United States congressional delegations from Maryland

Last updated
Maryland's congressional districts since 2013 Maryland Congressional Districts, 113th Congress.tif
Maryland's congressional districts since 2013

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland in the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Contents

The current dean of the Maryland delegation is Representative and House Majority Leader Steny Hoyer (MD-5), having served in the House since 1981.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 8 members: 7 Democrats and 1 Republican.

DistrictMember
(Residence)
Party CPVI IncumbencyDistrict map
1st Andy Harris 115th Congress (cropped).jpg
Andy Harris
(Cockeysville)
RepublicanR+14since January 3, 2011 Maryland US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Dutch Ruppersberger 2 (cropped).jpg
Dutch Ruppersberger
(Baltimore)
DemocraticD+13since January 3, 2003 Maryland US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Sarbanes official photo (cropped).jpg
John Sarbanes
(Towson)
DemocraticD+16since January 3, 2007 Maryland US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Anthony Brown 116th Congress portrait (cropped).jpg
Anthony G. Brown
(Largo)
DemocraticD+29since January 3, 2017 Maryland US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Steny Hoyer, official photo as Whip (cropped).jpg
Steny Hoyer
(Mechanicsville)
DemocraticD+16since May 19, 1981 Maryland US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th David Trone official photo (cropped).jpg
David Trone
(Potomac)
DemocraticD+8since January 3, 2019 Maryland US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Kweisi Mfume, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Kweisi Mfume
(Baltimore)
DemocraticD+27since April 28, 2020 Maryland US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Jamie Raskin Official Portrait 2019 (cropped).jpg
Jamie Raskin
(Takoma Park)
DemocraticD+17since January 3, 2017 Maryland US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

1789–1793: Six seats

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
1st
(1789–1791)
Michael Jenifer
Stone
(AA)
Joshua Seney (AA) Benjamin Contee (AA) William Smith (AA) George Gale (PA) Daniel Carroll (PA)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Philip Key (PA) William Pinkney (PA) Samuel Sterett (AA) William Vans
Murray
(PA)
Upton Sheredine (AA)
William Hindman (PA) John Francis
Mercer
(AA)

1793–1803: Eight seats

Maryland gained two representatives, up to eight.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
3rd
(1793–1795)
George Dent (PA) John Francis
Mercer
(AA)
Uriah Forrest (PA) Thomas Sprigg (AA) Samuel Smith (AA) Gabriel Christie (AA) William Hindman (PA) William Vans
Murray
(PA)
Gabriel Duvall (AA) Benjamin Edwards (PA)
4th
(1795–1797)
George Dent (F) Gabriel Duvall (DR) Jeremiah Crabb (F) Thomas Sprigg (DR) Samuel Smith (DR) Gabriel Christie (DR) William Hindman (F) William Vans
Murray
(F)
Richard Sprigg Jr. (DR) William Craik (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
George Baer Jr. (F) William Matthews (F) John Dennis (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John Chew Thomas (F) Gabriel Christie (DR) Joseph Hopper
Nicholson
(DR)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Campbell (F) Richard Sprigg Jr. (DR) Thomas Plater (DR) Daniel Hiester (DR) John Archer (DR)
Walter Bowie (DR)

1803–1833: Nine seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to nine. The fifth district had two representatives: one from Baltimore City, and the other from Baltimore County, Maryland.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
Seat ASeat B
8th
(1803–1805)
John Campbell (F) Walter Bowie (DR) Thomas Plater (DR) Daniel Hiester (DR) William McCreery (DR) Nicholas Ruxton
Moore
(DR)
John Archer (DR) Joseph Hopper
Nicholson
(DR)
John Dennis (F)
Roger Nelson (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
Leonard Covington (DR) Patrick Magruder (DR) Charles
Goldsborough
(F)
Edward Lloyd (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Archibald Van
Horne
(DR)
Philip Barton
Key
(F)
John Montgomery (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
Alexander McKim (DR) John Brown (DR)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
Philip Stuart (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Peter Little (DR)
Stevenson Archer (DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
Alexander Contee
Hanson
(F)
Nicholas Ruxton
Moore
(DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
John Carlyle
Herbert
(F)
George Baer Jr. (F) William Pinkney (DR)
George Peter (F) Samuel Smith (DR) Peter Little (DR) [lower-alpha 1]
15th
(1817–1819)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Philip Reed (DR) Thomas Culbreth (DR) Thomas Bayly (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Raphael Neale (F) [lower-alpha 2] Joseph Kent (DR) [lower-alpha 2] Henry Ridgely
Warfield
(DR)
Stevenson Archer (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Henry Ridgely
Warfield
(F) [lower-alpha 2]
John Nelson (DR) Jeremiah Cosden (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
Isaac McKim (DR) [lower-alpha 1] Philip Reed (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
John Lee (F) [lower-alpha 1] George Edward
Mitchell
(DR) [lower-alpha 2]
William
Hayward Jr.
(DR) [lower-alpha 3]
John S. Spence (DR) [lower-alpha 2]
19th
(1825–1827)
Clement Dorsey (NR) Joseph Kent (NR) George Peter (J) Thomas Contee
Worthington
(J)
John Barney (NR) Peter Little (NR) George Edward
Mitchell
(J)
John Leeds Kerr (NR) Robert N. Martin (NR)
John Crompton
Weems
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
George Corbin
Washington
(NR)
Michael Sprigg (J) Levin Gale (J) Ephraim King
Wilson
(NR)
21st
(1829–1831)
Benedict Joseph
Semmes
(NR)
Elias Brown (J) Benjamin Chew
Howard
(J)
George Edward
Mitchell
(J)
Richard Spencer (J) Ephraim King
Wilson
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Daniel Jenifer (NR) Francis Thomas (J) John Tolley Hood
Worthington
(J)
John Leeds Kerr (NR) John S. Spence (NR)
Charles S. Sewall (J)

