1956 Birthday Honours

Last updated

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1956 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen.

Contents

They were published for the United Kingdom and Colonies, [1] Australia, [2] and New Zealand [3] on 25 May 1956.

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

UK and Colonies

Viscount

Baron

Privy Counsellor

Baronet

Knight Bachelor

State of Victoria
Commonwealth services
Oversea territories

Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)

Military Division
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Order of Merit

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)

Honorary Knight Commander

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

  • Donald Harrison Black, Chief Scientific Officer, Ministry of Supply.
  • Charles Hubert Sebastian De Peyer, Under-Secretary, Ministry of Fuel and Power. Minister in the United Kingdom Delegation to the High Authority of the European Coal and Steel Community.
  • Harold James Gray, Senior Trade Commissioner, Canberra, Board of Trade.
  • Cyril Edward Lucas, Director of Marine and Freshwater Fishery Research, Scottish Home Department.
  • Leslie Robert Missen, MC, Chief Education Officer, East Suffolk County Council Member of the Colonial Office Advisory Committee on Education in the Colonies.
  • Richard Orme Wilberforce, OBE, QC, Senior Legal Adviser, British Delegation to the International Civil Aviation Organization.
  • Heinerich Carl Meyer, ISO, MM, Commissioner and General Manager of the Harbours Board, State of South Australia.
  • Colonel Richard William Spraggett, CVO, CBE, MC, Royal Marines (retired), Private Secretary and Comptroller to the Governor of the State of Victoria since 1949.
  • Kenneth William Starr, OBE, ED, MS, Melb, FRCS, Councillor and Member of the Court of Examiners, Royal Australian College of Surgeons. For services to the Medical profession.
  • Leonard Edward Bishop Stretton, a Judge of County Courts, and Chairman of Courts of General Sessions, State of Victoria.
  • Martin Osterfield Wray, OBE, Resident Commissioner of the Bechuanaland Protectorate.
  • Arthur William Abbott, CBE, Secretary to the Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations.
  • Theodore Farnworth Anderson, OBE, MB, BCh, Director of Medical Services, Kenya.
  • Julian Darrell Bates, CVO, Colonial Secretary, Gibraltar.
  • Robert Porter Bingham, Resident Commissioner, Penang, Federation of Malaya.
  • Richard Charles Catling, OBE, Commissioner of Police, Kenya.
  • Alan Geoffrey Tunstal Chaplin, Colonial Secretary, Bermuda.
  • Joseph William Deegan, CVO, lately Commissioner of Police, Uganda, now Deputy Inspector-General of Colonial Police.
  • Orlando Peter Gunning, Senior Resident, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • John Drew Higham, Director of Personnel, Singapore.
  • Arthur Hope-Jones, Minister for Commerce and Industry, Kenya.
  • Wallace Macmillan, Administrator, Grenada, Windward Islands.
  • Kenneth Phipson Maddocks, Civil Secretary, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Arthur Crawford Maxwell, Commissioner of Police, Hong Kong.
  • Francis Arnold Montague, Administrative Secretary, Sierra Leone.
  • Wilfred Padley, OBE, Minister of Finance, Uganda.
  • Andrew Hamilton Pike, OBE, Member for Lands and Mines, Tanganyika.
  • Alistair Macleod-Smith, Financial Secretary, Western Pacific High Commission.
  • Thomas Douglas Vickers, Colonial Secretary, British Honduras.
  • Stanley Arthur Walden, Senior Provincial Commissioner, Tanganyika.
  • Frank Denry Clement, Williams Financial Secretary, Jamaica.
  • Charles Keith Wreford, Senior Resident, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • George Ayton Aynsley, CBE, Foreign Office.
  • Trefor Ellis Evans, OBE, Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Cairo.
  • Frederick Charles Everson, lately Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Bonn.
  • Robert David John Scott Fox, Minister with the United Kingdom Delegation to the United Nations, New York.
  • The Honourable John Patrick Edward Chandos Henniker-Major, MC, Foreign Office.
  • Graham Dudley Lampen, CBE, lately Adviser in London to the Governor General of the Sudan.
  • Robert Whyte Mason, Her Majesty's Consul-General at Chicago.
  • Charles Frederick George Ransom, OBE, Foreign Office.
  • John Ogilvy Rennie, Foreign Office.
  • William Coxon Scott, OBE, Foreign Office.
  • Riversdale Garland Stone, OBE, Counsellor (Commercial) at Her Majesty's Embassy in Mexico City.
  • Gordon Coligny Whitteridge, OBE, lately Counsellor at Her Majesty's Embassy in Bangkok.

Royal Victorian Order

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)

  • Idris Evans.
  • Gwynedd Lloyd.
  • Henry John Wasbrough.
  • Horace Gildard White.
  • Stanley Arkell Williams, MVO.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)

  • Thomas James Barnham.
  • Albert William Aylwin Smith.
  • Peter Alfred Wright.

Order of the British Empire

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)

Military Division
  • General Sir John Francis Martin Whiteley, KCB, CBE, MC (10235), late Corps of Royal Engineers, Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Engineers.
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
  • Major-General Alexander Douglas Campbell, CB, CBE, DSO, MC (5768), late Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General (honorary) Harold Williams, CB, CBE (11947), late Corps of Royal Engineers (now retired); until recently on loan to the Government of India.
  • Major-General (temporary) William Robert Norris Hinde, CB, CBE, DSO, ADC (10830), late Royal Armoured Corps; lately Deputy Director of Operations in Kenya.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)

Military Division
Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
  • Colonel (acting) Henry Bardsley, OBE, TD, Manchester Garrison "B" Sector, Home Guard.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Robert Hugh Bellamy, DSO (47518), late Infantry.
  • Colonel (acting) Robert Cooke, OBE, MC, Holland Sector, Home Guard.
  • Colonel Cecil James Corbin (26286), late Infantry (now RARO.).
  • Brigadier (temporary) Donald Maxwell Cornah, DSO (38591), late Infantry.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Cecil Martin Fothergill Deakin (49812), late Foot Guards.
  • Brigadier Hugh Edward Fernyhough, DSO (30526), late Royal Regiment of Artillery (now RARO.)
  • Brigadier (temporary) Gerald Loftus Fitzgerald, DSO (36596), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier Desmond St. John Hoysted (34459), late Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Brigadier (temporary) John Edgar Frank Meadmore (26991), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major-General Alfred Henry Musson (6094), late Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Brigadier Arthur Raymond Purches, OBE (41257), late Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Colonel Mary Kathleen Crewe-Read, TD (192954), Women's Royal Army Corps (now RARO.)
  • Brigadier (temporary) James Alexander Rowland Robertson, DSO, OBE. (384323), late Infantry.
  • Colonel (acting) Stuart Reginald Moss Vernon, MC, TD (47892), Army Cadet Force.
  • Brigadier (temporary) Robert John Volkers, OBE (39205), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Air Vice-Marshal Michael Joseph Pigott, BDS, FDSRCS, QHDS.
  • Air Commodore Henry Bertram Wrigley.
  • The Reverend Esmond Whitehall Patrick Ainsworth.
  • Group Captain Richard Eric Burns, DFC.
  • Group Captain Desmond Patrick Hanafin, DFC, AFC.
  • Group Captain Edward Gordon Jones, DSO, OBE, DFC.
  • Group Captain Arthur Bookey Riall, OBE, Royal Air Force Regiment.
  • Group Captain Peter Wolryche Stansfeld, DFC.
  • Group Captain Ralph William Wallace, (Retd.)
  • Group Captain Edward George Watkins, AFC.
  • Group Captain Samuel Wroath, AFC.
Civil Division
  • Captain John Steele Allan, DL, lately Chairman, White Fish Authority's Committee for Scotland and Northern Ireland.
  • William Beardoe Atkin, Director, General Manager and Secretary, Newcastle & Gateshead Water Company.
  • William Henry Bale, JP. For political and public services in Reading.
  • Raymond Percival Beddow, Executive Director, British Electric Traction Co. Ltd.
  • Leslie Herbert Bedford, OBE, Chief Engineer, Guided Weapons Division, English Electric Co. Ltd.
  • Lewis Boddington, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Ministry of Supply.
  • Frank Philip Bowden, Reader in Physical Chemistry, University of Cambridge.
  • Harry Archibald Brading, Superintendent, Operative Department, Royal Mint.
  • Percival Laurence Leigh-Breese, JP. For services to Housing.
  • William Donald Wykeham Brooks, DM, FRCP, Consulting Physician to the Royal Navy.
  • Frank Collin Brown, Chief Housing and Planning Inspector, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
  • Major the Honourable Robert Bruce, JP, DL, Member, Advisory Panel on Highlands and Islands.
  • Captain Edward Denman Clarke, MC, Managing Director, Saunders-Roe Ltd., Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • John Selby Clements, Actor, Manager and Producer.
  • Harold Conolly, County Architect, Essex.
  • Theodore Constantine. For political and public services in Middlesex.
  • Robert Keith Craig, Superintendent Engineer, Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd.
  • William Foy Cresswell, Senior Official Receiver in Bankruptcy, Board of Trade.
  • Russell Mackenzie Currie, Head of Work Study Department, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
  • Sidney James Dibble, Director of Supply and Transport, Home Office.
  • Edward William Ditchburn, OBE, Director, Fighting Vehicles Production, Ministry of Supply.
  • John Robert Vernon Dolphin, TD, Chief Engineer, Atomic Weapons Research Establishment, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • Leslie Newman Duguid, Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • George Frank Edwards, Chief Land Agent, Agricultural Land Commission.
  • John Marten Llewellyn Evans, MBE, TD, Official Solicitor, Supreme Court of Judicature.
  • Thomas Evans, JP, Alderman, Glamorgan County Council; Chairman of the United Hospitals, Cardiff.
  • Henry Fazackerley. For political and public services in Preston.
  • Colonel John Charles Wynne Finch, MC, Chairman Welsh Agricultural Land Sub-Commission.
  • Samuel Alexander Sadler Forster, Chairman, North Eastern Trading Estates Ltd.
  • Allan Stewart Fortune, TD, Chief Inspector, Department of Agriculture for Scotland.
  • George Matthew Fyfe, MB, FRCP(Ed.), Medical Officer of Health, Fife County.
  • Leonard Fonnereau Gibbon, HM Inspector of Schools (Staff Inspector), Ministry of Education.
  • William James Gilmore, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Works.
  • Robert Yorke Goodden, Designer, Professor of Design, Department of Silversmithing, Royal College of Art.
  • Edward Thomas Green. For services to agriculture in Northern Ireland.
  • Alderman James Mantle Greenwood, JP. For political and public services in Southwark.
  • George Maurice Hann. Lately full-time member of the Industrial Court.
  • Brigadier Kenneth Hargreaves, MBE, TD, DL. For political and public services in Yorkshire.
  • Philip D'Arcy Hart, MD, FRCP, Director, Tuberculosis Research Unit, Medical Research Council.
  • Reginald George Hayden, Assistant Secretary, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Albert Heiser, Deputy Director of Stores, Admiralty.
  • Geoffrey Vernon Brooke Herford, OBE, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, Pest Infestation Laboratory, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research.
  • Tahu Ronald Pearce Hole, Editor, News, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • William Hughes, OBE, Lord Provost of Dundee.
  • Christopher Edward Clive Hussey. For services to Architecture.
  • Arthur Webb Isherwood, Director of Contracts (Air), Ministry of Supply.
  • Alfred Thomas Jones, Deputy Secretary, Exchequer & Audit Department.
  • John Kenneth Trevor Jones, Assistant Legal Adviser, Home Office.
  • Robert Kean, OBE, Director, Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors.
  • Claude Henry Leddra, OBE, Manager, Constructive Department, HM Dockyard Devonport.
  • Edwin Philip Le Masurier, OBE, lately Lieutenant Bailiff of Jersey.
  • George Roland Begley McConnell MBE, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Education, Northern Ireland.
  • William McKinney, Vice-Chairman, Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority.
  • Colonel Lachlan Mackinnon, DSO, TD. For political and public services in Aberdeen.
  • Thomas Hogarth McLaren, MC, Managing Director, Baxter Bros. & Co. Ltd., Dundee.
  • Colin McLean. For political and public services in Norfolk.
  • Adrian Bernard Mann, OBE, Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, Ministry of Works.
  • Harry Marshall, JP. For political and public services in Manchester.
  • Kenneth Mather, Professor of Genetics, University of Birmingham.
  • John Megaw, TD, QC, Member of the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council.
  • Charles Melville Melville, MC, Assistant Solicitor, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • Luther Frederick Milner, OBE, JP, Chairman, Sheffield Savings Committee.
  • James Kydd Moir, JP. For political and public services in Angus.
  • George Vernon Northcott, Chairman, St. Loyes College for the Disabled, Exeter.
  • Maurice Oldfield, MBE, Assistant Secretary, Foreign Office.
  • Hugh Owen, JP, Chairman, Caernarvonshire Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • James McAlpine Owen, Regional Director, Home Counties Region, General Post Office.
  • Henry Edward Pardoe, lately President, Manchester Chamber of Commerce.
  • John Davidson Peattie, Chief Engineer, Central Electricity Authority.
  • Elsa Rose Perkins, OBE, Chairman, National Street & Village Groups Advisory Savings Sub-Committee.
  • Sidney Percival Peters, Deputy Director (Forecasting), Meteorological Office, Air Ministry.
  • Mary Gladys Philpot, Headmistress, Coborn School for Girls, London.
  • Major Arthur William Pilgrim, OBE, Regional Representative for Greater London, British Red Cross Society.
  • Anthony Dymoke Powell, Writer.
  • Edith Mary Price, BEM, Senior Registrar, HM Land Registry.
  • Herbert Spencer Price, OBE, Chief Constable, Bradford City Police Force.
  • Ernest Read, Professor, Royal Academy of Music.
  • David Morgan Rees, Chairman, South Western Division, National Coal Board.
  • Norman Charles Rowland, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Health.
  • Alexander Samuels, Chairman, London & Home Counties Traffic Advisory Committee.
  • Charles Weatheritt Scott, Divisional Inspector of Mines & Quarries, North Eastern Division, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Hubert Arthur Secretan, OBE, JP. For services to Boys' Clubs.
  • Arnold Edward Sewell, Permanent Member of the Transport Tribunal, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Eustace Smith, TD, DL, Managing Director, Smith's Dock Co. Ltd., North Shields.
  • Hugh Stannus Stannus, MD, FRCP, Medical Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Bernard Donald Storey, OBE, Town Clerk, Norwich.
  • John Sullivan, part-time member of the South of Scotland Electricity Board; Chairman, Electricity Consultative Council for the South of Scotland District.
  • Charles Sykes, Managing Director, Thomas Firth & John Brown Ltd.
  • William Gilbert Taplin, OBE, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Ernest Edward Taylor, Chairman of the Board of Governors, Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital.
  • Captain Percival Chatterton Thompson, MC, Chairman, West Riding of Yorkshire Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Norman Walter Gwynn Tucker, Director and Opera Producer, Sadler's Wells Theatre.
  • Sydney George Turner, OBE, QC. For public services in Essex.
  • Thomas Henry Huxley Turner, lately Chairman, Cwmbran Development Corporation, Monmouthshire.
  • Professor Frank Edward Tylecote, FRCP, Chairman, Public Health Committee, Association of Municipal Corporations.
  • Harry Ward, OBE, Head of Treaty & Nationality Department, Foreign Office.
  • Arthur Benjamin Watts, Director of British Ropes (Southern Sales) Ltd, Doncaster.
  • George Campbell White. For political and public services in North-East England.
  • Ernest Wilkinson, OBE, Regional Controller, Outer London, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Frank Clare Wilkinson, MD, FDS, RCS, Director of Eastman Dental Hospital and Dean of Institute of Dental Surgery, University of London.
  • Foster Neville Woodward, Director, Institute of Seaweed Research.
  • Ambrose William Wray, OBE, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.


