United States congressional delegations from Illinois

Last updated

Since Illinois became a U.S. state in 1818, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms. Before becoming a state, the Illinois Territory elected a non-voting delegate at-large to Congress from 1812 to 1818.

Contents

These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation

Current U.S. senators from Illinois
()
Illinois

CPVI (2021) [1] :
D+7
Class II senator Class III senator
Dick Durbin October 2017 (cropped).jpg
Dick Durbin
(Senior senator)
Tammy Duckworth 115th official portrait (cropped).jpg
Tammy Duckworth
(Junior senator)
PartyDemocraticDemocratic
Incumbent sinceJanuary 3, 1997January 3, 2017

Illinois's current congressional delegation in the 117th Congress consists of its two senators, both of whom are Democrats, and its 18 representatives: 13 Democrats and 5 Republicans.

The current dean of the Illinois delegation is Senator Dick Durbin, having served in the Senate since 1997 and in Congress since 1983.

Current U.S. representatives from Illinois
DistrictMember
(Residence) [2]
PartyIncumbent since CPVI
(2021) [3]
District map
1st Bobby Rush official portrait.jpg
Bobby Rush
(Chicago)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 1993D+25 Illinois US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Rep. Robin Kelly, 117th Congress.jpg
Robin Kelly
(Matteson)
DemocraticApril 11, 2013D+28 Illinois US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Marie Newman Official Portrait.jpg
Marie Newman
(La Grange)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2021D+6 Illinois US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Chuy Garcia official portrait.jpg
Jesús "Chuy" García
(Chicago)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2019D+33 Illinois US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Mike Quigley official photo (cropped).jpg
Mike Quigley
(Chicago)
DemocraticApril 7, 2009D+22 Illinois US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Sean Casten, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Sean Casten
(Downers Grove)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2019D+3 Illinois US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th DannyKDavis113th (cropped).jpg
Danny K. Davis
(Chicago)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 1997D+37 Illinois US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Raja Krishnamoorthi official photo.jpg
Raja Krishnamoorthi
(Schaumburg)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2017D+9 Illinois US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Jan Schakowsky official photo.jpg
Jan Schakowsky
(Evanston)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 1999D+21 Illinois US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th Brad Schneider official photo.jpg
Brad Schneider
(Deerfield)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2017D+14 Illinois US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th Bill Foster, Official Portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Bill Foster
(Naperville)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2013D+11 Illinois US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th Rep. Mike Bost official photo, 117th Congress.jpg
Mike Bost
(Murphysboro)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2015R+9 Illinois US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th Rodney Davis official photo 2016.jpg
Rodney Davis
(Taylorville)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2013R+4 Illinois US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th Lauren Underwood official portrait (cropped).jpg
Lauren Underwood
(Naperville)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2019R+2 Illinois US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif
15th Mary Miller 117th U.S Congress.jpg
Mary Miller
(Oakland)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2021R+26 Illinois US Congressional District 15 (since 2013).tif
16th Adam Kinzinger - 117th Congress.jpg
Adam Kinzinger
(Channahon)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2011R+10 Illinois US Congressional District 16 (since 2013).tif
17th Cheri Bustos official photo.jpg
Cheri Bustos
(Moline)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 2013R+2 Illinois US Congressional District 17 (since 2013).tif
18th Darin LaHood official photo.jpg
Darin LaHood
(Peoria)
RepublicanSeptember 10, 2015R+15 Illinois US Congressional District 18 (since 2013).tif