1833–1843: Eight seats

Maryland lost one representative, down to eight. The fourth district had two representatives from 1835–1843.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
23rd
(1833–1835)
Littleton Purnell
Dennis
(NR)
Richard Bennett
Carmichael
(J)
James Turner (J) James P. Heath (J) Isaac McKim (J) William Cost
Johnson
(NR)
Francis Thomas (J) John Truman
Stoddert
(J)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
Seat ASeat B
24th
(1835–1837)
John Nevett
Steele
(NR)
James Pearce (NR) James P. Heath (J) Benjamin Chew
Howard
(J)
Isaac McKim (J) George Corbin
Washington
(NR)
Francis Thomas (J) Daniel Jenifer (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Dennis (W) James Pearce (W) John Tolley Hood
Worthington
(D)
Benjamin Chew
Howard
(D)
Isaac McKim (D) William Cost
Johnson
(W)
Francis Thomas (D) Daniel Jenifer (W)
John P. Kennedy (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Philip Francis
Thomas
(D)
Solomon Hillen Jr. (D) James Carroll (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Isaac Dashiell
Jones
(W)
James Pearce (W) James Wray
Williams
(D)
Alexander Randall (W) John P. Kennedy (W) John Thomson
Mason
(D)
Augustus Rhodes
Sollers
(W)
Charles S. Sewall (D)

1843–1863: Six seats

Maryland lost two representatives, down to six.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
28th
(1843–1845)
John Causin (W) Francis Brengle (W) John Wethered (W) John P. Kennedy (W) Jacob Alexander
Preston
(W)
Thomas Ara Spence (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Grant
Chapman
(W)
Thomas Johns Perry (D) Thomas Watkins
Ligon
(D)
William Fell
Giles
(D)
Albert Constable (D) Edward Henry
Carroll Long
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
James Dixon Roman (W) Robert Milligan
McLane
(D)
Alexander Evans (W) John W. Crisfield (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Richard Bowie (W) William Thomas
Hamilton
(D)
Edward Hammond (D) John Bozman Kerr (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas Yates
Walsh
(W)
Joseph Stewart
Cottman
(W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John Rankin
Franklin
(W)
Jacob Shower (D) Joshua Van Sant (D) William Thomas
Hamilton
(D)
Henry May (D) Augustus Rhodes
Sollers
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
James Augustus
Stewart
(D)
James Barroll
Ricaud
(KN)
James Morrison
Harris
(KN)
Henry Winter
Davis
(KN)
Henry William
Hoffman
(KN)
Thomas Fielder
Bowie
(D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Jacob Michael
Kunkel
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Edwin Hanson
Webster
(KN)
George Wurtz
Hughes
(D)
37th
(1861–1863)
John W. Crisfield (U) Edwin Hanson
Webster
(U)
Cornelius Leary (U) Henry May (U) Francis Thomas (U) Charles Benedict
Calvert
(U)

1863–1873: Five seats

Maryland lost one representative, down to five.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
38th
(1863–1865)
John Creswell (R) Edwin Hanson
Webster
(U)
Henry Winter
Davis
(U)
Francis Thomas (U) Benjamin Gwinn
Harris
(D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Hiram McCullough (D) Charles E. Phelps (U)
John Lewis
Thomas Jr.
(U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Stevenson Archer (D) Charles E. Phelps (Con) Francis Thomas (R) Frederick Stone (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Hambleton (D) Thomas Swann (D) Patrick Hamill (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Ritchie (D) William Matthews
Merrick
(D)