  • Arthur Eber Sydney Charles, lately Director of Establishments, Sudan Government.
  • Arthur Edwin Crouchley, lately First Secretary at Her Majesty's Embassy in Berne.
  • John Coles Eyre, Agricultural Adviser, Middle East Development Division (Lebanon).
  • Cecil Albert Good, President of the Court of Appeal for Cyrenaica.
  • James McDonald, OBE, Her Majesty's Consul at Portland, Oregon.
  • Duncan Archibald Newby, British subject resident in Egypt.
  • Frank Collinge Ogden, Her Majesty's Consul-General at Gothenburg.
  • William John Rayner, lately Counsellor (Regional Information Officer), Office of the Commissioner-General for Her Majesty's Government in the United Kingdom in South-East Asia.
  • George Edgar Vaughan, OBE, Her Majesty's Consul-General at Amsterdam.
  • Louis Reginald Samuel Benjamin, General Superintendent, Australian Newsprint Mills Ltd. For public services in the State of Tasmania.
  • Thomas Patrick Murray Cochran. For political and public services in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
  • Nathaniel Bernard Freeman. For services to public and charitable organisations in the State of New South Wales.
  • Heiman Joseph Hoffman, Judge of the Water Court, and President of the Town Planning Court, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Charles Holly McKay. For services to the Victorian Branch of the Returned Sailors', Soldiers', & Airmen's Imperial League of Australia.
  • Leonard James Ternouth Pellew, MB, FRCS. For services to the Fire Brigade and other organisations in the State of South Australia.
  • Francis Ernest Piper, President of the Law Society, State of South Australia.
  • William John Smith, Managing Director, Australian Consolidated Industries Ltd. For public services in the State of New South Wales.
  • Robert Mackinlay Taylor, Secretary to the Treasury, Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
  • Robert Joseph Webster, MC, General Manager and Managing Director, Bradford Cotton Mills Ltd. For public services in the State of New South Wales.
  • Oba Adendi-Adeleii, Paramount Chief of Lagos, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Charles Barren Bisset, Director of Geological Survey, Tanganyika.
  • Frank Ernest Lovell Carter, OBE, Oversea Audit Service, Director of Audit, Hong Kong.
  • Sydney Theophilus Christian, OBE. For public services in Antigua, Leeward Islands.
  • Charles Edward Cousins, Labour Commissioner, Northern Rhodesia.
  • Oswald Vernon Garratt, OBE, Commissioner of Prisons, Federation of Malaya.
  • Roland Edwardes Hales. For public services in Brunei.
  • Umar Ibn Ibrahim El Kanemi, Emir of Dikwa, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Douglas Halford Lawson, lately Director of Public Works, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • The Right Reverend Ezra Douglas Martinson, MBE, Assistant Bishop of Accra, Gold Coast.
  • Hallam Grey Massiah, MD, CM. For public services in Barbados.
  • Graeme Mitchell Mill Menzies, MB, ChB, Deputy Chief Medical Adviser for the Federal Government, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Albert Jerome Alphonso Momoh, Member of Public Service Commission, Sierra Leone.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Paltridge, DSO, ED, Director of Posts & Telecommunications, Gold Coast.
  • James Erskine Peat, Deputy Senior Officer, Empire Cotton Growing Corporation, Tanganyika.
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor Carmelo Psaila. For services to the Arts in Malta.
  • Patrick Wimberley Dill-Russell, MRCS, LRCP, Director of Medical Services, Cyprus.
  • Geoffrey Haward Smellie. For public services in British Guiana.
  • Captain Malin Sorsbie, OBE, lately General Manager, East African Airways Corporation.
  • Henry Walter Stevens. For public services in Nyasaland.
  • Norman Wilfred Tang, Minister of Health & Local Government, Trinidad.
  • William Urquhart, OBE, Deputy General Manager, East African Railways & Harbours Administration.
  • Robert Bruce Wallace, DSO, MC, MB, ChB. For medical services in Kedah, Federation of Malaya.
  • Algernon Wear, Director of Public Works, Singapore.
  • Horace White, MBE, Director of Information, Uganda.
  • Grahame Williamson, OBE, Principal, Veterinary School, Federation of Nigeria.
Honorary Commander

