United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

Last updated
Wisconsin's congressional districts 2013-2016 Wisconsin Congressional Districts, 113th Congress.tif
Wisconsin's congressional districts 2013-2016

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Contents

The current dean of the Wisconsin delegation is Representative Ron Kind (WI-3), having served in the House since 1997.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the Cook Partisan Voting Index (CPVI). The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Republicans and 3 Democrats.

DistrictRepresentativeParty CPVI IncumbencyDistrict map
1st Bryan Steil.jpg
Bryan Steil
(Janesville)
RepublicanR+7January 3, 2019 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Mark Pocan official photo.jpg
Mark Pocan
(Madison)
DemocraticD+18January 3, 2013 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Ron Kind, Official Portrait, 115th Congress.jpg
Ron Kind
(La Crosse)
DemocraticR+4January 3, 1997 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Gwen Moore, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Gwen Moore
(Milwaukee)
DemocraticD+25January 3, 2005 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th SF Official Portrait.jpg
Scott L. Fitzgerald
(Juneau)
RepublicanR+11January 3, 2021 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Glenn Grothman 117th Congress portrait.jpg
Glenn Grothman
(Campbellsport)
RepublicanR+10January 3, 2015 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Tom Tiffany.jpg
Tom Tiffany
(Hazelhurst)
RepublicanR+12May 12, 2020 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Mike Gallagher official portrait, 115th congress.jpg
Mike Gallagher
(Green Bay)
RepublicanR+10January 3, 2017 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress Delegate
24th (1835–1837) George Wallace Jones (D)
25th (1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) Henry Dodge (D)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847) Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th (1847–1849) John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

1847–1849

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd
30th (1847–1849) William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason C. Darling (D)

1847–1863

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd
31st (1849–1851) Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane
Doty
(D)
32nd (1851–1853) Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd (1853–1855) Daniel
Wells Jr.
(D)
John B. Macy (D)
34th (1855–1857) Chadwallader C.
Washburn
(R)
Charles
Billinghurst
(R)
35th (1857–1859) John F. Potter (R)
36th (1859–1861) Charles H.
Larrabee
(D)
37th (1861–1863) Luther Hanchett (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
Walter D. McIndoe (R)

1863–1873

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th (1863–1865) James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Sloan (R) Amasa
Cobb
(R)
Charles A.
Eldredge
(D)
Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D.
McIndoe
(R)
39th (1865–1867) Halbert E.
Paine
(R)
Philetus
Sawyer
(R)
40th (1867–1869) Benjamin F.
Hopkins
(R)
Chadwallader C.
Washburn
(R)
41st (1869–1871)
David Atwood (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Alexander
Mitchell
(D)
Gerry Whiting
Hazleton
(R)
J. Allen
Barber
(R)
Jeremiah McLain
Rusk
(R)

1873–1883

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles G.
Williams
(R)
Gerry Whiting
Hazleton
(R)
J. Allen Barber (R) Alexander
Mitchell
(D)
Charles A.
Eldredge
(D)
Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain
Rusk
(R)
Alexander S.
McDill
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B.
Caswell
(R)
Henry S. Magoon (R) William Pitt
Lynde
(D)
Samuel D.
Burchard
(D)
Alanson M.
Kimball
(R)
George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane
Hazelton
(R)
Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman L.
Humphrey
(R)
Thaddeus C.
Pound
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter V.
Deuster
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W.
Guenther
(R)

1883–1893

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel H. Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Peter V.
Deuster
(D)
Joseph Rankin (D) Richard W.
Guenther
(R)
Gilbert M.
Woodward
(D)
William T. Price (R) Isaac
Stephenson
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M.
La Follette
(R)
Isaac W.
Van Schaick
(R)
Ormsby B.
Thomas
(R)
Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W.
Guenther
(R)
Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W.
Van Schaick
(R)
George H.
Brickner
(D)
Myron H.
McCord
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas M. Miller (D) Frank P.
Coburn
(D)
Thomas Lynch (D)

1893–1903

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
53rd
(1893–1895)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
Charles Barwig (D) Joseph W.
Babcock
(R)
Peter J. Somers (D) George H.
Brickner
(D)
Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Thomas Lynch (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward
Sauerhering
(R)
Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel S. Barney (R) Samuel A. Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander
Stewart
(R)
John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H.
Davidson
(R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown

1903–1933

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
Henry Cullen
Adams
(R)
Joseph W.
Babcock
(R)
Theobald Otjen (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Charles H. Weisse (D) John J. Esch (R) James H.
Davidson
(R)
Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E.
Brown
(R)
John J.
Jenkins
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
John M. Nelson (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
James William
Murphy
(D)
William J. Cary (R) Gustav
Küstermann
(R)
Elmer A. Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
Michael E. Burke (D) Thomas F. Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael E. Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Michael Reilly (D) Edward E.
Browne
(R)
James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David G.
Classon
(R)
Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter
Nelson
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford E.
Randall
(R)
James G.
Monahan
(R)
John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
John M. Nelson (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
George J.
Schneider
(R)
Hubert H.
Peavey
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A.
Kading
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William H.
Stafford
(R)
Merlin Hull (R)
Michael Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Gerald J.
Boileau
(R)
Thomas Ryum
Amlie
(R)
1933–present
CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington
Blanchard
(R)
Charles W.
Henney
(D)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Raymond Joseph
Cannon
(D)
Thomas O'Malley (D) Michael Reilly (D) Gerald J.
Boileau
(R)
James F. Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H.
Peavey
(R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum
Amlie
(Prog)
Henry
Sauthoff
(Prog)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(Prog)
Gerald J.
Boileau
(Prog)
George J.
Schneider
(Prog)
Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J.
Gehrmann
(Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles
Hawks Jr.
(R)
Harry W.
Griswold
(R)
John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank Bateman
Keefe
(R)
Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H.
Stevenson
(R)
Thaddeus
Wasielewski
(D)
Lawrence H.
Smith
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J.
McMurray
(D)
LaVern Dilweg (D) Alvin O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert Kirkland
Henry
(R)
Andrew Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn Robert
Davis
(R)
John C. Brophy (R) Charles J.
Kersten
(R)
Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Clement J.
Zablocki
(D)
Andrew
Biemiller
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J.
Kersten
(R)
William
Van Pelt
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Melvin Laird (R)
Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar
Tewes
(R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert
Kastenmeier
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C.
Schadeberg
(R)
Vernon Wallace
Thomson
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner
Race
(D)
Glenn Robert
Davis
(R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C.
Schadeberg
(R)
William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Dave Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon
Froehlich
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John
Cornell
(D)
Bob Kasten (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim
Sensenbrenner
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Moody (D)
Jerry Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Tom Barrett (D)
Peter W. Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Andrew
Green
(R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim
Sensenbrenner
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Mike Gallagher (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Bryan Steil (R)
Tom Tiffany (R)
117th
(2021–2023)
Scott L.
Fitzgerald
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District


United States Senate

Current delegation
Tammy Baldwin, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Senator Tammy Baldwin
(D)
Ron Johnson, official portrait, 112th Congress.jpg
Senator Ron Johnson
(R)
Class I senatorCongressClass III senator
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James Rood Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William Freeman Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Bob Kasten (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Free Soil (FS)
Progressive (Prog)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Whig (W)

See also

Related Research Articles

United States congressional delegations from Arizona Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Arizona to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the Arizona delegation is Representative Raúl Grijalva (AZ-3), having served in the House since 2003.

United States congressional delegations from Minnesota Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from California Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from California to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the California delegation is Representative and current Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi (CA-12), having served in the House since 1987.

United States congressional delegations from New York Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from New York to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Connecticut Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Connecticut to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the Connecticut delegation is Representative Rosa DeLauro (CT-3), having served in the House since 1991.

United States congressional delegations from Kentucky Wikipedia list article

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Ohio Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Ohio to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Colorado Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Colorado to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the Colorado delegation is Representative Diana DeGette (CO-1), having served in the House since 1997.

United States congressional delegations from Georgia Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from New Mexico Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Mexico to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Nebraska Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Nebraska to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Iowa Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Maryland Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland in the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Michigan Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Michigan to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Mississippi Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Mississippi to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Illinois Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Minnesotas congressional districts

Minnesota is currently divided into 8 congressional districts, each represented by a member of the United States House of Representatives. After the 2010 Census, the number of Minnesota's seats remained unchanged.

Wisconsins congressional districts

Wisconsin is currently divided into 8 congressional districts, each represented by a member of the United States House of Representatives. After the 2010 Census, the number of Wisconsin's seats remained unchanged.

Arizonas congressional districts Wikipedia list article

Arizona is divided into 9 congressional districts, each represented by a member of the United States House of Representatives.

Colorados congressional districts

Colorado is divided into 7 congressional districts, each represented by a member of the United States House of Representatives.

References

  1. "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.