1873–1953: Six seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to six for the next 80 years.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ephraim King
Wilson II
(D)
Stevenson Archer (D) William J. O'Brien (D) Thomas Swann (D) William Albert (R) Lloyd Lowndes Jr. (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Philip Francis
Thomas
(D)
Charles Boyle
Roberts
(D)
Eli Jones Henkle (D) William Walsh (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Daniel Maynadier
Henry
(D)
William Kimmel (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joshua Frederick
Cockey Talbott
(D)
Robert Milligan
McLane
(D)
Milton Urner (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
George Washington
Covington
(D)
Fetter Schrier
Hoblitzell
(D)
Andrew Grant
Chapman
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Van Lear
Findlay
(D)
Hart Benton Holton (R) Louis E. McComas (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Hopper
Gibson
(D)
Frank Thomas
Shaw
(D)
William Hinson Cole (D) Barnes Compton (D)
Harry Welles Rusk (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Isidor Rayner (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Herman Stump (D) Henry Stockbridge Jr. (R)
Sydney Emanuel
Mudd I
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry Page (D) Isidor Rayner (D) Barnes Compton (D) William McMahon
McKaig
(D)
John Brewer Brown (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Robert Franklin
Bratton
(D)
Joshua Frederick
Cockey Talbott
(D)
Winder Laird Henry (D) Charles Edward
Coffin
(R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joshua Weldon Miles (D) William Benjamin
Baker
(R)
John Kissig Cowen (D) George L. Wellington (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Isaac Ambrose
Barber
(R)
William Samuel
Booze
(R)
William Watson
McIntire
(R)
Sydney Emanuel
Mudd I
(R)
John McDonald (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Walter Smith (D) Frank Charles
Wachter
(R)
James William
Denny
(D)
George Alexander
Pearre
(R)
Josiah Kerr (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
William Humphreys
Jackson
(R)
Albert Blakeney (R) Charles Reginald
Schirm
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Joshua Frederick
Cockey Talbott
(D)
James William
Denny
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas Alexander
Smith
(D)
John Gill Jr. (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William Humphreys
Jackson
(R)
Harry Benjamin
Wolf
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
J. Harry Covington (D) John Kronmiller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Konig (D) John Charles
Linthicum
(D)
Thomas Parran Sr. (R) David John Lewis (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Charles Pearce
Coady
(D)
Frank Owens Smith (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jesse Price (D) Sydney Emanuel
Mudd II
(R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Carville Benson (D) Frederick Nicholas
Zihlman
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William Noble
Andrews
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Thomas Alan
Goldsborough
(D)
Albert Blakeney (R) John Philip Hill (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Millard Tydings (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stephen Warfield
Gambrill
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
William Purington
Cole Jr.
(D)
Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Linwood Clark (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William Purington
Cole Jr.
(D)
David John Lewis (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Ambrose Jerome
Kennedy
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
David Jenkins Ward (D) Thomas
D'Alesandro Jr.
(D)
Lansdale Ghiselin
Sasscer
(D)
William D. Byron (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John Ambrose Meyer (D)
Katharine Byron (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Harry Streett
Baldwin
(D)
Daniel Ellison (R) James Glenn Beall (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dudley Roe (D) George Hyde Fallon (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Edward Tylor Miller (R) Hugh Meade (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William P. Bolton (D) Edward Garmatz (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
James Devereux (R)

1953–1963: Seven seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to seven.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward Tylor Miller (R) James Devereux (R) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Frank Small Jr. (R) DeWitt Hyde (R) Samuel Friedel (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Richard Lankford (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas Francis
Johnson
(D)
Daniel Brewster (D) John R. Foley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles Mathias (R)

1963–present: Eight seats

Maryland gained one representative, up to eight. From 1963 through 1967, the eighth seat was elected at-large statewide. Starting in 1967, however, the state was redistricted and an eighth district was created.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district At-large
88th
(1963–1965)
Rogers Morton (R) Clarence Long (D) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde
Fallon
(D)
Richard Lankford (D) Charles Mathias (R) Samuel Friedel (D) Carlton R. Sickles (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Hervey Machen (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
8th district
Gilbert Gude (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lawrence Hogan (R) J. Glenn Beall Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Paul Sarbanes (D) Goodloe Byron (D) Parren Mitchell (D)
William Oswald
Mills
(R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Paul Sarbanes (D) Marjorie Holt (R)
Robert Bauman (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Gladys Spellman (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Barbara Mikulski (D) Newton Steers (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Beverly Byron (D) Michael D. Barnes (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Roy Dyson (D)
Steny Hoyer (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Helen Delich
Bentley
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Ben Cardin (D) Tom McMillen (D) Kweisi Mfume (D) Connie Morella (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Gilchrest (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Albert Wynn (D) Roscoe Bartlett (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Bob Ehrlich (R)
Elijah Cummings (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dutch
Ruppersberger
(D)
Chris Van Hollen (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Sarbanes (D)
Donna Edwards (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Frank Kratovil (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Andy Harris (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
John Delaney (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Anthony G. Brown (D) Jamie Raskin (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
David Trone (D)
Kweisi Mfume (D)
117th
(2021–2023)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district

United States Senate

Current delegation
Chris Van Hollen official portrait 115th Congress (cropped).jpg
Senator Chris Van Hollen
(D)
Ben Cardin official Senate portrait (cropped).jpg
Senator Ben Cardin
(D)

The alternating grey and white boxes indicate the duration of six-year Senate terms.