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Instructor Commander Albert John Bellamy.
  • Commander Harold Clement Outram Bull.
  • Acting Captain Francis Jack Cartwright.
  • Lieutenant-Commander George Albert Collis.
  • Major Arthur Ernest Ebsworth, BEM, Royal Marines (Retd.)
  • Acting Commander Frederick James Hedges, Royal Malayan Navy.
  • Commander Cecil Walter Hillman.
  • The Reverend Walter Jeffreys Marson, Chaplain.
  • Commander Philip Dennis O'Brien, (Retd.)
  • Harold Marshall Pearson, Chief Engineer, RFA Service.
  • Lieutenant-Commander David Allan Robert Malcolm Ramsay, DSC.
  • Commander Alexander Gordon Reid.
  • Commander (E) Sidney George Taylor, (Retd.)
  • Commander (A) Bert Walwyn Vigrass, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Ronald Lewis Allen (125545), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) William Peter Marcus Allen, MC (63620), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Desmond Gerald Rowan Atkinson (50962), The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Employed List (1)).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) (local Colonel) Alexander Clare Cunningham Brodie, DSO, MC (53740), The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Robert Anderson Corby, TD (78219), The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Percival Cracknell, MBE, MC (168070), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Willoughby Frank Cubitt (67027), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) John Harold Joseph Dickins, TD, 3rd Derbyshire Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Watson James Dryland (36513), Royal Corps of Signals
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Kenworthy Gillson (44859), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) John Belford Arthur Glennie, DSO (63600), The Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (local Colonel) Rhys Anthony Gwyn (49853), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) (Employed List (1)).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Rowland Graham Hill, MBE (50943), The Dorset Regiment (Employed List (1)).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Patrick Kelly, ERD (66460), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Aldred Kynaston, TD (102282), Westminster Dragoons (2nd County of London Yeomanry), Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Eric Frank Kyte, MBE (66044), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Brevet Colonel) James Hastie Macleod, TD. (69671), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army (now TARO.).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Donald MacLean Main, TD (57597), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • The Reverend Laurence William Mathews, TD (88478), Chaplain to the Forces, Second Class, Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William James Morrell, MC (68102), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • The Reverend John Basil Morson, MC, TD, (93368), Chaplain to the Forces, Second Class (acting), Royal Army Chaplains' Department, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Henry Jones Porter, TD (160353), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Henry Ross Power, 10th/11th Surrey Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) David Edward Long-Price (69313), The Essex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice David-Price, MBE (64554), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Louis de Courcy Fitzpatrick Robertson, MBE (16649), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (now Colonel) Charles Portland Robinson, MC, TD (56501), late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major Maurice Francis Ronayne, MBE, MB (135396), Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Arthur Rowland, MBE, MC (105968), The Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Herbert Margetson Rushmore, MBE (69748), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Alexander Salmon (47679), The Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) John Deighton Egerton Egerton-Smith, MBE (65265), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Albert Smyth, MB, FRCS (70120), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Joseph Sullivan, MB (65521), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) John Warwick Tomes, MBE (73107), The Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) (now Major) Peter Alfred Lincoln Vaux (73202), Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Christopher Dalmahoy Waters, MBE (66053), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John White (67932), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Harry Witchell, MC, TD, 9th Cheshire Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Frank Zealley, MBE (283540), Army Cadet Force.
  • Colonel (temporary) Reginald William Day (42464), Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers; at present on loan to the Government of India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Ritchie Fothergill, MC, Southern Rhodesia Artillery, Territorial Force.
  • Colonel Donald Roslyn Evan Owens, Basutoland Mounted Police.
Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander George Craig (133755).
  • Wing Commander Robert Edward Craven, DFC (39859).
  • Wing Commander Peter Stanley Dundas, (21235).
  • Wing Commander John Ellis, DFC (37850).
  • Wing Commander Edward Hearl (44098).
  • Wing Commander George Augustus Hine (31302).
  • Wing Commander James Edward Manton (35371).
  • Wing Commander Danbigh Leon Norris-Smith (58789).
  • Wing Commander Gordon William Price (46484).
  • Wing Commander Frederick Martin Veasey (44611).
  • Wing Commander Alfred James Wild (35294).
  • Wing Commander Kenneth Burnett Shelton Willder (78313).
  • Acting Wing Commander John Nigel Carlyle Cooke, MD, BS (201232).
  • Acting Wing Commander John Denis Bernard Manning (62928), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training Branch).
  • Acting Wing Commander John Frederick Powell (73348).
  • Acting Wing Commander James Thom (35247).
  • Squadron Leader Frank William Carter (50412).
  • Squadron Leader Douglas Henry Luck, DFC. (48662).
  • Squadron Leader Harold Charles Molyneux (46961).
  • Bimbashi Al Awal Ali Mohamed Aulaqi (2245), Aden Protectorate Levies.
  • Wing Commander Compton William Kemp (46575), Royal Air Force; at present on loan to the Government of Pakistan.
  • Squadron Leader Clifford Philpot (51156), Royal Air Force; lately on loan to the Government of Pakistan.
Civil Division
  • Ronald Alderson, Chief Constable, Monmouthshire Constabulary.
  • Sidney Maurice Allen, Controller, Valuation Branch, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Eleanor Gream Antrobus, Honorary Secretary, Overseas Nursing Association.
  • Edward Armstrong, MD, Senior Medical Officer, Ministry of Health & Local Government, Northern Ireland.
  • Alderman Arthur Ashton, JP. For public services in Leamington Spa.
  • Marguerite Frances Martin Atkinson Bishop, MBE, lately Director, British Leather Federation.
  • Margaret Avery, Senior Lecturer, Avery Hill Teacher Training College, Eltham.
  • Philip Hope Edward Bagenal, DCM, Architect. For services in the field of acoustics.
  • Geoffrey Barlow, Managing Director, Meters Ltd., Manchester.
  • Michael Barry, Head of Drama, Television Service, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Hugh Raymond Beer, Port Dried Fruits Officer, London, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Frank Belcher, Deputy Director, Supply Ground Services (Civil Aviation) Division, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • William Herbert Bennett, Assistant Staff Officer, Ulster Special Constabulary.
  • Leo Cyril Aloysius Benson, Senior District Inspector of Mines & Quarries, North Western Division, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • John Gibb Bothwell, Scottish Secretary, Transport Salaried Staffs' Association.
  • Captain Malcolm Rene Bouquet, Chairman, Housing Committee, Amersham Rural District Council, Buckinghamshire.
  • Florence Elizabeth Breakie, JP. For political and public services in Belfast.
  • The Reverend Cyril James Brown, General Superintendent, Missions to Seamen.
  • Isa Burns Brown, lately General Secretary, Women's Foreign Mission of the Church of Scotland.
  • Walter James Brown, Principal Regional Architect, South Western Region, Ministry of Housing & Local Government.
  • Reginald Arthur Browning, Director of Contracts, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • William Dover Way Buckell, MC, Chairman, Isle of Wight National Insurance Local Tribunal.
  • Hugh Sidney Bushell, Assistant Editor, Review of Applied Entomology, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux.
  • Thomas Tucker-Edwardes Cadett, Chief Paris Correspondent of the British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Vera Margaret Carmichael. For political services in Edinburgh.
  • Anne Beatrice Casement. For political and public services in County Antrim.
  • Leonard Edward Caygill, Assistant Director, Directorate of Civil Aircraft Research & Development, Ministry of Supply.
  • Alderman John Wythe Salter Chalker, JP, Chairman, Headquarters Diseases of Animals Committee, National Farmers' Union.
  • Frederick Brown Chapman. For political and public services in the County of Holland.
  • Reeves Charlesworth, Chairman, Reeves Charlesworth Ltd., Building Contractors, Sheffield.
  • Alderman Thomas Clayton. For public services in Cheshire.
  • Hamish Hustler Howard, Coates District Probate Registrar, Wakefield.
  • Reginald Arthur Colwill. For services to the Amateur Swimming Association.
  • Bertram Cope, Assistant Accountant General, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • John Cormack, Principal, Bootle Technical College, Lancashire.
  • Douglas Jack Craggs, Deputy Regional Controller, North Midlands, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Arthur Crawley, Superintending Naval Store Officer, HM Dockyard, Malta.
  • Alan John Pitts Crick, Deputy Assistant Director, Joint Intelligence Bureau, Washington, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Capel Croome, Superintending Armament Supply Officer, Royal Naval Armament Depot, Upnor, Kent.
  • William Newcomb Cryer, MBE, Chief Commissioner, National Savings Committee.
  • John Chisholm Davidson, Divisional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Alan Warburton Davson, Senior Partner, Davson & Pritchard, Chartered Quantity Surveyors.
  • The Right Honourable Nina Marion, Baroness Deramore. For services as County President, East Riding of Yorkshire, British Red Cross Society.
  • Alan Fullforth Dobson, Superintending Civil Engineer (Higher Grade), Admiralty.
  • John Donald Douglas, Operations Planning Manager, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Helen Drummond, Principal, Dunfermline College of Physical Education, Aberdeen.
  • William Duff, Principal Officer, Ministry of Home Affairs, Northern Ireland.
  • Alexander Robert Dunbar, MBE, Assistant General Manager, North Eastern Region (York), British Railways, British Transport Commission.
  • Bertrand James Howell Eaton, Headmaster, Portchester Secondary School for Boys, Bournemouth.
  • James Henry Edmondson, General Manager and Engineer, Sewage Disposal Department, Sheffield.
  • Septimus John Emms, Superintending Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Enid Constance Evans, MRCS, LRCP, Senior Medical Officer, HM Treasury.
  • Alexander Bruce MacDonald Ferguson, Jute Controller, Board of Trade.
  • Albert Edward Fitness, Principal, Air Ministry.
  • Frederick Douglas Fitz-Gerald, Secretary, Traders Road Transport Association.
  • Robert Joseph Fitzmaurice, Assistant Director of Contracts, Ministry of Works.
  • John Denis Foreman, lately Director, British Film Institute.
  • George Frederick Forwood. For political and public services in Surrey.
  • Horace Frost, Chief Executive Officer, Air Ministry.
  • Alastair Douglas Fyfe. For political and public services in Northumberland.
  • Major James Gardiner, JP. For political and public services in Lancashire.
  • William Glen. For services as Secretary and Treasurer, City of Glasgow Society of Social Service.
  • Edward William Golding, Head of the Department of Rural Electrification & Wind Power, Electrical Research Association.
  • Colonel Sydney Green, TD, Senior Civil Engineer, Metropolitan Division, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Frederick Greenwood, Senior Chief Executive Officer, Export Credits Guarantee Department.
  • William Birch Greenwood, Regional Controller, National Assistance Board.
  • George Clifford Ashman Greetham, Chief Structural Engineer, Ministry of Works.
  • Arthur Leslie Grinyer, lately Naval Constructor, Admiralty.
  • Captain Austin Grist, MBE, MC, Chairman, Ryde & Bembridge Savings Committee.
  • Louis Auguste Guillemette, MBE. States Supervisor, Guernsey.
  • Frederick James Harlow, MBE, Assistant Educational Adviser to the Secretary of State for the Colonies.
  • Reginald George Harris, Deputy Chief Land Agent & Valuer, War Office.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Gowland Gaskell Harvey, DSO, Secretary, Counties of Londonderry, Tyrone & Fermanagh Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.
  • Clifford Heyes, Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, Grade I, Air Ministry.
  • Allen Shepard Higlett, District Auditor, Ministry of Housing & Local Government.
  • John Acland Hinks, JP, Chartered Surveyor to the Churches Main Committee.
  • Robert Norman Ellis Hinton. For political and public services in Hertfordshire.
  • Frank William Hitchinson, Chief Officer, Caernarvonshire Fire Brigade.
  • Captain Hartley Holmes, General Secretary, Officers' Christian Union.
  • Frederick John Hooker, Assistant Accountant General, Ministry of Supply.
  • Cyril Onslow Horn, Deputy Regional Director, London Telecommunications Region, General Post Office.
  • Sidney Walter Ernest Horsman, Principal Collector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Kenneth Albert Horwood, Assistant Chief Constable, Kent County Constabulary.
  • Alderman Reginald Spencer Howard. For political and public services in Brentford and Chiswick.
  • Alfred Bernard Howe, Assistant Head, Research Department, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Reginald Alfred Hughes, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • William Hunter, JP, Member of Governing Board, North of Scotland College of Agriculture.
  • James Leggat Hyslop, JP, Engineer and Manager, Belfast Gasworks.
  • Godfrey Phineas Godfrey-Isaacs. Chairman of the Managers, Park House Approved School, Godalming.
  • Albert Richard Jackson, Chairman, Manchester Wing Committee, Air Training Corps.
  • Allan Edward Moxham Janes, Secretary, High Wycombe Furniture Manufacturers' Society.
  • Marcus Lionel Jofeh, Deputy Chief Engineer, Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd., Brentford, Middlesex.
  • Ivor John, Senior Chief Executive Officer, War Office.
  • Ernest Harris Jolley, Staff Engineer, Engineer-in-Chiefs Office, General Post Office.
  • Elwyn Owen Jones, JP, Member, Brecon Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Eric Wynne-Jones Deputy Surveyor, New Forest, Forestry Commission.
  • Thomas Walter Cynog-Jones, Head of Research Department, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers.
  • Arthur Robert Judge, Principal, Home Office.
  • Warren Hastings Kaye, Chairman, Leeds Stock Exchange; President of the Council of Associated Stock Exchanges.
  • William Garnet Kent, Provincial Horticultural Advisory Officer, Grade I, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Allan Hugh King, Principal, Ministry of Health.
  • Alderman Cyril Sherwin Knight, JP, Chairman, Chatham Local Employment Committee.
  • Eric Vincent Knight, Farm Manager, Field Station, Compton, Berkshire Agricultural Research Council.
  • James Duncan Lawson, JP, Provost of the Royal Burgh of Pittenweem, Fife.
  • Arthur Henry Layhe Manager (Purchasing), British Insulated Callender's Cables Ltd.
  • Gilbert Ledward, RA, Sculptor. For services to the Royal Mint.
  • Frank Sidney Hume Lemon, The Joint Managing Director, Submarine Cables Ltd., Greenwich.
  • Arnold Herbert Lewis, Director, Jealott's Hill Research Station, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
  • Commander John Henry Lewty, Royal Navy (Retd.), Chief Inspector, HM Coastguard, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Thomas Henry Longstaff, County Surveyor, and County Planning Officer, Huntingdonshire.
  • Evelyn Isabella Ada McCord. For public services in Romford.
  • Michael McEnaney, Waterguard Superintendent, Newcastle upon Tyne, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Martha McKee, Matron, City Hospital, Belfast.
  • Colin Lee McKenzie, Principal Examiner, Patent Office, Board of Trade.
  • Alderman Charles McVey, JP, Chairman, Birkenhead Local Employment Committee.
  • James Fitzgerald Malcolm, Head of Department and Lecturer in Bacteriology, West of Scotland Agricultural College.
  • Kathleen Martin, Matron, Hope Hospital, Salford, Lancashire.
  • Walter Harry Martin, Technical Adviser, London North Eastern & Eastern Regions, Central Land Board and War Damage Commission.
  • Herbert Maryon, Temporary Curator, Research Laboratory, British Museum.
  • Cyril Aubyn Masterman, Technical Director, Underground Gasification Trials, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Colonel Albert Jim Masterson, DL. For services as Secretary, County of Warwick Territorial & Auxiliary Forces Association.
  • John Strachan Mearns, Chief Engineer, MV Sekondi, Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.
  • Andrew Meldrum, Chief Constable, Fife Constabulary.
  • Stanley Middleton, Senior Highways Officer, Northern Army Group, War Office.
  • Harold Midgley, Deputy Chairman, South Western Electricity Board.
  • William Phillips Miller, JP, Director, James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., Boatbuilders, St. Monance, Fife.