United States Senate

Class II senator Congress Class III senator
Jesse B. Thomas (DR) 15th (1817–1819) Ninian Edwards (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John McLean (DR)
Jesse B. Thomas (NR) 19th (1825–1827) Elias Kane (J)
20th (1827–1829)
John McLean (J) 21st (1829–1831)
David J. Baker (J)
John McCracken
Robinson
(J)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
William Lee D. Ewing (J)
John McCracken
Robinson
(D)
25th (1837–1839) Richard M. Young (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Samuel McRoberts (D) 27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Sidney Breese (D)
James Semple (D)
29th (1845–1847)
Stephen A. Douglas (D) 30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) James Shields (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Lyman Trumbull (D)
35th (1857–1859) Lyman Trumbull (R)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
Orville Browning (R)
William A. Richardson (D)
38th (1863–1865)
Richard Yates (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
John A. Logan (R) 42nd (1871–1873) Lyman Trumbull (LR)
43rd (1873–1875) Richard J. Oglesby (R)
44th (1875–1877)
David Davis (I) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John A. Logan (R)
47th (1881–1883)
Shelby Moore
Cullom
(R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Charles B. Farwell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John M. Palmer (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William E. Mason (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Albert J. Hopkins (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William Lorimer (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) 63rd (1913–1915) Lawrence Yates
Sherman
(R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Medill McCormick (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) William B. McKinley (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Charles S. Deneen (R)
69th (1925–1927)
Frank L. Smith (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Otis F. Glenn (R)
71st (1929–1931)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) William H. Dieterich (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Scott W. Lucas (D)
James M. Slattery (D)
Charles W. Brooks (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Paul Douglas (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Everett Dirksen (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Charles H. Percy (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Ralph Tyler Smith (R)
Adlai Stevenson III (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Alan J. Dixon (D)
98th (1983–1985)
Paul Simon (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Carol Moseley Braun (D)
104th (1995–1997)
Dick Durbin (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Peter Fitzgerald (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Barack Obama (D)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Roland Burris (D)
Mark Kirk (R)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) Tammy Duckworth (D)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

United States House of Representatives

1812–1818: 1 non-voting delegate

Starting on December 3, 1812, Illinois Territory sent a non-voting delegate to the House.

Years Delegate from
Territory's at-large district
December 3, 1812 – August 2, 1813 Shadrach Bond (DR)
November 14, 1814 – March 3, 1817 Benjamin Stephenson (DR)
March 4, 1817 – November 30, 1818 Nathaniel Pope (DR)

Part of the area of Illinois Territory became the State of Illinois on December 3, 1818.

1818–1833: 1 seat

Following statehood on December 3, 1818, Illinois had one seat in the House.

Congress At-large district
15th (1818–1819) John McLean (DR)
16th (1819–1821) Daniel Pope Cook (DR) [lower-alpha 1]
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Daniel Pope Cook (NR)
20th (1827–1829) Joseph Duncan (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)

1833–1843: 3 seats

Following the 1830 census, Illinois was apportioned three seats, all elected via single member districts.

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd
23rd (1833–1835) Charles Slade (J) Zadok Casey (J) Joseph Duncan (J)
John Reynolds (J) William L. May (J)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) Adam W. Snyder (D) Zadok Casey (D) William L. May (D)
26th (1839–1841) John Reynolds (D) John T. Stuart (W)
27th (1841–1843) Zadok Casey (ID)

1843–1853: 7 seats

Following the 1840 census, Illinois was apportioned seven seats.

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th (1843–1845) Robert Smith (D) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
Orlando B. Ficklin (D) John Wentworth (D) Stephen A.
Douglas
(D)
Joseph P. Hoge (D) John J. Hardin (W)
29th (1845–1847) Edward D. Baker (W)
John Henry (W)
30th (1847–1849) Robert Smith (ID) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Thomas J. Turner (D) Abraham Lincoln (W)
31st (1849–1851) William Henry
Bissell
(D)
Timothy R. Young (D) Edward D. Baker (W) Thomas L. Harris (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Willis Allen (D) Orlando B. Ficklin (D) Richard S. Molony (D) Thompson Campbell (D) Richard Yates (W)

1853–1863: 9 seats

Following the 1850 census, Illinois was apportioned nine seats.

CongressDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
33rd (1853–1855) Elihu Washburne (W) John Wentworth (D) Jesse O. Norton (W) James Knox (W) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Richard Yates (W) James C.
Allen
(D)
William H. Bissell (ID) Willis Allen (D)
34th (1855–1857) Elihu Washburne (R) James Hutchinson
Woodworth
(R)
Jesse O. Norton (O) James Knox (O) Thomas L. Harris (D) James L. D.
Morrison
(D)
Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
Jacob C. Davis (D)
35th (1857–1859) John F.
Farnsworth
(R)
Owen Lovejoy (R) William
Kellogg
(R)
Isaac N. Morris (D) Aaron Shaw (D) Robert Smith (D)
Charles D. Hodges (D)
36th (1859–1861) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
Philip B. Fouke (D) John A. Logan (D)
37th (1861–1863) Isaac N. Arnold (R) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Anthony L. Knapp (D) William J. Allen (D)

1863–1873: 14 seats

Following the 1860 census, Illinois was apportioned 14 seats, 13 of which were elected from single member districts and 1 elected at-large statewide.