Class I senatorsCongressClass III senators
Charles Carroll
of Carrollton
(PA)
1st (1789–1791) John Henry (PA)
2nd (1791–1793)
Richard Potts (PA)
3rd (1793–1795)
Richard Potts (F) 4th (1795–1797) John Henry (F)
John Eager Howard (F)
5th (1797–1799)
James Lloyd (F)
6th (1799–1801)
William Hindman (F)
7th (1801–1803)
Robert Wright (DR)
Samuel Smith (DR) 8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
Philip Reed (DR)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Robert Henry
Goldsborough
(F)
Robert Goodloe Harper (F) 14th (1815–1817)
Alexander Contee Hanson (F)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) Edward Lloyd (DR)
William Pinkney (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
Samuel Smith (DR)
18th (1823–1825)
Samuel Smith (J) 19th (1825–1827) Edward Lloyd (J)
Ezekiel F. Chambers (NR)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
Joseph Kent (NR) 23rd (1833–1835)
Robert Henry
Goldsborough
(NR)
24th (1835–1837)
John S. Spence (NR)
Joseph Kent (W) 25th (1837–1839) John S. Spence (W)
William Duhurst Merrick (W)
26th (1839–1841)
John Leeds Kerr (W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) James Pearce (W)
Reverdy Johnson (W) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
David Stewart (W)
Thomas Pratt (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Anthony Kennedy (KN) 35th (1857–1859) James Pearce (D)
36th (1859–1861)
Anthony Kennedy (U) 37th (1861–1863)
Thomas Holliday Hicks (U)
Reverdy Johnson (U) 38th (1863–1865) Thomas Holliday Hicks (UU)
Reverdy Johnson (D) 39th (1865–1867) John Creswell (UU)
40th (1867–1869) George Vickers (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
William Thomas Hamilton (D) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) George R. Dennis (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James Black Groome (D)
Arthur Pue Gorman (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Ephraim King Wilson II (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) Charles Hopper Gibson (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) George L. Wellington (R)
Louis E. McComas (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Arthur Pue Gorman (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) 59th (1905–1907)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
60th (1907–1909)
John Walter Smith (D)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
William Purnell Jackson (R)
63rd (1913–1915)
Blair Lee I (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Joseph I. France (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Ovington Weller (R)
William Cabell Bruce (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Millard Tydings (D)
Phillips Lee
Goldsborough
(R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
George L. P. Radcliffe (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Herbert O'Conor (D) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) John Marshall Butler (R)
James Glenn Beall (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Daniel Brewster (D)
Joseph Tydings (D) 89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Charles Mathias (R)
J. Glenn Beall Jr. (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Paul Sarbanes (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Barbara Mikulski (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Ben Cardin (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) Chris Van Hollen (D)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)

See also

Related Research Articles

United States congressional delegations from Alabama Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Alabama to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the Alabama delegation is Senator Richard Shelby, having served in the U.S. Senate since 1987, and in Congress since 1979.

United States congressional delegations from New York Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from New York to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Massachusetts to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Kentucky Wikipedia list article

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Ohio Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Ohio to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Georgia Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Georgia to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Vermont Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Vermont to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States congressional delegations from Virginia Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Virginia's current U.S Senators are Democrats Mark Warner and Tim Kaine. Virginia is allotted 11 seats in the U.S House Of Representatives; currently 7 seats are held by Democrats and 4 seats are held by Republicans.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from South Carolina Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Rhode Island Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States congressional delegations from Pennsylvania Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Pennsylvania to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States congressional delegations from Louisiana Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Louisiana to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States congressional delegations from Illinois Wikipedia list article

These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Marylands 2nd congressional district U.S. House district for Maryland

Maryland's 2nd congressional district elects a representative to the United States House of Representatives every two years. The district comprises parts of Howard, Harford, Baltimore, and Anne Arundel Counties, as well as small portions of the City of Baltimore. The seat is currently represented by Dutch Ruppersberger (D).

Marylands 5th congressional district U.S. House district for Maryland

Maryland's 5th congressional district comprises all of Charles, St. Mary's, and Calvert counties, as well as portions of Prince George's and Anne Arundel counties. The district is currently represented by Democrat Steny Hoyer, the current House Majority Leader.

References

  1. "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
  1. 1 2 3 Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  3. Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.