  • Lennox Milne McLaren, Actress and Producer, Gateway Theatre Company, Edinburgh.
  • The Right Honourable Marion, Countess of Minto. For political and charitable services in Scotland.
  • Dennis Hugh Morgan, MBE, Deputy Controller for Wales, Board of Trade.
  • George Morton, General Manager, State Management Districts, Scotland.
  • William John Mould, Chairman, Birmingham Federation of Boys' Clubs.
  • John Mowat, Grade 2 Officer, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Ernest Illingworth Musgrave, Director, Leeds City Art Gallery and Temple Newsam House, Leeds.
  • Alderman Frank Charles Newling, JP, Chairman, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food Experimental Farms Committee for Terrington St. Clement and Kirton.
  • Charles Eric Nicol, Secretary, North East Metropolitan Regional Hospital Board.
  • Alfred Robert Nobes, JP, Alderman, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire.
  • Henry Noble, Chairman, H. Noble (Coopers) Ltd., Bradford.
  • Joseph Harold Orrell, lately Chief Test Pilot, A. V. Roe & Co. Ltd.
  • Thomas William Owen, Regional House Coal Officer, Wales Region.
  • Humphrey Leslie Malcolm Oxley, Senior Legal Assistant, Commonwealth Relations Office.
  • Thomas William Palmer Vice-President, British Goat Society.
  • Septimus Partington, DCM, Internal Head of Works, Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd., Lancashire.
  • Doris Winifred Pearson, MBE, Assistant Secretary, British Academy.
  • George Edward Pegram, Chief Welfare Officer, Essex County Council.
  • Thomas Pickering, Chief Geologist, Colonial Development Corporation.
  • Margaret Pilkington, Honorary Director, Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester.
  • William Alfred Pinkerton, Chairman, County Antrim Committee of Agriculture.
  • Herbert Harold Potter. Attached War Office.
  • Bertram Thomas Powell. For political services.
  • Cyril Seymour Coode Prance, MB, BS, JP, Commissioner, St. John Ambulance Brigade for Plymouth, South West Devon and East Cornwall.
  • John Craven Pritchard, Director and Secretary, Furniture Development Council.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Jonathan Moberly Pumphrey, TD, DL, MBE, Production Director, Northern (Northumberland & Cumberland) Division, National Coal Board.
  • Paul Reed, Director, Information Department, British Council.
  • Leslie Ernest Room. For political and public services in Hampstead.
  • Alexander Noble Roxburgh, FRCS, Consultant Surgeon, Northern Regional Hospital Board.
  • Averil Russell, MBE, General Secretary, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • Kenneth Hugh Sachse, MBE, Assistant Secretary, Foreign Office.
  • Charles Ernest Salt, MB, ChB, JP. For public services in Denbighshire.
  • Christopher John Saltmarshe, lately Editor, Monitoring Service, British Broadcasting Service (now Editor, London Calling .)
  • Henry Sanders, JP, lately Head of Farnham Evening Institute, Surrey.
  • Elsie Schofield, Superintending Inspector of Factories, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • John Maurice Shaftesley, Editor of The Jewish Chronicle , London.
  • Alexander Shanks, MC, lately Chairman, Birmingham Executive Council, National Health Service.
  • William Gordon Sharp, Director, Armour & Co. Ltd., Smithfield, London, EC.
  • Michael Edward Silberston, Chairman, Bethnal Green Savings Committee.
  • Muriel Sissons. For political and public services in the East Riding of Yorkshire.
  • Reginald Stanley Smart, Senior Chief Executive Officer, Board of Trade.
  • Alexander Smith, Principal Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Ernest Smith, lately Registrar, University of Reading.
  • Patricia Rosemary Smythe. For services to British Show Jumping.
  • Arthur Southway, MM, Director, R. W. Crabtree & Sons Ltd., London.
  • Henry George Sturgeon, Director and Chief Engineer, Ultra Electric Ltd., Acton.
  • Richard William Sutton, Member of the Food Standards Committee.
  • Francis Halford William Swallow. For political and public services in Grantham.
  • Herbert Henry Swift, Chief Liaison Officer for National Savings, British Railways (South-Wales Area).
  • Captain Edward John Syvret, Commodore Master, MV Port Auckland, Port Line Ltd.
  • Arthur Henry Taylor, MBE, Principal Scientific Officer, Fuel Research Station, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research.
  • Captain Charles William Taylor, DSC, RD. For political services in Greenock.
  • Cyril Taylor, MBE, JP, Chairman, Coventry Local Employment Committee, Warwickshire.
  • Richard Thompson, JP, Deputy Chairman, Durham Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Andrew Thomson, JP, General Manager, Savings Bank of Glasgow.
  • Walter Charles Tricker, MBE, Registrar, Foreign Office.
  • Sidney William Turner, MBE, Chairman, Coventry and Nuneaton War Pensions Committee, Warwickshire.
  • Isidore Isaac Ungar, Deputy Director of Housing, London County Council.
  • Vera Cecil Veitch, MB, ChB, Deputy Principal School Medical Officer, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
  • John Ricketts Vezey, Principal Scientific Officer, Coastal Command, Royal Air Force.
  • Irwyn Ranald Walters, HM Inspector of Schools, Wales, Ministry of Education.
  • George Edwin Warren, MBE, DL. For political services in County Fermanagh.
  • Cyril John Webster, Honorary Secretary, Morpeth Borough Savings Committee.
  • John Weir. For public services in the East End of London.
  • William Douglas White, Assistant Regional Controller, Midlands Region, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • James Whiteside, Clerk to the Justices for the City of Exeter.
  • Alderman Vernon George Wilkinson, JP, Chairman, West Surrey District Advisory Committee of the London & South Eastern Regional Board for Industry.
  • Charles Henry Williams, Head Postmaster, Liverpool.
  • Francis George Willson, BEM, lately Assistant Director, Materials & Explosives Research & Development, Ministry of Supply.
  • Herbert Ewart Winn, Principal, Stranmillis Training College, Belfast.
  • Harry Vernon Witham, Higher Collector, Southampton, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Arthur William Wood, Clerk and Solicitor, Yorkshire Ouse River Board.
  • Cyril Wood, lately Director, South Western Region, Arts Council of Great Britain.
  • Arthur Joseph Woodall, Principal Lecturer, Royal Military College of Science, Wiltshire.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Clifford Stanley Woodward, JP, DL, Chairman, Bridgend Disablement Advisory Committee.
  • James Candlish Young, Secretary, General Registry Office, Scotland.
  • Hans Berman, Temporary Chief Executive Officer, British Information Services, Bonn.
  • The Reverend Donald Blackburn, Church of England Chaplain in Amman.
  • Charlie Alistair Britton, General Manager, Sudan Light & Power Co. Ltd.
  • Geoffrey Clive Davies, lately British Consul at Honolulu.
  • John Locke Irvine, British subject lately resident in Chile.
  • James Lamb, MBE, First Secretary at Her Majesty's Embassy in Vienna.
  • James Donald Lancaster, DSC, lately Second Secretary at Her Majesty's Embassy in Saigon.
  • Albert James Martin, Trustee of the British Charitable Fund, Paris.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon George Herbert Martin, Archdeacon of the Northern Sudan.
  • Ralph Leslie Martin, British subject resident in Bolivia.
  • Cecil Thomas Albert Nealon, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Ministry of Agriculture, Sudan Government.
  • Edgar Emil Manicus Nielsen, First Secretary (Commercial) at Her Majesty's Embassy in Stockholm.
  • Arthur Henry Noble, MBE, lately British Consul at San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Cyril John Aloysius O'Kelly, FRCSI, LRCP, lately Surgeon at the Royal Hospital, Basra.
  • Chantry Hamilton Page, MBE, lately Her Majesty's Consul at Port Said.
  • Peter Anthony Ivan Tahourdin, Assistant British Council Representative in Yugoslavia.
  • The Reverend Canon Bertram James Townsend, Church of England Chaplain in São Paulo.
  • The Reverend Alexander John Boyd, Principal, Madras Christian College, India.
  • The Venerable Archdeacon Arthur Leslie Bulbeck, of Adelaide, State of South Australia.
  • George Herbert Challoner, Chairman, Salisbury Polytechnic School, Southern Rhodesia. For services to Education in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
  • Cecil George Damant. For services to returned soldiers and their dependents in Basutoland.
  • George James Dean, formerly Town Clerk, Melbourne City Council, State of Victoria.
  • Leslie James Goddard, Rector of St. Paul's School, Darjeeling, India.
  • The Reverend Robert Grinham. For services to Education in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland, particularly in Southern Rhodesia.
  • Asher Alexander Joel. For services to social welfare and charitable organisations in the State of New South Wales.
  • Frederick John Lovatt, Town Clerk of Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
  • John MacIntyre. For services to Agriculture in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lachlan Moore McBean, ED, formerly Surveyor-General, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Alexander Charles Parsons, JP, Warden of the Huon Municipality in the State of Tasmania.
  • Jacobus Johannes Prinsloo, MBE, JP, a Member of the European Advisory Council, Swaziland, and President of the Southern Swaziland Farmers' Association.
  • John Ritchie, Chairman of the United Kingdom Association (Punjab and North West Frontier Branch), Pakistan.
  • Francis Farewell Roberts, Civil Commissioner and Magistrate, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
  • John Edward Riley Roe, Director of Veterinary Services, Bechuanaland Protectorate.
  • Harold John Steward, First Assistant Secretary, Government Secretariat, Mbabane, Swaziland.
  • Frederick Storer, Honorary Secretary, Totally & Permanently Disabled Soldiers' Association, State of Victoria.
  • The Reverend Gerard Kennedy Tucker, Superior of the Brotherhood of St Laurence in the State of Victoria.
  • John Peter Richard Wallis. For public services to the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland, especially in the editing of documents published by the Central African Archives.
  • Daisy Ellen Rebecca Weeks, JP, a Councillor in the Shire of Alexandra, State of Victoria. For public services.
  • Lawrence Napier Welch, formerly Senior Divisional Engineer, State Rivers and Water Supply Commission, State of Victoria.
  • Leslie James Wilmoth, a Deputy Chairman of Council, The Royal Empire Society.
  • Dudley Atherton Wilson, until recently Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Joseph Fraser Memorial Nursing Home, Colombo, Ceylon.
  • Herbert Hedley Woods, a Councillor of the North-East Riding of the Shire of Warracknabeal, State of Victoria, for nearly 40 years.
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor Stephen Fagade Adewtjyi, Parish Priest, Ado, Egbado Division, Abeokuta Province, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • James Otto Ajrd. For public services in Dominica, Windward Islands.
  • The Reverend John Allen Angus. For services to Religious Education in Nigeria.
  • Francis Anjo. For public services in Antigua, Leeward Islands.
  • Vincent Apap. For services to Art in Malta.
  • Norman Irving Archibald, MBE, Acting Deputy Director of Education, Nyasaland.
  • Thillaiampalm Balasingham, Senior Lecturer in Pathology, University of Malaya.
  • Francis Lodpwic Bartels. For services to Education in the Gold Coast.
  • Hilary Alberic Maughn Beckles, Deputy Principal, Queen's College, British Guiana.
  • Oliver Bosshardt Bennett. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
  • Henry Thomas Anthony Bowman, JP. For public services in British Honduras.
  • Andrew Kerr Briant, Director of Education, Zanzibar.
  • Owen Douglas Brisbane. For public services in St. Vincent, Windward Islands.
  • William Muckle Bristow. For services to Education in the Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Gordon Priestley Burdett. For services to Agriculture in Northern Rhodesia.
  • Frederick Barnaby Carter, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Cyprus.
  • Warren Frederick Martin Clemens, MC, Senior Administrative Officer, Cyprus.
  • Dennis Alfred Cornish, Government Printer, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Grant Desbordes, Senior Accountant, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • Cyril Lupius Duprey. For public services in Trinidad.
  • George Edmond, City Engineer, City Council, Singapore.
  • Rex Warren Ennis, Administrative Officer, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • William Robert Forbes, Accountant General, Uganda.
  • Horace Primrose Smith Gillette, MB, ChB, Superintendent Medical Officer (Specialist) Malariologist, Trinidad.
  • Llewellyn Griffiths, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Kenya.
  • Kenneth Page Hadingham, Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police, Kenya.
  • Arthur John Inskip Hawkins, Lately Assistant Commissioner of Police, Northern Rhodesia.
  • Harold Heys, Accountant-General, Nyasaland.
  • James Kellock Hunter, MB, ChB, Deputy Director of Medical Services, Uganda.
  • Vithal Krishna Josshi. For public services in Aden.
  • John Harris Keast, Director of Surveys, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • William Arnold Knight, Oversea Audit Service, Director of Audit, British Guiana.
  • Xavier Koenig, Executive Engineer for Development & Welfare Works, Mauritius.
  • Kofi George Konuah, Member, Public Service Commission, Gold Coast.
  • George Macleod Levack, Administrative Officer, Gold Coast.
  • Russell Elliott Lewars, Town Clerk, Kingston and St. Andrew Corporation, Jamaica.
  • John Gordon Liverman. For services to the Volta River Project Preparatory Commission, Gold Coast.
  • William Charles Donald Lovett, MD, BCh, Senior Medical Officer, Somaliland.
  • James Mackay. For services to Agriculture in Kenya.
  • Harry Miller, Assistant Editor, The Straits Times , Federation of Malaya.
  • Donald Parker. For public services in Tanganyika.
  • Kakubhai Kalidas Radia. For public services in Uganda.
  • Hugh Aime Ragg, Director of Public Works, Fiji.
  • Anthony Andrew Russo, LRCS, LRCP. For medical and public services in Gibraltar.
  • Mallam Muhammadu Shehe, Emir of Argungu, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Alexander Woodrow Stuart Sim, Assistant Comptroller of Customs, Federation of Malaya.
  • Tan Kai Choon. For public services in Sarawak.
  • Stuart Mathias Taylor, Director of Commerce and Industry, Sierra Leone.
  • Charles Paxton Thompson, Administrative Officer, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Eric James Thompson, Accountant-General, Tanganyika.
  • George Gray Thomson, Public Relations Officer, Singapore.
  • Captain Kenneth John Tomlin, MBE, Director of Public Works, Barbados.
  • Hope Trant, MBE, MD, BCh. Lately Medical Research Officer, East African Medical Survey & Research Institute.
  • William Frew Watson, Commissioner of Inland Revenue & Estate Duty, Hong Kong.
  • Arthur Thomas Wedgwood. For public services in Sarawak.
  • Stuart Ireland White, Deputy Chief Engineer, Mechanical Engineering Department, Office of the Crown Agents for Oversea Governments & Administrations.
  • Mohammed Yassin bin Haji Hashim, MBE, Member of the Executive Council, North Borneo.
Honorary Officers
  • See Khoon Lim. For public services in Perak, Federation of Malaya.
  • Haji Che Ahmad bin Ismail, JP. For public services in Kelantan, Federation of Malaya.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant-Commander (E) Henry Seymour Bromby, (Retd.)
  • Senior Commissioned Engineer Gordon Leslie Bruty.
  • Recruiting Officer Frederick Chadwick, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Allan Healey.
  • First Officer Beatrice Marjorie Hooppell, Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Lieutenant Ronald Leonard, DFC.
  • Lieutenant Richard Roberts Frederick Liddall, (Retd.)
  • Temporary Senior Commissioned Boatswain John George Passey, (Retd.)
  • Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander John Stuart Pepys Rawlins, BM, BCh.
  • Senior Commissioned Catering Officer William Sydney Gaius Tanner.
  • Captain John Aubrey Taplin, Royal Marines.
  • Temporary Acting Commissioned Engineer William Clifford James Williams, (on loan to the Government of India).
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (Sp.) Leon Harold Willson, MC, RNVR.
Army
  • Major (temporary) Andrew Ainslie (117417), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) (AOER.) (Re-employed).
  • Major Winifred Mary Backhouse, TD (192381), Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Major Charles Norman Barker, MC (95654), The Gordon Highlanders.
  • 14942005 Warrant Officer Class II Colin Islwyn Barnes, Intelligence Corps.
  • Major (temporary) William Gerald Hugh Beach, MC (251023), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 879467 Warrant Officer Class II Andrew Beattie, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) John Hubert Bradbury, TD (91393) Royal Regiment of Artillery (now Retd.)
  • Major (acting) Philip Brocklesby, 43rd West Riding Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Captain (Director of Music) Lewis Doyle Brown (384328) Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major (now Lieutenant-Colonel) (Technical Officer, Telecommunications) Holroyd Ernest Hugh Clements (105592), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 22292964 Warrant Officer Class II Joseph Charles Beresford Coldicott, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • 22531083 Warrant Officer Class II Eric Gordon Lennox Craik, The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's).
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Herbert Samuel Dafforn (353960), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Edward Reginald Davidson (248924), Royal Army Service Corps (nowRetd.)