CongressDistrict At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
38th
(1863–1865)
Isaac N.
Arnold
(R)
John F.
Farnsworth

(R)
Elihu B.
Washburne
(R)
Charles M.
Harris
(D)
Owen
Lovejoy
(R)
Jesse O.
Norton
(R)
John R.
Eden
(D)
John T.
Stuart
(D)
Lewis W.
Ross
(D)
Anthony L.
Knapp
(D)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
William Ralls
Morrison
(D)
William J.
Allen
(D)
James C.
Allen
(D)
Ebon C.
Ingersoll
(R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John
Wentworth
(R)
Abner C.
Harding
(R)
Burton C.
Cook
(R)
Henry P. H.
Bromwell
(R)
Shelby Moore
Cullom
(R)
Anthony
Thornton
(D)
Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
Jehu
Baker
(R)
Andrew J.
Kuykendall
(R)
Samuel W.
Moulton
(R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Norman B.
Judd
(R)
Albert G.
Burr
(D)
Green Berry
Raum
(R)
John A.
Logan
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Horatio C.
Burchard
(R)
John B.
Hawley
(R)
Jesse Hale
Moore
(R)
Thompson W.
McNeely
(D)
John B.
Hay
(R)
John M.
Crebs
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles B.
Farwell
(R)
Bradford N.
Stevens
(D)
Henry
Snapp
(R)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
Edward Y.
Rice
(D)
John Lourie
Beveridge
(R)

1873–1883: 19 seats

Following the 1870 census, Illinois was apportioned 19 seats, all elected via single member districts.

Cong­ressDistrictDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
43rd
(1873–1875)
John Blake Rice (R) Jasper D. Ward (R) Charles B. Farwell (R) Stephen A. Hurlbut (R) Horatio C. Burchard (R) John B. Hawley (R) Franklin Corwin (R) Greenbury L. Fort (R) Granville Barrere (R) William H. Ray (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
John McNulta (R) Joe Cannon (R) John R. Eden (D) James Stewart
Martin
(R)
William Ralls
Morrison
(D)
Isaac Clements (R) Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Bernard G. Caulfield (D) Carter Harrison Sr. (D) Thomas J.
Henderson
(R)
Alexander Campbell (I) Richard H. Whiting (R) John C. Bagby (D) Scott Wike (D) William
Springer
(D)
Adlai Stevenson I (D) William A. J.
Sparks
(D)
William Hartzell (D) William B.
Anderson
(I)
John V. Le Moyne (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
William Aldrich (R) Lorenzo Brentano (R) William Lathrop (R) Philip C. Hayes (R) Thomas A. Boyd (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) Thomas F. Tipton (R) Richard W.
Townshend
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
George R. Davis (R) Hiram Barber Jr. (R) John C. Sherwin (R) Robert M. A. Hawk (R) James W. Singleton (D) Adlai Stevenson I (D) Albert P. Forsythe (GB) John R. Thomas (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Charles B. Farwell (R) William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) John H. Lewis (R) Dietrich C. Smith (R) Samuel W. Moulton (D)
Robert R. Hitt (R)

1883–1895: 20 seats

Following the 1860 census, Illinois was apportioned 20 seats.

Cong­ressDistrictDistrict
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
48th (1883–1885) Ransom W. Dunham (R) John F. Finerty (ID) George R. Davis (R) George E. Adams (R) Reuben Ellwood (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) Thomas J.
Hender­son
(R)
William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) Nicholas E. Worthing­ton (D) William H. Neece (D) James M. Riggs (D) William Springer (D) Jonathan H. Rowell (R) Joe Cannon (R) Aaron Shaw (D) Samuel W. Moulton (D) William Ralls Morrison (D) Richard W. Towns­hend (D) John R. Thomas (R)
49th (1885–1887) Frank Lawler (D) James Hugh Ward (D) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Ralph Plumb (R) Silas Z. Landes (D) John R. Eden (D)
50th (1887–1889) William E. Mason (R) Philip S. Post (R) William H. Gest (R) George A. Ander­son (D) Edward Lane (D) Jehu Baker (R)
51st (1889–1891) Abner Taylor (R) Charles A. Hill (R) Scott Wike (D) George W. Fithian (D) William St. John Forman (D) James R. Williams (D) George W. Smith (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Lawrence McGann (D) Allan C. Durborow Jr. (D) Walter C. New­berry (D) Lewis Steward (D) Herman W. Snow (D) Benjamin T. Cable (D) Owen Scott (D) Samuel T. Busey (D)

