

New York's 16th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives represented by Jamaal Bowman.

Minnesota's 9th congressional district is a now-obsolete district for representation in the United States House of Representatives which existed from 1903 to 1963. It generally consisted of the northwest corner of the state.

Indianas 9th congressional district U.S. House district for Indiana

Indiana's 9th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana. Located in south-central and southeastern Indiana, the district stretches from the south suburbs of Indianapolis to the Indiana side of the Louisville metropolitan area. The district's largest city is Bloomington, home to Indiana University.

The State of Colorado was represented in the United States House of Representatives by one member of the House, elected at-large from 1876 until 1893 and from 1903 until 1913, and by two members at-large from 1913 until 1915. Since the 1914 elections, all members from Colorado have been elected from congressional districts.

The U.S. state of Mississippi's at-large congressional district existed from December 10, 1817, when it was admitted to the Union until 1847, when representatives were elected in districts.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)