  • Captain (QGO) Dhanbahadur Gurung, MC. (388456), 6th Gurkha Rifles.
  • 1871328 Warrant Officer Class I Harold Emment, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 22294439 Warrant Officer Class I (Bandmaster) Charles Sydney Evans, The South Staffordshire Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major (acting) James Lawrence Evans (304612), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • 2042659 Warrant Officer Class II James Herbert Faizey, Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Major (acting) Kenneth Flin, 57th Kent Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Major (acting) Leonard Miller Frazer, South Antrim Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Major (acting) Edward George Gardner, 5th Dorset Battalion, Home Guard.
  • 812419 Warrant Officer Class I John Owen Gifford, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain Charles Edward Godbold (279378), General List (Section A), Territorial Army, Adjutant-Quartermaster, 3rd Shropshire Battalion, Home Guard (now Retd.)
  • 1466230 Warrant Officer Class II Ewell Frederick Green, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary) John Alan Griffiths (201484), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • 6347103 Warrant Officer Class II John England Grubb, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Major Michael Guy Harris (129750), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major William Clare Harrison (232045), Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Anne Mary Hine-Haycock (244885), Women's Royal Army Corps, Territorial Army.
  • W/11074 Warrant Officer Class I Alys Hillyard, Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • Major Mervyn Ingledew Hore (235880), Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) George Nelson Howe (415867), Irish Guards.
  • 828265 Warrant Officer Class I William Edward Jaine, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major William Geoffrey Juckes, TD (74799). The Royal Hampshire Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major Leo William Karn (121061), The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey).
  • Major Travers Richard King (322284), The Royal Ulster Rifles (Employed List (4)).
  • 558174 Warrant Officer Class II Harold Lamb, Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major Frederick Jacques Leon Lang, TD, FRCS, LRCP (37420), Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major Reginald Hume Last (120532), The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge's Own) (Employed List (4)).
  • 1667137 Warrant Officer Class II William Thomas Lee, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Harry Cornelius Loveridge (137401), Army Catering Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Charles James Lusher (211703), Royal Armoured Corps (Employed List (4)).
  • 3185339 Warrant Officer Class II John Norman Lyall, The King's Own Scottish Borderers, Territorial Army.
  • Major (acting) Ralph Fielding Maughan, 7th North Riding Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Major Thomas Bellingham Smith McMain (240820), Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.
  • Captain Robert Maurice Merrell (277516), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (acting) William Henry Milsom (181809), Army Cadet Force.
  • Major Philip Clive Mitford (74693), The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's).
  • 21015349 Warrant Officer Class II Alma Rufus Moore, Special Air Service Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Lieutenant James Sidney Nobbs (412026), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Mary Noonan (386120), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major (acting) Maurice Norton (283961), Combined Cadet Force.
  • Major Archibald William Nutt (113261), Royal Army Service Corps (Employed List (4)).
  • Major Brian Harold John Anthony O'Reilly (112902), Royal Army Service Corps.
  • 2718568 Warrant Officer Class I Walter Pestell, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major (temporary) Fred Raine (359150), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Captain William Arthur Daniel Ranger (350603), General List (Section A), Territorial Army, Adjutant-Quartermaster, 21st Sussex Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Captain (acting) Percival Douglas Read, 14th Hampshire Battalion, Home Guard.
  • Major (Quartermaster) William Christopher Roberts (238506), Royal Regiment of Artillery (Employed List (4)), seconded to Officers' Training Corps.
  • Major (Quartermaster) Christopher John Robinson (167474), The East Yorkshire Regiment (The Duke of York's Own).
  • 2216942 Warrant Officer Class I Robert Roy, DCM, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment).
  • W/111976 Warrant Officer Class II Olive Annie Rutter, Women's Royal Army Corps.
  • 7882551 Warrant Officer Class II Harold Smith, Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Captain Alfred Edward Solly (6901), General List (Section A), Territorial Army, lately Adjutant-Quartermaster, Armagh Battalion, Home Guard (now Retd.)
  • Captain (Quartermaster) Arthur James Spratley, MM (405735), Grenadier Guards.
  • Major (temporary) Alan Norman Stacey (233619), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major (now Lieutenant-Colonel) (acting) Frederick Kenneth Theobald, TD (52188), Army Cadet Force.
  • Major Hardress Jocelyn De Warrenne Waller, MC (71010), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 318813 Warrant Officer Class II Stephen Wardrope, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
  • 22513907 Warrant Officer Class II Stephen Lea Webb, Intelligence Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major (acting) (Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel) Berend George Wennink, TD (66276), Combined Cadet Force (now Retd.)
  • Major George Widdowson, TD (49397), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • Captain Thomas Henry Wilkinson (406750), Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
  • 11269804 Warrant Officer Class II Robert Wright, The Parachute Regiment. Territorial Army.
  • Major (temporary) Bernard David Morgan (355652), Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers; at present on loan to the Government of India.
  • Captain Cyril Austin Taylor, Commanding Officer, Montserrat Defence Force.
In recognition of services in Korea during the period 28 July 1955 to 31 January 1956
  • Major John Charles Chase (194755), Royal Army Service Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Squadron Leader Nathaniel Bangs (48461), (Retd.)
  • Squadron Leader William Hubert James Daw (43679).
  • Squadron Leader Leslie Ewart Farrell (45013).
  • Squadron Leader Basil Robert William Forster, DFC, AFC (124611).
  • Squadron Leader James Allen Boyed Mounsey, MRCS, LRCP (202837).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Roy Thomas Cahill (129067).
  • Acting Squadron Leader Robert Kenworthy (129866), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training Branch).
  • Flight Lieutenant Arthur Adamson (59956).
  • Flight Lieutenant David Stevenson Dolbear (565507).
  • Flight Lieutenant Leslie Herbert Cyril Gayfer, DFM (47082).
  • Flight Lieutenant Herbert Edward Green (50679).
  • Flight Lieutenant Peter Trevor Hall (198721).
  • Flight Lieutenant Hector Ernest Hammett (54917).
  • Flight Lieutenant Edmund Courtney Henderson (58393).
  • Flight Lieutenant Thomas James Howard (58445).
  • Flight Lieutenant Henry John King (49237).
  • Flight Lieutenant Frank Moses Noel Lewis (57300).
  • Flight Lieutenant John Anthony Louis (571747).
  • Flight Lieutenant Thomas Lancaster Milner (169057).
  • Flight Lieutenant Raymond Frederick Pearson (55135).
  • Flight Lieutenant William John Thomas Smith, AFC (45189).
  • Flight Lieutenant Harry Staples (52630).
  • Flight Lieutenant James Swainston (59033).
  • Flight Lieutenant William Robert Watts (58805).
  • Flight Lieutenant Harold Webb (59227).
  • Acting Flight Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Montgomery (203565), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training Branch).
  • Warrant Officer Alfred Ayres (2686005), Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Douglas John Arthur Brooke-Webb (509568).
  • Warrant Officer Joseph Edward Butcher (356545).
  • Warrant Officer Thomas William Catton (550233).
  • Warrant Officer Bernard Vickers Cooper (563075).
  • Warrant Officer Edwin Richard Fountain (630116).
  • Warrant Officer Lancelot Ingledew Harvey (359841).
  • Warrant Officer Cyril Leslie Hickling (551120).
  • Warrant Officer Alfred Robert Jukes (348792).
  • Warrant Officer Thomas Lillie (517452).
  • Warrant Officer Walter Denis Macgregor (531148).
  • Warrant Officer Charles Joseph Mansford (364921).
  • Warrant Officer Isaac Redpath (639302).
  • Warrant Officer Roger Sandford (633027).
  • Warrant Officer Frederick Charles Thomas (512934).
  • Warrant Officer Thomas William Thurston (565034).
  • Warrant Officer Alexander Paterson Walker (540585).
  • Warrant Officer Class I Carlos Alberto de Jesus Vieira Ribeiro, Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force.
  • Acting Warrant Officer Alfred Harold Burkey (528069).
  • Acting Warrant Officer Leslie George Ward (611045).
  • Squadron Leader Francis Eustace Edmund Truscott (49714), Royal Air Force; at present on loan to the Government of Pakistan.
Civil Division
  • William David Mabon Abraham, Commissioner and Brigade Secretary, St. John Ambulance Brigade, Priory for Wales of the Order of St. John.
  • James Arthur Aked, Transmission Engineer, South of Scotland Electricity Board.
  • Charles Allen, Higher Executive Officer, Home Office.
  • Margaret Annie Allin, Matron, Naburn and Bootham Park Hospital, York.
  • Alderman John William Allot. For public services in Swadlincote, Derbyshire.
  • Horace George Amer, Area Livestock Inspector, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Mary Anderson. For public services in Northumberland.
  • Frederick Gray Arklie, Chairman, Aberdeen Fish Curers' and Merchants' Association.
  • Edith Betty Armitage. For political and public services in Berkshire.
  • George Henry Baggott, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • James Balfour, JP, Honorary Secretary, Joint Industrial Advisory Council for Scottish Institutions for the Blind.
  • William Arthur Ball, Manager of Decorating Department, Ashby & Homer Ltd., Builders.
  • Leonard Harker Barton, Senior Technical Officer, Ministry of Health.
  • Albert Edward Basford. For political and public services in Hayes and Harlington.
  • Charles Cecil Birch, Higher Executive Officer, Export Credits Guarantee Department.
  • William Blenkin, Superintendent, Durham County Constabulary.
  • Elsie Blest. For political and public services in Sevenoaks.
  • Henry James Blighton. For political services.
  • David Bogie, Chief Engineer, MV Soochow, China Navigation Co. Ltd.
  • Doris Flora Bore. For political and public services in Staffordshire.
  • Alice Maud Boutell, Higher Executive Officer Board of Trade.
  • Edward Bowles, Works Manager, Churchill Components (Coventry) Ltd., Market Bosworth, near Nuneaton.
  • Alderman William Boyson, JP, Chairman, Haslingden Local Employment Committee, Lancashire.
  • John Basil Brennan, General Secretary, Institution of Chemical Engineers.
  • Edward Vincent Locke Briggs, Staff Officer, Ministry of Commerce, Northern Ireland.
  • Ashley James Brown, Senior Inspector, Inspectorate of Clothing, Ministry of Supply.
  • Florence Jane Brown, JP, Member, Abertillery Urban District Council.
  • Glenvina Winnibel Brown, Clerk, Grade 1, Ordnance Services, Caribbean Area, War Office.
  • Captain Herbert Arthur Brown, JP. For public services in Nottinghamshire.
  • Sarah Buckley, JP. For political and public services in Blackburn.
  • Violet Marshall Burdett, Mental Health Officer, Ipswich County Borough.
  • Harry Frost Burrell, lately Manager, General Engineering Department, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., Barrow-in-Furness.
  • Stanley Ebenezer Burrows, Market Superintendent, Covent Garden Properties Co. Ltd.
  • May Campbell, Honorary Secretary, Belfast Musical Festival.
  • Horace Reginald Canning, Manager, Marine Department, British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., Rugby.
  • Haim Manuel Cansino, Honorary Secretary, Council for the Tercentenary of the Resettlement of the Jews in the British Isles.
  • George Lawrence Cardwell, Chief Die Designer, Drop Forge Department, English Steel Forge & Engineering Corporation Ltd.
  • Harry Alfred Carter, Temporary Assistant, Foreign Office.
  • Catherine Grace Catley, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Wilbert John Clapham, Engineer II, Directorate of Engine Production, Ministry of Supply.
  • Norman Clark, General Manager, Wessex Trustee Savings Bank.
  • James Arthur Cole, Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Force.
  • John Marriott Cole, Lately Principal Clerk, Supreme Court Taxing Office.
  • David Reid Colquhoun, Purser and Chief Steward, SS City of Port Elizabeth, Ellerman Lines Ltd.
  • James Goudie Colville, Assistant Shipyard Manager, Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast.
  • Irene Helen Combs, Vice-President and Honorary Treasurer, "The Watch Ashore". For services to the Merchant Navy.
  • Henry Coward, Generation Engineer (Operation), North West, Merseyside & North Wales Division, Central Electricity Authority.
  • Harold Charles Cowie, Deputy Chief Officer, Berkshire & Reading Fire Brigade.
  • Lawrence John Cox, Station Master, Waterloo, Southern Region, British Railways, British Transport Commission.
  • Harry Pollard Crabtree, Senior Coaching Adviser, Marylebone Cricket Club Youth Cricket Association.
  • James Argo Craig, Senior Experimental Officer, Admiralty.
  • Oswald Pilkington Cronshaw, North Wales Grid Manager and Chairman, Clwyd and Deeside Group, Wales Gas Board.
  • Alfred Charles Croot, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Huntingdonshire Constabulary.
  • George Francis Coleman-Cross, Toc H Commissioner, Middle East.
  • William Henry Grossman, BEM, JP, Chairman of Committee, No. 406 (Willesden) and No. 1906 (Neasden) Squadrons, Air Training Corps.
  • James Crowther, Chief Metallurgist, James Booth & Co. Ltd., Birmingham.
  • Henry Edward Middleton Cushing, lately Executive Officer, Northern Ireland District, War Office.
  • Mildred Mary Stevens Darvell, Superintendent of Typists, Board of Trade.
  • Evan Davies, JP, Member, Cardiganshire Smallholdings Committee.
  • Albert Leslie Dawson, Civil Defence Officer, Sheffield.
  • Cyril Herbert Dee, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Frank Dew, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Supply.
  • John Dickie, Chief Engineer, SS Baron Elgin, H. Hogarth & Sons Ltd.
  • Elizabeth Nicholas Dickson, JP. For political and public services in Perthshire.
  • Leslie Reginald Dougal, Deputy Sales Manager, London, British European Airways.
  • Robert Jackson Dowding, Burgh Surveyor, Chief Sanitary Inspector, Burgh Engineer and Manager of Works Department, Denny and Dunipace, Lanarkshire.
  • Charles Henry, Herbert Drain Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Elsie Jean Duffy, Headmistress, Margaret Barclay Residential School for Physically Handicapped Children, Mobberley, Cheshire.
  • Mary Edna Dunne, Intelligence Officer, Grade I, Joint Intelligence Bureau, Ministry of Defence.
  • Ernest Alfred Dutton, Higher Executive Officer, War Office.
  • Colin Ecclestone, Honorary Treasurer, Forces Help Society and Lord Roberts Workshops, North Staffordshire.
  • Annie Evelyn Edwards. For charitable work in the Isle of Man.
  • David Richard Edwards, JP. For philanthropic services in Wales.
  • Thomas Edwards, Manager, Flint Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Roy Gilbert Ellen, Performance Control Engineer, Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., North Woolwich.
  • Hubert Alexander Malcolm Ellsley, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Trade.
  • Leonard Sidgwick Elton, MC, Regional Officer, Commonwealth Department, British Council.
  • William Thomas Emery, Member, Lincoln Local Employment Committee and Disablement Advisory Committee.
  • John Noel Evans, Manager, Mountstuart Dry Dock Co. Ltd., Avonmouth.
  • Constance Everett, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Works.
  • Robert Leonard Fagg, Assistant Engineer, Telephone Manager's Office, Tunbridge Wells, General Post Office.
  • Edwin Faraday, Chief Supply Official, Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes, Egypt.
  • Joseph Edward Farrell, Engineering Assistant, Office of the Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District.
  • Brigadier Richard Hugh Farren. For political and public services in Hastings and St. Leonards.
  • Clifford-Henry George Filer, Executive Officer, War Office.
  • Archibald Fletcher, Principal Sheriff Clerk Depute of Renfrewshire at Greenock.
  • Thomas James Flint, Higher Executive Officer, Air Ministry.
  • Euphemia Mowat Beith Forrest, Member, Scottish Savings Committee and Lanarkshire Local Savings Committee.
  • John Archibald Forrest, Principal Senior Lecturer, Birmingham College of Technology.
  • Fred Fowler, Headmaster, Thorne Moorends County Junior School near Doncaster.
  • Alexander James Frame, Assistant Chief Officer, Hertfordshire Fire Brigade.
  • Edward Freedman, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance, Manchester.
  • John Galbraith, Executive Officer, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Mary Henrietta Stranack Gaskell, Assistant County Director, Glamorgan, British Red Cross Society.
  • Sidney Harry George, Staff Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Arthur Gibbons, Higher Executive Officer, Building Research Station, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research.
  • Elizabeth Gray Gibson. For political services in Edinburgh.