1893–1903: 22 seats

Following the 1890 census, Illinois was apportioned 22 seats. Until 1895, 20 seats were elected from single member districts and 2 were elected at-large statewide. In 1895, Illinois redistricted all of its seats.

Cong­ressDistrictDistrict At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th Seat ASeat B
53rd (1893–1895) J. Frank Aldrich (R) Lawrence McGann (D) Allan C. Durborow Jr. (D) Julius Goldzier (D) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) Thomas J.
Hender­son
(R)
Robert A. Childs (R) Hamilton K. Wheeler (R) Philip S. Post (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) John J.
McDan­nold
(D)
William Springer (D) Benjamin F. Funk (R) Joe Cannon (R) George W. Fithian (D) Edward Lane (D) William St. John Forman (D) James R. Williams (D) George W. Smith (R) John C. Black (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D)
54th (1895–1897) William Lorimer (R) Lawrence McGann (D) Charles E. Wood­man (R) George E. White (R) Edward D. Cooke (R) George E. Foss (R) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) George W. Prince (R) Walter Reeves (R) Joe Cannon (R) Vespasian Warner (R) Joseph V. Graff (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Finis E. Downing (D) James A. Connolly (R) Frederick Remann (R) Benson Wood (R) Orlando Burrell (R) 21st district 22nd district
Hugh R. Belknap (R) John I. Rinaker (R) William Hadley (R) Everett J. Murphy (R) George W. Smith (R)
55th (1897–1899) James Robert Mann (R) Daniel W. Mills (R) Henry S. Boutell (R) William H. Hinrichsen (D) Thomas M. Jett (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D) James R. Campbell (D) Jehu Baker (D)
56th (1899–1901) George Peter Foster (D) Thomas Cusack (D) Edward T. Noonan (D) William E. Williams (D) Ben F. Caldwell (D) Joseph B. Crowley (D) James R. Williams (D) William Roden­berg (R)
57th (1901–1903) John J. Feely (D) James McAnd­rews (D) William F. Mahoney (D) J. Ross Mickey (D) Thomas J. Selby (D) Fred J. Kern (D)

1903–1913: 25 seats

Following the 1900 census, Illinois was apportioned 25 seats.

Congress
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)

1913–1943: 27 seats

Following the 1910 census, Illinois was apportioned 27 seats, 25 of which were elected from single member districts and 2 were elected at-large statewide.

Congress
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Congress
DistrictDistrictDistrict At-large Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th Seat ASeat B
Martin
B.
Madden

(R)
James
Robert
Mann
(R)
George E.
Gorman
(D)
James T.
McDermott

(D)
Adolph
J.
Sabath

(D)
James
McAndrews

(D)
Frank
Buchanan

(D)
Thomas
Gallagher
(D)
Frederick
A.
Britten
(R)
Charles Thom-
son
(Prog)
Ira C.
Copley
(R)
William Hine-
baugh
(Prog)
John C.
McKenzie

(R)
Clyde
Howard
Tavenner

(D)
Stephen A.
Hoxworth
(D)
Claude
U.
Stone

(D)
Louis
FitzHenry
(D)
Frank T.
O'Hair
(D)
Charles M.
Borchers
(D)
Henry
Thomas
Rainey

(D)
James M.
Graham
(D)
William N.
Baltz
(D)
Martin
D.
Foster

(D)
H. Robert
Fowler
(D)
Robert P.
Hill
(D)
Lawrence B.
Stringer
(D)
William E.
Williams
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
William
Warfield
Wilson

(R)
George
Edmund
Foss
(R)
Ira C.
Copley
(Prog)
Charles
Eugene
Fuller
(R)
Edward
John
King
(R)
John
Allen
Sterling
(R)
Joe
Cannon