  • Dorothy Frances Sutherland Gill, Secretary of the Croydon Guild of Social Service.
  • William Gill, Inspector of Taxes (Higher Grade), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Frances Isabel Gillett. For political and public services in the West Riding of Yorkshire.
  • James Alexander Gilliland, Shipyard Manager, Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd., Birkenhead.
  • Robert Gilmour, Chairman, Hospital Auxiliary Committee, Southern General Hospital, Glasgow.
  • Frederick Walter Goodchild, Accountant and Secretary, National Institute of Houseworkers.
  • Violet Eiffel Goodwin, Member, Dewsbury Local Employment Committee.
  • Gordon Sutherland Grant, Air Traffic Control Officer in Charge, Kirkwall Aerodrome, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Captain Ian Crawford Grant, General Manager, Scottish Airlines Ltd.
  • Elsie Ellen Greenaway, Secretary, National Association of Glove Manufacturers, London.
  • Albert Wolsey Hale, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Katharine Winnie Hammett, Headmistress, All Saints Church of England Junior School, Isle of Wight.
  • Leslie Hampton, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Ebenezer Hancox, District Officer, HM Coastguard, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Beatrice Mary Handcock, County Borough Organiser, Wolverhampton, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • Alderman Tom Llewellyn Harries, JP, Chairman, Carmarthen West District Committee, Carmarthenshire Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • William Joseph Harris, Secretary, Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd., Sunderland.
  • Robert John Hayes, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Trade.
  • Herbert Charles Hayward, Chairman, Colchester District Committee, Essex Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Anstice Saffery Heath, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Education.
  • John Gunn Henderson, Senior Accountant, Scottish Home Department.
  • Sarah Frances Heron, Honorary Secretary, Belfast Girls' Club.
  • Alderman Isabella Heys, JP. For political and public services in Lancashire.
  • Thomas William Higgins, Higher Executive Officer, Commonwealth Relations Office.
  • Kenneth Gordon Hill, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Education.
  • Gerald Hinds, Chief Officer, Norwich Fire Brigade.
  • Edith Kate Hartly-Hodder. For political and public services in Bristol.
  • Robert Dennis Hogg, Horticultural Officer, North West European District, Imperial War Graves Commission.
  • Sidney Patrick Holland, Departmental Civilian Officer, Malta, War Office.
  • Mary Horan, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • William Arthur House, Regional Collector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Frederick Standen Howell, Secretary and Registrar, Forth District, The Shipping Federation Ltd.
  • Reginald Victor Howell, General Secretary, Empire Rheumatism Council.
  • William Reeves Humphrey, District Secretary, Transport & General Workers' Union.
  • Bertram Robert Humphreys, lately Secretary, Indian Seamen's Committee & Manager, Crew Department, Gray, Dawes & Co. Ltd.
  • Captain Walter Frederick Hunter, MC. For political services in Northern Ireland.
  • Cecil Thomas Ladbrook Hurley, JP. For political and public services in North Somerset.
  • Joseph Grey Hutton Manager, Melville Hall Estate, Dominica, Windward Islands.
  • Lena Mabel Innes, Sister-in-Charge, Out Patient Department, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Edinburgh.
  • James Herbertson Jackman, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Alexander Jamieson, Group Manager, Western Group, Scottish Gas Board.
  • Kenneth Edmund Brian Jay, Principal Scientific Officer, Scientific Administration Division, Atomic Energy Research Establishment.
  • Wilfrid Harry Jenkins, Higher Clerical Officer, Trinity House.
  • John Henry John, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Doris May Johnson, Executive Officer, Ministry of Housing & Local Government.
  • Matthew Johnson. For political and public services in Wallsend.
  • Maud Jessie Johnson, JP, Divisional Director, British Red Cross Society, Great Yarmouth.
  • Charles Walter Johnstone, BEM, lately Engineer Technical I, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough, Ministry of Supply.
  • John Allen Rowlatt-Jones, Chief Technician, Martin-Baker Aircraft Co. Ltd., Denham, Buckinghamshire.
  • Mary Ann Jones. For political and public services in Derby.
  • Alfred Kelly, lately Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Isle of Man Constabulary.
  • William John Moffett Kennedy, lately Senior Committee Clerk, Belfast Corporation.
  • Arthur Edwin Kent, Senior Executive Officer, National Assistance Board.
  • Annie Alice Flutter Key. For political and public services in Hornchurch.
  • Martin Killin, Clerical Officer, Ministry of Works.
  • Ralph Stewart Kinnaird, Clerk, Grade 2, Foreign Office. Lately Queen's Foreign Service Messenger.
  • Stanley Ewart Kippax, Member, Lancashire Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Arthur John Kurn, Chief Photographer, Central Office of Information.
  • Marie Ford Laidlaw. For political services in the West of Scotland.
  • Lizzie Julia Barton Land, County Secretary, Staffordshire Association for the Welfare of the Blind.
  • Henry Richard Lane, Chief Engineer, Southdown Motor Services Ltd.
  • James Phillips Lanyon, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • Albert George Jasper Latoy, Chief Steward, SS Andes, Royal Mail Lines Ltd.
  • Frederick Lee, BEM, Inspector of Works, Royal Air Force, Martlesham Heath, Suffolk.
  • Edwin Lees, District Traffic Superintendent, Ayr, Scottish Region, British Railways, British Transport Commission.
  • Alfred William Lennard, Chairman, Sussex War Pensions Committee.
  • Ethel Lewis, Grade 3 Officer, Branch B of the Foreign Service, Foreign Office.
  • Morgan James Lewis, Chief Clerk, University of Cambridge Officers Training Corps (Territorial Army).
  • Ernest Linington, Chief Clerk, County of Sussex Territorial & Auxiliary Forces Association.
  • Charles William Edward Litchfield, lately Senior Executive Officer, Board of Trade.
  • Frederick Guthrie Lobb, Senior Executive Officer, Savings Department, General Post Office.
  • Frank Berti Lydall, Chairman, Dewsbury, Batley, Wakefield and Mirfield District Advisory Committee of the East and West Ridings Regional Board for Industry.
  • Dorothy Sarah Lyndsay, Honorary Secretary and Collector, School Savings Group, Model School, Londonderry.
  • Jean Babington Macaulay, Home Nurse, Essex County Council.
  • Iris MacDermott, Chairman, Lambeth Streets Savings Committee.
  • Isabel Macdonald, Secretary, Royal British Nurses Association.
  • Harold Gilmore Mace, Regional Chief Executive Officer, Northern Region, Ministry of Fuel & Power.
  • James McFetridge, JP, District Commandant, Ulster Special Constabulary.
  • Kathleen Philomena McGreevy, Ward Sister, Kent County Ophthalmic and Aural Hospital, Maidstone.
  • John Alexander Furnivall MacKean, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Christina Mackenzie, JP, Warden, Atholl House Mother and Baby Hostel, Glasgow.
  • Jessica Moffat Rankin Maclean, Grade 3 Officer, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Angus MacLeod, Agricultural Adviser for Lewis and Harris, North of Scotland College of Agriculture.
  • Clementina Ferguslie McQuaker, Senior Executive Officer, Foreign Office.
  • Alfred Madle. For political and public services in Middlesex.
  • Richard Edward Manly, Air Traffic Control Officer II, London Airport.
  • Benjamin William Manning. For political and public services in Suffolk.
  • Margaret May Marpole, Home Nurse, Llanelly, South Wales.
  • Alderman Harold Rupert Marshall, Chairman, Birmingham Disablement Advisory Committee.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Norman Marshall, MC, TD, lately Civil Defence Officer, West Midlands Gas Board; now Civil Defence Officer, Staffordshire County Council.
  • Percy Martin, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Health.
  • Roy William Ferrier-May, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Hilda Meadows, Higher Executive Officer, Admiralty.
  • Agnes Henderson Meldrum, Secretary, National Art Collections Fund.
  • Alexander Wilson Menzies, Process Development Manager, Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Coventry.
  • Gertrude Mary Miller, Assistant, Home Presentation Department, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Mabel Agatha Moorhouse, lately Ward Sister, Netherne Hospital, Coulsdon, Surrey.
  • Stanley Morton, JP, Member, Bucklow Rural District Council, Cheshire.
  • George Wyville Moses. For services as Honorary Secretary, Hemsworth Savings Committee, West Riding of Yorkshire.
  • Amy Mary Musther, Tutor to Houseparent Courses, Home Office Central Training Council.
  • Frank Stephen Newborn, JP. For political and public services in the West Riding of Yorkshire.
  • William Harold Newsome, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • Grace Elliott Nicholson, lately Head Almoner, United Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals.
  • Gerald Nixon, Executive Engineer, Telephone Manager's Office, Coventry, General Post Office.
  • Wilfred Ivor Maxwell Nixon, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance.
  • Wing Commander Edward William Norris, Chief Divisional Organiser, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents.
  • William Edward Norwood, Assistant Fire Service Inspector, Home Office.
  • Charles Patrick Oakshott, Senior Executive Officer, No. 4 Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force, Ruislip.
  • Mervyn Cecil Oliver, Calligrapher.
  • Dudley Ronald Edward O'Neill, Technical Sales Manager, The London Aluminium Co. Ltd., Birmingham.
  • John Griffith Owen, Committee Land Agent, Anglesey Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Gerald Stanley Palmer, Manager, Titanium Melting Plant, William Jessop & Sons Ltd.
  • Wing-Commander William Richard Parkhouse, Managing Director, Exeter Airport Ltd. For services to civil aviation.
  • Jessie Hamilton Paxton, Honorary Superintendent, Methil Nursery School, Fife.
  • Arthur William Payne, Higher Executive Officer, General Post Office.
  • Dora Lilian Pearce, Centre Organiser, Hove, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • Dorothy Caroline Pearce, Grade 3 officer, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Harold Leslie Pease, Works Surveyor, Imperial War Graves Commission.
  • James Pedley, Secretary, Plymouth Local Productivity Committee, Transport & General Workers' Union.
  • Francis Alexander Peters, Senior Executive Officer, War Office.
  • Major William Pettigrew, MC, JP, Secretary, South Western Division, Earl Haig Fund.
  • Reginald Vernon Phillips, Deputy Commissioner, South Eastern Region, National Savings Committee.
  • Daisy Clarissa Plummer, General Secretary, National Children Adoption Association.
  • Charles Edward Pooley, Senior Executive Officer, Colonial Office.
  • Hilda Ivy Port, Headmistress, Oakwood Church of England Primary School.
  • Martha Potts, Head Teacher, High Southwick Primary Girls' School, Sunderland.
  • Wilfred Poulsom, TD, Manager, Newcastle Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Leonard John Quelch, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Oxford City Police Force.
  • Alfred Radford, Superintending Inspector, Aeronautical Inspection Service, No. 7. Maintenance Unit, Royal Air Force, Quedgeley.
  • Charles Travell Read, Borough Engineer and Surveyor, Maidenhead.
  • Frederick Charles Read, BEM, Manager, Ordnance Board Printing Press, Ministry of Supply.
  • David Graham Reavey Dock Engineer Manager, John Brown & Co. (Clydebank) Ltd., Clydebank.
  • Francis David Rees, MM, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Housing & Local Government.
  • George Scouller Munn Rhodes, City Factor, Perth.
  • Ernest Albert Richards, Inspecting Officer of Shipfitting Work, Admiralty.
  • Lorna Marion Ridgway, Headmistress, William Forster County Junior Mixed and Infants' School, Islington.
  • Ronald Ernest Ridgwell, Headquarters Superintendent and Chief Instructor, Civil Defence Training, London Ambulance Service.
  • James Robert Rimmer, JP, Chairman, Formby Urban District Council.
  • William George Risbridger, Higher Executive Officer, School of Military Engineering, War Office.
  • Griffith Thomas Roberts, Member, representing Caernarvonshire, National Savings Assembly.
  • Herbert Robinson, Horticulturist, Hinckley, Leicestershire.
  • Mary Elizabeth Robinson, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Robert John Roddick, Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Anne Kyle Roe. For public services in Londonderry.
  • Sarah Jane Rowland. For political and public services in Barry.
  • Andrew Sinclair Roxburgh, JP, Master of Works, Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd.
  • John Rue, Senior Executive Officer, Air Ministry.
  • William George Tilden Russell, Manager, Motor Transport Department, National Benzole Co. Ltd.
  • Norman Amos, Sales Second Secretary, Office of the High Commissioner for the United Kingdom, Ottawa.
  • Kathleen May Sanders, Senior Telecommunications Superintendent, Headquarters Inland Telecommunications Department, General Post Office.
  • Evelyn Frances Savill. For political and public services in Caterham.
  • Gwendolen Maude Saye. For services to welfare organisations in Bournemouth.
  • Arthur Turner Scarisbrick, Officer, Belfast, Board of Customs & Excise.
  • Elsie Winifred Scott, Headmistress, Huntingdon County Primary School.
  • William Scott, MB, ChB, Admiralty Surgeon and Agent and Medical Officer, Royal Naval Torpedo Factory, Alexandria, Dumbartonshire.
  • Robert Humphry Sears, Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' Sailors' & Airmen's Families Association, New Forest Division.
  • Arthur Harold Selby, Production Manager, George W. King Ltd., Stevenage.
  • John Senior, Member, Northern Regional Board for Industry.
  • Alfred Shaw, Battery Division Sales Manager, Crompton Parkinson Ltd., Aldwych.
  • Charles Henry Shaw, Chief Cashier, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Wilton Works, Middlesbrough.
  • James Lymburn Shaw, District Officer, Grade I, Forestry Commission.
  • John Bailey Shelton, City Chamberlain, Coventry, Warwickshire.
  • Wilfred George Short, Colliery Manager, Crumlin Navigation and Aberbeeg South Collieries, South Western Division, National Coal Board.
  • Sydney Edgar Shotter, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Kenneth Wilson Silverthorne, Assistant County Agricultural Officer, Wiltshire.
  • Ernest Simpson, Chairman and Managing Director, Berry Hill Brickworks Ltd.
  • William Charles Sinclair, Secretary, Manchester & District Engineering Employers' Association.
  • Sarah Smith, Chairman, Burnley, Nelson & District War Pensions Committee, Lancashire.
  • Nathalie Rose May Smythe, Head Occupational Therapist, Medical Rehabilitation Unit, Royal Air Force, Chessington.
  • Captain Valentine Charles Soggee, lately Assistant Secretary, Royal Tournament.
  • Alexander Welsh Somerville, Youth Welfare Worker, Edinburgh.
  • Victor Christopher Sonnex, Attached War Office.
  • James Murray Spey, Senior Information Officer, Central Office of Information.
  • William Temple Spittle, lately Station Superintendent, West Ham Generating Station, London Division, Central Electricity Authority.
  • William Stanton, Deputy Chief Officer, Northamptonshire Fire Brigade.
  • Lady Helen Maud Stead, Assistant, Drama Booking Section, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Charles Howard Steel, Chairman, Lydney Savings Committee, Gloucestershire.
  • Gordon Henry Steer, Cabin Services Officer, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
  • Samuel Fulton Strang, Chairman, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Club (Scotland).
  • Margaret Ann Sutherland, Head Teacher, Costa Primary School, Evie, Orkney.
  • George Percy Sutton, Assistant Chief Constable, Essex Constabulary.
  • Wallace Ivor Roy Symes, Senior Survey Clerk, Marine Survey Office, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
  • Mary Ruth Tabor, Housing Manager, Stevenage Development Corporation.
  • Alice Tasker, Member, representing South West Hertfordshire, National Savings Assembly.
  • Arthur Taylor, Chief Safety Engineer and Civil Defence Controller for Richard Thomas & Baldwins Steel Company of Wales.
  • Frederick Taylor, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Supply.
  • John William Taylor, Grimsby Representative, British Trawler Owners Association.
  • Owen John Thomas, Trade Union Organiser, National Association of Operative Plasterers.
  • Harold Thornton, Tees District Secretary, Amalgamated Engineering Union.
  • Tracy Philip Tilbrook, Chairman, Reigate & District Local Employment Committee.
  • Eleanor Winefride Tindall. For services to the Girl Guide Movement in Norfolk.
  • John Todd, Chairman, Penrith District Committee, Cumberland Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Henry Toon, Chairman, Stone & Newcastle District Committee, Staffordshire Agricultural Executive Committee.
  • Major William De la Court Topley, TD, Senior Executive Officer, General Post Office.
  • James Treadgold, BEM, lately Principal Station Radio Officer, Admiralty Civilian Shore Wireless Service.
  • George Edward Tregoning, JP, Chairman, Chester Sea Cadet Corps Unit.
  • Edward William Tuck, Head of Supply Group, Engineering Equipment Department, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Denys William Tucker, Assistant Principal Clerk and Press Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Ralph Edward Tugman, Safety Officer, Alkali Division, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.,
  • James Kennedy Turnbull, Chief Financial Officer, South Shields District Hospital Management Committee.
  • Ernest Leslie Turnock, Chief Committee Clerk, Lancashire County Council.
  • The Reverend Kenneth Hope Tyson, Church of Scotland Minister, Lausanne, Switzerland.
  • Herbert Willan Wadge, Member, National Schools Advisory Committee, National Savings Committee.
  • Charles George Harry Walker, Works Manager, HM Stationery Office.
  • Margaret Crichton Walker, Burgh Organiser, Ayr, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • Norman John Jamieson Walker, Honorary Secretary, Aberdeenshire Local Savings Committee.
  • Joseph Michael Anthony Wall, Assistant Regional Manager, South Eastern Region, Central Land Board and War Damage Commission.
  • Randolph Warburton, Grade 5 Officer, Selby Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Charles Walter Benjamin Watford, Higher Executive Officer, Air Ministry.
  • Samuel Watts, Manager, Plane Department, C. & J. Hampton Ltd., Sheffield.
  • John Ivor Webb, Civil Defence Officer, A. Guinness, Son & Co. Ltd.
  • William James Weightman, Senior Executive Officer, Tithe Redemption Commission.
  • Ronald Victor Welch, Superintendent, Reproduction Staff, Ordnance Survey Department, Southampton.
  • Basil Edward Wells, Chief Male Nurse, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth.
  • William Whale, Technical Officer, British Nylon Spinners Ltd., Pontypool, Monmouthshire.
  • Katherine Marie Whelan. For political services in Hammersmith.
  • Elizabeth Alice Maud Whitehouse. For political and public services in Rowley Regis and Tipton.
  • George Whitley, Engineering Labour Supply Officer, Ministry of Labour & National Insurance, Northern Ireland.
  • Edith Jean Whittaker, Honorary Secretary, Aspull and Blackrod Savings Committee, Lancashire.
  • Ottilia Louisa Wiles, Centre Organiser, Beddington and Wallington, Women's Voluntary Services.
  • Horace Oxley Wilkin, Partner, Cruso & Wilkin, King's Lynn, Norfolk.
  • Samuel Augustine Wilkins, Assistant Postmaster, Head Post Office, Bournemouth.
  • Frederick Oliver Wilks, Grade 4 Officer, Ministry of Labour & National Service.
  • Ewart Harrod Williams, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Works.
  • John Owen Williams. For services to Welsh Literature.
  • Richard Jones Williams, Senior Experimental Officer, Meteorological Office, Air Ministry.
  • Captain Thomas John Willis, Master, MS Sonority, F. T. Everard & Sons Ltd.
  • Helen Primrose Wilson, Vice-President, Alva and Menstrie Division, Clackmannan County, British Red Cross Society (Scottish Branch).
  • Robert Hugh Winder District Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Albert Edward Winslade, Principal Foreman of Storehouses, Admiralty.
  • Observer Lieutenant Clifford Marshall Wolstenholme, Group Officer, No. 19 Group, Royal Observer Corps, Manchester.
  • Charles Ernest Wood, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
  • William Wright, lately Senior Executive Officer, Department of Agriculture for Scotland.
  • Thomas Young, Honorary Treasurer, Scottish Youth Hostels Association.
  • David Younger, District House Coal Officer, Dundee Area, Scottish Region.
  • Joan Inman Franklin-Adams, MB, BS. For services in Jordan under the Save the Children Fund.
  • Victor Alazrachi, British subject resident in Morocco.
  • Doris Marion Angell, Principal of the Maddox Academy, Mexico City.
  • Lilian Anthea Clayton, lately Head of Welfare Section, Sudan Government Agency in London.
  • Alec Crackston, lately Head of Accounts Section, Sudan Government Agency in London.
  • Edith Siems Davies, Her Majesty's Vice Consul at Kiel.
  • Margery Elspeth Alice Ewing, Shorthand typist at Her Majesty's Embassy in Washington.
  • John Robert Giles, Assistant Permanent Way Engineer, Iraqi State Railways.
  • Geoffrey William Greenacre, British subject resident in Venezuela.
  • Stephen Howell Griffith, Schoolmaster at the Victoria College, Cairo.
  • Philip William Raymond Chatterton Haley, Her Majesty's Vice-Consul at Düsseldorf.
  • Frederick George Hewitt, British subject resident in Paraguay.
  • Albert Ernest Howell, Director of the British Institute, Turin.
  • Ada Alwine Louise Johnson, British subject resident in Portugal.
  • Frederick Thomas Henry Kempson, Archivist at Her Majesty's Consulate General, Haifa.
  • Veronica Lorentzen, Grade III Clerk at Her Majesty's Consulate, Bergen.
  • Charles Sinhuber Lottermoser, British subject resident in Argentina.
  • Lilian Bernice Lynch, British subject resident in France.
  • Esther Gwendoline Macfarlane, British subject resident in Switzerland.
  • Sheikh Mansourbin Mohammed Abdul Rahim, Branch Manager of Messrs A. Besse & Co., Harar.
  • Charles William Martin, lately Administration Officer at Her Majesty's Embassy in Saigon.
  • Owen Robert O'Rafferty, Head of Communications Section, United Kingdom Delegation to the United Nations, New York.
  • Cornelia Julia Polak, Her Majesty's Consul at Paris.
  • James Ralph Shaw, lately Office Manager, Governor-General's Office, Khartoum.
  • Marjorie Julie Simpson, Books Officer, British Council, Madrid.
  • Captain Clarence Oswald Tucker, Superintendent Marine Operations, Kuwait Oil Co. Ltd.
  • Anthony Lucrezio Francis Cajetan Vella, British Pro-Consul at Tunis.
  • Alice Joyce Wingate, lately Personal Assistant to Her Majesty's Ambassador in Washington.
  • William Frederick Baillie, formerly Chief Industrial Officer, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Olive Gwendolyn Ballance. For services to Nursing in Southern Rhodesia.
  • John Baulch. For municipal services in the State of Victoria.
  • The Honourable Phyllis Jean Benjamin, JP, a Member of the Legislative Council, State of Tasmania. For political and social welfare services.
  • Gordon Ross Chalmers, Wool and Mohair Officer, Basutoland.
  • Bessie Champion. For services to mentally retarded children in the State of South Australia.
  • George William Crittle, Honorary Treasurer, Limbless Soldiers' Association, State of Victoria.
  • The Very Reverend Father Edward Enright, Superior of the Society of Jesus, and a Member of the Native Education Advisory Board, in Southern Rhodesia.
  • Alfred Gilbert. For services to the United Kingdom community in Pakistan.
  • Marion Hay, District Nurse, Hobart, State of Tasmania.
  • Martha Beatrice Hayward. For public and social welfare services in Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Richard Gibb Leven, Senior Works Superintendent, Public Works Department, Swaziland.
  • Kathleen Rose McKillop. For services to Nursing, especially on behalf of those mentally ill, in the State of New South Wales.
  • Dorothy Cora Eulalia Mearns, Confidential Secretary to the Resident Commissioner of Swaziland.
  • Ernest Henry Midgley, District Officer, Bechuanaland Protectorate.
  • Mona Rooksby, Chairman, British Women's Association, Bombay, India.
  • Ellis Mary Agatha Fane-Saunders, until recently a member of the United Kingdom community in Karachi, Pakistan.
  • Eleanor Ida Seitz, President of the Yopralla Hospital School for Crippled Children, State of Victoria.
  • William Alexander Sloss, MB, FRCS(Ed), a Member of the Committee of Management of the Ballarat and District Base Hospital, State of Victoria. For public services.
  • Frances Wilson, a resident of the Port Cygnet Municipality, State of Tasmania. For services to the community.
  • The Reverend Francis St. Quintin Wyld, Church of England Chaplain of Darrang, Tezpur, Assam, India.
  • Paul Abisheganaden, Assistant to the Organiser of Music, Education Department, Singapore.
  • William Rex Lancelot Addison, MC, Assistant Secretary, Administrator's Office, East Africa High Commission.
  • Charles Emanuel Agate, JP, For social welfare services in Jamaica.
  • Okon Uwe Akan, Draughtsman (Senior Technical Staff Grade I), Survey Department, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • Jacob Ojo Akinlami, Accountant, Marine Department, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Abdul Hameed Alapafuja, Assistant Superintendent of Press, Printing Department, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • John Kenneth Allen, Archivist, Federal Special Branch, Police Headquarters, Federation of Malaya.
  • Marjorie Allinson, JP, Woman Labour Officer, Hong Kong.
  • Sheikh Azzani, Rais, Hadhrami Bedouin Legion, Eastern Aden Protectorate.
  • Evadne Louise Bailey, Nursing Supervisor, Jamaica.
  • Theophilus Abiodun Bankole, Assistant Map Production Officer, Federal Survey Department, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Owen Barnett Barton, Community Development Officer, Gold Coast.
  • Michael Wales Bearcroft, Superintendent of Police, Kenya.
  • Alhaji Bello, Legal Adviser, Emir of Katsina's Council, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Mallam Muhammadu Bello. For public services in the Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Francis George Bernasko, Education Officer, Education Department, Gold Coast.
  • Edward Murrell Blackman, Superintendent of the Leeward Islands Printing Office.
  • Alice Boase. For public services in Uganda.
  • Christiana Muriel Lightfoot-Boston, Senior Nursing Sister, Sierra Leone.
  • William Brown, Assistant Works Manager, Public Works Department, Federation of Nigeria.
  • William McLaren Campbell, Superintendent of Prisons, Kenya.
  • Gerald Carey, Senior Master, St. Edwards College, Malta.
  • Phoebe Hyacinthe Cave-Browne-Cave. For services to Education in Uganda.
  • Chin Tsun Nyen, Broadcasting Assistant, Federation of Malaya.
  • Ernest Landers Cooke, Chief Process Engraver, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Eugene Felix Cornilliac, Executive Engineer, Works and Hydraulic Department, Trinidad.
  • John Wheeler Court, Education Officer, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • James Kenneth Craig, MD, BCh, Provincial Medical Officer, Central Province, Kenya.
  • Rosina Gwen Dabb, MB, ChB, Medical Officer in Charge of Church of Scotland Mission Hospital, Blantyre, Nyasaland.
  • Vera Marian Davies, Woman Welfare Officer, Zanzibar.
  • Archibald Charles Oluwole Dawodu, Senior Accountant, Federal Medical Service, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Frank Sapenne Delisle. For public services in Montserrat, Leeward Islands.
  • Colin Hampden Dickson, Lately Associate Secretary, Jamaica Civil Service Association.
  • John Kwadwo Donkor. For services to the Co-operative movement in the Gold Coast.
  • The Reverend Richard Preston Dyer, Headmaster of Queen's College, Nassau, Bahamas.
  • Geoffrey James Ellerton, Assistant Financial Secretary, Kenya.
  • Gilbert Francis Elliott, Lecturer and Demonstrator, Veterinary Services, Northern Rhodesia.
  • Lilian Edith Emslie. For public services in Tanganyika.
  • Ereramone Erimona, Lately Chief Inspector, Posts & Telegraphs Department, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Fatima Fikree. For social welfare services in Aden.
  • Albert Benjamin Foo, LRCS, LRCP, Maternity and Infant Welfare Officer, Municipal Infant Welfare Centre, British Guiana.
  • Ernest Edward Frewin, Chief Technical Superintendent, Broadcasting Department, Gold Coast.
  • Victor Harry Gale. For services to the Cotton Growing Industry in Nyasaland.
  • Moses Gatt. For services to the Trade Union Movement in Malta.
  • William Alfred John Geer, Chief Inspector of Works, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • Festus Joseph George, Chief Storekeeper, Public Works Department, Sierra Leone.
  • Major Terence Roland Glancy, Executive Officer, Provincial Emergency Committee, Kenya.
  • Goh Chye Hin. For services to sport in Singapore.
  • Pamela Mary Gouldsbury, Assistant Adviser on Aborigines, Federation of Malaya.
  • Gavin Joseph Buckle Green, Senior Cooperative Officer, Tanganyika.
  • Nathaniel Joseph Griffith, Bandmaster, St Lucia Police Force, Windward Islands.
  • Owen Fitzwilliam Hamilton, Airport Manager, Hong Kong Airport.
  • The Reverend William Thomas Harris. For missionary services in Sierra Leone.
  • Cecil James Hooper, Lately Superintendent of Public Works, Seychelles.
  • Gordon Arthur Howkins, Chief Meteorological Officer, Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey.
  • Samson Mutekanga Iga, Senior Engineering Assistant, Kampala Technical Institute, Uganda.
  • George Obonna Ihenacho, Senior Interpreter, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
  • Venkateswara Madhusudhana Iyer, Assistant Superintendent, Registration Branch, Secretariat, Tanganyika.
  • Harold Stormouth Jackson. For services to Education in British Guiana.
  • Eric Roy Robert James, Chief Accountant, Trinidad Government Railways.
  • Alice Marie Jones, Supervisor, Public Health Nursing Service, Bahamas.
  • Sister Mary Joseph (Ann Beck), Sister-in-charge, Government Leprosarium, Tetere, British Solomon Islands Protectorate.
  • Caroline Mary Veronica Kent, Organiser and Supervisor, Infants' and Junior Schools, Gibraltar.
  • William Kimemia s/o Githu, Assistant Education Officer, Fort Hall District Education Board, Kenya.
  • James Edward Knight, Station Manager, West African Council for Medical Research, Federation of Nigeria.
  • Poh Cheng Kok. For public services in Kuantan, Federation of Malaya.
  • Moletoba Jaga Peter Koledade, Headmaster, Sudan Interior Mission Central School, Kabba Province, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Yu Siung Kong, Group Supervisor, Education Department, Sarawak.
  • Machimanda Ganapathy Kushalappa, Statistical Assistant, Department of Mines, Tanganyika.
  • Allan Anthony Lagrenade, Inspector of Schools, Grenada, Windward Islands.
  • Dennis Hazeidene Lakin, District Officer, Kenya.
  • William Berkley Lambert, District Officer, Kenya.
  • The Reverend Harold Lane. For public services in Antigua, Leeward Islands.
  • Hah Liong Lee. For social welfare services in Hong Kong.
  • Lee Swee Ling. For social welfare services in Sarawak.
  • James Francis Leembruggen, Electrical Engineer Central Electricity Board, Federation of Malaya.
  • Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long, Administrative Officer, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Elsie Ludlow, Acting Matron, Wesley Guild Hospital, Ilesha, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • Margaret Robertson Mackenzie. For public services in the Federation of Malaya.
  • Malcolm Alexander McLaren, Acting Road Traffic Commissioner, Northern Rhodesia.
  • Walubita Makele, Lately Ngambela, Barotse Native Government, Northern Rhodesia.
  • William Aubrey Manuel, Colonial Postmaster, Bermuda.
  • Hasham Mitha. For public services in Uganda.
  • Abdool Sakoor Sulliman Moos, Assistant Establishment Officer, Mauritius.
  • Brother Cuthman (Charles Wolstan Morgan). Lately Senior Lecturer, Malta Government Training College for Men.
  • Justino Daniel Mponda, Liwali of Newala, Tanganyika.
  • Suleiman Dan Alhaji Nuhu, District Head, Dutse District, Kano, Northern Region, Nigeria.
  • Chief Rwot Yona Odida, Langol Kop Madit, Acholi African Local Government, Uganda.
  • Juliana Adeyinka Okunsanya. For public services in the Western Region, Nigeria.
  • Clare Parnell. For welfare services to lepers in North Borneo.
  • Robert Dean Pearson, Chief Health Inspector, Medical Department, Kenya.
  • Andrew Blasius Pinto. For services to the Co-operative Movement in Singapore.
  • George Chinniah Proctor, JP. For public services in Klang, Federation of Malaya.
  • Ramaiyer Ramalingam, District Surveyor, Survey Department, Singapore.
  • May Clementine Rodrigues. For services to the YWCA movement in British Guiana.
  • Gilbert Frederick Roebuck, Higher Executive Officer, Office of the Crown Agents for Oversea Governments & Administrations.
  • Max Peter Rohan. For public services in Mauritius.
  • Margaret Sherrard Russell, Senior Education Officer, Sierra Leone.
  • Ebenezer Ajayi Samuel, Assistant Superintendent of Press, Printing Department, Western Region, Nigeria.
  • George McIntosh Sandy, JP. For services to Education in St. Vincent, Windward Islands.
  • Chief Kundai Ole Sangale, Senior Chief of the Purko Section of the Masai tribe, Kenya.
  • George Savva Savvides, Administrative Officer, Cyprus.
  • George William Sims. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
  • Mohan Singh Gulab Singh, Clerk-Storekeeper, East African Railways & Harbours Administration.
  • Isobel Slater, Organising Secretary, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Tanganyika.
  • Hubert Walter Smith, Telephone Engineer, Department of Information & Communications, British Honduras.
  • Eleni Soper, Labour Officer, Cyprus.
  • Esther Oladunni Soyanwo. For public services in the Western Region, Nigeria.
  • Nora Stoute. For nursing services in Barbados.
  • Enche Sudin bin Abdul Rahman, JP. For public services in Malacca, Federation of Malaya.
  • Julie Symes, Queen Elizabeth's Oversea Nursing Service, Matron, Kingston Public Hospital, Jamaica.
  • Squadron Leader Albert Richard Townsend. For services to the Malayan Air Training Corps, Singapore.
  • Louis Francis Valantine, Secretary to the Minister of Works, Gambia.
  • Winifred Annie Milnes-Walker. For nursing services in Uganda.
  • Edward Frank Warburton, Chief Health Inspector, Hong Kong.
  • Eliza Galloway Watson. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
  • Stanley Duncan Watson, Chief Draughtsman, Lands & Surveys Department, Tanganyika.
  • Christian Charles Wienand. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
  • John Henry Willmott, Lately Town Clerk, Tanga Town Council, Tanganyika.
  • John Leslie Malcolm Winter, Agricultural Superintendent, British Virgin Islands, Leeward Islands.
  • Yew Sui Chang (known as Simon C. Yew). For services to the Boy Scout Movement in North Borneo.
Honorary Members
  • Sallehuddin bin Awang Pekan. For public services in Pahang, Federation of Malaya.
  • Lee Ah Soo, BEM, Chinese Affairs Officer, Federation of Malaya.
  • Mohamed Ramly bin Haji Tahir, Assistant Agricultural Officer, Department of Agriculture, Federation of Malaya.
  • Mohamedali Dhalla Kermali. For public services in Zanzibar.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)