(R)
William B.
McKinley

(R)
Loren E.
Wheeler
(R)
William A.
Rodenberg

(R)
Thomas
Scott
Williams

(R)
Edward E.
Denison

(R)
Burnett M.
Chiperfield
(R)
64th
(1915–1917)
C. Martin (D) Niels
Juul
(R)
Ira C.
Copley
(R)
William J.
Graham

(R)
Clifford
C.
Ireland

(R)
Medill
McCormick
(R)
William E.
Mason
(R)
65th
(1917–1919)
John W.
Rainey
(D)
Carl R.
Chindblom
(R)
Frank L.
Smith
(R)
Edwin B.
Brooks

(R)
Richard
Yates Jr.
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Elliott W.
Sproul
(R)
John J.
Gorman
(R)
M. Alfred
Michaelson

(R)
Stanley H.
Kunz
(D)
Frank H.
Funk
(R)
Allen F.
Moore
(R)
Guy L.
Shaw
(R)
Winnifred
Mason Huck
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Morton D.
Hull
(R)
Thomas A.
Doyle
(D)
James R.
Buckley
(D)
Frank R.
Reid
(R)
William
E. Hull

(R)
William P.
Holaday

(R)
Henry
Thomas
Rainey
(D)
James Earl
Major
(D)
Edward E.
Miller
(R)
William
W.
Arnold

(D)
Henry
Riggs
Rathbone
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John J.
Gorman
(R)
William
Richard
Johnson

(R)
John
Clayton
Allen
(R)
Charles
Adkins
(R)
Loren E.
Wheeler
(R)
Edward M.
Irwin
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
James T.
Igoe
(D)
John T.
Buckbee
(R)
Homer W.
Hall
(R)
James Earl
Major
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Oscar
Stanton
De
Priest

(R)
Burnett M.
Chiperfield

(R)
Frank M.
Ramey
(R)
Ruth Hanna
McCormick
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Edward A.
Kelly
(D)
Harry P.
Beam
(D)
Leonard W.
Schuetz
(D)
P. C. Granata (R) James
Earl
Major
(D)
Charles A.
Karch
(D)
Claude V.
Parsons
(D)
Kent E.
Keller
(D)
William H.
Dieterich
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
S. H. Kunz (D)
P. H.
Moynihan
(R)
Thomas J.
O'Brien
(D)
Leo
Kocialkowski

(D)
James
Simpson Jr.
(R)
Leo E.
Allen
(R)
Chester C.
Thompson

(D)
J. Leroy
Adair
(D)
Everett
Dirksen

(R)
Frank
Gillespie
(D)
James A.
Meeks
(D)
Donald C.
Dobbins
(D)
Edwin M.
Schaefer

(D)
Martin A.
Brennan
(D)
Walter
Nesbit
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Arthur
Wergs
Mitchell

(D)
Raymond S.
McKeough

(D)
James
McAndrews

(D)
Ralph E.
Church
(R)
Chauncey W.
Reed
(R)
Leslie C.
Arends
(R)
Scott W.
Lucas
(D)
Harry H.
Mason
(D)
Michael L.
Igoe
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Noah M.
Mason
(R)
Lewis L.
Boyer
(D)
Hugh M.
Rigney
(D)
Frank W.
Fries
(D)
Edwin V.
Champion
(D)
Lewis M.
Long
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
A. F.
Maciejewski

(D)
Anton J.
Johnson

(R)
Robert B.
Chiperfield

(R)
Jessie
Sumner

(R)
Bill
Wheat
(R)
James M.
Barnes
(D)
Laurence
F.
Arnold

(D)
John C.
Martin
(D)
T. V.
Smith
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Charles S.
Dewey
(R)
George A.
Paddock
(R)
George Evan
Howell
(R)
James V.
Heidinger
(R)
C. W.
Bishop
(R)
Stephen A.
Day
(R)
William
Stratton
(R)
77th
(1941–1943)
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th Seat ASeat BCongress
DistrictDistrictDistrict At-large

1943–1953: 26 seats

Following the 1940 census, Illinois was apportioned 26 seats. Until 1949, 25 seats were elected from single member districts and 1 was elected at-large statewide. From 1949, all 26 seats were redistricted.

Congress
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)