Home Civil Service
State of South Australia and Bechuanaland Protectorate
Oversea Civil Service

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
In recognition of services in Korea during the period 28 July 1955 to 31 January 1956
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
United Kingdom
Australia
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
Southern Rhodesia
Basutoland
Swaziland
Oversea Territories

Royal Victorian Medal (RVM)

In Gold
In Silver

Royal Red Cross (RRC)

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)

  • Ruth Stone, Senior Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Captain Ann O'Garra (329864), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Captain Enid Thomas (306000), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Squadron Officer Agnes Williamson McMillan Limerick (405445), Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Bar to Air Force Cross

  • Air Vice-Marshal John René Whitley, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC.
  • Wing Commander Donald Kingston Warburton, AFC, (110802).
  • Squadron Leader Arthur Ashworth, DSO, DFC, AFC (43699).
  • Squadron Leader Norman Edward Hoad, AFC (143275).

Air Force Medal (AFM)

Queen's/King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air

Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Oversea Territory

Queen's Police Medal

England and Wales
Scotland
Northern Ireland
Southern Rhodesia
Oversea Territories

Queen's Fire Services Medal

England and Wales
New Zealand
Oversea Territory

Colonial Police Medal

Southern Rhodesia
Bechuanaland
Oversea Territories

Australia

Knight Bachelor

Order of the Bath

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)

Military Division

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

  • Rabbi Jacob Danglow, OBE, VD, of St. Kilda, Victoria. For services to the community in Australia.
  • David Roy McCaughey, of Narrandera, New South Wales. For services to the pastoral industry in Australia.
  • Ronald James Samuel Muir, of East Brisbane. For services to the sugar industry in Australia.

Order of the British Empire

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)

Civil Division
  • Lieutenant-General William Bridgeford, CB, CBE, MC, of Melbourne, Chief Executive Officer, XVI Olympiad, since 1953.
  • Ivan Nello Holyman, MC, of Toorak, Victoria. For his contribution to transportation.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Military Division
  • Commodore James Cairns Morrow, DSO, DSC, Royal Australian Navy.
  • Brigadier Lawrence George Canet, OBE, ADC (3/42), Australian Staff Corps.
  • Group Captain William Norman Gibson, DFC, Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Alfred George Brown, MC, of Kew, Victoria. For services to the Red Cross.
  • Edwin William Hicks, of Elsternwick, Victoria, Secretary, Department of Air.
  • John Silvester Hutcheon, QC, of Albion, Queensland. For services to cricket.
  • Sydney Smith, OBE, of Chatswood, New South Wales. For services to cricket.
  • Brigadier Charles Chambers Fowell Spry, DSO, of Toorak, Victoria. For distinguished public service.
  • George Gribbon Sutcliffe, of Canberra. For distinguished public service.
  • Edward Ronald Walker, Australian Permanent Representative to the United Nations. For distinguished public services.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Military Division
  • Acting Captain James Kenneth Walton, Royal Australian Navy.
  • Colonel Charles Victor Anderson, ED (3/37577), Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel John Matthew Dwyer, ED (4/35213), Royal Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Treyelyan Eldridge (3/164), Australian Staff Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Henry Fawcett (4/19), Australian Staff Corps.
  • Wing Commander Reginald Bruce Burrage, DFC (0365), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Percy Stuart Kennedy (03441), Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
  • John Harold Ahearn, of Port Moresby, New Guinea. For community services in New Guinea.
  • James Clarence Archer, of Canberra. For outstanding public service.
  • Robert William McGregor Boswel, of Salisbury, South Australia. For outstanding public service in the guided weapons field.
  • Brigadier Athol Earle Brown, of Toorak, Victoria, Secretary-General, Anzac Agency, Imperial War Graves Commission.
  • The Reverend Canon Ernest Richard Buhner Gribble, of Palm Island, Queensland. For services to aboriginal missions.
  • Patrick Joseph Hannaberry, of Melbourne. For conspicuous public service.
  • William Rayner Hebblewhite, of Middle Cove, New South Wales, General Secretary of the Standards Association, 1924–1953.
  • Francis Patrick Joseph Kelly, of Ivanhoe, Victoria. For valuable public service.
  • The Reverend Sydney Alexander Mcdonald, MBE, of Chatswood, New South Wales. For social welfare services.
  • Beryl McFadyen, of Sydney. For services to children of deceased servicemen.
  • Councillor Roy Sydney Tyson Matthews, MC, of Hay, New South Wales. For services to the community.
  • Ernest John Pitchford, of Launceston, Tasmania. For service to public and political affairs in Tasmania.
  • Edith Mary Royle, of Mosman, New South Wales. For public services.
  • Alice Thorburn, Matron, European Hospital, Port Moresby, New Guinea. For services to nursing.
  • Ella Agnes Westwood, of Kirribilli, New South Wales. For services to the community.
  • Rupert John Williams, of Launceston, Tasmania. For contribution to Journalism.
  • Reginald Benjamin Williamson, of Dale River, via Beverley, Western Australia. For services to the meat industry.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Military Division
  • Lieutenant-Commander Elford Bartlett Hopkins, VRD, Royal Australian Naval Reserve.
  • Senior Commissioned Boatswain Alfred Joseph Hayter, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
  • Captain Mostyn Reginald Beaglehole (4/20975), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
  • Captain (Quartermaster) David Allan Danson (3/294), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
  • Captain Joseph Alexander George Davey (3/37692), Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major (temporary) Frederick Bruce Haigh (1/18351), Royal Australian Engineers.
  • Captain (temporary) Harold Ernest McHenry (3/92529), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
  • Major Brenden Stanislaus Savage (2/380), Australian Staff Corps.
  • Major John Anthony Springhall (2/79011), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
  • Captain Frederick Browning Wood (3/40017), Australian Staff Corps.
  • Squadron Leader William Carlyle Keritz (033150), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader James Waller White (03532), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Frank Henry Mobberley (A3726), Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Clarice Kathleen Andrews, JP, of Sydney. For service to war veterans.
  • John William Joseph Byrne, of Sydney. For public service.
  • Kathleen Coffey, of Melbourne. For public service.
  • Reginald Michael Collins, of Melbourne. For honorary services to personnel of the Royal Australian Navy.
  • Reginald Joseph Coombe of Adelaide. For social welfare services.
  • Muriel Alice Ebeling, of Melbourne. For charitable work.
  • Mary Ruth Flockart, of Melbourne. For services to music.
  • Florence May Grant, of Sydney. For public service .
  • The Reverend John Hope, of Sydney. For community service.
  • Thomas Francis Hourigan of Melbourne. For public service in the Navy Department.
  • The Reverend Thomas Edward Jones, of Sydney. For services to the people of the outback.
  • Walter Geoffrey Jones of Swansea, New South Wales. For community service.
  • Walter Cliye Kynaston of Cairns. For community service.
  • Jean McGregor-Lowndes, JP, of Toowong, Queensland, For social welfare services.
  • Doris Irene Magee, of Sydney. For services to women's amateur athletics and social welfare.
  • Ernest Andrew Park JP, of Northbridge, New South Wales. For social welfare services.
  • Agnes Purcell, of Melbourne. For charitable work.
  • Annie Simpson Wise, of Sydney. For services to the Red Cross.
  • Alfred Ernest Young of Melbourne. For service to ex-servicemen.

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)

Australian Civil Service

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Military Division
Civil Division

Royal Red Cross (RRC)

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)

  • Captain Margaret Grace Caterson (F2/3), Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps.

Air Force Cross (AFC)

See also

Related Research Articles

1953 Coronation Honours

The 1953 Coronation Honours were appointments by Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours on the occasion of her coronation on 2 June 1953. The honours were published in The London Gazette on 1 June 1953.

The New Year Honours 1954 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1954 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1954.

The New Year Honours 1955 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1955 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1955.

The New Year Honours 1956 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 2 January 1956 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1956.

The New Year Honours 1957 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced in supplements to the London Gazette of 28 December 1956 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1957.

The New Year Honours 1958 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced in supplements to the London Gazette of 31 December 1957 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1958.

The New Year Honours 1959 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 30 December 1958 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1959.

The New Year Honours 1960 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced in supplements to the London Gazette of 29 December 1959 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1960.

The New Year Honours 1952 were appointments by King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire and Commonwealth. They were announced on 1 January 1952 for the British Empire, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, and Pakistan to celebrate the past year and mark the beginning of 1952.

The New Year Honours 1966 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced in supplements to the London Gazette of 31 December 1965 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1966. At this time honours for Australians were awarded both in the United Kingdom honours, on the advice of the premiers of Australian states, and also in a separate Australia honours list.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1952 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen, and were published in supplements of the London Gazette on 30 May 1952 for the United Kingdom and Colonies, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, and Pakistan.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1954 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1955 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1957 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1958 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen. They were published on 3 June 1958 for the United Kingdom and Colonies, Australia, New Zealand, Ghana, and the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 1959 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries.

The King's Birthday Honours 1951 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of the King, and were published on 1 June 1951 for the British Empire, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, and Pakistan. These were the last Birthday Honours awarded by George VI, who died eight months later.

The 1951 New Years Honours were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1951 for the British Empire, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, and Pakistan.

The 1948 New Year Honours were appointments by many of the Commonwealth realms of King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. They were announced on 1 January 1948 for the British Empire and New Zealand to celebrate the past year and mark the beginning of 1948. By coincidence it coincided with the nationalization of the Big Four railways into what is now known as British Railways.

The 1948 Birthday Honours were appointments by King George VI to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the Commonwealth Realms. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of the King, and were published in The London Gazette on 4 June.

References

  1. "No. 40787". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3099–3138.
  2. "No. 40788". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3139–3142.
  3. "No. 40789". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3143–3145.